Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Red John Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Red John

Red John is a character from The Mentalist.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
psychopath (not empath)96.677.025
punchable (not loveable)96.1106.824
vengeful (not forgiving)94.0319.244
villainous (not heroic)92.63814.728
suspicious (not trusting)92.52511.637
poisonous (not nurturing)92.04613.126
individualist (not communal)91.71312.132
persistent (not quitter)91.623315.454
💩 (not 🌟)91.61112.941
rebellious (not obedient)91.510010.726
freak (not normie)91.41912.933
cynical (not gullible)90.83114.221
ugly (not beautiful)90.4413.643
cruel (not kind)90.34715.236
😈 (not 😇)90.06616.661
hunter (not gatherer)90.05219.924
deranged (not reasonable)89.92313.436
bitter (not sweet)89.75510.832
💔 (not 💝)89.31918.536
narcissistic (not low self esteem)89.38018.325
demonic (not angelic)89.25013.629
two-faced (not one-faced)89.25322.639
cold (not warm)89.15313.424
fearmongering (not reassuring)88.73620.119
mischievous (not well behaved)88.615616.437
weird (not normal)88.56815.040
soulless (not soulful)88.43415.329
never cries (not often crying)88.46216.523
perceptive (not unobservant)88.123711.717
💀 (not 🎃)88.03320.220
🙃 (not 🥰)87.92819.144
haunted (not blissful)87.67918.832
fire (not water)87.611720.626
perverted (not clean)87.44316.427
arrogant (not humble)87.417416.543
antagonist (not protagonist)87.04622.925
jaded (not innocent)87.013018.019
analysis (not common sense)86.93012.824
machiavellian (not transparent)86.84117.227
outlaw (not sheriff)86.712025.833
entitled (not grateful)86.614417.820
distant (not touchy-feely)86.67317.030
secretive (not open-book)86.515818.826
motivated (not unmotivated)86.552223.327
deviant (not average)86.46723.128
creepy (not disarming)86.32018.830
contrarian (not yes-man)86.33613.716
conspiracist (not sheeple)86.07113.039
worldly (not innocent)85.913713.136
bad boy (not white knight)85.97619.924
coordinated (not clumsy)85.825117.528
traumatized (not flourishing)85.88317.423
fighter (not lover)85.85318.832
scheduled (not spontaneous)85.714721.027
authoritarian (not democratic)85.59318.926
🥴 (not 🥳)85.51621.242
deliberate (not spontaneous)85.412919.728
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)85.425622.019
cunning (not honorable)85.210220.151
selfish (not altruistic)85.215321.751
hard (not soft)85.213021.153
rock (not rap)85.011717.819
vintage (not trendy)84.912411.221
🥾 (not 👟)84.97918.953
repulsive (not attractive)84.73518.835
crazy (not sane)84.79622.740
decisive (not hesitant)84.620222.329
competitive (not cooperative)84.430918.827
work-first (not family-first)84.317921.228
🐷 (not 🐮)84.31817.229
diligent (not lazy)84.167718.331
opinionated (not neutral)84.044726.231
armoured (not vulnerable)83.713123.731
pensive (not serene)83.72919.424
dominant (not submissive)83.540419.542
assertive (not passive)83.529921.624
salacious (not wholesome)83.312024.643
extreme (not moderate)83.229619.426
mysterious (not unambiguous)83.110022.942
intellectual (not physical)83.028121.726
miserable (not joyful)82.813325.442
obsessed (not aloof)82.712422.833
unfixable (not fixable)82.77125.724
quarrelsome (not warm)82.621123.228
stingy (not generous)82.512822.232
receiving (not giving)82.511922.512
bold (not shy)82.468519.732
complicated (not simple)82.325223.533
gloomy (not sunny)82.315521.827
resolute (not wavering)82.216827.146
edgy (not politically correct)82.115521.929
🥶 (not 🥵)82.12830.423
methodical (not astonishing)81.99224.240
high IQ (not low IQ)81.959121.534
hard (not soft)81.820723.731
master (not apprentice)81.638423.636
debased (not pure)81.516926.533
night owl (not morning lark)81.522618.040
paranoid (not naive)81.47921.121
scandalous (not proper)81.322121.236
alert (not oblivious)81.331824.646
sexist (not feminist)81.311621.245
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)81.26826.244
sickly (not healthy)81.24017.840
dramatic (not comedic)81.127427.822
judgemental (not accepting)80.924124.320
mad (not glad)80.917924.640
stinky (not fresh)80.85821.240
arcane (not mainstream)80.710524.135
guarded (not open)80.544222.241
feisty (not gracious)80.530621.330
backdoor (not official)80.315024.630
genocidal (not not genocidal)80.29029.932
driven (not unambitious)80.178626.630
hoarder (not unprepared)79.96224.427
bossy (not meek)79.951325.631
idealist (not realist)79.813325.435
animalistic (not human)79.83524.430
radical (not centrist)79.710625.724
😬 (not 😏)79.66028.945
ferocious (not pacifist)79.336130.426
barbaric (not civilized)79.37925.625
intense (not lighthearted)79.344526.930
old (not young)79.219411.235
goth (not flower child)79.212217.829
resourceful (not helpless)79.169822.340
studious (not goof-off)79.151123.238
zany (not regular)79.023226.541
ambitious (not realistic)79.026026.028
rough (not smooth)78.913425.221
wild (not tame)78.940128.243
hedonist (not monastic)78.67624.147
🦇 (not 🐿)78.614627.035
queen (not princess)78.534131.119
cocky (not timid)78.257023.220
masculine (not feminine)78.056622.236
skeptical (not spiritual)78.040621.229
quirky (not predictable)78.016022.429
🧠 (not 💪)77.952220.662
strict (not lenient)77.829225.029
on-time (not tardy)77.854928.723
historical (not modern)77.716518.729
precise (not vague)77.632825.926
sarcastic (not genuine)77.424723.534
stubborn (not accommodating)77.459526.631
pro (not noob)77.265828.440
trash (not treasure)77.28931.055
winter (not summer)77.121928.015
🤐 (not 😜)77.021329.439
ludicrous (not sensible)76.817629.737
jealous (not compersive)76.822728.319
close-minded (not open-minded)76.615827.527
insulting (not complimentary)76.625627.527
picky (not always down)76.122019.518
sorrowful (not cheery)76.029823.021
self-assured (not self-conscious)75.937927.645
pointed (not random)75.763530.423
frenzied (not sleepy)75.649521.427
OCD (not ADHD)75.534528.120
Roman (not Greek)75.24927.615
🐴 (not 🦄)75.228629.235
frank (not sugarcoated)75.159924.822
resistant (not resigned)74.939627.538
competent (not incompetent)74.986828.038
cannibal (not vegan)74.828027.124
cautious (not impulsive)74.726428.443
🐒 (not 🐩)74.416730.045
playful (not shy)74.464728.540
biased (not impartial)74.436829.433
orderly (not chaotic)74.341526.718
muddy (not washed)74.315223.825
bookish (not sporty)74.165024.135
captain (not first-mate)74.047627.628
metaphorical (not literal)73.97030.229
demanding (not unchallenging)73.979927.531
private (not gregarious)73.745231.639
dramatic (not no-nonsense)73.734826.423
logical (not emotional)73.525726.330
kinky (not vanilla)73.532929.630
ranged (not melee)73.48130.917
patient (not impatient)73.417430.046
dispassionate (not romantic)73.311731.829
chosen one (not everyman)73.327528.620
traitorous (not loyal)73.216530.831
offended (not chill)73.237927.521
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)73.123626.137
genius (not dunce)72.761724.944
important (not irrelevant)72.7102833.260
self-disciplined (not disorganized)72.585931.829
🎨 (not 🏀)72.566923.824
exhibitionist (not bashful)72.441533.033
reclusive (not social)72.329830.944
western (not eastern)72.127024.527
knowledgeable (not ignorant)72.178028.522
interested (not bored)72.058626.524
humorless (not funny)71.720728.640
angry (not good-humored)71.727226.724
suspicious (not awkward)71.555131.529
sad (not happy)71.544621.125
spicy (not mild)71.459828.736
disreputable (not prestigious)71.219231.334
libertarian (not socialist)71.212828.742
confident (not insecure)71.073533.342
atheist (not theist)71.045929.917
money-focused (not love-focused)71.028027.325
moody (not stable)70.867730.831
specialist (not generalist)70.635028.830
philosophical (not real)70.310421.932
scrub (not legit)70.310033.525
flamboyant (not modest)70.144431.639
🤠 (not 🤑)70.055728.145
heathen (not devout)69.826333.028
off-key (not musical)69.830923.124
cryptic (not straightforward)69.711930.836
creative (not conventional)69.749031.637
tactful (not indiscreet)69.750730.340
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)69.679126.832
🤣 (not 😊)69.625027.949
neat (not messy)69.571834.440
blacksmith (not tailor)69.430728.020
cheesy (not chic)69.442228.825
utilitarian (not decorative)69.453935.825
careful (not brave)69.219024.032
pretentious (not unassuming)69.250032.853
😭 (not 😀)69.127134.258
hypocritical (not equitable)69.135226.336
freelance (not corporate)68.966931.426
nerd (not jock)68.968730.728
thick-skinned (not sensitive)68.742632.926
privileged (not oppressed)68.780332.917
believable (not poorly-written)68.7116328.623
chortling (not giggling)68.754427.726
🐐 (not 🦒)68.639233.449
rigid (not flexible)68.648832.125
tight (not loose)68.372531.018
fast (not slow)68.284429.425
independent (not codependent)68.275634.932
🐀 (not 🐘)67.930233.945
pessimistic (not optimistic)67.840631.537
active (not slothful)67.8121430.827
leisurely (not hurried)67.824426.335
unorthodox (not traditional)67.862433.130
overachiever (not underachiever)67.8108035.821
repetitive (not varied)67.738229.836
tall (not short)67.661023.051
confidential (not gossiping)67.688631.237
workaholic (not slacker)67.5116229.626
tense (not relaxed)67.4108030.324
straight (not queer)67.4101229.331
indie (not pop)67.464125.020
anarchist (not statist)67.340631.254
ironic (not profound)67.329528.319
lewd (not tasteful)67.226028.325
calm (not anxious)67.230930.128
rude (not respectful)67.139027.331
emancipated (not enslaved)67.173433.932
street-smart (not sheltered)67.176929.019
crafty (not scholarly)66.968229.336
deep (not shallow)66.971231.954
vain (not demure)66.853231.627
extravagant (not thrifty)66.851336.031
open to new experinces (not uncreative)66.696628.629
🧐 (not 😎)66.641733.947
conservative (not liberal)66.329032.140
cat person (not dog person)66.347430.628
🤺 (not 🏌)66.294632.345
high standards (not desperate)66.170631.832
exaggerating (not factual)65.758832.336
go-getter (not slugabed)65.6128527.533
quiet (not loud)65.551426.222
cringeworthy (not inspiring)65.539030.032
sturdy (not flimsy)65.191928.817
earth (not air)65.169032.120
Russian (not French)65.124427.033
slovenly (not stylish)64.931731.322
efficient (not overprepared)64.878833.935
scruffy (not manicured)64.746928.832
mathematical (not literary)64.533030.338
alpha (not beta)64.591531.639
monochrome (not multicolored)64.550432.426
lavish (not frugal)64.450730.925
scientific (not artistic)64.367524.030
fortunate (not unlucky)64.340026.938
introvert (not extrovert)64.342732.627
macho (not metrosexual)64.237429.726
permanent (not transient)64.154728.727
mighty (not puny)63.9102132.033
rhythmic (not stuttering)63.9105330.019
Swedish (not Italian)63.841732.520
punk rock (not preppy)63.852530.522
consistent (not variable)63.770233.423
prideful (not envious)63.3112232.032
🧗 (not 🛌)63.091533.246
gendered (not androgynous)62.9150332.736
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')62.89329.824
🤫 (not 🤔)62.822637.537
experimental (not reliable)62.852934.320
bad-cook (not good-cook)62.852630.316
main character (not side character)62.871332.711
asexual (not sexual)62.535933.328
extraordinary (not mundane)62.2106532.634
wooden (not plastic)62.2101930.530
poetic (not factual)62.145330.523
stoic (not expressive)62.048034.025
interesting (not tiresome)62.0111830.941
gamer (not non-gamer)61.641738.635
stoic (not hypochondriac)61.677435.917
depressed (not bright)61.455236.425
industrial (not domestic)61.457231.220
businesslike (not chivalrous)61.266332.726
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)61.138524.934
jealous (not opinionated)60.917836.222
unemotional (not emotional)60.929134.319
outsider (not insider)60.766834.924
interrupting (not attentive)60.762629.520
reserved (not chatty)60.672433.725
child free (not pronatalist)60.595536.428
provincial (not cosmopolitan)60.451233.621
exuberant (not subdued)60.482533.122
oxymoron (not tautology)60.353832.121
geriatric (not vibrant)60.227829.922
trolling (not triggered)60.129436.226
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)59.850434.421
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)59.692835.522
pack rat (not minimalist)59.650536.434
autistic (not neurotypical)59.418431.640
abstract (not concrete)59.350532.942
deep (not epic)59.354832.732
prudish (not flirtatious)59.358329.820
mature (not juvenile)59.290732.738
roundabout (not direct)59.127729.933
German (not English)59.09632.319
classical (not avant-garde)58.984231.835
👻 (not 🤖)58.973434.241
📈 (not 📉)58.9107935.449
badass (not weakass)58.8131332.130
dry (not moist)58.765034.919
reasoned (not instinctual)58.654637.727
introspective (not not introspective)58.6108230.331
presidential (not folksy)58.484929.526
🤡 (not 👽)58.351038.250
sage (not whippersnapper)58.361130.420
rational (not whimsical)57.895530.640
self-destructive (not self-improving)57.880034.916
apathetic (not curious)57.626435.830
lost (not enlightened)57.681830.123
poor (not rich)57.563329.028
nihilist (not existentialist)57.533633.224
charming (not trusting)57.382132.227
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)57.369336.236
penny-pincher (not overspender)57.287731.130
unpatriotic (not patriotic)57.230232.633
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)57.178830.737
doer (not thinker)57.1110630.532
rural (not urban)56.943032.047
fantastical (not realistic)56.667029.226
racist (not egalitarian)56.324934.630
plays hard (not works hard)56.249532.132
eloquent (not unpolished)56.2108933.718
intimate (not formal)56.183931.845
Pepsi (not Coke)56.149435.232
basic (not hipster)56.0103432.021
highbrow (not lowbrow)55.8110328.634
subjective (not objective)55.871631.324
slow-talking (not fast-talking)55.850529.119
linear (not circular)55.775837.019
imaginative (not practical)55.658536.125
unfaithful (not devoted)55.424636.621
builder (not explorer)55.376435.326
hard-work (not natural-talent)55.2116027.324
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)55.080234.631
💃 (not 🧕)54.7119537.742
wise (not foolish)54.5104828.740
dorky (not cool)54.375631.536
spelunker (not claustrophobic)54.1114236.514
low-tech (not high-tech)53.790029.738
remote (not involved)53.431533.428
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)53.2118135.719
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)53.186934.543
concise (not long-winded)53.093036.218
head@clouds (not down2earth)52.882834.631
theoretical (not empirical)52.757432.342
drop out (not valedictorian)52.764133.641
sober (not indulgent)52.686233.632
thin (not thick)52.6115933.227
still (not twitchy)52.569232.725
rugged (not refined)52.381731.126
awkward (not charming)51.967333.039
lustful (not chaste)51.9110432.819
rustic (not cultured)51.968928.519
proactive (not reactive)51.779231.221
focused on the future (not focused on the present)51.485232.037
purple (not orange)51.397934.626
charismatic (not uninspiring)51.3162929.530
luddite (not technophile)51.2102733.428
🧢 (not 🎩)51.192838.038
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)50.993433.118
serious (not playful)50.7118434.022
nonpolitical (not political)50.680731.629
expressive (not monotone)50.4127337.124
bold (not serious)50.5109733.146

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Red John based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Howard Payne (0.879)
  2. Lord Voldemort (0.872)
  3. Man in Black (0.868)
  4. Scar (0.86)
  5. Mr. Gold (0.846)
  6. Palpatine (0.841)
  7. Paul Spector (0.836)
  8. Scorpius (0.835)
  9. Angel Eyes (0.833)
  10. Benjamin Linus (0.83)
  1. Charles Bingley (-0.674)
  2. Flounder (-0.653)
  3. Mayuri Shiina (-0.619)
  4. Chien-Po (-0.617)
  5. Emmet Brickowski (-0.61)
  6. Rita Bennett (-0.607)
  7. Touta Matsuda (-0.593)
  8. Denny Brosh (-0.582)
  9. William Mason (-0.577)
  10. Jerry Gergich (-0.575)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Red John to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Red John is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
INTJ55.4%8827
ENTJ54.7%2286
ENTP54.2%5934
INTP52.5%11992
ISTP52.1%1950
ESTP51.9%765
ESTJ51.2%547
ISTJ51.2%1475
INFJ43.0%12519
ENFJ42.2%3842
ESFP41.8%1202
ENFP41.6%10817
INFP41.6%23344
ISFP41.6%1998
ESFJ39.8%592
ISFJ38.8%1602

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy