Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Becca Butcher Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Becca Butcher

Becca Butcher is a character from The Boys.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)88.54813.149
gendered (not androgynous)87.415516.752
civilized (not barbaric)87.314711.951
family-first (not work-first)86.89321.743
non-gamer (not gamer)86.27320.133
traumatized (not flourishing)86.17618.041
genuine (not sarcastic)85.97211.936
beautiful (not ugly)85.251914.786
unlucky (not fortunate)85.12916.387
tense (not relaxed)84.426714.948
human (not animalistic)84.418617.335
dramatic (not comedic)84.315014.147
emotional (not unemotional)84.223616.658
straight (not queer)84.125823.856
not genocidal (not genocidal)84.125323.139
diligent (not lazy)83.770718.475
feminine (not masculine)83.026515.641
love-focused (not money-focused)83.036221.844
sorrowful (not cheery)82.411612.571
side character (not main character)82.416120.6106
neurotypical (not autistic)82.18016.756
private (not gregarious)81.917520.954
vegan (not cannibal)81.98218.741
attractive (not repulsive)81.550517.353
haunted (not blissful)81.425121.045
confidential (not gossiping)81.236919.336
clean (not perverted)81.234123.634
empath (not psychopath)81.124920.830
realistic (not ambitious)81.12714.345
modest (not flamboyant)80.913619.564
serious (not playful)80.732918.449
egalitarian (not racist)80.768617.664
guarded (not open)80.544222.565
sad (not happy)80.515516.772
reserved (not chatty)79.721114.143
normie (not freak)79.75018.937
compersive (not jealous)79.67418.976
miserable (not joyful)79.520317.0101
secretive (not open-book)79.337522.181
domestic (not industrial)79.25619.650
reclusive (not social)78.815918.539
regular (not zany)78.44323.060
🧢 (not 🎩)78.320619.649
basic (not hipster)78.119121.748
🐿 (not 🦇)77.922820.664
mature (not juvenile)77.635420.374
enslaved (not emancipated)77.52723.638
triggered (not trolling)77.511223.631
😇 (not 😈)77.127323.266
real (not philosophical)77.019523.068
English (not German)76.950822.934
🧠 (not 💪)76.857218.448
kind (not cruel)76.767224.254
rock (not rap)76.750215.038
flower child (not goth)76.540724.045
nurturing (not poisonous)76.442923.166
fresh (not stinky)76.455924.249
workaholic (not slacker)76.485821.242
feminist (not sexist)76.164316.676
😭 (not 😀)76.111420.654
sensible (not ludicrous)76.031624.046
oppressed (not privileged)76.012820.044
studious (not goof-off)75.964421.164
soulful (not soulless)75.674923.732
gatherer (not hunter)75.623121.639
anxious (not calm)75.533225.065
self-disciplined (not disorganized)75.575022.450
depressed (not bright)75.316419.649
disarming (not creepy)75.147126.068
deliberate (not spontaneous)75.049720.863
patient (not impatient)75.015523.042
opinionated (not jealous)74.852620.046
🎨 (not 🏀)74.660022.468
orderly (not chaotic)74.541222.653
subdued (not exuberant)74.57823.063
French (not Russian)74.419521.151
works hard (not plays hard)74.358823.163
pronatalist (not child free)74.310725.365
sober (not indulgent)73.915526.161
moderate (not extreme)73.811325.738
legit (not scrub)73.867826.332
cautious (not impulsive)73.729426.641
angelic (not demonic)73.741720.946
persistent (not quitter)73.3139224.364
bookish (not sporty)73.167420.562
heroic (not villainous)73.085521.366
manicured (not scruffy)72.973724.565
realistic (not fantastical)72.940524.940
morning lark (not night owl)72.716523.261
sane (not crazy)72.429025.770
reasonable (not deranged)72.445626.347
perceptive (not unobservant)72.4101324.074
water (not fire)72.323026.132
good-cook (not bad-cook)71.919225.553
high IQ (not low IQ)71.8107818.136
valedictorian (not drop out)71.874827.238
😊 (not 🤣)71.745625.644
coordinated (not clumsy)71.777525.568
respectful (not rude)71.558424.360
humorless (not funny)71.421720.155
first-mate (not captain)71.445123.165
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)71.370125.364
loveable (not punchable)71.353627.751
giving (not receiving)71.156627.444
quiet (not loud)71.037921.764
thrifty (not extravagant)71.028225.733
reassuring (not fearmongering)71.045925.950
realist (not idealist)70.932026.484
hurried (not leisurely)70.730323.479
average (not deviant)70.713623.442
vintage (not trendy)70.673020.143
down2earth (not head@clouds)70.344026.344
normal (not weird)70.219325.342
intellectual (not physical)70.171622.841
warm (not cold)70.056924.456
frugal (not lavish)69.840119.349
thin (not thick)69.848022.338
provincial (not cosmopolitan)69.820325.165
practical (not imaginative)69.860429.739
pointed (not random)69.788126.560
neat (not messy)69.771224.471
tailor (not blacksmith)69.754923.459
mundane (not extraordinary)69.612627.553
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)69.614428.926
tasteful (not lewd)69.461724.955
pacifist (not ferocious)69.427927.358
🐩 (not 🐒)69.445527.262
vanilla (not kinky)69.238727.274
white knight (not bad boy)69.263024.044
refined (not rugged)69.156922.159
smooth (not rough)69.134323.439
generous (not stingy)69.163424.458
democratic (not authoritarian)68.843224.542
wholesome (not salacious)68.859324.457
low self esteem (not narcissistic)68.823822.737
submissive (not dominant)68.728726.355
bashful (not exhibitionist)68.413222.842
introspective (not not introspective)68.461824.433
earth (not air)68.350929.034
classical (not avant-garde)68.244424.767
everyman (not chosen one)68.228228.445
sexual (not asexual)68.182125.677
well behaved (not mischievous)68.138725.543
dog person (not cat person)68.142027.727
tactful (not indiscreet)68.057526.044
romantic (not dispassionate)68.081026.941
attentive (not interrupting)68.046829.550
metrosexual (not macho)67.955123.369
lost (not enlightened)67.940525.637
shy (not playful)67.815222.853
🤐 (not 😜)67.746528.454
🤠 (not 🤑)67.665627.255
luddite (not technophile)67.529322.264
preppy (not punk rock)67.570826.978
warm (not quarrelsome)67.342725.183
unassuming (not pretentious)67.325824.449
cooperative (not competitive)67.232225.842
rational (not whimsical)67.262724.862
serious (not bold)67.234424.938
western (not eastern)67.053931.636
humble (not arrogant)66.945723.752
complicated (not simple)66.884028.869
treasure (not trash)66.7121826.480
alert (not oblivious)66.686430.075
tame (not wild)66.636227.561
monastic (not hedonist)66.617726.138
demure (not vain)66.538224.069
minimalist (not pack rat)66.440824.648
concrete (not abstract)66.353922.656
low-tech (not high-tech)66.251025.061
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)66.281925.230
🐮 (not 🐷)65.735626.341
eloquent (not unpolished)65.682227.565
complimentary (not insulting)65.664021.737
OCD (not ADHD)65.577020.949
often crying (not never cries)65.540926.050
active (not slothful)65.3131928.477
🥵 (not 🥶)65.351427.762
scheduled (not spontaneous)65.276628.936
literal (not metaphorical)65.260728.163
rural (not urban)65.228427.536
sage (not whippersnapper)65.135524.247
politically correct (not edgy)65.041526.481
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)65.037826.640
hard-work (not natural-talent)65.072326.069
protagonist (not antagonist)65.0106928.850
statist (not anarchist)64.949727.375
🧐 (not 😎)64.947023.745
deep (not epic)64.929523.238
proper (not scandalous)64.859528.381
😬 (not 😏)64.832330.068
washed (not muddy)64.682529.636
devout (not heathen)64.555926.061
generalist (not specialist)64.512727.632
monochrome (not multicolored)64.550429.562
helpless (not resourceful)64.511731.538
centrist (not radical)64.425126.030
deep (not shallow)64.280727.172
devoted (not unfaithful)64.1140932.534
trusting (not charming)64.136227.667
emotional (not logical)64.066427.349
healthy (not sickly)64.0106727.849
believable (not poorly-written)63.8146627.169
altruistic (not selfish)63.677031.380
claustrophobic (not spelunker)63.623426.938
profound (not ironic)63.640824.924
resolute (not wavering)63.595627.652
folksy (not presidential)63.551527.378
charming (not awkward)63.388728.079
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)63.256926.265
builder (not explorer)63.049728.047
🥴 (not 🥳)63.060128.340
factual (not exaggerating)63.061724.863
suspicious (not awkward)62.990726.931
penny-pincher (not overspender)62.964922.270
🤫 (not 🤔)62.922233.664
tight (not loose)62.794824.945
prideful (not envious)62.7117326.741
introvert (not extrovert)62.647830.061
wooden (not plastic)62.699024.171
reliable (not experimental)62.573128.681
equitable (not hypocritical)62.468427.143
feisty (not gracious)62.3102730.926
empirical (not theoretical)62.246226.058
motivated (not unmotivated)62.2160532.539
mild (not spicy)62.139827.852
vulnerable (not armoured)62.139031.177
grateful (not entitled)62.164225.651
competent (not incompetent)62.0135425.043
intimate (not formal)61.962226.561
beta (not alpha)61.846527.452
loyal (not traitorous)61.7137030.041
predictable (not quirky)61.747829.843
efficient (not overprepared)61.698529.241
innocent (not worldly)61.532127.465
noob (not pro)61.525125.936
conventional (not creative)61.453727.177
common sense (not analysis)61.430628.556
traditional (not unorthodox)61.355627.170
sturdy (not flimsy)61.2107429.251
skeptical (not spiritual)61.1114226.665
outsider (not insider)61.164730.483
contrarian (not yes-man)61.088826.844
bold (not shy)60.9145430.628
passive (not assertive)60.928029.369
liberal (not conservative)60.991727.986
🌟 (not 💩)60.9127428.744
summer (not winter)60.970233.438
pure (not debased)60.876525.854
nerd (not jock)60.791826.740
literary (not mathematical)60.785327.843
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)60.773528.654
slow (not fast)60.624524.852
backdoor (not official)60.475828.469
chaste (not lustful)60.352425.477
cool (not dorky)60.383224.561
unpatriotic (not patriotic)60.222928.954
Italian (not Swedish)60.266528.452
factual (not poetic)60.280330.838
gloomy (not sunny)60.182027.889
accepting (not judgemental)60.067327.947
insecure (not confident)59.935625.765
transparent (not machiavellian)59.964429.940
timid (not cocky)59.930025.840
reactive (not proactive)59.961432.746
💀 (not 🎃)59.674334.564
self-conscious (not self-assured)59.532530.751
independent (not codependent)59.5104234.379
fixable (not unfixable)59.491927.438
one-faced (not two-faced)59.4109330.444
soft (not hard)59.366425.970
frank (not sugarcoated)59.3131327.547
forgiving (not vengeful)59.180927.333
sweet (not bitter)59.178529.369
strict (not lenient)59.084728.034
meek (not bossy)59.040727.461
inspiring (not cringeworthy)59.091727.961
sheltered (not street-smart)58.952829.867
knowledgeable (not ignorant)58.9125627.178
existentialist (not nihilist)58.796329.238
uninspiring (not charismatic)58.620829.7102
open-minded (not close-minded)58.697024.775
subjective (not objective)58.656931.254
pessimistic (not optimistic)58.374124.438
modern (not historical)58.388027.952
🐴 (not 🦄)58.388432.767
intense (not lighthearted)58.2116626.729
repetitive (not varied)58.186224.765
soft (not hard)58.168727.789
concise (not long-winded)58.069223.026
curious (not apathetic)57.9125229.060
🛌 (not 🧗)57.945532.075
remote (not involved)57.820933.579
frenzied (not sleepy)57.8150628.741
opinionated (not neutral)57.8161029.133
🧕 (not 💃)57.740728.255
stubborn (not accommodating)57.7132930.440
prestigious (not disreputable)57.6108225.254
sensitive (not thick-skinned)57.568231.937
🤡 (not 👽)57.455230.844
short (not tall)57.363422.0117
biased (not impartial)57.3128629.653
monotone (not expressive)57.351031.750
young (not old)57.2111319.360
lover (not fighter)57.178129.973
purple (not orange)57.070230.161
👻 (not 🤖)57.079531.340
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)56.947225.943
puny (not mighty)56.838527.657
sheeple (not conspiracist)56.830630.071
atheist (not theist)56.8101725.642
straightforward (not cryptic)56.7125031.460
careful (not brave)56.647128.742
pensive (not serene)56.6142829.155
methodical (not astonishing)56.5101629.540
resistant (not resigned)56.5145229.675
chivalrous (not businesslike)56.578130.556
weakass (not badass)56.438431.436
mainstream (not arcane)56.156134.059
queen (not princess)56.1108331.646
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)56.073828.140
tiresome (not interesting)55.931926.868
outlaw (not sheriff)55.788229.833
consistent (not variable)55.7105028.167
on-time (not tardy)55.7121327.831
vibrant (not geriatric)55.6127528.960
stable (not moody)55.347530.354
obedient (not rebellious)55.361528.558
dunce (not genius)55.243724.326
hesitant (not decisive)55.243531.562
angry (not good-humored)55.274026.271
rigid (not flexible)55.194126.550
transient (not permanent)55.158633.034
paranoid (not naive)55.1109829.249
👟 (not 🥾)55.087334.968
honorable (not cunning)54.9107228.746
aloof (not obsessed)54.931830.655
prudish (not flirtatious)54.973625.343
tautology (not oxymoron)54.836927.331
nonpolitical (not political)54.765928.755
🥰 (not 🙃)54.792532.076
underachiever (not overachiever)54.732230.129
scholarly (not crafty)54.666127.048
no-nonsense (not dramatic)54.580731.766
cultured (not rustic)54.5113622.536
suspicious (not trusting)54.2100033.391
demanding (not unchallenging)54.0149129.844
Pepsi (not Coke)53.963531.165
still (not twitchy)53.965228.362
reasoned (not instinctual)53.871531.472
apprentice (not master)53.759429.328
chortling (not giggling)53.7120828.747
utilitarian (not decorative)53.6121627.934
🤺 (not 🏌)53.6144428.952
Roman (not Greek)53.685531.736
expressive (not stoic)53.5110330.245
self-destructive (not self-improving)53.597830.331
chic (not cheesy)53.583026.436
wise (not foolish)53.4108126.859
melee (not ranged)53.458930.535
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)53.473231.054
unambiguous (not mysterious)53.3100929.548
stuttering (not rhythmic)53.341222.551
uncreative (not open to new experinces)53.242929.541
important (not irrelevant)53.2164828.050
mad (not glad)53.2104427.772
cynical (not gullible)52.9121729.947
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)52.873233.061
thinker (not doer)52.855728.438
unprepared (not hoarder)52.764028.169
interested (not bored)52.6149731.532
🐐 (not 🦒)52.5134230.252
communal (not individualist)52.466429.572
slow-talking (not fast-talking)52.462925.069
dry (not moist)52.493028.270
stylish (not slovenly)52.1125526.071
vague (not precise)52.152229.152
💔 (not 💝)52.186334.860
🐀 (not 🐘)52.191633.561
high standards (not desperate)52.0122433.845
direct (not roundabout)51.9142433.465
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)51.8102528.644
poor (not rich)51.876624.759
offended (not chill)51.8112928.537
📉 (not 📈)51.748331.048
scientific (not artistic)51.5100926.664
stoic (not hypochondriac)51.4120930.428
highbrow (not lowbrow)51.3130925.335
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')51.282929.530
off-key (not musical)51.2110829.433
always down (not picky)51.273027.437
unambitious (not driven)51.116731.736
touchy-feely (not distant)51.185430.146
socialist (not libertarian)51.070629.053
focused on the future (not focused on the present)51.086731.876
linear (not circular)51.0102230.441
go-getter (not slugabed)50.9175327.946
freelance (not corporate)50.9116832.382
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)50.893630.637
pop (not indie)50.863031.542
jaded (not innocent)50.6136629.554

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Becca Butcher based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Nina Locke (0.774)
  2. Sun-Hwa Kwon (0.754)
  3. Maggie Hart (0.751)
  4. Princess Darya 'Dolly' Oblonskaya (0.743)
  5. Taya Kyle (0.73)
  6. Lexi Howard (0.727)
  7. Dr. John Watson (0.721)
  8. Elinor Dashwood (0.719)
  9. Catelyn Stark (0.719)
  10. Julie Mayer (0.719)
  1. Erlich Bachman (-0.595)
  2. Bender Bending Rodriguez (-0.587)
  3. Eric Cartman (-0.58)
  4. Zapp Brannigan (-0.539)
  5. Frank Reynolds (-0.532)
  6. Charlie Harper (-0.516)
  7. Bart Simpson (-0.516)
  8. Tracy Jordan (-0.512)
  9. Roman Roy (-0.511)
  10. Krusty the Clown (-0.51)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Becca Butcher to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Becca Butcher is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISFJ67.1%1602
INFJ64.0%12519
ISTJ61.6%1475
ESFJ60.8%592
ENFJ59.2%3842
INFP59.0%23344
INTJ58.4%8827
ISFP58.4%1998
ESTJ56.5%547
INTP54.1%11992
ENFP53.7%10817
ISTP53.4%1950
ENTJ53.3%2286
ESFP52.8%1202
ESTP48.1%765
ENTP47.2%5934

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy