Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Egwene al'Vere Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Egwene al'Vere

Egwene al'Vere is a character from Wheel of Time.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
feminist (not sexist)94.1266.89
driven (not unambitious)91.912110.312
egalitarian (not racist)91.9548.311
nurturing (not poisonous)91.6228.411
kind (not cruel)88.418013.712
diligent (not lazy)88.440311.217
feminine (not masculine)88.21418.113
persistent (not quitter)87.752016.019
legit (not scrub)86.98210.815
not genocidal (not genocidal)86.715230.79
overachiever (not underachiever)86.622716.714
active (not slothful)86.425916.417
motivated (not unmotivated)86.154918.420
😊 (not 🤣)86.13011.212
emotional (not unemotional)86.01849.910
heroic (not villainous)85.431316.811
valedictorian (not drop out)85.227013.515
non-gamer (not gamer)84.89122.013
clean (not perverted)84.620219.718
young (not old)84.222513.917
empath (not psychopath)84.115216.914
go-getter (not slugabed)84.029812.916
disarming (not creepy)83.87411.410
loyal (not traitorous)83.560013.619
confidential (not gossiping)83.426914.110
badass (not weakass)83.148914.615
human (not animalistic)82.825624.016
😇 (not 😈)82.814613.310
🧠 (not 💪)82.732812.415
angelic (not demonic)82.514713.814
extraordinary (not mundane)81.928523.116
🥾 (not 👟)81.912824.416
neurotypical (not autistic)81.69614.016
🧗 (not 🛌)81.130524.316
protagonist (not antagonist)81.135419.320
altruistic (not selfish)81.118519.514
open to new experinces (not uncreative)80.438718.115
devout (not heathen)80.26617.512
generous (not stingy)79.923816.325
spiritual (not skeptical)79.75219.910
optimistic (not pessimistic)79.716621.79
gendered (not androgynous)79.662519.721
low-tech (not high-tech)79.413822.915
love-focused (not money-focused)79.151422.87
chosen one (not everyman)79.112518.512
expressive (not monotone)78.834624.617
civilized (not barbaric)78.746320.618
high IQ (not low IQ)78.776113.014
resolute (not wavering)78.727419.811
on-time (not tardy)78.652220.013
🤺 (not 🏌)78.541622.316
theist (not atheist)78.18225.822
genuine (not sarcastic)78.121812.99
bookish (not sporty)78.052617.411
proper (not scandalous)78.022317.717
nerd (not jock)77.844519.914
🎨 (not 🏀)77.749621.819
forgiving (not vengeful)77.724223.811
prestigious (not disreputable)77.728712.87
self-improving (not self-destructive)77.610321.715
tasteful (not lewd)77.524512.816
attractive (not repulsive)77.569720.717
involved (not remote)77.530722.113
workaholic (not slacker)77.58039.212
healthy (not sickly)77.448222.414
devoted (not unfaithful)77.490415.010
📈 (not 📉)77.312724.213
dramatic (not comedic)77.342216.517
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)77.237922.313
rural (not urban)77.19815.511
works hard (not plays hard)77.04706.37
chivalrous (not businesslike)77.012919.99
smooth (not rough)76.812214.713
patriotic (not unpatriotic)76.832615.19
one-faced (not two-faced)76.847023.113
curious (not apathetic)76.734526.713
warm (not cold)76.636020.612
important (not irrelevant)76.682925.819
soulful (not soulless)76.669613.97
sane (not crazy)76.418715.716
alert (not oblivious)76.352021.89
studious (not goof-off)76.263517.28
naive (not paranoid)76.18711.818
opinionated (not jealous)75.94529.59
sweet (not bitter)75.830921.412
flower child (not goth)75.643620.110
reassuring (not fearmongering)75.528623.214
resistant (not resigned)75.436224.016
resourceful (not helpless)75.488826.916
equitable (not hypocritical)75.320623.321
vibrant (not geriatric)75.248821.022
decisive (not hesitant)75.058921.89
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)74.918925.416
vegan (not cannibal)74.826613.618
glad (not mad)74.819317.712
🧐 (not 😎)74.720417.517
literary (not mathematical)74.525918.715
apprentice (not master)74.515320.327
water (not fire)74.518427.419
competent (not incompetent)74.389923.715
pure (not debased)74.332514.813
multicolored (not monochrome)74.225224.912
knowledgeable (not ignorant)73.970113.512
emancipated (not enslaved)73.742325.39
high standards (not desperate)73.644227.98
pointed (not random)73.672416.019
beautiful (not ugly)73.4100326.810
political (not nonpolitical)73.335116.610
open-minded (not close-minded)73.236421.412
demure (not vain)73.116917.724
treasure (not trash)73.196727.29
profound (not ironic)72.814120.418
unambiguous (not mysterious)72.728225.514
serious (not playful)72.661218.614
complimentary (not insulting)72.339611.59
🌟 (not 💩)72.389222.09
self-disciplined (not disorganized)72.287614.89
complicated (not simple)72.263927.417
minimalist (not pack rat)72.120713.77
stoic (not hypochondriac)71.932017.415
child free (not pronatalist)71.842722.18
loveable (not punchable)71.652724.819
white knight (not bad boy)71.355323.516
existentialist (not nihilist)71.220724.611
creative (not conventional)71.044523.219
prideful (not envious)71.064523.316
social (not reclusive)70.946624.713
brave (not careful)70.859528.621
coordinated (not clumsy)70.680624.312
sexual (not asexual)70.671521.49
perceptive (not unobservant)70.5109121.58
straightforward (not cryptic)70.453923.713
idealist (not realist)70.432722.717
honorable (not cunning)70.253318.321
focused on the future (not focused on the present)70.019527.620
neat (not messy)69.870522.314
tense (not relaxed)69.697017.221
sensible (not ludicrous)69.654924.310
reliable (not experimental)69.647523.816
French (not Russian)69.537534.910
👻 (not 🤖)69.432816.77
artistic (not scientific)69.344329.510
deep (not shallow)69.358922.816
genius (not dunce)69.377418.423
eloquent (not unpolished)69.169427.215
fresh (not stinky)69.085422.213
ranged (not melee)69.017128.69
giving (not receiving)69.063724.522
playful (not shy)68.885419.320
soft (not hard)68.841622.59
interesting (not tiresome)68.582421.913
🐿 (not 🦇)68.255032.013
assertive (not passive)68.192025.19
precise (not vague)68.170823.613
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)68.141024.310
romantic (not dispassionate)67.981631.017
contrarian (not yes-man)67.956130.617
stubborn (not accommodating)67.996922.013
believable (not poorly-written)67.8122325.216
giggling (not chortling)67.719322.915
explorer (not builder)67.648428.015
inspiring (not cringeworthy)67.660925.522
compersive (not jealous)67.537416.019
thin (not thick)67.556424.717
reasonable (not deranged)67.563622.911
indie (not pop)67.563921.810
pensive (not serene)67.476815.28
summer (not winter)67.453530.417
insider (not outsider)67.323022.519
frugal (not lavish)67.248521.415
demanding (not unchallenging)66.9111923.213
🤠 (not 🤑)66.869724.010
trusting (not suspicious)66.738130.38
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)66.773731.714
main character (not side character)66.765033.212
English (not German)66.6121826.214
triggered (not trolling)66.663215.07
bold (not shy)66.5132625.313
modest (not flamboyant)66.563121.013
socialist (not libertarian)66.56623.924
wholesome (not salacious)66.566818.48
mature (not juvenile)66.467222.814
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)66.447523.614
quiet (not loud)66.349920.811
cool (not dorky)66.364325.515
introspective (not not introspective)66.273126.612
fixable (not unfixable)66.157921.715
respectful (not rude)66.175028.013
circular (not linear)66.124220.49
mighty (not puny)66.093628.79
trusting (not charming)66.027128.016
official (not backdoor)65.937126.018
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)65.894825.613
rhythmic (not stuttering)65.797321.811
arcane (not mainstream)65.654823.513
grateful (not entitled)65.552328.217
tight (not loose)65.386327.614
frank (not sugarcoated)65.1108423.314
monastic (not hedonist)65.121719.77
poor (not rich)64.943923.915
sheriff (not outlaw)64.960420.815
good-humored (not angry)64.969423.314
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)64.859832.011
patient (not impatient)64.736026.818
charming (not awkward)64.683722.611
intellectual (not physical)64.689820.821
provincial (not cosmopolitan)64.635526.08
Italian (not Swedish)64.549926.011
rational (not whimsical)64.472318.711
penny-pincher (not overspender)64.458527.511
expressive (not stoic)64.277125.515
musical (not off-key)64.237819.512
thrifty (not extravagant)64.253528.615
folksy (not presidential)64.149525.39
short (not tall)64.144623.3181
emotional (not logical)64.066427.021
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)64.063127.97
utilitarian (not decorative)63.977622.89
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)63.935321.27
moist (not dry)63.939420.611
lover (not fighter)63.956827.520
direct (not roundabout)63.798723.112
rock (not rap)63.7137522.511
well behaved (not mischievous)63.451229.910
humorless (not funny)63.440222.216
specialist (not generalist)63.467426.98
ambitious (not realistic)63.477430.816
frenzied (not sleepy)63.3123723.017
cooperative (not competitive)63.242032.713
obsessed (not aloof)63.281521.618
scheduled (not spontaneous)63.282328.19
sunny (not gloomy)63.256724.814
normie (not freak)63.247228.117
concrete (not abstract)63.168124.214
charismatic (not uninspiring)63.0125627.920
deep (not epic)63.035321.68
spelunker (not claustrophobic)62.969621.015
innocent (not worldly)62.828829.713
eastern (not western)62.810524.99
washed (not muddy)62.889322.910
private (not gregarious)62.787626.513
straight (not queer)62.7120034.912
OCD (not ADHD)62.788527.310
dominant (not submissive)62.6102424.316
calm (not anxious)62.542624.511
manicured (not scruffy)62.5100118.18
Pepsi (not Coke)62.519425.211
sorrowful (not cheery)62.384626.212
bright (not depressed)62.358323.217
interested (not bored)62.2111427.216
often crying (not never cries)62.150928.69
refined (not rugged)61.981826.916
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)61.864527.212
dramatic (not no-nonsense)61.672024.915
cat person (not dog person)61.661628.814
communal (not individualist)61.433825.314
open-book (not secretive)61.439422.311
tailor (not blacksmith)61.490527.47
sheltered (not street-smart)61.146228.416
empirical (not theoretical)61.053827.510
👽 (not 🤡)61.066824.416
rustic (not cultured)60.742828.216
soft (not hard)60.663024.79
privileged (not oppressed)60.6105526.416
scholarly (not crafty)60.451026.619
tactful (not indiscreet)60.493833.19
concise (not long-winded)60.459330.18
🐐 (not 🦒)60.387725.67
doer (not thinker)60.297424.823
offended (not chill)60.181325.515
extrovert (not introvert)59.985019.912
regular (not zany)59.947921.412
🐮 (not 🐷)59.973627.917
😏 (not 😬)59.781024.915
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)59.665428.813
suspicious (not awkward)59.6102522.814
🎩 (not 🧢)59.481933.87
bashful (not exhibitionist)59.437433.120
gatherer (not hunter)59.366229.912
efficient (not overprepared)59.2114627.412
warm (not quarrelsome)59.066130.918
consistent (not variable)59.091132.914
preppy (not punk rock)58.996829.615
weird (not normal)58.894525.614
joyful (not miserable)58.855927.715
opinionated (not neutral)58.8158330.015
astonishing (not methodical)58.650924.414
obedient (not rebellious)58.654422.412
stylish (not slovenly)58.5104126.714
first-mate (not captain)58.579430.98
subjective (not objective)58.557531.215
transparent (not machiavellian)58.570320.412
🐩 (not 🐒)58.479126.013
💝 (not 💔)58.278931.113
touchy-feely (not distant)58.263327.918
sad (not happy)58.1101318.111
real (not philosophical)58.1106725.49
metrosexual (not macho)58.199025.67
flourishing (not traumatized)58.036328.715
attentive (not interrupting)57.981324.513
politically correct (not edgy)57.762926.710
sensitive (not thick-skinned)57.767725.619
domestic (not industrial)57.763125.912
bold (not serious)57.686618.110
🐀 (not 🐘)57.567137.813
Greek (not Roman)57.440029.111
still (not twitchy)57.452128.119
orderly (not chaotic)57.388624.413
basic (not hipster)57.397729.913
feisty (not gracious)57.3119229.313
conservative (not liberal)57.349232.915
unlucky (not fortunate)57.281825.412
down2earth (not head@clouds)57.288631.613
common sense (not analysis)57.249429.016
metaphorical (not literal)57.039320.710
transient (not permanent)57.051626.711
instinctual (not reasoned)56.893530.819
sober (not indulgent)56.670929.817
bossy (not meek)56.6125925.013
accepting (not judgemental)56.676220.99
tame (not wild)56.662426.213
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)56.569721.522
conspiracist (not sheeple)56.4116524.316
🎃 (not 💀)56.472928.610
self-assured (not self-conscious)56.3122929.211
imaginative (not practical)56.357319.813
😀 (not 😭)56.275029.518
flexible (not rigid)56.165423.816
statist (not anarchist)56.185227.110
subdued (not exuberant)56.060222.314
🤐 (not 😜)55.986718.817
🥶 (not 🥵)55.860826.18
🥳 (not 🥴)55.760729.612
vanilla (not kinky)55.582828.220
factual (not poetic)55.599034.713
natural-talent (not hard-work)55.250229.517
vulnerable (not armoured)55.157331.517
bad-cook (not good-cook)55.182428.510
fast (not slow)55.0133931.89
spicy (not mild)55.0115329.528
predictable (not quirky)55.074228.818
humble (not arrogant)54.976832.59
insecure (not confident)54.847428.39
democratic (not authoritarian)54.899729.311
wooden (not plastic)54.8135723.412
prudish (not flirtatious)54.874425.816
moderate (not extreme)54.760420.515
chic (not cheesy)54.779321.218
hurried (not leisurely)54.5105224.211
🧕 (not 💃)54.552427.311
fast-talking (not slow-talking)54.5117020.115
stable (not moody)54.450128.318
wise (not foolish)54.1106522.318
intense (not lighthearted)54.1128928.121
vintage (not trendy)54.1135720.712
princess (not queen)54.162631.618
independent (not codependent)54.0119732.210
🤔 (not 🤫)53.9110130.617
sturdy (not flimsy)53.8131425.712
tautology (not oxymoron)53.842526.99
lenient (not strict)53.681727.614
enlightened (not lost)53.578420.920
repetitive (not varied)53.2113028.114
picky (not always down)53.2107922.614
unassuming (not pretentious)53.173428.315
beta (not alpha)53.068131.021
average (not deviant)52.964929.518
freelance (not corporate)52.9111127.49
cocky (not timid)52.9142624.416
cautious (not impulsive)52.791727.514
jaded (not innocent)52.7130132.115
pacifist (not ferocious)52.671824.518
biased (not impartial)52.4151726.315
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)52.4121627.414
gullible (not cynical)52.463723.216
deliberate (not spontaneous)52.3122032.19
morning lark (not night owl)52.271321.89
modern (not historical)52.2107926.116
narcissistic (not low self esteem)52.2114519.711
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')52.071425.17
chaste (not lustful)51.979021.811
exaggerating (not factual)51.996524.215
earth (not air)51.9131733.812
proactive (not reactive)51.977830.911
traditional (not unorthodox)51.882131.011
reserved (not chatty)51.796929.810
orange (not purple)51.794230.016
luddite (not technophile)51.799828.013
family-first (not work-first)51.7100431.815
intimate (not formal)51.798427.515
classical (not avant-garde)51.6113026.815
haunted (not blissful)51.6136230.713
guarded (not open)51.5148931.325
whippersnapper (not sage)51.597830.214
realistic (not fantastical)51.4115330.515
noob (not pro)51.147027.016
🙃 (not 🥰)51.189028.311
centrist (not radical)51.083631.011
hoarder (not unprepared)50.8128322.18
🦄 (not 🐴)50.881331.210
highbrow (not lowbrow)50.5133521.013

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Egwene al'Vere based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Katara (0.839)
  2. Belle (0.796)
  3. Annie January (0.787)
  4. Belle French (0.779)
  5. Bonnie Bennett (0.772)
  6. Rosalind Walker (0.77)
  7. Rita Hanson (0.77)
  8. Kala Dandekar (0.765)
  9. Dr. Ellie Sattler (0.763)
  10. Rebecca Pearson (0.76)
  1. Dennis Nedry (-0.533)
  2. Cypher (-0.503)
  3. Sheriff of Nottingham (-0.489)
  4. Arturo Roman (-0.479)
  5. Krusty the Clown (-0.475)
  6. Joffrey Baratheon (-0.468)
  7. Sid Phillips (-0.467)
  8. Moe Szyslak (-0.462)
  9. Pierce Hawthorne (-0.46)
  10. Nelson Muntz (-0.459)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Egwene al'Vere to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Egwene al'Vere is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFJ69.5%3842
ESFJ68.6%592
ISFJ67.0%1602
INFJ66.9%12519
ENFP64.5%10817
ESTJ63.1%547
ESFP62.2%1202
INFP62.1%23344
ENTJ61.5%2286
ISFP60.0%1998
ISTJ59.5%1475
INTJ58.9%8827
ESTP56.4%765
ENTP55.7%5934
INTP54.8%11992
ISTP52.9%1950

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy