Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Alexis Castle Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Alexis Castle

Alexis Castle is a character from Castle.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
valedictorian (not drop out)94.72512.233
🌟 (not 💩)93.6179.245
loyal (not traitorous)91.71619.136
not genocidal (not genocidal)90.75016.723
beautiful (not ugly)89.728516.056
kind (not cruel)89.413814.657
driven (not unambitious)89.422415.340
diligent (not lazy)89.334010.943
overachiever (not underachiever)89.113017.147
treasure (not trash)88.812211.539
motivated (not unmotivated)88.836611.832
egalitarian (not racist)88.717813.641
high IQ (not low IQ)88.529416.643
persistent (not quitter)88.446212.356
go-getter (not slugabed)87.911111.833
healthy (not sickly)87.88510.556
clean (not perverted)87.71109.740
young (not old)87.610010.838
feminist (not sexist)87.519121.538
resourceful (not helpless)87.426512.965
devoted (not unfaithful)87.431614.543
fresh (not stinky)87.110912.746
attractive (not repulsive)87.024015.357
knowledgeable (not ignorant)87.020114.850
civilized (not barbaric)86.816813.742
self-disciplined (not disorganized)86.729812.839
competent (not incompetent)86.731519.626
perceptive (not unobservant)86.530410.046
intellectual (not physical)86.317412.831
eloquent (not unpolished)86.013010.135
🧠 (not 💪)85.922012.248
😊 (not 🤣)85.83113.244
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)84.99315.842
independent (not codependent)84.817511.834
nurturing (not poisonous)84.815016.349
liberal (not conservative)84.79317.050
manicured (not scruffy)84.532918.542
soulful (not soulless)84.430412.542
sane (not crazy)84.43618.549
washed (not muddy)84.48917.615
precise (not vague)84.312218.839
rich (not poor)84.230913.943
feminine (not masculine)84.124615.050
active (not slothful)84.039413.335
sunny (not gloomy)84.011815.534
empath (not psychopath)84.015518.035
urban (not rural)83.912112.136
vegan (not cannibal)83.94814.240
genius (not dunce)83.723013.440
complimentary (not insulting)83.78411.029
nerd (not jock)83.627916.737
disarming (not creepy)83.68114.342
flower child (not goth)83.619318.823
stylish (not slovenly)83.421215.134
forgiving (not vengeful)83.311914.238
romantic (not dispassionate)83.320014.251
sensible (not ludicrous)83.29116.543
self-improving (not self-destructive)83.22316.045
loveable (not punchable)83.215518.742
angelic (not demonic)83.013614.039
privileged (not oppressed)82.929412.249
tasteful (not lewd)82.810019.553
emancipated (not enslaved)82.810614.056
one-faced (not two-faced)82.822821.848
curious (not apathetic)82.714916.151
prestigious (not disreputable)82.514020.049
open-minded (not close-minded)82.510915.632
studious (not goof-off)82.536419.052
charismatic (not uninspiring)82.234922.545
pure (not debased)82.112415.658
respectful (not rude)81.923416.131
reasonable (not deranged)81.916420.739
high-tech (not low-tech)81.917621.329
human (not animalistic)81.929119.840
cheery (not sorrowful)81.810413.737
workaholic (not slacker)81.859614.353
vibrant (not geriatric)81.824123.034
bookish (not sporty)81.640316.551
open to new experinces (not uncreative)81.435618.157
tactful (not indiscreet)81.38914.643
bright (not depressed)81.38113.232
protagonist (not antagonist)81.135427.525
wholesome (not salacious)81.019721.240
high standards (not desperate)80.920816.744
joyful (not miserable)80.811316.240
💝 (not 💔)80.711520.423
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)80.78217.238
heroic (not villainous)80.753320.834
generous (not stingy)80.521018.436
altruistic (not selfish)80.321015.238
neat (not messy)80.233722.241
sweet (not bitter)80.020421.139
🎨 (not 🏀)79.940322.731
🤺 (not 🏌)79.937222.160
on-time (not tardy)79.946525.528
good-humored (not angry)79.824718.333
believable (not poorly-written)79.539516.336
proper (not scandalous)79.418621.343
works hard (not plays hard)79.438821.437
warm (not cold)79.027813.236
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)79.043423.150
badass (not weakass)79.064818.146
optimistic (not pessimistic)78.419118.943
resolute (not wavering)78.328818.228
musical (not off-key)78.312015.151
deep (not shallow)78.125019.543
opinionated (not neutral)78.177323.732
politically correct (not edgy)77.910718.933
legit (not scrub)77.645215.543
love-focused (not money-focused)77.657424.019
equitable (not hypocritical)77.514823.933
tailor (not blacksmith)77.520811.037
political (not nonpolitical)77.423920.142
fast (not slow)77.442518.840
giving (not receiving)77.430719.829
fixable (not unfixable)77.38117.843
🎃 (not 💀)77.313120.529
explorer (not builder)77.220122.535
charming (not awkward)77.038718.850
💃 (not 🧕)77.043021.145
gendered (not androgynous)76.981224.035
smooth (not rough)76.911718.830
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)76.938619.037
introspective (not not introspective)76.824216.948
emotional (not unemotional)76.752924.115
transparent (not machiavellian)76.69124.220
scholarly (not crafty)76.313120.947
humble (not arrogant)76.221922.253
refined (not rugged)76.234419.645
inspiring (not cringeworthy)76.129021.336
democratic (not authoritarian)76.015925.151
🐿 (not 🦇)75.929522.033
pointed (not random)75.962221.636
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)75.719124.040
white knight (not bad boy)75.639628.519
reassuring (not fearmongering)75.528624.520
existentialist (not nihilist)75.46112.329
innocent (not jaded)75.413021.523
orange (not purple)75.311625.249
accepting (not judgemental)75.223621.738
flourishing (not traumatized)75.24320.046
fortunate (not unlucky)75.112124.442
happy (not sad)74.815018.639
neurotypical (not autistic)74.745621.540
glad (not mad)74.719717.947
attentive (not interrupting)74.724721.529
important (not irrelevant)74.792822.340
🥰 (not 🙃)74.721527.639
honorable (not cunning)74.537023.936
focused on the future (not focused on the present)74.310919.143
fast-talking (not slow-talking)74.240615.950
rhythmic (not stuttering)74.257622.144
interesting (not tiresome)73.959423.843
cultured (not rustic)73.935822.717
presidential (not folksy)73.835017.745
family-first (not work-first)73.740219.036
soft (not hard)73.529519.139
enlightened (not lost)73.519324.744
preppy (not punk rock)73.351225.442
straightforward (not cryptic)73.240124.648
wise (not foolish)73.140519.946
mature (not juvenile)73.149026.349
technophile (not luddite)73.021619.533
🐩 (not 🐒)73.035425.334
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)72.954125.240
involved (not remote)72.555123.840
cosmopolitan (not provincial)72.525425.536
orderly (not chaotic)72.447223.852
opinionated (not jealous)72.366419.320
interested (not bored)72.258124.338
coordinated (not clumsy)72.275622.836
warm (not quarrelsome)72.130222.851
demure (not vain)72.120517.545
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)72.033523.445
😏 (not 😬)71.737423.941
trusting (not suspicious)71.625623.136
expressive (not stoic)71.351319.938
metrosexual (not macho)71.338721.338
😇 (not 😈)71.246524.343
touchy-feely (not distant)71.129625.819
child free (not pronatalist)70.847723.428
brave (not careful)70.660523.937
ambitious (not realistic)70.650625.540
proactive (not reactive)70.67621.923
sober (not indulgent)70.525428.643
modest (not flamboyant)70.447721.053
factual (not exaggerating)70.439725.632
assertive (not passive)70.384421.542
scheduled (not spontaneous)70.161428.549
extraordinary (not mundane)70.174323.061
expressive (not monotone)70.163222.029
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)69.913922.238
alert (not oblivious)69.975025.829
blissful (not haunted)69.718120.931
social (not reclusive)69.649923.634
French (not Russian)69.637222.828
compersive (not jealous)69.532117.428
prideful (not envious)69.574818.431
chic (not cheesy)69.432526.526
confident (not insecure)69.379921.934
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)69.368927.323
😀 (not 😭)69.234625.743
direct (not roundabout)69.078124.544
profound (not ironic)69.021623.237
vanilla (not kinky)68.939421.750
English (not German)68.8107927.938
ranged (not melee)68.817923.739
well behaved (not mischievous)68.737126.452
rock (not rap)68.7108724.926
grateful (not entitled)68.444725.044
funny (not humorless)68.261419.844
🎩 (not 🧢)68.261225.636
chosen one (not everyman)68.244227.221
🧗 (not 🛌)68.172328.040
demanding (not unchallenging)68.1105923.839
still (not twitchy)67.925328.932
creative (not conventional)67.854328.333
📈 (not 📉)67.857227.140
🦄 (not 🐴)67.734931.850
side character (not main character)67.755031.815
dominant (not submissive)67.690421.342
pro (not noob)67.6102426.148
highbrow (not lowbrow)67.457021.241
official (not backdoor)67.433524.524
devout (not heathen)67.344024.623
exuberant (not subdued)67.259224.538
confidential (not gossiping)67.190926.850
spelunker (not claustrophobic)67.147720.931
naive (not paranoid)67.022314.623
literary (not mathematical)66.558822.835
rational (not whimsical)66.466125.547
objective (not subjective)66.221527.324
fire (not water)66.176429.236
patriotic (not unpatriotic)66.079520.024
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)65.948423.033
cautious (not impulsive)65.853328.830
bold (not shy)65.7134623.032
modern (not historical)65.762228.733
OCD (not ADHD)65.776427.225
innocent (not worldly)65.624625.143
alpha (not beta)65.688324.544
normie (not freak)65.638323.434
sturdy (not flimsy)65.589228.341
consistent (not variable)65.563226.934
🥳 (not 🥴)65.327923.455
lighthearted (not intense)65.327725.956
deliberate (not spontaneous)65.284331.542
multicolored (not monochrome)65.246827.825
complicated (not simple)65.189824.437
bossy (not meek)65.0102421.040
vulnerable (not armoured)65.034023.739
thin (not thick)65.067428.846
concrete (not abstract)65.060131.145
contrarian (not yes-man)65.070422.727
resistant (not resigned)64.8100325.536
😜 (not 🤐)64.855523.228
mighty (not puny)64.799022.027
moderate (not extreme)64.730820.735
reliable (not experimental)64.764027.140
🥵 (not 🥶)64.753522.229
analysis (not common sense)64.757931.224
freelance (not corporate)64.579628.433
chaste (not lustful)64.437623.044
down2earth (not head@clouds)64.164527.437
chill (not offended)64.036725.240
stubborn (not accommodating)63.9111626.333
flexible (not rigid)63.638725.852
skeptical (not spiritual)63.3106126.841
summer (not winter)63.364735.430
reasoned (not instinctual)63.241228.037
playful (not shy)63.2103025.946
Swedish (not Italian)63.144227.344
mainstream (not arcane)62.932927.750
good-cook (not bad-cook)62.945828.125
giggling (not chortling)62.830530.835
sexual (not asexual)62.898225.427
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')62.710128.225
straight (not queer)62.7120028.747
genuine (not sarcastic)62.469323.652
quiet (not loud)62.261523.654
unorthodox (not traditional)61.979518.637
statist (not anarchist)61.862524.627
👽 (not 🤡)61.862626.234
concise (not long-winded)61.754328.620
permanent (not transient)61.664027.839
businesslike (not chivalrous)61.565224.828
stable (not moody)61.332025.757
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)61.053733.445
decisive (not hesitant)60.8111328.928
apprentice (not master)60.844228.645
frenzied (not sleepy)60.8137821.840
soft (not hard)60.762824.635
insider (not outsider)60.445826.633
realistic (not fantastical)60.485125.936
princess (not queen)59.947535.726
monastic (not hedonist)59.837625.622
sensitive (not thick-skinned)59.661225.652
methodical (not astonishing)59.293231.749
hoarder (not unprepared)59.291926.146
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)59.247030.633
cool (not dorky)59.087327.138
pacifist (not ferocious)58.953125.825
moist (not dry)58.960122.734
tight (not loose)58.8108025.434
logical (not emotional)58.764525.551
open (not guarded)58.730125.242
hard-work (not natural-talent)58.7101532.746
chatty (not reserved)58.679825.341
wooden (not plastic)58.5119326.737
conspiracist (not sheeple)58.4107028.143
🐮 (not 🐷)58.385025.532
obsessed (not aloof)58.1110322.833
intimate (not formal)58.176326.038
indie (not pop)58.1104231.027
no-nonsense (not dramatic)58.067929.241
frank (not sugarcoated)58.0134630.822
🦒 (not 🐐)57.824727.329
👟 (not 🥾)57.877231.341
tall (not short)57.794721.255
specialist (not generalist)57.795227.349
lover (not fighter)57.776827.034
minimalist (not pack rat)57.580323.639
atheist (not theist)57.499524.126
often crying (not never cries)57.465126.524
👻 (not 🤖)57.278725.542
individualist (not communal)57.199732.059
cynical (not gullible)57.1108724.324
strict (not lenient)56.690926.445
normal (not weird)56.459025.440
🤠 (not 🤑)56.4108133.627
average (not deviant)56.353323.834
thinker (not doer)56.345429.436
bold (not serious)56.292131.258
🧐 (not 😎)56.273934.238
unambiguous (not mysterious)56.191326.048
decorative (not utilitarian)56.150826.945
regular (not zany)56.163528.244
gatherer (not hunter)56.074533.040
tame (not wild)55.964926.641
outlaw (not sheriff)55.888026.124
private (not gregarious)55.7112926.662
practical (not imaginative)55.7112031.645
hurried (not leisurely)55.699527.763
captain (not first-mate)55.288833.139
triggered (not trolling)55.2125923.023
self-assured (not self-conscious)55.1127327.944
unassuming (not pretentious)55.164426.453
pensive (not serene)55.1151427.236
non-gamer (not gamer)54.8112933.331
sage (not whippersnapper)54.677630.334
Pepsi (not Coke)54.658734.734
spicy (not mild)54.3116829.436
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)54.384631.232
factual (not poetic)54.3103529.039
bashful (not exhibitionist)54.254022.036
extrovert (not introvert)54.1104328.539
🤔 (not 🤫)54.1109433.228
impartial (not biased)53.827426.233
open-book (not secretive)53.859724.339
extravagant (not thrifty)53.783829.234
dog person (not cat person)53.790530.926
🐘 (not 🐀)53.685933.028
calm (not anxious)53.569627.942
literal (not metaphorical)53.3122026.549
gracious (not feisty)53.349429.750
overspender (not penny-pincher)53.377619.827
domestic (not industrial)53.183031.935
centrist (not radical)53.073626.122
quirky (not predictable)53.096323.221
suspicious (not awkward)52.9122924.744
socialist (not libertarian)52.856631.341
morning lark (not night owl)52.869231.545
patient (not impatient)52.766625.642
western (not eastern)52.4150834.434
trendy (not vintage)52.348930.938
hipster (not basic)52.269022.540
air (not earth)52.254131.938
stoic (not hypochondriac)52.0118325.718
overprepared (not efficient)51.838732.833
flirtatious (not prudish)51.8107527.519
scientific (not artistic)51.7100728.246
picky (not always down)51.7115329.328
frugal (not lavish)51.5108922.043
street-smart (not sheltered)51.5124629.528
linear (not circular)51.499429.227
oxymoron (not tautology)51.4128524.417
cocky (not timid)51.4146526.122
charming (not trusting)51.3105431.936
rebellious (not obedient)51.3123927.130
idealist (not realist)51.293030.542
avant-garde (not classical)51.279126.239
Greek (not Roman)51.184427.828
dramatic (not comedic)51.1137924.847
real (not philosophical)50.8138727.742
low self esteem (not narcissistic)50.279821.243
theoretical (not empirical)50.772428.831
varied (not repetitive)50.374128.147
serious (not playful)50.6118527.641
cooperative (not competitive)50.475330.036
relaxed (not tense)50.542627.940
deep (not epic)50.598030.237

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Alexis Castle based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Skylar (0.918)
  2. Juliet O'Hara (0.881)
  3. Rachel Zane (0.876)
  4. Rachel Chu (0.868)
  5. Felicity Smoak (0.861)
  6. Elizabeth Burke (0.858)
  7. Rita Hanson (0.857)
  8. Jasmine (0.856)
  9. Kala Dandekar (0.856)
  10. Beverly Crusher (0.85)
  1. Brad Bellick (-0.65)
  2. Arturo Roman (-0.644)
  3. Moe Szyslak (-0.643)
  4. Nelson Muntz (-0.636)
  5. Eric O'Bannon (-0.634)
  6. Tommy (-0.617)
  7. Sid Phillips (-0.614)
  8. Dennis Nedry (-0.603)
  9. Frank Gallagher (-0.597)
  10. Cypher (-0.587)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Alexis Castle to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Alexis Castle is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFJ73.1%3842
ESFJ72.6%592
ISFJ70.1%1602
INFJ69.5%12519
ESTJ68.2%547
ENFP66.6%10817
ENTJ66.3%2286
ESFP65.0%1202
ISTJ63.7%1475
INFP63.3%23344
INTJ63.0%8827
ISFP61.6%1998
ESTP60.0%765
ENTP59.1%5934
INTP57.6%11992
ISTP55.6%1950

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy