Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Lee 'Apollo' Adama Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Lee 'Apollo' Adama

Lee 'Apollo' Adama is a character from Battlestar Galactica.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
motivated (not unmotivated)94.1779.322
patriotic (not unpatriotic)92.3179.114
privileged (not oppressed)91.8698.220
gendered (not androgynous)89.09716.345
valedictorian (not drop out)89.01419.224
heroic (not villainous)88.517510.7129
active (not slothful)87.420514.492
diligent (not lazy)86.850314.9134
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)86.52218.136
healthy (not sickly)85.813119.3153
workaholic (not slacker)85.736715.146
devoted (not unfaithful)85.640814.317
driven (not unambitious)85.048815.699
🏀 (not 🎨)84.411516.037
pointed (not random)84.023611.723
persistent (not quitter)83.980212.625
predictable (not quirky)83.8914.616
demanding (not unchallenging)83.537514.428
coordinated (not clumsy)83.134820.9142
dog person (not cat person)83.18721.114
straight (not queer)82.432120.145
bold (not shy)82.170116.8145
precise (not vague)82.019313.970
attractive (not repulsive)81.948616.7123
chivalrous (not businesslike)81.84116.624
egalitarian (not racist)81.762019.523
spelunker (not claustrophobic)81.73222.917
loyal (not traitorous)81.569020.2104
clean (not perverted)81.433617.223
preppy (not punk rock)81.322016.623
masculine (not feminine)81.147516.3147
civilized (not barbaric)81.137316.5104
normal (not weird)80.92016.5146
🧗 (not 🛌)80.931222.443
prestigious (not disreputable)80.817816.1105
honorable (not cunning)80.616717.4147
beautiful (not ugly)80.573614.164
white knight (not bad boy)80.524021.115
competent (not incompetent)80.362517.893
rich (not poor)80.239715.1111
prideful (not envious)80.114922.318
dramatic (not comedic)80.032422.741
tense (not relaxed)79.846914.7123
go-getter (not slugabed)79.853615.421
jock (not nerd)79.717720.7139
important (not irrelevant)79.667425.928
manicured (not scruffy)79.651718.8123
not genocidal (not genocidal)79.645821.122
pro (not noob)79.257920.624
resourceful (not helpless)79.169816.663
opinionated (not neutral)79.070921.423
self-disciplined (not disorganized)78.962620.2120
intense (not lighthearted)78.846216.533
young (not old)78.746514.0124
charming (not awkward)78.633218.5121
reassuring (not fearmongering)78.619416.519
straightforward (not cryptic)78.518119.8140
sporty (not bookish)78.522120.381
regular (not zany)78.54121.125
normie (not freak)78.47522.421
orderly (not chaotic)78.328020.8120
high IQ (not low IQ)78.179518.4104
confidential (not gossiping)78.149619.3112
overachiever (not underachiever)78.063722.224
human (not animalistic)77.849918.292
rock (not rap)77.743124.815
protagonist (not antagonist)77.653517.48
stylish (not slovenly)77.540718.0139
love-focused (not money-focused)77.557722.722
mainstream (not arcane)77.44719.893
rational (not whimsical)77.031021.6145
mighty (not puny)76.948419.2124
sheriff (not outlaw)76.628523.2119
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)76.553320.722
legit (not scrub)76.551716.421
tight (not loose)76.438923.420
fast (not slow)76.348120.3125
assertive (not passive)76.359720.1100
wholesome (not salacious)76.134119.325
haunted (not blissful)76.145118.718
neurotypical (not autistic)76.136720.4101
corporate (not freelance)75.920620.721
cultured (not rustic)75.828716.715
fresh (not stinky)75.858916.522
washed (not muddy)75.737521.714
direct (not roundabout)75.749520.9101
studious (not goof-off)75.764822.817
tasteful (not lewd)75.631919.9145
chortling (not giggling)75.621417.621
English (not German)75.560822.326
alpha (not beta)75.458325.994
charismatic (not uninspiring)75.369721.8126
🤺 (not 🏌)75.355319.234
works hard (not plays hard)75.155620.9124
insider (not outsider)75.16821.768
concrete (not abstract)74.924118.231
brave (not careful)74.942723.9135
bossy (not meek)74.968721.5123
literal (not metaphorical)74.718619.3118
believable (not poorly-written)74.771616.627
basic (not hipster)74.530220.7137
linear (not circular)74.46326.422
neat (not messy)74.355922.962
skeptical (not spiritual)74.357820.290
soulful (not soulless)74.279717.443
sturdy (not flimsy)74.254815.816
disarming (not creepy)74.152119.256
🤔 (not 🤫)74.012520.925
kind (not cruel)73.979016.9133
hunter (not gatherer)73.944723.024
stubborn (not accommodating)73.873422.926
scientific (not artistic)73.841320.9122
on-time (not tardy)73.567529.433
devout (not heathen)73.422820.5104
western (not eastern)73.421926.614
angelic (not demonic)73.343116.8122
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)73.326727.729
unambiguous (not mysterious)73.326324.1103
doer (not thinker)73.342623.333
factual (not poetic)73.234624.826
princess (not queen)73.213226.030
official (not backdoor)72.819425.4113
whippersnapper (not sage)72.813520.824
badass (not weakass)72.887722.531
serious (not playful)72.860520.9144
involved (not remote)72.853624.5112
resolute (not wavering)72.752531.624
guarded (not open)72.578621.4112
hurried (not leisurely)72.523419.9112
🌟 (not 💩)72.488726.534
fixable (not unfixable)72.423719.225
chosen one (not everyman)72.231025.821
strict (not lenient)72.146421.8128
reasonable (not deranged)72.147024.025
proper (not scandalous)72.038325.4105
sexual (not asexual)72.067825.030
vanilla (not kinky)71.829224.8116
sensible (not ludicrous)71.847023.2120
treasure (not trash)71.8102225.540
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)71.717418.612
high-tech (not low-tech)71.638822.5119
generous (not stingy)71.654417.033
presidential (not folksy)71.542225.732
genuine (not sarcastic)71.441623.0148
stoic (not hypochondriac)71.434226.924
utilitarian (not decorative)71.344121.950
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)71.320727.522
monochrome (not multicolored)71.329622.840
cocky (not timid)71.381331.912
triggered (not trolling)71.138019.324
respectful (not rude)70.960424.1121
curious (not apathetic)70.961122.6122
🐘 (not 🐀)70.923925.145
factual (not exaggerating)70.838426.124
main character (not side character)70.857238.69
practical (not imaginative)70.857322.194
eloquent (not unpolished)70.664525.2108
frank (not sugarcoated)70.683613.514
permanent (not transient)70.529120.344
scheduled (not spontaneous)70.360723.8130
😊 (not 🤣)70.252619.527
pensive (not serene)70.256621.625
urban (not rural)70.071230.528
deliberate (not spontaneous)69.868125.8120
pretentious (not unassuming)69.848325.521
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)69.739224.027
statist (not anarchist)69.631424.117
political (not nonpolitical)69.546228.5119
ambitious (not realistic)69.554430.322
😇 (not 😈)69.351122.337
empath (not psychopath)69.272820.427
arrogant (not humble)69.161822.9116
nurturing (not poisonous)69.168523.232
communal (not individualist)69.115325.535
confident (not insecure)68.881625.9139
🐐 (not 🦒)68.838624.726
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)68.541125.0129
altruistic (not selfish)68.460624.7125
analysis (not common sense)68.444626.413
vibrant (not geriatric)68.377425.431
frenzied (not sleepy)68.297320.514
smooth (not rough)68.137521.8124
pure (not debased)68.153022.0113
technophile (not luddite)68.132621.4109
minimalist (not pack rat)68.034127.520
flower child (not goth)67.970720.117
dominant (not submissive)67.988525.0146
ferocious (not pacifist)67.870322.4123
highbrow (not lowbrow)67.855222.1144
rhythmic (not stuttering)67.888023.522
one-faced (not two-faced)67.884231.424
existentialist (not nihilist)67.539722.440
tactful (not indiscreet)67.460018.124
OCD (not ADHD)67.370324.819
high standards (not desperate)67.365825.834
self-assured (not self-conscious)67.178826.4108
Roman (not Greek)67.118229.921
wooden (not plastic)67.173630.612
extraordinary (not mundane)66.987627.3120
competitive (not cooperative)66.980126.1112
idealist (not realist)66.842830.234
ranged (not melee)66.725526.823
fighter (not lover)66.750226.631
perceptive (not unobservant)66.6124724.222
transparent (not machiavellian)66.635925.219
decisive (not hesitant)66.690024.8107
sad (not happy)66.569220.0115
impatient (not patient)66.575625.049
romantic (not dispassionate)66.487827.923
well behaved (not mischievous)66.344024.0122
🤐 (not 😜)66.251725.924
🤠 (not 🤑)66.072823.827
offended (not chill)66.061921.933
armoured (not vulnerable)65.977326.0105
alert (not oblivious)65.689627.724
reserved (not chatty)65.659021.3115
classical (not avant-garde)65.557029.833
reliable (not experimental)65.561029.723
optimistic (not pessimistic)65.452226.1104
lost (not enlightened)65.449720.533
fortunate (not unlucky)65.336723.9130
empirical (not theoretical)65.332124.0109
sorrowful (not cheery)65.273520.8117
repetitive (not varied)65.248325.840
💔 (not 💝)65.241329.838
obsessed (not aloof)65.071525.7117
morning lark (not night owl)65.033227.448
macho (not metrosexual)64.935926.529
naive (not paranoid)64.726823.015
methodical (not astonishing)64.074027.3131
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)64.054528.3107
😎 (not 🧐)64.067832.529
conventional (not creative)63.947028.1104
giving (not receiving)63.985524.914
rigid (not flexible)63.863823.7139
realistic (not fantastical)63.873629.926
epic (not deep)63.841125.717
extrovert (not introvert)63.775827.1104
concise (not long-winded)63.647829.217
judgemental (not accepting)63.564826.562
narcissistic (not low self esteem)63.572523.224
humorless (not funny)63.440221.4129
work-first (not family-first)63.266128.9131
formal (not intimate)63.158327.015
traditional (not unorthodox)63.049927.857
pop (not indie)62.828324.518
mild (not spicy)62.737727.7128
🤖 (not 👻)62.647427.920
private (not gregarious)62.588126.0122
cosmopolitan (not provincial)62.556230.694
modern (not historical)62.573025.572
vain (not demure)62.466525.998
suspicious (not awkward)62.392621.6105
emotional (not unemotional)62.3109630.517
mathematical (not literary)62.239226.2119
📈 (not 📉)62.189927.326
down2earth (not head@clouds)62.073230.0139
off-key (not musical)62.061422.821
resistant (not resigned)61.9117726.9131
miserable (not joyful)61.983021.331
politically correct (not edgy)61.851826.4103
gloomy (not sunny)61.877820.724
interested (not bored)61.8113130.329
opinionated (not jealous)61.8118129.117
complimentary (not insulting)61.577323.829
physical (not intellectual)61.446524.0128
hard (not soft)61.479625.248
inspiring (not cringeworthy)61.384025.736
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)61.295035.610
captain (not first-mate)61.176935.3111
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)61.1113332.441
stoic (not expressive)61.050526.9127
liberal (not conservative)61.091328.521
🥰 (not 🙃)61.069329.225
knowledgeable (not ignorant)61.0118523.325
entitled (not grateful)61.069622.523
picky (not always down)61.072822.420
quarrelsome (not warm)60.977823.4121
complicated (not simple)60.9106530.088
🐮 (not 🐷)60.966026.127
sheeple (not conspiracist)60.820023.869
consistent (not variable)60.883129.325
explorer (not builder)60.770629.7111
industrial (not domestic)60.759730.343
social (not reclusive)60.676924.221
frugal (not lavish)60.576626.2120
traumatized (not flourishing)60.4100226.016
jealous (not compersive)60.364123.1106
subdued (not exuberant)60.244926.129
real (not philosophical)60.198128.274
average (not deviant)60.140026.569
genius (not dunce)60.0113519.6151
modest (not flamboyant)59.883127.7128
natural-talent (not hard-work)59.835731.518
punchable (not loveable)59.748725.226
feisty (not gracious)59.4112624.9100
monotone (not expressive)59.444226.914
air (not earth)59.330535.915
sober (not indulgent)59.261826.8109
child free (not pronatalist)59.2102730.680
playful (not shy)59.1116524.0122
🐩 (not 🐒)59.176531.236
sheltered (not street-smart)58.952827.0102
dry (not moist)58.964225.224
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)58.979430.322
sensitive (not thick-skinned)58.863824.6122
biased (not impartial)58.7120526.4103
hoarder (not unprepared)58.793619.895
profound (not ironic)58.760329.018
contrarian (not yes-man)58.798828.19
moderate (not extreme)58.647128.785
distant (not touchy-feely)58.686225.616
😭 (not 😀)58.367928.434
exhibitionist (not bashful)58.199027.323
tame (not wild)58.058227.0116
attentive (not interrupting)58.080629.825
trusting (not suspicious)57.865323.9113
thrifty (not extravagant)57.679725.112
hard (not soft)57.492022.5120
objective (not subjective)57.156427.948
charming (not trusting)57.083427.3115
💀 (not 🎃)57.083427.125
sane (not crazy)56.876123.912
French (not Russian)56.899829.718
angry (not good-humored)56.669423.485
reactive (not proactive)56.579533.115
open-book (not secretive)56.452131.922
prudish (not flirtatious)56.468928.211
mad (not glad)56.395624.128
👽 (not 🤡)56.388325.130
🥴 (not 🥳)56.292322.732
emotional (not logical)56.193025.4124
democratic (not authoritarian)56.095532.1125
introspective (not not introspective)55.9120728.025
still (not twitchy)55.857828.725
👟 (not 🥾)55.685235.830
Swedish (not Italian)55.673226.622
🧢 (not 🎩)55.582134.528
close-minded (not open-minded)55.459525.2136
libertarian (not socialist)55.387327.1100
refined (not rugged)55.1102126.0119
fire (not water)55.1110231.621
chic (not cheesy)55.178031.58
jaded (not innocent)55.1122126.118
lustful (not chaste)55.098024.6126
self-improving (not self-destructive)54.975524.523
🥵 (not 🥶)54.898029.329
sexist (not feminist)54.751724.123
cool (not dorky)54.5102725.717
worldly (not innocent)54.4129727.5104
scholarly (not crafty)54.167627.3118
tautology (not oxymoron)54.040632.28
emancipated (not enslaved)53.7137726.7126
💪 (not 🧠)53.752827.542
efficient (not overprepared)53.7144731.529
moody (not stable)53.6124928.3121
😏 (not 😬)53.6105532.234
rebellious (not obedient)53.5118828.5110
good-cook (not bad-cook)53.383725.313
no-nonsense (not dramatic)53.185128.457
deep (not shallow)53.1128125.231
equitable (not hypocritical)53.0100429.364
vegan (not cannibal)53.0100028.430
specialist (not generalist)52.8122730.436
tailor (not blacksmith)52.7119527.921
loud (not quiet)52.6100325.3152
🦇 (not 🐿)52.676132.628
radical (not centrist)52.6104032.610
tall (not short)52.4110624.2122
open to new experinces (not uncreative)52.4145429.1116
juvenile (not mature)52.183026.444
cynical (not gullible)52.1123524.119
never cries (not often crying)52.1111615.610
thin (not thick)52.0118324.678
tiresome (not interesting)51.940628.1129
non-gamer (not gamer)51.8122134.928
🐴 (not 🦄)51.7112732.330
calm (not anxious)51.675626.1127
summer (not winter)51.698535.914
overspender (not penny-pincher)51.584226.721
wise (not foolish)51.4114924.5110
focused on the present (not focused on the future)51.4103828.4113
Coke (not Pepsi)51.4104435.919
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)51.3120331.385
trendy (not vintage)51.350926.218
impulsive (not cautious)51.2100029.2115
orange (not purple)51.196429.778
codependent (not independent)51.168632.8108
fast-talking (not slow-talking)51.1127321.619
forgiving (not vengeful)51.0100026.9129
serious (not bold)51.088531.5116
theist (not atheist)51.075231.926
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)51.0101928.431
master (not apprentice)50.1134130.934
instinctual (not reasoned)50.8116228.7102
bright (not depressed)50.7101826.588
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')50.3108731.460
sweet (not bitter)50.6101825.0144
monastic (not hedonist)50.485032.015
🧕 (not 💃)50.465726.643
cold (not warm)50.588324.699

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Lee 'Apollo' Adama based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Jack Shephard (0.871)
  2. Li Shang (0.798)
  3. James Gordon (0.796)
  4. Thomas J. Whitmore (0.78)
  5. Matthew Casey (0.77)
  6. Robb Stark (0.768)
  7. Will Gorski (0.767)
  8. Chloe Decker (0.765)
  9. Captain America (0.765)
  10. Duke Leto Atreides (0.765)
  1. Oscar Bluth (-0.537)
  2. Barney Gumble (-0.481)
  3. Kermit (-0.466)
  4. Ian Duncan (-0.425)
  5. Meredith Palmer (-0.418)
  6. Kevin Malone (-0.413)
  7. Frank Gallagher (-0.399)
  8. Dennis Nedry (-0.393)
  9. Jeff Portnoy (-0.39)
  10. Jake Harper (-0.389)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Lee 'Apollo' Adama to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Lee 'Apollo' Adama is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTJ63.7%547
ESFJ61.0%592
ENTJ60.3%2286
ENFJ59.6%3842
ISTJ59.5%1475
ISFJ58.1%1602
INTJ57.1%8827
INFJ55.8%12519
ESTP54.0%765
ESFP53.0%1202
ENFP51.8%10817
ENTP51.3%5934
ISTP50.0%1950
ISFP49.3%1998
INTP49.3%11992
INFP48.5%23344

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy