Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Sarah O'Brien Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Sarah O'Brien

Sarah O'Brien is a character from Downton Abbey.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
side character (not main character)95.546.820
cynical (not gullible)94.746.815
guarded (not open)92.23210.3295
two-faced (not one-faced)92.02611.158
judgemental (not accepting)91.56212.8184
secretive (not open-book)91.35212.339
suspicious (not trusting)91.24511.2263
hard (not soft)90.9328.9109
quarrelsome (not warm)90.66511.6300
mad (not glad)90.5279.920
competitive (not cooperative)90.413612.8277
winter (not summer)90.31317.722
never cries (not often crying)90.3458.125
miserable (not joyful)90.2189.825
stubborn (not accommodating)90.210514.847
tense (not relaxed)90.0889.4282
jaded (not innocent)89.96313.415
vengeful (not forgiving)89.89711.9294
pessimistic (not optimistic)89.81112.6282
cold (not warm)89.74511.7236
bitter (not sweet)89.55913.0301
serious (not playful)89.47713.6308
hard (not soft)89.45913.2285
biased (not impartial)89.42514.0254
cunning (not honorable)89.04115.9316
poisonous (not nurturing)88.97813.9115
intense (not lighthearted)88.514010.633
🙃 (not 🥰)88.42318.722
gossiping (not confidential)88.43619.2235
stingy (not generous)88.45314.155
bossy (not meek)88.318413.7295
vintage (not trendy)88.25014.130
mischievous (not well behaved)88.017216.6307
jealous (not compersive)88.03914.7258
antagonist (not protagonist)88.04115.313
🐴 (not 🦄)87.82510.620
🧕 (not 💃)87.8411.033
dramatic (not comedic)87.4739.726
offended (not chill)87.26118.532
prudish (not flirtatious)87.21012.622
trash (not treasure)87.12413.456
🥴 (not 🥳)86.8911.518
fearmongering (not reassuring)86.85918.813
selfish (not altruistic)86.713014.9292
dry (not moist)86.5914.527
opinionated (not neutral)86.531420.051
suspicious (not awkward)86.45318.5298
punchable (not loveable)86.49120.229
angry (not good-humored)86.25314.2231
🐐 (not 🦒)86.1918.524
arrogant (not humble)86.021014.5294
pretentious (not unassuming)86.09114.021
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)86.02220.227
insulting (not complimentary)85.97815.192
gloomy (not sunny)85.98316.234
distant (not touchy-feely)85.98818.229
individualist (not communal)85.810620.3114
haunted (not blissful)85.811713.230
traitorous (not loyal)85.45318.6257
cannibal (not vegan)85.27713.921
close-minded (not open-minded)85.16515.7297
sorrowful (not cheery)85.07113.1303
deliberate (not spontaneous)85.014117.9280
fighter (not lover)84.87018.240
skeptical (not spiritual)84.713616.8263
ferocious (not pacifist)84.619815.6273
feisty (not gracious)84.615816.7254
😈 (not 😇)84.615820.729
poor (not rich)84.65713.1269
strict (not lenient)84.514018.5334
cringeworthy (not inspiring)84.55416.5116
sarcastic (not genuine)84.39315.9246
sad (not happy)84.27911.6285
demonic (not angelic)84.111713.6319
humorless (not funny)84.05219.3300
armoured (not vulnerable)83.911919.2240
geriatric (not vibrant)83.8615.923
tight (not loose)83.714222.736
chortling (not giggling)83.73015.043
entitled (not grateful)83.719619.838
picky (not always down)83.67118.916
realist (not idealist)83.54719.7106
bad boy (not white knight)83.511021.121
utilitarian (not decorative)83.45520.3123
conservative (not liberal)83.36420.524
money-focused (not love-focused)83.312117.925
pointed (not random)83.127313.532
conspiracist (not sheeple)82.913020.3195
cruel (not kind)82.811116.1288
penny-pincher (not overspender)82.82613.225
authoritarian (not democratic)82.713820.2278
💔 (not 💝)82.77721.030
perceptive (not unobservant)82.750518.832
businesslike (not chivalrous)82.711220.253
cat person (not dog person)82.68724.518
villainous (not heroic)82.611017.3322
debased (not pure)82.315417.8277
demanding (not unchallenging)82.343219.054
driven (not unambitious)82.364819.6269
machiavellian (not transparent)82.211318.725
rigid (not flexible)82.113119.6258
monochrome (not multicolored)82.06722.6111
hypocritical (not equitable)82.010318.3130
formal (not intimate)81.810919.428
💩 (not 🌟)81.88222.033
bold (not shy)81.773118.7268
asexual (not sexual)81.56320.920
private (not gregarious)81.419321.1304
alert (not oblivious)81.331819.123
salacious (not wholesome)81.315220.221
analysis (not common sense)81.312021.015
factual (not poetic)81.211121.632
off-key (not musical)81.14218.432
child free (not pronatalist)81.013325.1238
moody (not stable)80.831519.2246
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)80.814625.6256
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)80.67826.325
street-smart (not sheltered)80.634119.8227
🥶 (not 🥵)80.54520.724
cocky (not timid)80.447719.926
dispassionate (not romantic)80.35219.928
rude (not respectful)80.215319.9280
🦇 (not 🐿)80.112726.920
pensive (not serene)79.99523.027
🤐 (not 😜)79.813622.534
uninspiring (not charismatic)79.81620.6276
impatient (not patient)79.733521.2126
soulless (not soulful)79.610917.0101
rough (not smooth)79.611718.6277
dominant (not submissive)79.354621.6256
🤺 (not 🏌)79.338623.518
crafty (not scholarly)79.221822.8266
🧐 (not 😎)79.210019.434
self-destructive (not self-improving)79.218919.630
real (not philosophical)78.714020.7161
receiving (not giving)78.719320.123
assertive (not passive)78.751422.2214
persistent (not quitter)78.7113211.124
traumatized (not flourishing)78.628621.232
awkward (not charming)78.610317.2284
self-disciplined (not disorganized)78.564320.1285
😬 (not 😏)78.46727.630
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)78.313523.519
decisive (not hesitant)78.345821.6290
paranoid (not naive)78.214820.725
methodical (not astonishing)78.217121.9280
provincial (not cosmopolitan)78.17321.5276
💀 (not 🎃)78.118523.532
scheduled (not spontaneous)78.038323.2284
frank (not sugarcoated)78.046830.022
disreputable (not prestigious)77.99821.8226
low-tech (not high-tech)77.817122.1248
historical (not modern)77.716522.5175
deviant (not average)77.731119.7175
😭 (not 😀)77.79220.537
creepy (not disarming)77.59321.5146
motivated (not unmotivated)77.5107428.026
backdoor (not official)77.420625.7242
reclusive (not social)77.418821.233
genocidal (not not genocidal)77.213322.328
shallow (not deep)77.011522.045
basic (not hipster)76.923222.6262
worldly (not innocent)76.852021.7297
literal (not metaphorical)76.813221.7209
psychopath (not empath)76.824019.240
extreme (not moderate)76.749921.8213
hunter (not gatherer)76.736526.217
practical (not imaginative)76.536223.9271
OCD (not ADHD)76.531423.727
rational (not whimsical)76.433023.8290
luddite (not technophile)76.37921.6230
studious (not goof-off)76.363028.432
work-first (not family-first)76.333924.2248
spicy (not mild)76.244724.0304
🥾 (not 👟)76.123229.915
oppressed (not privileged)76.112320.628
depressed (not bright)76.015419.7203
stinky (not fresh)76.010919.027
repulsive (not attractive)75.99718.1280
Roman (not Greek)75.93926.719
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)75.917426.5230
ironic (not profound)75.87420.920
frenzied (not sleepy)75.749120.229
bad-cook (not good-cook)75.716727.025
frugal (not lavish)75.618622.8245
indie (not pop)75.630222.624
goth (not flower child)75.616925.122
stoic (not expressive)75.517825.9321
subdued (not exuberant)75.47119.727
concrete (not abstract)75.322927.926
resourceful (not helpless)75.189820.5114
rock (not rap)75.062820.923
hard-work (not natural-talent)74.927722.247
uncreative (not open to new experinces)74.88923.8267
rebellious (not obedient)74.857824.9254
🐀 (not 🐘)74.814331.133
stoic (not hypochondriac)74.824126.023
outsider (not insider)74.419626.6170
complicated (not simple)73.956225.6216
Pepsi (not Coke)73.92129.151
rural (not urban)73.914328.626
old (not young)73.729914.0261
unemotional (not emotional)73.710527.324
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)73.620527.6250
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)73.516426.547
fire (not water)73.551629.033
🤑 (not 🤠)73.327529.523
resistant (not resigned)73.250126.4283
crazy (not sane)73.236021.628
coordinated (not clumsy)73.072923.2270
hoarder (not unprepared)72.725821.1187
ugly (not beautiful)72.78120.0119
unfixable (not fixable)72.718428.730
deranged (not reasonable)72.630122.820
anxious (not calm)72.343122.2269
edgy (not politically correct)72.244324.7286
🧠 (not 💪)72.175724.124
nihilist (not existentialist)72.05125.071
classical (not avant-garde)71.931028.4100
down2earth (not head@clouds)71.440629.4265
monotone (not expressive)71.416124.815
mundane (not extraordinary)71.311023.7289
not introspective (not introspective)71.211026.023
everyman (not chosen one)71.219526.726
scrub (not legit)71.19223.323
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)71.162123.215
envious (not prideful)70.93334.335
on-time (not tardy)70.976328.142
scientific (not artistic)70.849020.3243
tailor (not blacksmith)70.749928.023
realistic (not fantastical)70.649132.220
thrifty (not extravagant)70.330725.647
neat (not messy)70.169427.1166
dorky (not cool)70.133421.919
interrupting (not attentive)69.937429.130
hurried (not leisurely)69.834725.4239
weird (not normal)69.756623.6300
sturdy (not flimsy)69.674827.137
unfaithful (not devoted)69.410429.917
vain (not demure)69.444325.6253
mathematical (not literary)69.322523.0247
📉 (not 📈)69.37530.925
unlucky (not fortunate)69.139422.0266
repetitive (not varied)69.132126.5123
racist (not egalitarian)69.112424.923
modest (not flamboyant)69.053628.9267
outlaw (not sheriff)69.056731.7244
freak (not normie)69.048024.452
concise (not long-winded)69.026230.422
thick-skinned (not sensitive)68.941828.5270
cryptic (not straightforward)68.713729.9258
introvert (not extrovert)68.731327.1271
empirical (not theoretical)68.521025.0208
lost (not enlightened)68.439123.327
western (not eastern)68.346528.522
fast (not slow)68.184823.7259
tiresome (not interesting)68.110929.2241
foolish (not wise)68.132623.7316
contrarian (not yes-man)67.956130.115
scandalous (not proper)67.756831.8242
mysterious (not unambiguous)67.643829.4265
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)67.626728.624
exaggerating (not factual)67.654229.922
desperate (not high standards)66.928231.538
unpolished (not eloquent)66.833324.1259
sexist (not feminist)66.832125.426
🤖 (not 👻)66.833530.826
bookish (not sporty)66.588023.1209
predictable (not quirky)66.531426.418
political (not nonpolitical)65.060732.8253
competent (not incompetent)64.7128127.9249
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)64.732920.724
ambitious (not realistic)64.672433.129
night owl (not morning lark)64.675729.2133
Russian (not French)64.625626.424
rugged (not refined)64.553227.0287
precise (not vague)64.588229.0168
serious (not bold)64.443033.0277
barbaric (not civilized)64.332424.9279
anarchist (not statist)64.348031.330
Swedish (not Italian)64.240826.818
lewd (not tasteful)64.131527.2267
chaste (not lustful)64.038730.1260
lowbrow (not highbrow)63.923229.4236
careful (not brave)63.828625.6266
go-getter (not slugabed)63.6138628.823
diligent (not lazy)63.5153025.6277
earth (not air)63.576732.127
twitchy (not still)63.576534.542
🤣 (not 😊)63.439322.022
experimental (not reliable)63.451529.928
instinctual (not reasoned)63.172028.9301
🤫 (not 🤔)63.021936.324
weakass (not badass)62.925230.025
🏀 (not 🎨)62.751024.629
animalistic (not human)62.625326.0220
first-mate (not captain)62.669630.6242
subjective (not objective)62.635932.9107
enslaved (not emancipated)62.519625.8240
preppy (not punk rock)62.486032.829
domestic (not industrial)62.345430.7104
👽 (not 🤡)62.360933.223
fast-talking (not slow-talking)62.286927.922
slovenly (not stylish)62.138925.8264
arcane (not mainstream)62.168128.1230
libertarian (not socialist)61.942230.5209
master (not apprentice)61.7100529.0124
traditional (not unorthodox)61.753832.3115
minimalist (not pack rat)61.660127.716
doer (not thinker)61.592731.653
conventional (not creative)61.354231.0270
thin (not thick)61.284228.9188
zany (not regular)61.179231.816
obsessed (not aloof)61.093033.0298
self-assured (not self-conscious)61.0103030.7251
alpha (not beta)60.9100132.5218
radical (not centrist)60.966430.917
exhibitionist (not bashful)60.787333.026
drop out (not valedictorian)60.647329.321
works hard (not plays hard)60.5107529.0264
bored (not interested)60.417628.330
reserved (not chatty)60.274432.4265
juvenile (not mature)59.763831.295
irrelevant (not important)59.615023.347
wild (not tame)59.597429.1249
shy (not playful)59.430925.0280
active (not slothful)59.4151226.7231
straight (not queer)59.0132330.393
hedonist (not monastic)58.971132.322
macho (not metrosexual)58.947828.419
pro (not noob)58.7130525.219
indiscreet (not tactful)58.738734.019
logical (not emotional)58.664831.2280
resolute (not wavering)58.6120229.827
ludicrous (not sensible)58.457330.8261
sober (not indulgent)58.364633.5272
believable (not poorly-written)58.3170728.143
🎩 (not 🧢)58.285131.918
masculine (not feminine)57.9107122.3269
🛌 (not 🧗)57.945531.826
insecure (not confident)57.840232.1291
heathen (not devout)57.860831.2237
builder (not explorer)57.868727.1204
jealous (not opinionated)57.822735.025
perverted (not clean)57.551927.324
neurotypical (not autistic)57.1138229.1228
ignorant (not knowledgeable)57.137026.030
charming (not trusting)57.083421.9265
narcissistic (not low self esteem)57.097534.024
focused on the future (not focused on the present)56.960031.4277
unpatriotic (not patriotic)56.931133.019
curious (not apathetic)56.7130433.3263
high IQ (not low IQ)56.6154424.5252
involved (not remote)56.5137432.7256
🐷 (not 🐮)56.543937.131
tall (not short)56.499622.8271
folksy (not presidential)56.372927.417
kinky (not vanilla)56.082629.9226
whippersnapper (not sage)55.975532.023
transient (not permanent)55.856531.5110
English (not German)55.8166034.724
intellectual (not physical)55.6115928.4301
orderly (not chaotic)55.693832.5303
independent (not codependent)55.6116032.5272
corporate (not freelance)55.666536.323
cheesy (not chic)55.688824.618
linear (not circular)55.477436.128
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)55.084235.418
specialist (not generalist)54.4115028.489
rustic (not cultured)54.461132.518
nerd (not jock)54.3107928.6273
plastic (not wooden)53.637038.534
queen (not princess)53.6116426.912
androgynous (not gendered)53.416728.9104
oxymoron (not tautology)53.4110130.215
trolling (not triggered)53.348838.231
muddy (not washed)53.363232.916
orange (not purple)53.287832.1221
dramatic (not no-nonsense)53.2100336.4115
mighty (not puny)53.1138228.2251
direct (not roundabout)53.0137335.1295
🐩 (not 🐒)52.8100736.117
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)52.787829.821
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)52.554330.815
rhythmic (not stuttering)52.4146629.924
genius (not dunce)52.3139224.6290
overprepared (not efficient)52.337434.726
workaholic (not slacker)51.7150828.9112
variable (not consistent)51.769832.626
quiet (not loud)51.691029.7310
healthy (not sickly)51.6147028.0242
melee (not ranged)51.569030.416
reactive (not proactive)51.5108435.923
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')51.491533.1193
impulsive (not cautious)51.399532.0278
manicured (not scruffy)51.3125430.2240
theist (not atheist)51.374133.683
deep (not epic)51.195419.023
spelunker (not claustrophobic)50.3132833.916
underachiever (not overachiever)50.738931.130
non-gamer (not gamer)50.5127537.626

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Sarah O'Brien based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Chef Skinner (0.831)
  2. Stannis Baratheon (0.794)
  3. Roy Petty (0.794)
  4. Randall Boggs (0.793)
  5. Scar (0.792)
  6. Father Faustus Blackwood (0.786)
  7. Alexander Conklin (0.78)
  8. Samuel Norton (0.779)
  9. Mr. Burns (0.772)
  10. William Rawls (0.772)
  1. Charles Bingley (-0.709)
  2. Aimee Gibbs (-0.671)
  3. Chien-Po (-0.666)
  4. Olaf (-0.665)
  5. Mayuri Shiina (-0.663)
  6. Phil Dunphy (-0.658)
  7. Hilda Spellman (-0.634)
  8. Brittany Pierce (-0.629)
  9. Bumblebee (-0.627)
  10. Flounder (-0.627)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Sarah O'Brien to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Sarah O'Brien is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
INTJ51.6%8827
ISTJ50.9%1475
ISTP49.9%1950
ENTJ48.4%2286
INTP48.3%11992
ESTJ47.9%547
ENTP47.0%5934
ESTP46.4%765
ISFP38.9%1998
INFJ38.7%12519
ISFJ38.1%1602
INFP36.9%23344
ESFP36.5%1202
ESFJ36.1%592
ENFJ35.7%3842
ENFP34.2%10817

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy