Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Hugo 'Hurley' Reyes Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Hugo 'Hurley' Reyes

Hugo 'Hurley' Reyes is a character from LOST.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
kind (not cruel)95.0207.2300
warm (not cold)92.72411.0226
emotional (not unemotional)92.13910.615
😇 (not 😈)92.01911.569
loyal (not traitorous)91.219213.5251
funny (not humorless)90.95510.7297
thick (not thin)90.81514.1181
empath (not psychopath)90.6268.634
scruffy (not manicured)90.33211.4185
wholesome (not salacious)90.33218.320
nerd (not jock)90.014112.4284
loveable (not punchable)90.02813.837
good-humored (not angry)89.84812.1233
heroic (not villainous)89.613313.1245
love-focused (not money-focused)89.511710.720
lover (not fighter)89.11815.948
soulful (not soulless)89.011814.1117
warm (not quarrelsome)88.91613.9285
sweet (not bitter)88.94113.9271
lighthearted (not intense)88.61015.840
humble (not arrogant)88.53013.3249
nurturing (not poisonous)88.46814.9101
one-faced (not two-faced)88.47019.067
forgiving (not vengeful)88.24713.0261
grateful (not entitled)87.83013.944
unassuming (not pretentious)87.7614.826
egalitarian (not racist)87.624815.034
democratic (not authoritarian)87.5816.4278
cooperative (not competitive)87.42414.3271
complimentary (not insulting)87.43712.4106
pacifist (not ferocious)87.11914.1231
treasure (not trash)87.118118.351
giving (not receiving)86.96412.120
chill (not offended)86.81413.744
lenient (not strict)86.73912.2243
angelic (not demonic)86.66813.9246
not genocidal (not genocidal)86.615617.827
white knight (not bad boy)86.55813.026
accepting (not judgemental)86.45319.5144
soft (not hard)86.14713.0257
honorable (not cunning)85.85618.4288
gatherer (not hunter)85.34412.833
family-first (not work-first)85.212714.6238
gamer (not non-gamer)84.94718.134
generous (not stingy)84.810621.156
respectful (not rude)84.315915.6237
summer (not winter)84.012828.19
leisurely (not hurried)83.93118.1239
playful (not serious)83.712817.1272
low self esteem (not narcissistic)83.73715.256
🛌 (not 🧗)83.63920.557
pure (not debased)83.49017.7259
first-mate (not captain)83.412716.9228
beta (not alpha)83.28015.7222
clumsy (not coordinated)83.17813.7267
altruistic (not selfish)82.914618.2299
soft (not hard)82.89617.6124
freelance (not corporate)82.524523.125
devoted (not unfaithful)82.360724.016
protagonist (not antagonist)82.229821.117
punk rock (not preppy)81.817220.536
accommodating (not stubborn)81.72420.072
chivalrous (not businesslike)81.74218.550
open-minded (not close-minded)81.612718.5242
demure (not vain)81.22716.2216
western (not eastern)81.25318.128
submissive (not dominant)81.19613.6249
feminist (not sexist)81.044515.833
messy (not neat)80.714315.3155
slovenly (not stylish)80.47017.8278
🎃 (not 💀)80.37422.351
expressive (not stoic)80.226620.4250
meek (not bossy)80.06913.2282
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)80.01720.832
human (not animalistic)79.740120.2202
vulnerable (not armoured)79.57917.5250
English (not German)79.434022.329
🐿 (not 🦇)79.219123.653
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)79.217222.5253
nonpolitical (not political)79.04620.6267
moist (not dry)79.05216.539
emotional (not logical)78.723318.9309
😎 (not 🧐)78.725523.050
chatty (not reserved)78.634224.9253
glad (not mad)78.412622.627
romantic (not dispassionate)78.437516.930
innocent (not worldly)78.37520.7256
folksy (not presidential)78.113927.331
disarming (not creepy)78.031620.3103
sensitive (not thick-skinned)77.913918.6252
flexible (not rigid)77.88720.3222
unpolished (not eloquent)77.514021.8220
Italian (not Swedish)77.516015.533
equitable (not hypocritical)77.415120.0130
🌟 (not 💩)77.367027.961
slow (not fast)77.23916.3267
😜 (not 🤐)77.228326.653
trusting (not suspicious)77.213424.7271
hesitant (not decisive)77.25819.4265
deep (not shallow)77.228120.672
disorganized (not self-disciplined)77.014820.4267
😀 (not 😭)76.715827.857
self-conscious (not self-assured)76.77522.9234
passive (not assertive)76.56520.7223
awkward (not suspicious)76.412520.7291
comedic (not dramatic)76.48623.840
🧢 (not 🎩)76.326529.663
lowbrow (not highbrow)76.14921.4226
communal (not individualist)75.95426.0121
young (not old)75.958516.5287
domestic (not industrial)75.99419.093
rock (not rap)75.856325.420
opinionated (not jealous)75.746414.421
cheesy (not chic)75.522416.031
bashful (not exhibitionist)75.45224.725
asexual (not sexual)75.313219.830
spontaneous (not scheduled)75.135224.3247
expressive (not monotone)75.047026.832
transparent (not machiavellian)75.013027.223
bookish (not sporty)74.962319.2218
💝 (not 💔)74.924527.057
🎨 (not 🏀)74.959625.085
fixable (not unfixable)74.815519.730
insecure (not confident)74.811222.3266
imaginative (not practical)74.620923.5212
traumatized (not flourishing)74.644429.117
whimsical (not rational)74.523922.2266
optimistic (not pessimistic)74.329127.4251
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)74.324129.158
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)74.221927.7196
rugged (not refined)74.030621.1287
charismatic (not uninspiring)74.075526.5213
curious (not apathetic)73.847324.0241
drop out (not valedictorian)73.822125.620
slacker (not workaholic)73.713417.5116
indie (not pop)73.736629.626
gullible (not cynical)73.616022.127
vibrant (not geriatric)73.556221.235
existentialist (not nihilist)73.313419.472
clean (not perverted)73.264923.239
cheery (not sorrowful)73.125026.3256
open to new experinces (not uncreative)73.170626.6300
artistic (not scientific)73.034522.2247
twitchy (not still)73.040823.253
water (not fire)72.821627.542
reassuring (not fearmongering)72.838226.417
goof-off (not studious)72.627822.741
weird (not normal)72.548919.0276
timid (not cocky)72.512021.028
believable (not poorly-written)72.489528.240
interesting (not tiresome)72.267423.0270
codependent (not independent)72.220624.8216
oblivious (not alert)72.217025.229
apprentice (not master)72.120423.8109
slothful (not active)71.96722.2224
loose (not tight)71.919327.338
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)71.619721.931
earth (not air)71.537429.342
intimate (not formal)71.428923.939
innocent (not jaded)71.418724.111
unchallenging (not demanding)71.38928.557
always down (not picky)71.38526.523
liberal (not conservative)71.250125.823
vintage (not trendy)71.171525.532
often crying (not never cries)71.126620.223
dorky (not cool)71.031528.023
creative (not conventional)70.945024.0239
compersive (not jealous)70.827922.9202
genuine (not sarcastic)70.744127.9247
joyful (not miserable)70.729425.327
sunny (not gloomy)70.639130.531
circular (not linear)70.612525.237
desperate (not high standards)70.621519.963
civilized (not barbaric)70.380323.4228
legit (not scrub)70.284926.322
good-cook (not bad-cook)70.222725.831
modest (not flamboyant)70.049525.3248
crafty (not scholarly)69.957321.5218
juvenile (not mature)69.936521.4129
🥰 (not 🙃)69.836135.155
flower child (not goth)69.764028.015
child free (not pronatalist)69.652327.2205
trusting (not charming)69.417527.4276
gracious (not feisty)69.412527.1208
prudish (not flirtatious)69.427722.220
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)69.368932.643
open (not guarded)69.015127.4252
involved (not remote)69.074024.8275
persistent (not quitter)69.0155825.521
provincial (not cosmopolitan)68.922525.4232
straightforward (not cryptic)68.962430.1278
unambiguous (not mysterious)68.842029.0231
reasonable (not deranged)68.858826.029
gendered (not androgynous)68.6127427.3112
side character (not main character)68.652025.59
unambitious (not driven)68.53923.1214
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)68.548823.153
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)68.537229.148
underachiever (not overachiever)68.411927.841
straight (not queer)68.496828.284
multicolored (not monochrome)68.439328.4104
claustrophobic (not spelunker)68.314527.824
🐘 (not 🐀)68.232028.456
🦄 (not 🐴)68.134027.646
🐒 (not 🐩)68.133329.846
tardy (not on-time)68.130423.371
fast-talking (not slow-talking)68.064226.733
fantastical (not realistic)68.038831.643
indulgent (not sober)67.954726.6271
important (not irrelevant)67.9121026.540
idealist (not realist)67.839629.8110
devout (not heathen)67.742924.2262
tame (not wild)67.733124.5182
urban (not rural)67.783226.744
hypochondriac (not stoic)67.720026.327
modern (not historical)67.654025.1151
inspiring (not cringeworthy)67.660928.5114
anxious (not calm)67.661327.3276
👻 (not 🤖)67.638528.842
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)67.457626.249
rich (not poor)67.271734.1245
poetic (not factual)67.231124.651
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)67.278726.143
extraordinary (not mundane)67.186929.1264
open-book (not secretive)67.126727.743
queen (not princess)67.174529.317
long-winded (not concise)67.126322.617
gregarious (not private)67.033728.2292
reactive (not proactive)67.030223.431
backdoor (not official)66.952025.9207
exaggerating (not factual)66.656926.428
vanilla (not kinky)66.546526.0241
relaxed (not tense)66.316829.0260
conspiracist (not sheeple)66.371828.2147
intellectual (not physical)66.284927.1262
chaotic (not orderly)66.258025.3233
socialist (not libertarian)66.27130.0229
🐐 (not 🦒)66.252226.246
spiritual (not skeptical)66.121328.5243
touchy-feely (not distant)66.142725.924
📈 (not 📉)66.067731.346
happy (not sad)65.732727.9248
ironic (not profound)65.735526.737
muddy (not washed)65.731127.424
instinctual (not reasoned)65.663528.0262
stinky (not fresh)65.127428.638
exuberant (not subdued)65.166326.136
🧠 (not 💪)65.199429.454
introspective (not not introspective)65.078428.935
random (not pointed)64.923427.237
plays hard (not works hard)64.833826.2235
musical (not off-key)64.836130.644
vague (not precise)64.719124.8181
average (not deviant)64.625626.7170
yes-man (not contrarian)64.622924.916
quirky (not predictable)64.650329.419
spontaneous (not deliberate)64.442227.7290
chaste (not lustful)64.337725.1229
night owl (not morning lark)64.277025.8148
neutral (not opinionated)64.26531.357
obedient (not rebellious)64.142424.9214
astonishing (not methodical)64.135326.1264
roundabout (not direct)64.117728.0279
rustic (not cultured)64.133431.717
impartial (not biased)63.98726.3220
epic (not deep)63.940731.137
theoretical (not empirical)63.812726.6228
moderate (not extreme)63.833328.5203
masculine (not feminine)63.694822.2263
social (not reclusive)63.665829.947
oppressed (not privileged)63.636622.733
interested (not bored)63.6105026.131
cautious (not impulsive)63.462227.7263
efficient (not overprepared)63.388625.932
generalist (not specialist)63.215729.492
patriotic (not unpatriotic)63.292722.627
arcane (not mainstream)62.964926.6232
🏌 (not 🤺)62.916534.139
awkward (not charming)62.838826.4248
dramatic (not no-nonsense)62.868026.8100
zany (not regular)62.874130.041
metaphorical (not literal)62.724529.3241
stuttering (not rhythmic)62.724221.724
avant-garde (not classical)62.541725.582
reliable (not experimental)62.573131.233
unorthodox (not traditional)62.477629.8112
consistent (not variable)62.376732.444
abstract (not concrete)62.141229.724
tasteful (not lewd)61.896526.6241
overspender (not penny-pincher)61.750628.334
bold (not serious)61.573324.3270
melee (not ranged)61.528432.126
sturdy (not flimsy)61.4106329.634
knowledgeable (not ignorant)61.4117625.744
🥳 (not 🥴)61.340633.646
common sense (not analysis)61.330830.827
🥵 (not 🥶)61.169327.248
statist (not anarchist)61.066024.933
🤠 (not 🤑)60.894137.950
freak (not normie)60.876329.453
literary (not mathematical)60.685827.6262
playful (not shy)60.6110731.0302
tall (not short)60.586425.4313
hipster (not basic)60.542128.9263
well behaved (not mischievous)60.459530.2259
perceptive (not unobservant)60.4144628.731
proper (not scandalous)60.073326.3204
permanent (not transient)59.971829.992
💃 (not 🧕)59.9101330.962
wooden (not plastic)59.9113930.061
metrosexual (not macho)59.891626.535
mild (not spicy)59.745828.4238
ADHD (not OCD)59.751527.530
patient (not impatient)59.549331.3110
sugarcoated (not frank)59.520330.725
😬 (not 😏)59.248534.947
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)58.740331.742
vegan (not cannibal)58.781031.038
outsider (not insider)58.675131.0173
simple (not complicated)58.334530.3249
🤔 (not 🤫)58.387632.554
subjective (not objective)58.259327.483
self-improving (not self-destructive)58.264029.440
shy (not bold)58.120126.6245
focused on the present (not focused on the future)58.168330.5235
natural-talent (not hard-work)58.040827.456
resigned (not resistant)57.514127.9265
high IQ (not low IQ)57.5152822.7207
blacksmith (not tailor)57.555927.630
mighty (not puny)57.3123927.3249
explorer (not builder)57.383529.3193
resourceful (not helpless)57.3154227.1111
pack rat (not minimalist)57.357930.318
sheriff (not outlaw)57.282326.3238
theist (not atheist)57.252430.282
repulsive (not attractive)57.134322.8265
giggling (not chortling)57.144031.134
dog person (not cat person)57.077638.317
real (not philosophical)56.9112031.4153
thrifty (not extravagant)56.882232.550
sleepy (not frenzied)56.412729.233
careful (not brave)56.248628.3253
loud (not quiet)56.090829.2237
unlucky (not fortunate)55.489235.8238
technophile (not luddite)55.472527.6205
tactful (not indiscreet)55.4116126.629
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)55.2107228.9217
prideful (not envious)55.2152127.339
repetitive (not varied)55.1102529.3103
badass (not weakass)54.9139730.135
realistic (not ambitious)54.759031.443
beautiful (not ugly)54.6156830.5122
haunted (not blissful)54.6126933.640
lazy (not diligent)54.520626.6240
sheltered (not street-smart)54.562328.3192
🐷 (not 🐮)54.350028.747
pensive (not serene)54.3155731.732
bright (not depressed)54.188128.8216
French (not Russian)54.1114327.829
😊 (not 🤣)54.0116538.869
Pepsi (not Coke)54.062535.849
wavering (not resolute)53.938430.724
attentive (not interrupting)53.994628.429
motivated (not unmotivated)53.9177731.025
sensible (not ludicrous)53.8111828.4253
👟 (not 🥾)53.791336.050
sane (not crazy)53.687533.030
hedonist (not monastic)53.598528.230
obsessed (not aloof)53.4136131.7240
head@clouds (not down2earth)53.481234.1255
Roman (not Greek)53.288529.616
sickly (not healthy)53.143524.7237
unprepared (not hoarder)53.062630.4172
slugabed (not go-getter)52.919928.336
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')52.772033.0151
noob (not pro)52.743133.129
confidential (not gossiping)52.4132028.8194
lavish (not frugal)52.380930.4242
politically correct (not edgy)52.378727.4295
🤡 (not 👽)52.177031.655
foolish (not wise)51.877726.1262
tautology (not oxymoron)51.754728.926
neurotypical (not autistic)51.6158428.0255
chosen one (not everyman)51.6109127.532
paranoid (not naive)51.6126832.320
dunce (not genius)51.453525.4276
smooth (not rough)51.498630.8261
utilitarian (not decorative)51.4128429.893
stable (not moody)51.261529.3278
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)51.1136826.927
whippersnapper (not sage)51.0100034.326
thinker (not doer)51.060530.365
low-tech (not high-tech)50.998728.7232
disreputable (not prestigious)50.969426.0209
introvert (not extrovert)50.285532.6278
purple (not orange)50.3101731.1203
emancipated (not enslaved)50.3149928.2243
triggered (not trolling)50.7142130.926
centrist (not radical)50.785230.719
incompetent (not competent)50.437926.0204
enlightened (not lost)50.690228.537

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Hugo 'Hurley' Reyes based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Hilda Spellman (0.791)
  2. Rex (0.787)
  3. Toby Damon (0.779)
  4. Pumbaa (0.775)
  5. Rubeus Hagrid (0.773)
  6. Marshall Eriksen (0.772)
  7. The Scarecrow (0.771)
  8. Flounder (0.77)
  9. Chien-Po (0.767)
  10. Little John (0.758)
  1. Hiram Lodge (-0.719)
  2. Hans (-0.714)
  3. Coriolanus Snow (-0.712)
  4. Firelord Ozai (-0.707)
  5. Agent Smith (-0.705)
  6. Cal Hockley (-0.701)
  7. Terry Benedict (-0.701)
  8. Tywin Lannister (-0.693)
  9. Samuel Norton (-0.686)
  10. Jan Levinson (-0.685)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Hugo 'Hurley' Reyes to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Hugo 'Hurley' Reyes is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
INFP68.1%23344
ENFP67.1%10817
ISFJ65.8%1602
ISFP65.7%1998
INFJ65.2%12519
ENFJ64.2%3842
ESFP64.1%1202
ESFJ63.9%592
INTP56.4%11992
ISTP54.3%1950
ENTP53.8%5934
ESTP53.4%765
ISTJ52.4%1475
INTJ51.6%8827
ESTJ51.1%547
ENTJ50.5%2286

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy