Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Sebastian Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Sebastian

Sebastian is a character from Twelfth Night.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
narcissistic (not low self esteem)89.2835.34
artistic (not scientific)88.05710.65
not genocidal (not genocidal)86.018313.77
young (not old)85.51768.910
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)85.312411.26
head@clouds (not down2earth)84.39315.16
😭 (not 😀)81.43624.55
human (not animalistic)80.635610.95
attractive (not repulsive)80.555114.518
extravagant (not thrifty)80.421410.85
romantic (not dispassionate)80.330223.713
theoretical (not empirical)80.237.75
beautiful (not ugly)79.976613.37
forgiving (not vengeful)79.719020.06
equitable (not hypocritical)79.69212.48
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)79.136019.07
gossiping (not confidential)78.615229.75
sexual (not asexual)78.645215.35
focused on the present (not focused on the future)77.95620.88
expressive (not monotone)77.837312.04
vibrant (not geriatric)77.738118.87
loyal (not traitorous)77.587521.212
cocky (not timid)77.360829.84
physical (not intellectual)77.116010.77
warm (not cold)77.034612.46
unchallenging (not demanding)77.03917.45
child free (not pronatalist)76.725925.311
tailor (not blacksmith)76.52404.36
assertive (not passive)76.459326.15
western (not eastern)75.815718.513
slacker (not workaholic)75.71149.17
good-humored (not angry)75.53719.56
outsider (not insider)75.516813.610
kind (not cruel)75.472515.49
idealist (not realist)75.320915.16
flexible (not rigid)75.21253.95
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)75.24823.34
ADHD (not OCD)75.119213.58
💃 (not 🧕)74.949221.719
🤡 (not 👽)74.611215.87
🤺 (not 🏌)74.459622.78
backdoor (not official)74.32818.04
soulful (not soulless)74.279719.815
🎩 (not 🧢)74.144929.610
beta (not alpha)74.123924.48
Italian (not Swedish)74.02415.34
poetic (not factual)74.01518.917
English (not German)73.376818.66
quiet (not loud)73.131614.27
French (not Russian)73.023522.45
complimentary (not insulting)72.936823.17
chaotic (not orderly)72.842325.810
nurturing (not poisonous)72.858011.86
bold (not shy)72.6111314.410
flimsy (not sturdy)72.611519.99
🧗 (not 🛌)72.458323.67
domestic (not industrial)72.316114.815
apprentice (not master)71.820912.25
prestigious (not disreputable)71.652219.99
privileged (not oppressed)71.569519.211
gregarious (not private)71.425318.311
playful (not shy)71.476619.48
ignorant (not knowledgeable)71.314022.74
civilized (not barbaric)71.077810.45
dunce (not genius)70.815418.911
frank (not sugarcoated)70.783120.66
direct (not roundabout)70.671227.95
charming (not trusting)70.638924.77
nonpolitical (not political)70.616527.99
🐿 (not 🦇)70.646526.813
indie (not pop)70.352618.66
messy (not neat)70.333723.511
historical (not modern)70.336021.96
impatient (not patient)70.362830.07
avant-garde (not classical)69.923215.39
open to new experinces (not uncreative)69.983222.112
leisurely (not hurried)69.920428.48
crafty (not scholarly)69.757916.56
unprepared (not hoarder)69.713023.56
bad-cook (not good-cook)69.633420.78
exaggerating (not factual)69.450322.411
social (not reclusive)69.450522.58
persistent (not quitter)69.2155029.84
tardy (not on-time)68.929030.19
emotional (not logical)68.949624.316
summer (not winter)68.951221.49
respectful (not rude)68.568016.211
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)68.549128.64
explorer (not builder)68.446218.78
spontaneous (not scheduled)68.248922.95
circular (not linear)68.218015.36
prideful (not envious)68.282622.813
empath (not psychopath)68.175814.67
protagonist (not antagonist)68.195619.18
foolish (not wise)67.933221.012
mainstream (not arcane)67.818223.18
bookish (not sporty)67.882419.16
transient (not permanent)67.816432.94
extrovert (not introvert)67.563125.08
bright (not depressed)67.541024.14
not introspective (not introspective)67.515620.54
flower child (not goth)67.572122.810
devoted (not unfaithful)67.4130826.18
😎 (not 🧐)67.257339.48
earth (not air)67.256122.811
individualist (not communal)67.160926.97
efficient (not overprepared)67.063722.121
whippersnapper (not sage)66.930830.17
reassuring (not fearmongering)66.86429.56
family-first (not work-first)66.659028.48
slow-talking (not fast-talking)66.62166.25
hedonist (not monastic)66.439721.417
overachiever (not underachiever)66.2114126.96
white knight (not bad boy)66.073623.212
💝 (not 💔)65.950733.97
heroic (not villainous)65.9109423.515
liberal (not conservative)65.771322.09
egalitarian (not racist)65.5138023.611
bold (not serious)65.460726.15
subjective (not objective)65.325224.16
reasonable (not deranged)65.372715.56
frenzied (not sleepy)65.3112510.09
side character (not main character)65.261829.4165
poor (not rich)65.043736.44
simple (not complicated)65.019330.014
weird (not normal)64.872825.819
compersive (not jealous)64.848013.06
picky (not always down)64.760333.26
chivalrous (not businesslike)64.649821.99
disarming (not creepy)64.6100725.09
🎨 (not 🏀)64.688631.17
low-tech (not high-tech)64.556825.48
honorable (not cunning)64.375428.46
impulsive (not cautious)64.364323.115
chill (not offended)64.236426.713
musical (not off-key)64.237831.29
fantastical (not realistic)64.248126.416
rock (not rap)64.2134217.05
active (not slothful)64.1136328.89
playful (not serious)63.746527.19
spelunker (not claustrophobic)63.765723.012
decorative (not utilitarian)63.632125.811
chortling (not giggling)63.579219.34
opinionated (not jealous)63.5111316.910
inspiring (not cringeworthy)63.475520.35
emotional (not unemotional)63.4105823.014
average (not deviant)63.329531.26
fixable (not unfixable)63.371524.27
crazy (not sane)63.164322.98
chosen one (not everyman)63.164824.98
sheeple (not conspiracist)63.014231.86
spontaneous (not deliberate)62.946127.716
ironic (not profound)62.947825.215
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)62.857028.915
intimate (not formal)62.858925.313
treasure (not trash)62.8133718.04
glad (not mad)62.746926.29
expressive (not stoic)62.681926.27
optimistic (not pessimistic)62.659717.97
sweet (not bitter)62.668221.810
theist (not atheist)62.636822.95
🥰 (not 🙃)62.662128.18
ranged (not melee)62.645328.410
gullible (not cynical)62.637727.55
rhythmic (not stuttering)62.5110624.38
slow (not fast)62.221830.45
trusting (not suspicious)62.152727.518
deep (not epic)62.138217.27
awkward (not suspicious)62.037920.28
tactful (not indiscreet)62.085424.45
scandalous (not proper)61.970822.314
sheltered (not street-smart)61.944028.08
altruistic (not selfish)61.884326.45
incompetent (not competent)61.820226.84
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)61.870926.817
princess (not queen)61.841028.513
lover (not fighter)61.763125.57
curious (not apathetic)61.6109425.622
open-book (not secretive)61.638926.35
pacifist (not ferocious)61.546225.811
important (not irrelevant)61.5144922.410
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)61.460821.69
queer (not straight)61.426721.59
instinctual (not reasoned)61.380125.58
confident (not insecure)61.3107322.07
manicured (not scruffy)61.3103633.16
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')61.28916.79
smooth (not rough)61.163823.311
interested (not bored)61.1117225.616
dog person (not cat person)61.162926.014
driven (not unambitious)61.0162430.68
juvenile (not mature)61.059924.410
naive (not paranoid)61.035629.99
puny (not mighty)60.929423.18
arrogant (not humble)60.882023.311
genuine (not sarcastic)60.874423.26
democratic (not authoritarian)60.776332.48
vegan (not cannibal)60.774418.58
rural (not urban)60.635924.57
🥴 (not 🥳)60.670925.68
extraordinary (not mundane)60.4112138.67
charming (not awkward)60.397527.214
whimsical (not rational)60.356034.820
resigned (not resistant)60.39924.37
repetitive (not varied)60.372522.49
tall (not short)60.287325.377
moody (not stable)60.1104228.415
mischievous (not well behaved)60.192131.88
vulnerable (not armoured)60.144225.211
🦄 (not 🐴)60.153435.021
libertarian (not socialist)60.053934.25
warm (not quarrelsome)60.063319.311
extreme (not moderate)59.9100723.57
wholesome (not salacious)59.990024.99
self-destructive (not self-improving)59.973319.47
pure (not debased)59.880022.46
comedic (not dramatic)59.838426.65
twitchy (not still)59.890630.914
believable (not poorly-written)59.7164925.98
purple (not orange)59.659733.95
codependent (not independent)59.646131.610
abstract (not concrete)59.649527.87
literary (not mathematical)59.592122.58
soft (not hard)59.566029.78
often crying (not never cries)59.360520.713
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)59.1102830.79
frugal (not lavish)59.081927.16
generalist (not specialist)59.029025.76
vintage (not trendy)59.0119628.710
blissful (not haunted)59.037723.710
common sense (not analysis)58.841121.013
outlaw (not sheriff)58.780834.64
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)58.774233.26
lenient (not strict)58.666617.15
flamboyant (not modest)58.670322.912
😜 (not 🤐)58.671321.115
pretentious (not unassuming)58.586431.84
sorrowful (not cheery)58.497126.713
badass (not weakass)58.4132226.65
receiving (not giving)58.457530.416
self-disciplined (not disorganized)58.3125931.19
🐮 (not 🐷)58.385020.76
🥵 (not 🥶)58.282425.914
cultured (not rustic)58.298224.28
tense (not relaxed)58.1139724.78
neurotypical (not autistic)58.1133730.814
punk rock (not preppy)58.165425.98
📈 (not 📉)58.0113026.911
sunny (not gloomy)58.067518.57
pro (not noob)57.9132531.77
shallow (not deep)57.743625.810
stylish (not slovenly)57.6107125.69
experimental (not reliable)57.668817.48
🎃 (not 💀)57.667831.012
attentive (not interrupting)57.582620.34
self-assured (not self-conscious)57.3120127.510
tiresome (not interesting)57.227522.38
transparent (not machiavellian)57.275727.524
sensitive (not thick-skinned)57.170228.87
brave (not careful)57.0110826.113
worldly (not innocent)56.9123527.87
chatty (not reserved)56.984030.67
real (not philosophical)56.9112024.414
dorky (not cool)56.869926.55
go-getter (not slugabed)56.8161615.74
bossy (not meek)56.7125620.64
eloquent (not unpolished)56.7107522.69
imaginative (not practical)56.656622.012
😇 (not 😈)56.690021.77
coordinated (not clumsy)56.5120430.06
freelance (not corporate)56.5101933.84
open-minded (not close-minded)56.4105628.014
moist (not dry)56.471722.58
kinky (not vanilla)56.381825.314
methodical (not astonishing)56.3103021.37
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)56.387423.615
straightforward (not cryptic)56.2127630.19
mysterious (not unambiguous)56.272840.25
stingy (not generous)56.258532.34
Coke (not Pepsi)56.166931.29
opinionated (not neutral)56.1165118.69
healthy (not sickly)56.0133933.27
trolling (not triggered)56.040027.111
random (not pointed)56.038127.64
traumatized (not flourishing)55.9118121.88
emancipated (not enslaved)55.8130527.311
tame (not wild)55.865623.99
metrosexual (not macho)55.8106137.55
lustful (not chaste)55.795421.510
fresh (not stinky)55.7126228.29
indulgent (not sober)55.690426.69
jock (not nerd)55.671928.710
luddite (not technophile)55.679422.910
high IQ (not low IQ)55.6156220.18
water (not fire)55.561222.44
accommodating (not stubborn)55.536523.713
soft (not hard)55.475826.611
🤖 (not 👻)55.473425.99
😬 (not 😏)55.462426.57
legit (not scrub)55.4144914.85
predictable (not quirky)55.472530.914
goof-off (not studious)55.355734.37
wavering (not resolute)55.333721.94
🥾 (not 👟)55.381324.36
plays hard (not works hard)55.251831.36
minimalist (not pack rat)55.290925.44
yes-man (not contrarian)55.250333.813
provincial (not cosmopolitan)55.172824.97
tasteful (not lewd)55.0122224.711
charismatic (not uninspiring)55.0153622.46
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)55.067916.69
exuberant (not subdued)54.9105329.615
hesitant (not decisive)54.844922.85
existentialist (not nihilist)54.8118923.38
creative (not conventional)54.795129.48
sexist (not feminist)54.751724.910
ambitious (not realistic)54.6112129.78
desperate (not high standards)54.660322.08
🐐 (not 🦒)54.5123729.06
presidential (not folksy)54.598313.94
doer (not thinker)54.5122329.04
hypochondriac (not stoic)54.558828.54
night owl (not morning lark)54.4110724.48
punchable (not loveable)54.459215.37
love-focused (not money-focused)54.4127529.78
long-winded (not concise)54.473420.59
demonic (not angelic)54.372832.56
literal (not metaphorical)54.3117818.46
oblivious (not alert)54.254928.26
🤠 (not 🤑)54.2114832.010
funny (not humorless)54.0109223.58
penny-pincher (not overspender)54.0100237.85
pensive (not serene)53.7158623.511
washed (not muddy)53.7117121.06
highbrow (not lowbrow)53.6120418.25
joyful (not miserable)53.669917.37
biased (not impartial)53.5147521.712
spicy (not mild)53.5119529.28
Roman (not Greek)53.586629.611
anarchist (not statist)53.482526.114
drop out (not valedictorian)53.461824.514
cheesy (not chic)53.496524.85
tight (not loose)53.3126312.26
gamer (not non-gamer)53.363833.67
normie (not freak)53.379713.64
innocent (not jaded)53.354620.57
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)53.255121.75
unmotivated (not motivated)53.115131.78
cooperative (not competitive)53.069535.49
feisty (not gracious)53.0133918.55
gatherer (not hunter)53.083126.711
entitled (not grateful)53.090826.24
flirtatious (not prudish)53.0102936.56
gendered (not androgynous)52.9175530.49
multicolored (not monochrome)52.988131.08
🐩 (not 🐒)52.9100637.28
heathen (not devout)52.879923.78
captain (not first-mate)52.895023.99
edgy (not politically correct)52.7107422.711
zany (not regular)52.7106526.620
submissive (not dominant)52.662232.811
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)52.690722.27
lazy (not diligent)52.523328.711
demure (not vain)52.589023.315
feminine (not masculine)52.377915.98
unobservant (not perceptive)52.330728.16
vague (not precise)52.251817.35
🐘 (not 🐀)52.293324.413
clean (not perverted)52.2130126.613
tautology (not oxymoron)52.251421.58
aloof (not obsessed)52.141428.87
resourceful (not helpless)52.1164526.28
basic (not hipster)52.0119323.77
🧠 (not 💪)52.0136731.19
🤫 (not 🤔)52.064231.411
intense (not lighthearted)52.0134514.34
🤣 (not 😊)51.970024.08
guarded (not open)51.8148329.716
dramatic (not no-nonsense)51.8104628.510
sensible (not ludicrous)51.7118619.27
calm (not anxious)51.775230.07
lost (not enlightened)51.7102827.78
fortunate (not unlucky)51.686124.07
traditional (not unorthodox)51.682523.69
reactive (not proactive)51.6107922.35
natural-talent (not hard-work)51.562828.411
plastic (not wooden)51.544825.613
rugged (not refined)51.483729.78
bashful (not exhibitionist)51.363924.27
one-faced (not two-faced)51.3131821.06
skeptical (not spiritual)51.2144425.910
🌟 (not 💩)51.2152329.66
unpatriotic (not patriotic)51.148330.07
judgemental (not accepting)51.0102324.68
happy (not sad)50.173819.37
rebellious (not obedient)50.9125133.09
variable (not consistent)50.972728.68
centrist (not radical)50.287229.16
thick (not thin)50.476722.05
involved (not remote)50.5158926.711
distant (not touchy-feely)50.5112030.86

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Sebastian based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Theodore Laurence (0.599)
  2. Jaskier (0.554)
  3. Marianne Dashwood (0.549)
  4. Pippin Took (0.542)
  5. Merry Brandybuck (0.541)
  6. Princess Ariel (0.539)
  7. Fez (0.535)
  8. Tony (0.526)
  9. Jesse (0.525)
  10. Jack Twist (0.523)
  1. Ash (-0.364)
  2. Michael Groff (-0.342)
  3. Nurse Mildred Ratched (-0.334)
  4. Doc (-0.33)
  5. Cho Sang-woo (-0.328)
  6. Agent Smith (-0.325)
  7. Black Noir (-0.32)
  8. Alexander Conklin (-0.32)
  9. O'Brien (-0.319)
  10. William Rawls (-0.316)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Sebastian to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Sebastian is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP64.6%10817
ESFP63.5%1202
ENFJ61.6%3842
ESFJ60.1%592
INFP60.0%23344
ISFP58.9%1998
ESTP57.7%765
ENTP57.6%5934
INFJ57.2%12519
ISFJ55.1%1602
ENTJ54.6%2286
ESTJ53.2%547
INTP52.6%11992
ISTP52.1%1950
INTJ49.3%8827
ISTJ48.2%1475

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy