Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Belle Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Belle

Belle is a character from Beauty and the Beast.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
bookish (not sporty)97.177.666
kind (not cruel)94.9259.675
beautiful (not ugly)94.46311.669
soulful (not soulless)93.72311.359
🎨 (not 🏀)93.12912.2228
main character (not side character)92.912318.698
devoted (not unfaithful)92.8719.983
high IQ (not low IQ)92.71339.063
diligent (not lazy)92.31629.776
nurturing (not poisonous)92.11416.075
generous (not stingy)92.01311.5268
😊 (not 🤣)91.9410.281
motivated (not unmotivated)91.918714.3114
treasure (not trash)91.45010.762
musical (not off-key)91.42013.170
fresh (not stinky)91.33310.560
studious (not goof-off)91.26713.795
protagonist (not antagonist)91.23917.6109
forgiving (not vengeful)91.12513.274
feminist (not sexist)91.07015.283
loyal (not traitorous)90.920814.471
important (not irrelevant)90.414513.686
French (not Russian)90.21616.466
angelic (not demonic)90.12412.969
knowledgeable (not ignorant)90.112018.055
open to new experinces (not uncreative)90.09016.565
empath (not psychopath)89.93414.4208
open-minded (not close-minded)89.82012.971
respectful (not rude)89.75117.786
valedictorian (not drop out)89.711513.877
🌟 (not 💩)89.49817.070
intellectual (not physical)89.310114.967
optimistic (not pessimistic)89.24414.376
warm (not cold)89.25714.269
flower child (not goth)89.28016.2109
attractive (not repulsive)89.115917.957
literary (not mathematical)89.01118.071
😇 (not 😈)89.03917.871
🧠 (not 💪)88.911814.269
clean (not perverted)88.98515.8203
giving (not receiving)88.92816.489
healthy (not sickly)88.66312.972
egalitarian (not racist)88.519213.171
loveable (not punchable)88.55014.972
one-faced (not two-faced)88.56817.1237
nerd (not jock)88.117318.057
accepting (not judgemental)88.03518.966
feminine (not masculine)87.815016.170
self-disciplined (not disorganized)87.824119.364
persistent (not quitter)87.851018.466
humble (not arrogant)87.63518.466
altruistic (not selfish)87.44513.678
sweet (not bitter)87.46114.894
🐿 (not 🦇)87.43215.664
family-first (not work-first)87.28618.483
💝 (not 💔)87.22716.872
curious (not apathetic)87.15918.660
civilized (not barbaric)87.016016.764
emotional (not unemotional)86.616314.2111
heroic (not villainous)86.527017.072
wholesome (not salacious)86.37817.275
disarming (not creepy)86.23314.665
warm (not quarrelsome)86.14513.381
confidential (not gossiping)85.817515.492
works hard (not plays hard)85.613318.394
competent (not incompetent)85.636118.862
pure (not debased)85.65017.0102
romantic (not dispassionate)85.513817.568
complimentary (not insulting)85.46419.071
love-focused (not money-focused)85.326921.982
compersive (not jealous)85.21614.965
🥰 (not 🙃)85.23322.959
vegan (not cannibal)84.93218.790
genius (not dunce)84.819921.671
eloquent (not unpolished)84.616316.874
interesting (not tiresome)84.514017.765
preppy (not punk rock)84.514217.453
tasteful (not lewd)84.47214.270
smooth (not rough)84.13118.259
human (not animalistic)83.821025.556
rhythmic (not stuttering)83.713721.868
young (not old)83.625316.276
perceptive (not unobservant)83.545316.660
neat (not messy)83.422820.372
believable (not poorly-written)83.416117.448
charismatic (not uninspiring)83.330720.661
interested (not bored)83.110721.9188
opinionated (not jealous)82.910616.187
patient (not impatient)82.96620.363
sensible (not ludicrous)82.710421.575
genuine (not sarcastic)82.711420.991
good-humored (not angry)82.717918.467
modest (not flamboyant)82.69121.593
bright (not depressed)82.66619.656
go-getter (not slugabed)82.537719.964
grateful (not entitled)82.49519.8216
not genocidal (not genocidal)82.432826.574
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)82.419723.198
introspective (not not introspective)82.38522.260
explorer (not builder)82.29118.571
resourceful (not helpless)82.253919.771
overachiever (not underachiever)82.143121.3224
honorable (not cunning)81.913220.266
chosen one (not everyman)81.97824.4103
active (not slothful)81.851316.467
reassuring (not fearmongering)81.710817.391
sunny (not gloomy)81.716219.565
joyful (not miserable)81.610120.363
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)81.615723.063
driven (not unambitious)81.569825.482
glad (not mad)81.58616.869
vintage (not trendy)81.427119.6205
creative (not conventional)81.418822.269
washed (not muddy)81.315821.2109
independent (not codependent)81.229326.065
deep (not shallow)81.215019.695
charming (not awkward)80.826521.069
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)80.78222.1198
gatherer (not hunter)80.313123.378
attentive (not interrupting)80.29918.2194
imaginative (not practical)80.212123.570
workaholic (not slacker)80.168619.071
gendered (not androgynous)79.762324.765
inspiring (not cringeworthy)79.619224.560
soft (not hard)79.614920.469
reasonable (not deranged)79.622122.275
good-cook (not bad-cook)79.18221.0157
🤠 (not 🤑)79.120520.960
extraordinary (not mundane)79.039022.465
poetic (not factual)79.06321.677
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)78.912221.654
refined (not rugged)78.825418.059
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)78.737424.480
metrosexual (not macho)78.612721.949
manicured (not scruffy)78.557123.164
🐩 (not 🐒)78.520821.466
legit (not scrub)78.142019.976
🎃 (not 💀)77.612422.4195
thin (not thick)77.517319.173
blissful (not haunted)77.47621.8233
morning lark (not night owl)77.39927.773
😀 (not 😭)77.315021.555
equitable (not hypocritical)77.215425.372
on-time (not tardy)77.156927.9239
profound (not ironic)76.47822.7192
wooden (not plastic)76.426122.2186
water (not fire)76.314827.1208
expressive (not stoic)75.938726.571
liberal (not conservative)75.933827.563
innocent (not jaded)75.712723.690
scholarly (not crafty)75.514826.562
expressive (not monotone)75.445326.6119
resistant (not resigned)75.237423.978
vibrant (not geriatric)75.149223.873
opinionated (not neutral)74.993029.3246
self-improving (not self-destructive)74.815725.864
factual (not exaggerating)74.727624.5147
brave (not careful)74.644624.094
proper (not scandalous)74.631225.576
ambitious (not realistic)74.539326.1214
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)74.327924.862
poor (not rich)74.323419.666
existentialist (not nihilist)74.39821.164
lighthearted (not intense)74.312825.153
demure (not vain)74.214124.259
prestigious (not disreputable)74.240424.360
wise (not foolish)74.136824.879
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)74.118129.772
deep (not epic)74.06625.2209
soft (not hard)73.828224.286
enlightened (not lost)73.718826.159
trusting (not suspicious)73.620428.981
pro (not noob)73.679827.765
well behaved (not mischievous)73.525728.692
📈 (not 📉)73.525027.769
🧗 (not 🛌)73.356327.369
🤔 (not 🤫)73.214531.475
precise (not vague)73.150525.669
badass (not weakass)73.087025.9184
mature (not juvenile)72.949727.893
classical (not avant-garde)72.827529.364
mighty (not puny)72.567521.174
high standards (not desperate)72.547926.5245
🐮 (not 🐷)72.48622.856
giggling (not chortling)72.311427.057
white knight (not bad boy)72.352231.391
fantastical (not realistic)72.229528.9207
non-gamer (not gamer)72.248130.4178
indie (not pop)72.244227.4118
quiet (not loud)72.134325.458
vanilla (not kinky)72.029029.669
stable (not moody)71.911926.365
pointed (not random)71.979125.4192
cheery (not sorrowful)71.827924.379
freelance (not corporate)71.758227.362
dramatic (not comedic)71.767520.4212
rural (not urban)71.717329.151
penny-pincher (not overspender)71.726125.574
tactful (not indiscreet)71.641428.766
pacifist (not ferocious)71.424529.560
democratic (not authoritarian)71.233427.976
efficient (not overprepared)71.138325.873
mild (not spicy)70.920726.792
thrifty (not extravagant)70.828627.7223
coordinated (not clumsy)70.780128.162
calm (not anxious)70.324025.894
prideful (not envious)70.269224.0287
minimalist (not pack rat)70.126930.659
tailor (not blacksmith)69.953423.856
self-assured (not self-conscious)69.866230.071
cooperative (not competitive)69.727526.577
artistic (not scientific)69.642928.080
sage (not whippersnapper)69.620826.874
purple (not orange)69.427629.571
idealist (not realist)69.135532.373
gracious (not feisty)69.013031.382
cultured (not rustic)69.055830.7101
private (not gregarious)68.965727.176
sane (not crazy)68.839827.069
fixable (not unfixable)68.744625.066
flexible (not rigid)68.526422.571
multicolored (not monochrome)68.538732.160
confident (not insecure)68.382725.155
moderate (not extreme)68.321826.675
neurotypical (not autistic)68.284728.963
decisive (not hesitant)68.283827.165
straightforward (not cryptic)68.066825.658
🧐 (not 😎)67.937730.374
philosophical (not real)67.913727.375
OCD (not ADHD)67.968027.8185
reserved (not chatty)67.851727.772
contrarian (not yes-man)67.857229.475
🥵 (not 🥶)67.642425.9189
devout (not heathen)67.144531.074
individualist (not communal)67.160933.266
🤺 (not 🏌)67.191131.667
fortunate (not unlucky)67.031522.562
provincial (not cosmopolitan)66.927732.761
naive (not paranoid)66.822824.6101
flourishing (not traumatized)66.516727.361
Italian (not Swedish)66.443227.664
orderly (not chaotic)66.364329.967
chill (not offended)66.230926.857
historical (not modern)66.146431.572
bold (not shy)65.8134427.451
direct (not roundabout)65.890926.861
spelunker (not claustrophobic)65.855128.054
no-nonsense (not dramatic)65.545127.170
timid (not cocky)65.521526.696
touchy-feely (not distant)65.444428.7119
triggered (not trolling)65.369824.953
thinker (not doer)65.324030.3232
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)65.150629.957
sturdy (not flimsy)65.092626.869
👻 (not 🤖)64.749025.955
moist (not dry)64.736923.479
unorthodox (not traditional)64.669832.867
fast (not slow)64.598324.471
consistent (not variable)64.566631.867
still (not twitchy)64.532427.9251
transparent (not machiavellian)64.245931.696
domestic (not industrial)64.137630.465
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)64.063131.368
frugal (not lavish)63.962329.070
outsider (not insider)63.854832.658
resolute (not wavering)63.894729.650
specialist (not generalist)63.766231.177
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)63.754730.358
sober (not indulgent)63.547732.452
happy (not sad)63.537221.965
official (not backdoor)63.544531.051
lover (not fighter)63.558130.0204
luddite (not technophile)63.344928.948
politically correct (not edgy)63.247429.475
rock (not rap)63.2140125.563
chic (not cheesy)63.250829.899
arcane (not mainstream)63.064231.878
western (not eastern)62.783133.069
innocent (not worldly)62.529728.976
abstract (not concrete)62.141229.279
straight (not queer)62.0122631.985
chivalrous (not businesslike)62.057631.6203
lenient (not strict)61.856725.578
captain (not first-mate)61.875134.075
English (not German)61.5145631.961
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)61.543428.055
hard-work (not natural-talent)61.588732.3242
highbrow (not lowbrow)61.485931.956
bold (not serious)61.274127.288
prudish (not flirtatious)61.152525.8100
funny (not humorless)61.085220.164
involved (not remote)60.9117931.474
reasoned (not instinctual)60.846633.172
👽 (not 🤡)60.768527.848
🎩 (not 🧢)60.778533.167
proactive (not reactive)60.733433.295
fast-talking (not slow-talking)60.593125.665
libertarian (not socialist)60.451132.858
trusting (not charming)60.450435.351
reliable (not experimental)60.479233.866
metaphorical (not literal)60.230632.777
open-book (not secretive)60.142530.898
deviant (not average)60.094429.780
folksy (not presidential)59.960930.664
impartial (not biased)59.714230.052
leisurely (not hurried)59.743529.366
low self esteem (not narcissistic)59.647524.671
decorative (not utilitarian)59.542633.480
theoretical (not empirical)59.423732.757
meek (not bossy)59.440125.969
permanent (not transient)59.474431.470
🥾 (not 👟)59.466932.068
🥳 (not 🥴)59.347832.268
frenzied (not sleepy)59.3144428.161
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)59.3101933.072
serene (not pensive)59.310631.0187
😏 (not 😬)58.984234.459
relaxed (not tense)58.827427.764
chaste (not lustful)58.856631.981
unassuming (not pretentious)58.651731.468
stylish (not slovenly)58.5104132.369
ranged (not melee)58.570230.759
head@clouds (not down2earth)58.367135.376
statist (not anarchist)58.277131.261
aloof (not obsessed)58.122028.757
introvert (not extrovert)58.160132.559
hoarder (not unprepared)57.997628.455
bashful (not exhibitionist)57.941532.7190
intimate (not formal)57.777632.184
spontaneous (not deliberate)57.656833.974
whimsical (not rational)57.363832.270
alpha (not beta)57.3109532.878
earth (not air)57.1109035.2181
normal (not weird)56.957528.861
assertive (not passive)56.9131431.458
mysterious (not unambiguous)56.871333.578
theist (not atheist)56.854031.859
methodical (not astonishing)56.7100934.258
stoic (not hypochondriac)56.798127.558
outlaw (not sheriff)56.685331.761
tame (not wild)56.662432.475
spiritual (not skeptical)56.438731.063
princess (not queen)56.456638.7118
summer (not winter)56.483835.590
long-winded (not concise)56.265931.474
open (not guarded)56.034828.565
varied (not repetitive)55.947829.556
tautology (not oxymoron)55.931326.073
frank (not sugarcoated)55.9142430.284
monastic (not hedonist)55.657229.253
reclusive (not social)55.572835.076
low-tech (not high-tech)55.484431.949
objective (not subjective)55.366332.861
conspiracist (not sheeple)55.1123930.552
🦒 (not 🐐)55.034233.154
often crying (not never cries)54.971926.796
political (not nonpolitical)54.8100832.778
🦄 (not 🐴)54.868534.084
normie (not freak)54.575530.9236
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')54.453631.050
impulsive (not cautious)54.392332.666
rebellious (not obedient)54.3115835.076
patriotic (not unpatriotic)54.2135829.064
radical (not centrist)54.196732.181
dorky (not cool)53.976831.864
cat person (not dog person)53.988434.5104
spontaneous (not scheduled)53.878632.784
gullible (not cynical)53.759933.489
logical (not emotional)53.679533.176
oppressed (not privileged)53.560332.468
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)53.496929.166
basic (not hipster)53.1114829.955
demanding (not unchallenging)53.1152331.2238
complicated (not simple)52.9134831.560
🧕 (not 💃)52.957929.173
accommodating (not stubborn)52.942032.8274
focused on the present (not focused on the future)52.896830.876
child free (not pronatalist)52.7128931.670
Roman (not Greek)52.793732.656
thick-skinned (not sensitive)52.5100631.866
short (not tall)52.377122.8220
dominant (not submissive)52.1130630.459
Coke (not Pepsi)52.198036.0179
analysis (not common sense)52.1111033.1104
quirky (not predictable)52.1100930.389
zany (not regular)51.9109631.458
tight (not loose)51.8131928.580
🐘 (not 🐀)51.596533.652
circular (not linear)51.588928.854
master (not apprentice)51.4130333.561
subdued (not exuberant)51.376330.755
playful (not serious)51.279226.783
enslaved (not emancipated)51.247130.573
😜 (not 🤐)51.292630.272
picky (not always down)51.2117630.988
shy (not playful)50.255728.577
armoured (not vulnerable)50.8124829.398
asexual (not sexual)50.860427.5207
street-smart (not sheltered)50.3127734.671
suspicious (not awkward)50.6130026.169
oblivious (not alert)50.665729.165

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Belle based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Belle French (0.917)
  2. Mary Margaret Blanchard (0.869)
  3. Rosalind Walker (0.859)
  4. Rachel Chu (0.858)
  5. Maid Marian (0.857)
  6. Rita Hanson (0.851)
  7. Katara (0.841)
  8. Skylar (0.831)
  9. Valentine Wiggin (0.831)
  10. Eliza Hamilton (0.83)
  1. Sheriff of Nottingham (-0.686)
  2. Arturo Roman (-0.683)
  3. Brad Bellick (-0.672)
  4. Cypher (-0.67)
  5. Joffrey Baratheon (-0.655)
  6. Topper (-0.65)
  7. Sid Phillips (-0.645)
  8. Jeremy Armitage (-0.634)
  9. Joey Donner (-0.63)
  10. Dennis Nedry (-0.63)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Belle to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Belle is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFJ71.8%3842
INFJ70.3%12519
ESFJ70.2%592
ISFJ69.6%1602
ENFP67.5%10817
INFP65.9%23344
ESFP64.3%1202
ISFP63.2%1998
ESTJ63.1%547
ENTJ62.4%2286
INTJ61.0%8827
ISTJ60.9%1475
INTP58.0%11992
ENTP57.6%5934
ESTP57.4%765
ISTP55.3%1950

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy