Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Julie Mayer Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Julie Mayer

Julie Mayer is a character from Desperate Housewives.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
emotional (not unemotional)89.59214.820
civilized (not barbaric)89.19412.626
feminine (not masculine)87.217011.627
🎨 (not 🏀)87.214914.523
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)86.69118.524
flower child (not goth)84.417316.324
manicured (not scruffy)84.333514.715
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)84.27713.230
love-focused (not money-focused)83.634113.615
human (not animalistic)83.422814.343
gendered (not androgynous)83.338317.415
vanilla (not kinky)82.55518.724
princess (not queen)82.42821.017
straight (not queer)82.332824.223
bookish (not sporty)81.640317.225
respectful (not rude)80.429015.427
🐿 (not 🦇)80.316719.727
family-first (not work-first)80.224018.727
nerd (not jock)79.938220.349
feminist (not sexist)79.450318.237
preppy (not punk rock)78.930121.4161
diligent (not lazy)78.999521.214
empath (not psychopath)78.835919.219
thrifty (not extravagant)78.78115.523
young (not old)78.448723.719
kind (not cruel)78.160716.433
😊 (not 🤣)77.524218.541
studious (not goof-off)76.960219.835
vegan (not cannibal)76.720120.9135
summer (not winter)76.429525.620
smooth (not rough)76.114717.217
mild (not spicy)76.112623.374
sensible (not ludicrous)76.031624.218
water (not fire)75.915719.719
🧠 (not 💪)75.762123.275
regular (not zany)75.57520.063
side character (not main character)75.23439.75
warm (not cold)75.241024.262
clean (not perverted)74.959226.022
basic (not hipster)74.729522.519
vulnerable (not armoured)74.614820.717
pacifist (not ferocious)74.618523.061
normal (not weird)74.510027.114
classical (not avant-garde)74.323219.727
👟 (not 🥾)74.023427.636
quiet (not loud)73.928822.827
morning lark (not night owl)73.915022.420
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)73.931425.442
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)73.928923.476
sane (not crazy)73.825225.329
perceptive (not unobservant)73.795828.0128
intellectual (not physical)73.659924.718
motivated (not unmotivated)73.6125524.317
nurturing (not poisonous)73.455325.819
gatherer (not hunter)73.429223.7135
overachiever (not underachiever)73.484531.715
soft (not hard)73.329618.827
refined (not rugged)73.243521.921
metrosexual (not macho)73.131320.3104
washed (not muddy)73.145725.518
non-gamer (not gamer)73.043825.627
timid (not cocky)72.911317.917
complimentary (not insulting)72.837229.816
soft (not hard)72.830925.154
altruistic (not selfish)72.745623.753
English (not German)72.781327.3134
modest (not flamboyant)72.540421.732
privileged (not oppressed)72.566224.0132
on-time (not tardy)72.470625.526
self-conscious (not self-assured)72.112017.619
valedictorian (not drop out)72.173930.129
good-cook (not bad-cook)72.118822.017
disarming (not creepy)72.063624.250
naive (not paranoid)71.913925.720
innocent (not jaded)71.817923.221
skeptical (not spiritual)71.769223.614
beta (not alpha)71.428732.227
apprentice (not master)71.421826.131
average (not deviant)71.312528.621
deep (not epic)71.111125.016
self-disciplined (not disorganized)71.090129.220
expressive (not stoic)70.953319.417
beautiful (not ugly)70.9110024.022
French (not Russian)70.932725.8115
tactful (not indiscreet)70.844924.529
forgiving (not vengeful)70.643918.324
soulful (not soulless)70.694726.258
genuine (not sarcastic)70.544623.626
devoted (not unfaithful)70.5120428.011
real (not philosophical)70.444526.920
not genocidal (not genocidal)70.290229.312
awkward (not suspicious)70.223316.419
domestic (not industrial)70.221427.947
well behaved (not mischievous)70.134322.024
egalitarian (not racist)70.1121324.936
neurotypical (not autistic)69.974323.216
romantic (not dispassionate)69.773323.5122
trusting (not charming)69.517021.920
wholesome (not salacious)69.556827.031
low self esteem (not narcissistic)69.422620.1127
tailor (not blacksmith)69.456724.593
tame (not wild)69.228521.132
trusting (not suspicious)69.132126.456
triggered (not trolling)69.147725.5109
conventional (not creative)69.032228.327
scheduled (not spontaneous)68.865627.333
puny (not mighty)68.814723.828
realistic (not fantastical)68.854627.222
dramatic (not comedic)68.780824.525
demure (not vain)68.332326.619
sweet (not bitter)68.351827.113
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)68.340530.515
angelic (not demonic)68.261324.419
unlucky (not fortunate)68.142216.227
dramatic (not no-nonsense)68.150827.321
healthy (not sickly)68.090628.260
white knight (not bad boy)68.067830.124
proper (not scandalous)67.850523.921
innocent (not worldly)67.721021.326
workaholic (not slacker)67.7115423.315
reassuring (not fearmongering)67.759535.421
open-minded (not close-minded)67.660030.620
honorable (not cunning)67.663826.4155
go-getter (not slugabed)67.6119725.226
heroic (not villainous)67.5104618.319
subdued (not exuberant)67.522726.2126
generous (not stingy)67.470726.727
fixable (not unfixable)67.451227.0148
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)67.428327.4141
politically correct (not edgy)67.234827.432
rational (not whimsical)67.063526.129
🤠 (not 🤑)66.969025.760
thin (not thick)66.859322.922
protagonist (not antagonist)66.8101322.214
humble (not arrogant)66.746227.220
sensitive (not thick-skinned)66.740925.021
high IQ (not low IQ)66.6128726.028
works hard (not plays hard)66.587726.355
serious (not playful)66.481023.127
transparent (not machiavellian)66.436626.113
methodical (not astonishing)66.362522.219
unambiguous (not mysterious)66.351827.725
normie (not freak)66.236935.118
serious (not bold)66.138126.332
grateful (not entitled)66.151128.618
dorky (not cool)66.045624.330
bored (not interested)66.010022.620
pop (not indie)65.922327.720
🎃 (not 💀)65.939924.721
😇 (not 😈)65.861424.782
centrist (not radical)65.820723.925
penny-pincher (not overspender)65.751421.120
loyal (not traitorous)65.6128822.822
minimalist (not pack rat)65.644123.430
reserved (not chatty)65.559327.424
pure (not debased)65.561825.119
first-mate (not captain)65.362829.251
one-faced (not two-faced)65.393330.026
generalist (not specialist)65.012027.716
traumatized (not flourishing)65.082226.2146
bashful (not exhibitionist)65.020125.925
tiresome (not interesting)64.714925.027
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)64.640227.045
treasure (not trash)64.5128727.5168
weakass (not badass)64.522328.021
frugal (not lavish)64.459929.410
OCD (not ADHD)64.482326.418
tautology (not oxymoron)64.27922.412
tense (not relaxed)64.1121721.530
prudish (not flirtatious)64.142130.114
technophile (not luddite)64.141024.615
provincial (not cosmopolitan)64.036828.562
hard-work (not natural-talent)64.076526.620
often crying (not never cries)64.045821.916
orderly (not chaotic)63.972333.133
🧢 (not 🎩)63.959627.628
🤐 (not 😜)63.860928.247
sheltered (not street-smart)63.740227.322
mundane (not extraordinary)63.622830.520
accepting (not judgemental)63.656626.119
knowledgeable (not ignorant)63.6108932.2141
literal (not metaphorical)63.570227.028
emancipated (not enslaved)63.492725.122
scholarly (not crafty)63.443228.727
passive (not assertive)63.224828.925
precise (not vague)63.292827.912
western (not eastern)63.279330.524
🥴 (not 🥳)63.259327.039
🧐 (not 😎)63.251229.633
🤖 (not 👻)63.245228.331
🐩 (not 🐒)63.263932.122
practical (not imaginative)63.187225.524
obsessed (not aloof)62.982718.720
warm (not quarrelsome)62.955322.220
repetitive (not varied)62.960027.663
giving (not receiving)62.988429.614
touchy-feely (not distant)62.951221.818
hesitant (not decisive)62.726630.373
secretive (not open-book)62.793726.0140
factual (not exaggerating)62.762734.023
confidential (not gossiping)62.6106528.530
independent (not codependent)62.694135.929
common sense (not analysis)62.626236.918
glad (not mad)62.547826.029
reasonable (not deranged)62.480226.440
neat (not messy)62.393423.727
traditional (not unorthodox)62.352226.461
resourceful (not helpless)62.3139328.128
Swedish (not Italian)62.346932.0125
genius (not dunce)62.1105625.7175
mainstream (not arcane)62.035123.917
sheeple (not conspiracist)62.016729.448
lighthearted (not intense)62.033928.9145
wooden (not plastic)62.0103030.415
backdoor (not official)61.969528.447
unassuming (not pretentious)61.940228.728
submissive (not dominant)61.842026.754
opinionated (not neutral)61.8148629.020
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)61.765223.721
cheesy (not chic)61.767318.723
chaste (not lustful)61.449225.922
hurried (not leisurely)61.470825.828
existentialist (not nihilist)61.378324.529
moderate (not extreme)61.240528.121
active (not slothful)61.2146026.458
insecure (not confident)61.133626.859
permanent (not transient)61.165730.114
attentive (not interrupting)61.169935.317
simple (not complicated)61.027630.326
gullible (not cynical)61.041327.417
reasoned (not instinctual)60.946333.531
fast (not slow)60.9114425.824
cringeworthy (not inspiring)60.750128.823
🥰 (not 🙃)60.770329.729
irrelevant (not important)60.613526.069
attractive (not repulsive)60.5128931.522
sheriff (not outlaw)60.573028.530
Pepsi (not Coke)60.327331.322
thinker (not doer)60.333926.415
cautious (not impulsive)60.271428.830
tall (not short)60.287324.741
pronatalist (not child free)60.238126.920
🌟 (not 💩)60.2129832.966
🐀 (not 🐘)60.255727.631
lenient (not strict)60.162828.857
shy (not playful)60.129521.316
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)60.140626.534
persistent (not quitter)60.1178633.222
lover (not fighter)60.068730.524
frenzied (not sleepy)59.8142126.4142
reliable (not experimental)59.881232.0123
random (not pointed)59.831731.524
shy (not bold)59.718828.168
scientific (not artistic)59.779329.627
cooperative (not competitive)59.751234.125
meek (not bossy)59.739624.266
introvert (not extrovert)59.755523.023
humorless (not funny)59.751228.430
sunny (not gloomy)59.764128.1142
libertarian (not socialist)59.457230.327
bright (not depressed)59.468826.619
😬 (not 😏)59.448027.335
cultured (not rustic)59.494226.319
focused on the future (not focused on the present)59.351129.133
unprepared (not hoarder)59.338934.614
lost (not enlightened)59.374329.8157
gracious (not feisty)59.234023.224
eloquent (not unpolished)59.2101023.113
🥶 (not 🥵)59.248423.717
legit (not scrub)59.0132327.929
prideful (not envious)59.0136625.721
profound (not ironic)59.059325.115
loveable (not punchable)58.9103632.1125
fast-talking (not slow-talking)58.9100126.1133
believable (not poorly-written)58.9167828.4134
open to new experinces (not uncreative)58.7128232.422
noob (not pro)58.729729.664
introspective (not not introspective)58.6108229.639
tight (not loose)58.6108828.2133
concrete (not abstract)58.589828.972
highbrow (not lowbrow)58.398437.117
literary (not mathematical)58.397532.018
emotional (not logical)58.186828.128
😭 (not 😀)58.168829.946
pessimistic (not optimistic)58.074724.519
good-humored (not angry)58.091326.020
🤡 (not 👽)58.052425.139
blissful (not haunted)58.040729.314
opinionated (not jealous)57.9135435.220
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)57.763730.2132
careful (not brave)57.444727.345
deliberate (not spontaneous)57.3106520.215
guarded (not open)57.2133829.022
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)57.257725.619
📈 (not 📉)57.1116927.260
prestigious (not disreputable)56.9110121.716
sugarcoated (not frank)56.925929.812
private (not gregarious)56.8109627.223
compersive (not jealous)56.876425.417
social (not reclusive)56.890624.119
still (not twitchy)56.854128.623
utilitarian (not decorative)56.4111525.516
giggling (not chortling)56.445729.2117
statist (not anarchist)56.384324.427
tasteful (not lewd)56.1118526.721
off-key (not musical)56.187827.5126
straightforward (not cryptic)56.0128826.621
high-tech (not low-tech)56.081927.342
realistic (not ambitious)56.056235.622
predictable (not quirky)56.070130.718
sad (not happy)55.9109525.955
🤔 (not 🤫)55.9101028.825
efficient (not overprepared)55.9134830.6108
cheery (not sorrowful)55.863925.627
moody (not stable)55.8118530.221
realist (not idealist)55.886429.621
liberal (not conservative)55.8111028.940
miserable (not joyful)55.8104324.227
awkward (not charming)55.758122.024
hypochondriac (not stoic)55.754527.612
wise (not foolish)55.6101328.925
stuttering (not rhythmic)55.636228.6122
💃 (not 🧕)55.5116327.839
fresh (not stinky)55.5126926.432
urban (not rural)55.3128626.759
down2earth (not head@clouds)55.195236.259
patient (not impatient)55.060830.320
factual (not poetic)55.0101030.2128
asexual (not sexual)54.949927.719
freelance (not corporate)54.8106231.4139
rap (not rock)54.818729.615
dog person (not cat person)54.886134.016
curious (not apathetic)54.6140130.119
🛌 (not 🧗)54.556928.064
driven (not unambitious)54.4175923.824
🦄 (not 🐴)54.470135.527
devout (not heathen)54.397321.712
patriotic (not unpatriotic)54.3134825.053
high standards (not desperate)54.3114035.419
mature (not juvenile)54.2102731.849
deep (not shallow)54.2124030.3183
🐮 (not 🐷)54.2113134.329
stylish (not slovenly)54.1118534.318
resolute (not wavering)54.1139627.923
resistant (not resigned)54.0155529.0145
obedient (not rebellious)53.965920.123
vibrant (not geriatric)53.9134129.6148
sober (not indulgent)53.882132.723
theoretical (not empirical)53.850530.321
Greek (not Roman)53.864832.3103
accommodating (not stubborn)53.840332.622
expressive (not monotone)53.8117337.117
democratic (not authoritarian)53.7102827.917
poor (not rich)53.771617.523
uninspiring (not charismatic)53.729227.860
insider (not outsider)53.775629.660
dry (not moist)53.786528.1123
clumsy (not coordinated)53.558131.613
offended (not chill)53.5105928.3154
claustrophobic (not spelunker)53.454828.197
self-destructive (not self-improving)53.398330.4159
unchallenging (not demanding)53.336131.524
reactive (not proactive)53.299032.918
multicolored (not monochrome)53.187230.023
equitable (not hypocritical)53.0100431.1143
competent (not incompetent)52.9157631.532
businesslike (not chivalrous)52.992524.919
nonpolitical (not political)52.873332.516
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)52.886928.320
theist (not atheist)52.868129.254
🏌 (not 🤺)52.838130.131
flexible (not rigid)52.777428.417
direct (not roundabout)52.6139932.861
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')52.673436.417
picky (not always down)52.6110928.719
anxious (not calm)52.5115325.424
individualist (not communal)52.5116927.124
alert (not oblivious)52.5129127.031
presidential (not folksy)52.3104530.1115
ranged (not melee)52.3115626.182
biased (not impartial)52.2152328.644
remote (not involved)52.136331.520
purple (not orange)51.696636.822
explorer (not builder)51.6102530.129
flimsy (not sturdy)51.654429.5110
trendy (not vintage)51.650229.930
monastic (not hedonist)51.578726.929
🦒 (not 🐐)51.549330.369
historical (not modern)51.484028.914
whippersnapper (not sage)51.498429.4120
contrarian (not yes-man)51.4127528.821
concise (not long-winded)51.4100822.816
💝 (not 💔)51.3104831.628
intimate (not formal)51.1101428.927
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)51.178928.954
serene (not pensive)51.028332.624
subjective (not objective)50.1106030.047
variable (not consistent)50.873031.7165
chosen one (not everyman)50.8111829.216
circular (not linear)50.395230.2111
air (not earth)50.561335.318

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Julie Mayer based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Aimee Finecky (0.798)
  2. Lexi Howard (0.79)
  3. Molly Hooper (0.787)
  4. Tracy Mills (0.779)
  5. Ann Perkins (0.778)
  6. Billy Keikeya (0.773)
  7. Cho Chang (0.772)
  8. Dana Polk (0.769)
  9. Dr. Allison Cameron (0.759)
  10. Dr. James Wilson (0.759)
  1. Bender Bending Rodriguez (-0.623)
  2. Frank Reynolds (-0.61)
  3. Charlie Harper (-0.589)
  4. Billy Hargrove (-0.581)
  5. Frank Gallagher (-0.579)
  6. Bellatrix Lestrange (-0.579)
  7. Freddy Krueger (-0.576)
  8. Ryuk (-0.572)
  9. Theodore 'T-Bag' Bagwell (-0.571)
  10. Eric Cartman (-0.569)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Julie Mayer to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Julie Mayer is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISFJ69.6%1602
INFJ64.7%12519
ESFJ64.3%592
ENFJ61.5%3842
ISTJ60.6%1475
INFP60.4%23344
ISFP60.0%1998
ESTJ56.9%547
ENFP56.5%10817
ESFP56.0%1202
INTJ55.9%8827
INTP53.0%11992
ENTJ52.2%2286
ISTP51.9%1950
ESTP48.1%765
ENTP46.7%5934

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy