Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

El Profesor Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of El Profesor

El Profesor is a character from Money Heist.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
motivated (not unmotivated)97.285.145
high IQ (not low IQ)96.8207.530
diligent (not lazy)94.6638.233
genius (not dunce)94.3158.735
nerd (not jock)94.34312.445
persistent (not quitter)94.3829.333
🧠 (not 💪)93.73213.246
pro (not noob)93.4648.833
bookish (not sporty)92.56516.034
wise (not foolish)92.31512.147
self-disciplined (not disorganized)92.29316.978
coordinated (not clumsy)92.26613.241
important (not irrelevant)91.88912.938
knowledgeable (not ignorant)91.67417.129
introvert (not extrovert)91.51111.933
pointed (not random)91.52712.258
scheduled (not spontaneous)90.94321.649
resourceful (not helpless)90.812016.630
analysis (not common sense)90.81314.032
private (not gregarious)90.42512.634
studious (not goof-off)90.39218.835
master (not apprentice)90.211510.531
quiet (not loud)89.8159.635
workaholic (not slacker)89.617418.073
reserved (not chatty)89.64716.453
intellectual (not physical)89.210417.941
confidential (not gossiping)89.28216.051
complicated (not simple)89.06310.735
perceptive (not unobservant)89.019118.942
cautious (not impulsive)88.8916.439
competent (not incompetent)88.823020.637
secretive (not open-book)88.810418.695
devoted (not unfaithful)88.824114.633
reclusive (not social)88.73915.847
demanding (not unchallenging)88.416013.634
respectful (not rude)88.37611.428
on-time (not tardy)88.314819.638
extraordinary (not mundane)87.511716.372
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)87.319521.139
tactful (not indiscreet)87.01918.622
high-tech (not low-tech)86.610321.649
overachiever (not underachiever)86.622722.749
driven (not unambitious)86.540524.228
captain (not first-mate)86.118221.169
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)86.16318.232
neat (not messy)85.716322.648
hoarder (not unprepared)85.61016.925
attentive (not interrupting)85.62218.246
loyal (not traitorous)85.550218.741
🌟 (not 💩)85.524118.135
charismatic (not uninspiring)85.420920.940
serious (not playful)85.117812.433
precise (not vague)85.19724.229
deviant (not average)85.09115.342
deliberate (not spontaneous)84.515922.134
egalitarian (not racist)84.543815.638
mysterious (not unambiguous)84.18220.737
interesting (not tiresome)84.016217.976
orderly (not chaotic)83.912525.075
alert (not oblivious)83.721824.044
OCD (not ADHD)83.58824.031
guarded (not open)83.131921.530
introspective (not not introspective)82.96919.870
factual (not exaggerating)82.710223.846
obsessed (not aloof)82.313415.027
believable (not poorly-written)81.924323.842
treasure (not trash)81.647820.227
valedictorian (not drop out)81.539828.135
sturdy (not flimsy)81.228824.021
thinker (not doer)81.03428.440
logical (not emotional)80.911522.528
specialist (not generalist)80.58623.529
vintage (not trendy)80.531317.945
mature (not juvenile)80.426624.334
scientific (not artistic)80.323825.248
interested (not bored)80.320420.648
presidential (not folksy)80.217521.036
mathematical (not literary)80.08025.129
open to new experinces (not uncreative)79.941427.735
cultured (not rustic)79.915328.338
good-cook (not bad-cook)79.87316.735
focused on the future (not focused on the present)79.85021.932
chosen one (not everyman)79.711223.742
rational (not whimsical)79.723327.028
eloquent (not unpolished)79.633825.170
prestigious (not disreputable)79.422620.729
prideful (not envious)79.318218.860
technophile (not luddite)79.212625.626
conspiracist (not sheeple)79.222224.048
👽 (not 🤡)79.09124.525
🎨 (not 🏀)79.043324.246
enlightened (not lost)78.79823.838
go-getter (not slugabed)78.464422.828
reasoned (not instinctual)78.27029.231
beautiful (not ugly)78.083125.131
tight (not loose)77.634724.432
💝 (not 💔)77.419127.339
frenzied (not sleepy)77.240422.726
Italian (not Swedish)77.116923.337
consistent (not variable)77.120228.621
reassuring (not fearmongering)77.123124.634
😊 (not 🤣)76.925720.322
gamer (not non-gamer)76.814926.649
queen (not princess)76.840827.830
paranoid (not naive)76.820020.531
works hard (not plays hard)76.748331.033
patient (not impatient)76.613225.341
utilitarian (not decorative)76.621424.657
fast (not slow)76.546528.173
🥾 (not 👟)76.522327.630
strict (not lenient)76.433121.530
skeptical (not spiritual)76.347730.535
active (not slothful)76.282423.388
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)76.224930.822
legit (not scrub)76.253328.940
rhythmic (not stuttering)76.148225.834
creative (not conventional)76.031632.637
highbrow (not lowbrow)76.022925.134
complimentary (not insulting)76.027621.427
machiavellian (not transparent)76.023426.325
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)75.955924.827
rock (not rap)75.856326.341
alpha (not beta)75.757426.775
main character (not side character)75.648029.038
emancipated (not enslaved)75.533227.041
indie (not pop)75.530525.142
atheist (not theist)75.430726.932
chortling (not giggling)75.322929.323
wooden (not plastic)75.330928.245
political (not nonpolitical)75.130026.135
badass (not weakass)75.181226.141
civilized (not barbaric)74.763126.033
resistant (not resigned)74.740727.224
attractive (not repulsive)74.581424.630
serious (not bold)74.515328.944
🤐 (not 😜)74.429129.529
protagonist (not antagonist)74.169927.529
pretentious (not unassuming)74.137129.436
decisive (not hesitant)73.963226.540
straight (not queer)73.873925.043
inspiring (not cringeworthy)73.837826.531
earth (not air)73.628630.338
high standards (not desperate)73.544925.642
realistic (not fantastical)73.338828.855
dramatic (not comedic)73.359928.045
direct (not roundabout)73.160230.631
fortunate (not unlucky)73.116823.528
🐮 (not 🐷)73.07723.652
opinionated (not jealous)73.061522.339
arcane (not mainstream)72.529230.438
picky (not always down)72.331827.132
sober (not indulgent)72.119532.139
generous (not stingy)72.153526.452
extreme (not moderate)72.065126.341
cynical (not gullible)72.055726.824
kind (not cruel)71.987420.872
tense (not relaxed)71.985631.080
formal (not intimate)71.833428.158
freak (not normie)71.639224.557
methodical (not astonishing)71.540834.748
🧗 (not 🛌)71.561429.131
businesslike (not chivalrous)71.437427.151
clean (not perverted)71.470928.439
quirky (not predictable)71.429229.138
winter (not summer)71.336230.132
resolute (not wavering)71.260027.421
linear (not circular)71.212130.122
work-first (not family-first)71.147028.240
mighty (not puny)71.073025.134
masculine (not feminine)70.977623.844
dominant (not submissive)70.878930.236
gloomy (not sunny)70.850318.533
reasonable (not deranged)70.751430.027
feminist (not sexist)70.782722.927
stoic (not expressive)70.627329.029
tasteful (not lewd)70.556125.439
no-nonsense (not dramatic)70.531429.645
deep (not shallow)70.555129.725
minimalist (not pack rat)70.425727.132
refined (not rugged)69.954426.843
romantic (not dispassionate)69.773322.358
classical (not avant-garde)69.737330.343
jaded (not innocent)69.674523.936
historical (not modern)69.538629.428
monochrome (not multicolored)69.534733.542
opinionated (not neutral)69.5119329.245
ranged (not melee)69.316323.627
preppy (not punk rock)69.265129.730
careful (not brave)69.119333.941
existentialist (not nihilist)69.130229.348
theoretical (not empirical)68.94335.178
loveable (not punchable)68.964127.842
permanent (not transient)68.735229.030
manicured (not scruffy)68.485330.339
outlaw (not sheriff)68.458134.231
modest (not flamboyant)68.355529.250
📈 (not 📉)68.354431.873
weird (not normal)68.261724.142
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)68.074333.738
altruistic (not selfish)67.962227.641
purple (not orange)67.831729.032
independent (not codependent)67.877432.335
giving (not receiving)67.769724.436
compersive (not jealous)67.537425.938
fast-talking (not slow-talking)67.467531.334
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)67.442830.845
🤑 (not 🤠)67.438034.133
🐴 (not 🦄)67.455726.625
soulful (not soulless)67.2108231.533
timid (not cocky)67.119025.229
never cries (not often crying)67.166226.738
assertive (not passive)67.096131.573
sensible (not ludicrous)66.766928.570
proper (not scandalous)66.754333.336
warm (not quarrelsome)66.445229.639
miserable (not joyful)66.466725.925
shy (not playful)66.317431.236
genuine (not sarcastic)66.357430.545
night owl (not morning lark)66.071728.740
intense (not lighthearted)66.091030.942
🧐 (not 😎)65.744334.343
rich (not poor)65.676227.630
deep (not epic)65.627031.745
scholarly (not crafty)65.237931.538
builder (not explorer)65.242430.124
🐐 (not 🦒)65.158733.777
sage (not whippersnapper)65.135527.921
distant (not touchy-feely)65.164927.635
sorrowful (not cheery)65.074129.530
neurotypical (not autistic)65.0102331.026
haunted (not blissful)65.089631.540
worldly (not innocent)64.8100034.937
heroic (not villainous)64.5113926.535
cat person (not dog person)64.452836.327
impartial (not biased)64.38331.829
vegan (not cannibal)64.262728.845
zany (not regular)64.170725.831
monotone (not expressive)64.132030.434
involved (not remote)63.9102434.332
nurturing (not poisonous)63.984929.039
washed (not muddy)63.985931.537
self-assured (not self-conscious)63.891226.239
demure (not vain)63.748023.224
white knight (not bad boy)63.480930.337
contrarian (not yes-man)63.378129.649
bossy (not meek)63.2107327.944
confident (not insecure)63.2100827.535
gendered (not androgynous)63.2148728.431
concise (not long-winded)63.248530.031
proactive (not reactive)63.025931.639
concrete (not abstract)62.968836.239
prudish (not flirtatious)62.945631.543
unorthodox (not traditional)62.676831.437
🎩 (not 🧢)62.573734.841
water (not fire)62.545134.751
authoritarian (not democratic)62.253331.935
human (not animalistic)62.2116528.349
narcissistic (not low self esteem)62.276730.337
bright (not depressed)62.159225.333
well behaved (not mischievous)62.055528.339
tall (not short)62.081426.771
provincial (not cosmopolitan)62.045129.425
monastic (not hedonist)62.030030.522
😏 (not 😬)62.072031.678
curious (not apathetic)61.8108331.431
healthy (not sickly)61.7115627.565
equitable (not hypocritical)61.770931.664
🤫 (not 🤔)61.627035.438
politically correct (not edgy)61.552330.746
gracious (not feisty)61.528428.335
radical (not centrist)61.563033.731
rigid (not flexible)61.372034.528
wholesome (not salacious)61.286428.929
smooth (not rough)61.163828.322
practical (not imaginative)61.194636.737
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)61.1113337.327
musical (not off-key)61.146531.778
frugal (not lavish)60.975125.129
armoured (not vulnerable)60.994230.147
accepting (not judgemental)60.963928.328
profound (not ironic)60.950636.131
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)60.854936.731
literal (not metaphorical)60.686330.528
objective (not subjective)60.542030.126
fixable (not unfixable)60.586229.338
self-improving (not self-destructive)60.457825.829
street-smart (not sheltered)60.3100339.033
down2earth (not head@clouds)60.179232.670
rebellious (not obedient)60.0100334.728
patriotic (not unpatriotic)60.0108632.222
basic (not hipster)59.885632.024
dorky (not cool)59.662030.037
tame (not wild)59.553331.283
stable (not moody)59.437328.326
good-humored (not angry)59.488125.937
🤺 (not 🏌)59.4123130.832
overprepared (not efficient)59.418140.837
sweet (not bitter)59.377721.735
thick-skinned (not sensitive)59.376432.833
philosophical (not real)59.329830.734
chill (not offended)59.150525.873
ambitious (not realistic)59.194735.236
cryptic (not straightforward)58.928235.735
🤖 (not 👻)58.960835.730
fresh (not stinky)58.9117132.127
traumatized (not flourishing)58.9107130.630
unemotional (not emotional)58.731831.324
pensive (not serene)58.6132933.037
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)58.577831.459
🥴 (not 🥳)58.581834.730
penny-pincher (not overspender)58.482933.334
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)58.360631.131
extravagant (not thrifty)58.271833.945
sad (not happy)57.8102222.475
factual (not poetic)57.889634.033
reliable (not experimental)57.886636.826
metrosexual (not macho)57.7100424.731
optimistic (not pessimistic)57.676731.335
pacifist (not ferocious)57.258528.049
awkward (not charming)57.154433.338
thin (not thick)57.0100529.060
🐿 (not 🦇)57.093931.729
🥰 (not 🙃)56.984334.738
🧕 (not 💃)56.943730.851
demonic (not angelic)56.766724.434
😀 (not 😭)56.773228.643
not genocidal (not genocidal)56.7132932.242
liberal (not conservative)56.5108833.733
slovenly (not stylish)56.453834.232
frank (not sugarcoated)56.4140335.725
socialist (not libertarian)56.135336.238
charming (not trusting)56.186635.435
🐒 (not 🐩)55.972234.635
anarchist (not statist)55.874936.826
creepy (not disarming)55.740930.834
oppressed (not privileged)55.654929.745
rural (not urban)55.545433.637
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)55.478634.536
trusting (not suspicious)55.372735.127
two-faced (not one-faced)55.357934.544
vanilla (not kinky)55.284235.530
industrial (not domestic)55.184429.937
subdued (not exuberant)55.162733.934
honorable (not cunning)55.0106335.440
soft (not hard)55.077025.344
shy (not bold)54.924030.435
varied (not repetitive)54.753332.030
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')54.652137.338
German (not English)54.615431.075
empath (not psychopath)54.6116433.651
gatherer (not hunter)54.479636.545
calm (not anxious)54.367030.431
chic (not cheesy)54.280930.633
triggered (not trolling)54.1130934.738
hurried (not leisurely)54.0107231.045
individualist (not communal)54.0111835.531
Pepsi (not Coke)54.062535.542
western (not eastern)53.7143534.227
awkward (not suspicious)53.661029.136
hard (not soft)53.5103329.640
realist (not idealist)53.594237.932
🥵 (not 🥶)53.4104333.932
hard-work (not natural-talent)53.4123836.044
mild (not spicy)53.365130.236
🐀 (not 🐘)53.385836.629
twitchy (not still)53.3114834.839
outsider (not insider)53.296740.046
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)53.1115434.938
lover (not fighter)53.190427.652
oxymoron (not tautology)53.0114628.234
sane (not crazy)52.990928.141
lustful (not chaste)52.8106626.533
😈 (not 😇)52.887434.443
pronatalist (not child free)52.657231.965
money-focused (not love-focused)52.560027.036
official (not backdoor)52.482934.435
spelunker (not claustrophobic)52.4124037.228
competitive (not cooperative)52.3119837.134
flower child (not goth)52.2122529.030
vengeful (not forgiving)52.195426.348
humorless (not funny)52.175430.379
Russian (not French)52.063833.924
vibrant (not geriatric)52.0140331.979
💀 (not 🎃)51.9100132.434
heathen (not devout)51.684432.732
stubborn (not accommodating)51.6150133.655
freelance (not corporate)51.5115235.024
asexual (not sexual)51.459229.231
warm (not cold)51.3109428.229
exhibitionist (not bashful)51.3128633.458
humble (not arrogant)51.285432.327
debased (not pure)51.289431.066
close-minded (not open-minded)51.172633.538
glad (not mad)51.184224.141
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)50.182433.422
grateful (not entitled)50.999525.741
blacksmith (not tailor)50.275332.038
stoic (not hypochondriac)50.2125230.928
Roman (not Greek)50.6108733.642
old (not young)50.574020.630
dry (not moist)50.5100633.726

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to El Profesor based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Michael Scofield (0.861)
  2. Andy Dufresne (0.816)
  3. Professor X (0.805)
  4. Dr. Strange (0.802)
  5. Ender Wiggin (0.789)
  6. Kurisu Makise (0.786)
  7. Dr. Adrian Mallory (0.785)
  8. Robert Langdon (0.781)
  9. Violet Baudelaire (0.777)
  10. Lucius Fox (0.775)
  1. Homer Simpson (-0.628)
  2. Barney Gumble (-0.625)
  3. Bob Pinciotti (-0.597)
  4. The Deep (-0.594)
  5. Michael Kelso (-0.585)
  6. Jake Harper (-0.579)
  7. Kevin Malone (-0.544)
  8. Karen Smith (-0.542)
  9. Ziggy Sobotka (-0.535)
  10. Lydia Bennet (-0.533)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with El Profesor to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way El Profesor is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
INTJ67.6%8827
ISTJ66.7%1475
ESTJ64.8%547
INFJ64.4%12519
ENTJ64.2%2286
ISFJ63.5%1602
ENFJ61.9%3842
ESFJ61.0%592
INTP59.8%11992
ISTP57.3%1950
INFP56.6%23344
ENTP55.7%5934
ISFP55.1%1998
ESTP54.6%765
ENFP54.1%10817
ESFP52.4%1202

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy