Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Bob Kelso Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Bob Kelso

Bob Kelso is a character from Scrubs.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
corporate (not freelance)95.037.641
old (not young)94.3128.042
cocky (not timid)92.76412.426
demanding (not unchallenging)92.26311.273
sarcastic (not genuine)90.92511.052
narcissistic (not low self esteem)90.95311.155
bold (not shy)90.424210.542
privileged (not oppressed)90.29913.245
master (not apprentice)90.012011.647
quarrelsome (not warm)89.58714.257
hard (not soft)89.55610.532
stubborn (not accommodating)89.512812.379
rigid (not flexible)89.43510.936
bossy (not meek)89.116617.429
entitled (not grateful)88.711310.465
cynical (not gullible)88.76413.734
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)88.64818.973
money-focused (not love-focused)88.56715.727
vintage (not trendy)88.44715.061
intense (not lighthearted)88.314516.438
arrogant (not humble)88.215811.038
machiavellian (not transparent)88.03211.328
fearmongering (not reassuring)87.94518.123
skeptical (not spiritual)87.85710.244
stingy (not generous)87.85817.890
sexist (not feminist)87.54914.067
jaded (not innocent)87.511812.522
straight (not queer)87.413521.851
competitive (not cooperative)87.321814.931
contrarian (not yes-man)87.22821.522
decisive (not hesitant)87.012415.234
judgemental (not accepting)86.914317.132
work-first (not family-first)86.811816.770
insulting (not complimentary)86.77317.139
rich (not poor)86.326212.937
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)86.3399.944
dominant (not submissive)86.227717.770
dry (not moist)85.91416.536
hard (not soft)85.812117.674
conservative (not liberal)85.84920.377
conventional (not creative)85.64122.162
armoured (not vulnerable)85.39120.358
selfish (not altruistic)85.215318.676
picky (not always down)85.04920.921
rude (not respectful)84.99716.564
captain (not first-mate)84.822618.557
cannibal (not vegan)84.88615.936
businesslike (not chivalrous)84.67921.161
frank (not sugarcoated)84.420426.130
authoritarian (not democratic)84.311327.639
guarded (not open)84.228517.531
hunter (not gatherer)84.117725.136
interrupting (not attentive)84.19622.267
mad (not glad)84.011815.964
historical (not modern)83.95515.134
pretentious (not unassuming)83.914319.087
strict (not lenient)83.815718.550
intellectual (not physical)83.726017.938
formal (not intimate)83.57519.961
pessimistic (not optimistic)83.47116.338
vengeful (not forgiving)83.322818.344
receiving (not giving)83.310918.922
worldly (not innocent)83.224713.652
impatient (not patient)83.222719.666
persistent (not quitter)83.285320.370
never cries (not often crying)83.215922.413
bitter (not sweet)82.917119.437
self-assured (not self-conscious)82.813923.147
opinionated (not neutral)82.750821.887
vain (not demure)82.612322.853
fire (not water)82.625721.767
sheriff (not outlaw)82.615120.847
practical (not imaginative)82.615519.670
feisty (not gracious)82.522717.951
scientific (not artistic)82.418317.838
alpha (not beta)82.336720.469
demonic (not angelic)82.315417.046
cold (not warm)82.315917.541
deliberate (not spontaneous)82.223723.436
pro (not noob)82.244521.875
direct (not roundabout)82.224324.235
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)82.110324.847
methodical (not astonishing)82.09019.552
close-minded (not open-minded)82.09418.140
soulless (not soulful)81.98719.442
masculine (not feminine)81.844522.944
uncreative (not open to new experinces)81.64123.449
🙃 (not 🥰)81.610520.565
paranoid (not naive)81.38113.228
gendered (not androgynous)81.251727.564
penny-pincher (not overspender)81.13924.269
monochrome (not multicolored)81.18425.837
stoic (not expressive)81.08115.928
cruel (not kind)81.013517.147
😈 (not 😇)80.922421.278
non-gamer (not gamer)80.819229.078
queen (not princess)80.728421.618
debased (not pure)80.518114.739
self-disciplined (not disorganized)80.555221.431
🤑 (not 🤠)80.513725.089
low-tech (not high-tech)80.411819.248
psychopath (not empath)80.418620.362
distant (not touchy-feely)80.418227.128
logical (not emotional)80.213324.753
concrete (not abstract)80.29722.778
biased (not impartial)80.118624.343
assertive (not passive)80.145226.036
resolute (not wavering)80.022923.889
geriatric (not vibrant)79.91519.144
basic (not hipster)79.514926.135
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)79.56723.663
🎩 (not 🧢)79.431222.364
builder (not explorer)79.35521.136
opinionated (not jealous)79.326725.929
realist (not idealist)79.212026.277
pensive (not serene)79.211021.352
dispassionate (not romantic)79.26118.956
unemotional (not emotional)79.15425.734
prideful (not envious)79.119326.488
💀 (not 🎃)79.115824.763
suspicious (not awkward)79.026726.136
high standards (not desperate)79.026326.475
confident (not insecure)78.844628.458
tight (not loose)78.730623.644
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)78.618827.936
salacious (not wholesome)78.520020.288
🥶 (not 🥵)78.55727.064
antagonist (not protagonist)78.512018.928
poisonous (not nurturing)78.323518.433
rock (not rap)78.339521.024
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)78.210525.771
utilitarian (not decorative)78.216023.640
valedictorian (not drop out)78.253625.973
sturdy (not flimsy)78.139223.136
miserable (not joyful)78.124220.275
apathetic (not curious)78.01322.140
suspicious (not trusting)77.933221.046
luddite (not technophile)77.85725.440
🧠 (not 💪)77.852822.799
bookish (not sporty)77.754320.349
high IQ (not low IQ)77.781920.056
🏌 (not 🤺)77.42929.190
bored (not interested)77.22224.472
scheduled (not spontaneous)76.841827.653
factual (not poetic)76.524819.736
secretive (not open-book)76.445823.843
linear (not circular)76.34328.937
serious (not playful)76.348522.440
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)76.023824.793
efficient (not overprepared)76.016617.850
neat (not messy)75.949722.181
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)75.943920.554
private (not gregarious)75.835524.148
🐴 (not 🦄)75.726929.063
repulsive (not attractive)75.510119.648
individualist (not communal)75.536926.451
gloomy (not sunny)75.534322.451
presidential (not folksy)75.530123.543
ferocious (not pacifist)75.349319.352
on-time (not tardy)75.362827.881
punchable (not loveable)75.321427.145
chortling (not giggling)75.123923.451
two-faced (not one-faced)75.022931.581
angry (not good-humored)74.819623.535
classical (not avant-garde)74.821225.848
short (not tall)74.721518.4105
🛌 (not 🧗)74.413122.879
nihilist (not existentialist)74.33226.142
realistic (not fantastical)74.334727.477
manicured (not scruffy)74.370422.727
hypocritical (not equitable)74.324225.259
cunning (not honorable)74.128826.397
believable (not poorly-written)74.176518.547
thick-skinned (not sensitive)73.925828.032
traditional (not unorthodox)73.822427.849
political (not nonpolitical)73.633930.434
mischievous (not well behaved)73.559527.337
stoic (not hypochondriac)73.527523.922
🐐 (not 🦒)73.416925.077
🦇 (not 🐿)73.324531.273
ironic (not profound)73.312225.165
calm (not anxious)73.118125.440
haunted (not blissful)73.158824.870
earth (not air)73.130929.467
patriotic (not unpatriotic)72.349926.569
💔 (not 💝)72.225627.562
coordinated (not clumsy)72.176227.135
studious (not goof-off)72.178927.792
highbrow (not lowbrow)72.037526.369
playful (not shy)71.974023.227
rhythmic (not stuttering)71.967618.738
lewd (not tasteful)71.817023.652
badass (not weakass)71.691625.660
villainous (not heroic)71.622725.632
extreme (not moderate)71.268026.674
ugly (not beautiful)71.29619.963
permanent (not transient)71.127028.935
offended (not chill)71.143629.840
fortunate (not unlucky)71.121519.957
trolling (not triggered)71.013030.941
fighter (not lover)70.936924.761
💩 (not 🌟)70.917522.467
sorrowful (not cheery)70.851125.541
hoarder (not unprepared)70.733123.235
sad (not happy)70.748121.730
consistent (not variable)70.742831.349
morning lark (not night owl)70.421028.249
serious (not bold)70.326730.465
emancipated (not enslaved)70.358127.738
unfixable (not fixable)70.322427.450
independent (not codependent)70.069632.845
preppy (not punk rock)70.062827.343
washed (not muddy)70.060531.917
moody (not stable)69.969932.148
competent (not incompetent)69.9110030.672
reclusive (not social)69.736921.984
🧐 (not 😎)69.732929.386
resourceful (not helpless)69.6114829.348
conspiracist (not sheeple)69.659827.331
reliable (not experimental)69.647530.147
no-nonsense (not dramatic)69.534631.641
repetitive (not varied)69.430825.364
bad boy (not white knight)69.439428.537
monotone (not expressive)69.419430.525
🥴 (not 🥳)69.333725.667
bad-cook (not good-cook)69.333723.440
gossiping (not confidential)69.229731.463
crazy (not sane)69.046525.093
deranged (not reasonable)69.036626.574
shallow (not deep)68.922024.799
libertarian (not socialist)68.919328.258
loud (not quiet)68.661228.859
driven (not unambitious)68.4138625.242
exhibitionist (not bashful)68.456431.253
concise (not long-winded)68.427928.828
mathematical (not literary)68.224930.241
🤖 (not 👻)68.229530.979
empirical (not theoretical)68.122330.379
literal (not metaphorical)67.947326.976
real (not philosophical)67.957330.852
down2earth (not head@clouds)67.852529.541
racist (not egalitarian)67.813624.273
official (not backdoor)67.732634.352
creepy (not disarming)67.620927.955
perverted (not clean)67.631024.667
edgy (not politically correct)67.561631.136
western (not eastern)67.451832.770
epic (not deep)67.430524.968
overachiever (not underachiever)67.3110128.458
industrial (not domestic)67.134931.046
🐷 (not 🐮)67.019433.571
wise (not foolish)66.760421.451
remote (not involved)66.78227.736
hard-work (not natural-talent)66.764425.571
straightforward (not cryptic)66.674531.351
rough (not smooth)66.644828.735
rational (not whimsical)66.466127.955
resistant (not resigned)66.391429.565
neurotypical (not autistic)65.997125.261
sage (not whippersnapper)65.932629.942
workaholic (not slacker)65.9120528.053
weird (not normal)65.869929.560
not introspective (not introspective)65.819233.269
tense (not relaxed)65.7115830.338
important (not irrelevant)65.7129429.1100
spicy (not mild)65.580026.580
atheist (not theist)65.566129.030
Roman (not Greek)65.423931.533
prudish (not flirtatious)65.238532.723
wooden (not plastic)65.184134.551
perceptive (not unobservant)65.0130028.640
genocidal (not not genocidal)64.828027.123
cringeworthy (not inspiring)64.740523.963
traitorous (not loyal)64.225429.545
macho (not metrosexual)64.237430.249
statist (not anarchist)63.952930.870
😬 (not 😏)63.734234.570
extrovert (not introvert)63.576129.046
realistic (not ambitious)63.533433.273
unfaithful (not devoted)63.516030.118
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)63.448330.729
rustic (not cultured)63.334827.016
depressed (not bright)63.150025.334
pointed (not random)63.1115233.270
legit (not scrub)63.0116431.961
cautious (not impulsive)62.863829.961
😭 (not 😀)62.848229.265
analysis (not common sense)62.864727.028
slothful (not active)62.712828.338
genius (not dunce)62.6103625.384
scholarly (not crafty)62.545231.950
hedonist (not monastic)62.555829.754
reserved (not chatty)62.467131.334
indiscreet (not tactful)62.429932.469
🏀 (not 🎨)62.451430.358
off-key (not musical)62.260929.346
still (not twitchy)62.237932.467
side character (not main character)62.271229.423
aloof (not obsessed)62.111631.629
nerd (not jock)62.187929.542
child free (not pronatalist)62.087834.043
charming (not trusting)61.967119.426
eloquent (not unpolished)61.993434.332
arcane (not mainstream)61.770230.232
Russian (not French)61.732728.130
tiresome (not interesting)61.620227.539
jealous (not compersive)61.661128.834
prestigious (not disreputable)61.295527.846
orderly (not chaotic)61.079734.228
uninspiring (not charismatic)61.016429.241
OCD (not ADHD)61.093931.552
🤐 (not 😜)60.971028.955
deviant (not average)60.592830.844
centrist (not radical)60.540537.222
orange (not purple)60.454035.237
leisurely (not hurried)60.442233.243
🐩 (not 🐒)60.472834.860
mundane (not extraordinary)60.328328.365
frugal (not lavish)60.277734.034
predictable (not quirky)60.154033.821
unambiguous (not mysterious)60.073431.771
refined (not rugged)59.987830.045
heathen (not devout)59.754228.646
works hard (not plays hard)59.4111233.042
stinky (not fresh)59.439731.095
extravagant (not thrifty)59.468334.666
enlightened (not lost)59.359429.944
dorky (not cool)59.263625.659
indie (not pop)59.2101124.418
reactive (not proactive)59.264730.122
animalistic (not human)59.133130.736
winter (not summer)58.771832.923
Coke (not Pepsi)58.650837.553
thick (not thin)58.452825.843
knowledgeable (not ignorant)58.2127030.550
freak (not normie)58.284529.684
English (not German)57.7159634.048
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)57.6119729.392
alert (not oblivious)57.6114530.761
cheesy (not chic)57.682230.125
lustful (not chaste)57.588829.153
🤣 (not 😊)57.554026.573
self-destructive (not self-improving)57.581029.143
comedic (not dramatic)57.543633.668
doer (not thinker)57.4108932.079
focused on the present (not focused on the future)57.174330.569
mighty (not puny)57.1124528.348
provincial (not cosmopolitan)57.064932.867
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)57.070836.436
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')56.824734.130
tautology (not oxymoron)56.827933.021
reasoned (not instinctual)56.661530.142
dog person (not cat person)56.679437.724
sober (not indulgent)56.272930.053
complicated (not simple)56.0123234.141
trash (not treasure)56.030729.093
chosen one (not everyman)56.093133.827
🤔 (not 🤫)55.9101032.361
📈 (not 📉)55.8123132.789
slow-talking (not fast-talking)55.850529.234
tailor (not blacksmith)55.8109230.236
diligent (not lazy)55.7167531.548
objective (not subjective)55.764333.952
💃 (not 🧕)55.5116333.072
exaggerating (not factual)55.585230.966
kinky (not vanilla)55.484733.238
exuberant (not subdued)55.3104032.143
precise (not vague)55.2123830.637
urban (not rural)55.1129628.964
frenzied (not sleepy)55.1162229.144
ludicrous (not sensible)55.065433.328
obedient (not rebellious)54.863935.736
slovenly (not stylish)54.658728.241
humorless (not funny)54.565631.646
🥾 (not 👟)54.385733.490
melee (not ranged)54.354637.729
🐘 (not 🐀)54.184332.559
Italian (not Swedish)54.189929.742
claustrophobic (not spelunker)54.051834.127
scandalous (not proper)53.892931.239
barbaric (not civilized)53.754529.527
slow (not fast)53.740328.335
wild (not tame)53.5113227.383
specialist (not generalist)53.2119735.237
awkward (not charming)53.164126.454
go-getter (not slugabed)53.0171229.057
sexual (not asexual)52.7131835.377
careful (not brave)52.459929.741
unmotivated (not motivated)52.415730.421
flower child (not goth)52.1123022.220
traumatized (not flourishing)51.9133429.036
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)51.969734.755
sheltered (not street-smart)51.670029.638
modest (not flamboyant)51.5107833.241
pack rat (not minimalist)51.480032.257
regular (not zany)51.083532.058
outsider (not insider)50.1110534.939
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)50.196233.065
healthy (not sickly)50.2150026.260
🤡 (not 👽)50.783433.176
mature (not juvenile)50.6112629.942

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Bob Kelso based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Tywin Lannister (0.86)
  2. Logan Roy (0.844)
  3. Thomas Matthews (0.84)
  4. Nurse Mildred Ratched (0.839)
  5. Samuel Norton (0.838)
  6. William Rawls (0.833)
  7. Mr. Burns (0.831)
  8. Lady Catherine de Bourgh (0.83)
  9. Coriolanus Snow (0.824)
  10. Doc (0.818)
  1. Dory (-0.661)
  2. Rio (-0.66)
  3. Mayuri Shiina (-0.647)
  4. Rex (-0.646)
  5. Flounder (-0.645)
  6. Kelly Erin Hannon (-0.641)
  7. Chien-Po (-0.631)
  8. Sam Evans (-0.628)
  9. Hugo 'Hurley' Reyes (-0.627)
  10. Billy Bibbit (-0.619)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Bob Kelso to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Bob Kelso is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISTJ53.6%1475
ESTJ53.3%547
INTJ53.0%8827
ENTJ52.4%2286
ISTP49.1%1950
ESTP48.3%765
ENTP47.9%5934
INTP47.2%11992
ESFJ40.0%592
ISFJ39.6%1602
INFJ39.0%12519
ENFJ38.9%3842
ESFP37.5%1202
ISFP37.3%1998
INFP34.8%23344
ENFP34.7%10817

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy