Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Ethan Ryan MacManus Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Ethan Ryan MacManus

Ethan Ryan MacManus is a character from Ctrl+Alt+Del.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
psychopath (not empath)97.057.98
dramatic (not no-nonsense)96.355.76
nerd (not jock)95.6257.514
extreme (not moderate)95.479.25
cheesy (not chic)94.218.46
arrogant (not humble)94.1488.812
sarcastic (not genuine)93.778.57
unorthodox (not traditional)93.61010.15
sexist (not feminist)93.2135.05
stubborn (not accommodating)92.2539.56
vain (not demure)92.02010.39
gendered (not androgynous)91.43811.65
main character (not side character)90.917118.755
freelance (not corporate)90.3609.212
juvenile (not mature)90.2338.84
conspiracist (not sheeple)89.82210.95
ludicrous (not sensible)89.72010.211
👟 (not 🥾)89.6712.38
plays hard (not works hard)89.41413.915
foolish (not wise)89.31412.614
gamer (not non-gamer)88.12220.013
oblivious (not alert)87.8258.58
goof-off (not studious)87.76011.27
opinionated (not neutral)87.724919.618
cocky (not timid)87.621414.85
night owl (not morning lark)87.48515.011
masculine (not feminine)86.82548.813
shallow (not deep)85.92713.79
cringeworthy (not inspiring)85.83714.84
anarchist (not statist)85.74623.26
bitter (not sweet)85.211911.514
trash (not treasure)84.83522.913
🐀 (not 🐘)84.73224.16
indulgent (not sober)84.610912.37
insulting (not complimentary)84.510418.76
oxymoron (not tautology)84.537.66
technophile (not luddite)83.97615.812
narcissistic (not low self esteem)83.919127.57
indiscreet (not tactful)83.71412.16
freak (not normie)83.711421.76
ADHD (not OCD)83.28010.65
lustful (not chaste)83.112911.114
hypocritical (not equitable)82.69313.35
intimate (not formal)82.53919.88
biased (not impartial)81.815424.411
competitive (not cooperative)81.738525.413
slacker (not workaholic)81.46922.18
idealist (not realist)81.310320.517
bold (not serious)81.215721.628
impatient (not patient)81.129226.725
open to new experinces (not uncreative)81.036932.07
two-faced (not one-faced)81.014014.55
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)80.731533.56
ironic (not profound)80.62230.98
cannibal (not vegan)80.615416.17
lavish (not frugal)80.415626.213
bad-cook (not good-cook)80.49328.75
high-tech (not low-tech)80.420116.07
interrupting (not attentive)80.316631.16
contrarian (not yes-man)80.314422.116
receiving (not giving)80.216719.410
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)80.138023.07
spontaneous (not deliberate)80.013128.111
emotional (not unemotional)80.039526.19
sheltered (not street-smart)79.89223.06
urban (not rural)79.825732.36
moody (not stable)79.635824.311
experimental (not reliable)79.615626.68
chaotic (not orderly)79.426630.79
chortling (not giggling)79.41097.15
expressive (not stoic)79.228925.813
long-winded (not concise)79.24725.05
clumsy (not coordinated)79.112624.310
🛌 (not 🧗)79.17929.110
disreputable (not prestigious)79.0819.55
avant-garde (not classical)79.06720.07
edgy (not politically correct)78.925313.67
selfish (not altruistic)78.726822.812
bookish (not sporty)78.551219.213
head@clouds (not down2earth)78.418119.95
flimsy (not sturdy)78.34717.17
indie (not pop)78.222921.010
impulsive (not cautious)78.031728.721
spontaneous (not scheduled)77.829431.616
pro (not noob)77.862929.113
drop out (not valedictorian)77.715422.89
melee (not ranged)77.53615.64
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)77.514025.46
🐐 (not 🦒)77.48022.911
feisty (not gracious)77.24349.96
ignorant (not knowledgeable)77.18522.38
punchable (not loveable)77.019135.312
chosen one (not everyman)76.918119.18
comedic (not dramatic)76.88329.19
quirky (not predictable)76.818725.021
outsider (not insider)76.814911.44
fantastical (not realistic)76.819027.714
reactive (not proactive)76.67224.45
sexual (not asexual)76.553129.86
🐒 (not 🐩)76.412630.210
😜 (not 🤐)76.429732.714
chatty (not reserved)76.339624.411
demonic (not angelic)76.225819.419
flirtatious (not prudish)76.235630.86
scandalous (not proper)76.235022.29
mischievous (not well behaved)76.053124.08
atheist (not theist)76.028718.95
ambitious (not realistic)76.034321.58
obsessed (not aloof)75.930824.39
twitchy (not still)75.931131.416
young (not old)75.859016.213
resolute (not wavering)75.739424.57
salacious (not wholesome)75.625824.09
hard (not soft)75.438018.35
flamboyant (not modest)75.332134.96
beta (not alpha)75.321530.16
whippersnapper (not sage)75.29830.312
loose (not tight)75.114620.99
natural-talent (not hard-work)75.16721.817
straight (not queer)75.066842.74
soulless (not soulful)75.016632.714
off-key (not musical)75.014920.65
individualist (not communal)74.938429.513
crazy (not sane)74.931332.17
rebellious (not obedient)74.857816.06
cold (not warm)74.529819.311
slothful (not active)74.45029.912
sensitive (not thick-skinned)74.420725.18
expressive (not monotone)74.349529.415
machiavellian (not transparent)74.328026.44
whimsical (not rational)74.224537.75
wild (not tame)74.256228.58
introvert (not extrovert)74.021522.918
persistent (not quitter)74.0135825.96
backdoor (not official)73.929132.18
analysis (not common sense)73.730423.39
imaginative (not practical)73.722630.719
slovenly (not stylish)73.615324.85
modern (not historical)73.632228.48
pretentious (not unassuming)73.639030.77
weakass (not badass)73.411630.811
exaggerating (not factual)73.339034.06
🙃 (not 🥰)73.226031.214
devoted (not unfaithful)73.2108627.321
instinctual (not reasoned)73.140031.113
resistant (not resigned)73.051418.58
underachiever (not overachiever)73.08024.54
bold (not shy)72.8110534.216
😈 (not 😇)72.637528.120
transient (not permanent)72.67729.412
😬 (not 😏)72.316125.16
unambiguous (not mysterious)72.329626.49
perverted (not clean)72.324431.510
loud (not quiet)72.252329.111
soft (not hard)72.232427.26
pensive (not serene)72.244033.75
western (not eastern)72.027631.25
open (not guarded)71.712926.619
🤺 (not 🏌)71.770630.311
🤣 (not 😊)71.720229.810
hypochondriac (not stoic)71.713131.26
outlaw (not sheriff)71.650131.525
entitled (not grateful)71.644533.49
awkward (not charming)71.621032.314
messy (not neat)71.631031.09
tardy (not on-time)71.624122.07
cheery (not sorrowful)71.528626.911
skeptical (not spiritual)71.570130.412
frank (not sugarcoated)71.579128.98
rough (not smooth)71.431012.67
helpless (not resourceful)71.34523.34
🥳 (not 🥴)71.316535.97
🧢 (not 🎩)71.340527.97
anxious (not calm)71.049126.723
folksy (not presidential)71.031825.85
🧠 (not 💪)70.880723.812
air (not earth)70.78725.97
😎 (not 🧐)70.746532.16
jealous (not compersive)70.436925.016
poisonous (not nurturing)70.435526.79
spelunker (not claustrophobic)70.333912.14
fast-talking (not slow-talking)70.352831.38
privileged (not oppressed)70.275235.35
submissive (not dominant)70.026121.97
💃 (not 🧕)69.967718.87
demanding (not unchallenging)69.8100033.66
rustic (not cultured)69.821211.04
debased (not pure)69.740925.821
brave (not careful)69.664024.713
lenient (not strict)69.636534.022
overspender (not penny-pincher)69.433019.79
variable (not consistent)69.316938.07
dunce (not genius)69.118532.321
repetitive (not varied)69.132121.37
gregarious (not private)68.830731.813
puny (not mighty)68.714832.214
judgemental (not accepting)68.751530.614
master (not apprentice)68.681632.25
sickly (not healthy)68.517727.613
muddy (not washed)68.525535.010
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)68.439129.310
family-first (not work-first)68.354025.56
repulsive (not attractive)67.919729.614
unobservant (not perceptive)67.811031.110
abstract (not concrete)67.727932.34
intense (not lighthearted)67.785929.712
arcane (not mainstream)67.646331.811
heathen (not devout)67.631333.713
tense (not relaxed)67.5107521.98
kinky (not vanilla)67.547635.613
barbaric (not civilized)67.526225.915
distant (not touchy-feely)67.556623.36
codependent (not independent)67.428532.014
dorky (not cool)67.441629.89
purple (not orange)67.232939.36
child free (not pronatalist)67.066327.311
🐿 (not 🦇)67.060039.59
factual (not poetic)67.055028.98
scholarly (not crafty)66.834033.55
scrub (not legit)66.814027.55
chivalrous (not businesslike)66.842032.110
love-focused (not money-focused)66.796037.67
jaded (not innocent)66.586230.08
nonpolitical (not political)66.228531.212
playful (not serious)66.042833.59
unfixable (not fixable)66.030333.56
thin (not thick)65.963136.111
fire (not water)65.976936.411
not introspective (not introspective)65.819231.110
desperate (not high standards)65.731127.89
English (not German)65.5128433.46
respectful (not rude)65.477631.85
happy (not sad)65.433423.59
autistic (not neurotypical)65.48833.011
epic (not deep)65.337431.79
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)65.256528.718
deviant (not average)65.174833.69
captain (not first-mate)65.068029.17
💔 (not 💝)64.942240.010
unpolished (not eloquent)64.838330.08
quarrelsome (not warm)64.767532.912
emancipated (not enslaved)64.786831.07
self-destructive (not self-improving)64.657935.010
cunning (not honorable)64.446228.69
🐷 (not 🐮)64.323938.56
efficient (not overprepared)64.282622.56
🤡 (not 👽)64.132727.77
libertarian (not socialist)64.035327.612
close-minded (not open-minded)64.037837.64
unpatriotic (not patriotic)64.015235.99
frenzied (not sleepy)64.0120131.311
blacksmith (not tailor)64.040425.35
vengeful (not forgiving)63.766233.528
funny (not humorless)63.676234.812
deranged (not reasonable)63.647330.88
cryptic (not straightforward)63.520529.76
disorganized (not self-disciplined)63.532939.610
poorly-written (not believable)63.21632.914
villainous (not heroic)63.031820.97
curious (not apathetic)62.9102331.114
focused on the future (not focused on the present)62.837628.822
mathematical (not literary)62.837925.619
reclusive (not social)62.853827.712
often crying (not never cries)62.848328.817
vintage (not trendy)62.7106029.512
fearmongering (not reassuring)62.548232.615
flower child (not goth)62.490028.38
rugged (not refined)62.358830.88
🎨 (not 🏀)62.395238.310
loyal (not traitorous)62.1135929.97
gatherer (not hunter)62.159035.09
incompetent (not competent)62.019831.27
flexible (not rigid)61.944541.67
🤖 (not 👻)61.949538.59
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)61.9110631.411
lazy (not diligent)61.812421.38
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')61.87828.511
spicy (not mild)61.792936.712
exuberant (not subdued)61.776735.94
multicolored (not monochrome)61.656937.65
doer (not thinker)61.691929.78
awkward (not suspicious)61.439333.75
ugly (not beautiful)61.420630.212
provincial (not cosmopolitan)61.348032.610
decorative (not utilitarian)61.337235.37
worldly (not innocent)61.2111327.912
involved (not remote)61.2117124.518
📉 (not 📈)61.220839.810
prideful (not envious)61.2124738.55
manicured (not scruffy)61.0104134.34
stingy (not generous)61.049131.25
charming (not trusting)60.870726.725
pack rat (not minimalist)60.746532.518
Roman (not Greek)60.643942.85
vibrant (not geriatric)60.6109234.97
physical (not intellectual)60.548827.96
🌟 (not 💩)60.4129348.55
🥵 (not 🥶)60.473335.210
theoretical (not empirical)60.220830.023
zany (not regular)60.283044.95
radical (not centrist)60.268637.817
🐴 (not 🦄)60.181836.89
Swedish (not Italian)60.154931.87
gloomy (not sunny)59.883927.55
dog person (not cat person)59.868028.85
lowbrow (not highbrow)59.733240.97
fortunate (not unlucky)59.654529.37
unambitious (not driven)59.58831.310
protagonist (not antagonist)59.5124636.48
picky (not always down)59.480735.37
armoured (not vulnerable)59.399821.918
assertive (not passive)59.3123430.118
punk rock (not preppy)59.363024.611
mad (not glad)59.285731.05
slugabed (not go-getter)59.213138.012
blissful (not haunted)59.237233.16
poor (not rich)58.859327.214
vague (not precise)58.733026.610
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)58.780938.610
😀 (not 😭)58.666328.68
irrelevant (not important)58.317038.49
complicated (not simple)58.2115235.25
chill (not offended)58.253128.810
good-humored (not angry)58.191132.214
charismatic (not uninspiring)58.0143946.75
low IQ (not high IQ)58.022530.95
industrial (not domestic)58.071734.311
bored (not interested)58.021836.06
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)57.9105034.28
romantic (not dispassionate)57.8121938.04
suspicious (not trusting)57.790038.115
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)57.777338.37
methodical (not astonishing)57.698234.710
playful (not shy)57.6122129.55
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)57.357538.17
logical (not emotional)57.269338.626
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)57.170429.18
cruel (not kind)57.042228.510
depressed (not bright)57.071631.621
metrosexual (not macho)57.0103032.45
weird (not normal)56.8101639.56
miserable (not joyful)56.8101725.115
Pepsi (not Coke)56.646839.110
unmotivated (not motivated)56.412234.818
circular (not linear)56.263230.19
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)56.082231.09
hoarder (not unprepared)55.8105932.59
hedonist (not monastic)55.887331.25
trolling (not triggered)55.741040.16
🤔 (not 🤫)55.3105135.810
🤠 (not 🤑)55.0112329.47
dry (not moist)55.080839.95
builder (not explorer)54.978031.87
cynical (not gullible)54.9116633.314
pacifist (not ferocious)54.764938.912
extravagant (not thrifty)54.781128.28
self-conscious (not self-assured)54.646437.418
authoritarian (not democratic)54.574038.015
extraordinary (not mundane)54.5131634.418
French (not Russian)54.4113233.75
existentialist (not nihilist)54.1122034.110
lost (not enlightened)54.094432.66
💀 (not 🎃)54.092733.813
optimistic (not pessimistic)53.888837.121
paranoid (not naive)53.4118435.618
bossy (not meek)53.3133329.718
genocidal (not not genocidal)53.147737.917
fresh (not stinky)52.9132931.212
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)52.9119638.410
opinionated (not jealous)52.9153636.120
creative (not conventional)52.8100733.513
confidential (not gossiping)52.8130927.56
fast (not slow)52.6142523.45
specialist (not generalist)52.6123234.17
lover (not fighter)52.692323.211
short (not tall)52.576124.558
bad boy (not white knight)52.575824.34
winter (not summer)52.592538.512
plastic (not wooden)52.441337.79
insecure (not confident)52.354134.721
tiresome (not interesting)52.338736.911
decisive (not hesitant)52.2138134.921
philosophical (not real)52.253034.412
leisurely (not hurried)52.170033.47
conservative (not liberal)52.164239.59
pointed (not random)52.1148540.57
lewd (not tasteful)52.059134.07
exhibitionist (not bashful)51.9126239.711
racist (not egalitarian)51.830728.26
disarming (not creepy)51.6144736.55
princess (not queen)51.669337.87
direct (not roundabout)51.5143840.48
traumatized (not flourishing)51.4135227.45
stuttering (not rhythmic)51.446238.214
rock (not rap)51.4174033.65
human (not animalistic)51.3146323.47
subjective (not objective)51.1100039.914
scientific (not artistic)50.1104033.421
basic (not hipster)50.1126639.27
literal (not metaphorical)50.9134830.58
open-book (not secretive)50.469433.915

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Ethan Ryan MacManus based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Seth (0.759)
  2. Erlich Bachman (0.711)
  3. Ben Chang (0.693)
  4. George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth (0.693)
  5. Ziggy Sobotka (0.676)
  6. Eric Cartman (0.67)
  7. Jonathan 'Gabe' Gabriel (0.668)
  8. Hannah Horvath (0.668)
  9. Dee Reynolds (0.657)
  10. Roman Roy (0.652)
  1. Elinor Dashwood (-0.574)
  2. Elsie Carson (-0.549)
  3. Marmee March (-0.536)
  4. Colonel Brandon (-0.531)
  5. Watari (-0.531)
  6. Alfred Pennyworth (-0.526)
  7. Meg March (-0.523)
  8. Jane Bennet (-0.51)
  9. Esme Cullen (-0.51)
  10. Sun-Hwa Kwon (-0.507)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Ethan Ryan MacManus to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Ethan Ryan MacManus is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP57.9%5934
ESTP55.9%765
INTP53.2%11992
ISTP53.0%1950
ENFP52.8%10817
ESFP52.7%1202
ENTJ50.9%2286
INFP50.2%23344
ISFP49.9%1998
INTJ48.3%8827
ESTJ47.0%547
ENFJ46.6%3842
INFJ44.6%12519
ISTJ44.5%1475
ESFJ44.2%592
ISFJ40.4%1602

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy