Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Emma Pillsbury Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Emma Pillsbury

Emma Pillsbury is a character from Glee.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
🐿 (not 🦇)98.314.319
flower child (not goth)98.013.916
feminine (not masculine)97.514.723
scheduled (not spontaneous)97.216.524
bookish (not sporty)97.175.527
washed (not muddy)96.915.815
manicured (not scruffy)96.866.936
nerd (not jock)96.1188.021
clean (not perverted)96.027.322
proper (not scandalous)95.817.017
fresh (not stinky)95.818.531
tight (not loose)95.436.819
cautious (not impulsive)95.219.518
deliberate (not spontaneous)95.229.920
anxious (not calm)94.849.916
introvert (not extrovert)94.645.916
OCD (not ADHD)94.4116.024
neat (not messy)94.31517.733
obedient (not rebellious)94.248.225
preppy (not punk rock)94.279.420
🎨 (not 🏀)94.2166.615
timid (not cocky)94.128.215
🧠 (not 💪)93.9308.819
white knight (not bad boy)93.949.630
on-time (not tardy)93.83419.725
tense (not relaxed)93.7188.819
kind (not cruel)93.7418.917
🎩 (not 🧢)93.61910.517
awkward (not charming)93.118.415
submissive (not dominant)93.0128.626
soft (not hard)92.6611.122
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)92.587.317
claustrophobic (not spelunker)92.218.718
😊 (not 🤣)91.947.017
vegan (not cannibal)91.8611.522
sheltered (not street-smart)90.8810.625
thinker (not doer)90.838.918
often crying (not never cries)90.81615.722
gatherer (not hunter)90.759.524
diligent (not lazy)90.62618.920
awkward (not suspicious)90.6610.027
well behaved (not mischievous)90.5915.334
orderly (not chaotic)90.32719.329
self-disciplined (not disorganized)90.215524.225
love-focused (not money-focused)89.71148.321
studious (not goof-off)89.610719.717
valedictorian (not drop out)89.512210.825
respectful (not rude)89.45514.923
gendered (not androgynous)89.48020.219
morning lark (not night owl)89.4911.117
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)89.33910.519
genuine (not sarcastic)89.23511.330
low self esteem (not narcissistic)89.2108.623
quiet (not loud)89.12613.016
picky (not always down)88.91711.014
innocent (not worldly)88.899.214
devoted (not unfaithful)88.82418.519
tame (not wild)88.7615.423
lover (not fighter)88.62315.623
pure (not debased)88.42318.532
sheriff (not outlaw)88.44817.719
domestic (not industrial)88.4514.325
careful (not brave)88.3617.931
civilized (not barbaric)88.311718.515
beta (not alpha)88.32917.326
triggered (not trolling)88.3112.626
self-conscious (not self-assured)88.1512.726
humble (not arrogant)88.03412.126
soft (not hard)87.93517.717
reclusive (not social)87.84611.018
😇 (not 😈)87.66025.526
cooperative (not competitive)87.52314.824
twitchy (not still)87.45218.013
shy (not bold)87.3319.927
workaholic (not slacker)87.229412.113
dorky (not cool)87.23612.918
sensitive (not thick-skinned)86.62916.422
precise (not vague)86.37222.821
attentive (not interrupting)86.21919.417
hypochondriac (not stoic)85.91221.516
insecure (not confident)85.72617.922
first-mate (not captain)85.77417.819
👟 (not 🥾)85.72721.519
intellectual (not physical)85.619011.628
metrosexual (not macho)85.42610.713
overprepared (not efficient)85.4318.120
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)85.33618.918
giving (not receiving)85.210317.016
corporate (not freelance)85.15419.123
fast-talking (not slow-talking)85.012115.624
emotional (not unemotional)85.021523.722
guarded (not open)84.925917.929
angelic (not demonic)84.89720.721
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)84.85021.919
works hard (not plays hard)84.417620.232
eloquent (not unpolished)84.416821.423
non-gamer (not gamer)84.310118.722
🐩 (not 🐒)84.09722.831
shy (not playful)83.91512.017
pointed (not random)83.924424.222
complimentary (not insulting)83.98223.214
accommodating (not stubborn)83.81526.716
French (not Russian)83.74819.815
mild (not spicy)83.63119.615
side character (not main character)83.613317.723
dramatic (not comedic)83.518213.721
not genocidal (not genocidal)83.527724.617
cat person (not dog person)83.57422.117
pacifist (not ferocious)83.24419.716
repetitive (not varied)83.22023.321
romantic (not dispassionate)83.120824.025
sugarcoated (not frank)83.1423.020
sweet (not bitter)83.013618.922
hesitant (not decisive)82.72619.324
🧐 (not 😎)82.76015.921
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)82.611821.124
water (not fire)82.64821.123
historical (not modern)82.58212.714
🏌 (not 🤺)82.5716.016
rigid (not flexible)82.412630.917
devout (not heathen)82.14823.426
go-getter (not slugabed)81.941427.315
vanilla (not kinky)81.76929.422
politically correct (not edgy)81.74323.123
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)81.713519.224
refined (not rugged)81.617421.619
thin (not thick)81.66724.419
private (not gregarious)81.518713.717
tactful (not indiscreet)81.58523.812
English (not German)81.521822.225
weird (not normal)81.421916.519
modest (not flamboyant)81.412426.420
traditional (not unorthodox)81.38729.024
demure (not vain)81.22719.412
forgiving (not vengeful)81.115920.812
hurried (not leisurely)80.95416.612
high IQ (not low IQ)80.765511.914
altruistic (not selfish)80.519920.518
frenzied (not sleepy)80.523023.717
overachiever (not underachiever)80.551933.411
vintage (not trendy)80.431823.621
short (not tall)80.313417.7386
passive (not assertive)80.33428.323
traumatized (not flourishing)80.123724.718
basic (not hipster)80.114323.421
hoarder (not unprepared)80.16029.718
builder (not explorer)80.04720.911
prudish (not flirtatious)79.97017.520
offended (not chill)79.620820.314
obsessed (not aloof)79.621124.621
loyal (not traitorous)79.380016.925
classical (not avant-garde)79.310020.118
methodical (not astonishing)79.115726.717
perceptive (not unobservant)79.171522.023
reliable (not experimental)78.918926.727
patriotic (not unpatriotic)78.625920.612
🛌 (not 🧗)78.58918.320
innocent (not jaded)78.59228.117
specialist (not generalist)78.311823.516
vulnerable (not armoured)78.19326.422
😬 (not 😏)78.07420.826
generous (not stingy)77.830416.421
🥴 (not 🥳)77.511822.919
prestigious (not disreputable)77.430425.918
feminist (not sexist)77.160022.618
flimsy (not sturdy)77.05817.318
soulful (not soulless)76.669625.125
🌟 (not 💩)76.571126.027
🐀 (not 🐘)76.510426.313
human (not animalistic)76.457432.319
egalitarian (not racist)76.393225.018
honorable (not cunning)76.231426.826
tailor (not blacksmith)76.026527.214
heroic (not villainous)75.873718.818
beautiful (not ugly)75.891322.719
nurturing (not poisonous)75.846128.723
legit (not scrub)75.557923.324
asexual (not sexual)75.512825.919
🎃 (not 💀)75.515827.711
puny (not mighty)75.46927.518
democratic (not authoritarian)75.318725.323
motivated (not unmotivated)75.2119519.715
knowledgeable (not ignorant)75.066519.521
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)74.95333.315
quirky (not predictable)74.922229.515
serious (not bold)74.814525.518
one-faced (not two-faced)74.853724.220
orange (not purple)74.612629.920
permanent (not transient)74.517919.511
💝 (not 💔)74.525431.220
realistic (not ambitious)74.59026.521
reasoned (not instinctual)74.015032.420
unambiguous (not mysterious)73.923028.618
gracious (not feisty)73.87730.816
summer (not winter)73.637429.520
Swedish (not Italian)73.614232.014
hard-work (not natural-talent)73.534324.130
gullible (not cynical)73.516525.922
consistent (not variable)73.432730.525
warm (not quarrelsome)73.326926.823
lost (not enlightened)73.125124.226
strict (not lenient)72.943529.921
empath (not psychopath)72.960126.125
princess (not queen)72.813829.313
statist (not anarchist)72.820931.420
privileged (not oppressed)72.466723.915
transparent (not machiavellian)72.419129.320
serious (not playful)72.262814.712
dramatic (not no-nonsense)72.239628.231
wholesome (not salacious)72.148326.227
uncreative (not open to new experinces)72.111530.915
warm (not cold)72.051226.923
sage (not whippersnapper)71.915919.924
persistent (not quitter)71.8145426.718
protagonist (not antagonist)71.780125.520
sunny (not gloomy)71.637220.324
giggling (not chortling)71.413127.224
competent (not incompetent)71.3104930.215
mature (not juvenile)71.353429.225
straight (not queer)71.285431.321
zany (not regular)71.245829.816
happy (not sad)70.822520.314
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)70.623228.420
introspective (not not introspective)70.549823.922
emotional (not logical)70.347327.923
grateful (not entitled)69.640428.621
freak (not normie)69.346429.122
focused on the future (not focused on the present)69.221222.318
good-humored (not angry)69.256626.915
monastic (not hedonist)69.112527.617
🦄 (not 🐴)69.132025.219
official (not backdoor)69.029332.319
chosen one (not everyman)69.041327.612
stuttering (not rhythmic)68.913329.932
🤠 (not 🤑)68.761030.419
humorless (not funny)68.426928.321
minimalist (not pack rat)68.233538.418
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)68.030126.120
sober (not indulgent)67.933238.618
crazy (not sane)67.950325.026
formal (not intimate)67.945831.623
attractive (not repulsive)67.6107125.817
resourceful (not helpless)67.6122422.118
tasteful (not lewd)67.570133.216
dry (not moist)67.532532.517
bashful (not exhibitionist)67.514735.619
thrifty (not extravagant)67.540929.115
young (not old)67.487521.919
🤐 (not 😜)67.447835.717
noob (not pro)67.315330.525
🧕 (not 💃)66.917628.426
head@clouds (not down2earth)66.844930.717
patient (not impatient)66.830732.413
glad (not mad)66.835725.818
distant (not touchy-feely)66.859631.623
smooth (not rough)66.742827.013
low-tech (not high-tech)66.749533.023
deep (not epic)66.524224.213
analysis (not common sense)66.552331.125
chaste (not lustful)66.432034.816
penny-pincher (not overspender)66.448921.122
factual (not poetic)66.158126.418
driven (not unambitious)65.9147327.212
arcane (not mainstream)65.953731.813
🤖 (not 👻)65.936328.917
self-destructive (not self-improving)65.755534.223
businesslike (not chivalrous)65.750332.427
frugal (not lavish)65.554527.723
cheesy (not chic)65.554426.422
paranoid (not naive)65.463938.527
theist (not atheist)65.428629.016
cultured (not rustic)65.470226.121
disarming (not creepy)65.397128.416
high standards (not desperate)65.372535.220
good-cook (not bad-cook)65.238126.619
musical (not off-key)65.135226.823
rock (not rap)65.1128223.512
yes-man (not contrarian)65.022231.521
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)64.752330.615
weakass (not badass)64.722027.718
proactive (not reactive)64.620232.228
🥶 (not 🥵)64.632233.517
average (not deviant)64.326329.820
cringeworthy (not inspiring)64.341730.916
air (not earth)64.319335.625
unlucky (not fortunate)64.254127.416
sensible (not ludicrous)64.276135.615
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)64.153028.316
outsider (not insider)64.153537.814
fast (not slow)64.0101230.417
expressive (not stoic)63.977931.614
existentialist (not nihilist)63.962021.916
confidential (not gossiping)63.8102632.422
mundane (not extraordinary)63.722533.325
healthy (not sickly)63.6108534.714
meek (not bossy)63.431935.725
trusting (not charming)63.339531.314
highbrow (not lowbrow)63.277828.122
autistic (not neurotypical)62.912731.819
🦒 (not 🐐)62.810731.217
active (not slothful)62.7141629.113
reserved (not chatty)62.666430.125
📈 (not 📉)62.587631.426
enslaved (not emancipated)62.419931.216
fixable (not unfixable)62.476334.414
secretive (not open-book)62.294727.732
ranged (not melee)62.247733.518
family-first (not work-first)62.071432.031
extreme (not moderate)61.994537.023
deep (not shallow)61.690428.828
rich (not poor)61.587418.124
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)61.544132.713
believable (not poorly-written)61.4157434.414
practical (not imaginative)61.393234.015
skeptical (not spiritual)61.2113834.020
curious (not apathetic)61.1112237.116
roundabout (not direct)60.823436.918
equitable (not hypocritical)60.874527.418
moody (not stable)60.7102332.919
accepting (not judgemental)60.764631.827
codependent (not independent)60.743335.115
🤫 (not 🤔)59.832636.818
Pepsi (not Coke)59.830439.218
trusting (not suspicious)59.760128.120
joyful (not miserable)59.653129.415
decorative (not utilitarian)59.442939.018
linear (not circular)59.356536.220
theoretical (not empirical)59.224632.222
rational (not whimsical)58.991532.623
literal (not metaphorical)58.995936.017
👽 (not 🤡)58.777030.616
centrist (not radical)58.548340.313
unchallenging (not demanding)58.227431.525
irrelevant (not important)58.117433.218
pretentious (not unassuming)58.089136.526
subdued (not exuberant)58.052628.622
pronatalist (not child free)57.943732.120
opinionated (not jealous)57.8136330.618
close-minded (not open-minded)57.453037.920
🥰 (not 🙃)57.481933.019
provincial (not cosmopolitan)57.363232.812
concrete (not abstract)57.395735.523
presidential (not folksy)57.388533.133
treasure (not trash)57.2147729.015
straightforward (not cryptic)57.0123627.222
philosophical (not real)56.737735.318
biased (not impartial)56.5132330.325
tiresome (not interesting)56.429727.618
technophile (not luddite)56.468231.212
nonpolitical (not political)56.359635.319
monotone (not expressive)56.154033.616
involved (not remote)55.9139329.717
cheery (not sorrowful)55.564729.915
coordinated (not clumsy)55.4123234.625
intense (not lighthearted)55.4124540.818
opinionated (not neutral)55.2167435.113
indie (not pop)55.2118535.222
🐮 (not 🐷)55.1107737.319
conventional (not creative)54.976234.821
libertarian (not socialist)54.791629.616
resigned (not resistant)54.720032.715
😭 (not 😀)54.782428.523
envious (not prideful)54.623729.627
Greek (not Roman)54.560429.011
wooden (not plastic)54.5136836.429
depressed (not bright)54.482231.616
scholarly (not crafty)54.267032.730
rural (not urban)54.147736.516
scientific (not artistic)54.094233.521
genius (not dunce)54.0134424.020
stylish (not slovenly)53.9119434.420
jealous (not compersive)53.986533.018
conservative (not liberal)53.957728.816
multicolored (not monochrome)53.884735.917
literary (not mathematical)53.7115234.229
vibrant (not geriatric)53.7135230.521
serene (not pensive)53.620334.714
conspiracist (not sheeple)53.5130236.111
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)53.493131.214
alert (not oblivious)53.3126935.216
complicated (not simple)53.0134333.112
haunted (not blissful)53.0131728.119
exaggerating (not factual)52.993638.320
concise (not long-winded)52.894140.514
tautology (not oxymoron)52.649129.016
deranged (not reasonable)52.577029.421
eastern (not western)52.532637.720
realistic (not fantastical)52.4112431.216
uninspiring (not charismatic)52.332428.124
ironic (not profound)52.295934.810
wise (not foolish)52.1112026.517
apprentice (not master)51.963532.516
idealist (not realist)51.889833.525
individualist (not communal)51.5121536.519
objective (not subjective)51.489136.717
interested (not bored)51.3155531.527
wavering (not resolute)51.146234.822
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')51.085535.915
punchable (not loveable)50.168836.428
pessimistic (not optimistic)50.399933.112
reassuring (not fearmongering)50.6121038.823

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Emma Pillsbury based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Chidi Anagonye (0.831)
  2. Brian Johnson (0.817)
  3. Waylon Smithers (0.812)
  4. Anita 'Needy' Lesnicki (0.812)
  5. Jared Dunn (0.811)
  6. Evan (0.79)
  7. Charlotte York (0.784)
  8. Columbus (0.782)
  9. Molly Hooper (0.781)
  10. Lexi Howard (0.781)
  1. Noah Puckerman (-0.718)
  2. Bender Bending Rodriguez (-0.693)
  3. Charlie Harper (-0.677)
  4. Bart Simpson (-0.65)
  5. John Bender (-0.63)
  6. Frank Gallagher (-0.617)
  7. Bronn (-0.614)
  8. Meredith Palmer (-0.609)
  9. Billy Hargrove (-0.605)
  10. Frank Reynolds (-0.593)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Emma Pillsbury to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Emma Pillsbury is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISFJ69.2%1602
INFJ64.8%12519
ISTJ61.6%1475
ESFJ61.6%592
INFP59.3%23344
ENFJ58.8%3842
ISFP58.1%1998
INTJ57.4%8827
ESTJ55.0%547
INTP52.9%11992
ENFP52.6%10817
ESFP51.3%1202
ENTJ50.7%2286
ISTP50.5%1950
ENTP43.9%5934
ESTP43.8%765

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy