Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Leroy Jethro Gibbs Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Leroy Jethro Gibbs

Leroy Jethro Gibbs is a character from NCIS.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
diligent (not lazy)95.6337.191
persistent (not quitter)95.0577.9110
workaholic (not slacker)94.7318.192
master (not apprentice)94.3248.5101
main character (not side character)94.19610.622
pro (not noob)94.14211.3120
loyal (not traitorous)94.06411.4119
high standards (not desperate)93.958.058
coordinated (not clumsy)93.73611.297
competent (not incompetent)93.66412.0111
confidential (not gossiping)93.51312.2115
masculine (not feminine)93.3618.5119
badass (not weakass)93.29710.037
alpha (not beta)93.05311.5120
straight (not queer)92.91914.398
self-disciplined (not disorganized)92.87611.098
captain (not first-mate)92.84013.9106
important (not irrelevant)92.66512.5144
sturdy (not flimsy)92.6229.932
mature (not juvenile)92.61611.1113
devoted (not unfaithful)92.29816.625
never cries (not often crying)92.22013.333
alert (not oblivious)92.12115.381
reserved (not chatty)92.12310.3108
resourceful (not helpless)92.08115.7109
private (not gregarious)91.32010.7110
driven (not unambitious)91.314713.0107
dominant (not submissive)91.111214.1115
down2earth (not head@clouds)91.1515.593
wise (not foolish)90.92911.9113
perceptive (not unobservant)90.513015.037
knowledgeable (not ignorant)90.311317.341
clean (not perverted)90.34614.836
direct (not roundabout)89.86017.4103
independent (not codependent)89.76018.899
studious (not goof-off)89.610712.884
legit (not scrub)89.33612.5105
motivated (not unmotivated)89.233313.422
armoured (not vulnerable)89.13318.2118
guarded (not open)88.99815.5111
no-nonsense (not dramatic)88.92118.0123
heroic (not villainous)88.517512.895
on-time (not tardy)88.514017.737
earth (not air)88.31811.130
confident (not insecure)88.011316.4108
high IQ (not low IQ)87.932314.7126
patriotic (not unpatriotic)87.95917.580
works hard (not plays hard)87.77921.6115
rock (not rap)87.75312.534
practical (not imaginative)87.54615.5102
resolute (not wavering)87.55716.7100
secretive (not open-book)87.414320.240
mighty (not puny)87.211516.8108
pointed (not random)87.111714.245
protagonist (not antagonist)87.013920.223
treasure (not trash)86.919516.3106
permanent (not transient)86.81113.5111
serious (not playful)86.713914.5116
deliberate (not spontaneous)86.79116.8104
non-gamer (not gamer)86.76724.042
reliable (not experimental)86.65219.647
realistic (not fantastical)86.45316.841
modest (not flamboyant)86.33220.0114
rational (not whimsical)86.15919.596
decisive (not hesitant)86.015518.8109
factual (not poetic)86.03314.539
distant (not touchy-feely)86.08516.627
assertive (not passive)85.721520.499
bossy (not meek)85.628715.6103
factual (not exaggerating)85.65414.328
egalitarian (not racist)85.637418.467
stoic (not expressive)85.53119.9115
minimalist (not pack rat)85.51314.366
thick-skinned (not sensitive)85.32319.0119
queen (not princess)85.316522.223
skeptical (not spiritual)85.212315.796
demanding (not unchallenging)85.029820.950
logical (not emotional)84.66817.0112
active (not slothful)84.238316.8119
realist (not idealist)84.24018.7124
overachiever (not underachiever)84.233716.225
rhythmic (not stuttering)84.112918.948
one-faced (not two-faced)83.919326.052
hunter (not gatherer)83.619120.935
genius (not dunce)83.524012.7146
vintage (not trendy)83.418016.440
orderly (not chaotic)83.414019.195
go-getter (not slugabed)83.333018.973
neat (not messy)83.223518.6144
still (not twitchy)83.13322.345
frank (not sugarcoated)82.826625.130
consistent (not variable)82.57119.933
worldly (not innocent)82.428217.6110
bold (not shy)82.368821.6104
utilitarian (not decorative)82.17419.9102
concise (not long-winded)81.93223.024
opinionated (not jealous)81.815915.133
tight (not loose)81.719415.547
gendered (not androgynous)81.648525.6121
reclusive (not social)81.512221.6120
fresh (not stinky)81.433421.9120
real (not philosophical)81.37921.3123
🌟 (not 💩)81.245221.789
tense (not relaxed)81.139919.3111
inspiring (not cringeworthy)81.115620.6110
🐘 (not 🐀)81.04923.3116
prideful (not envious)81.012215.949
self-assured (not self-conscious)80.819924.2107
hard (not soft)80.622520.693
wooden (not plastic)80.511718.932
🤐 (not 😜)80.312923.589
winter (not summer)80.016126.336
🤠 (not 🤑)79.917323.190
deep (not shallow)79.919021.0115
OCD (not ADHD)79.917420.947
presidential (not folksy)79.718620.028
penny-pincher (not overspender)79.75818.7116
believable (not poorly-written)79.737818.330
honorable (not cunning)79.619724.1142
fast (not slow)79.533019.9101
interesting (not tiresome)79.532022.4104
introvert (not extrovert)79.413519.6124
strict (not lenient)79.325619.6115
mysterious (not unambiguous)79.317123.7111
healthy (not sickly)79.040520.8139
concrete (not abstract)78.912625.7101
cool (not dorky)78.625121.885
efficient (not overprepared)78.69329.649
sensible (not ludicrous)78.522123.3106
calm (not anxious)78.59321.7103
street-smart (not sheltered)78.440926.0105
tasteful (not lewd)78.321721.095
literal (not metaphorical)78.29823.8114
subdued (not exuberant)78.23423.127
hard (not soft)78.130419.487
low-tech (not high-tech)78.116326.1106
haunted (not blissful)78.036517.942
cynical (not gullible)78.036422.228
serious (not bold)77.89624.7100
prestigious (not disreputable)77.728723.594
🧗 (not 🛌)77.740625.1119
classical (not avant-garde)77.613123.580
old (not young)77.623014.5102
monotone (not expressive)77.58325.232
scientific (not artistic)77.331323.2116
formal (not intimate)77.219823.0127
intense (not lighthearted)77.251220.832
historical (not modern)77.118921.1114
stubborn (not accommodating)77.060722.751
gloomy (not sunny)76.929818.036
brave (not careful)76.935723.6112
quiet (not loud)76.822722.3107
macho (not metrosexual)76.713223.334
proper (not scandalous)76.626623.089
monochrome (not multicolored)76.517725.3119
thrifty (not extravagant)76.512631.040
neurotypical (not autistic)76.235421.188
🐴 (not 🦄)76.224630.575
luddite (not technophile)76.18124.584
attractive (not repulsive)76.076621.4105
human (not animalistic)76.060123.8116
chortling (not giggling)76.019722.038
frugal (not lavish)75.618623.898
reasonable (not deranged)75.634024.584
tactful (not indiscreet)75.526527.089
enlightened (not lost)75.514518.833
tall (not short)75.435018.1149
charismatic (not uninspiring)75.468825.1112
complicated (not simple)75.350828.2109
chosen one (not everyman)75.321822.836
giving (not receiving)75.139526.624
sheriff (not outlaw)75.132429.3101
unemotional (not emotional)74.79326.930
sorrowful (not cheery)74.635317.3106
disarming (not creepy)74.550120.5110
washed (not muddy)74.541626.624
civilized (not barbaric)74.365024.2106
dry (not moist)74.314727.946
basic (not hipster)74.231425.390
💀 (not 🎃)74.129315.727
stoic (not hypochondriac)74.126229.434
beautiful (not ugly)73.798422.3101
indie (not pop)73.736621.738
linear (not circular)73.57523.029
builder (not explorer)73.415427.998
compersive (not jealous)73.320519.596
altruistic (not selfish)73.243822.9127
privileged (not oppressed)73.163920.717
realistic (not ambitious)73.110829.733
methodical (not astonishing)73.035128.1104
valedictorian (not drop out)72.971426.890
emancipated (not enslaved)72.746426.595
introspective (not not introspective)72.539727.9113
🥾 (not 👟)72.530530.388
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)72.233926.897
rigid (not flexible)72.037723.698
objective (not subjective)72.08523.9111
charming (not awkward)71.958926.6111
🧢 (not 🎩)71.839232.080
paranoid (not naive)71.837121.421
ferocious (not pacifist)71.759622.4111
suspicious (not awkward)71.356026.891
sane (not crazy)71.232825.983
👽 (not 🤡)71.027322.397
doer (not thinker)71.052029.440
businesslike (not chivalrous)71.038230.741
sage (not whippersnapper)70.917430.033
fire (not water)70.861528.229
hoarder (not unprepared)70.733119.4112
scheduled (not spontaneous)70.759530.7106
English (not German)70.595527.920
rough (not smooth)70.434125.198
dog person (not cat person)70.335837.931
straightforward (not cryptic)70.255131.8110
sober (not indulgent)70.027325.478
feisty (not gracious)70.071123.0108
jaded (not innocent)70.072526.723
nurturing (not poisonous)69.965821.697
🐮 (not 🐷)69.915721.7124
contrarian (not yes-man)69.749326.620
fighter (not lover)69.640828.729
cold (not warm)69.541120.4109
equitable (not hypocritical)69.540027.6132
📈 (not 📉)69.545628.4101
Coke (not Pepsi)69.59624.939
focused on the present (not focused on the future)69.325124.3117
conservative (not liberal)69.024427.087
geriatric (not vibrant)68.911628.230
conventional (not creative)68.733326.1106
individualist (not communal)68.657128.799
authoritarian (not democratic)68.440728.194
blacksmith (not tailor)68.433035.329
ranged (not melee)68.320126.829
arcane (not mainstream)68.144828.7110
precise (not vague)68.071530.6100
miserable (not joyful)68.061319.184
feminist (not sexist)68.091022.596
libertarian (not socialist)67.821627.386
statist (not anarchist)67.838226.7118
traumatized (not flourishing)67.870426.339
love-focused (not money-focused)67.891821.021
soulful (not soulless)67.4107525.6107
pensive (not serene)67.377520.830
rural (not urban)66.925527.1138
sad (not happy)66.867716.6103
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)66.829226.797
🧠 (not 💪)66.793822.9103
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)66.730433.596
empirical (not theoretical)66.527128.494
resistant (not resigned)66.590229.0108
eloquent (not unpolished)65.881229.189
wholesome (not salacious)65.870328.381
spelunker (not claustrophobic)65.855227.437
suspicious (not trusting)65.767029.7106
🤖 (not 👻)65.737028.883
tautology (not oxymoron)65.76427.824
devout (not heathen)65.650526.2105
western (not eastern)65.663332.5119
preppy (not punk rock)65.678334.224
chaste (not lustful)65.533624.3106
provincial (not cosmopolitan)65.532325.991
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)65.555832.185
cannibal (not vegan)65.549921.531
machiavellian (not transparent)65.449837.020
traditional (not unorthodox)65.442131.4111
pessimistic (not optimistic)65.349223.696
kind (not cruel)65.2109522.199
chic (not cheesy)65.246128.520
cocky (not timid)65.1102529.141
picky (not always down)65.059230.428
intellectual (not physical)64.989425.0119
official (not backdoor)64.940431.195
jock (not nerd)64.849126.7100
quarrelsome (not warm)64.767525.7104
😊 (not 🤣)64.775628.977
🦇 (not 🐿)64.644530.586
🏀 (not 🎨)64.647929.648
not genocidal (not genocidal)64.6110632.928
respectful (not rude)64.482025.7105
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)64.452729.995
hurried (not leisurely)64.257823.998
empath (not psychopath)64.191525.333
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)64.139224.752
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)64.039327.426
deep (not epic)64.032830.741
prudish (not flirtatious)64.042825.533
regular (not zany)63.733629.092
mad (not glad)63.670625.399
🐐 (not 🦒)63.568032.7107
hard-work (not natural-talent)63.379831.748
white knight (not bad boy)63.181729.334
rich (not poor)62.983318.185
demure (not vain)62.950827.099
humble (not arrogant)62.854326.1100
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)62.847232.1109
loveable (not punchable)62.888724.437
vanilla (not kinky)62.759229.9100
specialist (not generalist)62.771631.687
🧕 (not 💃)62.128026.5105
🥴 (not 🥳)62.064223.362
🤔 (not 🤫)62.065135.076
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)62.0110228.978
opinionated (not neutral)61.9148232.242
bitter (not sweet)61.765424.096
off-key (not musical)61.762626.928
triggered (not trolling)61.494125.525
attentive (not interrupting)61.469032.042
rebellious (not obedient)61.297432.1100
Russian (not French)61.235226.923
narcissistic (not low self esteem)60.982324.533
manicured (not scruffy)60.5105731.898
orange (not purple)60.354427.980
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)60.371229.199
🥶 (not 🥵)60.345532.042
Roman (not Greek)60.246733.031
well behaved (not mischievous)60.160831.397
highbrow (not lowbrow)59.991528.183
obsessed (not aloof)59.7100027.4110
cautious (not impulsive)59.573229.9117
tame (not wild)59.453931.6114
generous (not stingy)59.499826.749
reassuring (not fearmongering)59.291329.332
insider (not outsider)59.051431.1102
interested (not bored)59.0126828.244
normal (not weird)58.751730.1100
impartial (not biased)58.715528.3104
dispassionate (not romantic)58.735827.937
curious (not apathetic)58.5122428.2109
extraordinary (not mundane)58.4119727.9102
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)58.454728.090
depressed (not bright)58.367226.1104
spicy (not mild)58.1105929.2140
normie (not freak)57.964229.348
slovenly (not stylish)57.849728.1103
impatient (not patient)57.7103129.3111
😎 (not 🧐)57.586235.690
self-improving (not self-destructive)57.566228.432
profound (not ironic)57.566132.330
uncreative (not open to new experinces)57.433528.1114
frenzied (not sleepy)57.4152323.927
unfixable (not fixable)57.350426.941
stable (not moody)57.242728.5100
angry (not good-humored)57.168226.7104
work-first (not family-first)57.181231.8126
insulting (not complimentary)57.170025.3105
angelic (not demonic)56.999722.393
pretentious (not unassuming)56.993332.487
💔 (not 💝)56.967933.1133
conspiracist (not sheeple)56.8115229.099
mathematical (not literary)56.755032.496
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')56.635335.487
grateful (not entitled)56.681827.936
😏 (not 😬)56.494733.590
🐩 (not 🐒)56.287531.579
pure (not debased)55.992625.3115
politically correct (not edgy)55.968028.7100
monastic (not hedonist)55.756629.759
rustic (not cultured)55.756834.728
dramatic (not comedic)55.6125530.544
humorless (not funny)55.362527.6127
night owl (not morning lark)55.2108136.0111
🙃 (not 🥰)55.276434.2111
deviant (not average)55.1111228.9114
flower child (not goth)55.1114428.820
analysis (not common sense)55.097835.329
scholarly (not crafty)54.865532.5100
involved (not remote)54.7143233.789
industrial (not domestic)54.687032.086
😇 (not 😈)54.596227.491
reasoned (not instinctual)54.469634.3105
proactive (not reactive)54.463231.334
rugged (not refined)54.276432.8100
competitive (not cooperative)54.2114733.899
nonpolitical (not political)54.267932.884
good-cook (not bad-cook)54.280031.135
close-minded (not open-minded)54.163428.8118
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)53.9115733.130
sarcastic (not genuine)53.883629.6129
repetitive (not varied)53.6110428.8110
quirky (not predictable)53.493933.429
😀 (not 😭)52.889630.199
🤺 (not 🏌)52.8147236.586
existentialist (not nihilist)52.7128931.189
exhibitionist (not bashful)52.6123232.435
atheist (not theist)52.5117230.289
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)52.5121332.132
corporate (not freelance)52.476834.243
extreme (not moderate)52.3123230.6119
child free (not pronatalist)52.0130628.998
sporty (not bookish)51.774530.998
asexual (not sexual)51.758230.749
trusting (not charming)51.686230.9111
playful (not shy)51.5142525.497
centrist (not radical)51.282328.523
unlucky (not fortunate)51.1106525.399
accepting (not judgemental)51.193626.297
thin (not thick)51.0122226.0108
chill (not offended)50.183129.634
fast-talking (not slow-talking)50.1131229.535
vengeful (not forgiving)50.897727.4117
Swedish (not Italian)50.396131.328

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Leroy Jethro Gibbs based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Aaron Hotchner (0.908)
  2. William Adama (0.893)
  3. Mike Ehrmantraut (0.867)
  4. Kate Beckett (0.862)
  5. Bill Tench (0.862)
  6. Leo McGarry (0.854)
  7. Melinda May (0.853)
  8. Henry Spencer (0.848)
  9. Mike Ehrmantraut (0.845)
  10. John Dutton (0.842)
  1. Tobias Funke (-0.618)
  2. Denny (-0.61)
  3. Karen Smith (-0.606)
  4. Bob Pinciotti (-0.575)
  5. The Deep (-0.571)
  6. Ziggy Sobotka (-0.569)
  7. Ling (-0.567)
  8. Midge Pinciotti (-0.549)
  9. Connor Roy (-0.549)
  10. Michael Kelso (-0.542)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Leroy Jethro Gibbs to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Leroy Jethro Gibbs is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISTJ64.1%1475
ESTJ63.7%547
INTJ62.8%8827
ENTJ61.1%2286
ISFJ57.0%1602
INFJ56.2%12519
ESFJ55.8%592
ENFJ55.5%3842
ISTP54.9%1950
INTP54.0%11992
ESTP53.8%765
ENTP52.0%5934
ISFP48.7%1998
INFP47.9%23344
ESFP47.8%1202
ENFP47.2%10817

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy