Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

William Adama Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of William Adama

William Adama is a character from Battlestar Galactica.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
captain (not first-mate)97.536.2108
sturdy (not flimsy)97.415.628
main character (not side character)96.6388.112
diligent (not lazy)96.4136.6128
important (not irrelevant)96.1127.714
workaholic (not slacker)95.7167.747
competent (not incompetent)95.4188.2114
patriotic (not unpatriotic)94.937.121
loyal (not traitorous)94.64612.895
self-disciplined (not disorganized)94.6367.7169
master (not apprentice)94.6207.746
persistent (not quitter)94.57014.733
motivated (not unmotivated)94.55610.418
never cries (not often crying)94.595.310
pro (not noob)94.2397.017
studious (not goof-off)93.8217.023
valedictorian (not drop out)93.8377.714
resolute (not wavering)93.678.823
devoted (not unfaithful)93.64310.17
on-time (not tardy)93.44110.529
driven (not unambitious)93.37210.8104
mighty (not puny)93.2108.5140
prestigious (not disreputable)93.1410.2110
frank (not sugarcoated)93.1337.918
badass (not weakass)92.81159.732
resourceful (not helpless)92.66714.538
intense (not lighthearted)92.64011.121
confidential (not gossiping)92.42311.0134
mature (not juvenile)92.42111.256
queen (not princess)92.44210.630
inspiring (not cringeworthy)92.259.048
assertive (not passive)92.13711.7101
alpha (not beta)92.07213.8103
go-getter (not slugabed)92.0267.315
stoic (not hypochondriac)92.048.420
legit (not scrub)91.81311.526
direct (not roundabout)91.73211.6146
confident (not insecure)91.6399.1137
coordinated (not clumsy)91.67711.1125
masculine (not feminine)91.411411.8123
bold (not shy)91.318910.6152
dominant (not submissive)91.310611.7122
charismatic (not uninspiring)91.15510.2115
🥾 (not 👟)91.1249.428
serious (not playful)91.14810.5136
rational (not whimsical)91.089.7131
works hard (not plays hard)90.92212.9107
deliberate (not spontaneous)90.83514.0126
bossy (not meek)90.811011.5145
knowledgeable (not ignorant)90.89812.325
vintage (not trendy)90.81910.224
tasteful (not lewd)90.6511.5122
heroic (not villainous)90.59710.5135
permanent (not transient)90.4210.746
straight (not queer)90.26312.457
overachiever (not underachiever)90.29412.233
factual (not exaggerating)90.1168.831
worldly (not innocent)90.03315.2143
utilitarian (not decorative)90.0812.147
pointed (not random)90.05210.125
one-faced (not two-faced)89.94410.228
orderly (not chaotic)89.93013.4139
high standards (not desperate)89.93514.537
wise (not foolish)89.54513.1134
reserved (not chatty)89.25111.0133
🌟 (not 💩)88.911718.836
rock (not rap)88.93115.319
high IQ (not low IQ)88.927412.8121
decisive (not hesitant)88.87612.6116
neat (not messy)88.69315.381
gendered (not androgynous)88.511819.042
no-nonsense (not dramatic)88.42420.346
sheriff (not outlaw)88.34914.0122
alert (not oblivious)88.38915.826
proper (not scandalous)88.23313.7130
clean (not perverted)88.210116.027
sensible (not ludicrous)88.12015.6132
sage (not whippersnapper)88.11215.623
tight (not loose)88.05014.626
deep (not shallow)87.83012.141
realistic (not fantastical)87.73614.131
down2earth (not head@clouds)87.23519.6104
precise (not vague)87.25616.277
chortling (not giggling)87.1912.121
profound (not ironic)87.0610.833
armoured (not vulnerable)86.86412.7111
dramatic (not comedic)86.88315.527
respectful (not rude)86.311113.7134
calm (not anxious)86.32715.7135
active (not slothful)86.226816.8100
macho (not metrosexual)86.23316.420
stoic (not expressive)86.12816.9120
honorable (not cunning)86.05317.3160
sane (not crazy)85.92319.321
scheduled (not spontaneous)85.914014.7144
old (not young)85.79111.1142
reasonable (not deranged)85.77910.826
self-assured (not self-conscious)85.66819.1120
tactful (not indiscreet)85.43311.522
still (not twitchy)85.32217.329
hard-work (not natural-talent)85.31813.232
street-smart (not sheltered)85.220518.0107
formal (not intimate)85.15814.620
consistent (not variable)85.04016.924
wooden (not plastic)85.03415.119
treasure (not trash)84.928217.749
independent (not codependent)84.418620.4122
modest (not flamboyant)84.26417.8143
perceptive (not unobservant)84.142017.932
guarded (not open)84.028914.3132
altruistic (not selfish)83.813116.2116
reliable (not experimental)83.88619.127
distant (not touchy-feely)83.512614.017
genius (not dunce)83.424112.8147
human (not animalistic)83.422815.7102
demanding (not unchallenging)83.338722.421
winter (not summer)83.010115.120
classical (not avant-garde)82.83922.541
frugal (not lavish)82.74213.3134
OCD (not ADHD)82.610219.334
prideful (not envious)82.68415.017
practical (not imaginative)82.416019.4107
🐘 (not 🐀)82.33622.837
thick-skinned (not sensitive)82.24819.5121
opinionated (not jealous)82.114515.922
sober (not indulgent)82.03121.1147
soulful (not soulless)82.042620.248
believable (not poorly-written)81.924318.323
introspective (not not introspective)81.89519.924
civilized (not barbaric)81.835019.1157
straightforward (not cryptic)81.710523.9133
hunter (not gatherer)81.723718.124
concrete (not abstract)81.57820.225
private (not gregarious)81.419318.6146
extraordinary (not mundane)81.430920.2126
historical (not modern)81.410418.379
pure (not debased)81.313517.3127
genuine (not sarcastic)81.314621.4117
strict (not lenient)81.122117.1135
wholesome (not salacious)81.019722.227
🤠 (not 🤑)81.014220.036
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)81.015421.717
😊 (not 🤣)80.911818.833
hard (not soft)80.922216.0134
spelunker (not claustrophobic)80.74724.721
🤐 (not 😜)80.712220.537
nurturing (not poisonous)80.626418.737
gloomy (not sunny)80.420111.228
cocky (not timid)80.447715.312
rhythmic (not stuttering)80.227219.825
official (not backdoor)79.87420.6100
sorrowful (not cheery)79.717314.2108
tense (not relaxed)79.747420.0152
interesting (not tiresome)79.631519.4105
statist (not anarchist)79.27023.330
basic (not hipster)79.115521.6132
giving (not receiving)79.026617.38
stubborn (not accommodating)78.853622.234
industrial (not domestic)78.86520.649
attentive (not interrupting)78.614118.038
🤺 (not 🏌)78.442425.738
🧗 (not 🛌)78.338627.828
pensive (not serene)78.214316.821
🤖 (not 👻)78.08514.928
methodical (not astonishing)77.917823.9122
epic (not deep)77.87029.215
equitable (not hypocritical)77.714021.364
normal (not weird)77.65719.4142
well behaved (not mischievous)77.417323.5121
regular (not zany)77.45223.727
normie (not freak)77.48621.925
sad (not happy)77.324113.6111
🐴 (not 🦄)77.322128.840
neurotypical (not autistic)77.327220.8127
communal (not individualist)77.33824.245
privileged (not oppressed)77.347019.627
haunted (not blissful)77.239516.616
chaste (not lustful)77.18019.3123
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)77.19428.929
subdued (not exuberant)77.15119.424
enlightened (not lost)77.012119.924
empirical (not theoretical)76.93221.2129
eloquent (not unpolished)76.942722.0115
scientific (not artistic)76.633120.4142
egalitarian (not racist)76.690825.219
slow-talking (not fast-talking)76.47418.431
suspicious (not awkward)75.738417.7131
fresh (not stinky)75.759114.818
🧕 (not 💃)75.54920.641
prudish (not flirtatious)75.514816.319
disarming (not creepy)75.444621.039
efficient (not overprepared)75.419322.313
cautious (not impulsive)75.325617.9116
corporate (not freelance)75.222724.517
📈 (not 📉)75.019523.036
work-first (not family-first)74.938124.6130
hoarder (not unprepared)74.917716.3119
monastic (not hedonist)74.95025.123
Italian (not Swedish)74.921821.726
chosen one (not everyman)74.824124.626
reassuring (not fearmongering)74.731120.320
🤔 (not 🤫)74.710625.142
empath (not psychopath)74.753224.223
concise (not long-winded)74.711725.813
pronatalist (not child free)74.510524.692
resistant (not resigned)74.542428.0131
realist (not idealist)74.522425.147
devout (not heathen)74.418523.7114
protagonist (not antagonist)74.468135.512
tautology (not oxymoron)74.4927.69
hard (not soft)74.141421.145
reclusive (not social)74.125716.127
fighter (not lover)74.128321.230
intellectual (not physical)74.058719.0121
bookish (not sporty)74.065219.598
emancipated (not enslaved)73.941424.7121
compersive (not jealous)73.819221.087
rigid (not flexible)73.532720.2107
dry (not moist)73.417023.726
angelic (not demonic)73.243918.3130
healthy (not sickly)73.167922.1114
blacksmith (not tailor)73.121525.521
opinionated (not neutral)73.1100829.139
thick (not thin)73.022518.871
highbrow (not lowbrow)72.934520.5107
stylish (not slovenly)72.757225.9133
white knight (not bad boy)72.750723.610
vanilla (not kinky)72.627525.6136
involved (not remote)72.654628.2121
cultured (not rustic)72.541830.013
thrifty (not extravagant)72.324522.719
charming (not awkward)72.257722.6119
brave (not careful)71.856324.2114
rich (not poor)71.759920.6125
kind (not cruel)71.688719.6133
washed (not muddy)71.652332.311
existentialist (not nihilist)71.519221.944
predictable (not quirky)71.417526.017
linear (not circular)71.311928.516
insider (not outsider)71.112829.774
western (not eastern)71.131128.621
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)71.134734.535
penny-pincher (not overspender)71.028323.621
🧠 (not 💪)71.079821.622
fire (not water)70.861524.625
grateful (not entitled)70.736221.827
ferocious (not pacifist)70.563723.2115
😇 (not 😈)70.547721.736
not genocidal (not genocidal)70.588620.218
indie (not pop)70.551530.819
logical (not emotional)70.432822.0131
loveable (not punchable)70.457219.820
curious (not apathetic)70.364521.0130
attractive (not repulsive)70.397221.5140
presidential (not folksy)70.346130.531
objective (not subjective)70.211526.842
chic (not cheesy)70.230630.419
preppy (not punk rock)70.162526.113
triggered (not trolling)70.042821.627
picky (not always down)69.940423.320
quiet (not loud)69.442123.8143
self-improving (not self-destructive)69.329519.926
cool (not dorky)69.254819.923
👽 (not 🤡)69.133625.937
skeptical (not spiritual)69.181524.6134
🎩 (not 🧢)69.058431.540
interested (not bored)69.074530.734
feminist (not sexist)68.988528.516
love-focused (not money-focused)68.590124.020
contrarian (not yes-man)68.454434.810
paranoid (not naive)68.251819.124
stable (not moody)68.118827.2112
humorless (not funny)68.127523.1125
goth (not flower child)67.829916.711
authoritarian (not democratic)67.342827.0127
realistic (not ambitious)67.023630.923
proactive (not reactive)67.013627.418
low-tech (not high-tech)66.849329.0126
🐮 (not 🐷)66.827935.526
minimalist (not pack rat)66.739626.619
🐐 (not 🦒)66.649732.026
complicated (not simple)66.684830.091
unemotional (not emotional)66.220028.322
English (not German)65.9126129.528
reasoned (not instinctual)65.933826.5135
earth (not air)65.864434.731
patient (not impatient)65.534327.248
monochrome (not multicolored)65.448032.637
literal (not metaphorical)65.360025.6127
repetitive (not varied)65.347525.936
non-gamer (not gamer)65.374134.121
rough (not smooth)65.050527.3138
scholarly (not crafty)64.839328.0115
secretive (not open-book)64.787024.524
complimentary (not insulting)64.666921.259
conservative (not liberal)64.632128.327
luddite (not technophile)64.539526.1127
demure (not vain)64.545225.3102
traumatized (not flourishing)64.584320.925
Coke (not Pepsi)64.323034.228
💀 (not 🎃)63.960330.729
unambiguous (not mysterious)63.860229.097
🧐 (not 😎)63.750138.635
serious (not bold)63.545933.0131
cynical (not gullible)63.586725.113
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)62.843327.7104
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)62.565627.7133
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)62.460033.037
good-cook (not bad-cook)62.448127.214
traditional (not unorthodox)62.352231.440
angry (not good-humored)62.153721.2108
narcissistic (not low self esteem)62.077322.918
manicured (not scruffy)61.9101828.799
impartial (not biased)61.811428.9116
bitter (not sweet)61.864921.8101
factual (not poetic)61.873021.727
forgiving (not vengeful)61.772123.7119
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)61.765229.696
average (not deviant)61.535527.374
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)61.467927.328
optimistic (not pessimistic)61.164925.9123
fortunate (not unlucky)60.950827.5117
jock (not nerd)60.859226.0128
generous (not stingy)60.895022.219
dog person (not cat person)60.864329.319
miserable (not joyful)60.688825.917
ranged (not melee)60.657832.619
obsessed (not aloof)60.595529.1141
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)60.555725.924
beautiful (not ugly)60.1142323.643
spicy (not mild)60.098227.8136
musical (not off-key)59.851125.225
🦇 (not 🐿)59.757329.137
romantic (not dispassionate)59.7114628.124
judgemental (not accepting)59.674726.886
tame (not wild)59.553326.591
Russian (not French)59.440830.521
real (not philosophical)59.1102327.771
bashful (not exhibitionist)59.138726.634
conspiracist (not sheeple)59.0103825.072
🥴 (not 🥳)59.078929.930
humble (not arrogant)58.965526.0123
centrist (not radical)58.946531.414
moderate (not extreme)58.746729.6106
depressed (not bright)58.666025.999
🏀 (not 🎨)58.261227.234
generalist (not specialist)57.733731.852
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)57.7106931.930
trusting (not charming)57.561828.9125
rugged (not refined)57.171627.0123
doer (not thinker)57.1110628.438
hurried (not leisurely)57.092727.6119
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)57.087226.832
mad (not glad)56.694527.215
jaded (not innocent)56.6117625.210
🥶 (not 🥵)56.359227.742
introvert (not extrovert)55.966727.4134
conventional (not creative)55.871928.9108
edgy (not politically correct)55.897329.2144
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')55.632532.373
🙃 (not 🥰)55.675232.227
theist (not atheist)55.459231.735
vibrant (not geriatric)55.4128029.417
sleepy (not frenzied)55.114623.027
uncreative (not open to new experinces)55.038828.3116
gracious (not feisty)55.045130.1113
cold (not warm)54.877426.393
obedient (not rebellious)54.764229.5113
suspicious (not trusting)54.599129.5130
purple (not orange)54.581731.680
😏 (not 😬)54.5102133.932
open-minded (not close-minded)54.1114825.9135
fast (not slow)54.0137824.5140
unfixable (not fixable)53.961134.521
offended (not chill)53.6105528.020
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)53.552032.438
cooperative (not competitive)53.468029.8113
analysis (not common sense)53.3105935.220
political (not nonpolitical)53.0108234.6120
arcane (not mainstream)52.9109231.4115
shy (not playful)52.748520.8124
sexual (not asexual)52.6131924.728
short (not tall)52.576122.8126
machiavellian (not transparent)52.589531.711
night owl (not morning lark)52.2117333.552
focused on the future (not focused on the present)52.082430.0129
rural (not urban)51.952528.724
💝 (not 💔)51.9102536.133
explorer (not builder)51.6102533.4106
quarrelsome (not warm)51.5104126.8131
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)51.558727.126
unassuming (not pretentious)51.580431.322
businesslike (not chivalrous)51.497431.524
literary (not mathematical)51.2123829.9118
cannibal (not vegan)51.290325.126
😀 (not 😭)51.197729.338
🐒 (not 🐩)50.191631.436
socialist (not libertarian)50.276430.6134
Roman (not Greek)50.2111731.626
expressive (not monotone)50.8126425.712
provincial (not cosmopolitan)50.691527.8117

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to William Adama based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Leroy Jethro Gibbs (0.893)
  2. George S. Hammond (0.889)
  3. Frank Reagan (0.884)
  4. Leo McGarry (0.881)
  5. Richard D. Winters (0.88)
  6. Aaron Hotchner (0.88)
  7. Wallace Boden (0.875)
  8. George Washington (0.872)
  9. Cedric Daniels (0.869)
  10. Jean-Luc Picard (0.868)
  1. The Deep (-0.658)
  2. Ziggy Sobotka (-0.641)
  3. Denny (-0.602)
  4. Jeff Portnoy (-0.589)
  5. A.J. Soprano (-0.577)
  6. George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth (-0.57)
  7. Lydia Bennet (-0.565)
  8. Jake Harper (-0.563)
  9. Connor Roy (-0.561)
  10. Ling (-0.559)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with William Adama to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way William Adama is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTJ64.5%547
ISTJ63.7%1475
INTJ62.2%8827
ENTJ61.7%2286
ISFJ59.7%1602
ESFJ59.5%592
ENFJ59.0%3842
INFJ58.5%12519
ESTP53.3%765
ISTP53.2%1950
INTP53.0%11992
ENTP51.6%5934
ESFP50.0%1202
ENFP49.9%10817
ISFP49.8%1998
INFP49.7%23344

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy