Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Preston 'Bodie' Broadus Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Preston 'Bodie' Broadus

Preston 'Bodie' Broadus is a character from The Wire.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
🧢 (not 🎩)94.447.926
rap (not rock)92.4210.811
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)90.81812.9103
urban (not rural)89.92417.826
oppressed (not privileged)89.31612.719
street-smart (not sheltered)88.510716.0104
cocky (not timid)88.51837.78
gendered (not androgynous)88.312222.636
dog person (not cat person)88.02310.112
frank (not sugarcoated)88.011911.711
🏀 (not 🎨)86.37811.123
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)85.018721.821
money-focused (not love-focused)84.510519.319
straight (not queer)83.527818.838
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)83.513210.115
sporty (not bookish)83.412514.399
rugged (not refined)83.310616.8112
young (not old)83.226616.8112
crafty (not scholarly)83.210215.781
punk rock (not preppy)83.215123.416
macho (not metrosexual)83.16016.819
go-getter (not slugabed)82.537713.516
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)81.636221.013
masculine (not feminine)81.545816.5123
🤺 (not 🏌)81.531418.317
devoted (not unfaithful)81.565314.813
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)81.46722.975
poor (not rich)80.911319.5111
fire (not water)80.831126.89
English (not German)80.825717.615
ferocious (not pacifist)80.731519.494
outlaw (not sheriff)80.726122.1119
mischievous (not well behaved)80.240221.3125
😎 (not 🧐)80.121915.120
backdoor (not official)79.916022.0109
active (not slothful)79.564317.2105
bold (not shy)79.482519.0102
jock (not nerd)79.218419.5105
feisty (not gracious)79.235618.6113
sexual (not asexual)79.242617.213
edgy (not politically correct)79.124819.3106
persistent (not quitter)79.0111219.822
rhythmic (not stuttering)79.03417.210
believable (not poorly-written)78.943327.616
cannibal (not vegan)77.920226.59
trendy (not vintage)77.87518.417
prideful (not envious)77.626318.815
vibrant (not geriatric)77.539424.824
spicy (not mild)77.141718.6101
straightforward (not cryptic)77.022522.2110
sturdy (not flimsy)76.944118.115
beautiful (not ugly)76.887418.325
funny (not humorless)76.337519.8122
social (not reclusive)76.332324.938
alert (not oblivious)76.252621.413
exhibitionist (not bashful)76.225921.525
scruffy (not manicured)76.025719.2100
extrovert (not introvert)75.838423.0110
loyal (not traitorous)75.695926.997
lowbrow (not highbrow)75.65523.2104
🧗 (not 🛌)75.647925.226
badass (not weakass)75.679221.917
loud (not quiet)75.445421.899
fighter (not lover)75.424627.619
wild (not tame)75.352123.299
expressive (not monotone)75.246017.010
goth (not flower child)75.11775.98
concrete (not abstract)74.924120.910
empirical (not theoretical)74.95322.890
direct (not roundabout)74.952724.1123
blacksmith (not tailor)74.718417.320
everyman (not chosen one)74.711921.78
assertive (not passive)74.666421.1110
efficient (not overprepared)74.622115.214
interesting (not tiresome)74.457322.097
child free (not pronatalist)74.234024.176
charming (not awkward)74.250019.5117
neurotypical (not autistic)74.148521.877
quarrelsome (not warm)74.042421.8102
fast-talking (not slow-talking)73.941323.414
chatty (not reserved)73.944124.1120
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)73.852614.66
playful (not shy)73.767820.8117
suspicious (not trusting)73.643922.5117
vengeful (not forgiving)73.543322.685
insulting (not complimentary)73.530716.031
unlucky (not fortunate)73.425124.190
hedonist (not monastic)73.317310.29
driven (not unambitious)73.2116222.5115
💀 (not 🎃)73.032824.420
stingy (not generous)73.025722.38
charismatic (not uninspiring)72.980222.192
brave (not careful)72.851921.7113
folksy (not presidential)72.826721.112
focused on the present (not focused on the future)72.616125.899
diligent (not lazy)72.5125922.8112
disarming (not creepy)72.460717.645
liberal (not conservative)72.445223.122
real (not philosophical)71.937925.183
🤑 (not 🤠)71.930124.913
skeptical (not spiritual)71.868824.5109
bold (not serious)71.841720.9108
suspicious (not awkward)71.853822.1107
oxymoron (not tautology)71.66422.65
hard (not soft)71.550023.943
haunted (not blissful)71.565423.523
sexist (not feminist)71.425619.116
common sense (not analysis)71.47128.617
tense (not relaxed)71.387620.2108
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)71.320225.612
arrogant (not humble)71.255022.0115
perceptive (not unobservant)71.1106317.118
lewd (not tasteful)71.018121.0113
instinctual (not reasoned)71.047424.4110
first-mate (not captain)70.946328.0113
mad (not glad)70.947721.514
businesslike (not chivalrous)70.739328.37
muddy (not washed)70.621115.58
🐐 (not 🦒)70.528826.728
exuberant (not subdued)70.547925.18
disreputable (not prestigious)70.321425.486
Italian (not Swedish)70.132724.815
involved (not remote)70.167722.299
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)70.048428.315
traumatized (not flourishing)70.061727.827
work-first (not family-first)69.949727.088
biased (not impartial)69.859625.8103
extreme (not moderate)69.872024.997
unpolished (not eloquent)69.826627.6116
opinionated (not jealous)69.880821.113
gregarious (not private)69.629320.688
fast (not slow)69.679420.9105
bad boy (not white knight)69.639122.914
doer (not thinker)69.657528.718
earth (not air)69.545828.112
🙃 (not 🥰)69.432320.425
western (not eastern)69.440138.228
resourceful (not helpless)69.3115730.918
rustic (not cultured)69.322322.512
anarchist (not statist)69.236226.417
flamboyant (not modest)69.146622.896
short (not tall)69.132219.6127
treasure (not trash)69.0112928.129
pensive (not serene)69.066218.610
demanding (not unchallenging)68.9102823.911
bossy (not meek)68.889222.1132
healthy (not sickly)68.787722.6100
soulful (not soulless)68.7102923.827
good-cook (not bad-cook)68.626622.19
unambiguous (not mysterious)68.642625.882
freelance (not corporate)68.668132.316
lustful (not chaste)68.552124.0121
lost (not enlightened)68.538728.520
realistic (not fantastical)68.555828.017
opinionated (not neutral)68.5123129.312
expressive (not stoic)68.462126.2105
provincial (not cosmopolitan)68.423729.4102
night owl (not morning lark)68.464427.464
spontaneous (not scheduled)68.348726.0103
side character (not main character)68.352615.012
motivated (not unmotivated)68.2143722.314
💃 (not 🧕)67.974322.920
stubborn (not accommodating)67.996928.914
physical (not intellectual)67.832924.1114
pop (not indie)67.818926.310
impatient (not patient)67.772625.939
cool (not dorky)67.759426.319
moody (not stable)67.676726.0117
guarded (not open)67.699226.4117
impulsive (not cautious)67.556524.1143
chortling (not giggling)67.460925.718
low-tech (not high-tech)67.248222.792
scandalous (not proper)67.158323.8103
confident (not insecure)66.988627.1112
🤣 (not 😊)66.930020.829
musical (not off-key)66.930923.913
deviant (not average)66.869123.969
self-assured (not self-conscious)66.780326.280
emotional (not unemotional)66.694129.513
competitive (not cooperative)66.581527.2109
rough (not smooth)66.545225.1109
intimate (not formal)66.546022.128
attractive (not repulsive)66.4110524.3108
modern (not historical)66.459428.045
important (not irrelevant)66.4127024.224
worldly (not innocent)66.393626.2104
chaotic (not orderly)66.158425.8125
mighty (not puny)66.093624.4116
hard (not soft)65.966225.7104
utilitarian (not decorative)65.869325.525
flirtatious (not prudish)65.763518.716
literal (not metaphorical)65.658428.290
works hard (not plays hard)65.590926.6123
vain (not demure)65.557321.2100
fearmongering (not reassuring)65.542527.815
dominant (not submissive)65.496324.1112
libertarian (not socialist)65.329126.696
hard-work (not natural-talent)65.370625.819
spontaneous (not deliberate)65.240127.5112
workaholic (not slacker)65.1123425.526
🐴 (not 🦄)65.164027.120
industrial (not domestic)65.141027.239
ADHD (not OCD)65.139127.511
summer (not winter)64.960930.89
rude (not respectful)64.843125.5112
decisive (not hesitant)64.896626.3117
goof-off (not studious)64.742125.924
gamer (not non-gamer)64.735129.912
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)64.679026.394
consistent (not variable)64.666030.021
practical (not imaginative)64.581126.488
narcissistic (not low self esteem)64.569328.324
deep (not shallow)64.479825.924
stoic (not hypochondriac)64.365025.212
concise (not long-winded)64.344023.57
overachiever (not underachiever)64.1122423.39
resistant (not resigned)64.1104328.2105
anxious (not calm)63.973625.5116
jaded (not innocent)63.894720.613
nihilist (not existentialist)63.716726.432
curious (not apathetic)63.698625.1110
thick (not thin)63.641521.256
spelunker (not claustrophobic)63.666124.216
frenzied (not sleepy)63.6122422.219
💔 (not 💝)63.447130.034
exaggerating (not factual)63.364829.220
princess (not queen)63.336530.210
enslaved (not emancipated)63.218127.7100
not genocidal (not genocidal)63.2114427.611
competent (not incompetent)62.9133025.999
salacious (not wholesome)62.753931.216
cynical (not gullible)62.789726.718
down2earth (not head@clouds)62.571127.490
sane (not crazy)62.558433.28
dramatic (not comedic)62.5101929.113
emotional (not logical)62.472725.7120
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)62.441732.715
drop out (not valedictorian)62.243928.313
💪 (not 🧠)62.236432.031
interested (not bored)62.2111424.616
alpha (not beta)62.097727.192
realist (not idealist)61.963331.930
equitable (not hypocritical)61.870227.854
always down (not picky)61.831633.613
hunter (not gatherer)61.780530.718
pointed (not random)61.7119425.09
melee (not ranged)61.528428.823
multicolored (not monochrome)61.358427.935
😈 (not 😇)61.365422.726
nonpolitical (not political)61.145230.498
unprepared (not hoarder)61.134022.486
charming (not trusting)61.070228.2105
juvenile (not mature)61.059928.840
romantic (not dispassionate)61.0107927.819
plastic (not wooden)60.922727.38
conspiracist (not sheeple)60.895426.670
messy (not neat)60.851427.870
Roman (not Greek)60.843028.817
reliable (not experimental)60.877324.215
Coke (not Pepsi)60.837735.49
yes-man (not contrarian)60.833422.06
sad (not happy)60.791224.6111
resolute (not wavering)60.7110630.516
high IQ (not low IQ)60.6146124.1103
🐒 (not 🐩)60.656225.020
empath (not psychopath)60.5102025.419
giving (not receiving)60.596332.110
ignorant (not knowledgeable)60.330727.822
🥵 (not 🥶)60.373627.215
artistic (not scientific)60.268922.095
barbaric (not civilized)60.239625.2113
thick-skinned (not sensitive)60.273426.2131
independent (not codependent)60.2102132.398
entitled (not grateful)60.271328.411
atheist (not theist)60.189529.531
egalitarian (not racist)60.0151833.48
cheesy (not chic)60.073429.415
pro (not noob)59.9127827.717
zany (not regular)59.983928.314
linear (not circular)59.952933.416
bitter (not sweet)59.771425.996
normal (not weird)59.649725.1117
armoured (not vulnerable)59.699130.7116
complicated (not simple)59.6110828.3109
permanent (not transient)59.672728.138
precise (not vague)59.4107926.263
pessimistic (not optimistic)59.370128.794
subjective (not objective)59.253926.925
whippersnapper (not sage)59.261024.818
miserable (not joyful)59.195019.012
antagonist (not protagonist)59.134635.08
kinky (not vanilla)59.073524.582
open to new experinces (not uncreative)59.0126828.291
fresh (not stinky)58.8117430.517
👻 (not 🤖)58.474922.518
fixable (not unfixable)58.297031.812
foolish (not wise)58.158324.3119
demonic (not angelic)57.863720.1105
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)57.867024.924
🌟 (not 💩)57.7136526.219
authoritarian (not democratic)57.665928.8112
poisonous (not nurturing)57.558828.933
legit (not scrub)57.5137531.231
one-faced (not two-faced)57.5114237.515
classical (not avant-garde)57.290726.824
creative (not conventional)57.188326.0111
judgemental (not accepting)57.183628.168
indiscreet (not tactful)57.143428.816
freak (not normie)57.188020.714
builder (not explorer)57.071629.187
inspiring (not cringeworthy)56.998730.236
clean (not perverted)56.9117724.213
sorrowful (not cheery)56.8102225.7105
profound (not ironic)56.869728.513
reactive (not proactive)56.878233.613
rebellious (not obedient)56.7109928.9111
🐘 (not 🐀)56.474229.336
🐮 (not 🐷)56.499728.130
poetic (not factual)56.462425.024
centrist (not radical)56.359022.312
angry (not good-humored)56.271528.3108
mainstream (not arcane)56.056327.693
offended (not chill)56.096027.722
epic (not deep)56.074527.510
selfish (not altruistic)55.971625.6103
self-disciplined (not disorganized)55.8131427.7117
extraordinary (not mundane)55.8126527.585
trolling (not triggered)55.741029.622
insider (not outsider)55.665328.165
repetitive (not varied)55.6100330.044
indulgent (not sober)55.590628.3115
bright (not depressed)55.583725.7104
unassuming (not pretentious)55.562931.622
🤫 (not 🤔)55.548832.320
mathematical (not literary)55.459127.991
open-book (not secretive)55.456032.621
luddite (not technophile)55.381325.0103
generalist (not specialist)55.344031.436
machiavellian (not transparent)55.380628.611
📉 (not 📈)55.236428.924
distant (not touchy-feely)54.898526.013
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')54.750927.357
🥴 (not 🥳)54.798426.011
never cries (not often crying)54.6103629.19
intense (not lighthearted)54.4127928.314
honorable (not cunning)54.2109528.9130
purple (not orange)54.183928.373
strict (not lenient)54.099125.996
stylish (not slovenly)54.0119024.5108
self-destructive (not self-improving)54.096527.820
debased (not pure)53.981327.494
close-minded (not open-minded)53.964124.580
penny-pincher (not overspender)53.9100926.715
loveable (not punchable)53.9121326.620
interrupting (not attentive)53.981234.116
unpatriotic (not patriotic)53.839130.116
dry (not moist)53.886330.113
heathen (not devout)53.775929.9100
minimalist (not pack rat)53.799223.89
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)53.692122.220
astonishing (not methodical)53.567524.895
traditional (not unorthodox)53.578131.431
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)53.5101834.611
tardy (not on-time)53.560034.613
predictable (not quirky)53.581628.915
cruel (not kind)53.448222.7123
🤐 (not 😜)53.495927.421
still (not twitchy)53.467130.68
confidential (not gossiping)53.3130129.184
apprentice (not master)53.360225.233
😭 (not 😀)53.387930.220
🐿 (not 🦇)53.0108630.99
ludicrous (not sensible)52.871128.2118
jealous (not compersive)52.889927.178
realistic (not ambitious)52.865325.013
👽 (not 🤡)52.5105421.317
villainous (not heroic)52.447425.2101
lavish (not frugal)52.480727.397
cold (not warm)52.483424.699
desperate (not high standards)52.466026.419
introspective (not not introspective)52.2136324.827
basic (not hipster)52.0119325.2105
hurried (not leisurely)52.0116826.6100
flexible (not rigid)51.980030.3108
communal (not individualist)51.968830.340
😏 (not 😬)51.9113633.017
👟 (not 🥾)51.996336.121
loose (not tight)51.761726.024
gloomy (not sunny)51.6109626.719
no-nonsense (not dramatic)51.389331.950
Russian (not French)51.267324.113
whimsical (not rational)51.177528.2116
coordinated (not clumsy)51.1134327.891
deranged (not reasonable)51.180433.211
obsessed (not aloof)51.0147526.898
serious (not playful)50.1119826.1130
thrifty (not extravagant)50.9103731.914
genius (not dunce)50.6143322.0125
genuine (not sarcastic)50.4106327.7106
paranoid (not naive)50.6131225.820
animalistic (not human)50.551629.193

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Preston 'Bodie' Broadus based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Smash Williams (0.719)
  2. Carl Gallagher (0.718)
  3. Riff (0.708)
  4. Alex Karev (0.698)
  5. Kara 'Starbuck' Thrace (0.686)
  6. Sgt. Sean Dignam (0.679)
  7. Nacho Varga (0.673)
  8. Dean Winchester (0.671)
  9. David Mills (0.666)
  10. Rene Ramirez (0.666)
  1. Ashley Wilkes (-0.418)
  2. George Michael Bluth (-0.408)
  3. Peter Doppler (-0.396)
  4. Edward Ferrars (-0.395)
  5. Emma Pillsbury (-0.386)
  6. Peter (-0.385)
  7. Milhouse Van Houten (-0.384)
  8. Waylon Smithers (-0.371)
  9. Dr. Marcus Brody (-0.365)
  10. Evan (-0.362)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Preston 'Bodie' Broadus to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Preston 'Bodie' Broadus is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTP60.7%765
ENTP58.8%5934
ENTJ56.9%2286
ESFP55.5%1202
ESTJ54.9%547
ENFP54.2%10817
ISTP52.5%1950
ENFJ52.1%3842
INTP50.3%11992
ESFJ50.1%592
INTJ49.9%8827
ISFP48.2%1998
ISTJ47.3%1475
INFP47.2%23344
INFJ45.7%12519
ISFJ42.3%1602

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy