Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Nurse Mildred Ratched Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Nurse Mildred Ratched

Nurse Mildred Ratched is a character from One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
serious (not playful)98.912.225
demanding (not unchallenging)98.035.227
tight (not loose)97.325.483
scheduled (not spontaneous)96.926.439
humorless (not funny)96.628.533
conservative (not liberal)96.316.748
motivated (not unmotivated)96.3187.414
quarrelsome (not warm)96.237.437
close-minded (not open-minded)95.826.824
suspicious (not trusting)95.546.337
strict (not lenient)95.3610.037
persistent (not quitter)95.1528.146
rigid (not flexible)95.0312.132
workaholic (not slacker)95.0237.331
intense (not lighthearted)95.0139.689
cold (not warm)94.91012.626
cruel (not kind)94.91510.735
hard (not soft)94.8811.125
bitter (not sweet)94.887.426
tense (not relaxed)94.7814.927
dominant (not submissive)94.53413.335
punchable (not loveable)94.32210.769
formal (not intimate)94.118.134
dramatic (not comedic)94.028.921
stingy (not generous)93.9109.343
guarded (not open)93.81510.533
work-first (not family-first)93.7238.442
dry (not moist)93.619.694
judgemental (not accepting)93.53712.127
villainous (not heroic)93.43112.938
winter (not summer)93.2610.814
cat person (not dog person)93.0917.926
sheriff (not outlaw)92.91117.440
bossy (not meek)92.76314.035
entitled (not grateful)92.7489.526
💔 (not 💝)92.6212.947
arrogant (not humble)92.2799.430
vengeful (not forgiving)91.86813.336
deliberate (not spontaneous)91.82211.937
vintage (not trendy)91.8148.720
queen (not princess)91.85011.719
authoritarian (not democratic)91.73519.926
self-disciplined (not disorganized)91.61159.835
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)91.6911.529
studious (not goof-off)91.55820.137
on-time (not tardy)91.56520.629
scientific (not artistic)91.4289.125
classical (not avant-garde)91.2213.225
fire (not water)91.2439.019
methodical (not astonishing)91.1413.237
assertive (not passive)91.15318.253
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)91.0518.769
armoured (not vulnerable)90.91311.042
soulless (not soulful)90.91314.239
pointed (not random)90.6389.729
practical (not imaginative)90.51818.432
businesslike (not chivalrous)90.51111.522
bold (not shy)90.424210.631
pessimistic (not optimistic)90.4813.836
OCD (not ADHD)90.41120.223
diligent (not lazy)90.328111.823
pretentious (not unassuming)90.32718.249
poisonous (not nurturing)90.16319.822
fighter (not lover)90.02315.521
suspicious (not awkward)89.91610.343
coordinated (not clumsy)89.911611.520
haunted (not blissful)89.94211.135
stubborn (not accommodating)89.811821.122
master (not apprentice)89.712719.945
💩 (not 🌟)89.52621.157
dispassionate (not romantic)89.5318.296
uncreative (not open to new experinces)89.4812.830
biased (not impartial)89.32712.625
angry (not good-humored)89.22713.126
skeptical (not spiritual)89.03516.746
frank (not sugarcoated)89.09217.715
self-assured (not self-conscious)88.92317.537
🧐 (not 😎)88.9519.464
cocky (not timid)88.917016.319
neat (not messy)88.98618.751
hard (not soft)88.85916.142
miserable (not joyful)88.83816.159
concrete (not abstract)88.71117.660
alpha (not beta)88.615618.338
conventional (not creative)88.51822.435
factual (not poetic)88.41516.885
🥴 (not 🥳)88.3314.239
psychopath (not empath)88.28118.728
corporate (not freelance)88.12525.494
prudish (not flirtatious)88.1819.914
😈 (not 😇)87.910021.861
orderly (not chaotic)87.65919.131
narcissistic (not low self esteem)87.611217.6101
precise (not vague)87.65017.936
bookish (not sporty)87.422612.736
privileged (not oppressed)87.317922.193
basic (not hipster)87.22418.232
utilitarian (not decorative)87.21616.529
two-faced (not one-faced)87.27721.622
🐴 (not 🦄)86.83723.170
gloomy (not sunny)86.86917.884
sorrowful (not cheery)86.73822.531
monochrome (not multicolored)86.72718.429
resolute (not wavering)86.76822.160
driven (not unambitious)86.639819.743
builder (not explorer)86.6511.717
penny-pincher (not overspender)86.31120.055
salacious (not wholesome)86.37423.556
🤺 (not 🏌)86.314320.053
mad (not glad)86.28021.451
presidential (not folksy)86.25714.183
chaste (not lustful)86.11219.430
non-gamer (not gamer)86.17529.221
opinionated (not jealous)86.14217.118
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)86.02222.356
decisive (not hesitant)85.915925.730
unfixable (not fixable)85.93821.589
ferocious (not pacifist)85.914522.434
stoic (not expressive)85.82915.526
manicured (not scruffy)85.828220.634
secretive (not open-book)85.817618.582
serious (not bold)85.71425.642
repetitive (not varied)85.7716.150
🤐 (not 😜)85.73924.635
antagonist (not protagonist)85.75523.115
selfish (not altruistic)85.614322.538
traditional (not unorthodox)85.63625.941
insulting (not complimentary)85.58618.738
opinionated (not neutral)85.437326.827
sturdy (not flimsy)85.414818.575
🥶 (not 🥵)85.31325.633
offended (not chill)85.29824.194
cunning (not honorable)85.110720.9126
🦇 (not 🐿)85.16024.876
sober (not indulgent)84.92026.022
pro (not noob)84.834618.772
hunter (not gatherer)84.815723.676
competitive (not cooperative)84.730223.425
demonic (not angelic)84.710817.239
high standards (not desperate)84.712423.128
paranoid (not naive)84.63727.112
official (not backdoor)84.52925.435
💀 (not 🎃)84.47824.441
direct (not roundabout)84.317823.035
consistent (not variable)84.34820.275
sad (not happy)84.08216.738
🙃 (not 🥰)83.77421.851
captain (not first-mate)83.525225.632
jaded (not innocent)83.324313.315
rhythmic (not stuttering)83.115419.986
🧕 (not 💃)83.11123.652
political (not nonpolitical)83.013619.829
frugal (not lavish)82.74224.930
permanent (not transient)82.74020.131
linear (not circular)82.7926.582
debased (not pure)82.614822.729
machiavellian (not transparent)82.511029.415
obedient (not rebellious)82.46428.521
overachiever (not underachiever)82.441322.727
rough (not smooth)82.37926.245
still (not twitchy)82.34423.723
cynical (not gullible)82.321823.324
asexual (not sexual)82.25520.229
historical (not modern)82.18816.631
feisty (not gracious)82.024620.742
hard-work (not natural-talent)82.07822.919
predictable (not quirky)82.01625.216
modest (not flamboyant)81.811626.832
😬 (not 😏)81.83528.048
trash (not treasure)81.75624.3111
private (not gregarious)81.618527.736
reserved (not chatty)81.418221.322
repulsive (not attractive)81.15920.532
monotone (not expressive)81.05522.119
distant (not touchy-feely)80.916828.115
preppy (not punk rock)80.823724.581
realistic (not fantastical)80.716223.820
thick-skinned (not sensitive)80.57325.931
money-focused (not love-focused)80.515522.717
eloquent (not unpolished)80.430823.332
fearmongering (not reassuring)80.314519.313
rude (not respectful)80.015526.245
extreme (not moderate)79.940529.328
hypocritical (not equitable)79.913123.3102
washed (not muddy)79.621930.917
🤖 (not 👻)79.56829.955
chortling (not giggling)79.311122.376
deranged (not reasonable)79.217823.655
genocidal (not not genocidal)79.110219.616
apathetic (not curious)78.91126.547
racist (not egalitarian)78.64921.041
resistant (not resigned)78.523227.0106
creepy (not disarming)78.58028.251
rational (not whimsical)78.327530.144
valedictorian (not drop out)78.352329.239
cringeworthy (not inspiring)78.313819.432
Roman (not Greek)78.32224.256
picky (not always down)78.217325.916
🐩 (not 🐒)77.922127.746
believable (not poorly-written)77.651023.279
no-nonsense (not dramatic)77.615031.425
concise (not long-winded)77.47719.518
confident (not insecure)77.350426.158
obsessed (not aloof)77.326828.831
perceptive (not unobservant)77.279427.977
😭 (not 😀)77.19921.750
chosen one (not everyman)77.117425.314
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)77.021729.061
cannibal (not vegan)76.922326.585
pensive (not serene)76.918728.429
🎩 (not 🧢)76.937825.357
proper (not scandalous)76.527034.032
Russian (not French)76.47527.975
active (not slothful)76.481625.223
logical (not emotional)76.220329.037
contrarian (not yes-man)76.224128.115
vain (not demure)76.127828.025
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)76.125133.357
rock (not rap)75.955424.117
independent (not codependent)75.849029.127
high IQ (not low IQ)75.492521.725
nihilist (not existentialist)75.32428.633
geriatric (not vibrant)75.23820.886
mighty (not puny)75.155825.927
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)75.113123.719
not introspective (not introspective)75.07131.933
interrupting (not attentive)74.926532.820
real (not philosophical)74.726627.536
reclusive (not social)74.724024.847
depressed (not bright)74.317520.329
alert (not oblivious)74.359932.742
analysis (not common sense)74.228728.822
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)74.021032.236
mature (not juvenile)73.547830.235
shallow (not deep)73.316429.0119
highbrow (not lowbrow)73.233829.736
statist (not anarchist)73.219936.735
exhibitionist (not bashful)73.237829.628
child free (not pronatalist)73.137731.433
neurotypical (not autistic)72.956328.335
down2earth (not head@clouds)72.536737.123
unemotional (not emotional)72.511431.216
off-key (not musical)72.423029.187
provincial (not cosmopolitan)72.215427.320
never cries (not often crying)72.250632.215
uninspiring (not charismatic)72.06031.427
important (not irrelevant)71.9105927.136
sarcastic (not genuine)71.639330.337
doer (not thinker)71.649426.016
literal (not metaphorical)71.529930.955
hurried (not leisurely)71.527329.126
📉 (not 📈)71.15135.365
mathematical (not literary)70.819929.729
resourceful (not helpless)70.8109331.836
macho (not metrosexual)70.724728.173
badass (not weakass)70.794534.912
frenzied (not sleepy)70.580024.885
works hard (not plays hard)70.374134.433
traitorous (not loyal)70.218833.535
conspiracist (not sheeple)70.256828.934
complicated (not simple)70.072533.538
ludicrous (not sensible)69.729931.824
tiresome (not interesting)69.69830.745
claustrophobic (not spelunker)69.512129.461
main character (not side character)69.559029.011
empirical (not theoretical)69.318034.239
worldly (not innocent)69.383827.028
crazy (not sane)69.046530.862
western (not eastern)68.843236.641
intellectual (not physical)68.776029.827
wooden (not plastic)68.765536.525
patriotic (not unpatriotic)68.666231.956
go-getter (not slugabed)68.5115734.245
devoted (not unfaithful)68.5126833.618
deviant (not average)68.463734.028
hoarder (not unprepared)68.345032.926
impatient (not patient)68.071633.940
🐀 (not 🐘)68.029836.240
Swedish (not Italian)68.029927.960
old (not young)67.942218.330
🐐 (not 🦒)67.843732.349
subdued (not exuberant)67.721832.976
introvert (not extrovert)67.534128.340
triggered (not trolling)67.557734.777
mundane (not extraordinary)67.415829.038
traumatized (not flourishing)67.472530.276
straight (not queer)67.3101836.133
earth (not air)67.355633.124
gendered (not androgynous)66.9135034.235
prideful (not envious)66.891736.741
masculine (not feminine)66.788125.348
goth (not flower child)66.632223.816
self-destructive (not self-improving)66.453929.670
competent (not incompetent)66.3123134.931
bad-cook (not good-cook)66.341431.215
stoic (not hypochondriac)66.256835.012
focused on the present (not focused on the future)65.936033.140
minimalist (not pack rat)65.743530.851
receiving (not giving)65.742634.215
low-tech (not high-tech)65.354030.026
lost (not enlightened)65.350331.979
genius (not dunce)65.292626.0118
clean (not perverted)64.993234.928
barbaric (not civilized)64.831133.531
🐷 (not 🐮)64.722634.346
straightforward (not cryptic)64.686336.332
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)64.637336.774
devout (not heathen)64.555936.627
scholarly (not crafty)63.942236.826
morning lark (not night owl)63.737034.431
theist (not atheist)63.733231.120
monastic (not hedonist)63.624636.537
🧠 (not 💪)63.5105033.059
cautious (not impulsive)63.462237.332
industrial (not domestic)63.448836.036
careful (not brave)63.030530.825
🤑 (not 🤠)62.847432.863
👽 (not 🤡)62.859036.652
spicy (not mild)62.589833.247
luddite (not technophile)62.449432.838
bored (not interested)62.414430.921
rich (not poor)62.385027.233
epic (not deep)62.148824.218
🤫 (not 🤔)61.726637.557
German (not English)61.57735.581
🏀 (not 🎨)61.553231.022
confidential (not gossiping)61.3109539.027
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)61.394634.310
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')61.28935.522
specialist (not generalist)60.979335.031
refined (not rugged)60.586236.831
stinky (not fresh)60.237835.947
awkward (not charming)60.145728.432
sheltered (not street-smart)60.048533.529
ugly (not beautiful)59.923133.444
dorky (not cool)59.961330.340
chic (not cheesy)59.961732.815
orange (not purple)59.558532.024
reliable (not experimental)58.983435.274
individualist (not communal)58.893340.933
normal (not weird)58.751733.730
slovenly (not stylish)58.547833.437
realist (not idealist)58.375837.436
tactful (not indiscreet)58.3104033.940
centrist (not radical)58.249741.111
tautology (not oxymoron)58.122337.010
ignorant (not knowledgeable)57.835633.880
tall (not short)57.695125.847
well behaved (not mischievous)57.267937.937
cultured (not rustic)56.8105030.317
freak (not normie)56.590634.728
wise (not foolish)56.498331.041
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)56.3123736.043
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)56.344534.247
objective (not subjective)55.764339.926
reasoned (not instinctual)55.665238.845
fast (not slow)55.6132629.034
kinky (not vanilla)55.584440.338
emancipated (not enslaved)55.5131632.230
sexist (not feminist)55.550034.744
loud (not quiet)55.492733.546
slow-talking (not fast-talking)55.452329.587
moody (not stable)54.7122133.533
shy (not playful)54.742727.923
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)54.783038.638
🧗 (not 🛌)54.5120637.547
overprepared (not efficient)54.529837.882
Coke (not Pepsi)54.578741.726
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)54.082737.134
mysterious (not unambiguous)53.979936.936
🤣 (not 😊)53.864925.160
👟 (not 🥾)53.890539.055
thrifty (not extravagant)53.893835.121
pop (not indie)53.752926.412
jealous (not compersive)53.587637.522
nerd (not jock)53.3110136.045
socialist (not libertarian)53.254135.426
sage (not whippersnapper)53.284334.774
ambitious (not realistic)53.2116636.121
calm (not anxious)53.170435.130
blacksmith (not tailor)53.168234.478
disreputable (not prestigious)52.961939.835
charming (not trusting)52.899622.826
proactive (not reactive)52.674234.116
ranged (not melee)52.4114739.266
white knight (not bad boy)52.4114132.417
wild (not tame)52.2116736.737
rural (not urban)52.152137.937
zany (not regular)51.9109636.542
exaggerating (not factual)51.797538.227
edgy (not politically correct)51.6110734.736
sickly (not healthy)51.647734.731
legit (not scrub)51.6154035.135
fortunate (not unlucky)51.586333.330
outsider (not insider)51.5103838.827
mainstream (not arcane)51.476537.430
profound (not ironic)51.491834.517
involved (not remote)51.3156237.031
thin (not thick)51.3121133.234
tasteful (not lewd)51.0135340.241
animalistic (not human)50.551636.637

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Nurse Mildred Ratched based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Alexander Conklin (0.888)
  2. Javert (0.877)
  3. Agent Smith (0.868)
  4. Tywin Lannister (0.865)
  5. Thomas Matthews (0.863)
  6. Coriolanus Snow (0.845)
  7. Samuel Norton (0.844)
  8. Angela Martin (0.843)
  9. Bob Kelso (0.839)
  10. Inspector Kido (0.837)
  1. Pumbaa (-0.699)
  2. Dory (-0.695)
  3. Olaf (-0.677)
  4. Brittany Pierce (-0.677)
  5. Phil Dunphy (-0.676)
  6. Jason Mendoza (-0.674)
  7. Hugo 'Hurley' Reyes (-0.672)
  8. Rio (-0.66)
  9. Troy Barnes (-0.658)
  10. Merry Brandybuck (-0.641)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Nurse Mildred Ratched to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Nurse Mildred Ratched is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISTJ54.9%1475
INTJ53.5%8827
ESTJ52.9%547
ENTJ51.1%2286
ISTP47.8%1950
INTP46.1%11992
ESTP45.2%765
ENTP44.6%5934
ISFJ42.0%1602
INFJ40.4%12519
ESFJ40.3%592
ENFJ38.5%3842
ISFP36.9%1998
ESFP35.3%1202
INFP34.5%23344
ENFP32.6%10817

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy