Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Aladdin Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Aladdin

Aladdin is a character from Aladdin.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)93.53811.7131
street-smart (not sheltered)91.94115.2116
spontaneous (not scheduled)90.65511.7146
rebellious (not obedient)90.512313.5112
🐒 (not 🐩)89.9814.7117
open to new experinces (not uncreative)89.89514.2122
poor (not rich)89.41915.7106
summer (not winter)89.14513.6184
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)89.015519.2105
🧗 (not 🛌)88.29613.3106
main character (not side character)88.223019.6193
freelance (not corporate)87.910117.6116
playful (not serious)87.36811.6149
romantic (not dispassionate)86.810413.3130
protagonist (not antagonist)86.415819.4183
playful (not shy)86.223014.7126
explorer (not builder)86.24213.5111
not genocidal (not genocidal)86.217421.1130
lenient (not strict)86.14715.9166
outlaw (not sheriff)85.913122.098
vibrant (not geriatric)85.712617.092
spontaneous (not deliberate)85.55719.2117
kind (not cruel)85.530914.5120
soulful (not soulless)85.526113.999
attractive (not repulsive)85.233616.7105
charismatic (not uninspiring)85.122716.1124
brave (not careful)84.810117.3152
mischievous (not well behaved)84.427919.6138
oppressed (not privileged)84.34317.4124
curious (not apathetic)84.210217.7125
crafty (not scholarly)84.17817.5102
persistent (not quitter)83.980219.2121
young (not old)83.824613.9122
expressive (not monotone)83.820616.5186
wild (not tame)83.726218.3135
resourceful (not helpless)83.644917.0115
warm (not cold)83.416912.9113
loose (not tight)83.34816.3143
chaotic (not orderly)83.217614.3105
good-humored (not angry)83.216916.5109
outsider (not insider)83.23320.3115
motivated (not unmotivated)83.273418.4193
heroic (not villainous)83.041518.7111
active (not slothful)83.044118.2119
artistic (not scientific)82.914313.4142
scruffy (not manicured)82.812816.9109
😎 (not 🧐)82.816018.998
bold (not serious)82.713413.0157
😜 (not 🤐)82.715915.6113
beautiful (not ugly)82.665019.6113
flirtatious (not prudish)82.619518.9157
egalitarian (not racist)82.557215.293
ADHD (not OCD)82.48916.7352
impulsive (not cautious)82.322119.6130
😀 (not 😭)81.77519.7104
creative (not conventional)81.618223.0113
ambitious (not realistic)81.519920.7363
flexible (not rigid)81.44918.2114
fast (not slow)81.326018.1132
funny (not humorless)81.222920.3120
musical (not off-key)81.19119.7114
doer (not thinker)81.017620.6428
chivalrous (not businesslike)81.04919.7384
liberal (not conservative)80.818121.7109
multicolored (not monochrome)80.513618.895
drop out (not valedictorian)80.411622.1155
extrovert (not introvert)80.327522.693
sporty (not bookish)80.318520.7117
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)80.120918.5116
devoted (not unfaithful)80.074120.9176
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)79.721717.9100
interested (not bored)79.723119.7369
masculine (not feminine)79.751018.0125
goof-off (not studious)79.616520.6135
sweet (not bitter)79.521417.7118
messy (not neat)79.316616.7102
😏 (not 😬)79.115921.8110
go-getter (not slugabed)78.960718.9109
optimistic (not pessimistic)78.818419.6129
sunny (not gloomy)78.722419.4103
🤺 (not 🏌)78.640722.392
bold (not shy)78.686620.9119
🌟 (not 💩)78.660922.3103
chatty (not reserved)78.335120.1121
rugged (not refined)78.319420.7120
💝 (not 💔)77.518721.9112
sexual (not asexual)77.448920.7333
expressive (not stoic)77.333519.7116
imaginative (not practical)77.217021.8102
scandalous (not proper)77.232623.7118
folksy (not presidential)77.216321.599
exuberant (not subdued)77.128021.1109
disarming (not creepy)76.837618.6109
unorthodox (not traditional)76.835924.4111
charming (not awkward)76.740322.0122
open-minded (not close-minded)76.724520.6115
intimate (not formal)76.615220.2156
cocky (not timid)76.562621.1169
interesting (not tiresome)76.446422.6131
important (not irrelevant)76.484026.0132
🥵 (not 🥶)76.415922.0293
fantastical (not realistic)76.320223.6380
spelunker (not claustrophobic)76.014326.1101
fast-talking (not slow-talking)76.033218.7115
generous (not stingy)75.937524.2381
efficient (not overprepared)75.917119.9111
accepting (not judgemental)75.822622.2102
emotional (not unemotional)75.857721.6161
glad (not mad)75.517720.0117
anarchist (not statist)75.421921.9119
tardy (not on-time)75.318320.4385
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)75.221223.6120
cheery (not sorrowful)75.120522.193
empath (not psychopath)75.051821.5349
independent (not codependent)74.951228.0111
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)74.819530.3114
joyful (not miserable)74.820819.897
exaggerating (not factual)74.735622.1321
Italian (not Swedish)74.622221.790
involved (not remote)74.543522.692
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)74.421724.1363
💃 (not 🧕)74.351724.596
idealist (not realist)74.223128.193
badass (not weakass)74.283423.4336
penny-pincher (not overspender)74.117727.894
eastern (not western)74.12427.2124
treasure (not trash)73.992321.9115
bright (not depressed)73.823120.8124
reassuring (not fearmongering)73.833623.1181
driven (not unambitious)73.7114428.2145
frenzied (not sleepy)73.761219.6107
low-tech (not high-tech)73.529122.498
chill (not offended)73.514723.5116
family-first (not work-first)73.241627.3135
fixable (not unfixable)73.021020.594
social (not reclusive)72.941227.5139
healthy (not sickly)72.869424.792
democratic (not authoritarian)72.628127.5136
instinctual (not reasoned)72.642026.1120
👻 (not 🤖)72.621721.296
loyal (not traitorous)72.5106124.5104
twitchy (not still)72.543024.0407
juvenile (not mature)72.430020.5133
loveable (not punchable)72.450224.4119
forgiving (not vengeful)72.339620.8119
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)72.258829.4190
poetic (not factual)72.119720.7122
resistant (not resigned)72.157024.8103
lighthearted (not intense)72.116326.1128
flower child (not goth)72.155722.6164
touchy-feely (not distant)71.927922.1173
English (not German)71.886922.293
hipster (not basic)71.716923.5122
complimentary (not insulting)71.742324.4119
🥰 (not 🙃)71.530627.795
cheesy (not chic)71.335222.2194
relaxed (not tense)71.211527.994
whimsical (not rational)71.231423.498
gendered (not androgynous)71.2114128.696
rhythmic (not stuttering)71.171924.7116
extraordinary (not mundane)71.070225.6106
loud (not quiet)70.956023.894
charming (not trusting)70.937827.0105
edgy (not politically correct)70.849723.9143
head@clouds (not down2earth)70.735630.193
abstract (not concrete)70.721724.7102
grateful (not entitled)70.536925.3355
opinionated (not neutral)70.3115525.5386
indie (not pop)70.253325.8173
warm (not quarrelsome)70.135720.9111
love-focused (not money-focused)70.084826.7178
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)69.932924.194
emotional (not logical)69.848325.8110
unpolished (not eloquent)69.826625.5100
always down (not picky)69.811126.8152
happy (not sad)69.525220.7108
wholesome (not salacious)69.556826.3118
comedic (not dramatic)69.518525.9384
night owl (not morning lark)69.461229.294
nurturing (not poisonous)69.368124.0111
literary (not mathematical)69.246324.5126
spicy (not mild)68.869425.6124
🐿 (not 🦇)68.853127.9102
whippersnapper (not sage)68.724527.1121
🎃 (not 💀)68.731625.2313
muddy (not washed)68.725020.6162
straight (not queer)68.696129.1128
astonishing (not methodical)68.623724.4135
soft (not hard)68.642320.092
thrifty (not extravagant)68.637030.2333
indulgent (not sober)68.552526.095
extreme (not moderate)68.476725.1124
backdoor (not official)68.447727.797
📈 (not 📉)68.354428.3102
jock (not nerd)68.242526.0112
lover (not fighter)68.244325.3322
slacker (not workaholic)68.021225.5118
confident (not insecure)67.784928.696
human (not animalistic)67.796030.1108
competitive (not cooperative)67.379128.0136
child free (not pronatalist)67.265531.1104
disreputable (not prestigious)67.226226.1128
quirky (not predictable)67.241925.1192
existentialist (not nihilist)66.943125.495
thin (not thick)66.859325.7124
lustful (not chaste)66.558426.6108
🧢 (not 🎩)66.553234.2106
impatient (not patient)66.476025.3125
dramatic (not no-nonsense)66.456626.6109
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)66.252834.595
believable (not poorly-written)66.2132524.195
angelic (not demonic)66.169322.1111
deviant (not average)66.171826.4122
🤠 (not 🤑)66.172329.7111
dog person (not cat person)66.147332.5170
trolling (not triggered)66.019125.993
worldly (not innocent)65.995727.7143
varied (not repetitive)65.816823.795
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)65.894830.499
disorganized (not self-disciplined)65.629827.4105
soft (not hard)65.549923.6135
wooden (not plastic)65.482827.6284
hedonist (not monastic)65.444826.397
giving (not receiving)65.479027.6151
long-winded (not concise)65.232425.1129
unprepared (not hoarder)65.022625.5141
fire (not water)65.079929.6331
chosen one (not everyman)64.958230.5176
experimental (not reliable)64.946827.693
exhibitionist (not bashful)64.970727.6317
diligent (not lazy)64.7150126.6113
frugal (not lavish)64.659029.4105
zany (not regular)64.667924.9119
pro (not noob)64.6112229.3115
arcane (not mainstream)64.359629.0103
🤡 (not 👽)64.332325.8101
gamer (not non-gamer)64.335531.7263
naive (not paranoid)64.328325.5182
radical (not centrist)64.351926.6149
foolish (not wise)64.241725.0145
🥳 (not 🥴)64.230529.0105
overachiever (not underachiever)64.1122428.8339
plays hard (not works hard)64.035728.8108
punk rock (not preppy)64.052128.098
decisive (not hesitant)63.9100428.792
gregarious (not private)63.739827.9108
barbaric (not civilized)63.633725.3109
luddite (not technophile)63.643424.891
slovenly (not stylish)63.535128.2123
moist (not dry)63.541325.191
purple (not orange)63.444431.2112
assertive (not passive)63.4109626.6111
common sense (not analysis)63.423528.4164
stubborn (not accommodating)63.3114028.5401
nonpolitical (not political)63.237329.3106
avant-garde (not classical)63.139926.593
inspiring (not cringeworthy)63.077527.4101
neurotypical (not autistic)62.9113226.293
melee (not ranged)62.825227.594
random (not pointed)62.827227.5329
crazy (not sane)62.765424.7110
metaphorical (not literal)62.624728.3125
emancipated (not enslaved)62.697827.5108
dominant (not submissive)62.5102528.3101
stinky (not fresh)62.533126.2113
blissful (not haunted)62.331525.9359
perceptive (not unobservant)62.2140329.4114
self-assured (not self-conscious)62.099030.2108
competent (not incompetent)62.0135427.9105
epic (not deep)61.949826.7300
circular (not linear)61.837226.5135
feisty (not gracious)61.7105228.8132
princess (not queen)61.542128.1170
physical (not intellectual)61.446526.2113
provincial (not cosmopolitan)61.447630.399
French (not Russian)61.477725.4103
conspiracist (not sheeple)61.393929.497
oxymoron (not tautology)61.247024.389
trusting (not suspicious)61.155628.4102
flamboyant (not modest)61.065630.9140
gatherer (not hunter)61.061831.3117
pure (not debased)60.876528.1145
transient (not permanent)60.537830.092
tasteful (not lewd)60.3102626.799
heathen (not devout)60.053727.395
respectful (not rude)59.996026.3112
opinionated (not jealous)59.8127627.8190
rustic (not cultured)59.844330.7158
cunning (not honorable)59.757228.8145
obsessed (not aloof)59.7100027.7118
confidential (not gossiping)59.6113928.8141
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)59.652929.690
never cries (not often crying)59.687726.0166
ludicrous (not sensible)59.553926.4106
🐘 (not 🐀)59.563130.695
vegan (not cannibal)59.578826.1118
empirical (not theoretical)59.462628.898
🐴 (not 🦄)59.484732.593
alpha (not beta)59.3104327.5123
clean (not perverted)59.3111526.3342
roundabout (not direct)59.227230.5117
fortunate (not unlucky)59.156429.499
open (not guarded)59.128928.793
high IQ (not low IQ)59.1150022.7108
🐐 (not 🦒)59.195228.798
variable (not consistent)59.142830.1108
desperate (not high standards)59.147227.4432
equitable (not hypocritical)59.080426.3120
giggling (not chortling)58.940030.9115
bad boy (not white knight)58.960427.8186
clumsy (not coordinated)58.847630.5118
vintage (not trendy)58.6120728.1354
resolute (not wavering)58.5120630.5109
feminist (not sexist)58.4117824.9112
jaded (not innocent)58.4113028.0153
individualist (not communal)58.394633.2108
smooth (not rough)58.273730.1102
apprentice (not master)58.149528.0113
captain (not first-mate)58.083231.4121
stoic (not hypochondriac)57.893427.1126
air (not earth)57.734932.4352
thick-skinned (not sensitive)57.582525.8112
freak (not normie)57.586926.0410
rap (not rock)57.316229.5135
lowbrow (not highbrow)57.141228.696
💪 (not 🧠)57.146827.9117
tall (not short)57.097223.8356
🐮 (not 🐷)56.996030.788
🏀 (not 🎨)56.963431.5345
prideful (not envious)56.7145829.1491
blacksmith (not tailor)56.659029.7117
socialist (not libertarian)56.433633.797
awkward (not suspicious)56.452227.7103
meek (not bossy)56.347326.5129
biased (not impartial)56.3133227.2112
unpatriotic (not patriotic)56.333327.691
mighty (not puny)56.2128923.1114
gullible (not cynical)56.251927.5154
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)55.9125033.4130
ironic (not profound)55.978226.2297
altruistic (not selfish)55.8101927.4146
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')55.731532.1120
🤫 (not 🤔)55.747534.595
interrupting (not attentive)55.776330.5322
spiritual (not skeptical)55.639927.6107
kinky (not vanilla)55.684129.095
generalist (not specialist)55.642729.9110
Greek (not Roman)55.553629.887
tactful (not indiscreet)55.3116531.6101
demanding (not unchallenging)55.3145629.4375
domestic (not industrial)55.273728.0113
weird (not normal)54.9108022.7108
straightforward (not cryptic)54.9133929.6127
vague (not precise)54.942825.9100
rural (not urban)54.846733.298
lost (not enlightened)54.891624.4112
armoured (not vulnerable)54.6112928.1137
leisurely (not hurried)54.361433.4114
alert (not oblivious)54.1124329.7108
unassuming (not pretentious)54.069531.1103
proactive (not reactive)53.966231.3147
sugarcoated (not frank)53.833228.6195
historical (not modern)53.777429.598
open-book (not secretive)53.660131.6157
real (not philosophical)53.5127631.193
mysterious (not unambiguous)53.481629.898
one-faced (not two-faced)53.4125931.9418
jealous (not compersive)53.388428.3103
cool (not dorky)53.3107130.9143
deep (not shallow)53.2127826.0103
🥾 (not 👟)53.089737.4103
anxious (not calm)52.9114529.3120
decorative (not utilitarian)52.961228.393
low self esteem (not narcissistic)52.968429.3119
moody (not stable)52.8127428.1107
flourishing (not traumatized)52.753130.0117
macho (not metrosexual)52.666626.7107
genuine (not sarcastic)52.599928.6143
simple (not complicated)52.449130.3108
pacifist (not ferocious)52.372727.2103
pack rat (not minimalist)52.376133.199
😇 (not 😈)52.3101425.598
hard-work (not natural-talent)52.3127533.0373
reasonable (not deranged)52.2113327.791
Pepsi (not Coke)52.273735.1349
transparent (not machiavellian)52.293731.5169
atheist (not theist)52.1118530.1102
😊 (not 🤣)52.1122331.7110
bad-cook (not good-cook)51.997427.9282
humble (not arrogant)51.584628.6119
demure (not vain)51.493926.9111
objective (not subjective)51.489131.890
self-improving (not self-destructive)51.487827.5117
pensive (not serene)51.3166826.4281
scrub (not legit)51.240127.9125
genius (not dunce)51.0142524.4123
focused on the present (not focused on the future)51.0106234.2123
flimsy (not sturdy)50.956527.296
ignorant (not knowledgeable)50.950326.597
contrarian (not yes-man)50.8129732.5145
not introspective (not introspective)50.557128.8102

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Aladdin based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Jack Dawson (0.896)
  2. George Weasley (0.851)
  3. Robin Hood (0.846)
  4. John B (0.833)
  5. Héctor (0.832)
  6. Lilo Pelekai (0.82)
  7. Jake Peralta (0.817)
  8. Marty McFly (0.816)
  9. Naruto Uzumaki (0.802)
  10. Jesper Fahey (0.799)
  1. Peter (-0.662)
  2. Michael Groff (-0.644)
  3. Count Alexei Karenin (-0.631)
  4. Cornelius Fudge (-0.608)
  5. Squidward Tentacles (-0.606)
  6. James Norrington (-0.598)
  7. Caleb Prior (-0.596)
  8. Petunia Dursley (-0.585)
  9. Jack Crawford (-0.581)
  10. Angela Martin (-0.569)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Aladdin to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Aladdin is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP70.3%10817
ESFP68.0%1202
ENFJ64.3%3842
ENTP64.0%5934
ESTP63.8%765
INFP62.3%23344
ISFP60.1%1998
ESFJ59.9%592
ENTJ57.6%2286
INFJ57.1%12519
INTP55.3%11992
ISTP54.5%1950
ESTJ53.3%547
ISFJ51.8%1602
INTJ49.4%8827
ISTJ45.1%1475

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy