Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Wallace Boden Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Wallace Boden

Wallace Boden is a character from Chicago Fire.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
masculine (not feminine)97.692.811
loyal (not traitorous)96.0215.58
self-disciplined (not disorganized)94.3438.612
sheriff (not outlaw)93.969.38
on-time (not tardy)93.6405.610
mighty (not puny)93.3910.611
knowledgeable (not ignorant)92.5519.315
alert (not oblivious)92.2208.012
coordinated (not clumsy)91.87112.517
competent (not incompetent)91.612710.515
diligent (not lazy)91.52109.314
high IQ (not low IQ)91.51739.917
inspiring (not cringeworthy)91.31210.517
wise (not foolish)90.83412.022
studious (not goof-off)90.7828.112
modest (not flamboyant)90.688.912
egalitarian (not racist)90.410211.828
dominant (not submissive)90.412612.614
bossy (not meek)90.412411.812
captain (not first-mate)90.4889.610
heroic (not villainous)90.111114.911
master (not apprentice)89.613218.518
no-nonsense (not dramatic)89.51713.98
orderly (not chaotic)89.43514.312
badass (not weakass)89.42519.413
bold (not shy)89.330210.114
valedictorian (not drop out)89.312911.421
decisive (not hesitant)89.26916.318
devoted (not unfaithful)89.221019.619
important (not irrelevant)88.820720.524
mature (not juvenile)88.29112.024
high standards (not desperate)88.15011.714
confidential (not gossiping)88.110312.118
one-faced (not two-faced)88.07720.512
independent (not codependent)87.89513.922
eloquent (not unpolished)87.69911.89
🐘 (not 🐀)87.6915.721
sane (not crazy)87.61120.214
generous (not stingy)87.36510.915
motivated (not unmotivated)87.247422.815
specialist (not generalist)86.81011.110
resourceful (not helpless)86.828718.421
alpha (not beta)86.523223.431
workaholic (not slacker)86.533326.013
pro (not noob)86.130222.519
cautious (not impulsive)85.43910.215
reasonable (not deranged)85.39015.419
frank (not sugarcoated)85.218418.523
honorable (not cunning)85.07023.122
official (not backdoor)85.02511.216
English (not German)84.910122.29
efficient (not overprepared)84.81419.115
driven (not unambitious)84.751017.015
prideful (not envious)84.74412.415
worldly (not innocent)84.618314.012
altruistic (not selfish)84.610913.517
persistent (not quitter)84.575412.810
tame (not wild)84.32324.49
direct (not roundabout)84.218314.919
active (not slothful)84.138818.720
tall (not short)83.912217.429
assertive (not passive)83.729227.27
resolute (not wavering)83.61338.411
legit (not scrub)83.617420.416
tight (not loose)83.414720.514
prestigious (not disreputable)83.212313.212
vintage (not trendy)83.119012.416
neat (not messy)83.024211.58
queen (not princess)83.021613.612
not genocidal (not genocidal)82.930828.414
🏀 (not 🎨)82.913718.053
sturdy (not flimsy)82.824011.610
washed (not muddy)82.812417.714
permanent (not transient)82.74014.410
realistic (not fantastical)82.711716.315
obedient (not rebellious)82.56222.613
confident (not insecure)82.429617.514
precise (not vague)82.317621.519
factual (not poetic)82.39016.514
demanding (not unchallenging)82.144319.315
serious (not playful)82.127612.413
emancipated (not enslaved)81.912721.817
human (not animalistic)81.829714.020
factual (not exaggerating)81.712218.716
empath (not psychopath)81.622723.816
clean (not perverted)81.533116.824
scheduled (not spontaneous)81.427125.929
soulful (not soulless)81.346624.433
earth (not air)81.29616.118
grateful (not entitled)81.112114.09
reliable (not experimental)80.914318.914
patriotic (not unpatriotic)80.819123.815
prudish (not flirtatious)80.85613.712
civilized (not barbaric)80.838320.48
proper (not scandalous)80.814724.19
treasure (not trash)80.456412.917
presidential (not folksy)80.416923.213
healthy (not sickly)80.134226.322
normie (not freak)80.14618.515
giving (not receiving)80.023718.022
attentive (not interrupting)79.910625.510
reassuring (not fearmongering)79.915317.413
rhythmic (not stuttering)79.730419.312
dog person (not cat person)79.614818.624
basic (not hipster)79.514919.915
enlightened (not lost)79.58320.711
down2earth (not head@clouds)79.317531.117
kind (not cruel)79.356020.616
concrete (not abstract)79.112120.719
tactful (not indiscreet)78.914915.610
🥾 (not 👟)78.818327.033
🌟 (not 💩)78.561323.223
conventional (not creative)78.213923.113
reserved (not chatty)78.223921.615
straight (not queer)78.152430.422
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)78.020320.030
armoured (not vulnerable)77.931918.817
stoic (not hypochondriac)77.915627.911
hoarder (not unprepared)77.711214.026
old (not young)77.623012.722
opinionated (not jealous)77.636015.310
fresh (not stinky)77.551229.111
go-getter (not slugabed)77.469123.814
existentialist (not nihilist)77.34014.815
self-improving (not self-destructive)77.311121.814
logical (not emotional)77.118527.016
disarming (not creepy)77.136015.013
white knight (not bad boy)77.034921.124
guarded (not open)76.861225.317
calm (not anxious)76.612325.912
devout (not heathen)76.613022.617
deep (not shallow)76.530016.922
consistent (not variable)76.522222.020
suspicious (not awkward)76.435515.410
realist (not idealist)76.416919.016
rational (not whimsical)76.233834.18
impartial (not biased)75.8822.313
regular (not zany)75.86820.018
interested (not bored)75.839813.612
realistic (not ambitious)75.87023.912
overachiever (not underachiever)75.674222.57
businesslike (not chivalrous)75.626724.215
neurotypical (not autistic)75.541122.012
believable (not poorly-written)75.565326.718
sage (not whippersnapper)75.410119.510
never cries (not often crying)75.439920.717
intense (not lighthearted)75.357524.619
formal (not intimate)75.124025.615
penny-pincher (not overspender)74.915120.016
pointed (not random)74.866923.48
cool (not dorky)74.736014.312
🤐 (not 😜)74.628723.735
gendered (not androgynous)74.694631.311
love-focused (not money-focused)74.569726.618
predictable (not quirky)74.510926.324
genius (not dunce)74.453322.314
historical (not modern)74.425429.217
🤔 (not 🤫)74.411227.132
straightforward (not cryptic)74.334928.731
practical (not imaginative)74.343331.215
tense (not relaxed)74.274024.013
😊 (not 🤣)74.036223.442
tasteful (not lewd)73.939526.816
Coke (not Pepsi)73.74525.423
thick (not thin)73.621818.59
authoritarian (not democratic)73.531430.113
equitable (not hypocritical)73.426123.411
🤖 (not 👻)73.415727.721
fast (not slow)73.362122.515
respectful (not rude)73.352226.39
profound (not ironic)73.312828.014
chortling (not giggling)73.233721.723
fire (not water)73.252933.323
wooden (not plastic)72.943522.59
utilitarian (not decorative)72.837824.929
genuine (not sarcastic)72.737618.816
scientific (not artistic)72.644524.021
rough (not smooth)72.627413.810
industrial (not domestic)72.518625.412
sensible (not ludicrous)72.444826.710
self-assured (not self-conscious)72.453728.916
non-gamer (not gamer)72.446832.314
🐴 (not 🦄)72.437427.739
wholesome (not salacious)72.347426.714
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)72.339727.128
cynical (not gullible)71.956125.718
extraordinary (not mundane)71.867127.59
macho (not metrosexual)71.522923.924
theist (not atheist)71.317529.013
🐮 (not 🐷)71.311323.026
works hard (not plays hard)71.269729.010
classical (not avant-garde)71.233729.722
methodical (not astonishing)71.143126.216
angelic (not demonic)71.050018.312
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)70.975631.011
still (not twitchy)70.819026.414
strict (not lenient)70.649621.418
well behaved (not mischievous)70.333630.212
jock (not nerd)70.337619.721
compersive (not jealous)70.230027.924
forgiving (not vengeful)70.245325.716
concise (not long-winded)70.023326.917
💝 (not 💔)69.937523.322
builder (not explorer)69.826429.49
spelunker (not claustrophobic)69.835422.519
normal (not weird)69.520924.622
scholarly (not crafty)69.526420.922
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)69.536120.811
protagonist (not antagonist)69.590228.419
contrarian (not yes-man)69.451128.118
fixable (not unfixable)69.440314.614
perceptive (not unobservant)69.4113431.312
patient (not impatient)69.324422.615
🧠 (not 💪)69.385724.023
dry (not moist)69.327324.414
reasoned (not instinctual)69.225230.218
monotone (not expressive)69.021128.824
nurturing (not poisonous)68.968920.09
loveable (not punchable)68.765127.711
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)68.629330.531
introspective (not not introspective)68.560819.413
provincial (not cosmopolitan)68.323923.219
literal (not metaphorical)68.145927.616
😇 (not 😈)68.154626.331
private (not gregarious)68.068229.414
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)68.045121.114
pronatalist (not child free)68.021816.07
deliberate (not spontaneous)67.974625.28
rich (not poor)67.970522.640
serious (not bold)67.733128.112
hard (not soft)67.761020.018
sober (not indulgent)67.634024.012
traditional (not unorthodox)67.536425.822
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)67.424632.732
hard (not soft)67.161427.217
gloomy (not sunny)67.161216.516
involved (not remote)67.086334.315
😀 (not 😭)67.041424.318
reclusive (not social)66.943420.416
slow-talking (not fast-talking)66.920229.118
opinionated (not neutral)66.7130934.917
brave (not careful)66.575631.919
trusting (not charming)66.525930.023
📈 (not 📉)66.564927.444
stoic (not expressive)66.336627.215
purple (not orange)66.334632.211
accepting (not judgemental)66.049328.221
street-smart (not sheltered)65.781731.720
🧗 (not 🛌)65.781127.432
beautiful (not ugly)65.6126931.619
open-minded (not close-minded)65.570319.78
political (not nonpolitical)65.359419.415
humorless (not funny)65.334823.929
good-cook (not bad-cook)65.337528.923
objective (not subjective)65.224327.215
feminist (not sexist)65.299225.513
secretive (not open-book)65.284730.311
OCD (not ADHD)65.179429.59
charismatic (not uninspiring)65.0116521.19
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)64.928428.714
trusting (not suspicious)64.843729.322
interesting (not tiresome)64.898926.625
manicured (not scruffy)64.894329.618
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)64.845834.016
mysterious (not unambiguous)64.750829.335
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)64.639434.618
🤠 (not 🤑)64.679333.518
intellectual (not physical)64.490624.514
politically correct (not edgy)64.144631.413
joyful (not miserable)64.041824.113
mad (not glad)63.969512.310
statist (not anarchist)63.853211.58
triggered (not trolling)63.880125.616
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)63.756619.812
minimalist (not pack rat)63.552530.710
corporate (not freelance)63.545633.010
refined (not rugged)63.477232.116
morning lark (not night owl)63.437632.228
real (not philosophical)63.382331.822
charming (not awkward)63.189222.815
vanilla (not kinky)63.157429.829
👽 (not 🤡)63.157623.719
transparent (not machiavellian)63.051231.220
communal (not individualist)62.829632.417
linear (not circular)62.838426.818
🥶 (not 🥵)62.837826.134
fortunate (not unlucky)62.644821.718
frenzied (not sleepy)62.6126925.217
narcissistic (not low self esteem)62.575028.613
extrovert (not introvert)62.379429.116
rigid (not flexible)62.268225.113
thick-skinned (not sensitive)62.266736.813
🦇 (not 🐿)62.249930.438
pure (not debased)61.574623.015
highbrow (not lowbrow)61.585227.212
stable (not moody)61.431825.323
arcane (not mainstream)61.471525.88
hard-work (not natural-talent)61.389831.521
stubborn (not accommodating)61.2120927.710
monochrome (not multicolored)60.963733.716
haunted (not blissful)60.6106523.014
🐩 (not 🐒)60.572224.937
🦒 (not 🐐)60.516429.825
family-first (not work-first)60.476128.69
French (not Russian)60.482731.010
attractive (not repulsive)59.9130623.913
romantic (not dispassionate)59.9113432.017
off-key (not musical)59.871028.813
complicated (not simple)59.6110828.222
cooperative (not competitive)59.551937.811
skeptical (not spiritual)59.4118828.016
open to new experinces (not uncreative)59.4125232.117
blacksmith (not tailor)59.152429.919
distant (not touchy-feely)59.084425.817
🧕 (not 💃)58.935626.331
gatherer (not hunter)58.967329.48
mild (not spicy)58.848829.421
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)58.8104227.712
loud (not quiet)58.784932.015
🧐 (not 😎)58.367036.031
insider (not outsider)58.254820.911
tautology (not oxymoron)58.122328.210
complimentary (not insulting)57.987128.013
cocky (not timid)57.9128120.926
slovenly (not stylish)57.849728.512
side character (not main character)57.883827.913
sporty (not bookish)57.562929.423
epic (not deep)57.567129.812
ferocious (not pacifist)57.4103226.314
doer (not thinker)57.4108928.416
ranged (not melee)57.378021.914
bashful (not exhibitionist)57.343128.29
average (not deviant)57.250422.713
repetitive (not varied)57.290730.817
urban (not rural)57.2121531.714
dramatic (not comedic)57.2120330.020
low-tech (not high-tech)57.179930.218
empirical (not theoretical)56.980229.826
curious (not apathetic)56.6130928.613
paranoid (not naive)56.6101626.112
🎃 (not 💀)56.572529.035
proactive (not reactive)56.352328.117
frugal (not lavish)56.092725.128
vibrant (not geriatric)55.9126126.115
jaded (not innocent)55.9119526.914
sheeple (not conspiracist)55.834931.115
Roman (not Greek)55.870632.112
cannibal (not vegan)55.876523.718
cold (not warm)55.775330.715
🥴 (not 🥳)55.794423.622
pensive (not serene)55.7147533.115
chic (not cheesy)55.775520.516
chaste (not lustful)55.665824.014
libertarian (not socialist)55.685033.017
rock (not rap)55.6165431.315
moderate (not extreme)55.557626.111
thrifty (not extravagant)55.388926.512
gracious (not feisty)55.244527.513
offended (not chill)55.299225.917
unemotional (not emotional)55.140422.417
humble (not arrogant)55.076626.78
sweet (not bitter)55.089620.018
winter (not summer)54.885129.915
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')54.652131.822
conservative (not liberal)54.656425.410
😏 (not 😬)54.4102829.938
warm (not quarrelsome)54.380124.018
mathematical (not literary)54.361933.618
🤺 (not 🏌)54.3141932.629
chosen one (not everyman)54.299333.121
shy (not playful)54.144623.213
depressed (not bright)54.183022.615
oppressed (not privileged)54.159120.512
cultured (not rustic)54.1115828.718
obsessed (not aloof)53.9133525.820
resigned (not resistant)53.722828.28
🙃 (not 🥰)53.580836.118
centrist (not radical)53.572132.113
picky (not always down)53.5106531.916
pessimistic (not optimistic)53.290233.712
angry (not good-humored)53.280223.813
western (not eastern)53.0147130.715
luddite (not technophile)52.992129.114
asexual (not sexual)52.954826.222
sorrowful (not cheery)52.8115623.210
sad (not happy)52.7119721.518
unassuming (not pretentious)52.675323.716
monastic (not hedonist)52.373813.87
punk rock (not preppy)52.278526.68
flower child (not goth)52.1123030.015
demure (not vain)52.091121.014
lover (not fighter)51.995227.119
🎩 (not 🧢)51.7101932.931
flourishing (not traumatized)51.757028.814
analysis (not common sense)51.7112830.625
leisurely (not hurried)51.672032.615
pop (not indie)51.161629.713
Swedish (not Italian)50.197221.68
focused on the future (not focused on the present)50.789229.010
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)50.780334.626
subdued (not exuberant)50.480030.016

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Wallace Boden based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Joe West (0.885)
  2. John Diggle (0.879)
  3. Frank Reagan (0.878)
  4. William Adama (0.875)
  5. George Washington (0.875)
  6. George S. Hammond (0.874)
  7. Harold Cooper (0.868)
  8. Aaron Hotchner (0.865)
  9. Optimus Prime (0.865)
  10. Dr. Bob Sweeney (0.86)
  1. Ziggy Sobotka (-0.686)
  2. The Deep (-0.664)
  3. Jeff Portnoy (-0.61)
  4. George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth (-0.608)
  5. A.J. Soprano (-0.598)
  6. Oscar Bluth (-0.59)
  7. Ian Duncan (-0.584)
  8. Myrtle Wilson (-0.582)
  9. Cheryl Tunt (-0.577)
  10. Lydia Bennet (-0.575)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Wallace Boden to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Wallace Boden is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTJ64.4%547
ISTJ63.6%1475
ISFJ61.2%1602
INTJ61.1%8827
ESFJ60.9%592
ENTJ60.7%2286
ENFJ59.7%3842
INFJ59.0%12519
ESTP53.0%765
ISTP52.8%1950
INTP52.4%11992
ESFP50.9%1202
ISFP50.6%1998
ENTP50.6%5934
ENFP50.6%10817
INFP50.4%23344

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy