Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Charles Bingley Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Charles Bingley

Charles Bingley is a character from Pride and Prejudice.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
rich (not poor)91.014713.3356
flower child (not goth)89.18319.935
civilized (not barbaric)89.09714.0351
lover (not fighter)88.82015.844
genuine (not sarcastic)88.74016.6369
privileged (not oppressed)88.414614.341
good-humored (not angry)88.37317.6340
empath (not psychopath)88.06613.147
sweet (not bitter)87.65818.0357
warm (not quarrelsome)87.33017.1360
forgiving (not vengeful)87.15816.6354
romantic (not dispassionate)87.09716.943
warm (not cold)86.79717.7331
English (not German)85.88218.430
respectful (not rude)85.712520.1347
emotional (not unemotional)85.719319.836
clean (not perverted)85.617119.750
soft (not hard)85.65514.8350
kind (not cruel)85.232420.9342
soft (not hard)84.87317.960
white knight (not bad boy)84.611019.145
wholesome (not salacious)84.511118.060
trusting (not suspicious)84.44821.6363
innocent (not jaded)84.14016.230
honorable (not cunning)84.08820.3389
🐿 (not 🦇)83.97817.571
transparent (not machiavellian)83.81521.236
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)83.610021.9359
prestigious (not disreputable)83.412120.7206
preppy (not punk rock)83.316518.839
young (not old)83.226612.8396
optimistic (not pessimistic)83.210320.3388
love-focused (not money-focused)82.936720.839
fortunate (not unlucky)82.82519.4345
angelic (not demonic)82.714220.3317
human (not animalistic)82.726119.1314
unchallenging (not demanding)82.41922.449
refined (not rugged)82.315415.2373
manicured (not scruffy)82.241118.6242
nurturing (not poisonous)82.121322.1102
soulful (not soulless)82.141821.069
pacifist (not ferocious)81.95819.5392
one-faced (not two-faced)81.827023.845
not genocidal (not genocidal)81.735825.235
vanilla (not kinky)81.47520.4370
loyal (not traitorous)81.370023.5382
stylish (not slovenly)81.327517.9348
gracious (not feisty)81.32019.5368
cheery (not sorrowful)81.211020.5353
pure (not debased)80.914522.6348
😇 (not 😈)80.818123.678
French (not Russian)80.76814.643
healthy (not sickly)80.432119.6319
summer (not winter)80.322323.540
💝 (not 💔)80.312823.4106
happy (not sad)80.28220.3370
glad (not mad)79.910023.262
first-mate (not captain)79.822622.0241
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)79.714223.4309
attractive (not repulsive)79.659622.5356
fixable (not unfixable)79.64520.238
blissful (not haunted)79.25220.943
often crying (not never cries)79.211115.446
generous (not stingy)79.126223.050
touchy-feely (not distant)79.012320.437
smooth (not rough)78.98518.2367
sheltered (not street-smart)78.810522.0199
accepting (not judgemental)78.818825.3204
proper (not scandalous)78.720923.6205
family-first (not work-first)78.628321.2258
protagonist (not antagonist)78.648026.641
bright (not depressed)78.413821.2332
idealist (not realist)78.414818.564
unambiguous (not mysterious)78.312621.4282
reassuring (not fearmongering)78.320225.347
cooperative (not competitive)78.212225.1325
devout (not heathen)78.19918.7316
heroic (not villainous)77.866218.6378
emotional (not logical)77.725818.6360
🎃 (not 💀)77.712225.532
chivalrous (not businesslike)77.611927.158
tasteful (not lewd)77.524523.5349
🌟 (not 💩)77.566624.666
fresh (not stinky)77.551222.7108
yes-man (not contrarian)77.54515.441
sensitive (not thick-skinned)77.414618.7462
beta (not alpha)77.218520.9310
😀 (not 😭)77.215229.356
believable (not poorly-written)77.153820.433
complimentary (not insulting)76.925329.262
disarming (not creepy)76.837622.489
open-book (not secretive)76.810919.536
treasure (not trash)76.776523.687
lighthearted (not intense)76.79524.838
legit (not scrub)76.651020.382
devoted (not unfaithful)76.695127.250
🎩 (not 🧢)76.439428.578
poetic (not factual)76.410121.742
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)76.341922.871
lenient (not strict)76.320120.0355
gatherer (not hunter)76.321122.440
attentive (not interrupting)76.320421.937
beautiful (not ugly)76.290322.475
politically correct (not edgy)76.113322.0350
chill (not offended)76.011326.832
tailor (not blacksmith)76.026521.934
gullible (not cynical)75.812921.136
humble (not arrogant)75.723223.4357
water (not fire)75.716327.340
loveable (not punchable)75.738425.240
meek (not bossy)75.512220.2356
democratic (not authoritarian)75.418322.6330
Swedish (not Italian)75.211721.328
obedient (not rebellious)75.217423.7347
simple (not complicated)75.16121.6318
side character (not main character)74.735225.133
accommodating (not stubborn)74.66725.657
mild (not spicy)74.515422.9348
sheeple (not conspiracist)74.31821.8189
altruistic (not selfish)74.339323.5372
passive (not assertive)74.18722.6323
awkward (not suspicious)74.016720.0325
dog person (not cat person)74.026433.829
innocent (not worldly)73.812523.4391
average (not deviant)73.87823.9196
theist (not atheist)73.813217.650
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)73.85923.544
tame (not wild)73.718721.6241
hesitant (not decisive)73.79022.6361
patriotic (not unpatriotic)73.744222.059
joyful (not miserable)73.723327.573
submissive (not dominant)73.519820.5347
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)73.532427.161
lavish (not frugal)73.431320.0360
orange (not purple)73.214625.8277
vulnerable (not armoured)73.116720.3325
head@clouds (not down2earth)73.030326.4342
interested (not bored)73.054927.944
well behaved (not mischievous)72.728624.7350
naive (not paranoid)72.612425.044
cultured (not rustic)72.541828.338
washed (not muddy)72.548128.337
sheriff (not outlaw)72.438623.1325
grateful (not entitled)72.430824.947
social (not reclusive)72.342526.092
😊 (not 🤣)72.143828.677
flexible (not rigid)72.019122.2338
codependent (not independent)72.021324.3271
🐩 (not 🐒)72.038129.069
always down (not picky)72.07625.730
open-minded (not close-minded)71.843723.3260
mainstream (not arcane)71.711023.3340
fantastical (not realistic)71.431122.048
eloquent (not unpolished)71.262825.2382
equitable (not hypocritical)71.233726.181
🥵 (not 🥶)71.130624.055
highbrow (not lowbrow)71.140226.0315
egalitarian (not racist)71.1118424.551
whimsical (not rational)70.931723.0335
metrosexual (not macho)70.841124.748
ADHD (not OCD)70.826226.046
sunny (not gloomy)70.739031.934
artistic (not scientific)70.540521.0292
expressive (not stoic)70.554927.2361
neutral (not opinionated)70.52527.238
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)70.338529.751
literary (not mathematical)70.341522.8316
compersive (not jealous)70.329724.5333
princess (not queen)70.119428.944
playful (not serious)70.035523.2373
open (not guarded)69.914627.1362
natural-talent (not hard-work)69.814024.139
funny (not humorless)69.757723.9343
nonpolitical (not political)69.519625.5329
extravagant (not thrifty)69.544721.743
🥰 (not 🙃)69.437433.094
classical (not avant-garde)69.339224.655
roundabout (not direct)69.28924.9337
existentialist (not nihilist)69.229319.345
official (not backdoor)69.228525.9229
moderate (not extreme)69.019826.4294
communal (not individualist)69.015527.450
weakass (not badass)68.916423.136
twitchy (not still)68.756424.951
valedictorian (not drop out)68.685628.162
giving (not receiving)68.666328.639
oblivious (not alert)68.522425.756
overspender (not penny-pincher)68.435521.976
curious (not apathetic)68.473225.4364
straight (not queer)68.496829.794
statist (not anarchist)68.336124.170
flourishing (not traumatized)68.313722.126
shy (not bold)68.210825.4364
charismatic (not uninspiring)68.2102927.1363
motivated (not unmotivated)68.2143724.751
leisurely (not hurried)68.023824.0260
active (not slothful)67.9121024.1317
reasonable (not deranged)67.862628.860
spiritual (not skeptical)67.619323.2330
sane (not crazy)67.443825.370
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)67.442824.545
vibrant (not geriatric)67.480923.629
cosmopolitan (not provincial)67.341426.2337
dorky (not cool)67.341926.573
insider (not outsider)67.123627.9170
😜 (not 🤐)66.949728.667
unobservant (not perceptive)66.912025.839
📈 (not 📉)66.962527.655
tall (not short)66.764522.4369
normie (not freak)66.236922.553
straightforward (not cryptic)66.177528.5325
urban (not rural)66.189627.796
diligent (not lazy)66.0146924.4334
confidential (not gossiping)65.995127.5239
morning lark (not night owl)65.931326.2189
quiet (not loud)65.751126.8322
wavering (not resolute)65.710425.149
conventional (not creative)65.642526.3353
chaste (not lustful)65.633323.7391
scholarly (not crafty)65.536824.7238
patient (not impatient)65.534328.783
feminist (not sexist)65.597925.081
timid (not cocky)65.421826.543
low-tech (not high-tech)65.254525.9273
rock (not rap)65.1128224.139
important (not irrelevant)65.0132624.298
centrist (not radical)64.923826.831
chatty (not reserved)64.864929.5371
vegan (not cannibal)64.860631.635
decorative (not utilitarian)64.730225.769
expressive (not monotone)64.680926.833
unprepared (not hoarder)64.524223.3173
prideful (not envious)64.5105220.351
wooden (not plastic)64.587527.745
demure (not vain)64.246326.8324
flimsy (not sturdy)64.226824.922
involved (not remote)64.1101326.4317
reliable (not experimental)64.166230.949
subjective (not objective)64.029926.741
stable (not moody)63.727127.2341
😎 (not 🧐)63.769129.376
resigned (not resistant)63.66224.5302
juvenile (not mature)63.652824.971
traditional (not unorthodox)63.648027.753
moist (not dry)63.640725.134
open to new experinces (not uncreative)63.5109729.0368
foolish (not wise)63.344419.7371
domestic (not industrial)63.341327.365
pronatalist (not child free)63.230030.2259
apprentice (not master)63.239026.8105
imaginative (not practical)63.042227.4306
gendered (not androgynous)63.0149928.098
💃 (not 🧕)63.091327.982
gregarious (not private)62.941329.8335
unassuming (not pretentious)62.937128.959
🎨 (not 🏀)62.993130.750
careful (not brave)62.731124.7344
generalist (not specialist)62.717825.853
comedic (not dramatic)62.732427.854
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)62.537630.133
instinctual (not reasoned)62.475627.5338
thin (not thick)62.380024.8169
frenzied (not sleepy)62.3128323.447
low self esteem (not narcissistic)62.339323.853
fast-talking (not slow-talking)62.286931.027
noob (not pro)62.123928.960
neurotypical (not autistic)62.0117227.2294
tactful (not indiscreet)61.986727.878
luddite (not technophile)61.851426.0259
ranged (not melee)61.849623.425
opinionated (not jealous)61.8118127.538
hypochondriac (not stoic)61.735026.027
stuttering (not rhythmic)61.626426.539
sugarcoated (not frank)61.516330.238
ambitious (not realistic)61.486128.136
western (not eastern)61.293534.285
dunce (not genius)61.029721.5357
vague (not precise)60.827324.8164
go-getter (not slugabed)60.8150329.858
bashful (not exhibitionist)60.833432.841
🤡 (not 👽)60.643328.167
relaxed (not tense)60.524528.3348
self-conscious (not self-assured)60.530327.4323
tautology (not oxymoron)60.515127.824
clumsy (not coordinated)60.443825.6338
random (not pointed)60.430823.032
basic (not hipster)60.283027.5318
goof-off (not studious)60.248229.386
corporate (not freelance)60.254529.535
whippersnapper (not sage)60.256734.430
serene (not pensive)60.29030.339
literal (not metaphorical)60.189428.1318
focused on the present (not focused on the future)59.959227.9348
neat (not messy)59.8100429.8207
🦄 (not 🐴)59.854129.552
orderly (not chaotic)59.782328.8344
minimalist (not pack rat)59.570929.142
normal (not weird)59.450126.3390
🐮 (not 🐷)59.477928.482
liberal (not conservative)59.397530.771
sensible (not ludicrous)59.294325.8333
regular (not zany)59.251527.365
extrovert (not introvert)59.087832.4360
anxious (not calm)58.993727.2309
musical (not off-key)58.953530.141
consistent (not variable)58.991436.228
repetitive (not varied)58.881225.677
real (not philosophical)58.7103627.1175
cheesy (not chic)58.777226.048
high standards (not desperate)58.697626.455
modest (not flamboyant)58.586327.1366
slow (not fast)58.529025.5333
air (not earth)58.532233.138
insecure (not confident)58.439426.2331
mundane (not extraordinary)58.434126.1339
giggling (not chortling)58.441229.948
masculine (not feminine)58.2106523.8333
charming (not awkward)58.2104727.1379
spontaneous (not deliberate)58.155529.1333
sporty (not bookish)58.161729.8298
shallow (not deep)58.142727.965
astonishing (not methodical)58.052827.8333
indulgent (not sober)57.685127.9318
common sense (not analysis)57.646928.932
🧗 (not 🛌)57.5109930.489
emancipated (not enslaved)57.4123129.1336
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)57.4120430.772
reactive (not proactive)57.474627.737
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')57.321927.2247
interesting (not tiresome)57.2131526.4345
historical (not modern)57.268930.0206
permanent (not transient)57.285026.885
slacker (not workaholic)57.233922.162
helpless (not resourceful)57.220526.953
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)57.1100526.8344
profound (not ironic)57.168126.829
plays hard (not works hard)57.047927.7313
efficient (not overprepared)56.9129825.435
😏 (not 😬)56.892630.059
predictable (not quirky)56.867429.444
gamer (not non-gamer)56.653931.945
physical (not intellectual)56.557129.5341
🥳 (not 🥴)56.358230.587
puny (not mighty)56.240121.6314
long-winded (not concise)56.265929.542
Pepsi (not Coke)56.050334.242
spontaneous (not scheduled)55.974629.0349
dramatic (not no-nonsense)55.890126.7110
overachiever (not underachiever)55.7148525.838
obsessed (not aloof)55.5123925.0296
abstract (not concrete)55.265030.871
monastic (not hedonist)55.159025.259
loose (not tight)55.153528.328
triggered (not trolling)55.1126326.337
exaggerating (not factual)54.986928.035
persistent (not quitter)54.8186027.259
flirtatious (not prudish)54.896928.236
sexual (not asexual)54.7126124.434
competent (not incompetent)54.5154126.6338
epic (not deep)54.582126.743
biased (not impartial)54.4142129.0307
trusting (not charming)54.375432.3351
nerd (not jock)54.2108029.3360
🦒 (not 🐐)54.236733.080
👟 (not 🥾)53.890533.470
lost (not enlightened)53.895227.335
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)53.8116037.443
libertarian (not socialist)53.3101927.6276
impulsive (not cautious)53.294630.5347
self-improving (not self-destructive)53.281230.438
thinker (not doer)53.253633.452
shy (not playful)53.147129.6339
disorganized (not self-disciplined)52.952528.5317
explorer (not builder)52.997827.1238
Roman (not Greek)52.991429.133
multicolored (not monochrome)52.788735.853
not introspective (not introspective)52.750330.475
on-time (not tardy)52.7127033.040
inspiring (not cringeworthy)52.6115425.258
bad-cook (not good-cook)52.694129.144
🤑 (not 🤠)52.470334.556
chosen one (not everyman)52.3106429.648
spelunker (not claustrophobic)52.2125031.435
bold (not serious)52.1105024.0330
knowledgeable (not ignorant)51.9145329.333
intimate (not formal)51.798429.8113
👻 (not 🤖)51.7102629.361
high IQ (not low IQ)51.4164124.1384
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)51.391528.271
presidential (not folksy)51.3106828.643
🤫 (not 🤔)51.267831.061
🐀 (not 🐘)51.295030.086
trendy (not vintage)51.251331.744
🧠 (not 💪)50.1140929.485
theoretical (not empirical)50.871528.0279
🏌 (not 🤺)50.844233.351
driven (not unambitious)50.7181926.7337
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)50.4104927.964
subdued (not exuberant)50.480027.632
circular (not linear)50.594330.323
pop (not indie)50.564231.747

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Charles Bingley based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Georgiana Darcy (0.85)
  2. Cosette (0.803)
  3. Snow White (0.783)
  4. Flounder (0.779)
  5. Ted Mullens (0.765)
  6. Mayuri Shiina (0.765)
  7. Princess Ekaterina 'Kitty' Shcherbatskaya (0.764)
  8. Tracy Mills (0.763)
  9. Maid Marian (0.763)
  10. Rita Bennett (0.762)
  1. Scar (-0.746)
  2. Megatron (-0.722)
  3. Randall Boggs (-0.722)
  4. Sarah O'Brien (-0.709)
  5. Howard Payne (-0.703)
  6. John Abruzzi (-0.7)
  7. Darlene Snell (-0.691)
  8. Merle Dixon (-0.685)
  9. The Wicked Witch of the West (-0.682)
  10. Sid Phillips (-0.677)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Charles Bingley to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Charles Bingley is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISFJ65.1%1602
ESFJ65.1%592
ENFJ63.5%3842
ENFP62.6%10817
INFJ61.9%12519
INFP61.6%23344
ESFP61.4%1202
ISFP60.5%1998
ESTJ52.9%547
ISTJ51.7%1475
ESTP50.3%765
ENTJ50.2%2286
INTP49.6%11992
ENTP48.9%5934
INTJ48.6%8827
ISTP48.5%1950

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy