Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Laurel Lance Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Laurel Lance

Laurel Lance is a character from Arrow.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
workaholic (not slacker)87.726510.779
diligent (not lazy)87.048510.874
driven (not unambitious)85.844217.797
feminist (not sexist)85.527117.584
motivated (not unmotivated)85.161720.150
persistent (not quitter)84.278115.479
beautiful (not ugly)83.858919.485
bold (not shy)83.363714.089
egalitarian (not racist)82.557217.472
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)81.632018.759
high IQ (not low IQ)81.462014.568
🤺 (not 🏌)80.833719.174
active (not slothful)80.459917.985
overachiever (not underachiever)80.252521.343
valedictorian (not drop out)80.045620.477
demanding (not unchallenging)80.052618.963
charming (not awkward)79.331317.960
studious (not goof-off)78.554020.477
political (not nonpolitical)78.321621.085
stylish (not slovenly)78.337618.379
manicured (not scruffy)78.258819.369
go-getter (not slugabed)78.265719.371
bossy (not meek)78.256217.281
pointed (not random)77.653121.341
competent (not incompetent)77.475923.962
attractive (not repulsive)77.371022.487
involved (not remote)77.232020.775
badass (not weakass)77.272424.872
self-disciplined (not disorganized)76.870625.365
complicated (not simple)76.845319.269
fresh (not stinky)76.854222.662
dramatic (not comedic)76.844418.055
clean (not perverted)76.552921.353
love-focused (not money-focused)76.362822.442
assertive (not passive)76.161121.182
OCD (not ADHD)75.534517.246
English (not German)75.461625.662
privileged (not oppressed)75.353621.174
feminine (not masculine)75.241723.2123
opinionated (not neutral)74.993025.167
not genocidal (not genocidal)74.768926.345
haunted (not blissful)74.652419.242
urban (not rural)74.549127.259
🧗 (not 🛌)74.452324.684
social (not reclusive)74.337319.974
legit (not scrub)74.166922.159
resistant (not resigned)74.045624.960
independent (not codependent)74.055728.873
modern (not historical)73.932022.168
on-time (not tardy)73.866722.949
tense (not relaxed)73.777017.283
curious (not apathetic)73.747822.177
direct (not roundabout)73.757320.169
eloquent (not unpolished)73.754319.579
dominant (not submissive)73.571420.483
sexual (not asexual)73.064619.746
brave (not careful)72.951722.787
non-gamer (not gamer)72.646029.748
ferocious (not pacifist)72.458524.462
heroic (not villainous)72.388526.176
fast (not slow)72.366623.179
perceptive (not unobservant)72.3102124.999
guarded (not open)72.180322.187
neurotypical (not autistic)72.161524.061
rock (not rap)71.986919.748
😊 (not 🤣)71.845320.285
coordinated (not clumsy)71.777524.281
rich (not poor)71.660320.358
ambitious (not realistic)71.647326.452
💃 (not 🧕)71.562123.578
prestigious (not disreputable)71.353627.478
rhythmic (not stuttering)71.370722.588
hurried (not leisurely)71.228824.965
knowledgeable (not ignorant)71.183027.8110
🐩 (not 🐒)71.040830.765
devoted (not unfaithful)71.0118925.841
literal (not metaphorical)70.932122.584
playful (not shy)70.978423.465
skeptical (not spiritual)70.773723.364
works hard (not plays hard)70.672628.081
mighty (not puny)70.674424.780
charismatic (not uninspiring)70.691126.373
traumatized (not flourishing)70.659823.697
tasteful (not lewd)70.655021.665
soulful (not soulless)70.694724.670
down2earth (not head@clouds)70.543425.865
human (not animalistic)70.585323.073
mature (not juvenile)70.555625.271
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)70.542423.359
frenzied (not sleepy)70.580022.569
contrarian (not yes-man)70.545521.973
chic (not cheesy)70.430123.044
serious (not playful)70.369923.3106
emotional (not unemotional)70.279823.246
intense (not lighthearted)70.177322.285
gendered (not androgynous)70.1119328.175
basic (not hipster)70.045723.584
tight (not loose)70.065921.486
presidential (not folksy)69.947623.275
👟 (not 🥾)69.834228.275
highbrow (not lowbrow)69.746721.360
precise (not vague)69.764625.590
unlucky (not fortunate)69.737524.184
night owl (not morning lark)69.660627.981
washed (not muddy)69.662025.752
obsessed (not aloof)69.552221.358
confident (not insecure)69.579324.869
resourceful (not helpless)69.5115127.374
stubborn (not accommodating)69.591226.252
scheduled (not spontaneous)69.464025.778
suspicious (not awkward)69.265821.580
empath (not psychopath)69.272824.364
cool (not dorky)69.155022.380
patriotic (not unpatriotic)69.163923.464
rebellious (not obedient)69.077127.364
alert (not oblivious)68.978926.9100
young (not old)68.783723.155
sturdy (not flimsy)68.778025.779
factual (not poetic)68.749725.877
loyal (not traitorous)68.6120224.965
reassuring (not fearmongering)68.656324.845
triggered (not trolling)68.551821.377
feisty (not gracious)68.477423.589
refined (not rugged)68.061124.673
extrovert (not introvert)67.862022.076
prideful (not envious)67.885223.255
vibrant (not geriatric)67.779124.975
protagonist (not antagonist)67.797928.746
competitive (not cooperative)67.678126.192
fast-talking (not slow-talking)67.566721.386
tall (not short)67.362322.3179
🥵 (not 🥶)67.244426.354
hard-work (not natural-talent)67.261327.642
civilized (not barbaric)67.188526.076
disarming (not creepy)67.089726.960
businesslike (not chivalrous)67.046827.571
healthy (not sickly)66.994325.771
pensive (not serene)66.979723.043
hunter (not gatherer)66.866327.783
strict (not lenient)66.661021.385
interested (not bored)66.392124.855
thin (not thick)66.262226.377
🎩 (not 🧢)66.165925.579
frank (not sugarcoated)66.0104630.144
rational (not whimsical)65.967626.7111
western (not eastern)65.961831.357
kind (not cruel)65.7108023.962
cosmopolitan (not provincial)65.746025.963
cultured (not rustic)65.767824.754
complimentary (not insulting)65.664025.673
introspective (not not introspective)65.676722.159
fire (not water)65.578533.446
loud (not quiet)65.468725.5109
practical (not imaginative)65.478124.184
neat (not messy)65.484429.474
genius (not dunce)65.392224.277
decisive (not hesitant)64.995927.842
vegan (not cannibal)64.960226.883
sensible (not ludicrous)64.873426.072
treasure (not trash)64.8127726.780
secretive (not open-book)64.886626.293
pop (not indie)64.624727.245
moody (not stable)64.587826.977
real (not philosophical)64.376527.775
tactful (not indiscreet)64.373428.672
open to new experinces (not uncreative)64.2106123.779
normal (not weird)64.036024.775
extravagant (not thrifty)63.859025.050
straightforward (not cryptic)63.791528.288
🌟 (not 💩)63.7119228.193
offended (not chill)63.770326.177
family-first (not work-first)63.666729.184
normie (not freak)63.645827.447
cat person (not dog person)63.655532.047
impatient (not patient)63.585226.970
trendy (not vintage)63.525223.951
confidential (not gossiping)63.4104027.578
pro (not noob)63.4115927.083
preppy (not punk rock)63.483426.999
lustful (not chaste)63.269024.161
scientific (not artistic)63.171223.160
high standards (not desperate)63.180428.455
expressive (not stoic)63.080928.775
sorrowful (not cheery)62.981925.582
orderly (not chaotic)62.974826.479
fixable (not unfixable)62.973727.373
analysis (not common sense)62.964230.242
literary (not mathematical)62.876225.658
specialist (not generalist)62.870823.862
concrete (not abstract)62.869425.776
metrosexual (not macho)62.878524.864
sad (not happy)62.783619.573
spicy (not mild)62.689528.889
doer (not thinker)62.688130.859
worldly (not innocent)62.4107826.676
pretentious (not unassuming)62.472623.677
spelunker (not claustrophobic)62.472324.276
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)62.444028.063
generous (not stingy)62.488227.750
lavish (not frugal)62.256021.062
altruistic (not selfish)62.283027.589
romantic (not dispassionate)62.2103126.698
conspiracist (not sheeple)62.189924.178
resolute (not wavering)61.8105128.182
purple (not orange)61.751429.768
straight (not queer)61.5124131.578
oxymoron (not tautology)61.445425.025
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)61.373528.771
insider (not outsider)61.242127.371
😏 (not 😬)61.275230.272
intellectual (not physical)61.1102623.869
important (not irrelevant)61.1145930.276
cocky (not timid)61.0116724.437
emancipated (not enslaved)60.9105426.966
child free (not pronatalist)60.893726.996
biased (not impartial)60.7106928.776
reliable (not experimental)60.777830.465
wise (not foolish)60.683528.091
politically correct (not edgy)60.555428.763
street-smart (not sheltered)60.599729.085
opinionated (not jealous)60.5124029.151
giving (not receiving)60.496729.538
self-assured (not self-conscious)60.3107129.571
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)60.291228.272
high-tech (not low-tech)60.169624.972
mysterious (not unambiguous)60.161930.367
liberal (not conservative)60.194927.860
scholarly (not crafty)60.051827.489
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)60.078829.465
queen (not princess)60.097231.042
official (not backdoor)59.958825.467
😭 (not 😀)59.861729.377
picky (not always down)59.878627.954
hoarder (not unprepared)59.689724.067
🐮 (not 🐷)59.676226.848
predictable (not quirky)59.656728.843
mainstream (not arcane)59.544227.776
reasonable (not deranged)59.590330.054
💀 (not 🎃)59.574433.636
jaded (not innocent)59.5109423.040
angelic (not demonic)59.491522.677
narcissistic (not low self esteem)59.488422.085
dramatic (not no-nonsense)59.378130.885
👻 (not 🤖)59.371730.174
chosen one (not everyman)59.379128.054
French (not Russian)59.287628.285
concise (not long-winded)59.263931.536
armoured (not vulnerable)59.1100528.780
flower child (not goth)59.1101227.560
expressive (not monotone)59.199529.650
existentialist (not nihilist)59.094028.247
statist (not anarchist)59.073926.361
minimalist (not pack rat)58.974427.567
open-minded (not close-minded)58.895929.073
overspender (not penny-pincher)58.859424.065
🦇 (not 🐿)58.859732.670
fighter (not lover)58.875427.359
inspiring (not cringeworthy)58.693625.051
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)58.6121331.572
📈 (not 📉)58.6109827.870
interesting (not tiresome)58.5128028.753
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)58.571627.283
believable (not poorly-written)58.4170428.189
private (not gregarious)58.3104025.488
deviant (not average)58.399626.583
classical (not avant-garde)58.386726.978
impulsive (not cautious)58.181226.677
white knight (not bad boy)58.197430.249
democratic (not authoritarian)58.088130.997
individualist (not communal)58.096131.471
formal (not intimate)58.073926.270
two-faced (not one-faced)58.052429.860
cynical (not gullible)58.0105226.352
emotional (not logical)57.987527.082
devout (not heathen)57.982124.175
hypocritical (not equitable)57.964026.786
regular (not zany)57.956326.986
genuine (not sarcastic)57.883925.276
extreme (not moderate)57.8107428.370
methodical (not astonishing)57.797930.981
wild (not tame)57.7102528.399
honorable (not cunning)57.599429.4101
deep (not shallow)57.5108728.180
thick-skinned (not sensitive)57.483028.190
rigid (not flexible)57.386626.894
alpha (not beta)57.3109529.578
miserable (not joyful)57.3100023.470
🥰 (not 🙃)57.382631.373
realistic (not fantastical)57.396028.440
🧠 (not 💪)57.2124628.578
deliberate (not spontaneous)57.1107431.474
exhibitionist (not bashful)57.1103927.470
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)57.073722.655
warm (not cold)57.093024.671
stoic (not hypochondriac)57.095924.936
vengeful (not forgiving)56.982228.393
instinctual (not reasoned)56.993029.171
anxious (not calm)56.9100527.563
lost (not enlightened)56.984029.096
mad (not glad)56.893725.452
jealous (not compersive)56.676526.564
🦒 (not 🐐)56.329728.266
Italian (not Swedish)56.381729.557
factual (not exaggerating)56.283228.537
hard (not soft)56.095527.582
giggling (not chortling)56.046325.483
side character (not main character)56.089029.3164
bookish (not sporty)55.9110927.975
nerd (not jock)55.8103924.481
radical (not centrist)55.889127.154
wholesome (not salacious)55.7101425.996
exuberant (not subdued)55.6103026.067
corporate (not freelance)55.467232.062
kinky (not vanilla)55.385328.167
entitled (not grateful)55.384530.462
paranoid (not naive)55.3109127.747
respectful (not rude)55.2110524.476
extraordinary (not mundane)55.1128827.584
consistent (not variable)55.0108730.9100
indulgent (not sober)54.992628.862
hard (not soft)54.998424.579
proper (not scandalous)54.885928.574
monochrome (not multicolored)54.885228.177
focused on the present (not focused on the future)54.785628.895
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')54.739327.848
judgemental (not accepting)54.790428.987
repetitive (not varied)54.6105627.8103
efficient (not overprepared)54.6140629.287
captain (not first-mate)54.590630.468
monastic (not hedonist)54.562324.839
self-destructive (not self-improving)54.593826.3103
bold (not serious)54.498529.287
💔 (not 💝)54.476333.479
technophile (not luddite)54.077424.854
explorer (not builder)54.093731.264
vain (not demure)53.989925.291
depressed (not bright)53.884325.772
master (not apprentice)53.8124432.067
atheist (not theist)53.8113325.466
summer (not winter)53.891933.547
wooden (not plastic)53.7139929.251
often crying (not never cries)53.775026.836
angry (not good-humored)53.678825.173
bad-cook (not good-cook)53.689428.834
epic (not deep)53.686629.733
tailor (not blacksmith)53.5116528.471
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)53.5117829.393
charming (not trusting)53.497227.585
👽 (not 🤡)53.4102029.166
creative (not conventional)53.299527.394
socialist (not libertarian)53.254128.754
warm (not quarrelsome)53.284727.773
sweet (not bitter)53.295027.362
machiavellian (not transparent)53.286827.137
traditional (not unorthodox)53.179328.694
😈 (not 😇)53.186425.562
sheriff (not outlaw)53.093929.093
prudish (not flirtatious)52.980525.144
touchy-feely (not distant)52.979928.859
humorless (not funny)52.673427.280
Pepsi (not Coke)52.671133.740
nurturing (not poisonous)52.5119427.474
utilitarian (not decorative)52.5124826.065
arrogant (not humble)52.4104126.774
proactive (not reactive)52.475030.433
melee (not ranged)52.365129.172
rough (not smooth)52.291425.173
🤐 (not 😜)52.2100229.554
sane (not crazy)52.193626.478
well behaved (not mischievous)52.079429.675
idealist (not realist)52.089229.671
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)52.093429.484
attentive (not interrupting)52.0102829.856
theoretical (not empirical)51.963229.888
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)51.9100029.966
permanent (not transient)51.8110428.064
🧐 (not 😎)51.886730.675
chatty (not reserved)51.796426.594
punchable (not loveable)51.666032.8100
sage (not whippersnapper)51.691926.573
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)51.6120931.661
off-key (not musical)51.5109527.477
trusting (not suspicious)51.484827.976
sunny (not gloomy)51.484525.685
domestic (not industrial)51.391229.760
🤠 (not 🤑)51.3122431.071
🐘 (not 🐀)51.397328.562
🎨 (not 🏀)51.3120130.348
air (not earth)51.358033.742
🥴 (not 🥳)51.2115528.263
profound (not ironic)51.293025.141
debased (not pure)51.189827.162
Greek (not Roman)51.184427.991
subjective (not objective)50.2105329.379
circular (not linear)50.892128.472
still (not twitchy)50.775026.754
flamboyant (not modest)50.490124.661
🦄 (not 🐴)50.482732.078
dry (not moist)50.4101229.265
pessimistic (not optimistic)50.599132.064
🤫 (not 🤔)50.572332.671

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Laurel Lance based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Allison Hargreeves (0.833)
  2. Addison Montgomery (0.829)
  3. Nancy Wheeler (0.819)
  4. Iris West (0.813)
  5. Dr. Alana Bloom (0.81)
  6. Abby Whelan (0.81)
  7. Princess Leia (0.808)
  8. Elizabeth Swann (0.804)
  9. Alicia Florrick (0.803)
  10. Rebecca Welton (0.801)
  1. Kermit (-0.573)
  2. Barney Gumble (-0.533)
  3. Kevin Malone (-0.514)
  4. Nelson Bighetti (-0.488)
  5. Jake Harper (-0.476)
  6. Lenny (-0.476)
  7. Tommy (-0.439)
  8. Mike McLintock (-0.426)
  9. Stuart Bloom (-0.392)
  10. Ed (-0.367)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Laurel Lance to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Laurel Lance is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTJ68.2%547
ENTJ67.4%2286
ENFJ65.8%3842
ESFJ64.9%592
INTJ61.9%8827
ISTJ61.3%1475
ESTP60.8%765
INFJ60.4%12519
ISFJ59.6%1602
ENTP59.5%5934
ESFP59.3%1202
ENFP59.1%10817
INTP54.6%11992
ISTP54.0%1950
INFP53.9%23344
ISFP53.5%1998

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy