Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Flounder Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Flounder

Flounder is a character from The Little Mermaid.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
kind (not cruel)94.1369.0127
water (not fire)93.1512.7417
😇 (not 😈)92.91512.8159
loyal (not traitorous)92.910110.7113
short (not tall)92.32711.6460
devoted (not unfaithful)92.39010.1173
young (not old)91.92511.8125
wholesome (not salacious)91.71812.2125
sweet (not bitter)90.82712.6123
soft (not hard)90.61611.5121
forgiving (not vengeful)90.52813.2148
soft (not hard)90.42111.9125
good-humored (not angry)90.04213.5135
innocent (not jaded)90.01015.5178
angelic (not demonic)89.72915.5131
flower child (not goth)89.57415.5196
innocent (not worldly)89.4814.8163
summer (not winter)89.04616.1189
pure (not debased)88.81914.5206
love-focused (not money-focused)88.714712.8186
warm (not cold)88.47113.5158
one-faced (not two-faced)88.27217.4439
white knight (not bad boy)88.03612.7194
asexual (not sexual)87.71819.1329
complimentary (not insulting)87.53616.8130
moist (not dry)87.4716.6136
family-first (not work-first)87.28613.9141
soulful (not soulless)86.920315.4117
clean (not perverted)86.814018.5362
meek (not bossy)86.72014.1127
glad (not mad)86.73316.0123
lighthearted (not intense)86.71519.5146
respectful (not rude)86.610616.3147
side character (not main character)86.57719.275
submissive (not dominant)86.34420.2131
chatty (not reserved)86.317515.5130
💝 (not 💔)86.24320.0113
apprentice (not master)85.92415.8133
beta (not alpha)85.84719.6139
nurturing (not poisonous)85.712616.8137
emotional (not unemotional)85.719316.5173
empath (not psychopath)85.611416.2339
disarming (not creepy)85.54620.1111
first-mate (not captain)85.48320.3116
sensitive (not thick-skinned)85.04515.3119
not genocidal (not genocidal)85.021924.0152
codependent (not independent)84.74020.4116
pacifist (not ferocious)84.53420.7129
clumsy (not coordinated)84.56016.2152
multicolored (not monochrome)84.57621.2123
humble (not arrogant)84.36717.9141
cooperative (not competitive)84.24617.9119
gatherer (not hunter)84.25516.9148
🌟 (not 💩)84.129319.6127
expressive (not stoic)84.016916.6117
heroic (not villainous)83.937515.6131
egalitarian (not racist)83.450617.7111
treasure (not trash)83.435120.9151
loveable (not punchable)83.414923.3132
altruistic (not selfish)83.214117.1152
sunny (not gloomy)83.213722.2117
gullible (not cynical)83.25019.6163
expressive (not monotone)83.223420.4186
happy (not sad)82.85721.0113
honorable (not cunning)82.611821.0134
generous (not stingy)82.515618.6403
genuine (not sarcastic)82.412023.0148
open-book (not secretive)82.46019.8152
cheery (not sorrowful)82.49721.6136
vegan (not cannibal)82.37323.7124
joyful (not miserable)82.18922.9127
lover (not fighter)81.511521.3400
blissful (not haunted)81.33020.7400
touchy-feely (not distant)81.19318.0185
unambiguous (not mysterious)81.16420.8116
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)80.925524.1203
vibrant (not geriatric)80.926718.6119
twitchy (not still)80.817719.6407
accepting (not judgemental)80.814521.7111
beautiful (not ugly)80.773023.1127
playful (not serious)80.616822.5165
🐿 (not 🦇)80.515922.9106
warm (not quarrelsome)80.411624.1123
funny (not humorless)80.325717.3133
unchallenging (not demanding)80.32621.4418
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)80.21523.7122
grateful (not entitled)79.815119.3369
chivalrous (not businesslike)79.57520.6374
🎃 (not 💀)79.48923.7327
dorky (not cool)79.214423.2125
bright (not depressed)79.113021.2144
civilized (not barbaric)79.045120.8122
vulnerable (not armoured)79.08319.8163
simple (not complicated)78.83024.3127
🤠 (not 🤑)78.322523.7124
nerd (not jock)78.243321.1109
smooth (not rough)78.29722.5129
mild (not spicy)78.18823.6168
animalistic (not human)78.14528.2129
anxious (not calm)77.826824.4151
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)77.734422.1109
communal (not individualist)77.63422.4117
cheesy (not chic)77.418023.3197
giving (not receiving)77.330925.5165
nonpolitical (not political)77.26629.4115
vanilla (not kinky)77.017428.1119
often crying (not never cries)76.915722.1161
charismatic (not uninspiring)76.862024.8155
healthy (not sickly)76.752722.9124
demure (not vain)76.78021.6122
transparent (not machiavellian)76.78826.5173
lenient (not strict)76.619224.2179
hesitant (not decisive)76.55924.9116
interested (not bored)76.238023.0391
artistic (not scientific)76.227521.6151
folksy (not presidential)76.218624.1108
orange (not purple)76.110424.2128
timid (not cocky)76.07925.1174
metrosexual (not macho)75.921924.6124
accommodating (not stubborn)75.86227.1419
🎨 (not 🏀)75.757725.7339
trusting (not suspicious)75.716229.1140
low self esteem (not narcissistic)75.611920.3158
🥰 (not 🙃)75.518929.9121
reliable (not experimental)75.529028.2141
😀 (not 😭)75.418628.7138
giggling (not chortling)75.37328.6118
ADHD (not OCD)75.319028.4360
low-tech (not high-tech)75.224024.7115
😜 (not 🤐)75.231827.2131
juvenile (not mature)75.224226.4148
protagonist (not antagonist)75.164628.7185
goof-off (not studious)74.923723.6154
💃 (not 🧕)74.750327.9110
feminist (not sexist)74.669324.0107
preppy (not punk rock)74.646327.5139
passive (not assertive)74.58527.0125
weakass (not badass)73.411624.7398
awkward (not suspicious)73.117923.8133
fast-talking (not slow-talking)73.143925.6133
French (not Russian)73.023525.0115
😊 (not 🤣)72.940231.5152
yes-man (not contrarian)72.88828.7114
proper (not scandalous)72.736324.3132
tailor (not blacksmith)72.740724.397
gregarious (not private)72.623526.0120
literary (not mathematical)72.632523.7128
exaggerating (not factual)72.641624.3343
obedient (not rebellious)72.522724.0126
thick (not thin)72.523623.6128
romantic (not dispassionate)72.561324.4150
washed (not muddy)72.548126.2164
equitable (not hypocritical)72.329823.8125
👻 (not 🤖)72.223428.4110
insecure (not confident)72.014423.3130
princess (not queen)71.915530.0136
trusting (not charming)71.811931.9117
flimsy (not sturdy)71.812624.6125
open (not guarded)71.712927.8111
active (not slothful)71.6104624.2155
morning lark (not night owl)71.618925.1128
bashful (not exhibitionist)71.59628.0376
puny (not mighty)71.411225.9114
Swedish (not Italian)71.418827.3126
curious (not apathetic)71.359128.0113
dog person (not cat person)71.233131.1155
emotional (not logical)71.244525.0145
random (not pointed)71.214725.6344
unassuming (not pretentious)71.116530.5128
English (not German)71.191930.6106
democratic (not authoritarian)70.835231.1152
low IQ (not high IQ)70.88721.4133
shy (not bold)70.78423.2130
sheltered (not street-smart)70.724329.3121
noob (not pro)70.710425.6119
domestic (not industrial)70.620425.8145
tasteful (not lewd)70.655024.7117
compersive (not jealous)70.429427.3114
🦄 (not 🐴)70.429230.0132
dunce (not genius)70.416319.8145
stuttering (not rhythmic)70.311826.1132
chaste (not lustful)70.221930.9125
decorative (not utilitarian)70.218925.0109
average (not deviant)70.114927.3164
🤡 (not 👽)70.119727.6117
🧢 (not 🎩)70.144131.7125
circular (not linear)70.114327.0114
devout (not heathen)70.034729.2122
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)69.740532.3127
believable (not poorly-written)69.6110823.9119
imaginative (not practical)69.529630.7132
explorer (not builder)69.542425.6128
disorganized (not self-disciplined)69.424226.9122
self-conscious (not self-assured)69.415027.8115
motivated (not unmotivated)69.3139528.5191
sugarcoated (not frank)69.35029.6150
oblivious (not alert)69.221329.5141
roundabout (not direct)69.19327.1120
🐀 (not 🐘)69.026931.9120
🏌 (not 🤺)68.98628.1111
optimistic (not pessimistic)68.742432.3143
social (not reclusive)68.652631.0137
liberal (not conservative)68.660227.0107
politically correct (not edgy)68.530928.1135
unprepared (not hoarder)68.415226.9124
existentialist (not nihilist)68.235324.8109
hypochondriac (not stoic)68.119125.7122
queer (not straight)68.117628.5144
straightforward (not cryptic)67.967530.2127
whippersnapper (not sage)67.927528.5118
foolish (not wise)67.733622.5154
head@clouds (not down2earth)67.741932.4154
flexible (not rigid)67.728627.4128
chill (not offended)67.627328.9131
tame (not wild)67.533728.2172
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)67.527930.1144
everyman (not chosen one)67.531530.6169
sheeple (not conspiracist)67.47627.7107
common sense (not analysis)67.414030.7148
fixable (not unfixable)67.352326.6117
involved (not remote)67.284726.8138
open-minded (not close-minded)67.162027.9119
bold (not serious)66.956725.9132
playful (not shy)66.991529.5115
fantastical (not realistic)66.642231.0392
gracious (not feisty)66.518028.9160
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)66.053329.1117
theist (not atheist)66.027727.0111
👟 (not 🥾)65.948334.3109
abstract (not concrete)65.932528.7134
patriotic (not unpatriotic)65.880127.5109
opinionated (not jealous)65.7100825.8158
statist (not anarchist)65.447826.5114
diligent (not lazy)65.4148324.9137
subjective (not objective)65.325229.7113
whimsical (not rational)65.044329.5133
plays hard (not works hard)65.033228.6118
long-winded (not concise)65.033028.4126
😎 (not 🧐)64.865734.4148
spontaneous (not scheduled)64.756432.5137
moderate (not extreme)64.631427.5156
astonishing (not methodical)64.434930.4127
focused on the present (not focused on the future)64.441628.5109
🐐 (not 🦒)64.064731.2126
well behaved (not mischievous)63.750529.7171
provincial (not cosmopolitan)63.738131.292
reasonable (not deranged)63.777128.5132
intimate (not formal)63.755831.1173
repetitive (not varied)63.556726.8119
generalist (not specialist)63.415327.8111
musical (not off-key)63.339931.5145
desperate (not high standards)63.336024.7366
self-improving (not self-destructive)63.248027.8110
epic (not deep)63.244327.6337
crafty (not scholarly)63.179927.9124
wavering (not resolute)63.115329.5109
slacker (not workaholic)63.027227.1110
🐷 (not 🐮)62.926829.8123
📈 (not 📉)62.885831.8107
fresh (not stinky)62.8105729.5126
comedic (not dramatic)62.732432.5414
attractive (not repulsive)62.6121727.6111
autistic (not neurotypical)62.613329.6125
😬 (not 😏)62.538531.9125
tense (not relaxed)62.3126632.9116
spontaneous (not deliberate)62.347332.0110
interesting (not tiresome)62.3110433.4133
child free (not pronatalist)62.387231.6108
biased (not impartial)61.999827.5126
idealist (not realist)61.957133.5113
lost (not enlightened)61.864028.5125
frenzied (not sleepy)61.7131427.6111
reassuring (not fearmongering)61.782333.6186
dramatic (not no-nonsense)61.672029.8138
loose (not tight)61.638629.8126
thrifty (not extravagant)61.664527.9344
quirky (not predictable)61.660433.8184
careful (not brave)61.534830.9150
🥳 (not 🥴)61.540135.3139
🐒 (not 🐩)61.552833.9111
frugal (not lavish)61.473127.8109
flourishing (not traumatized)61.428330.4127
gamer (not non-gamer)61.442233.9340
poor (not rich)61.153022.1113
permanent (not transient)61.066229.6121
sane (not crazy)61.063526.9114
zany (not regular)61.080027.5124
ignorant (not knowledgeable)61.029427.0122
weird (not normal)60.987028.1125
important (not irrelevant)60.6146729.3141
extraordinary (not mundane)60.5111930.7137
sheriff (not outlaw)60.373531.4112
unpolished (not eloquent)60.350129.7113
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)60.340031.6118
🧠 (not 💪)60.3116227.6127
socialist (not libertarian)60.218032.3116
prideful (not envious)60.2130025.8518
normie (not freak)60.256230.1387
sensible (not ludicrous)60.091429.5138
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)60.072530.1116
helpless (not resourceful)60.017529.9108
luddite (not technophile)59.960127.590
chaotic (not orderly)59.871330.3128
reactive (not proactive)59.662832.4136
creative (not conventional)59.480431.4146
bookish (not sporty)59.4103030.2113
claustrophobic (not spelunker)59.434030.7120
cautious (not impulsive)59.274433.7131
🥶 (not 🥵)59.148929.3280
tardy (not on-time)59.146830.6363
mainstream (not arcane)59.046530.7130
awkward (not charming)58.749133.8136
pop (not indie)58.638133.6170
classical (not avant-garde)58.585829.5110
shallow (not deep)58.541927.5130
messy (not neat)58.158329.9118
centrist (not radical)58.150230.5140
rustic (not cultured)58.048028.0164
freelance (not corporate)57.698033.4130
exuberant (not subdued)57.595833.0120
loud (not quiet)57.387828.1135
rural (not urban)57.342131.8128
bad-cook (not good-cook)57.373331.1295
hard-work (not natural-talent)57.3108029.3379
open to new experinces (not uncreative)57.2133031.4138
hurried (not leisurely)57.192133.7116
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)57.178828.7107
🤔 (not 🤫)57.194633.9110
legit (not scrub)57.1138529.8111
poetic (not factual)57.061127.1128
naive (not paranoid)57.044535.4171
insider (not outsider)56.860831.6136
vague (not precise)56.836727.5121
impatient (not patient)56.8105831.4146
oxymoron (not tautology)56.882428.4108
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)56.7101932.3123
privileged (not oppressed)56.7115728.1128
underachiever (not overachiever)56.628230.0297
neutral (not opinionated)56.513630.9406
indiscreet (not tactful)56.445129.7107
aloof (not obsessed)56.327230.0133
always down (not picky)56.351231.5164
slovenly (not stylish)56.254229.8116
incompetent (not competent)56.227629.2130
refined (not rugged)56.1100028.4125
Greek (not Roman)55.653028.683
persistent (not quitter)55.4185030.7129
🛌 (not 🧗)55.453832.7114
skeptical (not spiritual)55.2132033.7130
Pepsi (not Coke)55.254534.1346
emancipated (not enslaved)55.1132931.3113
androgynous (not gendered)55.114435.1112
ironic (not profound)55.082429.3324
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)54.995429.8334
minimalist (not pack rat)54.892333.1110
inspiring (not cringeworthy)54.6107930.2124
modest (not flamboyant)54.598234.4130
unobservant (not perceptive)54.527532.3126
not introspective (not introspective)54.445531.9114
extrovert (not introvert)54.3103833.1134
stable (not moody)54.251030.2119
masculine (not feminine)54.1113626.5153
sober (not indulgent)54.181232.8115
prudish (not flirtatious)54.177731.1125
prestigious (not disreputable)54.0119228.2108
instinctual (not reasoned)53.9103232.6131
consistent (not variable)53.9112932.9132
traditional (not unorthodox)53.777632.3110
drop out (not valedictorian)53.561629.4141
resigned (not resistant)53.424233.0122
real (not philosophical)53.3128833.7124
hipster (not basic)53.166130.7131
go-getter (not slugabed)53.1171029.2112
melee (not ranged)53.160332.799
physical (not intellectual)53.064632.2117
hedonist (not monastic)53.0101729.587
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)53.096632.1119
backdoor (not official)52.9102331.8112
gossiping (not confidential)52.758132.9166
western (not eastern)52.5150231.8114
unambitious (not driven)52.415430.8135
manicured (not scruffy)52.4123527.0118
rock (not rap)52.2172829.1140
serene (not pensive)52.024130.6300
air (not earth)51.955534.3335
highbrow (not lowbrow)51.7128832.8108
interrupting (not attentive)51.788631.8388
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')51.688932.0109
plastic (not wooden)51.644430.8290
fortunate (not unlucky)51.586328.5125
literal (not metaphorical)51.5132032.4137
trolling (not triggered)51.554028.9109
modern (not historical)51.2111430.0121
overprepared (not efficient)51.240529.4130
slow (not fast)51.148725.6130
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)51.0102629.8111
overspender (not penny-pincher)50.786730.2109
theoretical (not empirical)50.673331.0109
vintage (not trendy)50.6146329.4354
realistic (not ambitious)50.473934.4349
doer (not thinker)50.6136733.5377

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Flounder based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Emmet Brickowski (0.874)
  2. Rex (0.87)
  3. Kelly Erin Hannon (0.866)
  4. Ducky (0.855)
  5. Leopold 'Butters' Stotch (0.834)
  6. Olaf (0.815)
  7. Hilda Spellman (0.811)
  8. Mayuri Shiina (0.81)
  9. Lucy Moran (0.809)
  10. George O'Malley (0.794)
  1. Scar (-0.772)
  2. Vicious (-0.762)
  3. Hiram Lodge (-0.747)
  4. Man in Black (-0.731)
  5. Angel Eyes (-0.724)
  6. Darth Vader (-0.72)
  7. Firelord Ozai (-0.717)
  8. Megatron (-0.714)
  9. Coriolanus Snow (-0.712)
  10. Scorpius (-0.708)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Flounder to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Flounder is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISFJ64.4%1602
INFP64.0%23344
ENFP63.9%10817
ESFJ63.2%592
ISFP62.5%1998
ENFJ62.2%3842
ESFP62.1%1202
INFJ62.0%12519
INTP51.4%11992
ESTP50.5%765
ISTJ50.2%1475
ISTP50.1%1950
ESTJ50.0%547
ENTP49.7%5934
ENTJ48.0%2286
INTJ47.8%8827

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy