Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Marty McFly Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Marty McFly

Marty McFly is a character from Back to the Future.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
main character (not side character)94.39213.778
protagonist (not antagonist)87.212419.095
young (not old)86.613213.991
🧢 (not 🎩)86.55220.973
loyal (not traitorous)85.948115.482
English (not German)85.68517.972
heroic (not villainous)85.431314.075
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)85.319618.968
open to new experinces (not uncreative)84.724516.087
important (not irrelevant)84.143018.888
persistent (not quitter)83.384616.776
funny (not humorless)82.919716.678
charismatic (not uninspiring)82.832617.684
😎 (not 🧐)81.818121.290
rock (not rap)81.821124.989
spontaneous (not scheduled)81.721622.677
egalitarian (not racist)81.563115.084
dog person (not cat person)81.411920.7102
soulful (not soulless)81.247015.883
rebellious (not obedient)81.040017.288
treasure (not trash)81.052317.690
explorer (not builder)80.811618.989
👟 (not 🥾)80.87122.688
curious (not apathetic)80.721019.670
devoted (not unfaithful)80.770520.2108
not genocidal (not genocidal)80.640825.077
🌟 (not 💩)80.550618.674
human (not animalistic)80.336919.192
gendered (not androgynous)80.160321.768
fast (not slow)80.030216.472
goof-off (not studious)79.915916.2106
apprentice (not master)79.89117.382
kind (not cruel)79.853917.476
brave (not careful)79.525020.3105
disarming (not creepy)79.425016.268
masculine (not feminine)78.654717.1100
active (not slothful)78.669019.889
multicolored (not monochrome)78.616619.675
straight (not queer)78.451123.490
healthy (not sickly)78.343119.774
expressive (not monotone)78.036618.792
one-faced (not two-faced)77.943521.8146
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)77.833822.380
expressive (not stoic)77.632419.675
interesting (not tiresome)77.442421.170
playful (not shy)77.452421.795
warm (not cold)77.433915.675
vibrant (not geriatric)77.439720.370
😀 (not 😭)77.315018.786
lenient (not strict)77.218118.398
motivated (not unmotivated)77.0110224.192
interested (not bored)76.835321.5122
good-humored (not angry)76.533922.693
crafty (not scholarly)76.431818.0102
emotional (not unemotional)76.454817.4112
attractive (not repulsive)76.474722.371
💃 (not 🧕)76.345422.763
freelance (not corporate)76.243222.0109
orange (not purple)76.210323.183
musical (not off-key)76.214131.476
empath (not psychopath)76.246218.9145
involved (not remote)76.036819.776
emancipated (not enslaved)76.031921.677
doer (not thinker)75.733423.1164
spontaneous (not deliberate)75.620727.568
love-focused (not money-focused)75.665521.186
tardy (not on-time)75.418124.1171
family-first (not work-first)75.435920.4108
fast-talking (not slow-talking)75.335819.068
modern (not historical)75.227420.373
twitchy (not still)75.133320.1154
romantic (not dispassionate)74.951519.299
flexible (not rigid)74.813118.877
epic (not deep)74.811118.8125
ADHD (not OCD)74.619721.8134
💝 (not 💔)74.425822.387
loveable (not punchable)74.443123.783
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)74.324123.373
bold (not shy)74.2105324.984
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)74.237024.180
sexual (not asexual)74.160921.8124
chivalrous (not businesslike)74.020622.3150
creative (not conventional)73.838523.675
social (not reclusive)73.838623.795
neurotypical (not autistic)73.850823.063
playful (not serious)73.728423.788
🏀 (not 🎨)73.731426.9148
instinctual (not reasoned)73.538620.894
resourceful (not helpless)73.596622.173
beautiful (not ugly)73.4100320.785
sporty (not bookish)73.231523.676
believable (not poorly-written)73.283116.097
bright (not depressed)73.124622.571
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)73.037722.675
chatty (not reserved)72.646324.187
gamer (not non-gamer)72.619727.6164
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)72.457525.7109
wholesome (not salacious)72.446921.285
go-getter (not slugabed)72.297419.481
high-tech (not low-tech)72.237027.075
open-minded (not close-minded)72.142022.272
efficient (not overprepared)72.132720.972
happy (not sad)72.120421.278
sweet (not bitter)72.138520.174
sunny (not gloomy)72.036121.085
mischievous (not well behaved)71.964125.4111
flower child (not goth)71.856619.591
impulsive (not cautious)71.646726.962
technophile (not luddite)71.623826.169
short (not tall)71.426921.1191
fixable (not unfixable)71.428520.870
whippersnapper (not sage)71.417224.161
night owl (not morning lark)71.255221.061
impatient (not patient)71.259725.581
badass (not weakass)71.193425.2146
🎃 (not 💀)71.025824.8133
summer (not winter)71.043728.797
chaotic (not orderly)70.746924.190
🐒 (not 🐩)70.726023.264
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)70.768420.293
cheery (not sorrowful)70.630322.577
straightforward (not cryptic)70.653028.664
😜 (not 🤐)70.441426.464
angelic (not demonic)70.451718.871
wild (not tame)70.466624.698
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)70.377526.864
🤠 (not 🤑)70.255026.377
nurturing (not poisonous)70.165116.569
spelunker (not claustrophobic)69.835423.376
outlaw (not sheriff)69.655327.180
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)69.526523.786
plays hard (not works hard)69.425922.877
urban (not rural)69.475426.389
disorganized (not self-disciplined)69.324425.686
prideful (not envious)69.376523.0140
generous (not stingy)69.362622.9158
democratic (not authoritarian)69.241523.084
messy (not neat)69.136222.166
backdoor (not official)68.846225.166
extrovert (not introvert)68.759226.490
extraordinary (not mundane)68.780223.0101
fresh (not stinky)68.785923.178
opinionated (not neutral)68.6123025.8149
skeptical (not spiritual)68.584022.392
complimentary (not insulting)68.552826.588
loud (not quiet)68.362025.878
unprepared (not hoarder)68.315424.277
western (not eastern)68.346532.777
frenzied (not sleepy)68.396622.080
unorthodox (not traditional)68.261324.887
slacker (not workaholic)68.220523.889
thin (not thick)68.154121.269
flirtatious (not prudish)68.156225.295
ambitious (not realistic)68.059726.1155
cocky (not timid)68.091621.8113
exuberant (not subdued)67.957022.862
existentialist (not nihilist)67.837824.565
loose (not tight)67.726422.898
🥵 (not 🥶)67.742025.2104
clean (not perverted)67.783325.4129
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)67.547623.365
nonpolitical (not political)67.425025.981
stylish (not slovenly)67.474526.977
joyful (not miserable)67.434521.892
street-smart (not sheltered)67.376125.885
anxious (not calm)67.262125.578
juvenile (not mature)67.143023.394
resistant (not resigned)67.186322.964
🐿 (not 🦇)67.159524.568
drop out (not valedictorian)67.034621.6103
civilized (not barbaric)66.989021.169
astonishing (not methodical)66.827524.283
driven (not unambitious)66.7144526.488
patriotic (not unpatriotic)66.775921.363
comedic (not dramatic)66.624726.0178
imaginative (not practical)66.535026.881
chill (not offended)66.530227.068
bad-cook (not good-cook)66.441224.7123
emotional (not logical)66.158525.790
🧗 (not 🛌)66.179428.280
legit (not scrub)66.1104727.983
real (not philosophical)65.968026.764
reassuring (not fearmongering)65.966926.682
optimistic (not pessimistic)65.950925.971
dramatic (not no-nonsense)65.959423.084
liberal (not conservative)65.771326.467
competent (not incompetent)65.5125627.183
perceptive (not unobservant)65.5128323.384
bold (not serious)65.361627.975
intimate (not formal)65.350623.886
tasteful (not lewd)65.282925.477
soft (not hard)65.250624.989
common sense (not analysis)65.119024.990
glad (not mad)64.940624.295
fire (not water)64.880628.2121
edgy (not politically correct)64.669020.9102
individualist (not communal)64.570326.784
🐴 (not 🦄)64.565530.169
🤔 (not 🤫)64.452526.657
idealist (not realist)64.250627.965
rugged (not refined)64.154321.675
pure (not debased)64.066725.378
independent (not codependent)64.089829.077
cheesy (not chic)64.059826.186
trusting (not suspicious)63.946428.882
always down (not picky)63.924228.779
never cries (not often crying)63.975025.479
respectful (not rude)63.883223.881
scandalous (not proper)63.866626.370
outsider (not insider)63.755427.282
soft (not hard)63.656722.164
🐐 (not 🦒)63.667029.780
opinionated (not jealous)63.6110923.684
smooth (not rough)63.554628.072
feisty (not gracious)63.498524.290
equitable (not hypocritical)63.464822.981
moist (not dry)63.442024.473
altruistic (not selfish)63.378325.1108
📈 (not 📉)63.382828.182
touchy-feely (not distant)63.350023.094
vanilla (not kinky)63.257126.672
confident (not insecure)63.2100826.470
random (not pointed)63.226525.8143
stubborn (not accommodating)63.2114328.0141
unassuming (not pretentious)63.136326.876
🤺 (not 🏌)63.1108427.361
exaggerating (not factual)63.165424.4142
clumsy (not coordinated)63.039429.776
white knight (not bad boy)63.082026.895
accepting (not judgemental)62.958624.671
French (not Russian)62.769925.274
foolish (not wise)62.646521.798
hedonist (not monastic)62.655323.549
lighthearted (not intense)62.533029.6103
ironic (not profound)62.548924.2105
forgiving (not vengeful)62.270129.676
grateful (not entitled)62.264026.4123
naive (not paranoid)62.232824.381
confidential (not gossiping)62.1107726.6112
meek (not bossy)62.034924.779
punk rock (not preppy)62.055729.373
pensive (not serene)61.9114023.6100
privileged (not oppressed)61.8101727.282
high IQ (not low IQ)61.7143122.496
unambiguous (not mysterious)61.767227.383
reasonable (not deranged)61.782127.175
transparent (not machiavellian)61.757127.389
extreme (not moderate)61.695527.597
🥰 (not 🙃)61.667427.761
folksy (not presidential)61.655225.979
tailor (not blacksmith)61.689927.056
focused on the future (not focused on the present)61.443229.077
😏 (not 😬)61.374929.460
cultured (not rustic)61.387325.576
subjective (not objective)61.243224.572
avant-garde (not classical)60.947427.084
moody (not stable)60.8102022.577
gullible (not cynical)60.642023.890
open-book (not secretive)60.541327.984
quirky (not predictable)60.564528.3106
first-mate (not captain)60.374130.481
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)60.273929.9146
giving (not receiving)60.297127.693
competitive (not cooperative)60.198134.380
awkward (not suspicious)60.142226.182
inspiring (not cringeworthy)60.188026.176
washed (not muddy)60.198325.982
unpolished (not eloquent)60.051028.282
charming (not awkward)59.899326.958
assertive (not passive)59.8121925.777
chosen one (not everyman)59.877531.796
thrifty (not extravagant)59.771427.0105
empirical (not theoretical)59.462630.887
open (not guarded)59.428524.285
reactive (not proactive)59.364228.477
honorable (not cunning)59.293430.492
anarchist (not statist)59.162925.869
Pepsi (not Coke)59.133938.6141
head@clouds (not down2earth)59.064331.168
resolute (not wavering)58.9119026.472
fortunate (not unlucky)58.858528.873
😇 (not 😈)58.882522.478
artistic (not scientific)58.773529.0111
deviant (not average)58.798626.275
vague (not precise)58.633324.487
natural-talent (not hard-work)58.639327.3154
🥳 (not 🥴)58.351229.379
indulgent (not sober)58.283125.460
lowbrow (not highbrow)58.237726.266
hurried (not leisurely)58.286628.183
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)58.261628.566
air (not earth)58.233529.2127
wooden (not plastic)58.2120628.499
gregarious (not private)58.153024.566
generalist (not specialist)58.131626.389
pack rat (not minimalist)58.155626.573
poor (not rich)57.862422.271
variable (not consistent)57.747130.069
conspiracist (not sheeple)57.6110726.577
blissful (not haunted)57.641527.4130
atheist (not theist)57.599327.873
hipster (not basic)57.452227.882
overspender (not penny-pincher)57.463221.774
scruffy (not manicured)57.360726.073
sane (not crazy)57.374823.082
demanding (not unchallenging)57.3139927.1140
physical (not intellectual)57.155927.283
heathen (not devout)57.163223.276
lover (not fighter)57.178126.6136
deep (not shallow)57.0111626.480
sturdy (not flimsy)57.0122325.078
circular (not linear)57.059727.859
exhibitionist (not bashful)57.0104630.3150
tactful (not indiscreet)56.8109927.961
abstract (not concrete)56.858329.379
obsessed (not aloof)56.7117127.773
biased (not impartial)56.7131527.775
disreputable (not prestigious)56.649624.569
flourishing (not traumatized)56.641825.190
long-winded (not concise)56.464826.767
sensitive (not thick-skinned)56.373823.563
mighty (not puny)56.1129325.4101
sensible (not ludicrous)56.1104026.471
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')55.930228.367
varied (not repetitive)55.947828.270
frank (not sugarcoated)55.9142425.781
flamboyant (not modest)55.777228.397
factual (not poetic)55.797726.489
feminist (not sexist)55.6126522.273
Roman (not Greek)55.671724.157
literal (not metaphorical)55.5112425.459
vulnerable (not armoured)55.456123.886
experimental (not reliable)55.473929.880
literary (not mathematical)55.3108728.198
triggered (not trolling)55.3125026.282
🤡 (not 👽)55.265228.190
metrosexual (not macho)55.2108423.377
oxymoron (not tautology)55.295624.756
lustful (not chaste)55.098026.168
interrupting (not attentive)55.078429.0136
🧠 (not 💪)54.9130828.680
narcissistic (not low self esteem)54.8105625.786
warm (not quarrelsome)54.778826.168
child free (not pronatalist)54.7121831.369
fantastical (not realistic)54.771329.9181
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)54.692827.956
trendy (not vintage)54.643133.3150
Italian (not Swedish)54.588330.267
socialist (not libertarian)54.447031.063
charming (not trusting)54.393729.687
utilitarian (not decorative)54.3119326.083
contrarian (not yes-man)54.3115330.882
dominant (not submissive)54.1125826.861
zany (not regular)54.1102027.064
nerd (not jock)54.0108928.884
oblivious (not alert)53.956323.368
pacifist (not ferocious)53.868125.774
chortling (not giggling)53.7120826.284
sarcastic (not genuine)53.684127.9113
alpha (not beta)53.5117430.594
🤣 (not 😊)53.565629.977
worldly (not innocent)53.2133628.294
genius (not dunce)53.2137121.487
hunter (not gatherer)53.2101728.957
desperate (not high standards)53.164326.0165
spicy (not mild)53.0120426.980
normal (not weird)52.968527.374
🐮 (not 🐷)52.8121827.060
transient (not permanent)52.770029.560
lost (not enlightened)52.798825.872
simple (not complicated)52.648228.979
rhythmic (not stuttering)52.5146527.484
melee (not ranged)52.563830.460
hesitant (not decisive)52.451928.958
cannibal (not vegan)52.386724.681
👻 (not 🤖)52.1101228.580
princess (not queen)52.167733.696
diligent (not lazy)52.0173128.884
whimsical (not rational)52.075827.180
jealous (not compersive)52.093327.278
knowledgeable (not ignorant)52.0145223.793
tense (not relaxed)51.9154025.966
roundabout (not direct)51.848727.272
self-improving (not self-destructive)51.886127.071
self-assured (not self-conscious)51.7136830.693
stoic (not hypochondriac)51.7119926.158
provincial (not cosmopolitan)51.687727.474
arcane (not mainstream)51.6114431.968
dorky (not cool)51.683428.382
🐘 (not 🐀)51.596529.167
innocent (not jaded)51.460024.689
noob (not pro)51.346726.161
pop (not indie)51.360934.596
humble (not arrogant)51.285427.064
normie (not freak)51.186625.8164
radical (not centrist)51.1110927.566
lavish (not frugal)50.985626.860
not introspective (not introspective)50.158430.580
underachiever (not overachiever)50.240130.5116
industrial (not domestic)50.3105729.070
demure (not vain)50.696924.256

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Marty McFly based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Simba (0.837)
  2. Miguel (0.821)
  3. Steve Harrington (0.82)
  4. Aladdin (0.816)
  5. Jake Peralta (0.804)
  6. Lilo Pelekai (0.791)
  7. John Crichton (0.788)
  8. Ash Ketchum (0.787)
  9. Jack Dawson (0.784)
  10. Troy Barnes (0.779)
  1. Michael Groff (-0.562)
  2. Cornelius Fudge (-0.548)
  3. Squidward Tentacles (-0.512)
  4. Samuel Norton (-0.505)
  5. Petunia Dursley (-0.502)
  6. Chuck McGill (-0.498)
  7. Mr. William Collins (-0.484)
  8. Count Alexei Karenin (-0.482)
  9. Sam Healy (-0.479)
  10. Peter (-0.472)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Marty McFly to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Marty McFly is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP71.6%10817
ESFP70.0%1202
ENFJ67.6%3842
ESTP65.3%765
ESFJ64.7%592
ENTP64.6%5934
INFP64.2%23344
ISFP62.7%1998
INFJ60.8%12519
ENTJ60.4%2286
ESTJ58.3%547
ISFJ57.5%1602
INTP57.2%11992
ISTP56.5%1950
INTJ53.0%8827
ISTJ50.4%1475

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy