Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth

George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth is a character from Arrested Development.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
fantastical (not realistic)95.916.233
cocky (not timid)94.6217.749
interrupting (not attentive)93.688.429
privileged (not oppressed)93.53714.531
impulsive (not cautious)93.32511.871
arrogant (not humble)93.1638.974
exhibitionist (not bashful)93.1715.137
competitive (not cooperative)92.97213.274
mischievous (not well behaved)92.9507.258
ludicrous (not sensible)92.9611.169
exaggerating (not factual)92.5198.633
foolish (not wise)92.3512.387
entitled (not grateful)92.35911.837
chaotic (not orderly)92.1319.079
loud (not quiet)91.8659.570
juvenile (not mature)91.02510.073
bad-cook (not good-cook)90.879.832
stubborn (not accommodating)90.69114.933
ignorant (not knowledgeable)90.5810.935
chatty (not reserved)90.38711.863
head@clouds (not down2earth)90.12215.574
extreme (not moderate)90.17515.277
moody (not stable)90.05511.368
experimental (not reliable)90.0159.434
bold (not shy)89.927516.272
flamboyant (not modest)89.84616.972
self-destructive (not self-improving)89.82116.826
incompetent (not competent)89.7913.074
wild (not tame)89.78810.970
goof-off (not studious)89.74115.764
vain (not demure)89.63212.366
ambitious (not realistic)89.63214.439
receiving (not giving)89.64817.437
selfish (not altruistic)89.39116.988
impatient (not patient)89.37316.166
shallow (not deep)89.31314.774
crazy (not sane)89.24010.957
exuberant (not subdued)89.23719.730
disorganized (not self-disciplined)89.02416.774
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)88.73416.763
slacker (not workaholic)88.62015.868
plays hard (not works hard)88.52516.962
dramatic (not no-nonsense)88.46721.478
playful (not shy)88.216512.458
idealist (not realist)88.02516.669
scandalous (not proper)87.97813.483
instinctual (not reasoned)87.73312.971
tardy (not on-time)87.73110.221
indulgent (not sober)87.46218.079
whimsical (not rational)87.34213.259
gossiping (not confidential)87.34614.470
imaginative (not practical)87.24215.499
weird (not normal)87.19312.680
overspender (not penny-pincher)87.14318.484
spontaneous (not scheduled)87.010715.977
deranged (not reasonable)86.75913.073
zany (not regular)86.76119.963
gregarious (not private)86.53516.974
doer (not thinker)86.44919.639
sexist (not feminist)86.36016.168
perverted (not clean)86.35013.032
stingy (not generous)86.27817.232
extrovert (not introvert)86.113816.783
💃 (not 🧕)86.115516.381
random (not pointed)86.13115.043
drop out (not valedictorian)86.14521.064
flirtatious (not prudish)86.012219.331
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)85.67920.269
backdoor (not official)85.66516.552
unorthodox (not traditional)85.513119.781
quarrelsome (not warm)85.215114.976
hypocritical (not equitable)85.06318.176
extravagant (not thrifty)85.012426.238
biased (not impartial)84.68517.884
oblivious (not alert)84.54920.666
debased (not pure)84.412415.366
jealous (not compersive)84.48418.875
feisty (not gracious)84.416612.179
emotional (not logical)84.311915.883
bold (not serious)84.210313.169
individualist (not communal)84.214316.359
lustful (not chaste)84.111420.565
spontaneous (not deliberate)84.17116.555
😜 (not 🤐)84.013520.444
lost (not enlightened)83.93014.435
frenzied (not sleepy)83.710914.234
😈 (not 😇)83.617516.449
edgy (not politically correct)83.612317.064
indiscreet (not tactful)83.61622.653
unobservant (not perceptive)83.61420.833
expressive (not stoic)83.518218.574
deviant (not average)83.413315.579
abstract (not concrete)83.34220.260
opinionated (not neutral)83.347919.419
vengeful (not forgiving)83.223021.967
heathen (not devout)83.23919.160
quirky (not predictable)83.07722.633
flimsy (not sturdy)82.91413.637
rude (not respectful)82.912514.877
epic (not deep)82.91817.432
cunning (not honorable)82.714417.399
lewd (not tasteful)82.64518.371
lavish (not frugal)82.512922.648
expressive (not monotone)82.425825.437
dunce (not genius)82.43420.084
insulting (not complimentary)82.314516.777
psychopath (not empath)82.116718.127
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)81.828520.369
creative (not conventional)81.718019.966
narcissistic (not low self esteem)81.724522.733
child free (not pronatalist)81.512422.873
unfixable (not fixable)81.48115.633
poisonous (not nurturing)81.419218.276
outlaw (not sheriff)81.324419.856
not introspective (not introspective)81.22024.482
pretentious (not unassuming)81.218522.458
anarchist (not statist)81.010422.568
cannibal (not vegan)81.014715.533
unfaithful (not devoted)81.03423.534
night owl (not morning lark)80.924718.059
crafty (not scholarly)80.915717.967
freelance (not corporate)80.829821.534
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)80.79525.078
tall (not short)80.521118.294
salacious (not wholesome)80.516920.562
low IQ (not high IQ)80.42718.269
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)80.437019.976
ADHD (not OCD)80.211724.628
🤡 (not 👽)80.03720.142
fast-talking (not slow-talking)80.021819.924
two-faced (not one-faced)80.015227.330
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)79.913925.869
🤣 (not 😊)79.97719.750
twitchy (not still)79.920619.035
emotional (not unemotional)79.839918.831
disreputable (not prestigious)79.37624.881
rebellious (not obedient)79.244921.056
vibrant (not geriatric)79.232520.031
lazy (not diligent)79.13024.053
avant-garde (not classical)79.06718.866
social (not reclusive)79.026320.687
demonic (not angelic)78.920315.074
clumsy (not coordinated)78.913020.762
English (not German)78.936424.527
freak (not normie)78.621118.740
physical (not intellectual)78.514020.571
urban (not rural)78.530419.690
pack rat (not minimalist)78.56519.050
fearmongering (not reassuring)78.318019.949
suspicious (not trusting)78.132324.186
oxymoron (not tautology)78.01221.923
creepy (not disarming)77.98720.389
offended (not chill)77.626323.127
cringeworthy (not inspiring)77.515525.081
noob (not pro)77.53823.576
traumatized (not flourishing)77.531920.528
demanding (not unchallenging)77.563729.223
vague (not precise)77.43219.860
unprepared (not hoarder)77.33626.984
sensitive (not thick-skinned)77.315026.075
desperate (not high standards)77.210823.639
sarcastic (not genuine)77.225026.556
😎 (not 🧐)77.228227.158
artistic (not scientific)77.125920.773
bad boy (not white knight)77.122415.632
messy (not neat)77.121123.488
intense (not lighthearted)77.052027.547
cheesy (not chic)77.018826.545
decorative (not utilitarian)76.99423.071
scrub (not legit)76.85322.879
transient (not permanent)76.73723.454
judgemental (not accepting)76.732627.172
multicolored (not monochrome)76.720424.074
sexual (not asexual)76.752129.628
spicy (not mild)76.544022.991
👟 (not 🥾)76.515724.465
astonishing (not methodical)76.47824.170
fire (not water)76.244626.038
traitorous (not loyal)75.914423.377
underachiever (not overachiever)75.86133.832
long-winded (not concise)75.88426.024
🦄 (not 🐴)75.721430.265
ferocious (not pacifist)75.648718.165
barbaric (not civilized)75.613219.164
🙃 (not 🥰)75.521928.077
hedonist (not monastic)75.312225.454
poetic (not factual)75.312219.936
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)75.049227.241
sheltered (not street-smart)74.716726.861
💪 (not 🧠)74.615719.971
antagonist (not protagonist)74.416321.128
playful (not serious)74.426623.465
hypochondriac (not stoic)73.910423.523
tailor (not blacksmith)73.836221.124
subjective (not objective)73.76028.469
sporty (not bookish)73.530920.873
metrosexual (not macho)73.529424.637
whippersnapper (not sage)73.512425.229
ironic (not profound)73.512024.835
preppy (not punk rock)73.450925.431
brave (not careful)73.448821.473
anxious (not calm)73.340121.368
unpolished (not eloquent)73.320725.470
kinky (not vanilla)73.233823.473
codependent (not independent)72.919731.173
punchable (not loveable)72.924127.931
bitter (not sweet)72.935620.463
authoritarian (not democratic)72.832424.765
lenient (not strict)72.727926.772
explorer (not builder)72.732022.363
gendered (not androgynous)72.4107227.373
villainous (not heroic)72.221917.076
outsider (not insider)72.225427.468
conspiracist (not sheeple)72.247530.081
jealous (not opinionated)72.16529.559
dorky (not cool)72.128923.758
gullible (not cynical)72.018533.336
money-focused (not love-focused)71.926531.231
funny (not humorless)71.951424.679
cryptic (not straightforward)71.89330.777
modern (not historical)71.440822.562
🎩 (not 🧢)71.352933.860
resistant (not resigned)71.361426.076
charming (not trusting)71.137321.858
first-mate (not captain)71.145730.175
👻 (not 🤖)71.126532.944
variable (not consistent)71.113832.345
roundabout (not direct)70.47930.958
jaded (not innocent)70.471329.736
summer (not winter)70.346427.030
🐀 (not 🐘)70.323128.067
extraordinary (not mundane)70.273725.976
haunted (not blissful)70.269926.036
💔 (not 💝)70.130226.275
🐷 (not 🐮)70.015327.160
circular (not linear)70.014426.026
🐒 (not 🐩)69.828529.161
wavering (not resolute)69.66624.352
📉 (not 📈)69.67030.262
animalistic (not human)69.513923.682
manicured (not scruffy)69.482625.181
reactive (not proactive)69.322529.133
often crying (not never cries)69.331525.627
intimate (not formal)69.236625.987
bossy (not meek)69.288027.675
libertarian (not socialist)68.919328.341
open to new experinces (not uncreative)68.787428.981
western (not eastern)68.545433.069
cosmopolitan (not provincial)68.238330.360
flower child (not goth)68.169923.421
moist (not dry)67.926230.428
cruel (not kind)67.628822.680
arcane (not mainstream)67.546930.673
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)67.451427.056
literary (not mathematical)67.355423.455
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)67.327728.226
🐐 (not 🦒)67.246029.575
nonpolitical (not political)67.125929.957
air (not earth)67.014325.930
unlucky (not fortunate)66.845829.085
specialist (not generalist)66.852128.164
off-key (not musical)66.840527.732
puny (not mighty)66.418622.689
work-first (not family-first)66.358126.276
stuttering (not rhythmic)66.017527.242
racist (not egalitarian)65.815622.658
🤺 (not 🏌)65.896632.357
🥵 (not 🥶)65.849128.620
plastic (not wooden)65.417532.924
depressed (not bright)65.242024.053
miserable (not joyful)65.073025.859
folksy (not presidential)65.047231.425
loose (not tight)65.032030.245
🎨 (not 🏀)64.290125.729
apprentice (not master)63.937332.572
atheist (not theist)63.973728.567
helpless (not resourceful)63.912329.374
rough (not smooth)63.454527.964
mad (not glad)63.371521.846
natural-talent (not hard-work)63.327422.728
trash (not treasure)62.722632.178
soulless (not soulful)62.629530.075
repulsive (not attractive)62.526627.382
French (not Russian)62.372028.921
lowbrow (not highbrow)62.226931.954
angry (not good-humored)62.253627.971
obsessed (not aloof)62.187634.460
frank (not sugarcoated)62.0120635.928
cold (not warm)61.958727.161
low-tech (not high-tech)61.863925.279
irrelevant (not important)61.711428.8112
thin (not thick)61.682328.966
conservative (not liberal)61.639027.459
stinky (not fresh)61.634929.490
weakass (not badass)61.627733.029
genocidal (not not genocidal)61.133631.141
💩 (not 🌟)60.929431.254
radical (not centrist)60.866733.539
soft (not hard)60.763928.759
patriotic (not unpatriotic)60.4106730.155
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)60.455324.436
😏 (not 😬)60.378533.247
paranoid (not naive)60.385135.240
gamer (not non-gamer)60.045734.720
leisurely (not hurried)59.643931.662
sad (not happy)59.595626.076
masculine (not feminine)59.4103622.970
stylish (not slovenly)59.4101226.469
Italian (not Swedish)59.469532.818
chortling (not giggling)59.497432.134
interesting (not tiresome)59.2124733.580
self-assured (not self-conscious)59.2111637.274
close-minded (not open-minded)59.049628.678
analysis (not common sense)59.079426.835
gloomy (not sunny)58.987127.935
pensive (not serene)58.8132128.525
slow (not fast)58.628632.954
awkward (not charming)58.550328.466
worldly (not innocent)58.5119432.464
driven (not unambitious)58.5169328.673
🤑 (not 🤠)58.457132.862
optimistic (not pessimistic)58.274530.157
jock (not nerd)58.165728.868
assertive (not passive)58.1126930.460
dominant (not submissive)57.9114830.778
charismatic (not uninspiring)57.8144832.282
Pepsi (not Coke)57.641536.233
focused on the present (not focused on the future)57.472136.375
soft (not hard)57.470928.761
orange (not purple)57.368933.549
autistic (not neurotypical)57.321928.261
unmotivated (not motivated)57.211630.635
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)57.159037.349
melee (not ranged)56.944732.030
dog person (not cat person)56.977934.226
basic (not hipster)56.6101129.865
rich (not poor)56.6101332.573
tense (not relaxed)56.5143733.577
beautiful (not ugly)56.5151324.073
🥳 (not 🥴)56.258633.350
theoretical (not empirical)55.739934.154
luddite (not technophile)55.778528.169
vulnerable (not armoured)55.655732.385
contrarian (not yes-man)55.6110330.832
🐿 (not 🦇)55.399936.653
awkward (not suspicious)54.956332.779
pop (not indie)54.949528.836
machiavellian (not transparent)54.982433.736
slothful (not active)54.622531.564
philosophical (not real)54.643932.257
rigid (not flexible)54.596731.570
believable (not poorly-written)54.5180729.624
slugabed (not go-getter)54.418234.545
muddy (not washed)54.359535.726
literal (not metaphorical)54.1118836.976
young (not old)53.8119123.477
emancipated (not enslaved)53.8137527.271
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)53.7101233.923
queer (not straight)53.539626.763
spelunker (not claustrophobic)53.4118632.836
skeptical (not spiritual)53.2139331.866
trendy (not vintage)53.146727.823
curious (not apathetic)52.9146631.563
healthy (not sickly)52.9144229.160
overprepared (not efficient)52.935428.643
rustic (not cultured)52.965530.330
main character (not side character)52.891430.119
unambiguous (not mysterious)52.7102732.460
decisive (not hesitant)52.5137131.355
princess (not queen)52.566738.131
touchy-feely (not distant)52.481629.129
rock (not rap)52.3172431.740
varied (not repetitive)52.264533.172
🧗 (not 🛌)52.2127732.383
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)52.268635.939
envious (not prideful)52.228339.329
complicated (not simple)52.1138333.761
gatherer (not hunter)52.184837.523
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')52.071431.653
😭 (not 😀)52.093927.857
industrial (not domestic)51.999430.748
💀 (not 🎃)51.8100734.930
🤫 (not 🤔)51.764835.140
dispassionate (not romantic)51.752832.234
comedic (not dramatic)51.757737.930
secretive (not open-book)51.6127332.841
nihilist (not existentialist)51.457630.558
Roman (not Greek)51.4102934.430
lover (not fighter)51.497229.729
always down (not picky)51.471831.842
rugged (not refined)51.384028.065
sorrowful (not cheery)51.2120425.171
confident (not insecure)51.2138837.263
interested (not bored)51.2155932.225
quitter (not persistent)51.18635.258
guarded (not open)51.0150628.560
involved (not remote)50.1160732.262
businesslike (not chivalrous)50.2101128.226
beta (not alpha)50.374933.073
chosen one (not everyman)50.6112635.332
triggered (not trolling)50.5142733.827

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Ben Chang (0.874)
  2. Cheryl Tunt (0.874)
  3. Jenna Maroney (0.85)
  4. Dee Reynolds (0.844)
  5. Krusty the Clown (0.844)
  6. Ziggy Sobotka (0.842)
  7. Lindsay Bluth Funke (0.841)
  8. Erlich Bachman (0.841)
  9. Roman Roy (0.838)
  10. Janice Soprano (0.833)
  1. Elinor Dashwood (-0.769)
  2. Elsie Carson (-0.722)
  3. Kimball Cho (-0.704)
  4. Alfred Pennyworth (-0.703)
  5. Colonel Brandon (-0.701)
  6. Sailor Mercury (-0.701)
  7. Watari (-0.699)
  8. C. Carwood Lipton (-0.68)
  9. Lexi Howard (-0.68)
  10. Marmee March (-0.68)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP56.1%5934
ESTP54.1%765
ESFP51.7%1202
ENFP51.4%10817
ENTJ47.5%2286
ISTP47.4%1950
INTP47.3%11992
INFP45.6%23344
ISFP45.5%1998
ENFJ43.2%3842
ESTJ42.3%547
INTJ40.9%8827
ESFJ40.3%592
INFJ38.2%12519
ISTJ36.4%1475
ISFJ33.2%1602

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy