Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Megatron Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Megatron

Megatron is a character from Transformers.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
mad (not glad)96.116.442
demonic (not angelic)95.987.124
😈 (not 😇)95.2116.542
motivated (not unmotivated)94.9486.427
hard (not soft)94.886.429
quarrelsome (not warm)94.21511.331
jaded (not innocent)94.258.135
judgemental (not accepting)94.12412.024
bitter (not sweet)93.9158.728
stubborn (not accommodating)93.33315.142
poisonous (not nurturing)93.13113.239
money-focused (not love-focused)93.11915.831
dominant (not submissive)93.06619.231
villainous (not heroic)93.03513.939
bad boy (not white knight)93.01113.533
competitive (not cooperative)92.8749.639
hard (not soft)92.81615.925
offended (not chill)92.858.932
gloomy (not sunny)92.81110.328
rigid (not flexible)92.71511.427
masculine (not feminine)92.68116.838
rough (not smooth)92.6710.730
cannibal (not vegan)92.61019.023
vengeful (not forgiving)92.35710.232
intense (not lighthearted)92.24914.531
driven (not unambitious)92.011910.329
demanding (not unchallenging)91.97214.845
guarded (not open)91.83913.631
crazy (not sane)91.82012.321
fighter (not lover)91.81114.040
cocky (not timid)91.88111.841
insulting (not complimentary)91.6179.531
strict (not lenient)91.53910.137
bossy (not meek)91.59619.332
suspicious (not trusting)91.34320.824
arrogant (not humble)91.09913.527
barbaric (not civilized)90.91017.434
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)90.81819.620
messy (not neat)90.72616.127
tense (not relaxed)90.66315.629
opinionated (not neutral)90.414918.147
mischievous (not well behaved)90.311420.642
psychopath (not empath)90.36019.138
miserable (not joyful)90.21820.727
fire (not water)90.06312.252
bold (not shy)89.728314.330
suspicious (not awkward)89.72111.027
entitled (not grateful)89.79119.751
serious (not playful)89.67114.732
hunter (not gatherer)89.47118.428
salacious (not wholesome)89.33517.529
haunted (not blissful)89.25518.147
worldly (not innocent)89.15111.928
cold (not warm)89.15311.225
old (not young)89.04018.935
night owl (not morning lark)89.04612.820
captain (not first-mate)89.012217.829
dramatic (not comedic)89.04614.656
bad-cook (not good-cook)88.91716.664
ferocious (not pacifist)88.97819.335
alpha (not beta)88.615618.838
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)88.616223.428
ludicrous (not sensible)88.52612.830
stingy (not generous)88.55016.048
angry (not good-humored)88.42922.230
wild (not tame)88.312117.439
selfish (not altruistic)88.011422.135
rebellious (not obedient)88.020022.925
receiving (not giving)88.06618.928
cynical (not gullible)88.07615.645
antagonist (not protagonist)87.94220.944
freak (not normie)87.95318.148
rude (not respectful)87.85621.625
feisty (not gracious)87.87312.722
narcissistic (not low self esteem)87.710723.331
obsessed (not aloof)87.55320.737
💀 (not 🎃)87.53922.240
extreme (not moderate)87.414619.630
🙃 (not 🥰)87.43220.933
fearmongering (not reassuring)87.45222.144
genocidal (not not genocidal)87.44122.737
moody (not stable)87.212015.533
dispassionate (not romantic)87.11119.735
cruel (not kind)87.07521.423
cunning (not honorable)86.97617.630
debased (not pure)86.98020.030
soulless (not soulful)86.94924.727
chaotic (not orderly)86.811719.931
🧗 (not 🛌)86.813721.023
macho (not metrosexual)86.33115.133
edgy (not politically correct)86.17023.534
punchable (not loveable)86.19322.733
🐴 (not 🦄)86.04222.727
monochrome (not multicolored)85.93525.032
animalistic (not human)85.61022.423
goth (not flower child)85.45424.028
frank (not sugarcoated)85.417619.228
authoritarian (not democratic)85.39428.129
ambitious (not realistic)85.210324.144
🤺 (not 🏌)85.117528.429
never cries (not often crying)85.012623.839
traitorous (not loyal)84.95624.428
frenzied (not sleepy)84.97416.528
💔 (not 💝)84.85428.030
spicy (not mild)84.616622.137
decisive (not hesitant)84.620224.239
jock (not nerd)84.59518.518
thick (not thin)84.56319.633
🦇 (not 🐿)84.46826.134
head@clouds (not down2earth)84.39325.424
distant (not touchy-feely)84.111627.638
stinky (not fresh)84.04020.122
blacksmith (not tailor)83.73818.234
outlaw (not sheriff)83.620327.136
loud (not quiet)83.624927.721
deviant (not average)83.413323.534
chortling (not giggling)83.43323.421
contrarian (not yes-man)83.47520.325
sad (not happy)83.19618.430
sorrowful (not cheery)83.110022.731
trash (not treasure)83.04721.522
sturdy (not flimsy)82.923520.934
scruffy (not manicured)82.812824.123
deranged (not reasonable)82.710323.434
persistent (not quitter)82.788925.923
kinky (not vanilla)82.612520.831
pensive (not serene)82.63919.545
punk rock (not preppy)82.316225.335
🥶 (not 🥵)82.32424.943
winter (not summer)82.311528.734
important (not irrelevant)81.955426.724
self-assured (not self-conscious)81.817328.330
pro (not noob)81.845825.528
pointed (not random)81.832925.556
hurried (not leisurely)81.74225.736
self-destructive (not self-improving)81.514525.230
work-first (not family-first)81.423331.335
confident (not insecure)81.334725.627
scandalous (not proper)81.322127.934
thick-skinned (not sensitive)81.16729.823
impatient (not patient)80.930326.638
heathen (not devout)80.77028.024
diligent (not lazy)80.690516.522
rugged (not refined)80.515124.337
🥾 (not 👟)80.515025.321
interrupting (not attentive)80.216925.364
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)79.98232.734
tall (not short)79.922427.857
studious (not goof-off)79.848427.237
master (not apprentice)79.844330.025
direct (not roundabout)79.335027.721
jealous (not compersive)79.316828.130
traumatized (not flourishing)79.326525.826
humorless (not funny)79.210028.035
atheist (not theist)79.019033.326
armoured (not vulnerable)78.928129.744
workaholic (not slacker)78.774026.233
off-key (not musical)78.68328.627
outsider (not insider)78.59631.132
🥴 (not 🥳)78.210626.724
pretentious (not unassuming)78.126431.133
individualist (not communal)77.930532.130
prudish (not flirtatious)77.610725.525
street-smart (not sheltered)77.643328.324
creepy (not disarming)77.49531.739
deliberate (not spontaneous)77.141832.534
scientific (not artistic)77.032225.330
anarchist (not statist)76.919230.641
💩 (not 🌟)76.811726.133
repulsive (not attractive)76.88628.527
rock (not rap)76.849526.735
industrial (not domestic)76.79727.230
impulsive (not cautious)76.733730.027
coordinated (not clumsy)76.660328.834
exaggerating (not factual)76.530924.061
sexist (not feminist)76.418631.629
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)76.311230.548
hypocritical (not equitable)76.219824.528
Roman (not Greek)76.23831.732
unlucky (not fortunate)76.217725.629
unfixable (not fixable)75.914329.232
close-minded (not open-minded)75.816832.125
doer (not thinker)75.733428.443
mighty (not puny)75.654328.931
skeptical (not spiritual)75.651929.326
alert (not oblivious)75.456219.127
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)75.39830.031
vintage (not trendy)75.253125.443
biased (not impartial)75.034833.830
experimental (not reliable)75.023935.321
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)74.925725.237
high-tech (not low-tech)74.831330.628
🤖 (not 👻)74.813033.936
flamboyant (not modest)74.833331.330
conspiracist (not sheeple)74.836030.432
fast (not slow)74.754428.934
utilitarian (not decorative)74.630327.521
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)74.433325.922
Russian (not French)74.49627.621
sarcastic (not genuine)74.332726.736
🤑 (not 🤠)74.325631.621
ugly (not beautiful)74.36425.631
resourceful (not helpless)74.193928.923
active (not slothful)73.993726.723
fantastical (not realistic)73.726729.455
💪 (not 🧠)73.717423.732
exhibitionist (not bashful)73.536734.055
asexual (not sexual)73.515435.944
not introspective (not introspective)73.38532.123
muddy (not washed)73.216729.637
tight (not loose)72.754231.635
radical (not centrist)72.625831.321
dry (not moist)72.519233.935
🏀 (not 🎨)72.533534.335
perverted (not clean)72.424229.037
formal (not intimate)72.431729.932
assertive (not passive)72.375337.831
resistant (not resigned)72.356235.021
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)72.271330.325
extraordinary (not mundane)72.066235.435
two-faced (not one-faced)71.927836.350
playful (not shy)71.874524.825
resolute (not wavering)71.857331.223
machiavellian (not transparent)71.833732.438
cringeworthy (not inspiring)71.724632.021
highbrow (not lowbrow)71.539233.920
slovenly (not stylish)71.518734.038
rhythmic (not stuttering)71.570026.822
factual (not poetic)71.540330.026
spelunker (not claustrophobic)71.429329.718
businesslike (not chivalrous)71.337831.449
complicated (not simple)71.268330.337
empirical (not theoretical)71.012930.136
serious (not bold)71.023931.129
brave (not careful)70.859532.232
reclusive (not social)70.834628.528
paranoid (not naive)70.840527.632
focused on the future (not focused on the present)70.718029.329
secretive (not open-book)70.665829.938
unemotional (not emotional)70.613832.140
mathematical (not literary)70.520629.626
technophile (not luddite)70.426729.121
nihilist (not existentialist)70.36233.032
go-getter (not slugabed)70.2109132.132
indulgent (not sober)70.147334.224
presidential (not folksy)70.047429.230
idealist (not realist)69.734536.030
🤐 (not 😜)69.742434.729
shallow (not deep)69.621531.120
badass (not weakass)69.598432.150
😬 (not 😏)69.422835.228
👽 (not 🤡)69.133639.026
queen (not princess)69.067534.639
overachiever (not underachiever)68.9103634.853
independent (not codependent)68.873235.435
cool (not dorky)68.456929.126
racist (not egalitarian)68.413335.221
political (not nonpolitical)68.350439.326
triggered (not trolling)68.254036.728
analysis (not common sense)67.847431.735
apathetic (not curious)67.78930.021
lost (not enlightened)67.741825.028
rustic (not cultured)67.725327.122
child free (not pronatalist)67.662839.730
vain (not demure)67.251932.925
zany (not regular)67.259027.522
extravagant (not thrifty)67.250432.538
emancipated (not enslaved)67.173434.733
drop out (not valedictorian)67.134431.026
conservative (not liberal)67.027440.827
😭 (not 😀)66.834636.127
🤣 (not 😊)66.830127.326
sickly (not healthy)66.619921.123
🐘 (not 🐀)66.636635.332
picky (not always down)66.652829.736
plastic (not wooden)66.515831.934
weird (not normal)66.367427.331
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)66.235335.323
methodical (not astonishing)66.163633.541
exuberant (not subdued)66.162937.122
juvenile (not mature)65.946236.225
straight (not queer)65.8107736.528
hedonist (not monastic)65.842732.327
twitchy (not still)65.369433.454
physical (not intellectual)65.039134.232
concrete (not abstract)65.060132.238
repetitive (not varied)64.949238.031
geriatric (not vibrant)64.719933.125
urban (not rural)64.497037.128
OCD (not ADHD)64.482335.351
historical (not modern)64.251828.930
purple (not orange)64.141936.438
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)64.166830.724
reactive (not proactive)64.142937.425
epic (not deep)63.642329.748
confidential (not gossiping)63.5103436.936
chosen one (not everyman)63.364032.936
instinctual (not reasoned)63.271631.834
lewd (not tasteful)63.133229.835
objective (not subjective)63.131337.034
whippersnapper (not sage)62.945736.819
avant-garde (not classical)62.741131.926
hard-work (not natural-talent)62.782231.349
pack rat (not minimalist)62.640132.430
slow-talking (not fast-talking)62.629934.525
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')62.410634.529
perceptive (not unobservant)62.4139732.119
conventional (not creative)61.952133.937
disreputable (not prestigious)61.737338.235
hoarder (not unprepared)61.779132.425
unorthodox (not traditional)61.580738.931
🐒 (not 🐩)61.552830.322
basic (not hipster)61.377230.631
overspender (not penny-pincher)61.352037.425
genius (not dunce)61.2109328.531
anxious (not calm)61.284933.232
arcane (not mainstream)61.272335.632
consistent (not variable)61.281636.429
main character (not side character)61.274432.024
non-gamer (not gamer)61.190636.038
🎩 (not 🧢)60.978035.027
predictable (not quirky)60.851429.839
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)60.563632.224
interested (not bored)60.3121731.143
hypochondriac (not stoic)60.339434.829
interesting (not tiresome)60.2120530.929
unpolished (not eloquent)60.051032.929
scrub (not legit)59.923336.432
uncreative (not open to new experinces)59.728536.321
practical (not imaginative)59.798533.932
plays hard (not works hard)59.642534.725
sporty (not bookish)59.658232.328
oppressed (not privileged)59.545435.725
believable (not poorly-written)59.5165728.720
🧐 (not 😎)59.463535.427
self-disciplined (not disorganized)59.3122937.432
lavish (not frugal)59.264239.528
linear (not circular)59.257031.120
neurotypical (not autistic)59.1129125.618
ironic (not profound)58.964533.030
expressive (not monotone)58.8101137.329
rich (not poor)58.795733.929
📉 (not 📈)58.628435.926
oxymoron (not tautology)58.568130.437
stoic (not expressive)58.458535.729
logical (not emotional)58.067140.227
depressed (not bright)58.068333.620
mysterious (not unambiguous)57.968538.035
earth (not air)57.7105440.032
cat person (not dog person)57.673641.531
charming (not trusting)57.481627.531
indie (not pop)57.3108532.822
philosophical (not real)57.236232.331
foolish (not wise)56.863130.047
gregarious (not private)56.756037.828
crafty (not scholarly)56.6101533.220
precise (not vague)56.3119431.230
lustful (not chaste)56.094339.825
pessimistic (not optimistic)56.081838.634
extrovert (not introvert)55.998835.321
builder (not explorer)55.974833.423
straightforward (not cryptic)55.8129936.931
permanent (not transient)55.792335.325
cheesy (not chic)55.788335.330
🧕 (not 💃)55.449335.936
knowledgeable (not ignorant)55.3136533.334
on-time (not tardy)55.3121934.941
German (not English)55.214439.820
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)55.063436.426
ranged (not melee)55.094936.919
dramatic (not no-nonsense)54.894841.023
unfaithful (not devoted)54.725343.934
eastern (not western)54.527032.728
generalist (not specialist)54.348434.736
involved (not remote)54.1145933.424
efficient (not overprepared)54.1142534.535
scheduled (not spontaneous)53.9105434.639
corporate (not freelance)53.773634.723
🦒 (not 🐐)53.639736.626
metaphorical (not literal)53.552236.927
uninspiring (not charismatic)53.529632.927
opinionated (not jealous)53.4152241.032
competent (not incompetent)53.1156835.122
official (not backdoor)53.081138.734
gendered (not androgynous)52.7175639.134
🐷 (not 🐮)52.757239.320
reserved (not chatty)52.694633.232
awkward (not charming)52.565428.121
high IQ (not low IQ)52.5162325.821
Italian (not Swedish)52.596531.827
cosmopolitan (not provincial)52.2101234.619
socialist (not libertarian)52.063737.029
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)51.8102537.421
prideful (not envious)51.4164140.464
patriotic (not unpatriotic)51.3146639.429
indiscreet (not tactful)51.262436.629
desperate (not high standards)51.271237.549
whimsical (not rational)50.978035.234
🤫 (not 🤔)50.672240.726
long-winded (not concise)50.495433.327
Pepsi (not Coke)50.586841.838

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Megatron based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Thanos (0.868)
  2. Lord Voldemort (0.859)
  3. The Wicked Witch of the West (0.852)
  4. Scar (0.851)
  5. Stormfront (0.848)
  6. Peter Wiggin (0.847)
  7. Firelord Ozai (0.835)
  8. John Abruzzi (0.834)
  9. Man in Black (0.83)
  10. Lord Business (0.83)
  1. Chien-Po (-0.782)
  2. Beth March (-0.737)
  3. Charles Bingley (-0.722)
  4. Jane Bennet (-0.72)
  5. Tracy Mills (-0.716)
  6. Flounder (-0.714)
  7. Rita Bennett (-0.713)
  8. Pam Beesly (-0.711)
  9. Georgiana Darcy (-0.701)
  10. Penny (-0.7)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Megatron to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Megatron is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP51.7%5934
ENTJ51.1%2286
ESTP51.1%765
INTJ49.8%8827
ISTP49.3%1950
ESTJ48.5%547
INTP48.1%11992
ISTJ46.7%1475
ESFP40.2%1202
ENFP38.6%10817
ISFP38.0%1998
ENFJ37.9%3842
INFP36.8%23344
INFJ36.7%12519
ESFJ36.2%592
ISFJ33.6%1602

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy