Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Dr. Allison Cameron Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Dr. Allison Cameron

Dr. Allison Cameron is a character from House, M.D..

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
on-time (not tardy)89.112010.441
not genocidal (not genocidal)88.311219.932
studious (not goof-off)87.018211.4311
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)87.06619.1380
beautiful (not ugly)86.048315.0126
diligent (not lazy)85.857413.563
workaholic (not slacker)85.736715.962
empath (not psychopath)85.511816.533
valedictorian (not drop out)84.629418.7372
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)84.38917.2397
high IQ (not low IQ)84.049517.175
human (not animalistic)83.422819.075
feminist (not sexist)83.036816.8314
gendered (not androgynous)82.543522.578
overachiever (not underachiever)82.341919.446
motivated (not unmotivated)81.884015.933
civilized (not barbaric)81.635916.249
self-disciplined (not disorganized)81.650018.755
🧠 (not 💪)81.438018.5343
attractive (not repulsive)81.351319.962
works hard (not plays hard)81.331017.673
nerd (not jock)81.134617.785
knowledgeable (not ignorant)81.143813.867
egalitarian (not racist)81.066117.4301
feminine (not masculine)80.730818.4131
dramatic (not comedic)80.728918.649
perceptive (not unobservant)80.563616.368
involved (not remote)80.221013.045
pointed (not random)80.241315.238
persistent (not quitter)80.1105320.9366
non-gamer (not gamer)80.120820.429
romantic (not dispassionate)79.932118.964
emotional (not unemotional)79.839927.531
manicured (not scruffy)79.751417.558
devoted (not unfaithful)79.775919.731
neat (not messy)78.839119.684
active (not slothful)78.768616.162
young (not old)78.348916.063
love-focused (not money-focused)78.354422.545
neurotypical (not autistic)78.321220.563
go-getter (not slugabed)78.364920.3275
hard-work (not natural-talent)78.216217.650
eloquent (not unpolished)78.138114.657
opinionated (not neutral)78.077922.539
scheduled (not spontaneous)77.838921.083
vegan (not cannibal)77.816922.855
😊 (not 🤣)77.723517.8349
disarming (not creepy)77.534518.4109
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)77.534820.6335
tense (not relaxed)77.458316.657
bookish (not sporty)77.255621.877
scientific (not artistic)76.832621.960
fresh (not stinky)76.754621.7333
privileged (not oppressed)76.749223.258
refined (not rugged)76.532814.459
competent (not incompetent)76.479822.676
scholarly (not crafty)76.313122.562
kind (not cruel)75.970822.158
intellectual (not physical)75.951620.967
heroic (not villainous)75.773917.9105
driven (not unambitious)75.6103623.4106
first-mate (not captain)75.435019.566
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)75.246321.834
nurturing (not poisonous)75.049316.250
white knight (not bad boy)74.943121.148
altruistic (not selfish)74.737823.493
soulful (not soulless)74.778023.182
flower child (not goth)74.747423.541
cultured (not rustic)74.732620.332
obsessed (not aloof)74.635321.150
respectful (not rude)74.348821.594
preppy (not punk rock)74.347322.254
serious (not playful)74.256517.661
🐩 (not 🐒)74.132322.2349
clean (not perverted)74.161022.930
OCD (not ADHD)74.041125.533
🐿 (not 🦇)73.934923.7301
giving (not receiving)73.844424.841
washed (not muddy)73.644730.046
sexual (not asexual)73.562721.846
👟 (not 🥾)73.325324.3335
democratic (not authoritarian)73.125823.767
healthy (not sickly)73.068621.485
frenzied (not sleepy)72.767017.557
thin (not thick)72.635024.551
precise (not vague)72.552822.0128
reassuring (not fearmongering)72.539526.843
prestigious (not disreputable)72.250019.458
angelic (not demonic)72.147018.765
interested (not bored)71.860121.939
legit (not scrub)71.779121.4298
protagonist (not antagonist)71.780124.238
English (not German)71.489325.650
triggered (not trolling)71.436220.159
believable (not poorly-written)71.299223.853
politically correct (not edgy)71.025523.759
guarded (not open)70.984721.266
generous (not stingy)70.757623.843
straight (not queer)70.787329.555
modest (not flamboyant)70.547219.369
sensible (not ludicrous)70.352323.471
sheriff (not outlaw)70.344024.1112
reasonable (not deranged)70.253723.5407
complimentary (not insulting)70.246923.695
factual (not exaggerating)70.240424.332
political (not nonpolitical)70.144025.156
practical (not imaginative)69.959922.951
predictable (not quirky)69.920722.842
stubborn (not accommodating)69.890026.341
genius (not dunce)69.775720.2113
methodical (not astonishing)69.649023.752
orderly (not chaotic)69.555324.354
🎃 (not 💀)69.529825.629
official (not backdoor)69.328321.759
honorable (not cunning)69.357425.6125
deliberate (not spontaneous)69.270225.768
Swedish (not Italian)69.226024.752
emotional (not logical)69.249120.769
loyal (not traitorous)69.1118422.054
pure (not debased)69.149321.155
tight (not loose)69.070023.560
🌟 (not 💩)68.9103025.5362
moderate (not extreme)68.920224.675
repetitive (not varied)68.933222.971
basic (not hipster)68.749822.463
normal (not weird)68.623723.384
🎨 (not 🏀)68.578126.851
statist (not anarchist)68.435723.8255
corporate (not freelance)68.435624.854
treasure (not trash)68.1116025.0365
regular (not zany)68.021523.9307
normie (not freak)68.031221.137
well behaved (not mischievous)67.939826.857
reliable (not experimental)67.952925.740
tactful (not indiscreet)67.958225.1384
high-tech (not low-tech)67.747723.068
genuine (not sarcastic)67.653726.870
deep (not epic)67.619819.437
proper (not scandalous)67.551722.856
soft (not hard)67.345424.182
cautious (not impulsive)67.248326.977
tailor (not blacksmith)67.165726.148
highbrow (not lowbrow)67.058523.172
introspective (not not introspective)67.068825.7295
attentive (not interrupting)66.951830.543
prideful (not envious)66.991124.347
coordinated (not clumsy)66.992823.355
transparent (not machiavellian)66.934727.136
smooth (not rough)66.842426.149
optimistic (not pessimistic)66.749024.770
idealist (not realist)66.743129.573
forgiving (not vengeful)66.657724.268
offended (not chill)66.659821.763
resourceful (not helpless)66.5126023.460
wooden (not plastic)66.577026.139
high standards (not desperate)66.569027.039
sensitive (not thick-skinned)66.441927.460
lover (not fighter)66.449432.942
tasteful (not lewd)66.277525.149
traditional (not unorthodox)66.239923.968
ambitious (not realistic)66.266222.138
curious (not apathetic)66.183926.052
stylish (not slovenly)66.079825.749
centrist (not radical)66.019927.127
😇 (not 😈)65.961226.5391
quiet (not loud)65.950819.450
mature (not juvenile)65.769925.861
🧐 (not 😎)65.744327.2368
demanding (not unchallenging)65.7115530.835
side character (not main character)65.760229.827
private (not gregarious)65.677821.678
tame (not wild)65.637823.889
opinionated (not jealous)65.4102227.346
pop (not indie)65.423329.624
picky (not always down)65.457822.328
🤔 (not 🤫)65.346627.4314
hurried (not leisurely)65.252722.264
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)65.258429.1341
pro (not noob)65.1110023.9395
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)65.038925.9262
gullible (not cynical)65.032628.133
profound (not ironic)64.934222.442
apprentice (not master)64.935326.0127
confidential (not gossiping)64.899426.789
classical (not avant-garde)64.861426.550
important (not irrelevant)64.8133824.8316
metrosexual (not macho)64.868924.147
complicated (not simple)64.791424.363
urban (not rural)64.497026.8324
sheltered (not street-smart)64.438524.573
fast (not slow)64.399523.747
sane (not crazy)64.153724.2397
gatherer (not hunter)64.153226.042
ranged (not melee)64.037924.142
charming (not awkward)63.886927.264
straightforward (not cryptic)63.891127.565
skeptical (not spiritual)63.7104328.169
pensive (not serene)63.7102327.430
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)63.6100527.0299
low self esteem (not narcissistic)63.635125.851
humorless (not funny)63.539924.174
mainstream (not arcane)63.431123.761
average (not deviant)63.429223.962
🤺 (not 🏌)63.4107128.4327
sugarcoated (not frank)63.413527.040
literal (not metaphorical)63.371528.381
soft (not hard)63.058525.487
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)62.936629.153
trusting (not suspicious)62.849831.361
biased (not impartial)62.895028.972
liberal (not conservative)62.883528.9346
wholesome (not salacious)62.882125.9317
penny-pincher (not overspender)62.766022.3250
concrete (not abstract)62.770026.1363
naive (not paranoid)62.731325.236
humble (not arrogant)62.654924.456
introvert (not extrovert)62.448426.451
🥰 (not 🙃)62.363629.2275
innocent (not worldly)62.130725.676
work-first (not family-first)62.168629.772
rock (not rap)62.0145023.128
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)61.945727.761
fixable (not unfixable)61.879424.754
tautology (not oxymoron)61.712220.920
rational (not whimsical)61.582027.956
serious (not bold)61.552127.5131
mild (not spicy)61.442123.170
alert (not oblivious)61.4103526.8348
minimalist (not pack rat)61.361623.9302
sunny (not gloomy)61.360625.160
sweet (not bitter)61.271325.163
resistant (not resigned)61.2121925.369
vulnerable (not armoured)61.241526.879
🤐 (not 😜)61.170425.8279
morning lark (not night owl)61.042927.257
French (not Russian)61.079929.637
warm (not quarrelsome)60.861427.265
hoarder (not unprepared)60.883720.149
🧗 (not 🛌)60.799127.9299
🤖 (not 👻)60.654827.4277
traumatized (not flourishing)60.698924.458
warm (not cold)60.582025.376
analysis (not common sense)60.573424.939
emancipated (not enslaved)60.4107826.192
often crying (not never cries)60.455827.733
sturdy (not flimsy)60.2110621.846
utilitarian (not decorative)59.996124.456
consistent (not variable)59.987329.551
touchy-feely (not distant)59.958431.438
modern (not historical)59.883427.655
specialist (not generalist)59.884727.358
💃 (not 🧕)59.8101825.6333
obedient (not rebellious)59.751424.860
📈 (not 📉)59.7102927.8345
earth (not air)59.695732.036
sad (not happy)59.595622.456
princess (not queen)59.548628.635
unambiguous (not mysterious)59.476527.871
communal (not individualist)59.441127.071
purple (not orange)59.361131.452
monochrome (not multicolored)59.368328.654
deep (not shallow)59.3101324.3385
🤠 (not 🤑)59.398426.2313
bold (not shy)59.2150025.573
pacifist (not ferocious)59.252628.259
rich (not poor)59.293320.452
presidential (not folksy)59.282724.941
badass (not weakass)59.2129926.433
reserved (not chatty)59.176521.951
dorky (not cool)59.064126.0323
sheeple (not conspiracist)58.923425.897
thrifty (not extravagant)58.975124.142
demure (not vain)58.867123.563
existentialist (not nihilist)58.597225.759
resolute (not wavering)58.4121527.6338
devout (not heathen)58.379523.959
technophile (not luddite)58.362425.670
patriotic (not unpatriotic)58.3117624.2315
conventional (not creative)58.264928.155
🐮 (not 🐷)58.286026.9269
loveable (not punchable)58.2105628.165
sober (not indulgent)58.165730.366
pretentious (not unassuming)58.188627.8332
anxious (not calm)58.097224.175
frugal (not lavish)57.986420.861
real (not philosophical)57.9107730.174
fast-talking (not slow-talking)57.8105525.049
vibrant (not geriatric)57.7119429.351
hesitant (not decisive)57.638228.174
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)57.572425.948
factual (not poetic)57.591028.651
wise (not foolish)57.495125.274
western (not eastern)57.4120132.8289
chosen one (not everyman)57.288329.236
trusting (not charming)57.064125.841
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)57.075225.3104
gracious (not feisty)57.039426.758
domestic (not industrial)57.066224.865
Pepsi (not Coke)57.045130.427
timid (not cocky)57.035221.646
🦒 (not 🐐)56.927527.7278
insider (not outsider)56.860826.370
subdued (not exuberant)56.857224.155
expressive (not stoic)56.7101027.052
claustrophobic (not spelunker)56.643128.334
intense (not lighthearted)56.5121526.046
whippersnapper (not sage)56.472826.938
🥶 (not 🥵)56.458826.540
theoretical (not empirical)56.237229.184
insecure (not confident)56.143923.5142
down2earth (not head@clouds)56.192729.274
patient (not impatient)56.157628.363
😭 (not 😀)56.177026.5358
thinker (not doer)56.145829.436
🐀 (not 🐘)56.073529.7347
giggling (not chortling)56.046324.445
judgemental (not accepting)55.987329.265
builder (not explorer)55.775430.844
open-minded (not close-minded)55.7108423.649
linear (not circular)55.676528.446
businesslike (not chivalrous)55.683531.839
summer (not winter)55.686732.934
mighty (not puny)55.4131621.755
dramatic (not no-nonsense)55.392729.660
efficient (not overprepared)55.3137832.364
proactive (not reactive)55.359032.629
short (not tall)55.269322.5116
monastic (not hedonist)55.258524.4220
cat person (not dog person)55.083935.838
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)54.977230.353
rigid (not flexible)54.895925.855
compersive (not jealous)54.884126.651
bright (not depressed)54.885423.946
strict (not lenient)54.797028.664
charismatic (not uninspiring)54.7154926.580
bossy (not meek)54.5130625.177
long-winded (not concise)54.572630.830
hypochondriac (not stoic)54.459129.838
reasoned (not instinctual)54.370231.0102
beta (not alpha)54.364431.169
fantastical (not realistic)54.173330.132
🥴 (not 🥳)54.0102525.5328
💔 (not 💝)54.079031.0277
self-conscious (not self-assured)53.949225.258
haunted (not blissful)53.9129229.247
submissive (not dominant)53.858629.885
assertive (not passive)53.7139129.5110
monotone (not expressive)53.762134.033
sorrowful (not cheery)53.6113125.769
rhythmic (not stuttering)53.6143125.051
careful (not brave)53.557127.772
enlightened (not lost)53.578423.164
one-faced (not two-faced)53.4125932.637
miserable (not joyful)53.3111623.8355
chic (not cheesy)53.383826.240
playful (not shy)53.2136823.371
contrarian (not yes-man)53.2120223.822
open to new experinces (not uncreative)53.1142826.358
glad (not mad)53.177225.4352
social (not reclusive)53.1102025.4348
vintage (not trendy)53.1139131.037
cosmopolitan (not provincial)53.097728.785
direct (not roundabout)52.9138428.666
equitable (not hypocritical)52.8101126.989
🧢 (not 🎩)52.689429.1335
👽 (not 🤡)52.5105425.9328
moist (not dry)52.590627.547
off-key (not musical)52.2107026.647
chaste (not lustful)52.078726.973
independent (not codependent)52.0124530.462
secretive (not open-book)52.0126829.364
cooperative (not competitive)51.971631.054
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)51.9108528.838
vanilla (not kinky)51.895631.150
interesting (not tiresome)51.8150628.6115
😏 (not 😬)51.8114228.3349
cringeworthy (not inspiring)51.575027.478
flirtatious (not prudish)51.5108827.136
permanent (not transient)51.4112326.995
bad-cook (not good-cook)51.499525.929
🐴 (not 🦄)51.3114531.1343
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')51.294128.739
awkward (not suspicious)51.167826.263
self-destructive (not self-improving)51.1106725.042
atheist (not theist)51.0121729.372
Greek (not Roman)51.085429.441
fortunate (not unlucky)50.989827.454
socialist (not libertarian)50.971528.074
intimate (not formal)50.8102028.8290
focused on the future (not focused on the present)50.391328.982
literary (not mathematical)50.3127030.765
extraordinary (not mundane)50.3144725.770
good-humored (not angry)50.7111627.449
bashful (not exhibitionist)50.368726.036
grateful (not entitled)50.7100629.040
stable (not moody)50.663026.159
child free (not pronatalist)50.6135629.863
water (not fire)50.476829.639
still (not twitchy)50.675627.244
subjective (not objective)50.5103728.866
jaded (not innocent)50.5137024.041

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Dr. Allison Cameron based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Sara Tancredi (0.864)
  2. Rachel Zane (0.85)
  3. Dr. Madolyn Madden (0.849)
  4. Veronica Donovan (0.845)
  5. Caitlin Snow (0.842)
  6. Rory Gilmore (0.842)
  7. Rachel Dawes (0.834)
  8. Annie Edison (0.831)
  9. Grace Van Pelt (0.827)
  10. Nancy Wheeler (0.811)
  1. Frank Gallagher (-0.622)
  2. Meredith Palmer (-0.61)
  3. Krusty the Clown (-0.579)
  4. Nelson Muntz (-0.577)
  5. Noah Puckerman (-0.573)
  6. Barney Gumble (-0.549)
  7. Erlich Bachman (-0.547)
  8. Tuco (-0.54)
  9. Frank Reynolds (-0.538)
  10. Bender Bending Rodriguez (-0.535)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Dr. Allison Cameron to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Dr. Allison Cameron is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISFJ69.6%1602
ESFJ67.9%592
INFJ66.3%12519
ENFJ65.9%3842
ISTJ64.2%1475
ESTJ64.0%547
INTJ60.9%8827
ENTJ60.0%2286
INFP59.0%23344
ISFP58.1%1998
ENFP57.9%10817
ESFP57.1%1202
INTP54.1%11992
ISTP52.5%1950
ESTP52.2%765
ENTP51.0%5934

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy