Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Ducky Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Ducky

Ducky is a character from The Land Before Time.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
young (not old)96.327.29
sweet (not bitter)95.338.817
🌟 (not 💩)94.956.815
😜 (not 🤐)94.8117.611
playful (not serious)94.766.412
😇 (not 😈)94.666.912
bright (not depressed)94.525.911
soft (not hard)94.127.916
innocent (not worldly)93.8110.215
fixable (not unfixable)93.817.510
joyful (not miserable)92.9129.715
sunny (not gloomy)92.71710.217
chatty (not reserved)92.25915.519
💝 (not 💔)91.959.910
wholesome (not salacious)91.62010.121
involved (not remote)90.9611.010
flower child (not goth)90.94611.815
pacifist (not ferocious)90.8109.119
angelic (not demonic)90.82115.718
interested (not bored)90.51414.110
gatherer (not hunter)90.2710.818
innocent (not jaded)90.299.713
princess (not queen)89.917.410
complimentary (not insulting)89.81511.222
vanilla (not kinky)89.799.510
kind (not cruel)89.613213.121
happy (not sad)89.51210.422
loveable (not punchable)89.43713.620
loyal (not traitorous)89.328911.212
😀 (not 😭)89.31022.611
glad (not mad)88.91912.415
open-book (not secretive)88.9189.614
warm (not cold)88.96512.717
feminist (not sexist)88.116915.316
charismatic (not uninspiring)87.91309.88
devoted (not unfaithful)87.928420.410
family-first (not work-first)87.88111.818
treasure (not trash)87.616218.920
curious (not apathetic)87.55317.519
short (not tall)87.56117.553
warm (not quarrelsome)87.33011.612
good-humored (not angry)87.38414.325
expressive (not monotone)87.213710.713
ADHD (not OCD)87.14619.023
emotional (not unemotional)87.015314.519
soulful (not soulless)86.820915.013
gullible (not cynical)86.82710.714
active (not slothful)86.724421.08
📈 (not 📉)86.639.79
giggling (not chortling)86.4424.914
extrovert (not introvert)86.213723.112
touchy-feely (not distant)86.24317.316
social (not reclusive)86.19821.512
accepting (not judgemental)86.05916.813
metrosexual (not macho)85.82511.79
vibrant (not geriatric)85.812319.89
asexual (not sexual)85.33121.720
ambitious (not realistic)85.11077.19
feminine (not masculine)85.122317.715
tasteful (not lewd)85.16011.512
honorable (not cunning)84.77714.323
motivated (not unmotivated)84.366616.819
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)84.14619.99
pure (not debased)84.08020.521
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)84.0413.710
water (not fire)83.73722.112
explorer (not builder)83.66715.022
loud (not quiet)83.525320.615
lover (not fighter)83.18721.110
soft (not hard)83.09221.711
communal (not individualist)82.9822.88
🦄 (not 🐴)82.910925.69
beta (not alpha)82.78621.512
protagonist (not antagonist)82.627821.614
expressive (not stoic)82.520322.111
creative (not conventional)82.516313.515
astonishing (not methodical)82.32410.012
transparent (not machiavellian)82.22719.013
open (not guarded)82.04527.510
🤔 (not 🤫)82.01819.211
one-faced (not two-faced)82.026018.715
genuine (not sarcastic)81.913226.311
lighthearted (not intense)81.94323.515
heroic (not villainous)81.847319.625
vulnerable (not armoured)81.84510.923
clean (not perverted)81.732129.410
open to new experinces (not uncreative)81.535121.513
persistent (not quitter)81.398319.923
codependent (not independent)81.27724.411
twitchy (not still)81.216419.518
domestic (not industrial)81.13619.99
trusting (not suspicious)81.08323.014
blissful (not haunted)80.93218.319
beautiful (not ugly)80.673128.111
love-focused (not money-focused)80.644425.516
open-minded (not close-minded)80.514820.813
summer (not winter)80.521724.011
nurturing (not poisonous)80.427515.511
generous (not stingy)80.322025.511
disarming (not creepy)80.221319.217
chivalrous (not businesslike)80.26013.923
spelunker (not claustrophobic)80.05218.58
cheery (not sorrowful)79.613017.110
diligent (not lazy)79.596319.615
zany (not regular)79.322212.116
egalitarian (not racist)79.376326.716
unambiguous (not mysterious)79.210525.026
reassuring (not fearmongering)79.217722.010
gregarious (not private)79.112718.922
😎 (not 🧐)79.024222.015
chaste (not lustful)78.95926.910
go-getter (not slugabed)78.960722.310
vegan (not cannibal)78.814532.311
literary (not mathematical)78.714718.89
sensitive (not thick-skinned)78.713019.116
🎨 (not 🏀)78.545723.621
empath (not psychopath)78.537230.212
flexible (not rigid)78.28013.212
forgiving (not vengeful)78.122926.713
important (not irrelevant)78.076119.411
meek (not bossy)77.99727.412
giving (not receiving)77.929017.98
healthy (not sickly)77.845817.213
charming (not awkward)77.636625.416
💃 (not 🧕)77.641519.322
white knight (not bad boy)77.632816.114
civilized (not barbaric)77.451625.315
multicolored (not monochrome)77.219519.013
random (not pointed)77.28825.112
funny (not humorless)77.135018.611
often crying (not never cries)77.115521.719
lenient (not strict)77.018521.49
🤠 (not 🤑)76.728333.712
emotional (not logical)76.729219.029
driven (not unambitious)76.599826.010
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)76.442928.512
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)76.214727.623
🐀 (not 🐘)76.211725.411
sheltered (not street-smart)76.213727.819
optimistic (not pessimistic)76.124130.214
whippersnapper (not sage)76.18625.614
quirky (not predictable)76.119325.612
crafty (not scholarly)76.033316.918
abstract (not concrete)76.012517.313
🧗 (not 🛌)75.946625.811
frenzied (not sleepy)75.749128.212
legit (not scrub)75.756518.18
folksy (not presidential)75.719921.714
chill (not offended)75.611829.222
imaginative (not practical)75.519122.915
idealist (not realist)75.420728.619
plays hard (not works hard)75.117417.416
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)74.920321.013
moist (not dry)74.810627.612
first-mate (not captain)74.737328.315
demure (not vain)74.613019.219
accommodating (not stubborn)74.66725.116
fantastical (not realistic)74.524024.213
nerd (not jock)74.353720.411
submissive (not dominant)74.218828.015
doer (not thinker)74.139224.314
smooth (not rough)73.919828.420
altruistic (not selfish)73.841723.814
English (not German)73.674726.116
dramatic (not no-nonsense)73.535215.617
dorky (not cool)73.226325.117
humble (not arrogant)73.028619.213
tailor (not blacksmith)73.039326.39
liberal (not conservative)72.843530.713
exuberant (not subdued)72.640026.214
extraordinary (not mundane)72.563530.911
head@clouds (not down2earth)71.933528.313
straightforward (not cryptic)71.847225.212
compersive (not jealous)71.824529.315
bold (not serious)71.742422.720
unassuming (not pretentious)71.715125.411
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)71.767527.111
opinionated (not jealous)71.670020.89
believable (not poorly-written)71.497722.417
simple (not complicated)71.39932.518
low-tech (not high-tech)71.235729.018
unorthodox (not traditional)71.252530.116
😊 (not 🤣)71.248738.220
introspective (not not introspective)71.246323.312
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)71.229224.712
cooperative (not competitive)71.124631.128
🐿 (not 🦇)71.145028.014
politically correct (not edgy)71.025525.911
poor (not rich)70.630818.713
emancipated (not enslaved)70.656223.516
attractive (not repulsive)70.497027.130
poetic (not factual)70.423424.818
wavering (not resolute)70.36034.412
respectful (not rude)70.262730.59
existentialist (not nihilist)70.225018.910
child free (not pronatalist)70.050635.610
juvenile (not mature)70.036429.514
circular (not linear)70.014428.010
🧢 (not 🎩)69.745634.513
average (not deviant)69.715210.39
🎃 (not 💀)69.629725.517
reasonable (not deranged)69.656235.011
spontaneous (not scheduled)69.446434.411
romantic (not dispassionate)69.275931.013
naive (not paranoid)69.018929.320
autistic (not neurotypical)68.95622.119
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)68.937025.511
spontaneous (not deliberate)68.834229.615
efficient (not overprepared)68.851230.613
awkward (not suspicious)68.627327.114
equitable (not hypocritical)68.643528.119
fresh (not stinky)68.586928.015
preppy (not punk rock)68.467625.512
morning lark (not night owl)68.325827.318
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)68.373029.715
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)68.244429.112
gossiping (not confidential)68.131730.419
flimsy (not sturdy)67.918924.915
devout (not heathen)67.942326.09
indulgent (not sober)67.855133.613
instinctual (not reasoned)67.857129.511
fast-talking (not slow-talking)67.865125.612
insecure (not confident)67.721726.414
nonpolitical (not political)67.624430.510
trusting (not charming)67.622329.218
proper (not scandalous)67.651233.49
stuttering (not rhythmic)67.515523.512
hypochondriac (not stoic)67.520321.08
bashful (not exhibitionist)67.415126.09
artistic (not scientific)67.350826.719
atheist (not theist)67.359228.69
playful (not shy)67.290334.210
passive (not assertive)67.018628.413
yes-man (not contrarian)66.918926.517
interesting (not tiresome)66.888519.915
provincial (not cosmopolitan)66.828126.618
clumsy (not coordinated)66.732426.211
theoretical (not empirical)66.66924.87
socialist (not libertarian)66.56630.612
rural (not urban)66.426028.016
lavish (not frugal)66.146920.511
grateful (not entitled)65.851335.612
opinionated (not neutral)65.8134530.214
anxious (not calm)65.768822.712
cultured (not rustic)65.767829.112
generalist (not specialist)65.411525.414
decorative (not utilitarian)65.228928.516
unchallenging (not demanding)65.115727.823
weird (not normal)65.072127.615
🧠 (not 💪)64.8100828.312
low self esteem (not narcissistic)64.732723.418
obedient (not rebellious)64.641033.616
🐐 (not 🦒)64.263831.319
French (not Russian)64.260922.710
freelance (not corporate)64.180826.012
reliable (not experimental)64.166234.914
exaggerating (not factual)64.163033.314
👻 (not 🤖)63.852929.317
epic (not deep)63.841129.012
wooden (not plastic)63.693931.016
knowledgeable (not ignorant)63.4109631.318
loose (not tight)63.335531.313
Swedish (not Italian)63.044531.925
spiritual (not skeptical)62.926433.414
mild (not spicy)62.937230.817
whimsical (not rational)62.750037.815
on-time (not tardy)62.7101824.310
goof-off (not studious)62.644728.917
stylish (not slovenly)62.590828.610
sheeple (not conspiracist)62.415823.610
oblivious (not alert)62.335925.316
resourceful (not helpless)61.9140927.911
not genocidal (not genocidal)61.8119236.98
insider (not outsider)61.740131.327
👟 (not 🥾)61.763632.812
bold (not shy)61.6143832.517
shallow (not deep)61.635931.312
self-improving (not self-destructive)61.653320.313
earth (not air)61.685834.818
side character (not main character)61.673231.4252
avant-garde (not classical)61.445425.313
hesitant (not decisive)61.328832.418
intimate (not formal)61.264829.112
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)61.271832.110
animalistic (not human)61.129529.713
historical (not modern)61.158836.318
literal (not metaphorical)61.084236.69
hurried (not leisurely)61.073229.128
timid (not cocky)61.028731.612
cheesy (not chic)60.870528.620
democratic (not authoritarian)60.776333.610
ludicrous (not sensible)60.749935.19
western (not eastern)60.696825.619
tactful (not indiscreet)60.693126.318
resistant (not resigned)60.2127127.215
lowbrow (not highbrow)60.131727.320
extreme (not moderate)60.1100228.410
intellectual (not physical)60.0105025.816
manicured (not scruffy)59.9107527.220
cautious (not impulsive)59.673131.010
thin (not thick)59.690829.013
apprentice (not master)59.546825.48
queer (not straight)59.430331.313
orange (not purple)59.359231.47
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)58.848131.617
mainstream (not arcane)58.747633.315
🥰 (not 🙃)58.677239.79
🏌 (not 🤺)58.624837.517
🥳 (not 🥴)58.251838.413
hipster (not basic)58.049529.512
competent (not incompetent)58.0146027.914
official (not backdoor)58.063128.516
🥵 (not 🥶)57.983732.09
hard-work (not natural-talent)57.8106128.418
chosen one (not everyman)57.785630.311
fast (not slow)57.6126824.014
impartial (not biased)57.517634.28
vague (not precise)57.535527.515
Pepsi (not Coke)57.542032.710
sugarcoated (not frank)57.424730.622
musical (not off-key)57.358129.825
profound (not ironic)57.366733.012
luddite (not technophile)57.271823.313
noob (not pro)57.232932.417
transient (not permanent)57.051623.218
anarchist (not statist)57.070422.99
comedic (not dramatic)56.945432.713
disorganized (not self-disciplined)56.646332.921
tame (not wild)56.662429.425
gamer (not non-gamer)56.554237.213
overspender (not penny-pincher)56.267530.910
patriotic (not unpatriotic)56.2126928.011
melee (not ranged)56.147635.413
repetitive (not varied)55.998636.911
foolish (not wise)55.566327.817
🐩 (not 🐒)55.491532.713
subjective (not objective)55.374629.215
envious (not prideful)55.222418.311
😏 (not 😬)55.199535.912
overachiever (not underachiever)55.1150137.311
radical (not centrist)55.193128.920
impatient (not patient)55.0111934.714
unlucky (not fortunate)54.991317.210
sporty (not bookish)54.968631.216
hoarder (not unprepared)54.8111236.511
relaxed (not tense)54.734733.011
flirtatious (not prudish)54.797635.713
weakass (not badass)54.641331.313
proactive (not reactive)54.662331.212
extravagant (not thrifty)54.581332.218
picky (not always down)54.4102927.113
modest (not flamboyant)54.299034.911
chaotic (not orderly)54.085330.813
valedictorian (not drop out)54.0123139.79
brave (not careful)53.9121337.617
low IQ (not high IQ)53.828528.317
focused on the present (not focused on the future)53.792130.324
enlightened (not lost)53.777533.413
good-cook (not bad-cook)53.781630.118
cat person (not dog person)53.789036.720
🐮 (not 🐷)53.6117330.116
Greek (not Roman)53.666118.58
unobservant (not perceptive)53.628731.411
washed (not muddy)53.6117937.116
🤡 (not 👽)53.571629.119
flourishing (not traumatized)53.451233.417
pack rat (not minimalist)53.371827.611
privileged (not oppressed)53.3124918.912
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)53.296031.419
interrupting (not attentive)53.283528.419
moody (not stable)53.1126426.213
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')53.157933.222
analysis (not common sense)53.1106626.711
normie (not freak)53.080831.213
indie (not pop)53.0127037.716
gracious (not feisty)52.950728.810
inspiring (not cringeworthy)52.7114728.412
obsessed (not aloof)52.6139935.38
unpolished (not eloquent)52.570728.917
rock (not rap)52.5172025.724
oxymoron (not tautology)52.3120732.212
puny (not mighty)52.249924.514
dunce (not genius)52.151930.019
monastic (not hedonist)52.175528.017
disreputable (not prestigious)51.965922.817
gendered (not androgynous)51.8177129.915
slacker (not workaholic)51.844226.716
rugged (not refined)51.683124.014
serene (not pensive)51.625532.315
long-winded (not concise)51.687726.017
consistent (not variable)51.5122529.022
trolling (not triggered)51.454523.912
sheriff (not outlaw)51.397831.410
sane (not crazy)51.396528.912
well behaved (not mischievous)51.281229.332
vintage (not trendy)51.0144732.614
high standards (not desperate)51.0125031.011
roundabout (not direct)50.154033.613
messy (not neat)50.873924.817
self-assured (not self-conscious)50.3141435.815
real (not philosophical)50.5140934.011

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Ducky based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Olaf (0.863)
  2. Flounder (0.855)
  3. Kelly Erin Hannon (0.838)
  4. Aang (0.825)
  5. Kimmy Schmidt (0.823)
  6. Hilda Spellman (0.81)
  7. Anna (0.808)
  8. Jess Day (0.805)
  9. Dory (0.8)
  10. SpongeBob SquarePants (0.8)
  1. William Rawls (-0.65)
  2. Scar (-0.636)
  3. Samuel Norton (-0.627)
  4. Coriolanus Snow (-0.623)
  5. Vicious (-0.62)
  6. Alexander Conklin (-0.617)
  7. Hiram Lodge (-0.608)
  8. Tywin Lannister (-0.605)
  9. Bob Kelso (-0.605)
  10. Stannis Baratheon (-0.603)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Ducky to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Ducky is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP67.8%10817
ENFJ66.1%3842
ESFJ65.6%592
ESFP65.6%1202
INFP64.2%23344
ISFJ62.8%1602
INFJ62.5%12519
ISFP62.2%1998
ESTP54.9%765
ENTP54.8%5934
ESTJ53.4%547
ENTJ53.2%2286
INTP52.3%11992
ISTP50.4%1950
ISTJ49.6%1475
INTJ49.1%8827

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy