Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Mateo Liwanag Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Mateo Liwanag

Mateo Liwanag is a character from Superstore.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
queer (not straight)96.887.733
dramatic (not no-nonsense)94.1149.723
metrosexual (not macho)92.1314.033
manicured (not scruffy)90.911117.734
opinionated (not neutral)90.713413.923
fast-talking (not slow-talking)90.3308.528
flamboyant (not modest)89.25412.335
pretentious (not unassuming)88.94012.625
bold (not shy)88.833613.629
gossiping (not confidential)88.83416.625
expressive (not stoic)88.38312.030
English (not German)88.23614.521
tailor (not blacksmith)88.21421.122
exaggerating (not factual)88.06121.135
🎨 (not 🏀)87.912513.776
competitive (not cooperative)87.920521.240
impatient (not patient)87.810310.720
social (not reclusive)87.77118.032
expressive (not monotone)87.612821.041
funny (not humorless)86.712310.823
🦄 (not 🐴)86.66322.757
modern (not historical)86.14112.219
pop (not indie)86.01515.631
chatty (not reserved)85.718420.824
bookish (not sporty)85.528714.041
decorative (not utilitarian)85.41712.625
washed (not muddy)85.46821.339
liberal (not conservative)85.08724.632
trendy (not vintage)84.43019.929
two-faced (not one-faced)84.410816.242
extrovert (not introvert)84.218715.832
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)84.222118.719
🧠 (not 💪)84.228314.872
picky (not always down)83.86518.944
preppy (not punk rock)83.216919.331
extravagant (not thrifty)83.115422.029
emotional (not unemotional)82.828219.839
nerd (not jock)82.730415.752
stylish (not slovenly)82.424921.627
flower child (not goth)82.423316.636
exuberant (not subdued)82.414323.141
fresh (not stinky)82.230318.726
🐩 (not 🐒)82.112623.268
child free (not pronatalist)82.010719.125
non-gamer (not gamer)81.915927.735
vain (not demure)81.914523.331
neat (not messy)81.727221.025
insulting (not complimentary)81.516517.825
OCD (not ADHD)80.914018.819
💃 (not 🧕)80.730221.858
cultured (not rustic)80.714320.733
bossy (not meek)80.648229.129
🎩 (not 🧢)80.428325.757
complicated (not simple)80.232620.229
overachiever (not underachiever)80.252528.033
involved (not remote)79.921918.233
jealous (not compersive)79.816020.528
cosmopolitan (not provincial)79.611024.526
receiving (not giving)79.617823.836
loud (not quiet)79.534420.033
on-time (not tardy)79.547928.528
driven (not unambitious)79.482628.632
refined (not rugged)79.423821.522
zany (not regular)79.421815.528
demanding (not unchallenging)79.455322.834
emotional (not logical)79.221722.634
offended (not chill)79.122022.033
twitchy (not still)79.123513.934
😜 (not 🤐)79.123424.470
tense (not relaxed)79.050521.521
egalitarian (not racist)79.078321.929
lavish (not frugal)78.819020.332
urban (not rural)78.729321.723
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)78.728516.153
cat person (not dog person)78.415625.740
arrogant (not humble)77.938423.830
playful (not shy)77.851119.627
selfish (not altruistic)77.529422.531
sarcastic (not genuine)77.524321.935
individualist (not communal)77.532427.021
biased (not impartial)77.426622.525
feminist (not sexist)77.458120.223
moody (not stable)77.344319.932
shallow (not deep)77.211119.339
tight (not loose)77.236025.726
high-tech (not low-tech)77.126026.019
short (not tall)77.117519.858
judgemental (not accepting)76.832132.924
civilized (not barbaric)76.854522.327
vibrant (not geriatric)76.642826.030
stubborn (not accommodating)76.164322.432
cocky (not timid)76.164125.438
highbrow (not lowbrow)76.022922.639
anxious (not calm)75.832215.327
gatherer (not hunter)75.722826.425
precise (not vague)75.640226.824
important (not irrelevant)75.488217.827
frenzied (not sleepy)75.351820.123
extreme (not moderate)75.255319.229
persistent (not quitter)75.2130429.028
entitled (not grateful)75.236825.230
healthy (not sickly)75.159516.536
interrupting (not attentive)75.026328.125
human (not animalistic)74.967022.019
feisty (not gracious)74.852624.324
🛌 (not 🧗)74.712826.692
poor (not rich)74.023819.821
worldly (not innocent)73.963418.831
🌟 (not 💩)73.883129.051
eloquent (not unpolished)73.754320.128
spicy (not mild)73.652325.830
extraordinary (not mundane)73.360421.420
hypocritical (not equitable)73.326422.625
unambiguous (not mysterious)73.226723.727
paranoid (not naive)73.232322.922
self-disciplined (not disorganized)72.984723.629
confident (not insecure)72.767925.323
narcissistic (not low self esteem)72.645928.127
stingy (not generous)72.626520.629
plastic (not wooden)72.67322.927
oppressed (not privileged)72.518123.422
moist (not dry)72.515425.725
vengeful (not forgiving)72.445728.625
rhythmic (not stuttering)72.465825.926
overspender (not penny-pincher)72.326227.219
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)72.38325.632
flirtatious (not prudish)72.246525.835
charismatic (not uninspiring)72.283523.634
🐿 (not 🦇)72.041825.469
hypochondriac (not stoic)71.713124.130
young (not old)71.574820.431
chic (not cheesy)71.028829.928
cheery (not sorrowful)70.829821.125
feminine (not masculine)70.849616.337
ambitious (not realistic)70.750229.332
ironic (not profound)70.619525.128
quirky (not predictable)70.532130.125
obsessed (not aloof)70.349032.030
purple (not orange)70.324730.723
real (not philosophical)70.345031.024
👟 (not 🥾)70.233336.261
fast (not slow)70.276922.231
open to new experinces (not uncreative)70.182622.641
exhibitionist (not bashful)70.150328.122
treasure (not trash)70.1107919.833
🎃 (not 💀)70.028224.362
dramatic (not comedic)69.975431.844
multicolored (not monochrome)69.835830.317
queen (not princess)69.864533.130
jaded (not innocent)69.873422.538
perceptive (not unobservant)69.7112025.128
direct (not roundabout)69.675535.135
careful (not brave)69.617520.819
clean (not perverted)69.576924.937
frank (not sugarcoated)69.587530.434
instinctual (not reasoned)69.053426.221
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)68.952529.071
often crying (not never cries)68.932222.230
bitter (not sweet)68.946219.926
heathen (not devout)68.828623.335
quarrelsome (not warm)68.757922.819
high standards (not desperate)68.759932.751
valedictorian (not drop out)68.685630.525
charming (not trusting)68.046824.621
thick (not thin)68.031718.730
poisonous (not nurturing)68.039827.430
go-getter (not slugabed)67.9118529.124
long-winded (not concise)67.924529.931
kinky (not vanilla)67.946727.721
whimsical (not rational)67.837823.525
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)67.740527.055
cunning (not honorable)67.639927.427
competent (not incompetent)67.5119227.023
suspicious (not trusting)67.262624.523
air (not earth)67.213529.128
intellectual (not physical)67.182024.923
not introspective (not introspective)67.116329.319
French (not Russian)67.047724.524
psychopath (not empath)66.939023.427
businesslike (not chivalrous)66.847823.037
sensitive (not thick-skinned)66.740925.634
rude (not respectful)66.539923.720
resourceful (not helpless)66.5126023.632
ferocious (not pacifist)66.474723.132
skeptical (not spiritual)66.294028.537
artistic (not scientific)66.053530.629
high IQ (not low IQ)66.0130327.027
🤑 (not 🤠)65.940732.360
😈 (not 😇)65.853425.068
🐀 (not 🐘)65.835926.152
epic (not deep)65.835420.227
salacious (not wholesome)65.546624.728
Italian (not Swedish)65.546824.926
scandalous (not proper)65.363033.133
crazy (not sane)65.356526.421
believable (not poorly-written)65.3139023.420
conspiracist (not sheeple)65.276529.320
abstract (not concrete)65.034026.024
literary (not mathematical)64.966529.624
cynical (not gullible)64.980932.034
sunny (not gloomy)64.952425.028
interesting (not tiresome)64.799328.322
mainstream (not arcane)64.727031.228
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)64.646232.630
bold (not serious)64.564429.831
androgynous (not gendered)64.56128.029
pro (not noob)64.5112834.419
unorthodox (not traditional)64.470428.621
white knight (not bad boy)64.378422.843
subjective (not objective)64.229135.346
dorky (not cool)64.050522.825
coordinated (not clumsy)63.9101032.631
deviant (not average)63.979029.636
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)63.855333.023
beautiful (not ugly)63.8132027.828
😀 (not 😭)63.849931.560
whippersnapper (not sage)63.742831.330
fantastical (not realistic)63.749326.128
weird (not normal)63.676721.728
good-humored (not angry)63.674326.929
🥳 (not 🥴)63.532531.968
flimsy (not sturdy)63.528329.924
self-assured (not self-conscious)63.492930.530
fire (not water)63.485526.839
technophile (not luddite)63.343826.432
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)63.358928.733
oxymoron (not tautology)63.333929.918
straightforward (not cryptic)63.195030.420
neurotypical (not autistic)62.9113224.227
lustful (not chaste)62.770924.235
not genocidal (not genocidal)62.6116333.620
avant-garde (not classical)62.342433.432
strict (not lenient)62.175028.629
creative (not conventional)62.072929.633
debased (not pure)62.060428.420
first-mate (not captain)62.071135.123
🤫 (not 🤔)62.025832.073
🐐 (not 🦒)62.077330.969
freak (not normie)62.072426.749
opinionated (not jealous)62.0117634.228
smooth (not rough)61.960627.221
legit (not scrub)61.8121425.234
knowledgeable (not ignorant)61.8116426.225
presidential (not folksy)61.874129.123
lover (not fighter)61.862230.033
machiavellian (not transparent)61.859630.034
gregarious (not private)61.744130.929
prestigious (not disreputable)61.694026.819
work-first (not family-first)61.570028.425
🥶 (not 🥵)61.541829.159
summer (not winter)61.569033.342
devoted (not unfaithful)61.4147128.342
puny (not mighty)61.328127.536
imaginative (not practical)61.345828.618
pointed (not random)61.3120932.427
head@clouds (not down2earth)61.159226.129
cruel (not kind)61.035621.521
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)61.047525.120
intense (not lighthearted)60.9107932.432
ludicrous (not sensible)60.749927.120
atheist (not theist)60.786228.020
politically correct (not edgy)60.555427.921
resistant (not resigned)60.5125031.722
hoarder (not unprepared)60.584830.633
ranged (not melee)60.558526.119
socialist (not libertarian)60.417332.423
Greek (not Roman)60.426229.114
motivated (not unmotivated)60.4165130.538
decisive (not hesitant)60.2113530.934
deranged (not reasonable)60.155923.831
diligent (not lazy)60.0159431.431
workaholic (not slacker)60.0136935.721
📈 (not 📉)60.0101028.359
hedonist (not monastic)59.967019.415
prideful (not envious)59.8131433.239
bright (not depressed)59.767427.926
🙃 (not 🥰)59.760432.758
political (not nonpolitical)59.681028.627
insider (not outsider)59.648932.825
cold (not warm)59.565822.234
assertive (not passive)59.5122931.823
disarming (not creepy)59.4121626.631
reliable (not experimental)59.481931.722
hard-work (not natural-talent)59.498929.229
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)59.377630.551
radical (not centrist)59.373520.830
specialist (not generalist)59.287732.724
rap (not rock)59.213921.630
scheduled (not spontaneous)59.193332.834
vegan (not cannibal)59.080030.534
explorer (not builder)58.975828.630
chosen one (not everyman)58.881231.437
tasteful (not lewd)58.7108330.134
rebellious (not obedient)58.5104829.422
beta (not alpha)58.555731.040
rigid (not flexible)58.383324.628
romantic (not dispassionate)58.3120030.138
studious (not goof-off)58.2120133.537
soft (not hard)58.169028.019
giggling (not chortling)57.742130.528
juvenile (not mature)57.669827.425
circular (not linear)57.357931.021
hipster (not basic)57.153329.932
formal (not intimate)57.176027.936
factual (not poetic)57.192731.432
bad-cook (not good-cook)57.173723.525
idealist (not realist)57.073029.320
happy (not sad)56.954427.728
orderly (not chaotic)56.890233.234
awkward (not suspicious)56.850327.823
🤣 (not 😊)56.856635.566
fearmongering (not reassuring)56.662427.219
Pepsi (not Coke)56.547432.830
soft (not hard)56.373424.729
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)56.357433.325
existentialist (not nihilist)56.2110729.521
hurried (not leisurely)56.197332.823
pessimistic (not optimistic)55.783034.537
open-minded (not close-minded)55.7108431.130
claustrophobic (not spelunker)55.745628.722
bored (not interested)55.627530.525
attractive (not repulsive)55.5142724.434
blissful (not haunted)55.547928.425
side character (not main character)55.590034.624
pack rat (not minimalist)55.464528.324
villainous (not heroic)55.343028.022
money-focused (not love-focused)55.354030.744
triggered (not trolling)55.1126325.633
playful (not serious)55.068527.629
demonic (not angelic)55.071224.331
backdoor (not official)55.094532.723
musical (not off-key)55.067228.525
sheriff (not outlaw)54.988939.024
crafty (not scholarly)54.9107729.424
indiscreet (not tactful)54.949833.519
corporate (not freelance)54.969633.131
unlucky (not fortunate)54.891827.737
sheltered (not street-smart)54.861832.932
apprentice (not master)54.857729.825
curious (not apathetic)54.7139529.122
indulgent (not sober)54.793628.323
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')54.640432.625
industrial (not domestic)54.687031.419
pensive (not serene)54.6154526.119
independent (not codependent)54.5118136.822
👽 (not 🤡)54.596331.565
analysis (not common sense)54.5100431.523
vulnerable (not armoured)54.459728.429
glad (not mad)54.473321.623
soulful (not soulless)54.3145827.930
statist (not anarchist)54.191631.722
alert (not oblivious)53.8125328.237
joyful (not miserable)53.669924.141
cautious (not impulsive)53.589532.927
empirical (not theoretical)53.5104529.233
repetitive (not varied)53.5111026.521
enlightened (not lost)53.578423.630
charming (not awkward)53.4120429.624
touchy-feely (not distant)53.477929.734
sexual (not asexual)53.3130233.325
reactive (not proactive)53.299034.134
loveable (not punchable)52.9124633.439
genius (not dunce)52.8138321.326
active (not slothful)52.8166830.125
inspiring (not cringeworthy)52.8114427.227
transient (not permanent)52.770028.025
well behaved (not mischievous)52.677835.237
guarded (not open)52.6146229.827
👻 (not 🤖)52.698731.967
😬 (not 😏)52.672832.964
open-book (not secretive)52.662531.827
🏌 (not 🤺)52.439534.555
doer (not thinker)52.2131229.142
focused on the future (not focused on the present)52.181929.234
emancipated (not enslaved)52.1143831.324
variable (not consistent)52.167530.230
antagonist (not protagonist)52.047928.633
metaphorical (not literal)51.956930.835
fixable (not unfixable)51.9122725.119
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)51.8102530.928
🧐 (not 😎)51.787133.270
overprepared (not efficient)51.639631.926
plays hard (not works hard)51.561437.224
💝 (not 💔)51.5104029.254
self-improving (not self-destructive)51.587434.520
dominant (not submissive)51.3132030.128
methodical (not astonishing)51.3120226.631
resolute (not wavering)51.3150128.225
foolish (not wise)51.279422.627
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)51.0116935.262
🐷 (not 🐮)50.167833.271
traitorous (not loyal)50.841933.119
tame (not wild)50.279330.631
contrarian (not yes-man)50.8129732.226
deliberate (not spontaneous)50.7126230.432
night owl (not morning lark)50.3122831.725
flourishing (not traumatized)50.362126.735
authoritarian (not democratic)50.487134.926
eastern (not western)50.440426.216
unpatriotic (not patriotic)50.450632.222
weakass (not badass)50.549727.820

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Mateo Liwanag based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Julien (0.815)
  2. David Rose (0.798)
  3. Kurt Hummel (0.794)
  4. Schmidt (0.759)
  5. Tahani Al-Jamil (0.724)
  6. Effie Trinket (0.715)
  7. Elaine Benes (0.714)
  8. Jackie Burkhart (0.707)
  9. Titus Andromedon (0.703)
  10. Sharpay Evans (0.701)
  1. Ed Hurley (-0.511)
  2. Charlie Strong (-0.474)
  3. Charlie Swan (-0.44)
  4. Spike (-0.437)
  5. 'Chief' Bromden (-0.412)
  6. Perrin Aybara (-0.407)
  7. Pete Martell (-0.371)
  8. Lenny (-0.368)
  9. Mike Delfino (-0.332)
  10. James Hurley (-0.329)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Mateo Liwanag to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Mateo Liwanag is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTJ61.4%2286
ENTP59.8%5934
ESTJ59.6%547
ESTP58.7%765
ENFJ58.0%3842
ESFP57.8%1202
ESFJ57.1%592
ENFP57.0%10817
INTJ54.5%8827
ISTJ52.6%1475
INTP52.3%11992
INFJ52.1%12519
ISTP51.5%1950
ISFP51.0%1998
INFP51.0%23344
ISFJ49.9%1602

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy