Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Diane Lockhart Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Diane Lockhart

Diane Lockhart is a character from The Good Wife.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
eloquent (not unpolished)97.623.714
cultured (not rustic)96.115.716
competent (not incompetent)95.7148.416
valedictorian (not drop out)95.2196.523
dominant (not submissive)94.8319.138
stylish (not slovenly)94.2189.118
queen (not princess)93.92110.015
manicured (not scruffy)93.44710.616
confident (not insecure)93.3187.741
pro (not noob)93.26914.230
rich (not poor)93.0919.222
motivated (not unmotivated)92.814114.411
high IQ (not low IQ)92.71338.725
workaholic (not slacker)92.28714.626
diligent (not lazy)92.11789.320
badass (not weakass)91.715413.532
resourceful (not helpless)91.011310.536
knowledgeable (not ignorant)91.09715.969
independent (not codependent)90.9368.517
persistent (not quitter)90.927210.817
overachiever (not underachiever)90.87611.824
master (not apprentice)90.510511.730
mighty (not puny)90.4499.725
important (not irrelevant)90.315211.248
self-disciplined (not disorganized)90.215515.217
coordinated (not clumsy)89.712611.623
legit (not scrub)89.63417.418
bold (not shy)89.629112.940
intellectual (not physical)89.49710.511
perceptive (not unobservant)89.416714.451
feminist (not sexist)89.312313.524
cocky (not timid)89.315110.612
urban (not rural)89.23111.826
opinionated (not neutral)89.119415.240
distant (not touchy-feely)89.1329.014
decisive (not hesitant)88.87614.833
presidential (not folksy)88.72111.458
go-getter (not slugabed)88.39811.718
never cries (not often crying)88.16710.714
neurotypical (not autistic)88.1317.318
🧠 (not 💪)87.915313.042
mature (not juvenile)87.610314.742
assertive (not passive)87.514319.823
political (not nonpolitical)87.47716.726
pointed (not random)87.111712.633
direct (not roundabout)87.011114.141
high standards (not desperate)87.06919.952
rhythmic (not stuttering)86.86916.358
studious (not goof-off)86.619519.425
captain (not first-mate)86.517318.941
🎩 (not 🧢)86.513325.016
corporate (not freelance)86.54115.842
fresh (not stinky)86.313815.728
demanding (not unchallenging)86.224620.144
active (not slothful)86.127314.235
tasteful (not lewd)86.14718.919
self-assured (not self-conscious)85.76417.228
genius (not dunce)85.617914.460
bossy (not meek)85.529511.436
chic (not cheesy)85.53215.513
orderly (not chaotic)85.49113.322
lavish (not frugal)85.28814.823
alert (not oblivious)85.117315.029
extraordinary (not mundane)85.118220.521
precise (not vague)85.010123.423
highbrow (not lowbrow)84.73512.718
gendered (not androgynous)84.728814.415
cosmopolitan (not provincial)84.64022.060
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)84.620718.718
work-first (not family-first)84.617116.611
resistant (not resigned)84.55920.152
neat (not messy)84.519915.724
beautiful (not ugly)84.555415.529
wise (not foolish)84.312418.720
treasure (not trash)84.330916.452
reasonable (not deranged)84.211518.412
prideful (not envious)84.25118.521
concrete (not abstract)84.13912.339
believable (not poorly-written)83.914317.059
privileged (not oppressed)83.826518.350
on-time (not tardy)83.730716.634
sturdy (not flimsy)83.023016.944
prestigious (not disreputable)82.913113.99
tactful (not indiscreet)82.96311.58
cynical (not gullible)82.820416.423
healthy (not sickly)82.723116.731
attractive (not repulsive)82.545215.523
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)82.511216.311
fast (not slow)82.422116.217
winter (not summer)82.311510.424
straight (not queer)82.233220.413
works hard (not plays hard)82.028119.450
fire (not water)82.027718.634
emancipated (not enslaved)81.912718.417
realistic (not fantastical)81.813218.137
picky (not always down)81.810116.922
🌟 (not 💩)81.841421.132
competitive (not cooperative)81.638917.316
interesting (not tiresome)81.424117.534
driven (not unambitious)81.470620.619
analysis (not common sense)81.411617.914
builder (not explorer)81.33213.217
🐘 (not 🐀)81.24616.918
refined (not rugged)81.118720.418
alpha (not beta)81.141823.521
worldly (not innocent)81.034816.721
📈 (not 📉)81.04521.124
businesslike (not chivalrous)80.915420.021
hard (not soft)80.822615.337
washed (not muddy)80.817025.218
deliberate (not spontaneous)80.728412.115
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)80.31608.614
guarded (not open)80.245915.618
down2earth (not head@clouds)80.215722.947
sensible (not ludicrous)80.018017.221
human (not animalistic)80.038724.932
enlightened (not lost)79.97819.359
scheduled (not spontaneous)79.931622.827
resolute (not wavering)79.923224.117
opinionated (not jealous)79.824518.120
armoured (not vulnerable)79.425923.016
skeptical (not spiritual)79.333516.618
inspiring (not cringeworthy)79.219820.811
thick-skinned (not sensitive)79.110918.619
egalitarian (not racist)79.078319.320
frank (not sugarcoated)78.942324.618
factual (not exaggerating)78.616819.630
reliable (not experimental)78.419818.955
secretive (not open-book)78.340417.058
permanent (not transient)78.19123.734
complicated (not simple)78.040018.613
old (not young)77.921514.026
logical (not emotional)77.816823.428
calm (not anxious)77.610815.515
intense (not lighthearted)77.549921.951
narcissistic (not low self esteem)77.534017.160
not genocidal (not genocidal)77.555627.417
civilized (not barbaric)77.451623.621
insider (not outsider)77.44322.444
OCD (not ADHD)77.427417.422
extravagant (not thrifty)77.328521.919
industrial (not domestic)77.38927.332
cool (not dorky)77.228821.513
extrovert (not introvert)77.135717.534
atheist (not theist)76.925023.830
money-focused (not love-focused)76.919516.214
reasoned (not instinctual)76.89324.831
tailor (not blacksmith)76.823024.139
suspicious (not awkward)76.834018.217
pretentious (not unassuming)76.629918.922
specialist (not generalist)76.315525.312
tight (not loose)76.339219.149
chosen one (not everyman)76.319526.613
sexual (not asexual)76.154723.128
involved (not remote)75.837922.520
bookish (not sporty)75.860225.626
liberal (not conservative)75.634727.329
frenzied (not sleepy)75.649515.549
contrarian (not yes-man)75.626122.222
jaded (not innocent)75.452716.014
formal (not intimate)75.423522.813
ambitious (not realistic)75.336628.432
patriotic (not unpatriotic)75.138822.838
stoic (not hypochondriac)75.123024.615
charismatic (not uninspiring)75.070422.243
nerd (not jock)74.951621.435
hoarder (not unprepared)74.817913.813
overspender (not penny-pincher)74.820722.69
non-gamer (not gamer)74.837930.633
fighter (not lover)74.727222.038
normal (not weird)74.79622.412
main character (not side character)74.650124.713
cautious (not impulsive)74.527224.118
playful (not shy)74.564121.626
🐩 (not 🐒)74.531031.710
tall (not short)74.438225.327
linear (not circular)74.46324.150
hard-work (not natural-talent)74.330723.439
vibrant (not geriatric)74.253320.754
bright (not depressed)74.022218.720
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)73.928927.617
🤖 (not 👻)73.814722.521
self-improving (not self-destructive)73.817923.056
still (not twitchy)73.813919.936
rock (not rap)73.771519.420
charming (not awkward)73.751826.628
deep (not shallow)73.741121.257
rational (not whimsical)73.243620.020
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)73.133527.929
hard (not soft)73.045324.421
ferocious (not pacifist)72.957025.538
hunter (not gatherer)72.948224.955
private (not gregarious)72.849016.924
scientific (not artistic)72.145624.316
loyal (not traitorous)72.0108519.019
🧗 (not 🛌)72.059925.641
disarming (not creepy)71.964325.131
preppy (not punk rock)71.757629.066
machiavellian (not transparent)71.733919.817
spicy (not mild)71.758724.046
stubborn (not accommodating)71.583427.343
consistent (not variable)71.440723.853
factual (not poetic)71.341223.667
sane (not crazy)71.232827.411
child free (not pronatalist)71.145733.020
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)70.872931.117
clean (not perverted)70.872625.739
literal (not metaphorical)70.633721.917
ranged (not melee)70.613124.949
tense (not relaxed)70.591719.718
chortling (not giggling)70.545326.954
no-nonsense (not dramatic)70.431828.219
feisty (not gracious)70.469424.431
concise (not long-winded)70.322622.514
rigid (not flexible)70.343120.423
paranoid (not naive)70.342816.720
realist (not idealist)70.035128.226
individualist (not communal)69.853821.826
arrogant (not humble)69.759623.614
fixable (not unfixable)69.638125.944
flourishing (not traumatized)69.611324.454
brave (not careful)69.564627.734
😊 (not 🤣)69.555529.318
serious (not playful)69.272220.917
obsessed (not aloof)69.253924.414
official (not backdoor)69.228528.531
😏 (not 😬)69.144323.023
focused on the future (not focused on the present)68.921826.231
cold (not warm)68.942620.442
strict (not lenient)68.853922.737
protagonist (not antagonist)68.892928.617
pensive (not serene)68.668625.625
interested (not bored)68.676826.340
🎨 (not 🏀)68.378827.938
open to new experinces (not uncreative)68.190319.816
practical (not imaginative)67.967929.027
Coke (not Pepsi)67.913632.732
heroic (not villainous)67.3105127.615
exhibitionist (not bashful)67.160725.731
earth (not air)66.958025.236
smooth (not rough)66.742830.023
exuberant (not subdued)66.760728.951
confidential (not gossiping)66.692829.222
cat person (not dog person)66.546834.421
proactive (not reactive)66.515130.026
fortunate (not unlucky)66.433326.628
utilitarian (not decorative)66.466827.825
epic (not deep)66.433626.127
sheriff (not outlaw)66.256826.917
proper (not scandalous)66.255723.725
👽 (not 🤡)66.044724.715
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)65.849926.535
scholarly (not crafty)65.736526.731
🤺 (not 🏌)65.697532.226
spelunker (not claustrophobic)65.557824.742
rebellious (not obedient)65.286321.124
sage (not whippersnapper)65.235027.541
💀 (not 🎃)65.155625.432
offended (not chill)64.966624.661
objective (not subjective)64.826026.042
bitter (not sweet)64.757921.615
🤐 (not 😜)64.757824.220
🦇 (not 🐿)64.644531.420
suspicious (not trusting)64.669826.631
🤑 (not 🤠)64.543627.635
honorable (not cunning)64.375423.652
efficient (not overprepared)64.183631.656
French (not Russian)63.763729.047
dramatic (not comedic)63.798824.529
soulful (not soulless)63.5122130.244
feminine (not masculine)63.062325.115
quarrelsome (not warm)63.072920.419
street-smart (not sheltered)63.091328.517
social (not reclusive)63.067620.415
loveable (not punchable)62.988328.550
arcane (not mainstream)62.666323.316
musical (not off-key)62.243030.346
tautology (not oxymoron)62.211128.912
straightforward (not cryptic)62.199327.631
authoritarian (not democratic)62.153729.316
equitable (not hypocritical)62.169327.353
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)61.771333.234
funny (not humorless)61.682825.622
hedonist (not monastic)61.659528.717
flirtatious (not prudish)61.675225.216
bold (not serious)61.573331.820
🦒 (not 🐐)61.414130.733
judgemental (not accepting)61.270422.616
good-humored (not angry)61.182329.711
bad-cook (not good-cook)61.158731.221
respectful (not rude)60.992624.215
lustful (not chaste)60.976423.317
night owl (not morning lark)60.788631.931
😀 (not 😭)60.660123.325
romantic (not dispassionate)60.6109930.160
reserved (not chatty)60.274427.614
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)60.266830.742
haunted (not blissful)60.2108426.426
attentive (not interrupting)60.173229.630
devoted (not unfaithful)60.1150127.311
methodical (not astonishing)59.990530.423
deviant (not average)59.895226.521
🐮 (not 🐷)59.874728.318
hurried (not leisurely)59.779731.522
kinky (not vanilla)59.671427.816
modern (not historical)59.584132.019
patient (not impatient)59.549326.822
entitled (not grateful)59.573222.937
normie (not freak)59.458730.638
salacious (not wholesome)59.361325.215
sarcastic (not genuine)59.267623.815
doer (not thinker)59.1102029.638
low-tech (not high-tech)59.072923.529
cannibal (not vegan)59.067229.145
💝 (not 💔)58.976725.620
curious (not apathetic)58.8121526.715
thin (not thick)58.794231.123
wild (not tame)58.799328.125
metrosexual (not macho)58.597130.850
flower child (not goth)58.5103330.417
conventional (not creative)58.464030.324
conspiracist (not sheeple)58.2108031.129
loud (not quiet)58.086529.828
💃 (not 🧕)58.0107326.524
monochrome (not multicolored)57.973135.320
fast-talking (not slow-talking)57.9104929.250
zany (not regular)57.890827.427
reassuring (not fearmongering)57.796732.625
monotone (not expressive)57.649528.211
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')57.430327.616
libertarian (not socialist)57.372427.926
profound (not ironic)57.267528.631
introspective (not not introspective)57.1116027.529
radical (not centrist)56.983433.514
insulting (not complimentary)56.870529.413
vain (not demure)56.680626.921
unemotional (not emotional)56.636624.611
white knight (not bad boy)56.6101231.124
stoic (not expressive)56.564532.022
varied (not repetitive)56.545327.954
🧐 (not 😎)56.573032.122
wooden (not plastic)56.5129428.814
charming (not trusting)56.386232.312
luddite (not technophile)56.177024.818
English (not German)56.0165433.242
generous (not stingy)56.0111423.636
receiving (not giving)56.061424.012
open-minded (not close-minded)55.9107726.319
empath (not psychopath)55.7114422.335
basic (not hipster)55.6104926.915
real (not philosophical)55.6117629.722
selfish (not altruistic)55.572723.734
vengeful (not forgiving)55.485126.016
vintage (not trendy)55.3132731.033
one-faced (not two-faced)55.3120431.032
dry (not moist)55.280326.956
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)55.1112927.962
mathematical (not literary)55.059630.018
extreme (not moderate)55.0115124.520
indie (not pop)54.9119527.316
🥶 (not 🥵)54.764629.132
triggered (not trolling)54.6128527.450
angelic (not demonic)54.5106119.724
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)54.5109629.816
empirical (not theoretical)54.398131.322
kind (not cruel)54.3138524.428
optimistic (not pessimistic)54.386924.825
sunny (not gloomy)54.276923.444
mad (not glad)54.1101620.713
existentialist (not nihilist)53.9123332.927
modest (not flamboyant)53.6101330.324
🤔 (not 🤫)53.6111634.716
🦄 (not 🐴)53.573237.123
poisonous (not nurturing)53.269726.917
minimalist (not pack rat)53.2101130.911
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)53.293833.440
purple (not orange)53.189234.920
heathen (not devout)53.178126.816
happy (not sad)52.964723.943
predictable (not quirky)52.884024.518
😈 (not 😇)52.787728.654
Greek (not Roman)52.772731.048
classical (not avant-garde)52.6108630.612
western (not eastern)52.6149636.917
biased (not impartial)52.5151431.341
Swedish (not Italian)52.585830.643
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)52.591528.160
edgy (not politically correct)52.4107931.723
🥾 (not 👟)52.492429.720
statist (not anarchist)52.199334.417
sorrowful (not cheery)52.0117826.226
well behaved (not mischievous)51.979626.428
debased (not pure)51.987624.918
mysterious (not unambiguous)51.785730.619
🥰 (not 🙃)51.3106330.332
joyful (not miserable)51.276626.015
unorthodox (not traditional)50.9112526.930
sober (not indulgent)50.293427.529
compersive (not jealous)50.2102929.419
stable (not moody)50.563527.823
🥳 (not 🥴)50.581426.622

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Diane Lockhart based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Jessica Pearson (0.933)
  2. Shirley Schmidt (0.92)
  3. Chrisjen Avasarala (0.875)
  4. Stella Gibson (0.874)
  5. Alicia Florrick (0.863)
  6. Rebecca Welton (0.858)
  7. Olivia Pope (0.856)
  8. Abbey Bartlet (0.85)
  9. Camille Saroyan (0.848)
  10. Rachel Menken (0.844)
  1. Barney Gumble (-0.667)
  2. Kevin Malone (-0.633)
  3. Nelson Bighetti (-0.597)
  4. Kermit (-0.596)
  5. Denny (-0.587)
  6. Jake Harper (-0.586)
  7. Mike McLintock (-0.583)
  8. A.J. Soprano (-0.56)
  9. Buster Bluth (-0.544)
  10. Lenny (-0.532)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Diane Lockhart to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Diane Lockhart is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTJ68.9%547
ENTJ68.1%2286
INTJ64.0%8827
ISTJ63.2%1475
ENFJ61.3%3842
ESFJ60.7%592
ESTP59.6%765
ENTP58.9%5934
INFJ56.9%12519
ISFJ56.0%1602
INTP54.9%11992
ISTP54.7%1950
ESFP53.9%1202
ENFP53.1%10817
ISFP49.2%1998
INFP48.8%23344

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy