Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Amy March Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Amy March

Amy March is a character from Little Women.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
🎨 (not 🏀)95.679.587
beautiful (not ugly)89.827914.4583
artistic (not scientific)87.07417.6347
feminine (not masculine)86.319416.8362
manicured (not scruffy)86.226917.7323
stylish (not slovenly)85.814916.2299
attractive (not repulsive)84.636020.3325
gendered (not androgynous)84.530419.4335
opinionated (not neutral)84.144220.894
young (not old)84.024017.5329
healthy (not sickly)83.320818.5347
French (not Russian)82.35419.166
🐩 (not 🐒)81.114623.3155
clean (not perverted)80.835417.790
flower child (not goth)80.827519.866
refined (not rugged)80.321223.2363
competitive (not cooperative)80.341920.4303
straight (not queer)80.243924.6332
fresh (not stinky)79.941122.4268
🎩 (not 🧢)79.530720.5169
social (not reclusive)79.425621.4271
driven (not unambitious)79.383221.3335
motivated (not unmotivated)79.298323.579
persistent (not quitter)79.0111219.7173
go-getter (not slugabed)78.762717.4148
bossy (not meek)78.355918.2314
demanding (not unchallenging)78.160721.193
extrovert (not introvert)78.033521.0354
believable (not poorly-written)77.948521.773
washed (not muddy)77.829924.179
eloquent (not unpolished)77.640521.2348
highbrow (not lowbrow)77.618619.0302
English (not German)77.546223.864
focused on the future (not focused on the present)77.47124.5338
devoted (not unfaithful)77.093222.477
bold (not shy)76.994721.7336
expressive (not monotone)76.841521.084
treasure (not trash)76.478024.3165
emotional (not unemotional)76.355221.768
open to new experinces (not uncreative)76.257721.0337
human (not animalistic)76.159622.3343
dramatic (not no-nonsense)76.130426.2333
lavish (not frugal)76.025822.2290
egalitarian (not racist)75.797020.7168
perceptive (not unobservant)75.686925.268
dramatic (not comedic)75.649719.295
tailor (not blacksmith)75.428923.078
overachiever (not underachiever)75.375322.085
extravagant (not thrifty)75.332425.977
disarming (not creepy)75.345117.9316
civilized (not barbaric)75.161823.2364
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)74.924924.4313
charming (not awkward)74.847522.4360
loud (not quiet)74.747322.7364
literary (not mathematical)74.725221.4310
moody (not stable)74.752120.7354
important (not irrelevant)74.593822.8279
playful (not shy)74.365321.3351
impatient (not patient)74.349524.9343
preppy (not punk rock)74.247725.967
high IQ (not low IQ)74.297519.1342
prestigious (not disreputable)74.240422.1294
rhythmic (not stuttering)73.959922.060
chatty (not reserved)73.844625.8326
jealous (not compersive)73.729523.1322
picky (not always down)73.328524.280
romantic (not dispassionate)73.357226.378
neurotypical (not autistic)73.254121.0308
🌟 (not 💩)73.285928.0170
assertive (not passive)73.272724.9345
competent (not incompetent)73.295722.7307
feminist (not sexist)73.174523.8191
sexual (not asexual)73.164219.890
fortunate (not unlucky)73.017421.8356
direct (not roundabout)73.060726.3317
frenzied (not sleepy)73.064816.272
active (not slothful)72.899520.8312
charismatic (not uninspiring)72.880724.2330
cosmopolitan (not provincial)72.724825.1324
🤺 (not 🏌)72.667325.4168
offended (not chill)72.639720.363
cultured (not rustic)72.442223.774
decorative (not utilitarian)71.517125.7485
vibrant (not geriatric)71.565125.366
short (not tall)71.426919.7410
pretentious (not unassuming)71.444023.1168
straightforward (not cryptic)71.350123.8328
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)71.334924.9313
crafty (not scholarly)71.351525.1371
tasteful (not lewd)71.251323.7363
overspender (not penny-pincher)70.830122.3259
curious (not apathetic)70.762024.3316
diligent (not lazy)70.7132123.3333
🤑 (not 🤠)70.732726.1178
fast-talking (not slow-talking)70.651825.273
expressive (not stoic)70.455426.8340
tense (not relaxed)70.492320.3309
high standards (not desperate)70.455225.594
entitled (not grateful)70.347222.578
stubborn (not accommodating)70.388228.179
badass (not weakass)69.996926.676
valedictorian (not drop out)69.781626.6189
📈 (not 📉)69.644927.2175
urban (not rural)69.574526.9254
legit (not scrub)69.588423.8231
complicated (not simple)69.375025.1329
decisive (not hesitant)69.180625.7335
fast (not slow)69.081822.1328
biased (not impartial)69.063822.6290
precise (not vague)69.067825.1313
cat person (not dog person)69.039230.678
charming (not trusting)68.844325.5313
protagonist (not antagonist)68.793227.489
dominant (not submissive)68.686526.0339
💃 (not 🧕)68.671626.4252
chic (not cheesy)68.634827.493
vain (not demure)68.546922.3317
creative (not conventional)68.352927.3343
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)68.283628.3200
pointed (not random)68.293625.377
judgemental (not accepting)67.853124.3291
cocky (not timid)67.793423.990
knowledgeable (not ignorant)67.695226.968
🐿 (not 🦇)67.657727.4162
often crying (not never cries)67.536128.284
self-disciplined (not disorganized)67.4101127.7311
non-gamer (not gamer)67.465830.668
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)67.442828.678
arrogant (not humble)67.465821.8336
musical (not off-key)67.430025.260
not genocidal (not genocidal)67.3101127.061
exhibitionist (not bashful)67.260425.576
receiving (not giving)67.139027.3107
feisty (not gracious)66.884526.0360
gossiping (not confidential)66.833926.1349
spicy (not mild)66.676627.1329
resolute (not wavering)66.681327.7156
soulful (not soulless)66.5112324.8505
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)66.456029.2146
ferocious (not pacifist)66.375324.7319
exuberant (not subdued)66.361625.078
involved (not remote)66.290725.5291
impulsive (not cautious)66.160630.3347
normie (not freak)66.137223.982
rich (not poor)66.075228.1308
👟 (not 🥾)66.047928.7177
mighty (not puny)65.994423.9324
individualist (not communal)65.964928.2555
obsessed (not aloof)65.668524.3332
mainstream (not arcane)65.523926.7313
resourceful (not helpless)65.2130327.2508
😜 (not 🤐)65.254627.7175
intense (not lighthearted)65.294329.984
gregarious (not private)65.136927.8324
doer (not thinker)65.076528.478
interesting (not tiresome)64.998428.4311
extraordinary (not mundane)64.896625.1342
rock (not rap)64.8130224.661
neat (not messy)64.686428.9333
resistant (not resigned)64.5102026.3380
flamboyant (not modest)64.457928.0363
skeptical (not spiritual)64.3101526.2323
bright (not depressed)64.352324.1302
triggered (not trolling)64.377024.165
🦄 (not 🐴)64.243331.4177
emotional (not logical)64.166029.0362
🧠 (not 💪)64.1103027.1192
selfish (not altruistic)64.054824.8321
privileged (not oppressed)64.094127.768
suspicious (not awkward)63.987422.5313
multicolored (not monochrome)63.950229.6502
frank (not sugarcoated)63.9113429.571
unambiguous (not mysterious)63.860226.0328
😏 (not 😬)63.865128.3184
😊 (not 🤣)63.880031.3169
🥵 (not 🥶)63.857027.076
purple (not orange)63.643530.7294
quarrelsome (not warm)63.670624.2333
real (not philosophical)63.680527.2324
proper (not scandalous)63.663327.5308
metrosexual (not macho)63.674625.470
specialist (not generalist)63.567127.6443
bold (not serious)63.268427.8391
genius (not dunce)62.9102621.5343
interested (not bored)62.9108025.871
flirtatious (not prudish)62.971729.664
vegan (not cannibal)62.867426.469
pro (not noob)62.7118427.7167
head@clouds (not down2earth)62.555829.7319
indulgent (not sober)62.469927.9332
giggling (not chortling)62.431426.160
presidential (not folksy)62.073327.960
intellectual (not physical)61.999927.3307
pensive (not serene)61.9114026.663
funny (not humorless)61.881726.4349
fire (not water)61.890230.086
mischievous (not well behaved)61.789229.1352
sunny (not gloomy)61.760125.870
vengeful (not forgiving)61.671326.6327
summer (not winter)61.668732.488
traditional (not unorthodox)61.554728.6521
tight (not loose)61.599623.574
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)61.288927.2316
existentialist (not nihilist)61.279326.9402
💝 (not 💔)61.268031.5259
touchy-feely (not distant)61.056327.081
normal (not weird)60.945324.7338
🤔 (not 🤫)60.871530.7159
fixable (not unfixable)60.884128.772
political (not nonpolitical)60.776728.2306
formal (not intimate)60.765328.7257
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)60.775729.8175
lustful (not chaste)60.677425.0319
emancipated (not enslaved)60.6106625.6304
workaholic (not slacker)60.6134725.8570
open-book (not secretive)60.641028.491
anxious (not calm)60.588024.0316
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)60.5115529.4136
Swedish (not Italian)60.553930.257
main character (not side character)60.476429.072
bookish (not sporty)60.2101725.6342
liberal (not conservative)60.294529.4177
loveable (not punchable)60.299130.081
cool (not dorky)60.184227.9176
inspiring (not cringeworthy)59.988827.8601
sturdy (not flimsy)59.8112130.265
worldly (not innocent)59.7115728.0342
wild (not tame)59.697126.8377
🥳 (not 🥴)59.645828.3166
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)59.680332.2130
profound (not ironic)59.657126.968
brave (not careful)59.5102527.6359
🧗 (not 🛌)59.5103128.9263
basic (not hipster)59.488027.9314
rebellious (not obedient)59.4102327.5305
morning lark (not night owl)59.447128.1304
introspective (not not introspective)59.4104329.3234
empath (not psychopath)59.4105426.672
smooth (not rough)59.369628.5334
empirical (not theoretical)59.263928.5313
sheltered (not street-smart)59.251329.2287
domestic (not industrial)59.256528.9535
juvenile (not mature)59.265127.6543
interrupting (not attentive)59.266530.466
reactive (not proactive)59.264730.077
rigid (not flexible)59.180325.7315
pure (not debased)59.082726.1285
ambitious (not realistic)59.094933.587
theist (not atheist)58.948327.3417
chosen one (not everyman)58.980828.470
official (not backdoor)58.861528.7260
exaggerating (not factual)58.875732.383
devout (not heathen)58.777924.0307
classical (not avant-garde)58.785330.1481
extreme (not moderate)58.6105026.8340
🥰 (not 🙃)58.677232.3261
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')58.517830.4282
alpha (not beta)58.4106430.2322
insider (not outsider)58.454029.8318
spelunker (not claustrophobic)58.492530.170
reasonable (not deranged)58.294528.1167
zany (not regular)58.289225.6139
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)58.159930.789
sensitive (not thick-skinned)58.066329.2324
patriotic (not unpatriotic)58.0119124.7138
pronatalist (not child free)57.843927.3296
trendy (not vintage)57.835334.267
blissful (not haunted)57.841126.877
narcissistic (not low self esteem)57.794927.394
👻 (not 🤖)57.678025.7140
suspicious (not trusting)57.590426.4322
alert (not oblivious)57.5115128.8147
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)57.553629.374
flourishing (not traumatized)57.339325.572
sheriff (not outlaw)57.182727.9300
efficient (not overprepared)57.1128329.361
coordinated (not clumsy)57.0119329.7307
astonishing (not methodical)56.955928.9318
literal (not metaphorical)56.9105929.1348
hedonist (not monastic)56.981627.7137
twitchy (not still)56.9101128.881
realistic (not fantastical)56.897934.374
vanilla (not kinky)56.778727.5289
statist (not anarchist)56.782427.0186
pack rat (not minimalist)56.759526.4169
wooden (not plastic)56.6128827.469
armoured (not vulnerable)56.5106828.2323
moist (not dry)56.571328.965
🎃 (not 💀)56.572531.867
strict (not lenient)56.491627.5342
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)56.481529.4195
lover (not fighter)56.480531.687
playful (not serious)56.365228.0310
hypocritical (not equitable)56.368725.8498
whippersnapper (not sage)56.373127.366
cheery (not sorrowful)56.163124.7337
deep (not epic)56.169627.492
explorer (not builder)56.087930.2330
cunning (not honorable)55.965726.1351
naive (not paranoid)55.848525.682
angry (not good-humored)55.772924.8291
😎 (not 🧐)55.791131.1184
pop (not indie)55.747331.286
joyful (not miserable)55.663423.6181
confident (not insecure)55.5126529.8375
businesslike (not chivalrous)55.583829.790
love-focused (not money-focused)55.5125430.663
libertarian (not socialist)55.486328.5279
modern (not historical)55.397830.1325
😈 (not 😇)55.381627.1195
deviant (not average)55.2110926.8354
😭 (not 😀)55.280429.0181
studious (not goof-off)55.1125528.6201
self-improving (not self-destructive)55.175330.764
guarded (not open)55.0140426.8316
wholesome (not salacious)55.0104326.7158
reassuring (not fearmongering)55.0106027.380
subjective (not objective)54.976330.0494
thin (not thick)54.8108526.3311
western (not eastern)54.8137532.9222
kind (not cruel)54.7137623.3310
hard (not soft)54.599426.9555
bitter (not sweet)54.486323.2308
oxymoron (not tautology)54.4101926.456
tactful (not indiscreet)54.3120828.8146
hurried (not leisurely)54.1107027.6326
apprentice (not master)54.058929.1336
orderly (not chaotic)53.997330.1328
heroic (not villainous)53.9142324.1349
happy (not sad)53.862224.1332
insulting (not complimentary)53.879924.9500
🐘 (not 🐀)53.885331.2219
captain (not first-mate)53.792931.5275
stingy (not generous)53.763824.379
works hard (not plays hard)53.6128628.5314
hard (not soft)53.6102927.6345
centrist (not radical)53.671528.968
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)53.485029.060
hard-work (not natural-talent)53.4123831.185
realist (not idealist)53.395433.9598
Pepsi (not Coke)53.366334.659
imaginative (not practical)53.264231.5372
envious (not prideful)53.225630.899
jaded (not innocent)53.2128527.675
nerd (not jock)53.1111025.3308
angelic (not demonic)53.1110224.4311
politically correct (not edgy)53.176628.7324
quirky (not predictable)53.195832.870
hoarder (not unprepared)53.0118723.9275
one-faced (not two-faced)53.0126830.385
loyal (not traitorous)52.9153426.3323
rude (not respectful)52.970525.2342
family-first (not work-first)52.997430.4336
whimsical (not rational)52.873631.3337
instinctual (not reasoned)52.8108331.6347
self-assured (not self-conscious)52.8134029.7326
mad (not glad)52.7106226.5189
queen (not princess)52.7120636.379
abstract (not concrete)52.673829.2186
gatherer (not hunter)52.683730.081
white knight (not bad boy)52.6113326.574
foolish (not wise)52.575325.9327
deliberate (not spontaneous)52.5121232.0312
long-winded (not concise)52.582729.072
cold (not warm)52.483424.8306
good-cook (not bad-cook)52.488628.758
ADHD (not OCD)52.468229.766
on-time (not tardy)52.4128330.078
sarcastic (not genuine)52.388527.8365
high-tech (not low-tech)52.195629.6268
pessimistic (not optimistic)52.094827.2321
circular (not linear)52.086229.467
ranged (not melee)52.0117424.557
deep (not shallow)51.8132527.5214
hypochondriac (not stoic)51.870629.377
cynical (not gullible)51.7126034.362
🐮 (not 🐷)51.6128129.7197
open-minded (not close-minded)51.5122726.3321
earth (not air)51.5133134.581
enlightened (not lost)51.487728.772
nurturing (not poisonous)51.3121524.0324
crazy (not sane)51.398526.8163
Roman (not Greek)51.3103429.351
factual (not poetic)51.3114330.697
analysis (not common sense)51.3114030.586
varied (not repetitive)51.269626.9338
spontaneous (not scheduled)51.185131.3314
codependent (not independent)51.168632.1320
permanent (not transient)51.1114228.3277
👽 (not 🤡)51.1112827.9137
sensible (not ludicrous)50.9121328.6356
conspiracist (not sheeple)50.9142425.8285
variable (not consistent)50.972730.384
opinionated (not jealous)50.1162334.594
machiavellian (not transparent)50.299529.469
technophile (not luddite)50.393426.8246
reliable (not experimental)50.7110829.359
contrarian (not yes-man)50.3131332.063
🦒 (not 🐐)50.455330.3203
freelance (not corporate)50.4118030.974
authoritarian (not democratic)50.586629.6318

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Amy March based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Tahani Al-Jamil (0.833)
  2. Caroline Forbes (0.817)
  3. Rarity (0.81)
  4. Blair Waldorf (0.8)
  5. Allison Hamilton (0.784)
  6. Jackie Burkhart (0.779)
  7. Allison Hargreeves (0.769)
  8. Kurt Hummel (0.763)
  9. Meadow Soprano (0.759)
  10. Rose DeWitt Bukater (0.759)
  1. Kermit (-0.57)
  2. Barney Gumble (-0.461)
  3. Tommy (-0.441)
  4. Lenny (-0.414)
  5. Charlie Strong (-0.408)
  6. Stuart Bloom (-0.403)
  7. Pete Hornberger (-0.394)
  8. Mike McLintock (-0.363)
  9. Spike (-0.348)
  10. Peter Doppler (-0.343)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Amy March to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Amy March is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTJ64.8%2286
ENFJ64.0%3842
ESTJ63.7%547
ESFJ62.4%592
ESFP61.7%1202
ENFP61.5%10817
ESTP61.3%765
ENTP61.3%5934
INFJ56.0%12519
INTJ55.8%8827
ISTJ54.0%1475
ISFJ53.9%1602
INFP53.5%23344
ISFP53.1%1998
INTP52.2%11992
ISTP51.4%1950

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy