Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Allison Hargreeves Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Allison Hargreeves

Allison Hargreeves is a character from The Umbrella Academy.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
beautiful (not ugly)91.915914.7108
egalitarian (not racist)90.310514.1101
rich (not poor)87.023716.881
manicured (not scruffy)87.024617.065
feminist (not sexist)87.020915.782
feminine (not masculine)86.918215.195
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)86.813316.8113
attractive (not repulsive)86.227616.8111
🐩 (not 🐒)85.19017.176
gendered (not androgynous)84.629320.166
overachiever (not underachiever)84.034616.6151
charming (not awkward)83.815720.5117
motivated (not unmotivated)83.571916.0103
emotional (not unemotional)83.426315.9100
fresh (not stinky)83.325221.875
stylish (not slovenly)83.122518.267
active (not slothful)82.448215.783
😊 (not 🤣)82.38815.687
diligent (not lazy)82.281218.594
charismatic (not uninspiring)82.135717.483
romantic (not dispassionate)82.024016.1145
eloquent (not unpolished)81.925619.891
human (not animalistic)81.332120.784
bold (not shy)81.375516.387
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)81.215024.9105
washed (not muddy)80.418518.982
valedictorian (not drop out)80.343525.194
persistent (not quitter)80.2104623.386
🌟 (not 💩)80.153323.297
neurotypical (not autistic)80.014315.391
social (not reclusive)80.024520.189
rhythmic (not stuttering)79.929118.2148
chic (not cheesy)79.79720.3106
go-getter (not slugabed)79.655516.565
coordinated (not clumsy)79.548316.372
cultured (not rustic)79.516317.5104
high IQ (not low IQ)79.074518.396
clean (not perverted)78.743622.0136
treasure (not trash)78.567522.1125
modern (not historical)78.319719.670
civilized (not barbaric)78.248218.882
disarming (not creepy)78.230217.890
neat (not messy)78.241820.496
devoted (not unfaithful)78.186820.3107
driven (not unambitious)78.091221.685
non-gamer (not gamer)78.026724.2133
political (not nonpolitical)77.822521.581
urban (not rural)77.733423.889
extrovert (not introvert)77.434722.0120
badass (not weakass)77.471825.7146
refined (not rugged)77.330022.0100
pointed (not random)77.354820.9149
💃 (not 🧕)77.242621.999
healthy (not sickly)77.150022.791
opinionated (not neutral)77.182924.4176
perceptive (not unobservant)76.881522.5125
English (not German)76.752623.1113
empath (not psychopath)76.645122.4159
love-focused (not money-focused)76.661622.498
mighty (not puny)76.550220.6108
trendy (not vintage)76.19425.5139
soulful (not soulless)76.072220.890
vegan (not cannibal)76.022917.6136
workaholic (not slacker)75.988020.7110
OCD (not ADHD)75.833721.2135
lavish (not frugal)75.826323.880
self-disciplined (not disorganized)75.873619.769
queen (not princess)75.446029.198
competent (not incompetent)75.484922.284
sunny (not gloomy)75.428019.1128
vibrant (not geriatric)75.149217.1112
reassuring (not fearmongering)74.930421.195
cosmopolitan (not provincial)74.820525.592
tasteful (not lewd)74.834522.0103
mature (not juvenile)74.743921.9106
believable (not poorly-written)74.771619.8145
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)74.629621.7102
bossy (not meek)74.470120.979
resourceful (not helpless)74.492224.1128
protagonist (not antagonist)74.368622.594
highbrow (not lowbrow)74.230718.969
dramatic (not comedic)74.056921.0150
fixable (not unfixable)73.918720.9132
cool (not dorky)73.838425.485
🧗 (not 🛌)73.854622.683
kind (not cruel)73.779920.568
pop (not indie)73.79723.5113
prestigious (not disreputable)73.344519.682
French (not Russian)73.123123.0118
musical (not off-key)73.018523.7125
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)72.725224.779
not genocidal (not genocidal)72.480028.686
on-time (not tardy)72.470626.8161
pro (not noob)72.286222.866
playful (not shy)72.273020.977
high standards (not desperate)72.249023.4183
presidential (not folksy)72.040424.4116
sexual (not asexual)72.067824.9167
liberal (not conservative)71.946526.293
extravagant (not thrifty)71.939727.1153
tall (not short)71.847823.2161
studious (not goof-off)71.880421.3121
sensible (not ludicrous)71.747116.981
🎩 (not 🧢)71.752026.787
heroic (not villainous)71.491621.268
knowledgeable (not ignorant)71.282323.6148
assertive (not passive)71.180220.779
legit (not scrub)71.181221.4101
frenzied (not sleepy)71.077117.0129
demanding (not unchallenging)70.995023.8182
mainstream (not arcane)70.712924.177
fast (not slow)70.674423.792
genius (not dunce)70.671117.3117
literary (not mathematical)70.640225.384
overspender (not penny-pincher)70.630723.889
sturdy (not flimsy)70.571021.8118
expressive (not monotone)70.263026.1104
curious (not apathetic)70.165724.877
🤑 (not 🤠)70.133426.891
🎨 (not 🏀)70.073227.4150
opinionated (not jealous)70.079024.6100
loyal (not traitorous)69.9114824.269
🧠 (not 💪)69.784423.9111
important (not irrelevant)69.7113726.481
orderly (not chaotic)69.555324.884
pronatalist (not child free)69.518726.193
triggered (not trolling)69.545822.694
interested (not bored)69.572323.8150
family-first (not work-first)69.351826.9111
🤺 (not 🏌)69.380227.184
precise (not vague)69.366422.482
dominant (not submissive)69.284424.179
tailor (not blacksmith)69.158027.683
involved (not remote)69.074024.479
straight (not queer)69.094728.784
pretentious (not unassuming)68.951224.195
warm (not cold)68.959922.296
generous (not stingy)68.865123.5173
fire (not water)68.568428.5170
tense (not relaxed)68.3103520.191
artistic (not scientific)68.247925.2100
expressive (not stoic)68.262825.693
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)68.254628.386
worldly (not innocent)68.187519.8137
chatty (not reserved)68.057922.669
flirtatious (not prudish)68.056520.7104
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)67.942725.276
🤫 (not 🤔)67.911134.481
extraordinary (not mundane)67.884829.2129
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)67.643929.572
tactful (not indiscreet)67.559723.467
😎 (not 🧐)67.556627.097
🥵 (not 🥶)67.543129.2129
flower child (not goth)67.472722.7104
smooth (not rough)67.440224.171
official (not backdoor)67.433526.470
rational (not whimsical)67.362626.1104
genuine (not sarcastic)67.254526.0131
straightforward (not cryptic)67.171827.0105
angelic (not demonic)67.165522.185
complimentary (not insulting)67.158523.179
metrosexual (not macho)67.158222.1111
stubborn (not accommodating)66.9100829.9168
devout (not heathen)66.845724.076
alpha (not beta)66.885426.789
master (not apprentice)66.886926.698
reasonable (not deranged)66.866524.584
politically correct (not edgy)66.735923.970
optimistic (not pessimistic)66.749024.380
forgiving (not vengeful)66.458328.687
resistant (not resigned)66.093227.0133
secretive (not open-book)66.080825.5162
🐮 (not 🐷)65.934324.567
existentialist (not nihilist)65.552724.358
tight (not loose)65.486021.7141
real (not philosophical)65.370524.694
🥰 (not 🙃)65.352428.399
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)65.296828.273
respectful (not rude)65.179323.582
businesslike (not chivalrous)65.151827.9143
🦒 (not 🐐)65.07227.166
fast-talking (not slow-talking)64.976523.7124
loveable (not punchable)64.980729.0140
intellectual (not physical)64.789623.885
multicolored (not monochrome)64.748129.476
sweet (not bitter)64.663022.194
nurturing (not poisonous)64.582727.675
suspicious (not awkward)64.485722.984
works hard (not plays hard)64.395626.591
biased (not impartial)64.387126.173
complicated (not simple)64.393028.868
wholesome (not salacious)64.376424.264
picky (not always down)64.361526.0106
serious (not playful)64.287124.483
purple (not orange)64.241630.9112
young (not old)64.096621.681
practical (not imaginative)64.083326.9106
lustful (not chaste)63.867622.979
confident (not insecure)63.898829.7117
warm (not quarrelsome)63.852825.693
cocky (not timid)63.8108122.4111
sane (not crazy)63.754424.367
giggling (not chortling)63.728524.2119
normal (not weird)63.637422.697
down2earth (not head@clouds)63.567130.394
emotional (not logical)63.468725.4110
open to new experinces (not uncreative)63.4110726.1113
sheriff (not outlaw)63.464727.172
reliable (not experimental)63.469125.4136
prideful (not envious)63.4111527.6193
literal (not metaphorical)63.371525.779
chosen one (not everyman)63.364027.596
introspective (not not introspective)63.287428.169
alert (not oblivious)63.297627.183
🐘 (not 🐀)63.249123.779
good-cook (not bad-cook)63.244927.0104
obsessed (not aloof)63.182024.070
deliberate (not spontaneous)63.190726.478
contrarian (not yes-man)63.079829.083
🥳 (not 🥴)62.735828.499
guarded (not open)62.6116225.786
white knight (not bad boy)62.683426.996
traumatized (not flourishing)62.591327.3157
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)62.439128.5107
exhibitionist (not bashful)62.480626.5135
dramatic (not no-nonsense)62.369530.293
resolute (not wavering)62.3102827.291
independent (not codependent)62.195831.582
narcissistic (not low self esteem)62.077323.7138
ambitious (not realistic)62.084228.8164
main character (not side character)61.873529.144
wise (not foolish)61.679427.0121
hoarder (not unprepared)61.679724.368
open-minded (not close-minded)61.686225.987
📈 (not 📉)61.592928.478
well behaved (not mischievous)61.456526.497
insider (not outsider)61.441031.977
😇 (not 😈)61.475224.5112
lover (not fighter)61.464125.6156
interesting (not tiresome)61.3115528.078
inspiring (not cringeworthy)61.384028.465
western (not eastern)61.393231.870
armoured (not vulnerable)61.093825.483
stoic (not hypochondriac)61.080027.476
concrete (not abstract)60.979427.3103
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)60.975030.388
brave (not careful)60.897028.0106
jock (not nerd)60.759623.793
🎃 (not 💀)60.756130.8121
specialist (not generalist)60.681429.766
🦄 (not 🐴)60.652529.979
giving (not receiving)60.695827.7110
loud (not quiet)60.180827.2128
spicy (not mild)60.197728.7115
self-assured (not self-conscious)60.1107929.9118
Italian (not Swedish)60.166926.985
high-tech (not low-tech)60.070024.185
captain (not first-mate)60.079932.566
efficient (not overprepared)60.0109929.8124
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)59.9100032.5110
emancipated (not enslaved)59.8110927.682
hurried (not leisurely)59.879127.4110
decorative (not utilitarian)59.841327.399
paranoid (not naive)59.887326.3100
bold (not serious)59.779626.9131
domestic (not industrial)59.655427.488
sober (not indulgent)59.560428.1102
normie (not freak)59.558225.8170
scheduled (not spontaneous)59.492729.6114
decisive (not hesitant)59.4116725.982
glad (not mad)59.457122.875
preppy (not punk rock)59.394927.8136
👽 (not 🤡)59.274625.478
vain (not demure)59.174726.399
Coke (not Pepsi)59.048032.5142
skeptical (not spiritual)58.9121324.195
jaded (not innocent)58.8111723.297
exuberant (not subdued)58.790925.7108
moderate (not extreme)58.547425.876
thick (not thin)58.552525.5113
sage (not whippersnapper)58.460726.1107
profound (not ironic)58.462326.4143
direct (not roundabout)58.2120729.077
rock (not rap)58.2157228.191
cheery (not sorrowful)58.158422.578
idealist (not realist)58.169829.4108
jealous (not compersive)58.071626.292
touchy-feely (not distant)57.964227.199
still (not twitchy)57.850326.5206
natural-talent (not hard-work)57.841731.0171
democratic (not authoritarian)57.789128.482
often crying (not never cries)57.764522.3111
😜 (not 🤐)57.674228.566
predictable (not quirky)57.663829.3105
gossiping (not confidential)57.549232.9120
hedonist (not monastic)57.479425.648
oxymoron (not tautology)57.476024.554
privileged (not oppressed)57.3114331.8119
attentive (not interrupting)57.383328.4128
moody (not stable)57.2113927.471
realistic (not fantastical)57.097029.7126
vanilla (not kinky)56.977728.967
soft (not hard)56.971722.585
classical (not avant-garde)56.991828.173
😏 (not 😬)56.793230.674
👟 (not 🥾)56.681135.769
😀 (not 😭)56.574228.3117
street-smart (not sheltered)56.1112730.583
haunted (not blissful)56.1123126.8169
bright (not depressed)56.081522.685
self-improving (not self-destructive)56.071727.7131
pure (not debased)55.893325.193
sad (not happy)55.8110324.497
hypocritical (not equitable)55.770028.3129
atheist (not theist)55.6107227.592
cynical (not gullible)55.6114024.4109
👻 (not 🤖)55.585827.982
offended (not chill)55.498623.3136
socialist (not libertarian)55.339830.889
repetitive (not varied)55.2102028.9103
tame (not wild)55.067427.0117
patriotic (not unpatriotic)55.0131826.988
good-humored (not angry)54.9100823.693
competitive (not cooperative)54.8113131.693
corporate (not freelance)54.869929.5123
moist (not dry)54.879124.6104
permanent (not transient)54.797228.671
minimalist (not pack rat)54.792830.284
summer (not winter)54.689732.691
cautious (not impulsive)54.587129.7102
joyful (not miserable)54.566524.571
lost (not enlightened)54.592626.6141
common sense (not analysis)54.561729.2100
statist (not anarchist)54.490427.771
deep (not shallow)54.4123328.9142
pensive (not serene)54.3155724.7124
entitled (not grateful)54.387528.5133
individualist (not communal)54.2110831.8116
strict (not lenient)54.198726.4108
morning lark (not night owl)53.964728.9110
patient (not impatient)53.962830.291
Greek (not Roman)53.864829.3101
creative (not conventional)53.798226.0103
ranged (not melee)53.7105829.3101
doer (not thinker)53.7125732.2202
proactive (not reactive)53.767529.695
🐿 (not 🦇)53.6105929.467
radical (not centrist)53.698829.887
conspiracist (not sheeple)53.4130826.983
deviant (not average)53.4118027.588
honorable (not cunning)53.3113128.8150
ferocious (not pacifist)53.3114628.178
feisty (not gracious)53.3132727.8120
humorless (not funny)53.171525.8111
lighthearted (not intense)53.154126.2142
rebellious (not obedient)53.0119828.687
unambiguous (not mysterious)53.0101528.294
sporty (not bookish)52.971826.798
altruistic (not selfish)52.8110227.6119
proper (not scandalous)52.892127.970
gregarious (not private)52.765929.3100
factual (not exaggerating)52.793927.1131
formal (not intimate)52.490429.182
circular (not linear)52.483728.4135
technophile (not luddite)52.384124.868
soft (not hard)52.285927.593
spelunker (not claustrophobic)52.2125027.394
astonishing (not methodical)52.172029.1113
long-winded (not concise)52.185127.269
💝 (not 💔)52.0101931.881
machiavellian (not transparent)52.091425.494
one-faced (not two-faced)51.9129827.4168
fortunate (not unlucky)51.885429.6110
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')51.874828.773
deep (not epic)51.891727.7131
basic (not hipster)51.7120530.381
suspicious (not trusting)51.6109130.2100
consistent (not variable)51.6121727.9124
rigid (not flexible)51.5109828.178
instinctual (not reasoned)51.4113928.684
regular (not zany)51.481524.884
thick-skinned (not sensitive)51.3106128.279
crafty (not scholarly)51.3119930.2109
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)51.274328.291
objective (not subjective)51.290830.284
traditional (not unorthodox)51.283927.978
gatherer (not hunter)51.188830.5151
poetic (not factual)51.080027.6139
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)51.0113429.9163
trusting (not charming)50.989031.085
accepting (not judgemental)50.994530.778
flamboyant (not modest)50.290630.6124
theoretical (not empirical)50.276629.479
air (not earth)50.362633.1158
dog person (not cat person)50.7100433.7107
sugarcoated (not frank)50.740427.187
humble (not arrogant)50.687826.485
anxious (not calm)50.6120625.995
builder (not explorer)50.494228.376
focused on the future (not focused on the present)50.590430.592
wooden (not plastic)50.5151728.8138

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Allison Hargreeves based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Iris West (0.869)
  2. Caroline Forbes (0.86)
  3. Laurel Lance (0.833)
  4. Astrid Leong-Teo (0.83)
  5. Rachel Zane (0.829)
  6. Rarity (0.818)
  7. Jasmine (0.818)
  8. Tess Ocean (0.815)
  9. Angelica Schuyler (0.814)
  10. Beth Pearson (0.812)
  1. Kermit (-0.65)
  2. Barney Gumble (-0.587)
  3. Tommy (-0.586)
  4. Moe Szyslak (-0.49)
  5. Dennis Nedry (-0.489)
  6. Eric O'Bannon (-0.48)
  7. Stuart Bloom (-0.473)
  8. Sam Healy (-0.447)
  9. Mike McLintock (-0.446)
  10. Nelson Muntz (-0.445)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Allison Hargreeves to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Allison Hargreeves is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFJ69.8%3842
ESFJ69.4%592
ESTJ67.8%547
ENTJ66.7%2286
ESFP63.5%1202
ENFP63.5%10817
ISFJ63.1%1602
INFJ63.1%12519
ESTP60.6%765
ISTJ59.8%1475
INTJ59.5%8827
ENTP59.2%5934
INFP57.3%23344
ISFP56.6%1998
INTP53.4%11992
ISTP52.5%1950

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy