Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Julien Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Julien

Julien is a character from Emily in Paris.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
French (not Russian)91.6912.633
flamboyant (not modest)89.15614.818
modern (not historical)87.92512.130
fast-talking (not slow-talking)87.5679.923
manicured (not scruffy)86.426416.527
🦄 (not 🐴)86.46716.121
queer (not straight)85.36420.827
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)84.819719.918
expressive (not stoic)84.715920.221
fresh (not stinky)84.320521.522
multicolored (not monochrome)84.28117.926
dramatic (not no-nonsense)84.114215.523
tailor (not blacksmith)83.84716.727
expressive (not monotone)83.820620.532
playful (not shy)83.632313.636
social (not reclusive)83.614810.518
stylish (not slovenly)83.421217.628
extravagant (not thrifty)82.715818.823
gossiping (not confidential)82.69719.527
🎨 (not 🏀)82.630122.823
💃 (not 🧕)82.525018.024
young (not old)82.430312.927
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)82.212916.232
chatty (not reserved)81.926917.623
preppy (not punk rock)81.620318.226
funny (not humorless)81.322716.224
flower child (not goth)81.226015.925
sarcastic (not genuine)80.916523.232
extrovert (not introvert)80.526920.728
beautiful (not ugly)80.474020.529
🎩 (not 🧢)80.428324.022
competitive (not cooperative)80.341913.323
liberal (not conservative)80.219817.019
rhythmic (not stuttering)79.929115.218
egalitarian (not racist)79.674727.021
washed (not muddy)79.422925.428
judgemental (not accepting)79.127119.034
cocky (not timid)79.053021.229
😜 (not 🤐)78.724222.931
🧠 (not 💪)78.549718.815
lavish (not frugal)78.419820.928
happy (not sad)78.310025.516
artistic (not scientific)78.223320.421
healthy (not sickly)77.746721.922
refined (not rugged)77.629516.134
exuberant (not subdued)77.527019.122
exaggerating (not factual)77.428319.825
confident (not insecure)77.350425.822
perceptive (not unobservant)77.179821.121
cosmopolitan (not provincial)77.015425.827
side character (not main character)77.030822.626
unorthodox (not traditional)76.835923.217
jaded (not innocent)76.649011.524
vibrant (not geriatric)76.543216.916
hypocritical (not equitable)76.319420.423
bright (not depressed)76.018117.919
bold (not serious)75.929516.522
flirtatious (not prudish)75.936623.229
open to new experinces (not uncreative)75.958926.631
eloquent (not unpolished)75.747818.624
opinionated (not neutral)75.490523.127
indulgent (not sober)75.432018.921
child free (not pronatalist)75.230120.921
🐩 (not 🐒)75.229327.820
high standards (not desperate)75.238227.023
frenzied (not sleepy)75.152520.618
cultured (not rustic)75.031320.627
👟 (not 🥾)74.721826.122
real (not philosophical)74.626920.421
decorative (not utilitarian)74.512822.922
metrosexual (not macho)74.525930.419
frank (not sugarcoated)74.463525.525
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)74.327821.516
🌟 (not 💩)74.380826.626
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)74.237021.925
jealous (not compersive)74.128421.515
overachiever (not underachiever)74.180721.326
trendy (not vintage)74.012120.424
treasure (not trash)73.892722.117
🛌 (not 🧗)73.714122.117
interesting (not tiresome)73.561120.820
fire (not water)73.551624.832
active (not slothful)73.396220.526
twitchy (not still)73.339316.522
bold (not shy)73.2108626.119
flourishing (not traumatized)73.26624.324
arrogant (not humble)73.250324.526
urban (not rural)73.156330.323
tasteful (not lewd)73.043320.630
chic (not cheesy)73.024327.025
moody (not stable)72.959119.023
on-time (not tardy)72.869627.522
non-gamer (not gamer)72.845025.420
high-tech (not low-tech)72.735717.622
narcissistic (not low self esteem)72.546221.331
picky (not always down)72.431628.417
ironic (not profound)72.314826.618
quirky (not predictable)72.327925.523
first-mate (not captain)72.243226.724
📈 (not 📉)72.131826.225
work-first (not family-first)72.144525.019
straightforward (not cryptic)72.045825.522
alert (not oblivious)71.968923.925
queen (not princess)71.858231.422
overspender (not penny-pincher)71.727328.115
bookish (not sporty)71.571324.720
literary (not mathematical)71.437423.021
neat (not messy)71.365031.927
go-getter (not slugabed)71.3103322.018
epic (not deep)71.219520.235
shallow (not deep)71.119123.922
🥳 (not 🥴)71.017126.126
extraordinary (not mundane)70.970825.420
valedictorian (not drop out)70.977425.515
pessimistic (not optimistic)70.831818.919
blissful (not haunted)70.716521.726
abstract (not concrete)70.721726.124
disarming (not creepy)70.670721.917
interested (not bored)70.665426.829
emotional (not unemotional)70.479423.221
mischievous (not well behaved)70.368324.723
prestigious (not disreputable)70.357023.222
patriotic (not unpatriotic)70.357825.217
😀 (not 😭)70.331423.936
receiving (not giving)70.233428.820
competent (not incompetent)70.2108718.628
feisty (not gracious)70.170425.719
cat person (not dog person)70.136230.821
self-assured (not self-conscious)70.065428.025
driven (not unambitious)69.9131825.026
individualist (not communal)69.953229.123
offended (not chill)69.948225.121
playful (not serious)69.736520.822
rich (not poor)69.665923.918
impatient (not patient)69.665626.725
loud (not quiet)69.259823.616
hedonist (not monastic)69.030921.125
stingy (not generous)69.032823.125
💝 (not 💔)68.741127.229
hoarder (not unprepared)68.642920.025
English (not German)68.5110522.515
😎 (not 🧐)68.354528.526
vain (not demure)68.248522.918
opinionated (not jealous)68.089832.927
spicy (not mild)67.972227.622
good-humored (not angry)67.860622.820
self-disciplined (not disorganized)67.7100123.230
fast (not slow)67.687121.218
sexual (not asexual)67.683028.528
extreme (not moderate)67.678225.531
suspicious (not trusting)67.561725.432
pretentious (not unassuming)67.555324.726
unambiguous (not mysterious)67.448026.916
direct (not roundabout)67.285728.831
persistent (not quitter)67.2161928.323
demanding (not unchallenging)67.1110824.430
independent (not codependent)67.080531.126
giggling (not chortling)66.920527.234
soulful (not soulless)66.8110827.333
statist (not anarchist)66.842224.724
thin (not thick)66.660528.324
vegan (not cannibal)66.654327.716
😏 (not 😬)66.653331.614
white knight (not bad boy)66.671724.518
nerd (not jock)66.476822.518
workaholic (not slacker)65.9120519.419
creative (not conventional)65.860728.933
fortunate (not unlucky)65.735625.727
civilized (not barbaric)65.794525.123
reliable (not experimental)65.760020.519
motivated (not unmotivated)65.7152325.029
curious (not apathetic)65.587527.921
careful (not brave)65.425627.728
not genocidal (not genocidal)65.4107426.419
corporate (not freelance)65.442026.920
obsessed (not aloof)65.370229.423
warm (not cold)65.369625.528
pro (not noob)65.3109223.124
emancipated (not enslaved)65.283626.416
🤑 (not 🤠)65.241630.617
OCD (not ADHD)65.179427.524
hard-work (not natural-talent)65.072327.723
gatherer (not hunter)64.951227.920
human (not animalistic)64.9107826.121
androgynous (not gendered)64.85731.018
interrupting (not attentive)64.850929.323
high IQ (not low IQ)64.7134717.625
sunny (not gloomy)64.753225.627
smooth (not rough)64.650424.923
believable (not poorly-written)64.6142925.027
charming (not awkward)64.584231.520
self-improving (not self-destructive)64.543921.021
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)64.454733.622
clean (not perverted)64.395125.624
neurotypical (not autistic)64.2106829.921
crafty (not scholarly)64.276827.126
industrial (not domestic)64.245327.122
insulting (not complimentary)64.252626.424
devoted (not unfaithful)64.2140519.119
legit (not scrub)64.0112623.426
Italian (not Swedish)64.051528.228
poisonous (not nurturing)63.747523.020
builder (not explorer)63.647425.822
rap (not rock)63.610023.719
worldly (not innocent)63.5104327.517
flexible (not rigid)63.539125.319
open-minded (not close-minded)63.479230.925
scandalous (not proper)63.368329.518
doer (not thinker)63.385326.926
hipster (not basic)63.234930.424
cool (not dorky)63.074427.721
suspicious (not awkward)62.990725.836
enlightened (not lost)62.947422.124
practical (not imaginative)62.888426.225
🥵 (not 🥶)62.861426.418
loveable (not punchable)62.490429.321
lenient (not strict)62.355324.118
👻 (not 🤖)62.258629.914
atheist (not theist)62.181423.816
two-faced (not one-faced)62.044429.621
submissive (not dominant)61.941730.416
not introspective (not introspective)61.825532.116
exhibitionist (not bashful)61.683433.820
romantic (not dispassionate)61.5106023.428
paranoid (not naive)61.580622.119
feminine (not masculine)61.464923.124
resourceful (not helpless)61.4142421.516
lustful (not chaste)61.375333.311
skeptical (not spiritual)61.1114228.727
charismatic (not uninspiring)61.1133524.124
feminist (not sexist)61.1109928.423
zany (not regular)61.080022.918
efficient (not overprepared)60.9103427.130
hypochondriac (not stoic)60.937622.213
coordinated (not clumsy)60.8108626.419
technophile (not luddite)60.852428.019
whimsical (not rational)60.755424.623
🤣 (not 😊)60.645835.621
leisurely (not hurried)60.542030.818
moist (not dry)60.553824.826
attractive (not repulsive)60.4129230.224
realist (not idealist)60.369233.125
musical (not off-key)60.349528.331
goof-off (not studious)60.248222.416
everyman (not chosen one)60.254032.831
cheery (not sorrowful)60.054430.114
quarrelsome (not warm)59.981525.720
selfish (not altruistic)59.963221.224
involved (not remote)59.9123026.625
factual (not poetic)59.981125.818
joyful (not miserable)59.852726.622
badass (not weakass)59.8128028.128
cunning (not honorable)59.657326.719
🐿 (not 🦇)59.686729.828
diligent (not lazy)59.4160827.021
street-smart (not sheltered)59.4102931.622
mainstream (not arcane)59.345129.519
western (not eastern)59.3105932.321
kind (not cruel)59.2128719.729
🎃 (not 💀)59.261528.522
businesslike (not chivalrous)59.173527.819
precise (not vague)58.9110525.717
air (not earth)58.931732.325
summer (not winter)58.976336.125
conspiracist (not sheeple)58.8104427.123
contrarian (not yes-man)58.898030.122
😈 (not 😇)58.772422.123
empath (not psychopath)58.7107922.422
biased (not impartial)58.5121832.017
pop (not indie)58.538633.022
🐀 (not 🐘)58.463227.825
rude (not respectful)58.358125.729
entitled (not grateful)58.377224.826
kinky (not vanilla)58.276227.824
cynical (not gullible)58.2104728.419
foolish (not wise)58.158325.530
money-focused (not love-focused)58.149429.922
soft (not hard)58.069119.819
wild (not tame)57.9101625.224
socialist (not libertarian)57.826431.819
decisive (not hesitant)57.8121323.219
insider (not outsider)57.757231.230
instinctual (not reasoned)57.690529.819
Greek (not Roman)57.638830.422
resolute (not wavering)57.5124931.417
fearmongering (not reassuring)57.559829.226
genius (not dunce)57.4122521.715
protagonist (not antagonist)57.2132826.425
beta (not alpha)57.158526.923
anxious (not calm)57.0100028.222
avant-garde (not classical)57.059130.416
pack rat (not minimalist)57.058930.520
bitter (not sweet)56.980726.229
irrelevant (not important)56.918720.920
intimate (not formal)56.980432.222
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')56.734828.126
knowledgeable (not ignorant)56.7131723.331
🐐 (not 🦒)56.6111632.216
reasonable (not deranged)56.4100025.923
bossy (not meek)56.3126825.124
obedient (not rebellious)56.359531.526
transparent (not machiavellian)56.379334.424
head@clouds (not down2earth)56.273728.216
juvenile (not mature)56.273923.125
realistic (not fantastical)56.2100629.816
debased (not pure)56.175622.823
tall (not short)56.1100826.8401
apprentice (not master)56.154526.432
stubborn (not accommodating)56.1137928.825
deviant (not average)56.0108022.122
transient (not permanent)56.055830.122
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)56.072833.617
spontaneous (not deliberate)55.960530.419
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)55.884130.722
concise (not long-winded)55.880431.323
plays hard (not works hard)55.351223.929
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)55.1107728.924
spelunker (not claustrophobic)55.1108528.820
bad-cook (not good-cook)55.182425.323
emotional (not logical)55.097532.632
trolling (not triggered)55.043529.525
highbrow (not lowbrow)54.9114731.125
politically correct (not edgy)54.971330.622
subjective (not objective)54.976328.217
guarded (not open)54.8140725.126
analysis (not common sense)54.899028.129
resistant (not resigned)54.7152725.023
👽 (not 🤡)54.596329.124
glad (not mad)54.473328.231
reactive (not proactive)54.491626.316
fixable (not unfixable)54.3113029.322
lover (not fighter)54.387825.626
intellectual (not physical)54.2119630.126
crazy (not sane)54.290123.330
🤫 (not 🤔)54.154327.719
presidential (not folksy)54.199728.820
pensive (not serene)54.1156628.522
astonishing (not methodical)54.065728.520
metaphorical (not literal)54.050735.017
lighthearted (not intense)54.052530.827
purple (not orange)53.984733.824
demonic (not angelic)53.874623.826
variable (not consistent)53.861128.623
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)53.863730.930
charming (not trusting)53.795727.723
privileged (not oppressed)53.6124427.018
tense (not relaxed)53.5149825.831
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)53.470831.023
assertive (not passive)53.3140031.228
existentialist (not nihilist)53.3126031.016
comedic (not dramatic)53.353334.435
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)53.285733.921
prideful (not envious)53.2158829.826
weird (not normal)53.1114721.920
vulnerable (not armoured)53.164330.714
complicated (not simple)53.1133831.223
specialist (not generalist)53.1120530.423
never cries (not often crying)53.1108226.729
heroic (not villainous)52.9144127.016
sensible (not ludicrous)52.9114625.320
heathen (not devout)52.979421.516
tight (not loose)52.9128132.619
freak (not normie)52.9103125.322
political (not nonpolitical)52.8108733.418
circular (not linear)52.881226.516
spontaneous (not scheduled)52.781032.021
inspiring (not cringeworthy)52.6115427.618
indiscreet (not tactful)52.458433.426
traitorous (not loyal)52.340523.726
🥰 (not 🙃)52.3101238.027
distant (not touchy-feely)52.3107628.026
whippersnapper (not sage)52.294129.516
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)52.198429.320
🐮 (not 🐷)52.1125526.320
chaotic (not orderly)52.090028.424
official (not backdoor)52.084427.124
wholesome (not salacious)52.0111531.626
centrist (not radical)52.078325.723
empirical (not theoretical)51.9114631.716
sensitive (not thick-skinned)51.987126.220
Coke (not Pepsi)51.9100334.424
gregarious (not private)51.768730.725
hard (not soft)51.7107127.831
oxymoron (not tautology)51.7126725.816
vengeful (not forgiving)51.696130.923
focused on the future (not focused on the present)51.684130.333
🤺 (not 🏌)51.5151833.921
outlaw (not sheriff)51.398423.633
varied (not repetitive)51.269628.218
cautious (not impulsive)51.195524.828
night owl (not morning lark)51.1121234.225
pointed (not random)51.1150832.819
pacifist (not ferocious)51.076328.920
sturdy (not flimsy)51.0140325.721
puny (not mighty)50.853324.620
open-book (not secretive)50.868526.917
authoritarian (not democratic)50.387427.118
realistic (not ambitious)50.673428.421
wooden (not plastic)50.4152229.214
ranged (not melee)50.5126232.613
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)50.5124130.515

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Julien based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Mateo Liwanag (0.815)
  2. Kurt Hummel (0.729)
  3. David Rose (0.716)
  4. Effie Trinket (0.715)
  5. Amy March (0.699)
  6. Tanya Chesham-Leigh (0.695)
  7. Schmidt (0.693)
  8. Elaine Benes (0.692)
  9. Martha Rodgers (0.684)
  10. Donna Meagle (0.683)
  1. Ed Hurley (-0.42)
  2. Charlie Strong (-0.406)
  3. Sam Healy (-0.384)
  4. Kermit (-0.382)
  5. James Hurley (-0.371)
  6. Luther Hargreeves (-0.364)
  7. Charlie Swan (-0.353)
  8. Peter Doppler (-0.348)
  9. Perrin Aybara (-0.346)
  10. Niko Polastri (-0.341)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Julien to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Julien is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTJ62.4%2286
ENTP62.0%5934
ESTP61.8%765
ESFP61.8%1202
ENFP61.2%10817
ENFJ61.1%3842
ESTJ60.3%547
ESFJ59.7%592
INTJ54.1%8827
INFJ53.8%12519
ISFP53.7%1998
INFP53.6%23344
INTP53.1%11992
ISTP52.7%1950
ISTJ51.9%1475
ISFJ51.4%1602

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy