Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Nemo Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Nemo

Nemo is a character from Finding Nemo.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
young (not old)94.3109.3126
orange (not purple)92.8517.2140
curious (not apathetic)91.21811.7109
explorer (not builder)89.51014.3110
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)89.311217.1136
short (not tall)88.55515.6422
persistent (not quitter)87.553613.6109
open to new experinces (not uncreative)87.316219.8126
impulsive (not cautious)86.512614.8112
🧗 (not 🛌)86.015715.5103
rebellious (not obedient)85.427716.0130
important (not irrelevant)84.242322.5122
clean (not perverted)84.023219.4377
brave (not careful)83.712615.0126
stubborn (not accommodating)83.037120.8510
doer (not thinker)82.713219.2500
active (not slothful)82.547717.8106
🧢 (not 🎩)82.512321.298
ambitious (not realistic)82.317819.8449
protagonist (not antagonist)82.229823.9184
spontaneous (not scheduled)81.821419.0142
asexual (not sexual)81.56323.2332
moist (not dry)81.42520.6102
English (not German)81.224024.5122
juvenile (not mature)81.213820.0167
motivated (not unmotivated)81.188020.3209
summer (not winter)80.821020.0189
kind (not cruel)80.850118.8132
disarming (not creepy)80.718620.0111
emotional (not unemotional)80.537420.7192
playful (not serious)80.417119.5143
driven (not unambitious)80.178620.6153
pure (not debased)79.916421.2174
egalitarian (not racist)79.774221.0100
soulful (not soulless)79.654019.6120
spontaneous (not deliberate)79.414120.9121
beautiful (not ugly)79.379222.797
ADHD (not OCD)79.213119.9424
treasure (not trash)79.064319.6120
emotional (not logical)78.922622.3152
love-focused (not money-focused)78.952922.4193
impatient (not patient)78.835918.9115
expressive (not monotone)78.834620.6202
imaginative (not practical)78.615324.6110
opinionated (not neutral)78.674421.4475
twitchy (not still)78.425718.9462
apprentice (not master)78.110922.8103
expressive (not stoic)77.931621.1121
freelance (not corporate)77.638923.1117
instinctual (not reasoned)77.524921.3104
👟 (not 🥾)77.513523.3125
chaotic (not orderly)77.431918.4125
bold (not serious)77.425720.7145
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)77.414323.2453
modern (not historical)77.223219.496
🤠 (not 🤑)77.127420.4140
idealist (not realist)77.017323.2133
unprepared (not hoarder)76.94019.4112
clumsy (not coordinated)76.815019.2111
unorthodox (not traditional)76.736223.2119
naive (not paranoid)76.78023.7202
mischievous (not well behaved)76.451821.1168
lenient (not strict)76.320120.6167
giggling (not chortling)75.96521.3114
vibrant (not geriatric)75.846222.7129
go-getter (not slugabed)75.777421.0109
main character (not side character)75.648030.9227
whimsical (not rational)75.622222.0115
not genocidal (not genocidal)75.565330.1154
outlaw (not sheriff)75.339720.4119
social (not reclusive)75.334522.4156
wholesome (not salacious)75.336624.698
fast-talking (not slow-talking)75.335820.1129
one-faced (not two-faced)75.252326.4463
head@clouds (not down2earth)74.925426.1117
vegan (not cannibal)74.727123.698
playful (not shy)74.663322.5124
heroic (not villainous)74.579722.0105
👻 (not 🤖)74.318021.1120
creative (not conventional)74.137421.5135
liberal (not conservative)74.039024.899
fantastical (not realistic)73.826123.9417
chivalrous (not businesslike)73.621923.4367
🎃 (not 💀)73.420226.6350
innocent (not jaded)73.415824.3173
vanilla (not kinky)73.325529.496
😜 (not 🤐)73.335924.6103
scandalous (not proper)73.043121.394
joyful (not miserable)73.024821.6134
gamer (not non-gamer)73.019126.1365
wild (not tame)72.959221.4163
open-minded (not close-minded)72.838926.1105
💃 (not 🧕)72.858121.998
princess (not queen)72.614428.4181
messy (not neat)72.429421.0130
chatty (not reserved)72.346924.2114
sunny (not gloomy)72.335022.2129
charismatic (not uninspiring)72.283523.8113
family-first (not work-first)72.044327.3148
🐿 (not 🦇)71.942227.0111
demanding (not unchallenging)71.988225.9480
diligent (not lazy)71.6129523.0114
bold (not shy)71.5115223.0113
overachiever (not underachiever)71.592525.3401
opinionated (not jealous)71.570925.4207
resistant (not resigned)71.460626.9115
crafty (not scholarly)71.451019.7113
feminist (not sexist)71.380223.3101
frenzied (not sleepy)71.275721.796
vulnerable (not armoured)71.121224.7151
feisty (not gracious)71.167422.2144
🐒 (not 🐩)71.025127.0100
🌟 (not 💩)70.996326.6107
multicolored (not monochrome)70.833327.6115
warm (not cold)70.754224.0147
moody (not stable)70.668022.8116
interested (not bored)70.566228.4399
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)70.469431.5110
exuberant (not subdued)70.448625.498
optimistic (not pessimistic)70.339227.3146
fixable (not unfixable)70.334123.3118
goof-off (not studious)70.331326.2140
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)70.276125.4115
gullible (not cynical)70.222124.5190
experimental (not reliable)70.035528.3120
extrovert (not introvert)69.955827.3104
loveable (not punchable)69.760328.4116
trendy (not vintage)69.616523.5344
nonpolitical (not political)69.420030.6116
unpolished (not eloquent)69.327625.397
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)69.251021.797
😊 (not 🤣)69.257227.5129
gregarious (not private)69.130524.9108
oblivious (not alert)69.121624.4121
🤔 (not 🤫)69.028828.893
whippersnapper (not sage)69.023629.299
devoted (not unfaithful)68.9125525.0179
funny (not humorless)68.859624.7131
involved (not remote)68.776526.0113
lost (not enlightened)68.737427.798
interrupting (not attentive)68.741026.1388
chosen one (not everyman)68.642726.8192
dog person (not cat person)68.640629.4173
disorganized (not self-disciplined)68.525527.8104
exaggerating (not factual)68.452325.8356
soft (not hard)68.244024.8120
child free (not pronatalist)68.259927.796
empath (not psychopath)68.275626.2433
artistic (not scientific)67.849725.1130
dramatic (not no-nonsense)67.851828.7131
flower child (not goth)67.871229.5202
outsider (not insider)67.740226.3106
foolish (not wise)67.534623.5160
animalistic (not human)67.516933.0109
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)67.549233.1105
innocent (not worldly)67.321530.2157
existentialist (not nihilist)67.340525.196
epic (not deep)67.231124.2396
plays hard (not works hard)67.129328.4133
🦄 (not 🐴)67.036127.2108
noob (not pro)66.916026.9132
cheery (not sorrowful)66.838525.698
extraordinary (not mundane)66.888225.0135
sweet (not bitter)66.856425.2123
unambiguous (not mysterious)66.750427.6121
extreme (not moderate)66.681125.0163
spelunker (not claustrophobic)66.650728.899
loose (not tight)66.528825.9116
intimate (not formal)66.446724.8117
literary (not mathematical)66.360227.599
sheltered (not street-smart)66.333728.1110
ignorant (not knowledgeable)66.321321.8115
straightforward (not cryptic)66.277129.899
tasteful (not lewd)66.078623.1105
loyal (not traitorous)66.0128127.6113
💝 (not 💔)66.050430.1127
interesting (not tiresome)65.993227.2113
competitive (not cooperative)65.883529.2129
angelic (not demonic)65.870525.4119
astonishing (not methodical)65.730927.1141
efficient (not overprepared)65.773023.6119
contrarian (not yes-man)65.766629.9158
loud (not quiet)65.568425.8115
stuttering (not rhythmic)65.518726.699
independent (not codependent)65.385331.3101
🤺 (not 🏌)65.1100928.398
flexible (not rigid)65.035229.1119
tardy (not on-time)65.036727.4441
abstract (not concrete)64.934125.4132
anarchist (not statist)64.846526.9107
prideful (not envious)64.8103327.5574
circular (not linear)64.728826.1109
folksy (not presidential)64.748026.8106
democratic (not authoritarian)64.660629.8109
bright (not depressed)64.650924.4125
decisive (not hesitant)64.598128.2126
forgiving (not vengeful)64.364428.9128
🐀 (not 🐘)64.340330.595
cheesy (not chic)64.358824.8171
lighthearted (not intense)64.229828.1128
soft (not hard)64.153326.3124
blissful (not haunted)63.928425.2405
metrosexual (not macho)63.874023.597
variable (not consistent)63.729926.6100
believable (not poorly-written)63.6147325.3117
individualist (not communal)63.574829.5122
slacker (not workaholic)63.526527.9106
flimsy (not sturdy)63.528327.3129
trusting (not suspicious)63.348428.5135
melee (not ranged)63.223627.994
📈 (not 📉)63.184228.996
nurturing (not poisonous)63.087825.9125
fast (not slow)62.9106128.6111
nerd (not jock)62.985625.9109
🥳 (not 🥴)62.935127.7101
😎 (not 🧐)62.971931.0115
chaste (not lustful)62.843531.4118
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)62.747429.9108
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)62.790431.2163
rugged (not refined)62.658125.2115
overspender (not penny-pincher)62.648327.895
happy (not sad)62.539523.7120
anxious (not calm)62.478825.7128
poor (not rich)62.250319.8111
😀 (not 😭)62.254728.0134
sensitive (not thick-skinned)62.155927.9127
radical (not centrist)62.160528.2196
avant-garde (not classical)62.043926.6102
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)62.066028.597
French (not Russian)62.073929.2103
accepting (not judgemental)61.961231.6119
badass (not weakass)61.8121129.6450
assertive (not passive)61.7115829.094
transparent (not machiavellian)61.657728.8162
unobservant (not perceptive)61.518629.6108
literal (not metaphorical)61.481830.0114
flamboyant (not modest)61.365026.6144
reactive (not proactive)61.355530.7149
quirky (not predictable)61.361429.6184
unassuming (not pretentious)61.242428.299
confident (not insecure)61.1108929.1126
edgy (not politically correct)61.080025.3118
deviant (not average)61.091027.3143
generous (not stingy)61.094327.4441
masculine (not feminine)60.999921.6158
transient (not permanent)60.537826.799
smooth (not rough)60.266927.2115
western (not eastern)60.1100531.392
tailor (not blacksmith)60.195325.193
pensive (not serene)60.1126125.2328
focused on the present (not focused on the future)60.058634.6103
often crying (not never cries)59.957723.5174
dominant (not submissive)59.8110126.3119
indulgent (not sober)59.878829.9107
hurried (not leisurely)59.879130.0106
open-book (not secretive)59.843928.6137
empirical (not theoretical)59.759829.8101
dorky (not cool)59.761728.7122
morning lark (not night owl)59.546631.9101
conspiracist (not sheeple)59.5101329.5103
entitled (not grateful)59.573227.4426
legit (not scrub)59.3130826.5124
fresh (not stinky)59.1117028.0105
low self esteem (not narcissistic)59.049427.3121
prudish (not flirtatious)59.059526.2161
physical (not intellectual)58.952528.1114
hedonist (not monastic)58.971126.757
open (not guarded)58.829927.8125
biased (not impartial)58.8119829.5103
receiving (not giving)58.856729.9205
🥰 (not 🙃)58.777032.7109
traumatized (not flourishing)58.7107827.8129
arrogant (not humble)58.588626.4113
inspiring (not cringeworthy)58.593829.2106
sporty (not bookish)58.461128.6113
scruffy (not manicured)58.359425.0112
complimentary (not insulting)58.386026.1120
🤡 (not 👽)58.351030.0108
deranged (not reasonable)58.259826.9104
cosmopolitan (not provincial)58.175827.5105
atheist (not theist)58.197028.3102
awkward (not suspicious)58.047028.6114
off-key (not musical)58.078229.7101
bad-cook (not good-cook)58.070527.3310
decorative (not utilitarian)57.746229.596
attractive (not repulsive)57.6136827.395
😇 (not 😈)57.685627.4121
water (not fire)57.656037.8401
random (not pointed)57.535630.5401
cocky (not timid)57.5129028.5199
puny (not mighty)57.337028.9103
backdoor (not official)57.385729.594
ironic (not profound)57.370726.0325
triggered (not trolling)57.2116528.998
dunce (not genius)57.139524.7134
direct (not roundabout)57.0124230.3114
emancipated (not enslaved)57.0125128.7108
gatherer (not hunter)57.071831.3122
fighter (not lover)57.081730.3418
frank (not sugarcoated)56.9138930.0166
washed (not muddy)56.9107829.0155
complicated (not simple)56.8120330.3103
varied (not repetitive)56.844028.4107
pop (not indie)56.644131.1191
oxymoron (not tautology)56.683426.6122
resolute (not wavering)56.4130730.596
shallow (not deep)56.446426.995
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)56.470130.7113
good-humored (not angry)56.396328.3121
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)56.286926.690
thick (not thin)56.257927.8104
vague (not precise)56.239327.6104
long-winded (not concise)56.265929.7142
indiscreet (not tactful)56.146028.9100
dramatic (not comedic)56.1123529.2416
rap (not rock)56.118129.0175
autistic (not neurotypical)56.024528.998
heathen (not devout)56.066227.196
genuine (not sarcastic)56.089030.8156
disreputable (not prestigious)55.951126.896
unlucky (not fortunate)55.886731.999
self-assured (not self-conscious)55.8125328.9103
reassuring (not fearmongering)55.8103431.0169
spicy (not mild)55.5112829.8125
urban (not rural)55.5128130.199
valedictorian (not drop out)55.5119929.6133
🐐 (not 🦒)55.5117932.7108
Coke (not Pepsi)55.571834.3407
🧠 (not 💪)55.4129528.6116
not introspective (not introspective)55.342629.7105
real (not philosophical)55.2119331.2110
ferocious (not pacifist)55.1109031.094
trusting (not charming)55.172730.1109
mainstream (not arcane)54.960730.1119
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)54.9127528.4103
touchy-feely (not distant)54.973928.8211
desperate (not high standards)54.859528.3441
rustic (not cultured)54.860027.5174
domestic (not industrial)54.676227.898
stoic (not hypochondriac)54.6108528.6125
air (not earth)54.544433.3374
plastic (not wooden)54.534828.7304
self-destructive (not self-improving)54.494527.7123
common sense (not analysis)54.462328.5178
😬 (not 😏)54.266630.099
exhibitionist (not bashful)54.2116829.6366
demure (not vain)54.184225.599
hard-work (not natural-talent)54.1119930.9461
Italian (not Swedish)54.090329.099
zany (not regular)53.9102325.898
incompetent (not competent)53.832327.5120
🐷 (not 🐮)53.752228.494
🥵 (not 🥶)53.7102927.5300
picky (not always down)53.6106231.2197
honorable (not cunning)53.5112428.2160
gendered (not androgynous)53.5174529.299
offended (not chill)53.5105928.4128
frugal (not lavish)53.4103025.996
selfish (not altruistic)53.478028.2138
sane (not crazy)53.189625.6121
low IQ (not high IQ)53.030025.1118
🏀 (not 🎨)53.071932.9399
bossy (not meek)52.9134429.599
first-mate (not captain)52.993631.098
healthy (not sickly)52.8144627.2131
queer (not straight)52.641232.194
freak (not normie)52.6104126.8480
specialist (not generalist)52.5123826.097
relaxed (not tense)52.339726.6115
lowbrow (not highbrow)52.359027.8103
subjective (not objective)52.392031.6118
technophile (not luddite)52.284927.492
skeptical (not spiritual)52.1142530.3120
weird (not normal)52.0118229.5122
civilized (not barbaric)52.0134726.3130
romantic (not dispassionate)52.0140527.0131
preppy (not punk rock)52.0114228.0113
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)51.9102028.995
slovenly (not stylish)51.966325.1112
extravagant (not thrifty)51.990728.8347
quarrelsome (not warm)51.8103529.8121
libertarian (not socialist)51.6116231.099
compersive (not jealous)51.597227.197
resourceful (not helpless)51.5166230.2109
ludicrous (not sensible)51.375428.5121
hypocritical (not equitable)51.385828.8123
charming (not awkward)51.2128128.6131
obsessed (not aloof)51.2146929.4117
basic (not hipster)51.1122328.9111
low-tech (not high-tech)51.197928.5114
privileged (not oppressed)51.1130928.1130
rude (not respectful)51.076324.8107
patriotic (not unpatriotic)51.0148131.297
white knight (not bad boy)50.1120029.6178
confidential (not gossiping)50.8135730.6159
Roman (not Greek)50.8106927.392
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')50.3108733.199
pack rat (not minimalist)50.384829.1102
factual (not poetic)50.7116726.9106
glad (not mad)50.486727.5109
beta (not alpha)50.574028.3144

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Nemo based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Lilo Pelekai (0.847)
  2. Simba (0.819)
  3. Miguel (0.806)
  4. Ash Ketchum (0.788)
  5. Marty McFly (0.775)
  6. Naruto Uzumaki (0.773)
  7. Pinkie Pie (0.758)
  8. Princess Ariel (0.757)
  9. Dory (0.755)
  10. Anna (0.753)
  1. Kozo Fuyutsuki (-0.523)
  2. Count Alexei Karenin (-0.521)
  3. Squidward Tentacles (-0.513)
  4. Thufir Hawat (-0.471)
  5. Michael Groff (-0.469)
  6. Jack Crawford (-0.459)
  7. Thomas Matthews (-0.453)
  8. Frank Vernon (-0.444)
  9. Ash (-0.441)
  10. Hideki Ide (-0.441)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Nemo to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Nemo is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP67.4%10817
ESFP65.7%1202
ENFJ61.7%3842
ENTP60.7%5934
ESTP60.5%765
INFP60.4%23344
ISFP58.7%1998
ESFJ58.5%592
INFJ55.5%12519
ENTJ55.0%2286
INTP53.3%11992
ISTP52.2%1950
ESTJ52.2%547
ISFJ51.8%1602
INTJ47.8%8827
ISTJ45.0%1475

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy