Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Nathan Shelley Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Nathan Shelley

Nathan Shelley is a character from Ted Lasso.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
insecure (not confident)94.818.912
hurried (not leisurely)92.8110.910
💩 (not 🌟)92.11011.88
short (not tall)90.93911.9261
awkward (not charming)90.31111.418
jealous (not compersive)89.82225.413
emotional (not logical)89.7388.916
traumatized (not flourishing)89.43810.615
claustrophobic (not spelunker)89.439.67
English (not German)89.13017.015
side character (not main character)88.94413.77
tense (not relaxed)88.712111.412
weakass (not badass)88.6912.818
nerd (not jock)88.31657.411
apprentice (not master)88.0915.013
lost (not enlightened)87.7312.710
dorky (not cool)87.43310.817
shy (not playful)87.2510.917
serious (not playful)87.012620.012
offended (not chill)86.27926.116
sensitive (not thick-skinned)86.13513.012
introvert (not extrovert)86.04210.88
🧠 (not 💪)85.822511.812
judgemental (not accepting)85.716222.814
first-mate (not captain)85.38513.512
desperate (not high standards)84.83619.612
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)84.74115.515
authoritarian (not democratic)84.411017.714
😭 (not 😀)84.31718.110
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)84.315315.012
self-conscious (not self-assured)83.82425.316
🐀 (not 🐘)83.83716.914
on-time (not tardy)83.730712.515
deliberate (not spontaneous)83.61819.714
scheduled (not spontaneous)83.521011.413
moody (not stable)83.224518.311
codependent (not independent)82.86018.116
impatient (not patient)82.625720.512
sad (not happy)82.410717.814
foolish (not wise)82.37822.211
traitorous (not loyal)82.18026.610
cryptic (not straightforward)82.01919.18
beta (not alpha)81.910223.816
works hard (not plays hard)81.828819.912
vengeful (not forgiving)81.826225.018
weird (not normal)81.721126.513
intellectual (not physical)81.633513.810
dramatic (not no-nonsense)81.519116.314
analysis (not common sense)81.511313.013
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)81.48221.612
emotional (not unemotional)81.333920.812
wavering (not resolute)81.0820.421
guarded (not open)80.941526.116
workaholic (not slacker)80.964611.99
envious (not prideful)80.9426.113
close-minded (not open-minded)80.510913.212
self-destructive (not self-improving)80.316925.514
pensive (not serene)80.29011.013
prudish (not flirtatious)80.26514.58
strict (not lenient)80.123923.97
miserable (not joyful)80.019227.614
subdued (not exuberant)79.92222.516
mad (not glad)79.921026.820
formal (not intimate)79.914115.29
low self esteem (not narcissistic)79.86430.820
Pepsi (not Coke)79.8629.49
overprepared (not efficient)79.61119.08
antagonist (not protagonist)79.611022.79
🙃 (not 🥰)79.514625.015
gloomy (not sunny)79.422619.514
cheesy (not chic)79.314414.312
stuttering (not rhythmic)79.23724.514
gossiping (not confidential)79.114125.38
jealous (not opinionated)79.12824.418
tight (not loose)78.730619.220
reclusive (not social)78.516818.811
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)78.08626.410
skeptical (not spiritual)77.941117.214
anxious (not calm)77.727124.015
poisonous (not nurturing)77.624730.518
twitchy (not still)77.627028.914
roundabout (not direct)77.62723.413
outsider (not insider)77.612220.916
🧕 (not 💃)77.43613.714
everyman (not chosen one)77.38016.613
cat person (not dog person)77.218224.319
vanilla (not kinky)77.117227.417
disreputable (not prestigious)77.010719.614
🤑 (not 🤠)76.920828.710
creepy (not disarming)76.610424.612
trash (not treasure)76.69226.612
quiet (not loud)76.523620.418
methodical (not astonishing)76.421919.511
mathematical (not literary)76.411615.212
work-first (not family-first)76.333921.79
off-key (not musical)76.112921.911
cringeworthy (not inspiring)76.017928.612
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)75.844814.619
😬 (not 😏)75.79715.811
whippersnapper (not sage)75.69018.623
bitter (not sweet)75.431034.410
haunted (not blissful)75.448624.29
shy (not bold)75.35015.820
suspicious (not trusting)75.338723.422
preppy (not punk rock)75.342916.124
basic (not hipster)75.228022.214
hypocritical (not equitable)75.222230.39
💔 (not 💝)75.220126.912
hesitant (not decisive)75.17421.614
🐷 (not 🐮)75.19326.222
puny (not mighty)74.97320.98
🤐 (not 😜)74.927325.48
motivated (not unmotivated)74.9120921.220
scruffy (not manicured)74.828321.19
penny-pincher (not overspender)74.815518.212
mild (not spicy)74.515420.215
neat (not messy)74.555028.110
careful (not brave)74.410121.211
submissive (not dominant)74.418517.518
variable (not consistent)74.48027.110
biased (not impartial)74.436822.013
Russian (not French)74.29821.79
demanding (not unchallenging)74.278327.524
deranged (not reasonable)73.927220.318
🏀 (not 🎨)73.931121.416
angry (not good-humored)73.822526.210
paranoid (not naive)73.830027.516
repetitive (not varied)73.617623.818
repulsive (not attractive)73.612622.413
sorrowful (not cheery)73.539620.924
vintage (not trendy)73.561015.311
soft (not hard)73.230128.99
triggered (not trolling)73.226936.116
ugly (not beautiful)73.17713.97
unpolished (not eloquent)72.921822.814
sheltered (not street-smart)72.820925.513
clumsy (not coordinated)72.821727.423
📉 (not 📈)72.74033.314
machiavellian (not transparent)72.731526.718
studious (not goof-off)72.677120.214
provincial (not cosmopolitan)72.614728.314
thick (not thin)72.623323.614
poor (not rich)72.526715.015
🐐 (not 🦒)72.519629.117
go-getter (not slugabed)72.496413.011
geriatric (not vibrant)72.37429.718
🥶 (not 🥵)72.314627.815
pointed (not random)72.278122.49
arrogant (not humble)72.052433.422
historical (not modern)71.931216.212
🧐 (not 😎)71.926829.318
💀 (not 🎃)71.936133.919
passive (not assertive)71.711234.614
intense (not lighthearted)71.670725.116
punchable (not loveable)71.626328.616
pessimistic (not optimistic)71.330929.615
driven (not unambitious)71.2126929.711
secretive (not open-book)71.263527.521
folksy (not presidential)71.131424.28
hard-work (not natural-talent)71.143916.613
complicated (not simple)70.769929.918
crafty (not scholarly)70.654418.517
pretentious (not unassuming)70.446930.416
bad-cook (not good-cook)70.431022.612
often crying (not never cries)70.428526.214
Italian (not Swedish)70.431931.211
obsessed (not aloof)70.050226.511
individualist (not communal)69.953228.39
opinionated (not neutral)69.8117631.019
resistant (not resigned)69.770823.110
insulting (not complimentary)69.737827.015
domestic (not industrial)69.522735.211
frenzied (not sleepy)69.489024.418
stinky (not fresh)69.319525.210
sexist (not feminist)69.228923.410
juvenile (not mature)69.238126.812
earth (not air)69.147325.28
hypochondriac (not stoic)69.117229.023
private (not gregarious)68.965726.015
perceptive (not unobservant)68.8115526.214
scrub (not legit)68.711421.47
corporate (not freelance)68.735029.925
psychopath (not empath)68.736134.011
straight (not queer)68.696133.216
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)68.641515.810
uninspiring (not charismatic)68.58527.513
princess (not queen)68.324027.59
modest (not flamboyant)68.256027.721
chaste (not lustful)68.226724.39
instinctual (not reasoned)68.256523.013
depressed (not bright)68.233127.912
traditional (not unorthodox)68.134326.029
believable (not poorly-written)68.0121225.911
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)67.927828.016
tiresome (not interesting)67.911126.013
rap (not rock)67.97317.99
literal (not metaphorical)67.847723.412
orange (not purple)67.627631.310
transient (not permanent)67.417324.67
demonic (not angelic)67.341031.916
soft (not hard)67.345427.313
🥴 (not 🥳)67.341734.010
morning lark (not night owl)67.229025.88
subjective (not objective)67.218327.715
crazy (not sane)67.251927.014
OCD (not ADHD)67.270622.69
diligent (not lazy)67.1143527.914
noob (not pro)67.115720.09
deep (not epic)67.121519.211
vain (not demure)67.052432.923
winter (not summer)66.947932.414
two-faced (not one-faced)66.935340.115
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)66.750426.115
gendered (not androgynous)66.7135827.613
businesslike (not chivalrous)66.648426.98
reserved (not chatty)66.556728.311
self-disciplined (not disorganized)66.4104427.811
autistic (not neurotypical)66.47525.528
🛌 (not 🧗)66.325925.27
slow (not fast)65.915422.323
enslaved (not emancipated)65.913730.618
👟 (not 🥾)65.848625.48
dramatic (not comedic)65.791731.017
monotone (not expressive)65.728026.815
receiving (not giving)65.642732.717
concrete (not abstract)65.457730.314
utilitarian (not decorative)65.371135.210
rigid (not flexible)65.159533.716
competitive (not cooperative)65.085536.213
bashful (not exhibitionist)64.920728.318
innocent (not worldly)64.925430.117
luddite (not technophile)64.738123.311
stingy (not generous)64.740026.514
rustic (not cultured)64.731620.918
reactive (not proactive)64.739334.19
unlucky (not fortunate)64.553330.48
rough (not smooth)64.551327.215
unfaithful (not devoted)64.414538.213
jaded (not innocent)64.492335.714
🤔 (not 🤫)64.452532.114
Greek (not Roman)64.113132.710
ironic (not profound)64.142224.714
head@clouds (not down2earth)64.151234.519
metrosexual (not macho)64.172724.97
backdoor (not official)64.062426.99
tame (not wild)64.042122.110
sickly (not healthy)63.425425.119
scientific (not artistic)63.270319.614
orderly (not chaotic)63.273729.210
😈 (not 😇)63.260333.824
oxymoron (not tautology)63.134926.115
conservative (not liberal)63.035916.513
irrelevant (not important)62.910228.414
🤖 (not 👻)62.946235.218
tailor (not blacksmith)62.984529.111
atheist (not theist)62.878928.118
apathetic (not curious)62.616824.610
uncreative (not open to new experinces)62.524331.211
vague (not precise)62.524122.110
nihilist (not existentialist)62.519828.717
trusting (not charming)62.442621.419
mundane (not extraordinary)62.124628.613
high IQ (not low IQ)62.1142128.27
regular (not zany)62.139726.713
frugal (not lavish)62.070223.413
extreme (not moderate)62.094129.712
oppressed (not privileged)62.039624.415
cruel (not kind)61.934831.916
thrifty (not extravagant)61.963225.612
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)61.849629.39
soulless (not soulful)61.730527.310
🐒 (not 🐩)61.752130.212
pacifist (not ferocious)61.645832.614
bookish (not sporty)61.698721.712
real (not philosophical)61.691029.117
quarrelsome (not warm)61.277331.418
gamer (not non-gamer)61.242835.411
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)61.165131.09
debased (not pure)61.063430.114
monochrome (not multicolored)61.063226.26
meek (not bossy)60.837529.416
linear (not circular)60.850027.210
factual (not poetic)60.877123.419
salacious (not wholesome)60.758931.516
dry (not moist)60.757128.510
shallow (not deep)60.538132.715
🏌 (not 🤺)60.521532.911
slow-talking (not fast-talking)60.336224.714
sheriff (not outlaw)60.273832.117
scandalous (not proper)60.075833.819
remote (not involved)59.917027.114
🧢 (not 🎩)59.972132.617
rude (not respectful)59.854833.718
humorless (not funny)59.850726.925
dunce (not genius)59.733722.514
young (not old)59.6106222.018
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')59.613427.110
villainous (not heroic)59.536237.413
political (not nonpolitical)59.581430.920
classical (not avant-garde)59.582430.914
interrupting (not attentive)59.366032.718
ludicrous (not sensible)59.155129.816
sober (not indulgent)58.962827.412
statist (not anarchist)58.875028.518
experimental (not reliable)58.566326.012
conspiracist (not sheeple)58.4107032.410
unambiguous (not mysterious)58.480733.022
ranged (not melee)58.272234.414
sugarcoated (not frank)58.223126.612
cannibal (not vegan)58.169732.611
focused on the future (not focused on the present)58.055732.111
lowbrow (not highbrow)57.939027.911
interested (not bored)57.9130329.112
asexual (not sexual)57.943927.47
freak (not normie)57.985734.19
lewd (not tasteful)57.844528.213
persistent (not quitter)57.8181627.013
perverted (not clean)57.651328.212
selfish (not altruistic)57.568437.019
awkward (not suspicious)57.548135.811
feisty (not gracious)57.5118433.610
egalitarian (not racist)57.5156530.720
👽 (not 🤡)57.482330.111
cunning (not honorable)57.162933.514
flimsy (not sturdy)56.940927.916
realist (not idealist)56.881829.813
romantic (not dispassionate)56.8125330.78
fantastical (not realistic)56.866027.06
underachiever (not overachiever)56.827729.815
predictable (not quirky)56.867433.521
fearmongering (not reassuring)56.762232.97
deviant (not average)56.6105429.214
distant (not touchy-feely)56.692631.312
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)56.581329.414
mainstream (not arcane)56.455826.714
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)56.386426.719
unfixable (not fixable)56.352934.411
bad boy (not white knight)56.265431.712
timid (not cocky)56.236835.027
🐿 (not 🦇)55.997639.813
slothful (not active)55.620927.911
plastic (not wooden)55.631629.910
gullible (not cynical)55.653731.88
sarcastic (not genuine)55.579334.021
tactful (not indiscreet)55.5115426.415
human (not animalistic)55.4135628.218
genocidal (not not genocidal)55.442938.611
😊 (not 🤣)55.2112929.013
fire (not water)55.2109929.812
expressive (not stoic)54.7107131.29
empirical (not theoretical)54.695526.414
cold (not warm)54.578439.014
helpless (not resourceful)54.524231.517
hunter (not gatherer)54.598431.417
pronatalist (not child free)54.451531.47
picky (not always down)54.3103236.910
flower child (not goth)54.2117128.111
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)54.153028.512
muddy (not washed)54.160531.811
ignorant (not knowledgeable)54.043125.319
factual (not exaggerating)53.891426.09
stubborn (not accommodating)53.8145437.56
impulsive (not cautious)53.793536.518
slovenly (not stylish)53.761233.118
vulnerable (not armoured)53.761636.311
love-focused (not money-focused)53.7129135.014
masculine (not feminine)53.4114417.517
rational (not whimsical)53.4112228.918
thinker (not doer)53.453329.014
🐴 (not 🦄)53.3105834.615
heathen (not devout)53.178129.210
serious (not bold)52.981932.88
mischievous (not well behaved)52.7110037.118
valedictorian (not drop out)52.6125932.114
entitled (not grateful)52.692237.712
radical (not centrist)52.5104426.010
refined (not rugged)52.4108633.612
low-tech (not high-tech)52.493527.211
urban (not rural)52.4137326.920
patriotic (not unpatriotic)52.4142035.67
pop (not indie)52.457332.414
unprepared (not hoarder)52.265527.69
western (not eastern)52.2152425.812
builder (not explorer)52.188626.48
lover (not fighter)52.194428.19
yes-man (not contrarian)52.064028.67
alert (not oblivious)51.9130131.718
concise (not long-winded)51.998823.614
conventional (not creative)51.886526.517
introspective (not not introspective)51.8138036.311
pack rat (not minimalist)51.878334.212
obedient (not rebellious)51.770425.716
libertarian (not socialist)51.4117626.57
barbaric (not civilized)51.459125.99
politically correct (not edgy)51.183832.717
imaginative (not practical)51.070029.318
realistic (not ambitious)50.972038.98
chortling (not giggling)50.7131631.318
incompetent (not competent)50.437923.118
specialist (not generalist)50.4134634.013
monastic (not hedonist)50.584327.513

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Nathan Shelley based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Sam Healy (0.702)
  2. Ashley Barrett (0.684)
  3. Jamie Dutton (0.682)
  4. Dan Humphrey (0.673)
  5. Petunia Dursley (0.663)
  6. The Narrator (0.654)
  7. Frank Burns (0.654)
  8. Mr. William Collins (0.648)
  9. George Costanza (0.641)
  10. Cyril Figgis (0.634)
  1. Jules (-0.552)
  2. Sloane Peterson (-0.54)
  3. Hobbes (-0.532)
  4. Jadzia Dax (-0.53)
  5. Angela Montenegro (-0.519)
  6. Amanita Caplan (-0.516)
  7. Cece Parekh (-0.508)
  8. Vincent Chase (-0.508)
  9. Robin Hood (-0.508)
  10. Lisa Johnson (-0.508)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Nathan Shelley to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Nathan Shelley is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISTJ51.0%1475
INTJ49.1%8827
INTP47.6%11992
ISFJ47.4%1602
ISTP47.2%1950
INFJ45.1%12519
ISFP44.9%1998
INFP44.1%23344
ESTJ42.6%547
ENTJ41.2%2286
ENTP39.8%5934
ESFJ39.5%592
ESTP38.5%765
ENFJ37.4%3842
ESFP36.8%1202
ENFP36.2%10817

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy