Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Dexter Morgan Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Dexter Morgan

Dexter Morgan is a character from Dexter.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
diligent (not lazy)96.6116.5287
secretive (not open-book)96.639.0164
confidential (not gossiping)95.6110.9206
pointed (not random)95.528.420
main character (not side character)95.5538.713
guarded (not open)95.3210.9226
private (not gregarious)95.339.5251
neat (not messy)95.21011.5191
high IQ (not low IQ)95.0557.9232
self-disciplined (not disorganized)94.9329.6223
persistent (not quitter)94.96211.138
cynical (not gullible)94.748.97
motivated (not unmotivated)94.6556.516
queen (not princess)94.5118.211
competent (not incompetent)94.24510.9181
pro (not noob)94.23910.137
coordinated (not clumsy)93.93212.0219
perceptive (not unobservant)93.54412.6164
precise (not vague)93.1718.0167
workaholic (not slacker)92.28710.5114
deliberate (not spontaneous)92.02115.7275
scheduled (not spontaneous)91.93414.5231
methodical (not astonishing)91.8313.9240
resourceful (not helpless)91.69113.7111
master (not apprentice)91.48214.0105
important (not irrelevant)91.410314.760
complicated (not simple)91.32317.5237
individualist (not communal)91.21616.5131
active (not slothful)90.99412.5186
psychopath (not empath)90.75611.713
genius (not dunce)90.67011.3397
hunter (not gatherer)90.54917.8147
quiet (not loud)89.32314.1264
knowledgeable (not ignorant)89.314314.6146
never cries (not often crying)89.35510.511
reserved (not chatty)89.15515.3253
machiavellian (not transparent)89.12421.318
freak (not normie)89.03516.117
overachiever (not underachiever)88.914310.519
driven (not unambitious)88.826218.2217
studious (not goof-off)88.812718.153
deviant (not average)88.73414.7144
orderly (not chaotic)88.64519.6274
obsessed (not aloof)88.53818.7236
valedictorian (not drop out)88.316017.048
factual (not exaggerating)88.12517.815
logical (not emotional)88.02920.1285
egalitarian (not racist)88.022712.426
two-faced (not one-faced)88.06913.116
on-time (not tardy)88.016426.723
tight (not loose)87.95218.5140
night owl (not morning lark)87.77818.5151
introvert (not extrovert)87.63118.5245
distant (not touchy-feely)87.26314.316
skeptical (not spiritual)87.07318.6239
vengeful (not forgiving)87.015316.4226
tactful (not indiscreet)87.01923.957
unemotional (not emotional)86.81326.712
atheist (not theist)86.73020.0112
go-getter (not slugabed)86.617220.735
armoured (not vulnerable)86.57118.6203
specialist (not generalist)86.41119.4107
analysis (not common sense)86.33513.97
dominant (not submissive)86.227719.1267
suspicious (not trusting)85.913922.5270
introspective (not not introspective)85.92819.666
serious (not playful)85.815619.1270
stoic (not expressive)85.73020.0244
extraordinary (not mundane)85.716119.8192
independent (not codependent)85.714625.5226
intense (not lighthearted)85.722820.5140
chosen one (not everyman)85.62517.326
high-tech (not low-tech)85.312218.0198
genocidal (not not genocidal)85.35418.812
interesting (not tiresome)85.211719.4221
extreme (not moderate)85.223022.0228
reclusive (not social)85.07818.552
attentive (not interrupting)84.93118.217
alert (not oblivious)84.618822.040
weird (not normal)84.515018.2249
OCD (not ADHD)84.47625.016
rhythmic (not stuttering)84.212421.5132
mysterious (not unambiguous)84.18222.1227
strict (not lenient)84.015319.0253
fresh (not stinky)83.922722.354
decisive (not hesitant)83.524420.1252
nerd (not jock)83.229117.8259
mathematical (not literary)83.15621.5242
scientific (not artistic)83.116719.6268
still (not twitchy)83.03625.020
jaded (not innocent)82.925717.217
legit (not scrub)82.921420.159
rational (not whimsical)82.814322.6237
🧠 (not 💪)82.732820.562
masculine (not feminine)82.641116.0259
🦇 (not 🐿)82.59421.160
outsider (not insider)82.44127.6169
utilitarian (not decorative)82.46819.798
arcane (not mainstream)82.18020.8219
manicured (not scruffy)82.141621.7218
haunted (not blissful)82.023320.932
modest (not flamboyant)81.811621.9263
bookish (not sporty)81.840020.3200
🧗 (not 🛌)81.729123.387
non-gamer (not gamer)81.517430.413
goth (not flower child)81.410018.614
alpha (not beta)81.141823.3188
badass (not weakass)80.957621.319
cold (not warm)80.818420.6184
good-cook (not bad-cook)80.76425.228
rock (not rap)80.625616.914
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)80.515828.163
ferocious (not pacifist)80.432124.2236
🌟 (not 💩)80.252824.061
mighty (not puny)80.036319.8252
street-smart (not sheltered)80.035325.7197
sturdy (not flimsy)80.032521.4139
consistent (not variable)79.912425.6162
cautious (not impulsive)79.715422.8259
prudish (not flirtatious)79.67419.814
👽 (not 🤡)79.58324.066
traumatized (not flourishing)79.127226.6142
gloomy (not sunny)79.024221.9155
repetitive (not varied)78.86823.4102
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)78.646024.5153
eloquent (not unpolished)78.536623.8213
hard (not soft)78.429220.8226
monotone (not expressive)78.37624.519
conspiracist (not sheeple)78.324521.5149
freelance (not corporate)78.237324.9143
clean (not perverted)78.245332.529
unorthodox (not traditional)78.031729.4108
earth (not air)78.015119.918
hoarder (not unprepared)77.611618.3177
frenzied (not sleepy)77.638022.6138
paranoid (not naive)77.417519.418
tense (not relaxed)77.159926.2261
confident (not insecure)77.051226.7246
straight (not queer)77.058125.898
worldly (not innocent)76.752824.0246
picky (not always down)76.720323.514
narcissistic (not low self esteem)76.636526.2139
backdoor (not official)76.622828.4209
careful (not brave)76.57927.0273
loyal (not traitorous)76.392624.7240
works hard (not plays hard)76.350327.3264
charming (not trusting)76.222124.7244
rigid (not flexible)76.125027.0217
🤫 (not 🤔)75.92430.751
📈 (not 📉)75.817129.855
technophile (not luddite)75.717024.1188
wise (not foolish)75.732822.4272
cannibal (not vegan)75.626125.3137
captain (not first-mate)75.244630.4206
sorrowful (not cheery)75.133321.5250
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)75.146722.414
intellectual (not physical)75.054922.7267
frugal (not lavish)75.021020.6254
🤐 (not 😜)75.027134.852
miserable (not joyful)74.932519.341
unfixable (not fixable)74.615828.8132
zany (not regular)74.436028.532
believable (not poorly-written)74.473422.3162
no-nonsense (not dramatic)74.322228.995
nonpolitical (not political)74.210529.0241
thick-skinned (not sensitive)74.224729.7226
hard (not soft)74.041923.4106
treasure (not trash)74.091723.6174
patient (not impatient)73.916525.696
minimalist (not pack rat)73.916331.328
attractive (not repulsive)73.784621.1271
cultured (not rustic)73.637517.58
🎨 (not 🏀)73.562328.330
respectful (not rude)73.352223.5272
animalistic (not human)73.39522.0193
resolute (not wavering)73.150531.430
creative (not conventional)72.940430.7255
beautiful (not ugly)72.9102221.1113
gendered (not androgynous)72.8105027.995
stoic (not hypochondriac)72.530331.811
cunning (not honorable)72.432428.0395
melee (not ranged)72.47634.4132
deep (not shallow)72.348029.1166
refined (not rugged)72.147225.3262
cryptic (not straightforward)72.09130.6217
asexual (not sexual)71.917727.034
fast (not slow)71.968527.5234
🤖 (not 👻)71.820032.356
practical (not imaginative)71.754331.9187
demonic (not angelic)71.633222.6224
penny-pincher (not overspender)71.526721.938
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)71.539126.260
concise (not long-winded)71.420332.319
mature (not juvenile)71.253625.5111
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)71.274826.736
factual (not poetic)71.141832.0159
literal (not metaphorical)70.932131.0222
sage (not whippersnapper)70.917424.3141
opinionated (not jealous)70.775321.316
🤺 (not 🏌)70.675330.453
demanding (not unchallenging)70.696229.113
vintage (not trendy)70.573320.317
💀 (not 🎃)70.539934.736
contrarian (not yes-man)70.545532.521
libertarian (not socialist)70.315428.9197
indie (not pop)70.352628.317
dispassionate (not romantic)70.215630.0165
formal (not intimate)70.039129.972
pensive (not serene)70.058930.128
devoted (not unfaithful)70.0122327.610
judgemental (not accepting)69.948430.0161
tasteful (not lewd)69.859524.5252
privileged (not oppressed)69.876827.9142
protagonist (not antagonist)69.789326.310
charismatic (not uninspiring)69.695530.1187
outlaw (not sheriff)68.857529.1227
salacious (not wholesome)68.839229.739
🐐 (not 🦒)68.739031.074
sad (not happy)68.658419.4224
assertive (not passive)68.690327.3185
😈 (not 😇)68.646326.953
oxymoron (not tautology)68.613030.915
arrogant (not humble)68.563427.0263
fortunate (not unlucky)68.427230.1232
generous (not stingy)68.466425.019
crazy (not sane)68.448128.734
🧐 (not 😎)68.336634.061
calm (not anxious)68.228330.0251
debased (not pure)68.045429.7233
shy (not playful)67.915025.1208
🧢 (not 🎩)67.850731.067
fire (not water)67.771128.015
self-assured (not self-conscious)67.576931.2174
chortling (not giggling)67.560328.5143
interested (not bored)67.485232.920
mischievous (not well behaved)67.375333.8256
mad (not glad)67.358925.537
objective (not subjective)67.118832.4105
🧕 (not 💃)67.117228.479
soulless (not soulful)66.624926.6112
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)66.634135.177
authoritarian (not democratic)66.244831.0206
opinionated (not neutral)66.2132436.125
competitive (not cooperative)66.182829.9233
realist (not idealist)66.148132.4111
deep (not epic)66.125833.023
prestigious (not disreputable)66.075527.8171
🐮 (not 🐷)66.033127.653
radical (not centrist)66.046429.145
subdued (not exuberant)65.927433.6159
hedonist (not monastic)65.942429.627
healthy (not sickly)65.799431.2226
inspiring (not cringeworthy)65.668222.799
🤠 (not 🤑)65.674533.054
Swedish (not Italian)65.537629.6120
realistic (not fantastical)65.567236.521
highbrow (not lowbrow)65.367827.9194
bitter (not sweet)65.356423.3218
love-focused (not money-focused)65.2100828.316
serious (not bold)65.141431.7260
rich (not poor)65.078018.0211
curious (not apathetic)64.693333.9260
pessimistic (not optimistic)64.651429.5223
high standards (not desperate)64.475732.417
sensible (not ludicrous)64.375730.8221
tall (not short)64.374121.1257
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)64.2101132.352
empirical (not theoretical)64.036534.6228
rebellious (not obedient)63.689932.2179
🥴 (not 🥳)63.658129.352
spicy (not mild)63.586331.3219
presidential (not folksy)63.568526.6123
orange (not purple)63.441430.9191
dry (not moist)63.446331.9143
quarrelsome (not warm)63.371725.0227
dorky (not cool)63.251933.145
work-first (not family-first)63.166330.4232
washed (not muddy)63.188336.413
direct (not roundabout)63.0101134.0226
frank (not sugarcoated)63.0116129.625
autistic (not neurotypical)62.912733.1232
linear (not circular)62.838433.3121
stubborn (not accommodating)62.8115533.025
basic (not hipster)62.771430.3222
western (not eastern)62.783131.356
compersive (not jealous)62.556128.5188
resistant (not resigned)62.5113631.6341
permanent (not transient)62.560829.781
thinker (not doer)62.329936.116
remote (not involved)62.213934.9210
urban (not rural)62.1105231.242
pretentious (not unassuming)62.074035.051
cocky (not timid)62.0113829.511
plastic (not wooden)61.921435.513
efficient (not overprepared)61.897238.1153
kinky (not vanilla)61.765132.7212
self-destructive (not self-improving)61.568933.0127
smooth (not rough)61.362831.2206
chivalrous (not businesslike)61.260931.417
down2earth (not head@clouds)61.076032.8237
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)61.045633.945
natural-talent (not hard-work)61.032737.919
reliable (not experimental)60.977133.5166
modern (not historical)60.879329.2137
nihilist (not existentialist)60.823635.293
slow-talking (not fast-talking)60.834930.8159
realistic (not ambitious)60.741437.018
complimentary (not insulting)60.680428.4107
feminist (not sexist)60.5112225.759
industrial (not domestic)60.461029.597
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)60.456332.7158
edgy (not politically correct)60.182731.2237
poisonous (not nurturing)59.755226.892
Russian (not French)59.739827.9134
dramatic (not comedic)59.6112931.014
exhibitionist (not bashful)59.592841.212
chill (not offended)59.449230.6152
loveable (not punchable)59.3102328.1130
humorless (not funny)59.252430.1257
🥾 (not 👟)59.267633.750
🐒 (not 🐩)59.161631.053
tailor (not blacksmith)59.198533.2151
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')59.021137.7140
reasoned (not instinctual)58.853735.2221
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)58.876727.8149
😊 (not 🤣)58.8100030.962
🐘 (not 🐀)58.765534.271
triggered (not trolling)58.7108031.5144
prideful (not envious)58.7137829.027
ironic (not profound)58.765434.713
Roman (not Greek)58.555431.9123
cat person (not dog person)58.571133.918
young (not old)58.4108418.2250
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)58.496232.8185
reassuring (not fearmongering)58.493831.411
cheesy (not chic)58.379227.536
stylish (not slovenly)58.2105028.1239
metrosexual (not macho)58.298325.9144
🙃 (not 🥰)58.165235.568
open to new experinces (not uncreative)58.0129532.1258
🐴 (not 🦄)58.089835.951
focused on the present (not focused on the future)57.869531.5256
biased (not impartial)57.8126134.6223
off-key (not musical)57.880032.9129
English (not German)57.1161435.4110
entitled (not grateful)57.180229.620
wild (not tame)57.0104332.6194
concrete (not abstract)56.997837.631
liberal (not conservative)56.8107131.636
anarchist (not statist)56.771833.358
😏 (not 😬)56.793233.859
unpatriotic (not patriotic)56.631931.126
monochrome (not multicolored)56.477536.3106
preppy (not punk rock)56.4102931.1144
feisty (not gracious)56.3122328.8193
crafty (not scholarly)56.3102331.7193
proactive (not reactive)56.352339.018
giving (not receiving)56.2109731.528
😀 (not 😭)56.175430.757
bold (not shy)56.0159231.0246
selfish (not altruistic)56.071231.2239
quirky (not predictable)55.883933.819
moody (not stable)55.4119731.9263
provincial (not cosmopolitan)55.371730.2172
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)55.291328.8221
reasonable (not deranged)55.2103833.537
hurried (not leisurely)55.1102330.6221
fighter (not lover)55.087534.224
thick (not thin)54.962028.0124
hypocritical (not equitable)54.773533.0238
indulgent (not sober)54.694035.2229
child free (not pronatalist)54.3123830.1179
cruel (not kind)54.047124.5243
avant-garde (not classical)54.068934.374
lost (not enlightened)53.795731.7133
sarcastic (not genuine)53.684132.9181
creepy (not disarming)53.545331.098
spelunker (not claustrophobic)53.4118632.2145
emancipated (not enslaved)53.3139133.9212
awkward (not charming)53.263731.7264
heroic (not villainous)52.8144524.8283
scandalous (not proper)52.796535.7190
vibrant (not geriatric)52.3139129.0138
thrifty (not extravagant)52.398829.712
summer (not winter)52.196737.419
Coke (not Pepsi)51.9100334.723
heathen (not devout)51.883733.8232
philosophical (not real)51.854535.1144
open-minded (not close-minded)51.8121430.8216
builder (not explorer)51.790333.5190
civilized (not barbaric)51.5136329.4244
💝 (not 💔)51.5104036.088
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)51.3111836.220
chaste (not lustful)51.281331.0238
angry (not good-humored)51.186028.2179
meek (not bossy)50.958627.1216
demure (not vain)50.896130.8190
🥶 (not 🥵)50.880037.154
suspicious (not awkward)50.3130932.9245
bright (not depressed)50.6102332.8176
white knight (not bad boy)50.6118027.221

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Dexter Morgan based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Gus Fring (0.818)
  2. Kaz Brekker (0.79)
  3. Dr. Harry Wells (0.785)
  4. Walter White (0.782)
  5. Jason Bourne (0.777)
  6. Michael Corleone (0.776)
  7. Marty Byrde (0.77)
  8. El Profesor (0.767)
  9. Ava (0.761)
  10. Elizabeth Jennings (0.76)
  1. Bob Pinciotti (-0.57)
  2. Karen Smith (-0.563)
  3. Kevin Malone (-0.557)
  4. Josh Chan (-0.549)
  5. Ling (-0.548)
  6. Denny (-0.526)
  7. Patrick Star (-0.51)
  8. Nelson Bighetti (-0.505)
  9. Philip J. Fry (-0.496)
  10. Michael Kelso (-0.489)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Dexter Morgan to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Dexter Morgan is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
INTJ65.7%8827
ISTJ63.7%1475
ENTJ62.3%2286
ESTJ61.9%547
INTP58.3%11992
ISTP57.3%1950
INFJ56.4%12519
ENTP55.8%5934
ESTP54.7%765
ISFJ54.4%1602
ENFJ53.8%3842
ESFJ52.6%592
INFP49.8%23344
ISFP49.7%1998
ENFP47.7%10817
ESFP47.4%1202

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy