Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Jamie Dutton Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Jamie Dutton

Jamie Dutton is a character from Yellowstone.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
intense (not lighthearted)93.7217.99
outsider (not insider)93.226.75
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)93.027.14
insecure (not confident)92.8211.510
pretentious (not unassuming)92.7149.510
tense (not relaxed)92.1379.614
quarrelsome (not warm)90.9587.614
beta (not alpha)90.41918.318
scheduled (not spontaneous)90.35211.515
haunted (not blissful)90.33514.819
intellectual (not physical)89.89316.119
bitter (not sweet)89.85410.312
skeptical (not spiritual)89.32819.221
shallow (not deep)89.3137.07
🤐 (not 😜)89.31110.711
complicated (not simple)89.06320.913
miserable (not joyful)89.03316.321
weakass (not badass)88.8814.814
moody (not stable)88.78511.118
antagonist (not protagonist)88.7328.06
political (not nonpolitical)88.66522.912
serious (not playful)88.59221.115
precise (not vague)88.44224.97
selfish (not altruistic)88.211215.513
💩 (not 🌟)88.23116.412
dramatic (not comedic)88.26515.422
valedictorian (not drop out)88.116819.314
two-faced (not one-faced)88.16518.418
salacious (not wholesome)88.05411.814
🧐 (not 😎)87.81516.517
offended (not chill)87.75510.112
off-key (not musical)87.7413.316
sad (not happy)87.53513.518
🥴 (not 🥳)87.1514.519
self-destructive (not self-improving)86.85314.114
judgemental (not accepting)86.714815.420
hurried (not leisurely)86.71210.06
🙃 (not 🥰)86.64118.812
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)86.51429.46
psychopath (not empath)86.310314.317
🎩 (not 🧢)86.214222.524
foolish (not wise)86.13611.29
jaded (not innocent)85.91566.39
apprentice (not master)85.72515.89
cold (not warm)85.611413.05
punchable (not loveable)85.410315.712
lost (not enlightened)85.41611.314
traumatized (not flourishing)85.39321.412
private (not gregarious)85.29325.35
nerd (not jock)85.223514.513
🐷 (not 🐮)85.21421.018
guarded (not open)85.125011.99
angry (not good-humored)85.06714.611
tight (not loose)84.810925.612
traitorous (not loyal)84.76025.79
incompetent (not competent)84.42410.99
eastern (not western)84.2417.110
sorrowful (not cheery)84.08111.011
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)83.95719.49
preppy (not punk rock)83.915024.27
entitled (not grateful)83.919415.916
puny (not mighty)83.81614.510
bad-cook (not good-cook)83.84720.411
arrogant (not humble)83.726119.918
sheltered (not street-smart)83.64721.316
prudish (not flirtatious)83.62924.411
creepy (not disarming)83.4339.917
self-conscious (not self-assured)83.32823.07
twitchy (not still)83.212920.212
anxious (not calm)82.814314.110
demonic (not angelic)82.813916.412
juvenile (not mature)82.811518.111
work-first (not family-first)82.721118.823
weird (not normal)82.619412.412
head@clouds (not down2earth)82.612128.011
hypocritical (not equitable)82.49814.118
paranoid (not naive)82.26619.06
😭 (not 😀)81.93021.918
privileged (not oppressed)81.832222.613
🐀 (not 🐘)81.75120.617
emotional (not unemotional)81.632821.27
dorky (not cool)81.59827.411
non-gamer (not gamer)81.418033.114
tailor (not blacksmith)81.49918.09
insulting (not complimentary)81.316919.08
🧠 (not 💪)81.338626.915
deliberate (not spontaneous)81.226226.09
mad (not glad)81.117514.610
vanilla (not kinky)81.18432.98
depressed (not bright)81.07118.59
cringeworthy (not inspiring)81.010026.422
jealous (not compersive)80.714922.911
poisonous (not nurturing)80.720020.610
realistic (not fantastical)80.516522.812
businesslike (not chivalrous)80.317425.020
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)80.122025.115
vengeful (not forgiving)79.931221.915
pessimistic (not optimistic)79.912614.414
deranged (not reasonable)79.916511.114
first-mate (not captain)79.822624.55
sexist (not feminist)79.813524.56
desperate (not high standards)79.67718.512
lenient (not strict)79.215215.76
codependent (not independent)79.110030.711
dramatic (not no-nonsense)78.825018.69
🤑 (not 🤠)78.817032.017
submissive (not dominant)78.812825.29
bookish (not sporty)77.953528.222
close-minded (not open-minded)77.913721.39
extravagant (not thrifty)77.927132.217
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)77.821621.217
whippersnapper (not sage)77.86223.910
gloomy (not sunny)77.728227.611
money-focused (not love-focused)77.618934.018
careful (not brave)77.56820.310
claustrophobic (not spelunker)77.54320.612
jealous (not opinionated)77.53227.410
shy (not playful)77.45121.65
uninspiring (not charismatic)77.43228.412
debased (not pure)77.325021.023
opinionated (not neutral)77.282431.415
soulless (not soulful)76.914627.416
💔 (not 💝)76.917029.719
linear (not circular)76.93729.215
lavish (not frugal)76.823528.19
stuttering (not rhythmic)76.75123.910
formal (not intimate)76.520921.010
plastic (not wooden)76.24524.08
scrub (not legit)76.16129.78
flimsy (not sturdy)76.16622.016
sensitive (not thick-skinned)76.017028.213
🤣 (not 😊)76.013220.711
triggered (not trolling)75.615829.614
mainstream (not arcane)75.36128.513
geriatric (not vibrant)75.33720.013
villainous (not heroic)75.118919.515
humorless (not funny)75.015628.013
frenzied (not sleepy)74.953928.513
soft (not hard)74.826121.711
often crying (not never cries)74.820119.88
empirical (not theoretical)74.75827.712
mischievous (not well behaved)74.656929.320
yes-man (not contrarian)74.66924.05
flamboyant (not modest)74.534326.913
scientific (not artistic)74.439531.57
reserved (not chatty)74.334123.19
high IQ (not low IQ)74.197921.017
scholarly (not crafty)74.017130.113
dispassionate (not romantic)74.010825.09
wavering (not resolute)73.93028.69
monochrome (not multicolored)73.822526.613
awkward (not charming)73.518328.112
eloquent (not unpolished)73.555234.022
stingy (not generous)73.525325.421
distant (not touchy-feely)73.538133.26
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)73.417425.717
cunning (not honorable)73.231133.714
experimental (not reliable)73.228622.813
unprepared (not hoarder)73.18620.27
😬 (not 😏)73.114331.020
secretive (not open-book)73.157228.617
diligent (not lazy)72.8124524.515
refined (not rugged)72.744925.710
unfixable (not fixable)72.518726.113
nihilist (not existentialist)72.44727.011
methodical (not astonishing)72.238519.416
sickly (not healthy)72.112214.89
🐐 (not 🦒)72.120828.120
bad boy (not white knight)72.132923.113
studious (not goof-off)72.079330.112
freak (not normie)72.037331.521
corporate (not freelance)71.928439.512
trash (not treasure)71.812726.113
urban (not rural)71.863728.910
🥶 (not 🥵)71.815526.123
analysis (not common sense)71.834926.18
enslaved (not emancipated)71.77231.77
cryptic (not straightforward)71.69818.19
asexual (not sexual)71.618326.816
factual (not poetic)71.540322.712
demanding (not unchallenging)71.590327.419
🤖 (not 👻)71.421134.016
tiresome (not interesting)71.38032.09
ambitious (not realistic)71.248329.321
clumsy (not coordinated)71.025531.99
atheist (not theist)71.045913.97
predictable (not quirky)71.018521.811
vain (not demure)70.840828.613
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)70.736532.39
cosmopolitan (not provincial)70.730825.77
industrial (not domestic)70.524032.310
indulgent (not sober)70.446326.710
hypochondriac (not stoic)70.315825.89
suspicious (not trusting)70.352631.37
roundabout (not direct)70.38127.015
perverted (not clean)70.327319.916
scandalous (not proper)70.150924.517
conventional (not creative)70.130023.810
pensive (not serene)70.158028.113
chaste (not lustful)70.022315.86
envious (not prideful)69.83731.315
charming (not trusting)69.542118.74
presidential (not folksy)69.449425.511
gossiping (not confidential)69.429234.811
noob (not pro)69.312533.013
impulsive (not cautious)69.252827.48
everyman (not chosen one)69.225125.112
💀 (not 🎃)69.044033.220
repulsive (not attractive)68.918931.717
uncreative (not open to new experinces)68.916429.919
socialist (not libertarian)68.84226.86
real (not philosophical)68.853334.95
unpatriotic (not patriotic)68.89532.35
on-time (not tardy)68.784132.713
rebellious (not obedient)68.678525.55
unambiguous (not mysterious)68.543433.38
pointed (not random)68.592630.515
high-tech (not low-tech)68.445919.57
egalitarian (not racist)68.3128119.07
long-winded (not concise)68.323529.69
hesitant (not decisive)68.216428.512
serious (not bold)68.231823.813
go-getter (not slugabed)68.1117715.712
🧕 (not 💃)68.114933.010
hedonist (not monastic)67.934423.415
deviant (not average)67.865526.510
gatherer (not hunter)67.743936.47
mundane (not extraordinary)67.515628.213
sarcastic (not genuine)67.548228.317
worldly (not innocent)67.490332.415
princess (not queen)67.227134.515
muddy (not washed)67.228327.914
cat person (not dog person)67.144936.414
receiving (not giving)67.039334.29
rigid (not flexible)66.953829.59
dry (not moist)66.934237.09
Italian (not Swedish)66.443229.09
😈 (not 😇)66.251930.116
picky (not always down)66.254533.713
genocidal (not not genocidal)66.125734.319
metrosexual (not macho)66.163433.19
fast-talking (not slow-talking)66.072127.77
utilitarian (not decorative)65.968728.915
🎨 (not 🏀)65.785430.824
thin (not thick)65.664431.712
machiavellian (not transparent)65.648834.616
rough (not smooth)65.449430.910
competitive (not cooperative)65.384634.214
devout (not heathen)65.053427.57
rich (not poor)64.978226.412
neurotypical (not autistic)64.8103727.716
workaholic (not slacker)64.6124828.510
impatient (not patient)64.581424.612
side character (not main character)64.364838.74
reactive (not proactive)64.142936.17
lewd (not tasteful)63.932029.58
goth (not flower child)63.937732.710
disorganized (not self-disciplined)63.632734.712
crazy (not sane)63.661630.414
📉 (not 📈)63.416733.818
transient (not permanent)63.329428.87
air (not earth)63.321432.815
cultured (not rustic)63.181635.315
quiet (not loud)62.859727.118
thinker (not doer)62.828225.923
messy (not neat)62.748534.721
backdoor (not official)62.666936.021
slothful (not active)62.512929.518
driven (not unambitious)62.5158030.610
chortling (not giggling)62.583029.415
fearmongering (not reassuring)62.548225.04
soft (not hard)62.357833.912
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)62.258438.39
🤡 (not 👽)62.138536.016
wild (not tame)62.090436.010
stubborn (not accommodating)62.0118132.412
sugarcoated (not frank)61.616026.68
🐒 (not 🐩)61.453430.818
fighter (not lover)61.467626.716
young (not old)61.3103321.610
overspender (not penny-pincher)61.252432.511
emotional (not logical)60.877534.713
ugly (not beautiful)60.821626.813
irrelevant (not important)60.812924.79
believable (not poorly-written)60.7160630.315
cocky (not timid)60.7118034.09
rude (not respectful)60.653028.717
sheeple (not conspiracist)60.520434.214
straight (not queer)60.5127730.811
abstract (not concrete)60.545741.08
modern (not historical)60.480733.119
indiscreet (not tactful)60.435031.117
stinky (not fresh)60.337533.812
unlucky (not fortunate)60.267628.69
interrupting (not attentive)60.263831.19
unfaithful (not devoted)60.219031.56
introvert (not extrovert)60.154934.313
stylish (not slovenly)60.198934.014
biased (not impartial)60.1111231.310
winter (not summer)60.166938.28
gullible (not cynical)60.143136.412
shy (not bold)60.018329.57
builder (not explorer)60.060926.37
trendy (not vintage)60.030924.613
gendered (not androgynous)59.8158634.013
ironic (not profound)59.859829.511
dunce (not genius)59.733727.98
highbrow (not lowbrow)59.792839.012
OCD (not ADHD)59.797925.09
Pepsi (not Coke)59.730933.27
hard-work (not natural-talent)59.797328.620
motivated (not unmotivated)59.6166530.914
practical (not imaginative)59.4100031.88
Roman (not Greek)59.450432.77
chaotic (not orderly)59.372837.711
mild (not spicy)59.147441.313
fire (not water)59.197434.117
narcissistic (not low self esteem)58.591543.410
authoritarian (not democratic)58.363935.312
disreputable (not prestigious)58.345335.59
👟 (not 🥾)58.276341.017
realist (not idealist)58.077337.117
🛌 (not 🧗)57.945533.115
zany (not regular)57.890845.55
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)57.873932.715
morning lark (not night owl)57.752534.612
communal (not individualist)57.646641.18
stoic (not expressive)57.461629.410
extreme (not moderate)57.4108434.97
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)57.369625.69
minimalist (not pack rat)57.181631.413
🏌 (not 🤺)57.127437.619
manicured (not scruffy)57.0115039.08
bossy (not meek)56.9125232.38
ranged (not melee)56.980832.68
passive (not assertive)56.837227.510
subjective (not objective)56.866936.013
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)56.860831.49
chic (not cheesy)56.771624.68
English (not German)56.5163634.317
perceptive (not unobservant)56.4154324.410
kind (not cruel)56.3134630.36
oblivious (not alert)56.348634.06
exhibitionist (not bashful)56.3107434.214
rational (not whimsical)56.2101531.812
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)56.075837.515
French (not Russian)55.9105533.911
basic (not hipster)55.8104240.615
anarchist (not statist)55.874929.312
repetitive (not varied)55.799838.84
apathetic (not curious)55.530527.311
remote (not involved)55.525826.111
sheriff (not outlaw)55.587029.820
child free (not pronatalist)55.3119635.812
awkward (not suspicious)55.056238.87
persistent (not quitter)55.0185640.511
exuberant (not subdued)55.0104924.78
armoured (not vulnerable)54.9112040.88
resistant (not resigned)54.8152137.79
feisty (not gracious)54.6127829.813
not introspective (not introspective)54.645038.610
rock (not rap)54.6168529.116
literary (not mathematical)54.5112534.810
focused on the future (not focused on the present)54.371535.716
liberal (not conservative)54.3117323.77
centrist (not radical)54.368629.08
expressive (not monotone)54.1116531.211
feminine (not masculine)53.975331.79
pacifist (not ferocious)53.868132.412
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)53.768329.914
barbaric (not civilized)53.555237.110
animalistic (not human)53.545033.58
overachiever (not underachiever)53.3154438.323
reasoned (not instinctual)53.173331.211
orange (not purple)53.188538.97
bored (not interested)53.134028.814
works hard (not plays hard)53.0129928.65
sensible (not ludicrous)52.9114633.814
🦄 (not 🐴)52.875537.213
tall (not short)52.7109626.922
helpless (not resourceful)52.527038.215
variable (not consistent)52.566039.117
oxymoron (not tautology)52.4119625.35
traditional (not unorthodox)52.281132.812
reclusive (not social)52.283327.519
slow (not fast)52.145730.713
🐿 (not 🦇)52.0111534.817
politically correct (not edgy)51.980631.014
🤫 (not 🤔)51.864537.213
exaggerating (not factual)51.897028.916
epic (not deep)51.895023.611
ignorant (not knowledgeable)51.549132.810
metaphorical (not literal)51.458831.17
luddite (not technophile)51.3102134.711
avant-garde (not classical)51.279131.56
generalist (not specialist)51.262536.810
indie (not pop)51.2132431.78
overprepared (not efficient)51.140933.79
obsessed (not aloof)50.4151235.210
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')50.4107737.35
cannibal (not vegan)50.692639.57

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Jamie Dutton based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Pete Campbell (0.743)
  2. Ashley Barrett (0.697)
  3. General Hux (0.696)
  4. Cornelius Fudge (0.694)
  5. Nathan Shelley (0.682)
  6. Petunia Dursley (0.674)
  7. Kendall Roy (0.669)
  8. Frank Burns (0.665)
  9. Roy Petty (0.663)
  10. Topper (0.654)
  1. Jack Pearson (-0.606)
  2. Helsinki (-0.598)
  3. Little John (-0.592)
  4. Iroh (-0.592)
  5. Applejack (-0.575)
  6. Lisa Johnson (-0.564)
  7. Rubeus Hagrid (-0.561)
  8. Sallah (-0.557)
  9. Jack Dawson (-0.553)
  10. Hakoda (-0.553)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Jamie Dutton to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Jamie Dutton is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISTJ49.7%1475
INTJ49.5%8827
INTP49.1%11992
ISTP48.7%1950
ENTP45.9%5934
ENTJ45.5%2286
ESTJ45.3%547
ESTP44.1%765
ISFP43.9%1998
ISFJ43.2%1602
INFP42.7%23344
INFJ42.4%12519
ESFP39.9%1202
ESFJ39.5%592
ENFP38.6%10817
ENFJ38.3%3842

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy