Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Simba Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Simba

Simba is a character from The Lion King.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
main character (not side character)94.87410.690
important (not irrelevant)91.011715.0943
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)90.88612.81335
heroic (not villainous)90.310512.31345
summer (not winter)89.83815.6101
kind (not cruel)89.215112.71376
young (not old)88.88014.21316
orange (not purple)88.71317.11322
curious (not apathetic)88.63114.41246
healthy (not sickly)88.37114.01437
soulful (not soulless)88.315014.31160
beautiful (not ugly)87.939213.71166
vibrant (not geriatric)86.99516.8165
warm (not cold)86.79712.61379
playful (not shy)86.223014.31359
protagonist (not antagonist)86.116224.4123
spontaneous (not scheduled)85.912615.61367
loyal (not traitorous)85.848616.21317
open to new experinces (not uncreative)85.820416.21431
🌟 (not 💩)85.524118.1544
sporty (not bookish)85.310314.41382
charismatic (not uninspiring)84.923416.61547
treasure (not trash)84.728817.3610
emotional (not unemotional)84.622615.4121
explorer (not builder)84.46215.91708
wholesome (not salacious)84.112118.3534
expressive (not monotone)83.920220.7140
love-focused (not money-focused)83.634119.6116
active (not slothful)83.243219.71368
disarming (not creepy)83.29414.6659
attractive (not repulsive)83.142516.41318
😜 (not 🤐)83.115318.9458
egalitarian (not racist)83.054019.4520
chosen one (not everyman)82.56620.8144
🧗 (not 🛌)82.127421.8895
expressive (not stoic)82.121318.31399
one-faced (not two-faced)82.026023.2222
playful (not serious)81.915316.11374
impulsive (not cautious)81.524019.11372
family-first (not work-first)81.520818.11683
flower child (not goth)81.425718.6106
English (not German)81.323323.1156
trusting (not suspicious)81.18219.91374
pure (not debased)81.014117.91411
ADHD (not OCD)81.010118.5176
brave (not careful)80.920618.21417
clean (not perverted)80.735523.2183
sunny (not gloomy)80.518621.2189
imaginative (not practical)80.411819.51369
emotional (not logical)80.319716.31407
empath (not psychopath)80.129420.4204
spontaneous (not deliberate)80.013120.01353
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)80.010523.1482
musical (not off-key)80.010222.3168
devoted (not unfaithful)80.074120.594
bold (not serious)79.919117.31500
extrovert (not introvert)79.728721.51401
not genocidal (not genocidal)79.546225.995
social (not reclusive)79.425623.0868
naive (not paranoid)79.25519.8115
lenient (not strict)79.015516.61330
rebellious (not obedient)78.945318.51442
chatty (not reserved)78.833821.11304
joyful (not miserable)78.813820.0548
💃 (not 🧕)78.736920.1803
🎃 (not 💀)78.710120.4185
sweet (not bitter)78.623319.11330
straight (not queer)78.550924.3717
funny (not humorless)78.430617.71417
fixable (not unfixable)78.45720.4183
💝 (not 💔)78.317125.1802
loveable (not punchable)78.230724.4172
freelance (not corporate)78.037822.9168
prideful (not envious)77.924619.1263
motivated (not unmotivated)77.9105225.9112
chivalrous (not businesslike)77.811219.8213
impatient (not patient)77.739122.3684
angelic (not demonic)77.729119.21287
nurturing (not poisonous)77.637919.0628
bold (not shy)77.492220.81337
good-humored (not angry)77.232218.91392
ambitious (not realistic)77.230825.3192
believable (not poorly-written)77.055020.5189
doer (not thinker)76.928725.5235
whippersnapper (not sage)76.87724.9161
interested (not bored)76.735924.0209
innocent (not jaded)76.711425.1122
loud (not quiet)76.641520.91407
innocent (not worldly)76.49422.91396
mischievous (not well behaved)76.451822.41404
gullible (not cynical)76.411823.4102
unprepared (not hoarder)76.34918.71306
😎 (not 🧐)76.331926.3577
goof-off (not studious)76.221320.5517
generous (not stingy)76.136622.9241
fantastical (not realistic)75.921220.6200
instinctual (not reasoned)75.731421.61310
masculine (not feminine)75.762319.41481
gendered (not androgynous)75.689425.3655
🥰 (not 🙃)75.419228.3831
go-getter (not slugabed)75.380324.6454
rich (not poor)75.252522.81320
idealist (not realist)75.121324.61101
glad (not mad)75.118520.9508
artistic (not scientific)75.030218.01227
exuberant (not subdued)75.033523.4167
juvenile (not mature)74.825121.21119
complimentary (not insulting)74.831121.41082
fast-talking (not slow-talking)74.838220.7226
extraordinary (not mundane)74.755420.91374
romantic (not dispassionate)74.752321.1193
lighthearted (not intense)74.712326.3161
straightforward (not cryptic)74.533524.81359
head@clouds (not down2earth)74.527024.01371
honorable (not cunning)74.138924.31474
fast (not slow)74.058022.21282
🤠 (not 🤑)73.940026.2463
loose (not tight)73.916523.2171
privileged (not oppressed)73.860925.0165
whimsical (not rational)73.726120.41322
persistent (not quitter)73.4138926.1495
inspiring (not cringeworthy)73.339923.41123
accepting (not judgemental)73.327724.41105
😀 (not 😭)73.323125.4547
interesting (not tiresome)73.263422.81392
emancipated (not enslaved)73.144822.91247
🧢 (not 🎩)73.135228.2474
crafty (not scholarly)73.046119.51654
flexible (not rigid)72.916422.01363
📈 (not 📉)72.828429.0500
bright (not depressed)72.826122.71374
driven (not unambitious)72.8118226.61360
messy (not neat)72.828519.81173
open-minded (not close-minded)72.540423.21644
😇 (not 😈)72.542225.8563
twitchy (not still)72.543023.9254
liberal (not conservative)72.346026.8523
jock (not nerd)72.333423.31360
neurotypical (not autistic)72.360423.61147
opinionated (not jealous)72.167322.4102
spelunker (not claustrophobic)71.927524.8148
legit (not scrub)71.978224.0690
cheery (not sorrowful)71.827922.81414
astonishing (not methodical)71.814921.41241
white knight (not bad boy)71.853626.4120
giggling (not chortling)71.712424.1146
chaotic (not orderly)71.644920.41311
🐿 (not 🦇)71.643224.7455
patriotic (not unpatriotic)71.552825.0461
physical (not intellectual)71.426121.31274
🥳 (not 🥴)71.416027.4470
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)71.444225.1537
frenzied (not sleepy)71.275723.8189
exaggerating (not factual)71.145621.8169
literary (not mathematical)71.039120.01104
optimistic (not pessimistic)71.037126.71356
genuine (not sarcastic)71.043126.21374
multicolored (not monochrome)70.833327.91078
happy (not sad)70.822521.71395
intimate (not formal)70.830122.7765
plays hard (not works hard)70.724223.01349
creative (not conventional)70.745523.81400
alpha (not beta)70.573127.01311
😏 (not 😬)70.440926.0568
apprentice (not master)70.323826.4770
unambiguous (not mysterious)70.337026.41630
tardy (not on-time)70.225923.3240
gregarious (not private)70.227626.11238
soft (not hard)69.938421.31308
soft (not hard)69.939221.81080
👻 (not 🤖)69.931124.2453
wild (not tame)69.968323.51555
stubborn (not accommodating)69.989528.8219
efficient (not overprepared)69.746220.4149
epic (not deep)69.722125.6176
dramatic (not no-nonsense)69.647122.7726
gamer (not non-gamer)69.625231.0158
🤺 (not 🏌)69.579828.6498
oblivious (not alert)69.121624.0484
melee (not ranged)68.912526.7147
touchy-feely (not distant)68.935724.7105
charming (not awkward)68.870825.71402
existentialist (not nihilist)68.831423.6797
🏀 (not 🎨)68.840928.8216
overspender (not penny-pincher)68.734624.7715
sensitive (not thick-skinned)68.536122.51591
modern (not historical)68.550925.41020
open-book (not secretive)68.523327.3193
vulnerable (not armoured)68.426324.31330
🥵 (not 🥶)68.240023.2145
vanilla (not kinky)67.941727.51175
disorganized (not self-disciplined)67.926124.11285
captain (not first-mate)67.763330.31639
fresh (not stinky)67.789325.1741
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)67.719827.0160
indulgent (not sober)67.655626.41344
circular (not linear)67.619326.6153
tasteful (not lewd)67.570123.41249
transparent (not machiavellian)67.532630.3107
reassuring (not fearmongering)67.460829.7119
cocky (not timid)67.494727.0115
prestigious (not disreputable)67.269825.11233
theist (not atheist)67.125026.4953
warm (not quarrelsome)67.143525.11388
flirtatious (not prudish)67.158625.6120
relaxed (not tense)67.016324.91291
feisty (not gracious)67.083826.01561
moody (not stable)66.879323.01313
mighty (not puny)66.791625.41372
unpolished (not eloquent)66.734023.61369
trendy (not vintage)66.620725.7160
earth (not air)66.162829.9197
🐒 (not 🐩)66.139428.5459
foolish (not wise)66.038320.61369
involved (not remote)66.092027.71319
resistant (not resigned)66.093226.51387
democratic (not authoritarian)65.854229.01271
rhythmic (not stuttering)65.896729.2185
self-improving (not self-destructive)65.640225.9172
giving (not receiving)65.379526.1109
clumsy (not coordinated)65.234924.11356
unorthodox (not traditional)65.168727.91054
🐘 (not 🐀)65.042128.1787
interrupting (not attentive)65.050528.0195
low-tech (not high-tech)64.855528.11088
variable (not consistent)64.727726.3176
feminist (not sexist)64.6100824.4622
💪 (not 🧠)64.632927.1601
French (not Russian)64.658925.2118
opinionated (not neutral)64.6138928.7258
🤔 (not 🤫)64.551430.5452
😊 (not 🤣)64.477033.5540
equitable (not hypocritical)64.360325.41055
demanding (not unchallenging)64.2120427.8210
Coke (not Pepsi)64.024332.4185
wooden (not plastic)63.992226.0153
flamboyant (not modest)63.759727.61335
leisurely (not hurried)63.733929.21617
short (not tall)63.646528.91439
biased (not impartial)63.690926.31219
👟 (not 🥾)63.655732.4473
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)63.690230.2167
slacker (not workaholic)63.526524.91110
overachiever (not underachiever)63.5125228.9187
chill (not offended)62.740325.7195
nonpolitical (not political)62.639728.91295
natural-talent (not hard-work)62.628429.0231
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)62.457828.71231
common sense (not analysis)62.426628.7116
open (not guarded)62.324529.51361
abstract (not concrete)62.340527.3487
fire (not water)62.389231.6185
normie (not freak)62.349327.0240
rugged (not refined)62.159324.51319
forgiving (not vengeful)62.170427.71307
subjective (not objective)62.138728.1941
sexual (not asexual)62.1101330.0164
badass (not weakass)62.0120128.4187
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)62.051634.8117
civilized (not barbaric)61.7106824.91326
respectful (not rude)61.590725.01355
mainstream (not arcane)61.536928.51211
lavish (not frugal)61.458125.71172
western (not eastern)61.492430.3617
🤡 (not 👽)61.441227.4483
dominant (not submissive)61.3106026.91310
awkward (not suspicious)61.239524.71261
compersive (not jealous)61.161225.91168
rural (not urban)61.135030.7774
competitive (not cooperative)61.095030.51328
high IQ (not low IQ)60.9145421.61507
ignorant (not knowledgeable)60.929626.1180
real (not philosophical)60.794828.41099
scruffy (not manicured)60.754027.21607
devout (not heathen)60.670725.71158
experimental (not reliable)60.659731.2157
moist (not dry)60.653024.1148
anxious (not calm)60.488425.11373
domestic (not industrial)60.451827.1942
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)60.439629.9522
scandalous (not proper)60.374426.11448
traumatized (not flourishing)60.3100929.8212
cat person (not dog person)60.365938.5106
poetic (not factual)60.150727.5192
cheesy (not chic)60.173128.5120
stylish (not slovenly)59.999324.31220
sheltered (not street-smart)59.749029.71403
deep (not shallow)59.6100426.5615
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)59.660429.9669
morning lark (not night owl)59.546630.41065
resourceful (not helpless)59.5147427.41225
hedonist (not monastic)59.568427.2314
blissful (not haunted)59.336930.9202
assertive (not passive)59.2123827.81285
competent (not incompetent)59.2143526.41368
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)59.269030.91102
always down (not picky)59.240031.5101
often crying (not never cries)59.260822.9114
spiritual (not skeptical)59.132929.11253
extravagant (not thrifty)59.169630.5216
reasonable (not deranged)59.091225.5471
bad-cook (not good-cook)58.967629.5170
lost (not enlightened)58.876828.4178
altruistic (not selfish)58.794027.41449
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)58.774430.9495
exhibitionist (not bashful)58.696431.2162
sheeple (not conspiracist)58.524326.2946
vague (not precise)58.533524.31024
noob (not pro)58.430130.6505
zany (not regular)58.488527.1481
outsider (not insider)58.376129.31140
generalist (not specialist)58.231328.5851
long-winded (not concise)58.256427.084
lover (not fighter)58.175729.0210
luddite (not technophile)57.968328.5975
deviant (not average)57.9101226.81100
confident (not insecure)57.8119629.51418
sane (not crazy)57.873227.4515
random (not pointed)57.835027.9160
radical (not centrist)57.780431.2119
smooth (not rough)57.675626.41362
varied (not repetitive)57.541827.1703
rock (not rap)57.5159531.0107
pensive (not serene)57.3139525.1146
diligent (not lazy)57.2164426.61358
preppy (not punk rock)57.0101429.9165
animalistic (not human)56.936933.71268
Italian (not Swedish)56.979730.2136
empirical (not theoretical)56.781429.11065
vegan (not cannibal)56.788330.8186
pop (not indie)56.644133.0110
unassuming (not pretentious)56.559730.5537
extreme (not moderate)56.3111926.71280
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')56.228228.1993
literal (not metaphorical)56.1109729.41258
highbrow (not lowbrow)55.7110926.81119
🐮 (not 🐷)55.7103828.7659
queen (not princess)55.7109233.9124
arrogant (not humble)55.697329.11335
ludicrous (not sensible)55.663825.71347
quirky (not predictable)55.684730.6115
vain (not demure)55.584727.31329
rustic (not cultured)55.557728.6100
trusting (not charming)55.471631.91320
avant-garde (not classical)55.463929.1973
trolling (not triggered)55.442328.6144
normal (not weird)55.262126.21296
aloof (not obsessed)55.230427.01202
reactive (not proactive)55.287032.895
bossy (not meek)55.1129726.31353
edgy (not politically correct)55.0100327.11252
sugarcoated (not frank)55.030330.2123
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)54.868733.2194
introspective (not not introspective)54.7125929.4741
focused on the present (not focused on the future)54.686035.51371
high standards (not desperate)54.3114028.9247
pronatalist (not child free)54.252132.41122
hunter (not gatherer)54.199833.7165
transient (not permanent)54.063629.9574
decorative (not utilitarian)54.057828.0849
Roman (not Greek)54.082730.8117
hesitant (not decisive)53.848429.11334
statist (not anarchist)53.893128.9657
unobservant (not perceptive)53.828530.4159
outlaw (not sheriff)53.792628.71358
stoic (not hypochondriac)53.7112829.096
contrarian (not yes-man)53.6118631.5100
minimalist (not pack rat)53.599930.7451
macho (not metrosexual)53.563627.8155
pacifist (not ferocious)53.469826.81299
dunce (not genius)53.348720.91442
presidential (not folksy)53.3101328.2154
washed (not muddy)53.3118729.397
fortunate (not unlucky)53.180728.81336
self-assured (not self-conscious)53.1133231.41364
provincial (not cosmopolitan)53.082428.91119
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)53.0135933.6439
tailor (not blacksmith)52.9118830.5123
socialist (not libertarian)52.757830.81043
🦄 (not 🐴)52.776031.7508
grateful (not entitled)52.793328.3199
oxymoron (not tautology)52.7117128.853
lustful (not chaste)52.6107227.71179
confidential (not gossiping)52.5131630.01621
spicy (not mild)52.4122127.11223
official (not backdoor)52.482930.21412
dorky (not cool)52.481329.7455
roundabout (not direct)52.246829.41282
independent (not codependent)51.9125132.31690
indiscreet (not tactful)51.860429.4518
narcissistic (not low self esteem)51.7116828.8170
comedic (not dramatic)51.658230.4230
wavering (not resolute)51.246028.4456
thin (not thick)51.1121824.21025
simple (not complicated)51.053729.71350
🦒 (not 🐐)51.052130.4742
communal (not individualist)50.175632.41084
drop out (not valedictorian)50.968130.4541
basic (not hipster)50.8123728.41273
profound (not ironic)50.894627.3165
flimsy (not sturdy)50.657526.6149

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Simba based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Anna (0.838)
  2. Marty McFly (0.837)
  3. Ash Ketchum (0.835)
  4. Troy Barnes (0.832)
  5. Miguel (0.829)
  6. Nemo (0.819)
  7. Lilo Pelekai (0.817)
  8. Sailor Moon (0.81)
  9. Naruto Uzumaki (0.803)
  10. Princess Ariel (0.79)
  1. Squidward Tentacles (-0.634)
  2. Hideki Ide (-0.61)
  3. Michael Groff (-0.596)
  4. Ash (-0.576)
  5. Major Arnold Toht (-0.541)
  6. Dale Harding (-0.54)
  7. Kozo Fuyutsuki (-0.536)
  8. Sarah O'Brien (-0.535)
  9. Cornelius Fudge (-0.533)
  10. General Hux (-0.526)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Simba to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Simba is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP69.2%10817
ESFP67.7%1202
ENFJ65.6%3842
ESFJ63.0%592
ESTP61.1%765
INFP60.8%23344
ENTP60.2%5934
ISFP59.0%1998
INFJ57.5%12519
ENTJ56.8%2286
ESTJ55.0%547
ISFJ54.8%1602
INTP51.6%11992
ISTP50.9%1950
INTJ47.8%8827
ISTJ45.9%1475

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy