Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Johnny Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Johnny

Johnny is a character from The Room.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
main character (not side character)95.9467.112
dramatic (not no-nonsense)94.01612.169
sexual (not asexual)92.26117.552
weird (not normal)91.62715.874
emotional (not logical)90.53014.8103
zany (not regular)89.82313.024
head@clouds (not down2earth)89.03619.487
devoted (not unfaithful)88.824120.222
moody (not stable)88.39715.479
fantastical (not realistic)88.13922.851
protagonist (not antagonist)87.711016.822
quirky (not predictable)87.53211.824
oblivious (not alert)87.42822.928
idealist (not realist)87.32918.186
wild (not tame)87.214518.068
reactive (not proactive)86.9223.813
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)86.913114.327
freak (not normie)86.76820.063
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)86.47217.632
off-key (not musical)86.01121.9137
autistic (not neurotypical)85.9117.165
loud (not quiet)85.619521.769
poorly-written (not believable)85.5226.6113
whimsical (not rational)85.46420.869
extreme (not moderate)85.421723.388
arcane (not mainstream)85.24322.766
romantic (not dispassionate)84.815422.9117
emotional (not unemotional)84.622628.226
ambitious (not realistic)84.512123.433
random (not pointed)84.43922.433
intimate (not formal)84.31716.142
bold (not shy)84.258419.6101
urban (not rural)84.111723.839
sensitive (not thick-skinned)83.95822.478
loyal (not traitorous)83.958322.374
extravagant (not thrifty)83.914521.258
impulsive (not cautious)83.419323.4100
jealous (not compersive)83.410821.687
dramatic (not comedic)83.319124.033
poetic (not factual)83.12420.0106
driven (not unambitious)83.161217.975
artistic (not scientific)83.013817.678
instinctual (not reasoned)82.911322.992
unlucky (not fortunate)82.85320.775
self-destructive (not self-improving)82.713126.3115
slow-talking (not fast-talking)82.62323.7112
rock (not rap)82.618324.716
playful (not shy)82.436718.881
deranged (not reasonable)81.812423.833
chatty (not reserved)81.528422.482
💃 (not 🧕)81.029720.345
juvenile (not mature)80.914021.782
opinionated (not neutral)80.860526.070
vague (not precise)80.41522.874
abstract (not concrete)80.46426.339
long-winded (not concise)80.33526.629
lavish (not frugal)80.216020.178
cringeworthy (not inspiring)80.011729.682
exaggerating (not factual)79.923428.033
love-focused (not money-focused)79.947829.521
unfixable (not fixable)79.69425.499
rich (not poor)79.541323.574
touchy-feely (not distant)79.511530.126
💔 (not 💝)79.412029.835
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)78.918522.418
exuberant (not subdued)78.823126.2118
crazy (not sane)78.721726.533
brave (not careful)78.629121.882
extraordinary (not mundane)78.541529.277
creepy (not disarming)78.58025.582
melee (not ranged)78.32829.094
flamboyant (not modest)78.324927.684
lustful (not chaste)78.224626.783
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)78.213725.639
traumatized (not flourishing)78.130127.7113
overspender (not penny-pincher)78.015222.226
haunted (not blissful)77.837727.041
foolish (not wise)77.814024.593
chaotic (not orderly)77.730626.472
ludicrous (not sensible)77.716530.273
persistent (not quitter)77.6119425.037
indie (not pop)77.424728.216
spontaneous (not scheduled)77.330729.399
outsider (not insider)77.114128.488
twitchy (not still)76.928927.451
narcissistic (not low self esteem)76.536830.3117
imaginative (not practical)76.318427.887
incompetent (not competent)76.27129.284
sexist (not feminist)76.019125.826
unobservant (not perceptive)76.03729.997
overachiever (not underachiever)76.071925.534
captain (not first-mate)75.943229.477
codependent (not independent)75.715232.097
stubborn (not accommodating)75.666032.447
low-tech (not high-tech)75.522923.676
avant-garde (not classical)75.512030.480
impatient (not patient)75.247327.278
ignorant (not knowledgeable)75.210329.3118
edgy (not politically correct)75.135226.486
extrovert (not introvert)74.941325.089
spontaneous (not deliberate)74.822330.1100
clumsy (not coordinated)74.619124.771
astonishing (not methodical)74.410425.781
important (not irrelevant)74.395030.733
stinky (not fresh)74.312629.737
miserable (not joyful)74.235324.430
😜 (not 🤐)74.233934.633
flirtatious (not prudish)73.941223.311
depressed (not bright)73.818825.560
🥴 (not 🥳)73.819828.846
lost (not enlightened)73.623832.5105
expressive (not stoic)73.644431.886
unorthodox (not traditional)73.645932.897
indulgent (not sober)73.337530.087
lover (not fighter)73.331528.729
sorrowful (not cheery)73.240824.396
dog person (not cat person)73.228131.920
slow (not fast)72.97129.179
old (not young)72.732317.678
philosophical (not real)72.68030.084
awkward (not charming)72.519833.574
biased (not impartial)72.546328.870
variable (not consistent)72.511232.1102
interrupting (not attentive)72.432032.427
vintage (not trendy)72.366426.627
exhibitionist (not bashful)72.142532.133
involved (not remote)72.058229.875
literary (not mathematical)71.935523.776
repetitive (not varied)71.822232.0103
deviant (not average)71.852628.289
psychopath (not empath)71.831829.843
oxymoron (not tautology)71.86034.118
master (not apprentice)71.771931.079
demanding (not unchallenging)71.689635.761
self-assured (not self-conscious)71.557932.375
low IQ (not high IQ)71.38128.268
perverted (not clean)71.325729.140
vulnerable (not armoured)71.021430.673
intense (not lighthearted)71.072931.8120
obsessed (not aloof)70.947329.789
messy (not neat)70.932725.381
cheesy (not chic)70.937035.719
vain (not demure)70.840830.472
punk rock (not preppy)70.838726.6116
rebellious (not obedient)70.772128.569
indiscreet (not tactful)70.712929.327
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)70.721633.445
leisurely (not hurried)70.619329.676
flimsy (not sturdy)70.614829.0110
😎 (not 🧐)70.547231.051
cocky (not timid)70.484124.617
open (not guarded)70.414228.382
sad (not happy)70.450525.273
🤔 (not 🤫)70.224933.137
dominant (not submissive)69.982131.587
creative (not conventional)69.948131.981
folksy (not presidential)69.934629.494
spicy (not mild)69.866331.386
one-faced (not two-faced)69.775737.062
sporty (not bookish)69.637325.170
🤣 (not 😊)69.625035.545
vengeful (not forgiving)69.551831.779
dunce (not genius)69.517934.2199
genuine (not sarcastic)69.448329.790
helpless (not resourceful)69.46830.184
fire (not water)69.266734.139
🦄 (not 🐴)69.132035.131
triggered (not trolling)69.147733.2120
nonpolitical (not political)69.020629.261
🐒 (not 🐩)69.030632.643
drop out (not valedictorian)68.931435.821
expressive (not monotone)68.966628.912
anarchist (not statist)68.937230.232
lewd (not tasteful)68.722428.081
diligent (not lazy)68.6139424.870
gregarious (not private)68.631231.573
hipster (not basic)68.423328.550
🦇 (not 🐿)68.436132.333
physical (not intellectual)68.331528.185
soulful (not soulless)68.3104632.068
goth (not flower child)68.329137.415
workaholic (not slacker)68.1114429.867
chivalrous (not businesslike)68.137727.854
goof-off (not studious)67.936128.137
doer (not thinker)67.964633.460
stuttering (not rhythmic)67.814730.2116
masculine (not feminine)67.785424.085
open-book (not secretive)67.725234.1101
open to new experinces (not uncreative)67.692534.171
charismatic (not uninspiring)67.6106231.397
German (not English)67.54426.9111
queen (not princess)67.573537.821
subjective (not objective)67.417932.084
entitled (not grateful)67.454232.331
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)67.327732.8107
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)67.144529.479
conspiracist (not sheeple)66.970132.890
bossy (not meek)66.895630.483
muddy (not washed)66.729431.422
mysterious (not unambiguous)66.646234.174
unprepared (not hoarder)66.618728.083
generous (not stingy)66.474730.561
sickly (not healthy)66.420625.676
😭 (not 😀)66.336327.336
awkward (not suspicious)66.231032.986
rough (not smooth)66.246226.962
anxious (not calm)66.166830.868
cosmopolitan (not provincial)66.045229.162
offended (not chill)66.061934.795
unpolished (not eloquent)65.935334.078
radical (not centrist)65.947033.426
moist (not dry)65.733535.395
decisive (not hesitant)65.692730.180
mischievous (not well behaved)65.579132.0105
thick (not thin)65.537229.482
transparent (not machiavellian)65.540529.719
repulsive (not attractive)65.422935.478
go-getter (not slugabed)65.4129629.426
kind (not cruel)65.3109227.377
feisty (not gracious)65.391230.980
social (not reclusive)65.262027.343
assertive (not passive)65.1103231.076
often crying (not never cries)65.142033.118
motivated (not unmotivated)65.0154131.418
family-first (not work-first)64.863232.889
animalistic (not human)64.722032.172
rugged (not refined)64.553232.199
authoritarian (not democratic)64.549230.972
bold (not serious)64.564434.691
backdoor (not official)64.561132.886
📉 (not 📈)64.514537.451
frenzied (not sleepy)64.4117532.4130
barbaric (not civilized)64.431927.680
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)64.252832.358
patriotic (not unpatriotic)64.288534.433
luddite (not technophile)64.141625.952
angry (not good-humored)63.949127.162
circular (not linear)63.831635.186
loose (not tight)63.834330.3114
gloomy (not sunny)63.771430.6120
arrogant (not humble)63.675934.072
🐐 (not 🦒)63.667034.942
trusting (not charming)63.538733.472
🎩 (not 🧢)63.471836.635
pensive (not serene)63.3104631.124
ferocious (not pacifist)63.285830.975
straight (not queer)63.0118932.981
decorative (not utilitarian)63.033430.387
💪 (not 🧠)63.035228.443
gullible (not cynical)62.837530.117
bad-cook (not good-cook)62.653234.334
liberal (not conservative)62.584928.622
ADHD (not OCD)62.545535.121
transient (not permanent)62.431834.179
fearmongering (not reassuring)62.348536.523
hedonist (not monastic)62.257132.025
innocent (not worldly)62.130732.088
wooden (not plastic)62.1102533.848
always down (not picky)62.130528.818
funny (not humorless)62.081229.098
kinky (not vanilla)61.964235.786
cannibal (not vegan)61.860832.898
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)61.787032.580
competitive (not cooperative)61.693433.971
white knight (not bad boy)61.687531.816
🤺 (not 🏌)61.4115731.236
Greek (not Roman)61.423633.290
bitter (not sweet)61.366729.080
historical (not modern)61.358029.768
crafty (not scholarly)61.386628.275
winter (not summer)61.262637.131
hypocritical (not equitable)61.154632.4188
👽 (not 🤡)61.165839.930
frank (not sugarcoated)61.1124333.420
honorable (not cunning)61.086931.7193
💀 (not 🎃)61.069437.939
night owl (not morning lark)60.987929.470
tailor (not blacksmith)60.992632.088
direct (not roundabout)60.8110135.074
purple (not orange)60.755632.566
treasure (not trash)60.6139136.9134
resistant (not resigned)60.5125034.6168
resolute (not wavering)60.5111830.939
heroic (not villainous)60.4125327.5108
cryptic (not straightforward)60.425437.488
domestic (not industrial)60.252631.080
individualist (not communal)59.889835.167
spelunker (not claustrophobic)59.786333.180
privileged (not oppressed)59.7108835.5123
hypochondriac (not stoic)59.740931.220
theoretical (not empirical)59.622833.983
complicated (not simple)59.6110838.783
punchable (not loveable)59.648937.2123
sheltered (not street-smart)59.550031.177
sage (not whippersnapper)59.456633.1102
libertarian (not socialist)59.358233.476
🙃 (not 🥰)59.361537.344
🤠 (not 🤑)59.298934.146
active (not slothful)59.1152833.784
prideful (not envious)59.1136239.249
spiritual (not skeptical)58.933230.887
freelance (not corporate)58.994839.0128
generalist (not specialist)58.829633.574
experimental (not reliable)58.865439.8111
🌟 (not 💩)58.6133737.947
contrarian (not yes-man)58.699035.820
scruffy (not manicured)58.558633.086
soft (not hard)58.468431.496
overprepared (not efficient)58.420030.3106
giving (not receiving)58.4102937.917
scandalous (not proper)58.380635.380
Russian (not French)58.244232.9105
tall (not short)58.193228.192
curious (not apathetic)58.0124829.283
chosen one (not everyman)58.084444.122
lowbrow (not highbrow)57.639633.073
explorer (not builder)57.682331.477
rustic (not cultured)57.649738.526
quarrelsome (not warm)57.587932.876
trusting (not suspicious)57.466435.088
disorganized (not self-disciplined)57.344834.872
naive (not paranoid)57.343837.726
innocent (not jaded)57.344238.214
mad (not glad)57.291935.324
interesting (not tiresome)57.0132333.481
🤖 (not 👻)56.967438.136
plays hard (not works hard)56.848731.777
desperate (not high standards)56.853038.466
stylish (not slovenly)56.6110834.283
metaphorical (not literal)56.441937.882
tardy (not on-time)56.452733.056
optimistic (not pessimistic)56.380034.0104
ugly (not beautiful)56.328237.081
rigid (not flexible)56.190730.495
soft (not hard)56.174031.677
altruistic (not selfish)56.0101434.986
close-minded (not open-minded)55.957833.071
jealous (not opinionated)55.927534.919
child free (not pronatalist)55.8117234.567
vibrant (not geriatric)55.8126532.8118
demonic (not angelic)55.569831.687
playful (not serious)55.367628.174
gendered (not androgynous)55.2170133.194
pro (not noob)55.2139935.430
egalitarian (not racist)55.1160030.527
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)55.184129.627
🧗 (not 🛌)55.0119634.941
genocidal (not not genocidal)55.044129.323
jock (not nerd)54.974132.263
devout (not heathen)54.994733.884
pack rat (not minimalist)54.965727.724
Pepsi (not Coke)54.956139.456
analysis (not common sense)54.899034.421
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)54.7114234.5104
existentialist (not nihilist)54.5120134.078
alpha (not beta)54.4115036.280
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)54.449434.026
eastern (not western)54.327431.735
dorky (not cool)54.275837.126
gossiping (not confidential)54.156032.981
theist (not atheist)54.162832.060
natural-talent (not hard-work)54.153734.472
tense (not relaxed)53.9149132.6104
non-gamer (not gamer)53.9115935.824
air (not earth)53.847336.837
shallow (not deep)53.754036.7137
enslaved (not emancipated)53.640835.079
interested (not bored)53.6147032.534
ironic (not profound)53.688935.840
scrub (not legit)53.535236.825
hunter (not gatherer)53.5101235.998
deep (not epic)53.384637.330
mighty (not puny)53.1138232.1102
pretentious (not unassuming)53.1106840.920
disreputable (not prestigious)53.061735.487
😈 (not 😇)53.086729.148
🐷 (not 🐮)52.955835.743
chortling (not giggling)52.9123435.996
complimentary (not insulting)52.6104932.376
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')52.564534.751
warm (not cold)52.4106032.373
not introspective (not introspective)52.352036.626
Italian (not Swedish)52.297432.9110
🎨 (not 🏀)52.1118736.950
🥾 (not 👟)51.994239.342
badass (not weakass)51.9146533.340
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)51.7113737.937
outlaw (not sheriff)51.398433.089
judgemental (not accepting)51.3101135.076
metrosexual (not macho)51.2123132.2128
strict (not lenient)51.1108432.181
respectful (not rude)51.1121632.777
focused on the future (not focused on the present)50.292033.689
insecure (not confident)50.259835.168
pure (not debased)50.2109234.171
salacious (not wholesome)50.284333.633
🐀 (not 🐘)50.897639.843
🥶 (not 🥵)50.880039.642
nurturing (not poisonous)50.7123131.773
monochrome (not multicolored)50.3103537.577
😏 (not 😬)50.3119538.233

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Johnny based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Johnny 'Drama' Chase (0.686)
  2. Michael Scott (0.679)
  3. Romeo Montague (0.675)
  4. Tracy Jordan (0.652)
  5. Don Quijote (0.648)
  6. Cosmo Kramer (0.637)
  7. George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth (0.63)
  8. Janine Lindo (0.623)
  9. Alan (0.623)
  10. David Della Rocco (0.621)
  1. Elizabeth (-0.5)
  2. Elinor Dashwood (-0.469)
  3. Tom Hagen (-0.465)
  4. Rita (-0.458)
  5. Kimball Cho (-0.453)
  6. Mark Brendanawicz (-0.451)
  7. Elsie Carson (-0.442)
  8. Frank Vernon (-0.436)
  9. Watari (-0.434)
  10. Lexi Howard (-0.433)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Johnny to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Johnny is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP58.2%10817
ENTP56.6%5934
ESFP56.3%1202
ESTP54.3%765
INFP53.4%23344
ENFJ51.8%3842
ISFP51.3%1998
INTP50.0%11992
ENTJ49.9%2286
ISTP48.5%1950
ESFJ47.7%592
INFJ47.6%12519
ESTJ45.6%547
INTJ44.6%8827
ISFJ42.4%1602
ISTJ40.5%1475

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy