Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Eleanor Sung-Young Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Eleanor Sung-Young

Eleanor Sung-Young is a character from Crazy Rich Asians.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
rich (not poor)96.23211.5414
manicured (not scruffy)96.21110.5400
self-disciplined (not disorganized)94.5388.9441
demanding (not unchallenging)94.4247.865
traditional (not unorthodox)93.3410.7253
on-time (not tardy)93.34213.958
strict (not lenient)93.22510.7410
bossy (not meek)93.05210.8419
opinionated (not neutral)92.9598.676
coordinated (not clumsy)92.95511.9376
eloquent (not unpolished)92.62012.8503
deliberate (not spontaneous)92.31611.9411
scheduled (not spontaneous)92.13114.6422
serious (not playful)92.13812.1423
diligent (not lazy)92.018310.4375
studious (not goof-off)91.94614.3173
guarded (not open)91.54213.7440
refined (not rugged)91.21317.8442
competitive (not cooperative)91.011712.6389
neat (not messy)90.85116.7311
queen (not princess)90.66611.950
alpha (not beta)90.510614.5436
straight (not queer)90.45416.6165
high standards (not desperate)90.42518.876
driven (not unambitious)90.318314.1415
🤑 (not 🤠)90.32516.4153
tight (not loose)90.32914.457
judgemental (not accepting)90.28214.8294
dominant (not submissive)90.113415.6409
picky (not always down)90.11110.833
hard (not soft)89.93810.9254
rigid (not flexible)89.83112.8394
formal (not intimate)89.71317.0276
secretive (not open-book)89.77915.656
authoritarian (not democratic)89.55215.5437
preppy (not punk rock)89.54314.948
practical (not imaginative)89.32514.9364
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)89.23222.2366
valedictorian (not drop out)89.014118.6163
biased (not impartial)88.73215.0376
master (not apprentice)88.616216.2231
suspicious (not awkward)88.52812.3396
🎩 (not 🧢)88.48417.1158
extravagant (not thrifty)88.48319.456
suspicious (not trusting)88.29713.8412
offended (not chill)88.24915.745
tense (not relaxed)88.114614.8352
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)88.110018.6166
armoured (not vulnerable)87.95017.7368
captain (not first-mate)87.715119.2364
persistent (not quitter)87.752017.9151
distant (not touchy-feely)87.75416.262
workaholic (not slacker)87.627516.1260
hard (not soft)87.58712.9411
sheriff (not outlaw)87.55818.1380
intense (not lighthearted)87.516120.931
highbrow (not lowbrow)87.31620.0396
stubborn (not accommodating)87.320315.674
businesslike (not chivalrous)87.34121.651
never cries (not often crying)87.28420.055
orderly (not chaotic)87.16420.2384
bold (not shy)86.943414.9387
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)86.96519.642
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)86.73615.6406
prestigious (not disreputable)86.75818.7300
close-minded (not open-minded)86.65412.8430
stylish (not slovenly)86.213819.1411
assertive (not passive)86.020219.8408
presidential (not folksy)86.06220.256
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)85.84524.3330
pointed (not random)85.816717.061
cold (not warm)85.711314.9457
conventional (not creative)85.64118.4372
decisive (not hesitant)85.616620.3403
🐩 (not 🐒)85.58322.7149
high IQ (not low IQ)85.244414.1466
cynical (not gullible)85.114218.854
reserved (not chatty)84.811718.2385
overachiever (not underachiever)84.831019.454
winter (not summer)84.87619.547
pretentious (not unassuming)84.711819.2141
quarrelsome (not warm)84.416413.8434
political (not nonpolitical)84.311418.5365
intellectual (not physical)84.025017.9394
sturdy (not flimsy)84.019218.257
OCD (not ADHD)84.08219.063
dramatic (not comedic)83.916413.558
mighty (not puny)83.921419.1431
motivated (not unmotivated)83.969422.368
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)83.811219.0171
precise (not vague)83.713919.3271
competent (not incompetent)83.646120.8418
builder (not explorer)83.61716.3332
arrogant (not humble)83.526615.6386
corporate (not freelance)83.57923.241
worldly (not innocent)83.423416.1390
conservative (not liberal)83.46322.5144
insulting (not complimentary)83.213115.8263
bookish (not sporty)83.036416.3406
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)82.93819.163
proper (not scandalous)82.810024.9317
jaded (not innocent)82.826310.939
humorless (not funny)82.77016.6383
classical (not avant-garde)82.54623.4213
cat person (not dog person)82.58926.837
focused on the future (not focused on the present)82.32821.0378
prudish (not flirtatious)82.13819.349
pessimistic (not optimistic)82.18816.6412
rational (not whimsical)82.016623.2397
methodical (not astonishing)81.99220.2406
uncreative (not open to new experinces)81.83916.9416
lavish (not frugal)81.714124.1375
concrete (not abstract)81.77221.8148
resourceful (not helpless)81.756822.1222
complicated (not simple)81.628521.4407
ferocious (not pacifist)81.528619.1381
gendered (not androgynous)81.549324.9169
perceptive (not unobservant)81.557222.241
fearmongering (not reassuring)81.413224.537
cautious (not impulsive)81.211623.1429
bitter (not sweet)81.019314.0419
historical (not modern)81.011319.3291
🥶 (not 🥵)80.94122.456
vintage (not trendy)80.730424.252
entitled (not grateful)80.725818.958
stoic (not expressive)80.68421.7393
private (not gregarious)80.622022.8435
predictable (not quirky)80.63024.843
insider (not outsider)80.32424.6279
feminine (not masculine)80.331923.1400
fortunate (not unlucky)80.25120.4415
permanent (not transient)80.26620.1193
alert (not oblivious)80.036124.0193
dry (not moist)79.95620.943
neurotypical (not autistic)79.814820.1364
🧐 (not 😎)79.89123.1162
factual (not poetic)79.615620.257
family-first (not work-first)79.425927.5380
hypocritical (not equitable)79.314320.8268
money-focused (not love-focused)79.316621.649
🤐 (not 😜)79.115523.6133
tasteful (not lewd)79.019725.1414
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)79.09521.0161
cocky (not timid)79.053023.663
thick-skinned (not sensitive)78.911524.2519
chaste (not lustful)78.46420.1335
machiavellian (not transparent)78.418123.958
angry (not good-humored)78.414115.7395
patriotic (not unpatriotic)78.327123.0149
clean (not perverted)78.245322.156
🙃 (not 🥰)78.117620.4215
non-gamer (not gamer)77.927032.357
direct (not roundabout)77.939827.2365
😈 (not 😇)77.728417.9176
🧠 (not 💪)77.554524.9152
privileged (not oppressed)77.446630.337
serious (not bold)77.310027.5427
pronatalist (not child free)77.27123.9365
resistant (not resigned)77.129626.1380
pro (not noob)77.166426.3135
gloomy (not sunny)77.129318.743
miserable (not joyful)77.027315.6150
works hard (not plays hard)76.947329.1448
hard-work (not natural-talent)76.920424.274
beautiful (not ugly)76.588822.6256
mad (not glad)76.429418.7173
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)76.412730.844
frank (not sugarcoated)76.453130.641
narcissistic (not low self esteem)76.337227.866
theist (not atheist)76.110426.2224
🎨 (not 🏀)75.956827.242
paranoid (not naive)75.922225.643
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)75.924424.1135
old (not young)75.726014.7399
chortling (not giggling)75.721123.142
stingy (not generous)75.423021.962
believable (not poorly-written)75.168819.141
chic (not cheesy)75.018928.653
genius (not dunce)74.951519.3429
fighter (not lover)74.926319.443
devoted (not unfaithful)74.9102224.363
extreme (not moderate)74.856324.6428
antagonist (not protagonist)74.715522.653
active (not slothful)74.689422.5383
official (not backdoor)74.615727.9370
dispassionate (not romantic)74.610122.857
sorrowful (not cheery)74.535515.7396
eastern (not western)74.52230.3167
empirical (not theoretical)74.46127.6377
selfish (not altruistic)74.434422.3436
obedient (not rebellious)74.418928.1390
basic (not hipster)74.231423.6382
repetitive (not varied)74.216125.7171
vengeful (not forgiving)74.041820.7377
cultured (not rustic)74.034830.642
healthy (not sickly)73.965024.5410
tame (not wild)73.918526.7363
🧕 (not 💃)73.96424.3249
consistent (not variable)73.931422.044
vain (not demure)73.833123.8391
resolute (not wavering)73.648925.7148
unemotional (not emotional)73.510725.852
urban (not rural)73.455029.6223
civilized (not barbaric)73.369128.6387
go-getter (not slugabed)73.391227.8147
still (not twitchy)73.314729.151
tailor (not blacksmith)73.039327.857
conspiracist (not sheeple)72.944625.0240
💀 (not 🎃)72.833528.451
hoarder (not unprepared)72.725818.9308
logical (not emotional)72.527629.1400
vanilla (not kinky)72.527828.0331
jealous (not compersive)72.531824.3342
realistic (not fantastical)72.542229.952
concise (not long-winded)72.517227.941
fire (not water)72.455530.152
morning lark (not night owl)72.117826.5257
involved (not remote)72.157531.1409
psychopath (not empath)72.131418.261
poisonous (not nurturing)71.933321.0176
haunted (not blissful)71.864422.658
punchable (not loveable)71.825925.047
monochrome (not multicolored)71.728326.3215
villainous (not heroic)71.622717.7419
washed (not muddy)71.652332.944
politically correct (not edgy)71.524229.1411
charming (not trusting)71.436619.3382
charming (not awkward)71.360324.4385
cruel (not kind)71.324515.9414
😬 (not 😏)71.318326.9151
self-assured (not self-conscious)71.359131.5400
receiving (not giving)71.331527.054
spicy (not mild)71.160926.5409
important (not irrelevant)71.1109027.1255
scientific (not artistic)71.148023.9347
🥴 (not 🥳)71.027525.1138
sad (not happy)70.947017.0371
salacious (not wholesome)70.734224.4147
devout (not heathen)70.731027.1379
independent (not codependent)70.766833.5372
demonic (not angelic)70.634516.7378
thin (not thick)70.545230.6298
cunning (not honorable)70.135726.6435
😭 (not 😀)70.124622.7145
two-faced (not one-faced)70.131130.570
impatient (not patient)70.164127.2172
tactful (not indiscreet)69.949628.0128
frenzied (not sleepy)69.786120.236
cosmopolitan (not provincial)69.733934.6359
🦇 (not 🐿)69.633127.0121
opinionated (not jealous)69.682435.342
💔 (not 💝)69.531824.8195
🤖 (not 👻)69.426527.8129
rhythmic (not stuttering)69.480227.939
contrarian (not yes-man)69.351430.433
careful (not brave)69.119329.0422
quiet (not loud)69.043325.7398
mature (not juvenile)69.059030.6232
confident (not insecure)68.981230.9399
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)68.636927.7190
cool (not dorky)68.556426.4107
purple (not orange)68.330728.5354
legit (not scrub)68.394429.1207
monotone (not expressive)68.122130.755
asexual (not sexual)67.924929.042
soulless (not soulful)67.823422.8238
sober (not indulgent)67.733831.2422
attractive (not repulsive)67.6107127.5388
feisty (not gracious)67.681227.6525
analysis (not common sense)67.648030.656
prideful (not envious)67.487733.672
skeptical (not spiritual)66.792031.2374
shallow (not deep)66.725428.0158
hunter (not gatherer)66.766535.847
chosen one (not everyman)66.650729.939
luddite (not technophile)66.532525.6323
pensive (not serene)66.582526.759
badass (not weakass)66.4108930.562
overspender (not penny-pincher)66.240629.6207
linear (not circular)66.224728.941
good-cook (not bad-cook)66.134125.147
👟 (not 🥾)65.848634.4159
rude (not respectful)65.741224.2404
literal (not metaphorical)65.757730.3400
extraordinary (not mundane)65.693327.9413
wise (not foolish)65.564624.7410
realist (not idealist)65.151635.2256
🤺 (not 🏌)64.9101533.8116
normal (not weird)64.834327.6367
sarcastic (not genuine)64.654926.8382
English (not German)64.4133030.848
obsessed (not aloof)64.375033.4422
flower child (not goth)64.284127.541
fast (not slow)64.0101227.9351
mysterious (not unambiguous)63.753130.1355
sexist (not feminist)63.637027.7166
statist (not anarchist)63.454731.9170
deranged (not reasonable)63.448423.0164
ranged (not melee)63.440731.037
claustrophobic (not spelunker)63.224429.937
deviant (not average)62.883929.2237
loyal (not traitorous)62.6135130.7386
deep (not epic)62.536522.838
debased (not pure)62.459525.8365
reliable (not experimental)62.373429.335
no-nonsense (not dramatic)62.154735.6174
crazy (not sane)62.066824.9167
normie (not freak)61.950330.555
genocidal (not not genocidal)61.932227.740
real (not philosophical)61.691031.5272
domestic (not industrial)61.648332.5216
geriatric (not vibrant)61.624429.738
triggered (not trolling)61.593530.348
exhibitionist (not bashful)61.484433.865
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)61.3112130.4127
nerd (not jock)61.091126.4355
scholarly (not crafty)60.750032.5384
doer (not thinker)60.695833.970
mathematical (not literary)60.343931.5398
specialist (not generalist)60.382731.3179
centrist (not radical)60.242433.544
apathetic (not curious)59.722230.1373
pack rat (not minimalist)59.650533.6122
interrupting (not attentive)59.366033.851
Italian (not Swedish)59.270332.726
stoic (not hypochondriac)59.188033.341
monastic (not hedonist)59.041229.194
profound (not ironic)58.959628.647
charismatic (not uninspiring)58.8141129.2453
fresh (not stinky)58.6118433.5231
earth (not air)58.4101933.846
rock (not rap)58.4156830.439
side character (not main character)58.382130.335
💩 (not 🌟)58.233527.8145
😊 (not 🤣)57.9103429.6133
traumatized (not flourishing)57.9110129.639
tall (not short)57.794725.4390
human (not animalistic)57.4130029.3401
hurried (not leisurely)57.390629.7378
libertarian (not socialist)57.272933.6315
🦒 (not 🐐)57.027333.1190
depressed (not bright)56.972026.0378
bored (not interested)56.725231.367
🐴 (not 🦄)56.694735.1148
🤔 (not 🤫)56.598134.4140
calm (not anxious)56.360430.7419
wooden (not plastic)56.3130233.264
whippersnapper (not sage)56.174132.643
disarming (not creepy)55.9132727.3169
shy (not playful)55.739423.6345
reasoned (not instinctual)55.565534.8424
arcane (not mainstream)55.595434.8377
bad boy (not white knight)55.367028.655
interesting (not tiresome)55.2138329.8379
moody (not stable)55.1120530.9401
racist (not egalitarian)55.126429.2147
cringeworthy (not inspiring)55.064426.9197
🐀 (not 🐘)55.078733.9219
cannibal (not vegan)54.879632.544
straightforward (not cryptic)54.6135235.5423
existentialist (not nihilist)54.6119631.4155
📈 (not 📉)54.6129133.5148
reactive (not proactive)54.690835.247
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')54.354536.8275
gossiping (not confidential)54.355433.1356
off-key (not musical)54.296132.039
Russian (not French)54.157032.735
Roman (not Greek)54.182029.333
overprepared (not efficient)54.131237.444
down2earth (not head@clouds)53.898935.7373
metrosexual (not macho)53.2116332.137
enlightened (not lost)53.280127.442
treasure (not trash)53.1157430.2162
realistic (not ambitious)53.164135.555
factual (not exaggerating)53.093334.050
street-smart (not sheltered)52.9120731.4306
utilitarian (not decorative)52.8123531.7195
sensible (not ludicrous)52.7115432.4378
introvert (not extrovert)52.778629.4375
self-destructive (not self-improving)52.6101030.736
knowledgeable (not ignorant)52.6143334.441
well behaved (not mischievous)52.578033.9383
🐷 (not 🐮)52.558032.7201
modest (not flamboyant)52.4104835.2449
low-tech (not high-tech)52.394029.3360
zany (not regular)52.1108431.7118
smooth (not rough)52.096235.5417
Coke (not Pepsi)52.099138.551
oxymoron (not tautology)51.7126729.329
individualist (not communal)51.4122137.0227
fast-talking (not slow-talking)51.4126027.136
introspective (not not introspective)51.3140429.0179
subjective (not objective)51.299436.9239
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)51.294735.442
emancipated (not enslaved)51.1147731.6366
🧗 (not 🛌)51.1130832.8204
pop (not indie)50.863030.843
subdued (not exuberant)50.778834.636
reclusive (not social)50.489232.4243
🤡 (not 👽)50.683834.6135
unfixable (not fixable)50.472630.956

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Eleanor Sung-Young based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Emily Gilmore (0.901)
  2. Lady Catherine de Bourgh (0.876)
  3. Bree Van de Kamp (0.861)
  4. Mycroft Holmes (0.856)
  5. Serena Joy Waterford (0.854)
  6. Tywin Lannister (0.852)
  7. Countess Vronskaya (0.841)
  8. Zelda Spellman (0.832)
  9. Preston Burke (0.831)
  10. Tissaia (0.83)
  1. Patrick Star (-0.696)
  2. Kevin Malone (-0.694)
  3. Jason Mendoza (-0.69)
  4. Pumbaa (-0.682)
  5. Luke Dunphy (-0.664)
  6. Nelson Bighetti (-0.634)
  7. Philip J. Fry (-0.63)
  8. Dory (-0.607)
  9. Denny (-0.606)
  10. Jake Harper (-0.606)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Eleanor Sung-Young to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Eleanor Sung-Young is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTJ59.1%547
ISTJ58.2%1475
ENTJ57.2%2286
INTJ57.0%8827
ESTP49.2%765
ISTP49.0%1950
ENTP48.4%5934
ESFJ48.1%592
INTP48.0%11992
ISFJ47.8%1602
ENFJ46.7%3842
INFJ46.3%12519
ESFP41.3%1202
ISFP40.7%1998
ENFP39.0%10817
INFP38.8%23344

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy