Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Philip J. Fry Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Philip J. Fry

Philip J. Fry is a character from Futurama.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
messy (not neat)94.458.721
impulsive (not cautious)93.8228.829
disorganized (not self-disciplined)93.3911.239
clumsy (not coordinated)92.868.633
orange (not purple)92.4611.725
juvenile (not mature)92.4138.233
incompetent (not competent)90.4410.029
goof-off (not studious)90.42915.235
idealist (not realist)90.4129.116
expressive (not stoic)90.15013.037
spontaneous (not scheduled)90.16013.936
foolish (not wise)89.81115.038
chaotic (not orderly)89.37018.232
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)89.13616.548
submissive (not dominant)89.02212.530
loud (not quiet)88.412716.134
instinctual (not reasoned)88.32512.422
dog person (not cat person)88.02323.254
desperate (not high standards)87.81615.840
ADHD (not OCD)87.74016.425
cheesy (not chic)87.62317.453
poor (not rich)87.33411.432
open-book (not secretive)87.32815.744
emotional (not unemotional)87.214911.041
gullible (not cynical)87.22321.751
low IQ (not high IQ)87.0916.823
expressive (not monotone)87.014317.642
😜 (not 🤐)86.910312.647
unpolished (not eloquent)86.82817.829
👟 (not 🥾)86.82120.245
random (not pointed)86.82720.731
dunce (not genius)86.71315.829
🐿 (not 🦇)86.44514.323
apprentice (not master)86.41916.518
chatty (not reserved)86.317517.727
playful (not serious)86.19019.732
plays hard (not works hard)86.13915.619
🧢 (not 🎩)86.16024.646
tardy (not on-time)86.13915.428
slacker (not workaholic)86.03621.230
drop out (not valedictorian)86.04819.545
doer (not thinker)85.86320.634
funny (not humorless)85.614722.226
unassuming (not pretentious)85.61222.130
🐒 (not 🐩)85.62820.732
interrupting (not attentive)85.58011.134
codependent (not independent)85.23719.226
English (not German)84.910120.536
first-mate (not captain)84.89621.231
unambiguous (not mysterious)84.61916.531
freelance (not corporate)84.618318.832
exaggerating (not factual)84.513016.730
flimsy (not sturdy)84.4915.732
impatient (not patient)84.319420.130
oblivious (not alert)84.25219.525
emotional (not logical)83.812921.137
ignorant (not knowledgeable)83.83819.831
intimate (not formal)83.72417.926
rugged (not refined)83.610017.627
vintage (not trendy)83.517521.034
low-tech (not high-tech)83.46016.122
young (not old)83.425725.928
imaginative (not practical)83.38019.736
lenient (not strict)83.29023.433
awkward (not suspicious)83.24420.933
unprepared (not hoarder)83.11023.037
dramatic (not no-nonsense)83.115715.921
soulful (not soulless)83.038519.526
scrub (not legit)82.82119.442
gamer (not non-gamer)82.57125.340
nonpolitical (not political)82.42125.821
loyal (not traitorous)82.365516.228
💃 (not 🧕)82.325520.734
scruffy (not manicured)82.114519.827
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)82.116615.630
family-first (not work-first)82.019714.624
bad-cook (not good-cook)82.06820.728
unorthodox (not traditional)81.922423.426
😎 (not 🧐)81.917823.231
indiscreet (not tactful)81.72521.126
love-focused (not money-focused)81.640818.354
kind (not cruel)81.448017.017
self-destructive (not self-improving)81.414817.925
loose (not tight)81.47026.536
summer (not winter)81.120420.540
good-humored (not angry)81.121120.926
crafty (not scholarly)80.915721.229
weird (not normal)80.823516.520
devoted (not unfaithful)80.770524.939
🛌 (not 🧗)80.66322.546
slovenly (not stylish)80.56919.428
dorky (not cool)80.511716.631
unobservant (not perceptive)80.52727.031
playful (not shy)80.442820.226
lazy (not diligent)80.32334.420
explorer (not builder)80.212917.433
night owl (not morning lark)79.927520.825
open (not guarded)79.85821.530
soft (not hard)79.815520.127
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)79.723215.938
involved (not remote)79.623120.733
open to new experinces (not uncreative)79.542621.632
head@clouds (not down2earth)79.416124.624
bold (not serious)79.420420.444
beta (not alpha)79.414921.934
protagonist (not antagonist)79.443926.745
liberal (not conservative)79.223522.421
moody (not stable)79.137620.422
reactive (not proactive)78.94125.939
spontaneous (not deliberate)78.915224.329
heroic (not villainous)78.662513.724
physical (not intellectual)78.613917.730
astonishing (not methodical)78.65622.822
indulgent (not sober)78.523921.328
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)78.538124.126
underachiever (not overachiever)78.44124.724
simple (not complicated)78.33429.916
vague (not precise)78.12527.617
one-faced (not two-faced)78.142523.534
often crying (not never cries)78.113417.939
mischievous (not well behaved)78.047625.231
🤠 (not 🤑)78.024323.932
scandalous (not proper)77.830923.919
urban (not rural)77.733417.822
deranged (not reasonable)77.720421.825
noob (not pro)77.63619.127
comedic (not dramatic)77.57426.837
🤣 (not 😊)77.410926.940
sunny (not gloomy)77.425125.328
gregarious (not private)77.315727.129
transparent (not machiavellian)77.27927.252
main character (not side character)77.245131.119
🤔 (not 🤫)77.06628.344
lost (not enlightened)76.916223.939
🎃 (not 💀)76.814223.735
chivalrous (not businesslike)76.813624.337
muddy (not washed)76.810919.143
straight (not queer)76.659226.323
stuttering (not rhythmic)76.65218.041
warm (not cold)76.536626.132
🤡 (not 👽)76.59030.035
leisurely (not hurried)76.310330.628
puny (not mighty)76.26315.722
flower child (not goth)76.241914.756
folksy (not presidential)75.919328.430
epic (not deep)75.99021.430
lover (not fighter)75.923921.727
vulnerable (not armoured)75.813122.339
whimsical (not rational)75.522327.424
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)75.430925.531
romantic (not dispassionate)75.449926.746
gendered (not androgynous)75.291428.723
curious (not apathetic)75.241422.728
touchy-feely (not distant)75.119524.854
ludicrous (not sensible)75.021427.832
soft (not hard)75.025525.821
gatherer (not hunter)74.925223.228
forgiving (not vengeful)74.533618.530
anxious (not calm)74.136921.236
overspender (not penny-pincher)74.122029.731
subjective (not objective)73.95727.419
social (not reclusive)73.738722.722
rebellious (not obedient)73.663023.924
democratic (not authoritarian)73.524221.529
stinky (not fresh)73.514317.425
literary (not mathematical)73.229920.424
extrovert (not introvert)73.246525.444
whippersnapper (not sage)73.213129.027
twitchy (not still)73.140232.234
cannibal (not vegan)72.832723.431
🐷 (not 🐮)72.712024.336
🥵 (not 🥶)72.626227.829
ironic (not profound)72.514425.130
jealous (not compersive)72.432125.028
vibrant (not geriatric)72.461430.426
sexual (not asexual)72.367025.533
backdoor (not official)72.234529.526
variable (not consistent)72.211729.937
🐀 (not 🐘)72.119925.728
pack rat (not minimalist)71.916323.123
traumatized (not flourishing)71.954023.734
sensitive (not thick-skinned)71.727423.630
disreputable (not prestigious)71.718726.224
western (not eastern)71.728433.928
barbaric (not civilized)71.618818.218
zany (not regular)71.644729.819
charismatic (not uninspiring)71.586828.226
ambitious (not realistic)71.547627.026
white knight (not bad boy)71.554524.044
unambitious (not driven)71.32725.428
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)71.235734.429
naive (not paranoid)71.115530.844
child free (not pronatalist)71.145732.231
accepting (not judgemental)71.133923.436
wavering (not resolute)71.05228.435
fantastical (not realistic)70.932728.331
hedonist (not monastic)70.924824.429
🐐 (not 🦒)70.827329.833
meek (not bossy)70.818321.123
sweet (not bitter)70.842526.833
weakass (not badass)70.814326.836
slothful (not active)70.77027.517
flexible (not rigid)70.721927.025
not genocidal (not genocidal)70.588630.358
lewd (not tasteful)70.419125.226
street-smart (not sheltered)70.266525.217
empath (not psychopath)70.268424.239
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)70.039630.928
awkward (not charming)69.924130.321
off-key (not musical)69.930527.332
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)69.871224.124
skeptical (not spiritual)69.779324.631
rustic (not cultured)69.721426.045
long-winded (not concise)69.620029.539
insecure (not confident)69.418425.833
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)69.435230.636
gossiping (not confidential)69.429229.220
helpless (not resourceful)69.37027.326
slow (not fast)69.210628.526
melee (not ranged)69.012427.222
artistic (not scientific)68.746425.227
egalitarian (not racist)68.4127728.032
important (not irrelevant)68.4118828.731
trusting (not suspicious)68.334130.934
angelic (not demonic)68.361120.123
edgy (not politically correct)68.358321.020
lighthearted (not intense)68.322528.940
stubborn (not accommodating)68.195929.333
lowbrow (not highbrow)67.915731.032
not introspective (not introspective)67.815226.331
shallow (not deep)67.623429.841
😀 (not 😭)67.539526.728
bold (not shy)67.4129825.122
sporty (not bookish)67.441526.821
domestic (not industrial)67.429927.225
atheist (not theist)67.359227.520
fast-talking (not slow-talking)67.268024.930
feisty (not gracious)67.083828.026
wild (not tame)67.078527.229
autistic (not neurotypical)66.37827.243
outlaw (not sheriff)66.163626.416
plastic (not wooden)66.116831.522
cringeworthy (not inspiring)65.938328.938
generalist (not specialist)65.910428.517
abstract (not concrete)65.932532.036
princess (not queen)65.930731.546
disarming (not creepy)65.895128.728
slugabed (not go-getter)65.86928.028
perverted (not clean)65.834425.528
cheery (not sorrowful)65.640726.419
biased (not impartial)65.681132.328
outsider (not insider)65.547726.928
exuberant (not subdued)65.465128.830
experimental (not reliable)65.445529.131
hypochondriac (not stoic)65.425129.834
straightforward (not cryptic)65.382231.728
provincial (not cosmopolitan)65.233428.721
low self esteem (not narcissistic)65.132029.635
real (not philosophical)64.972932.628
innocent (not jaded)64.927930.442
pacifist (not ferocious)64.837729.629
avant-garde (not classical)64.735530.827
chill (not offended)64.635331.824
loveable (not punchable)64.582630.427
quirky (not predictable)64.550836.438
masculine (not feminine)64.492824.734
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)64.398030.834
unmotivated (not motivated)64.36530.140
punk rock (not preppy)64.251430.330
always down (not picky)64.223629.754
thrifty (not extravagant)64.153933.430
trusting (not charming)63.937129.718
nurturing (not poisonous)63.984925.626
luddite (not technophile)63.842429.829
believable (not poorly-written)63.8146625.833
vanilla (not kinky)63.655327.917
crazy (not sane)63.561924.037
anarchist (not statist)63.550328.721
😇 (not 😈)63.468027.832
creative (not conventional)63.169533.323
common sense (not analysis)63.124228.347
circular (not linear)63.033831.622
frugal (not lavish)62.767436.428
multicolored (not monochrome)62.753134.527
opinionated (not neutral)62.7145727.424
interesting (not tiresome)62.6109130.231
happy (not sad)62.639325.928
giving (not receiving)62.589333.143
moist (not dry)62.346630.425
passive (not assertive)62.126533.524
honorable (not cunning)62.083927.626
thin (not thick)62.080833.526
focused on the present (not focused on the future)61.951434.736
optimistic (not pessimistic)61.962030.433
basic (not hipster)61.875428.326
innocent (not worldly)61.432332.429
nerd (not jock)61.489626.030
human (not animalistic)61.3119033.129
decorative (not utilitarian)61.337233.016
patriotic (not unpatriotic)61.3101628.129
flirtatious (not prudish)61.277031.342
oxymoron (not tautology)61.148432.630
glad (not mad)61.053025.719
wholesome (not salacious)61.087431.129
open-minded (not close-minded)60.989632.218
💪 (not 🧠)60.939326.233
extreme (not moderate)60.598927.633
conspiracist (not sheeple)60.497637.322
competitive (not cooperative)60.297632.625
mundane (not extraordinary)60.228834.320
trolling (not triggered)60.229129.524
yes-man (not contrarian)60.134929.131
lustful (not chaste)60.079433.429
🤺 (not 🏌)60.0120828.021
👻 (not 🤖)59.969430.729
brave (not careful)59.7101725.333
Coke (not Pepsi)59.743337.527
poetic (not factual)59.652131.435
joyful (not miserable)59.553625.222
indie (not pop)59.4100435.456
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)59.252230.629
heathen (not devout)58.957128.322
attractive (not repulsive)58.8134128.624
historical (not modern)58.764736.531
selfish (not altruistic)58.665128.628
beautiful (not ugly)58.6146428.336
persistent (not quitter)58.6180733.331
🌟 (not 💩)58.5134334.438
literal (not metaphorical)58.498336.831
envious (not prideful)58.216229.243
exhibitionist (not bashful)58.199030.133
average (not deviant)57.947330.932
fire (not water)57.8100735.130
generous (not stingy)57.6106230.525
relaxed (not tense)57.529732.428
🥳 (not 🥴)57.554133.845
existentialist (not nihilist)57.4103532.135
🏀 (not 🎨)57.362932.339
sickly (not healthy)57.136828.131
Roman (not Greek)57.163633.129
roundabout (not direct)56.933531.028
blissful (not haunted)56.843929.235
empirical (not theoretical)56.781436.826
feminist (not sexist)56.6123228.328
sleepy (not frenzied)56.612529.823
air (not earth)56.637432.027
short (not tall)56.565521.063
📉 (not 📈)56.433734.433
unchallenging (not demanding)56.231135.835
rock (not rap)56.1164330.744
mild (not spicy)55.857824.725
🙃 (not 🥰)55.874334.723
chortling (not giggling)55.6113231.325
aloof (not obsessed)55.529635.327
vain (not demure)55.584727.931
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')55.544535.033
tailor (not blacksmith)55.4111126.723
warm (not quarrelsome)55.177329.731
💝 (not 💔)55.192133.530
depressed (not bright)55.079828.523
hesitant (not decisive)54.944730.523
hypocritical (not equitable)54.972532.619
fearmongering (not reassuring)54.866734.244
freak (not normie)54.796528.732
unlucky (not fortunate)54.692532.819
rough (not smooth)54.582826.319
Swedish (not Italian)54.377633.224
pensive (not serene)54.1156632.926
self-conscious (not self-assured)54.048825.125
metrosexual (not macho)54.0113326.328
radical (not centrist)54.097131.839
genuine (not sarcastic)53.995132.436
efficient (not overprepared)53.6144928.020
cocky (not timid)53.5140630.259
🐴 (not 🦄)53.4105539.733
rude (not respectful)53.269226.222
trash (not treasure)53.134132.225
jealous (not opinionated)53.133032.149
privileged (not oppressed)52.9126128.033
fixable (not unfixable)52.9118535.830
repetitive (not varied)52.8114731.038
frank (not sugarcoated)52.4153730.446
hard-work (not natural-talent)52.1128525.933
flamboyant (not modest)51.986426.534
libertarian (not socialist)51.9113431.230
entitled (not grateful)51.993927.925
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)51.792834.329
insulting (not complimentary)51.684931.318
pure (not debased)51.3105632.017
enslaved (not emancipated)51.346631.325
Russian (not French)51.366823.516
permanent (not transient)51.2113630.328
communal (not individualist)51.171731.516
😬 (not 😏)51.178135.035
chosen one (not everyman)51.0110935.853
humble (not arrogant)50.986730.621
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)50.993536.329
mainstream (not arcane)50.282029.618
resistant (not resigned)50.6167532.127
spelunker (not claustrophobic)50.4132330.128
interested (not bored)50.5158132.523

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Philip J. Fry based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Xander Harris (0.845)
  2. Luke Dunphy (0.828)
  3. Jason Mendoza (0.827)
  4. Homer Simpson (0.827)
  5. Gene Belcher (0.818)
  6. Ed (0.809)
  7. Charlie Kelly (0.808)
  8. Denny (0.804)
  9. Ron Weasley (0.783)
  10. Alan (0.782)
  1. Gus Fring (-0.7)
  2. Cobra Bubbles (-0.678)
  3. The Operative (-0.668)
  4. Mycroft Holmes (-0.66)
  5. Preston Burke (-0.659)
  6. Carolyn Martens (-0.657)
  7. M (-0.656)
  8. Tissaia (-0.656)
  9. Inspector Kido (-0.655)
  10. Tuvok (-0.645)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Philip J. Fry to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Philip J. Fry is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP62.3%10817
ESFP61.2%1202
INFP59.3%23344
ISFP58.3%1998
ENTP54.4%5934
ESTP54.2%765
ENFJ53.7%3842
ESFJ52.4%592
INFJ51.1%12519
INTP50.9%11992
ISTP50.7%1950
ISFJ49.6%1602
ENTJ45.2%2286
ESTJ43.3%547
INTJ41.8%8827
ISTJ40.8%1475

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy