Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Alan Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Alan

Alan is a character from The Hangover.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
😜 (not 🤐)93.2189.568
juvenile (not mature)92.8109.958
weird (not normal)91.92211.649
clumsy (not coordinated)90.81712.553
🦄 (not 🐴)90.83418.253
open to new experinces (not uncreative)90.38215.646
crazy (not sane)90.33114.051
playful (not serious)90.23912.545
unorthodox (not traditional)90.04316.465
fantastical (not realistic)89.82712.969
random (not pointed)89.6715.965
whimsical (not rational)89.62012.262
slacker (not workaholic)89.61713.348
freelance (not corporate)89.57319.348
impulsive (not cautious)89.08521.652
chaotic (not orderly)88.87719.770
messy (not neat)88.84011.752
wild (not tame)88.312117.068
funny (not humorless)88.29519.154
disorganized (not self-disciplined)88.03313.654
spontaneous (not scheduled)87.89420.342
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)87.514914.542
imaginative (not practical)87.44018.059
thick (not thin)87.03912.962
goof-off (not studious)87.06921.750
abstract (not concrete)87.01914.254
emotional (not logical)86.18317.458
experimental (not reliable)86.14521.782
extreme (not moderate)85.919620.555
oblivious (not alert)85.93920.951
folksy (not presidential)85.82521.153
gamer (not non-gamer)85.83818.958
freak (not normie)85.68714.374
flamboyant (not modest)85.510618.160
optimistic (not pessimistic)85.57618.544
deranged (not reasonable)85.57319.460
drop out (not valedictorian)85.55517.873
🤠 (not 🤑)85.46519.447
zany (not regular)85.48019.151
lenient (not strict)85.35921.966
moody (not stable)85.318118.465
scruffy (not manicured)85.29421.560
nerd (not jock)84.924022.060
short (not tall)84.78615.3134
quirky (not predictable)84.76020.872
emotional (not unemotional)84.622619.469
codependent (not independent)84.54122.255
chatty (not reserved)84.321523.659
mischievous (not well behaved)84.328417.677
family-first (not work-first)84.115221.870
expressive (not stoic)84.116624.660
unpolished (not eloquent)84.14024.944
stinky (not fresh)84.04016.268
flower child (not goth)84.018420.877
foolish (not wise)83.85719.159
scandalous (not proper)83.716519.154
twitchy (not still)83.712321.375
💃 (not 🧕)83.423619.131
touchy-feely (not distant)83.46523.088
playful (not shy)83.333917.943
head@clouds (not down2earth)83.011526.163
bold (not serious)83.012716.180
indulgent (not sober)82.714719.652
self-destructive (not self-improving)82.513522.566
loose (not tight)82.16319.663
explorer (not builder)82.09521.041
idealist (not realist)82.09722.342
vibrant (not geriatric)82.023319.147
🎨 (not 🏀)81.634820.968
bold (not shy)81.375520.568
first-mate (not captain)81.218220.655
exuberant (not subdued)81.117326.077
extraordinary (not mundane)81.132021.664
barbaric (not civilized)81.06621.752
rugged (not refined)80.914622.043
slow (not fast)80.92119.148
autistic (not neurotypical)80.9822.549
multicolored (not monochrome)80.913025.548
edgy (not politically correct)80.720022.464
backdoor (not official)80.714718.146
gregarious (not private)80.79923.550
instinctual (not reasoned)80.616926.064
intimate (not formal)80.56919.762
ADHD (not OCD)80.411424.961
dramatic (not no-nonsense)80.321727.247
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)80.220321.549
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)80.210222.041
summer (not winter)80.122623.568
perverted (not clean)80.112417.165
soulful (not soulless)80.052020.046
plays hard (not works hard)79.912121.146
warm (not cold)79.825623.446
sensitive (not thick-skinned)79.811521.061
often crying (not never cries)79.610820.979
avant-garde (not classical)79.46323.442
conspiracist (not sheeple)79.321928.352
spontaneous (not deliberate)79.114826.762
ambitious (not realistic)79.125625.765
open (not guarded)79.06227.144
lover (not fighter)79.016819.574
gullible (not cynical)79.08224.472
ludicrous (not sensible)78.614929.851
loud (not quiet)78.537323.047
muddy (not washed)78.58222.280
sweet (not bitter)78.423818.062
devoted (not unfaithful)78.484623.574
interrupting (not attentive)78.319325.667
soft (not hard)78.219521.549
exaggerating (not factual)78.226524.967
🐿 (not 🦇)78.121828.649
incompetent (not competent)77.85725.662
moist (not dry)77.77024.165
🤣 (not 😊)77.610328.864
underachiever (not overachiever)77.64728.364
doer (not thinker)77.626327.474
indiscreet (not tactful)77.45124.148
expressive (not monotone)77.438728.878
interested (not bored)77.332625.571
awkward (not suspicious)77.211229.042
sunny (not gloomy)77.225824.961
artistic (not scientific)77.125921.047
kind (not cruel)77.065822.049
nonpolitical (not political)76.96926.160
metrosexual (not macho)76.818125.369
crafty (not scholarly)76.730624.455
disreputable (not prestigious)76.711326.539
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)76.650325.764
open-minded (not close-minded)76.524926.542
ignorant (not knowledgeable)76.58826.873
desperate (not high standards)76.412127.670
cheesy (not chic)76.420425.588
gossiping (not confidential)76.419023.250
outlaw (not sheriff)76.337522.358
anarchist (not statist)76.319722.339
slovenly (not stylish)76.212127.353
radical (not centrist)76.216023.965
curious (not apathetic)76.038227.951
bad-cook (not good-cook)75.816324.952
relaxed (not tense)75.77225.958
impatient (not patient)75.646225.950
pack rat (not minimalist)75.510024.150
love-focused (not money-focused)75.566325.375
vulnerable (not armoured)75.413825.563
cheery (not sorrowful)75.320125.045
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)75.331524.650
circular (not linear)75.25725.246
animalistic (not human)75.17523.445
long-winded (not concise)75.19220.075
awkward (not charming)74.915730.050
joyful (not miserable)74.820827.758
giggling (not chortling)74.77826.464
spiritual (not skeptical)74.69527.350
night owl (not morning lark)74.645528.456
arcane (not mainstream)74.224533.050
creative (not conventional)74.137429.957
tardy (not on-time)74.020927.562
soft (not hard)73.928428.455
good-humored (not angry)73.943229.241
🐒 (not 🐩)73.619432.353
vague (not precise)73.46030.159
important (not irrelevant)73.499025.141
extrovert (not introvert)73.346127.944
comedic (not dramatic)73.312528.676
rebellious (not obedient)73.264428.853
repulsive (not attractive)72.713719.159
open-book (not secretive)72.715930.174
dunce (not genius)72.612026.845
glad (not mad)72.623731.956
😀 (not 😭)72.625030.153
loyal (not traitorous)72.5106129.341
outsider (not insider)72.524732.944
variable (not consistent)72.511229.359
lewd (not tasteful)72.216327.442
hipster (not basic)72.216228.249
dorky (not cool)72.029132.257
natural-talent (not hard-work)72.011022.157
unassuming (not pretentious)71.815029.542
trolling (not triggered)71.811930.150
accepting (not judgemental)71.432934.364
🤔 (not 🤫)71.221934.551
bookish (not sporty)71.073424.447
🐐 (not 🦒)70.926732.165
chivalrous (not businesslike)70.930026.865
ironic (not profound)70.719029.060
👟 (not 🥾)70.532532.944
flimsy (not sturdy)70.415328.251
punk rock (not preppy)70.439724.273
liberal (not conservative)70.353932.153
unobservant (not perceptive)70.37928.552
unfixable (not fixable)70.222927.467
whippersnapper (not sage)70.021527.144
low IQ (not high IQ)69.910228.363
epic (not deep)69.921729.272
one-faced (not two-faced)69.875332.159
persistent (not quitter)69.6153733.243
sheltered (not street-smart)69.527531.952
orange (not purple)69.422733.947
transient (not permanent)69.213730.335
focused on the present (not focused on the future)69.225433.654
feisty (not gracious)69.274229.762
main character (not side character)69.160430.023
🐷 (not 🐮)69.116529.844
off-key (not musical)69.132327.264
beta (not alpha)69.033129.361
egalitarian (not racist)68.8125628.053
astonishing (not methodical)68.723531.544
western (not eastern)68.744133.950
romantic (not dispassionate)68.778230.174
flexible (not rigid)68.526430.247
💝 (not 💔)68.541633.145
lazy (not diligent)68.48525.956
scrub (not legit)68.412128.549
opinionated (not neutral)68.4123530.956
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)68.444932.550
lost (not enlightened)68.139932.063
child free (not pronatalist)68.160232.858
spicy (not mild)68.071926.871
complicated (not simple)68.079035.039
submissive (not dominant)67.930329.658
🎃 (not 💀)67.934031.369
😎 (not 🧐)67.856034.645
kinky (not vanilla)67.747330.149
leisurely (not hurried)67.724832.356
poetic (not factual)67.630129.166
melee (not ranged)67.615027.242
helpless (not resourceful)67.68728.451
forgiving (not vengeful)67.554030.151
self-assured (not self-conscious)67.576932.456
sickly (not healthy)67.418927.856
overspender (not penny-pincher)67.338128.544
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)67.190326.549
deviant (not average)67.168032.967
involved (not remote)66.987129.354
privileged (not oppressed)66.985829.969
giving (not receiving)66.873032.176
frank (not sugarcoated)66.8101733.372
English (not German)66.7121030.265
puny (not mighty)66.518424.370
gatherer (not hunter)66.547132.157
rough (not smooth)66.146933.065
always down (not picky)66.019733.684
🥳 (not 🥴)65.926636.761
brave (not careful)65.778328.345
decorative (not utilitarian)65.528329.646
confident (not insecure)65.494331.354
existentialist (not nihilist)65.353732.348
🤺 (not 🏌)65.2100229.351
stuttering (not rhythmic)65.219228.153
roundabout (not direct)65.115931.869
charismatic (not uninspiring)65.0116531.542
chosen one (not everyman)65.057731.075
indie (not pop)64.976232.889
rock (not rap)64.8130231.572
interesting (not tiresome)64.6100030.350
reactive (not proactive)64.639730.865
protagonist (not antagonist)64.4110131.372
philosophical (not real)64.320733.468
exhibitionist (not bashful)64.273934.561
queer (not straight)64.123028.259
slothful (not active)64.011630.449
🛌 (not 🧗)64.029634.876
rustic (not cultured)64.033828.176
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)63.542933.960
cannibal (not vegan)63.555329.379
asexual (not sexual)63.433935.265
hypochondriac (not stoic)63.230930.163
slugabed (not go-getter)63.19032.552
subjective (not objective)63.034734.647
emancipated (not enslaved)62.697830.143
vintage (not trendy)62.6106531.959
cringeworthy (not inspiring)62.445733.264
generous (not stingy)62.488232.564
bright (not depressed)62.258632.056
democratic (not authoritarian)62.170833.742
mysterious (not unambiguous)62.157633.458
psychopath (not empath)62.046332.464
treasure (not trash)61.9135830.242
warm (not quarrelsome)61.759335.048
decisive (not hesitant)61.7108532.647
generalist (not specialist)61.720533.547
frenzied (not sleepy)61.6131931.052
naive (not paranoid)61.634034.459
lowbrow (not highbrow)61.528032.458
physical (not intellectual)61.346932.654
😬 (not 😏)61.242832.455
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')61.014036.848
creepy (not disarming)61.032031.560
genocidal (not not genocidal)60.933830.354
flirtatious (not prudish)60.977629.076
varied (not repetitive)60.829233.444
cocky (not timid)60.7118029.7101
anxious (not calm)60.687731.759
extravagant (not thrifty)60.665537.167
demanding (not unchallenging)60.5130836.660
obsessed (not aloof)60.396531.465
pure (not debased)60.378530.355
👻 (not 🤖)60.367835.243
feminine (not masculine)60.066722.578
oxymoron (not tautology)60.056330.644
domestic (not industrial)59.954430.643
📉 (not 📈)59.925236.556
luddite (not technophile)59.860429.134
wooden (not plastic)59.5115530.371
lustful (not chaste)59.481929.741
traumatized (not flourishing)59.4104930.866
chill (not offended)59.449233.071
cryptic (not straightforward)59.327236.551
biased (not impartial)59.2116535.649
literary (not mathematical)59.194129.651
stubborn (not accommodating)59.1128132.983
Greek (not Roman)59.031930.649
ugly (not beautiful)58.924532.648
noob (not pro)58.929533.150
cat person (not dog person)58.969837.277
rude (not respectful)58.856930.658
unprepared (not hoarder)58.840134.546
low-tech (not high-tech)58.773830.040
apprentice (not master)58.648533.370
Russian (not French)58.642733.063
innocent (not jaded)58.641033.468
heathen (not devout)58.558230.936
ferocious (not pacifist)58.399731.746
metaphorical (not literal)58.236638.953
fearmongering (not reassuring)58.158134.490
fast-talking (not slow-talking)57.9104930.479
genuine (not sarcastic)57.883936.865
patriotic (not unpatriotic)57.6120930.257
poor (not rich)57.563335.245
fire (not water)57.5102334.260
overprepared (not efficient)57.422331.255
opinionated (not jealous)57.4138134.080
blissful (not haunted)57.343031.469
not introspective (not introspective)57.237135.754
analysis (not common sense)57.286930.957
meek (not bossy)57.046131.856
demonic (not angelic)57.065828.151
happy (not sad)56.854729.661
🤡 (not 👽)56.857537.153
heroic (not villainous)56.7134628.646
poisonous (not nurturing)56.760735.342
yes-man (not contrarian)56.746335.755
social (not reclusive)56.691134.267
atheist (not theist)56.5103329.939
wholesome (not salacious)56.399832.550
innocent (not worldly)56.145033.160
💪 (not 🧠)56.148430.446
grateful (not entitled)56.083934.370
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)55.978234.241
white knight (not bad boy)55.9103828.786
cosmopolitan (not provincial)55.786532.341
wavering (not resolute)55.732233.036
pensive (not serene)55.7147531.356
prideful (not envious)55.7150131.991
lavish (not frugal)55.572735.947
transparent (not machiavellian)55.482334.768
young (not old)55.2116026.542
blacksmith (not tailor)55.163228.153
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)54.951335.842
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)54.9113335.167
💩 (not 🌟)54.639937.951
punchable (not loveable)54.658534.255
unambitious (not driven)54.513133.853
equitable (not hypocritical)54.595729.960
hedonist (not monastic)54.594331.840
Coke (not Pepsi)54.578740.259
urban (not rural)54.3132333.741
queen (not princess)54.2114337.971
deep (not shallow)53.8125431.253
lighthearted (not intense)53.852834.072
suspicious (not trusting)53.7101537.250
jealous (not compersive)53.787133.048
trusting (not charming)53.479434.545
androgynous (not gendered)53.416732.980
resistant (not resigned)53.3157733.841
😈 (not 😇)53.385734.761
🥶 (not 🥵)53.369734.856
🙃 (not 🥰)53.281935.845
spelunker (not claustrophobic)53.0120131.355
low self esteem (not narcissistic)52.868934.559
weakass (not badass)52.745130.865
feminist (not sexist)52.6133428.651
altruistic (not selfish)52.4111033.869
competitive (not cooperative)52.3119834.043
passive (not assertive)52.148531.052
fortunate (not unlucky)52.084633.746
modern (not historical)51.8109432.643
🎩 (not 🧢)51.8101540.264
air (not earth)51.756035.667
believable (not poorly-written)51.5186829.476
honorable (not cunning)51.3118630.853
🐘 (not 🐀)51.297934.959
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)51.2112531.778
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)51.192033.036
insulting (not complimentary)51.087033.741
humble (not arrogant)50.189731.656
socialist (not libertarian)50.872232.953
communal (not individualist)50.872838.253
Swedish (not Italian)50.893636.363
theoretical (not empirical)50.772432.749
demure (not vain)50.398030.647
unmotivated (not motivated)50.518035.282

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Alan based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Gene Belcher (0.902)
  2. Charlie Kelly (0.849)
  3. Michael Scott (0.802)
  4. Cosmo Kramer (0.8)
  5. Patrick Star (0.8)
  6. Donkey (0.787)
  7. Philip J. Fry (0.782)
  8. Ed (0.775)
  9. Jason Mendoza (0.771)
  10. Klaus Hargreeves (0.769)
  1. Walter Skinner (-0.697)
  2. Henry Francis (-0.682)
  3. Cobra Bubbles (-0.673)
  4. Dr. Eric Foreman (-0.673)
  5. Jack Crawford (-0.67)
  6. Tuvok (-0.661)
  7. Cedric Daniels (-0.66)
  8. Aaron Hotchner (-0.654)
  9. Dr. Marcus Andrews (-0.649)
  10. Preston Burke (-0.644)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Alan to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Alan is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP64.5%10817
ESFP62.1%1202
INFP60.1%23344
ENTP58.7%5934
ISFP57.6%1998
ESTP56.5%765
ENFJ55.4%3842
INTP53.1%11992
ESFJ51.8%592
INFJ51.7%12519
ISTP51.3%1950
ENTJ48.9%2286
ISFJ47.0%1602
ESTJ44.3%547
INTJ44.0%8827
ISTJ40.1%1475

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy