Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Telemachus Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Telemachus

Telemachus is a character from The Odyssey.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
Greek (not Roman)79.0925.125
🤺 (not 🏌)78.342722.732
rich (not poor)77.147918.828
historical (not modern)76.221423.021
🐴 (not 🦄)76.224621.019
young (not old)76.058118.724
Italian (not Swedish)75.620119.020
active (not slothful)75.087419.940
political (not nonpolitical)74.531323.023
motivated (not unmotivated)74.4122922.523
diligent (not lazy)74.0120125.826
devoted (not unfaithful)73.7106727.525
studious (not goof-off)73.573220.925
pensive (not serene)73.437015.937
resistant (not resigned)73.250114.017
driven (not unambitious)72.9117518.632
persistent (not quitter)72.8141018.621
masculine (not feminine)72.672320.730
protagonist (not antagonist)72.677621.521
dramatic (not comedic)72.663120.531
fighter (not lover)72.632120.333
healthy (not sickly)72.471119.634
serious (not playful)72.163218.828
dog person (not cat person)71.731728.925
apprentice (not master)71.521521.917
involved (not remote)71.461025.917
works hard (not plays hard)71.170421.418
low-tech (not high-tech)71.136117.823
sad (not happy)70.847418.744
charismatic (not uninspiring)70.790522.218
human (not animalistic)70.186724.532
privileged (not oppressed)69.976521.416
biased (not impartial)69.859617.024
🎩 (not 🧢)69.557422.421
🥴 (not 🥳)69.234223.126
side character (not main character)68.950725.430
🧗 (not 🛌)68.869731.623
intense (not lighthearted)68.881218.919
emotional (not unemotional)68.886522.524
explorer (not builder)68.745428.621
family-first (not work-first)68.653328.733
stylish (not slovenly)68.669820.517
prideful (not envious)68.679821.943
fixable (not unfixable)68.446216.721
theist (not atheist)68.322729.219
vengeful (not forgiving)68.154223.521
reserved (not chatty)68.051020.019
patriotic (not unpatriotic)68.069526.023
reliable (not experimental)67.952926.119
hunter (not gatherer)67.963625.729
haunted (not blissful)67.878321.424
average (not deviant)67.719423.026
lost (not enlightened)67.741825.219
resourceful (not helpless)67.6122423.119
guarded (not open)67.699219.626
predictable (not quirky)67.528324.428
tense (not relaxed)67.4108020.333
utilitarian (not decorative)67.462022.342
obedient (not rebellious)67.135628.628
frenzied (not sleepy)66.9103318.116
😭 (not 😀)66.934218.719
🐐 (not 🦒)66.947826.140
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)66.845627.619
normie (not freak)66.834818.938
monochrome (not multicolored)66.644127.121
competitive (not cooperative)66.581520.719
sorrowful (not cheery)66.469216.230
dramatic (not no-nonsense)66.357325.631
🤔 (not 🤫)66.241519.720
chortling (not giggling)66.267424.816
heroic (not villainous)66.1108526.225
opinionated (not jealous)65.7100825.321
stubborn (not accommodating)65.6104826.425
tight (not loose)65.684422.019
fast (not slow)65.594823.947
confidential (not gossiping)65.596924.730
straightforward (not cryptic)65.183628.018
clean (not perverted)65.192426.833
believable (not poorly-written)65.0140217.122
first-mate (not captain)64.964226.942
consistent (not variable)64.965121.728
😊 (not 🤣)64.874925.426
devout (not heathen)64.754723.924
princess (not queen)64.733432.126
ranged (not melee)64.435726.722
white knight (not bad boy)64.378426.422
regular (not zany)64.232124.917
sexist (not feminist)64.036425.421
neurotypical (not autistic)63.9108527.030
pessimistic (not optimistic)63.954225.925
indie (not pop)63.880025.820
gendered (not androgynous)63.7147130.026
workaholic (not slacker)63.7127921.237
sane (not crazy)63.754426.922
queer (not straight)63.623629.423
self-disciplined (not disorganized)63.5112621.040
curious (not apathetic)63.4100022.724
impatient (not patient)63.286924.824
humorless (not funny)63.141425.343
feisty (not gracious)62.9100025.220
summer (not winter)62.866026.219
domestic (not industrial)62.743524.520
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)62.758922.524
linear (not circular)62.738925.424
mild (not spicy)62.638125.019
whippersnapper (not sage)62.647432.635
triggered (not trolling)62.687325.125
sporty (not bookish)62.451325.525
wooden (not plastic)62.4100325.928
depressed (not bright)62.352723.921
chaste (not lustful)62.145425.929
vanilla (not kinky)62.061028.922
competent (not incompetent)62.0135424.717
complicated (not simple)62.0102323.219
eloquent (not unpolished)62.093025.430
flower child (not goth)62.091428.922
jealous (not compersive)61.960228.224
high IQ (not low IQ)61.9142721.218
scholarly (not crafty)61.946927.517
instinctual (not reasoned)61.877825.917
sensitive (not thick-skinned)61.856615.515
🙃 (not 🥰)61.854029.318
badass (not weakass)61.8121127.030
empath (not psychopath)61.897931.935
loyal (not traitorous)61.7137037.318
practical (not imaginative)61.791826.221
🤐 (not 😜)61.768324.218
legit (not scrub)61.6122225.623
bold (not shy)61.5144026.521
traditional (not unorthodox)61.554727.522
mad (not glad)61.577724.125
sheriff (not outlaw)61.470827.722
miserable (not joyful)61.485421.617
💔 (not 💝)61.454530.320
entitled (not grateful)61.368621.720
strict (not lenient)61.178025.530
statist (not anarchist)61.165230.423
shallow (not deep)61.136726.327
pointed (not random)61.1121724.336
highbrow (not lowbrow)61.087427.322
basic (not hipster)61.078526.318
complimentary (not insulting)61.078722.622
sturdy (not flimsy)61.0108226.017
efficient (not overprepared)61.0102626.322
cocky (not timid)61.0116728.621
tiresome (not interesting)60.921124.640
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)60.969429.124
giving (not receiving)60.994524.520
tasteful (not lewd)60.7100521.826
bitter (not sweet)60.768025.218
prestigious (not disreputable)60.797825.315
🥶 (not 🥵)60.743929.724
authoritarian (not democratic)60.657825.028
open to new experinces (not uncreative)60.6121124.420
fresh (not stinky)60.6112224.819
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)60.654727.022
factual (not poetic)60.678226.918
washed (not muddy)60.696825.625
emancipated (not enslaved)60.5107622.525
romantic (not dispassionate)60.5110318.122
angelic (not demonic)60.388122.523
moderate (not extreme)60.242823.226
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)60.243228.319
jock (not nerd)60.161031.222
presidential (not folksy)60.180420.417
bad-cook (not good-cook)60.162928.123
exhibitionist (not bashful)60.189826.241
interested (not bored)60.1122626.931
reactive (not proactive)60.160830.224
🏀 (not 🎨)60.056829.443
suspicious (not awkward)59.9101429.317
🤡 (not 👽)59.846324.825
rock (not rap)59.8152222.122
resolute (not wavering)59.7115029.217
dry (not moist)59.661627.119
concrete (not abstract)59.585927.929
attractive (not repulsive)59.4132229.031
lavish (not frugal)59.463426.820
traumatized (not flourishing)59.4104926.017
ambitious (not realistic)59.493626.628
literary (not mathematical)59.392928.124
valedictorian (not drop out)59.3109921.831
dominant (not submissive)59.2111724.824
📈 (not 📉)59.2106624.532
earth (not air)59.298028.940
offended (not chill)59.085127.245
opinionated (not neutral)59.0157730.643
exuberant (not subdued)58.989327.518
brave (not careful)58.8105821.826
angry (not good-humored)58.863424.322
coordinated (not clumsy)58.7113925.523
reasonable (not deranged)58.792327.027
one-faced (not two-faced)58.7111328.430
refined (not rugged)58.692828.921
disarming (not creepy)58.6125025.426
demanding (not unchallenging)58.6136925.328
awkward (not charming)58.550327.919
secretive (not open-book)58.5108422.053
independent (not codependent)58.4107728.227
open-minded (not close-minded)58.397923.619
mature (not juvenile)58.393026.225
existentialist (not nihilist)58.398726.836
perceptive (not unobservant)58.3150822.019
extravagant (not thrifty)58.371625.730
treasure (not trash)58.2145427.822
suspicious (not trusting)58.188927.029
meek (not bossy)58.044125.024
beta (not alpha)58.056626.742
tautology (not oxymoron)58.022923.823
moody (not stable)57.9111727.117
subjective (not objective)57.960822.712
freelance (not corporate)57.997326.916
private (not gregarious)57.8106322.118
nurturing (not poisonous)57.8104825.318
emotional (not logical)57.788427.023
on-time (not tardy)57.7116726.734
normal (not weird)57.655824.627
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)57.673926.827
noob (not pro)57.631926.527
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)57.656429.426
French (not Russian)57.695828.120
tactful (not indiscreet)57.4107528.724
cheesy (not chic)57.483022.624
tall (not short)57.396226.759
self-conscious (not self-assured)57.338124.619
chivalrous (not businesslike)57.375427.337
centrist (not radical)57.353129.720
love-focused (not money-focused)57.3121728.026
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')57.231326.517
🐿 (not 🦇)57.293426.917
quiet (not loud)57.175725.722
pure (not debased)57.188527.237
hard (not soft)57.193127.522
respectful (not rude)57.0104927.426
go-getter (not slugabed)57.0161330.718
demure (not vain)56.875622.718
skeptical (not spiritual)56.7128030.122
anxious (not calm)56.7101729.235
spelunker (not claustrophobic)56.7101825.722
serious (not bold)56.667628.427
unprepared (not hoarder)56.548727.429
🐩 (not 🐒)56.486625.919
soft (not hard)56.374025.320
morning lark (not night owl)56.356828.118
important (not irrelevant)56.3156729.027
formal (not intimate)56.277423.846
yes-man (not contrarian)56.247526.326
quarrelsome (not warm)56.192027.518
conspiracist (not sheeple)56.1118226.620
ignorant (not knowledgeable)56.139318.516
twitchy (not still)56.1104126.342
common sense (not analysis)56.153326.824
humble (not arrogant)56.073533.023
💀 (not 🎃)55.986834.815
orderly (not chaotic)55.893124.237
modest (not flamboyant)55.894626.228
rigid (not flexible)55.891620.120
stoic (not hypochondriac)55.8103025.825
unlucky (not fortunate)55.787325.422
mighty (not puny)55.7130530.417
head@clouds (not down2earth)55.775232.540
luddite (not technophile)55.778524.022
western (not eastern)55.7131425.719
macho (not metrosexual)55.756424.618
picky (not always down)55.797727.27
direct (not roundabout)55.5129028.024
proper (not scandalous)55.583825.517
generalist (not specialist)55.543124.721
fire (not water)55.5108827.935
precise (not vague)55.4122818.517
gloomy (not sunny)55.498022.517
vintage (not trendy)55.4132228.332
cultured (not rustic)55.4110227.027
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)55.346725.720
transparent (not machiavellian)55.382535.315
trusting (not charming)55.272528.524
beautiful (not ugly)55.2154029.920
🐘 (not 🐀)55.279132.028
repetitive (not varied)55.1102521.017
soulful (not soulless)55.1143823.725
🧐 (not 😎)55.177026.223
honorable (not cunning)55.0106327.519
obsessed (not aloof)55.0126028.432
methodical (not astonishing)55.0107628.122
extrovert (not introvert)55.0101125.121
warm (not cold)54.999127.318
communal (not individualist)54.957728.823
ironic (not profound)54.983128.021
gullible (not cynical)54.956222.824
whimsical (not rational)54.869633.319
child free (not pronatalist)54.8121226.326
monastic (not hedonist)54.860425.820
rhythmic (not stuttering)54.8139628.424
generous (not stingy)54.8114929.130
liberal (not conservative)54.7115927.024
German (not English)54.715225.726
unambiguous (not mysterious)54.695830.524
confident (not insecure)54.5129128.717
🧕 (not 💃)54.552428.631
assertive (not passive)54.4137626.923
prudish (not flirtatious)54.476326.318
sheltered (not street-smart)54.362826.325
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)54.352431.027
dorky (not cool)54.275823.227
🤠 (not 🤑)54.2114830.619
loveable (not punchable)54.2120023.122
salacious (not wholesome)54.073930.218
altruistic (not selfish)53.9108226.729
kind (not cruel)53.9139322.427
vulnerable (not armoured)53.960727.828
👻 (not 🤖)53.992832.716
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)53.7112325.423
overspender (not penny-pincher)53.776418.518
minimalist (not pack rat)53.799223.224
blacksmith (not tailor)53.766823.922
indulgent (not sober)53.696824.019
attentive (not interrupting)53.695727.834
vegan (not cannibal)53.598427.020
punk rock (not preppy)53.575828.817
well behaved (not mischievous)53.476030.421
socialist (not libertarian)53.353619.916
😬 (not 😏)53.370227.637
metaphorical (not literal)53.252732.320
outsider (not insider)53.296727.524
neat (not messy)53.2117125.526
classical (not avant-garde)53.2105626.225
🌟 (not 💩)53.2147731.617
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)53.286624.321
epic (not deep)53.288226.525
expressive (not stoic)53.1111529.822
introspective (not not introspective)53.1132324.828
not genocidal (not genocidal)53.1141332.317
innocent (not jaded)53.155328.524
intellectual (not physical)53.0122131.423
conventional (not creative)53.081931.920
genius (not dunce)52.9137818.123
empirical (not theoretical)52.9108128.636
hurried (not leisurely)52.9112327.719
transient (not permanent)52.968730.718
hesitant (not decisive)52.850926.421
🥾 (not 👟)52.890528.427
doer (not thinker)52.7129330.738
everyman (not chosen one)52.778026.224
hard-work (not natural-talent)52.6125728.539
deliberate (not spontaneous)52.5121225.722
arcane (not mainstream)52.5111028.326
reassuring (not fearmongering)52.5114627.520
spontaneous (not scheduled)52.482127.421
shy (not playful)52.449324.831
equitable (not hypocritical)52.4103226.532
off-key (not musical)52.4106224.441
scientific (not artistic)52.399724.722
inspiring (not cringeworthy)52.3116525.229
asexual (not sexual)52.356526.223
innocent (not worldly)52.254429.030
sensible (not ludicrous)52.2117024.236
rough (not smooth)52.291423.521
thick (not thin)52.269224.935
official (not backdoor)52.283529.625
vibrant (not geriatric)52.2139426.637
civilized (not barbaric)52.0134731.722
tame (not wild)52.074824.830
sugarcoated (not frank)52.037428.012
exaggerating (not factual)51.996523.228
focused on the future (not focused on the present)51.883324.726
😈 (not 😇)51.890328.226
narcissistic (not low self esteem)51.8116225.121
overachiever (not underachiever)51.8157625.018
desperate (not high standards)51.868731.940
touchy-feely (not distant)51.782928.420
urban (not rural)51.6140129.818
judgemental (not accepting)51.5100427.419
oblivious (not alert)51.563626.020
naive (not paranoid)51.564426.927
expressive (not monotone)51.5124627.420
manicured (not scruffy)51.4125328.829
non-gamer (not gamer)51.4123131.641
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)51.473330.021
foolish (not wise)51.379219.920
genuine (not sarcastic)51.3102933.121
OCD (not ADHD)51.3124029.738
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)51.3111827.023
real (not philosophical)51.2137524.323
social (not reclusive)51.1108329.319
🐮 (not 🐷)51.1130929.335
extraordinary (not mundane)51.0141522.448
fantastical (not realistic)51.080927.535
never cries (not often crying)51.0115425.928
long-winded (not concise)50.992629.926
egalitarian (not racist)50.8166923.419
self-improving (not self-destructive)50.291632.519
fast-talking (not slow-talking)50.8128522.917
Pepsi (not Coke)50.885234.028
purple (not orange)50.3101729.939
🧠 (not 💪)50.7139228.730
pacifist (not ferocious)50.477825.331
cautious (not impulsive)50.497526.019
edgy (not politically correct)50.6112827.920
realist (not idealist)50.6103729.518
pretentious (not unassuming)50.4115628.124
provincial (not cosmopolitan)50.592231.432

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Telemachus based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Lee 'Apollo' Adama (0.582)
  2. Benvolio (0.56)
  3. Robb Stark (0.557)
  4. Cyclops (0.544)
  5. Donald Ressler (0.539)
  6. Quentin Lance (0.534)
  7. James Gordon (0.532)
  8. Boromir (0.531)
  9. Bruce Wayne (0.519)
  10. Jack Shephard (0.516)
  1. Kevin Malone (-0.259)
  2. Ed (-0.252)
  3. Barney Gumble (-0.25)
  4. Jake Harper (-0.247)
  5. Meredith Palmer (-0.238)
  6. Nelson Bighetti (-0.229)
  7. Homer Simpson (-0.228)
  8. Jason Mendoza (-0.225)
  9. Patrick Star (-0.219)
  10. Oscar Bluth (-0.216)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Telemachus to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Telemachus is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTJ56.1%547
ISTJ56.0%1475
ISFJ54.5%1602
INTJ54.4%8827
ENTJ53.9%2286
ESFJ53.6%592
INFJ53.3%12519
ENFJ53.0%3842
ESTP50.1%765
ISTP49.9%1950
INTP49.6%11992
ISFP49.3%1998
INFP49.0%23344
ESFP48.8%1202
ENTP48.6%5934
ENFP48.5%10817

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy