Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Maggie Hart Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Maggie Hart

Maggie Hart is a character from True Detective.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
gendered (not androgynous)89.67614.556
attractive (not repulsive)86.626114.2248
beautiful (not ugly)86.446212.737
sexual (not asexual)86.120816.217
straight (not queer)85.619416.864
dramatic (not comedic)85.013011.613
feminine (not masculine)84.523416.7241
queen (not princess)80.728429.99
domestic (not industrial)80.73911.121
family-first (not work-first)79.625419.1170
naive (not paranoid)79.55112.06
neurotypical (not autistic)79.416216.1204
attentive (not interrupting)79.411713.111
manicured (not scruffy)79.253817.1195
fresh (not stinky)78.248816.924
factual (not exaggerating)78.018523.812
diligent (not lazy)77.8104614.6203
civilized (not barbaric)77.849416.3233
preppy (not punk rock)77.534922.610
perceptive (not unobservant)77.279415.412
🧠 (not 💪)77.056817.625
egalitarian (not racist)76.591912.614
normal (not weird)76.37117.5222
prideful (not envious)76.033321.816
mad (not glad)75.930513.913
human (not animalistic)75.861220.1196
competent (not incompetent)75.286219.9206
side character (not main character)75.03494.53
triggered (not trolling)74.918412.714
🐩 (not 🐒)74.930020.220
charming (not awkward)74.748218.7245
traditional (not unorthodox)74.720917.721
tense (not relaxed)74.672117.2220
down2earth (not head@clouds)74.530722.6209
high IQ (not low IQ)74.397015.9173
healthy (not sickly)74.363221.4213
love-focused (not money-focused)74.270919.810
real (not philosophical)73.729818.9121
Italian (not Swedish)73.724621.115
😊 (not 🤣)73.537617.316
vibrant (not geriatric)73.058312.49
English (not German)72.979515.410
pronatalist (not child free)72.913423.4167
disarming (not creepy)72.758917.761
coordinated (not clumsy)72.674519.9240
stoic (not hypochondriac)72.630119.910
concrete (not abstract)72.531420.622
basic (not hipster)72.437017.6234
not genocidal (not genocidal)72.480026.111
empath (not psychopath)72.461428.39
pointed (not random)72.377615.912
emotional (not unemotional)72.271524.913
studious (not goof-off)71.980119.823
tactful (not indiscreet)71.939920.221
badass (not weakass)71.891118.812
statist (not anarchist)71.824113.523
jaded (not innocent)71.86719.49
modest (not flamboyant)71.643619.3240
opinionated (not neutral)71.6109323.813
stylish (not slovenly)71.561518.8225
sorrowful (not cheery)71.249715.4207
🎨 (not 🏀)70.970917.119
sad (not happy)70.947015.6194
traumatized (not flourishing)70.958320.322
indie (not pop)70.750721.515
on-time (not tardy)70.677423.816
active (not slothful)70.5109816.7168
practical (not imaginative)70.358220.1191
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)70.365718.012
eloquent (not unpolished)70.266018.4155
valedictorian (not drop out)70.279525.125
feminist (not sexist)70.085220.534
persistent (not quitter)69.8152724.520
suspicious (not awkward)69.862318.1224
tasteful (not lewd)69.760320.4214
self-disciplined (not disorganized)69.793420.5196
low self esteem (not narcissistic)69.522215.712
sage (not whippersnapper)69.521413.812
believable (not poorly-written)69.3113015.812
sensible (not ludicrous)69.256221.1229
go-getter (not slugabed)68.8113420.918
cultured (not rustic)68.856728.110
💔 (not 💝)68.733532.635
hard-work (not natural-talent)68.653910.710
mature (not juvenile)68.660826.418
realistic (not fantastical)68.555824.414
rock (not rap)68.4110425.410
good-cook (not bad-cook)68.427724.79
classical (not avant-garde)68.344021.524
🐴 (not 🦄)68.252828.123
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)68.186125.810
generous (not stingy)68.167318.914
refined (not rugged)68.061121.4235
works hard (not plays hard)68.082419.5192
mainstream (not arcane)68.017721.7168
confidential (not gossiping)68.087122.6179
vegan (not cannibal)67.949723.612
nurturing (not poisonous)67.772622.450
demanding (not unchallenging)67.6108221.19
respectful (not rude)67.571719.4205
neat (not messy)67.477923.7118
serious (not playful)67.378519.2235
rational (not whimsical)67.163321.5221
introspective (not not introspective)67.068825.225
chic (not cheesy)67.040824.917
thin (not thick)66.859324.2122
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)66.531126.119
reasonable (not deranged)66.468223.220
theist (not atheist)66.426719.719
literary (not mathematical)66.360220.6185
deliberate (not spontaneous)66.281123.2228
often crying (not never cries)66.238830.411
rhythmic (not stuttering)66.194919.514
first-mate (not captain)66.061224.5146
soulful (not soulless)66.0114019.619
non-gamer (not gamer)65.971736.216
earth (not air)65.963727.29
orderly (not chaotic)65.865623.1209
guarded (not open)65.8105020.3202
workaholic (not slacker)65.8121015.516
washed (not muddy)65.778023.314
legit (not scrub)65.6106525.424
kind (not cruel)65.6108222.3210
offended (not chill)65.564221.011
western (not eastern)65.265726.437
overachiever (not underachiever)65.1117522.716
permanent (not transient)65.051422.843
OCD (not ADHD)64.980516.319
sane (not crazy)64.851922.620
moderate (not extreme)64.730824.3194
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)64.732920.622
loveable (not punchable)64.781717.117
quiet (not loud)64.355418.8189
frenzied (not sleepy)64.3118420.613
genuine (not sarcastic)64.163224.0206
unlucky (not fortunate)64.055119.6213
highbrow (not lowbrow)63.974119.3203
straightforward (not cryptic)63.791525.0207
🤐 (not 😜)63.761525.818
gloomy (not sunny)63.771418.013
gatherer (not hunter)63.754127.615
literal (not metaphorical)63.669521.4155
modern (not historical)63.669223.7109
generalist (not specialist)63.614723.024
young (not old)63.598118.5257
lost (not enlightened)63.557917.117
bold (not shy)63.4140120.5196
private (not gregarious)63.485122.6212
low-tech (not high-tech)63.259520.1184
bashful (not exhibitionist)63.225027.313
conventional (not creative)63.148822.2196
angelic (not demonic)63.080019.9241
direct (not roundabout)62.9101423.8209
patient (not impatient)62.940127.844
cool (not dorky)62.974718.217
deep (not shallow)62.786121.826
secretive (not open-book)62.793721.518
devout (not heathen)62.663022.2221
😭 (not 😀)62.649424.619
claustrophobic (not spelunker)62.625428.310
grateful (not entitled)62.662617.98
emotional (not logical)62.572220.7233
provincial (not cosmopolitan)62.542324.3201
humorless (not funny)62.442920.6201
dog person (not cat person)62.459626.39
complicated (not simple)62.2100724.4190
nonpolitical (not political)62.141824.0176
vintage (not trendy)62.1107923.624
curious (not apathetic)61.8108322.9217
scheduled (not spontaneous)61.885424.7230
depressed (not bright)61.654521.5195
precise (not vague)61.699524.6117
fixable (not unfixable)61.680321.511
contrarian (not yes-man)61.686623.08
repetitive (not varied)61.566623.146
😏 (not 😬)61.574426.915
biased (not impartial)61.4102723.1195
smooth (not rough)61.462423.0214
miserable (not joyful)61.485424.714
🥴 (not 🥳)61.466923.817
protagonist (not antagonist)61.4119025.312
heroic (not villainous)61.2122817.7212
🐮 (not 🐷)61.263424.439
frank (not sugarcoated)61.1124327.011
reserved (not chatty)61.070821.0202
no-nonsense (not dramatic)60.958425.869
pensive (not serene)60.8122420.09
suspicious (not trusting)60.781423.0221
politically correct (not edgy)60.754622.8209
reassuring (not fearmongering)60.786124.619
builder (not explorer)60.659421.8142
unambiguous (not mysterious)60.471925.2192
realistic (not ambitious)60.342624.812
metrosexual (not macho)60.290318.111
subdued (not exuberant)60.244922.012
tight (not loose)60.2103622.719
one-faced (not two-faced)60.2106928.310
assertive (not passive)60.1120723.6175
existentialist (not nihilist)60.186523.716
efficient (not overprepared)60.1109126.618
cocky (not timid)60.1120720.812
bookish (not sporty)60.0102019.8194
lover (not fighter)60.068725.211
centrist (not radical)60.042920.611
angry (not good-humored)59.960920.7177
democratic (not authoritarian)59.880225.5185
demure (not vain)59.863220.2184
unfaithful (not devoted)59.819527.412
sheriff (not outlaw)59.775622.3181
involved (not remote)59.6124324.0192
decorative (not utilitarian)59.641926.218
resourceful (not helpless)59.6147029.623
🌟 (not 💩)59.6131527.625
slow-talking (not fast-talking)59.638520.510
monotone (not expressive)59.643531.717
humble (not arrogant)59.563422.4219
methodical (not astonishing)59.592123.7188
frugal (not lavish)59.580420.9174
🐿 (not 🦇)59.587223.820
clean (not perverted)59.5110924.617
luddite (not technophile)59.462417.8154
melee (not ranged)59.335222.213
chosen one (not everyman)59.279626.49
driven (not unambitious)59.1167824.3172
genius (not dunce)59.0117118.0200
skeptical (not spiritual)58.9121323.4209
empirical (not theoretical)58.965625.1155
resistant (not resigned)58.9134325.6202
opinionated (not jealous)58.9130421.010
👟 (not 🥾)58.875030.321
tautology (not oxymoron)58.820218.75
rural (not urban)58.739527.350
🥵 (not 🥶)58.781129.99
intellectual (not physical)58.6108723.8196
patriotic (not unpatriotic)58.6116118.014
treasure (not trash)58.6144422.114
🛌 (not 🧗)58.643429.531
wise (not foolish)58.590121.0213
flower child (not goth)58.5103329.711
penny-pincher (not overspender)58.482920.235
mundane (not extraordinary)58.334524.3209
social (not reclusive)58.385627.129
monastic (not hedonist)58.345027.616
🧢 (not 🎩)58.375830.622
artistic (not scientific)58.175320.5173
rebellious (not obedient)58.1105721.4174
average (not deviant)58.146323.0116
anxious (not calm)57.997323.4213
open-minded (not close-minded)57.998923.5150
white knight (not bad boy)57.998124.917
serious (not bold)57.764424.7218
self-improving (not self-destructive)57.765627.213
profound (not ironic)57.765721.210
🎃 (not 💀)57.767227.215
communal (not individualist)57.646627.528
pretentious (not unassuming)57.591628.420
flimsy (not sturdy)57.339730.911
flirtatious (not prudish)57.389025.520
mighty (not puny)57.2124121.9223
fast (not slow)57.2128321.4201
jealous (not compersive)57.274423.9193
complimentary (not insulting)57.189920.323
🧐 (not 😎)57.171529.028
well behaved (not mischievous)57.068525.4241
🦒 (not 🐐)57.027328.731
French (not Russian)57.099226.413
businesslike (not chivalrous)57.080019.310
ferocious (not pacifist)56.8104923.2226
👻 (not 🤖)56.880727.616
sober (not indulgent)56.670925.1217
open to new experinces (not uncreative)56.6134422.9214
minimalist (not pack rat)56.683526.818
giggling (not chortling)56.645121.39
distant (not touchy-feely)56.692629.016
liberal (not conservative)56.5108821.417
freelance (not corporate)56.5101920.111
experimental (not reliable)56.471820.814
reactive (not proactive)56.480324.814
interesting (not tiresome)56.3134225.2184
prestigious (not disreputable)56.3111823.8134
pessimistic (not optimistic)56.181223.0180
warm (not cold)56.195221.3198
spicy (not mild)56.0111823.4198
lustful (not chaste)55.994823.7191
altruistic (not selfish)55.9101622.7239
feisty (not gracious)55.9123624.9153
realist (not idealist)55.886425.828
😇 (not 😈)55.892722.724
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)55.859426.79
Pepsi (not Coke)55.851829.712
giving (not receiving)55.8111433.19
vengeful (not forgiving)55.784625.3213
sheltered (not street-smart)55.759826.1131
hard (not soft)55.796526.524
important (not irrelevant)55.7158228.728
intense (not lighthearted)55.6123920.88
charismatic (not uninspiring)55.5152426.1145
sheeple (not conspiracist)55.536021.8108
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)55.577330.111
rich (not poor)55.4105417.7180
hurried (not leisurely)55.4100721.9164
equitable (not hypocritical)55.493028.034
💃 (not 🧕)55.4116629.837
romantic (not dispassionate)55.4129720.912
bitter (not sweet)55.383822.1213
inspiring (not cringeworthy)55.3105326.626
privileged (not oppressed)55.3119327.610
decisive (not hesitant)55.2129425.3205
morning lark (not night owl)55.260325.595
🤺 (not 🏌)55.2138628.712
picky (not always down)55.299219.29
purple (not orange)55.179225.5173
dry (not moist)55.080822.59
fire (not water)55.0110634.016
cautious (not impulsive)54.986025.4228
pure (not debased)54.995422.6210
common sense (not analysis)54.959730.89
honorable (not cunning)54.8107525.0258
insider (not outsider)54.869525.7126
🤠 (not 🤑)54.8112929.718
proper (not scandalous)54.786325.7148
regular (not zany)54.670023.919
resolute (not wavering)54.6137328.322
tailor (not blacksmith)54.6113224.013
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)54.591526.818
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)54.589425.424
📈 (not 📉)54.5130035.024
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)54.464921.8179
unprepared (not hoarder)54.357818.2129
soft (not hard)54.280424.5180
🥰 (not 🙃)54.294326.236
🐀 (not 🐘)54.281427.837
haunted (not blissful)54.2127931.214
doer (not thinker)54.1124824.819
vanilla (not kinky)54.088523.7214
pro (not noob)54.0142028.718
charming (not trusting)53.895624.1235
Roman (not Greek)53.883823.112
wooden (not plastic)53.8139724.78
loyal (not traitorous)53.6152227.2205
alpha (not beta)53.6116924.1188
predictable (not quirky)53.681126.89
warm (not quarrelsome)53.583824.0196
factual (not poetic)53.4106625.913
summer (not winter)53.194130.112
obsessed (not aloof)53.0137621.1203
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)53.076127.912
bossy (not meek)52.9134420.1219
thick-skinned (not sensitive)52.799924.8199
consistent (not variable)52.7118325.511
musical (not off-key)52.676016.318
presidential (not folksy)52.6103225.714
machiavellian (not transparent)52.589535.911
introvert (not extrovert)52.480124.1191
🤫 (not 🤔)52.362735.28
normie (not freak)52.383123.411
motivated (not unmotivated)52.3179726.811
brave (not careful)52.2127624.1205
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')52.269023.7119
submissive (not dominant)52.163023.7234
still (not twitchy)52.170429.713
cynical (not gullible)52.1123530.815
long-winded (not concise)52.185128.39
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)52.0101625.9208
crafty (not scholarly)52.0117924.5156
stubborn (not accommodating)52.0149130.517
insecure (not confident)51.955325.8226
subjective (not objective)51.995226.718
monochrome (not multicolored)51.997026.718
strict (not lenient)51.8106122.4202
official (not backdoor)51.885028.2160
playful (not shy)51.7141421.8179
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)51.791326.3175
salacious (not wholesome)51.780525.323
bored (not interested)51.737929.011
vulnerable (not armoured)51.669725.8205
codependent (not independent)51.666227.3181
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)51.6100526.122
master (not apprentice)51.4130322.750
alert (not oblivious)51.4132327.625
instinctual (not reasoned)51.3114526.4199
judgemental (not accepting)51.2101425.7124
tame (not wild)51.276723.0151
worldly (not innocent)51.1139524.4230
competitive (not cooperative)51.1122825.8181
stable (not moody)51.161923.7205
circular (not linear)51.191030.715
libertarian (not socialist)51.0121024.0150
focused on the present (not focused on the future)51.0106224.6202
🤡 (not 👽)51.082031.810
ignorant (not knowledgeable)51.050221.610
expressive (not stoic)50.1121225.4246
intimate (not formal)50.1104223.525
desperate (not high standards)50.174534.812
short (not tall)50.283319.7231
jock (not nerd)50.882421.6193
emancipated (not enslaved)50.3149924.0185
deep (not epic)50.399219.310
thrifty (not extravagant)50.7104320.311
self-assured (not self-conscious)50.6140525.5191
rigid (not flexible)50.5114122.6157

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Maggie Hart based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Becca Butcher (0.751)
  2. Catelyn Stark (0.722)
  3. Dr. Alana Bloom (0.688)
  4. Veronica Donovan (0.686)
  5. Lucilla (0.685)
  6. Sun-Hwa Kwon (0.685)
  7. Tess Ocean (0.682)
  8. Taya Kyle (0.682)
  9. Cora Munro (0.678)
  10. Lila Crane (0.677)
  1. Erlich Bachman (-0.429)
  2. Krusty the Clown (-0.398)
  3. Frank Gallagher (-0.394)
  4. Jeff Portnoy (-0.386)
  5. Ed (-0.38)
  6. Eric Cartman (-0.377)
  7. Alan (-0.377)
  8. Homer Simpson (-0.375)
  9. Frank Reynolds (-0.375)
  10. Barney Gumble (-0.367)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Maggie Hart to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Maggie Hart is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISFJ63.5%1602
ESFJ63.1%592
ESTJ62.2%547
ENFJ62.0%3842
INFJ61.6%12519
ISTJ61.2%1475
ENTJ59.7%2286
INTJ59.3%8827
ESFP55.9%1202
ISFP55.8%1998
INFP55.8%23344
ENFP55.7%10817
ESTP54.0%765
INTP53.4%11992
ISTP53.3%1950
ENTP52.6%5934

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy