Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Elliot Stabler Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Elliot Stabler

Elliot Stabler is a character from Law & Order: SVU.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
masculine (not feminine)94.3409.5378
straight (not queer)90.64717.0125
workaholic (not slacker)90.315113.682
assertive (not passive)89.39215.9305
demanding (not unchallenging)88.914111.837
bold (not shy)88.635012.8353
active (not slothful)88.017511.6335
persistent (not quitter)88.049715.090
dominant (not submissive)87.922115.9345
alpha (not beta)87.818315.9356
diligent (not lazy)87.247214.0339
loyal (not traitorous)86.942616.3323
tense (not relaxed)86.518314.1342
driven (not unambitious)86.540514.0359
gendered (not androgynous)86.519224.2123
direct (not roundabout)86.212917.2337
confidential (not gossiping)84.124817.2365
mighty (not puny)84.021317.7326
stubborn (not accommodating)84.033318.242
bossy (not meek)83.636714.8320
🏀 (not 🎨)83.612619.941
brave (not careful)83.513117.0300
pointed (not random)83.525510.339
motivated (not unmotivated)83.174521.724
guarded (not open)83.131915.6349
healthy (not sickly)82.723120.2346
realistic (not fantastical)82.711719.636
ferocious (not pacifist)82.625319.1318
decisive (not hesitant)82.130317.4323
street-smart (not sheltered)82.130120.9311
basic (not hipster)81.910016.7311
macho (not metrosexual)81.96522.343
frank (not sugarcoated)81.830620.523
cynical (not gullible)81.823220.230
armoured (not vulnerable)81.719019.1329
real (not philosophical)81.67218.0240
straightforward (not cryptic)81.511023.1366
jock (not nerd)81.414519.6360
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)81.313020.3325
competent (not incompetent)81.357721.8330
dog person (not cat person)81.312126.433
fire (not water)81.130322.032
pro (not noob)80.950720.785
resourceful (not helpless)80.960817.568
badass (not weakass)80.857822.351
fighter (not lover)80.812916.540
opinionated (not neutral)80.860526.240
down2earth (not head@clouds)80.515221.2372
never cries (not often crying)80.522523.321
alert (not oblivious)80.435017.292
confident (not insecure)80.338420.7325
hard (not soft)80.323318.0338
self-assured (not self-conscious)80.322221.5365
go-getter (not slugabed)80.350519.776
tight (not loose)80.225121.933
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)80.138020.579
hunter (not gatherer)80.128124.628
fast (not slow)79.931216.7323
devoted (not unfaithful)79.974425.523
master (not apprentice)79.744519.9137
coordinated (not clumsy)79.647920.7332
chortling (not giggling)79.610421.929
believable (not poorly-written)79.440021.329
doer (not thinker)79.222623.538
factual (not poetic)79.117017.333
serious (not playful)79.038919.9343
patriotic (not unpatriotic)79.024617.883
works hard (not plays hard)78.940822.4337
important (not irrelevant)78.971023.9142
pronatalist (not child free)78.85724.9289
heroic (not villainous)78.762020.2327
legit (not scrub)78.639321.7124
neurotypical (not autistic)78.619621.0315
strict (not lenient)78.527520.8343
traumatized (not flourishing)78.429216.924
suspicious (not awkward)78.229818.5353
hard (not soft)78.129319.462
feisty (not gracious)77.840719.2284
not genocidal (not genocidal)77.854525.025
🧗 (not 🛌)77.342022.9119
practical (not imaginative)77.332821.5339
frenzied (not sleepy)77.240418.641
Italian (not Swedish)77.216522.427
impatient (not patient)77.041121.8105
literal (not metaphorical)76.913020.5339
rock (not rap)76.849523.527
intense (not lighthearted)76.553822.428
haunted (not blissful)76.542923.839
cocky (not timid)76.562624.837
prideful (not envious)76.332222.961
rhythmic (not stuttering)76.048920.937
perceptive (not unobservant)76.085524.433
attractive (not repulsive)75.777723.9326
realist (not idealist)75.618926.478
sturdy (not flimsy)75.548922.524
privileged (not oppressed)75.553018.632
clean (not perverted)75.556421.939
earth (not air)75.522926.644
mad (not glad)75.431722.884
sporty (not bookish)75.028123.2366
scientific (not artistic)74.937620.3310
involved (not remote)74.842324.8312
rebellious (not obedient)74.758722.9338
charismatic (not uninspiring)74.672322.0319
predictable (not quirky)74.610828.828
pensive (not serene)74.531223.947
worldly (not innocent)74.361522.1324
presidential (not folksy)74.333527.023
🐴 (not 🦄)74.232229.077
moody (not stable)74.155023.7353
non-gamer (not gamer)74.140123.731
instinctual (not reasoned)74.036824.5344
concrete (not abstract)74.027024.691
main character (not side character)74.051132.39
vintage (not trendy)73.959322.037
quarrelsome (not warm)73.942722.8320
charming (not awkward)73.851420.6340
rigid (not flexible)73.831422.1322
vengeful (not forgiving)73.742720.1322
soulful (not soulless)73.782124.151
concise (not long-winded)73.713821.923
English (not German)73.674729.022
treasure (not trash)73.594123.7112
distant (not touchy-feely)73.438327.231
tall (not short)73.441721.1349
monochrome (not multicolored)73.323423.451
rugged (not refined)73.232622.5305
frugal (not lavish)73.226417.6314
studious (not goof-off)73.274522.278
secretive (not open-book)72.958222.236
private (not gregarious)72.749622.9340
🧢 (not 🎩)72.736529.885
overachiever (not underachiever)72.588621.837
impulsive (not cautious)72.344726.4342
cool (not dorky)72.343428.288
linear (not circular)72.39822.026
obsessed (not aloof)72.343023.4318
gloomy (not sunny)72.344919.333
extreme (not moderate)72.264324.2350
queen (not princess)72.256830.921
high standards (not desperate)72.249025.047
rational (not whimsical)72.147425.4363
jaded (not innocent)72.165318.721
rough (not smooth)71.929524.5364
focused on the present (not focused on the future)71.818323.1339
physical (not intellectual)71.825325.4387
egalitarian (not racist)71.8115724.272
one-faced (not two-faced)71.866028.046
contrarian (not yes-man)71.841021.429
hurried (not leisurely)71.726321.0329
fresh (not stinky)71.773422.1120
suspicious (not trusting)71.549726.8313
pessimistic (not optimistic)71.530523.5341
reserved (not chatty)71.242120.6322
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)71.122624.4113
authoritarian (not democratic)71.036125.0326
penny-pincher (not overspender)71.028320.0111
no-nonsense (not dramatic)70.929929.9134
efficient (not overprepared)70.840125.626
paranoid (not naive)70.840525.321
resistant (not resigned)70.765824.8310
wooden (not plastic)70.654425.541
angry (not good-humored)70.530021.8336
opinionated (not jealous)70.377130.027
normal (not weird)70.119723.0306
modest (not flamboyant)70.149327.0334
permanent (not transient)70.031226.4110
honorable (not cunning)69.954526.2359
competitive (not cooperative)69.972627.0337
high IQ (not low IQ)69.9117920.7343
spicy (not mild)69.866325.5307
thick-skinned (not sensitive)69.838227.1354
sorrowful (not cheery)69.755817.7317
judgemental (not accepting)69.649525.3239
dramatic (not comedic)69.478028.129
cannibal (not vegan)69.340821.430
biased (not impartial)69.262024.1357
independent (not codependent)69.271829.3334
exhibitionist (not bashful)68.855127.830
libertarian (not socialist)68.720023.7276
complicated (not simple)68.776028.4337
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)68.638226.0318
disarming (not creepy)68.681921.9107
urban (not rural)68.678628.4127
loud (not quiet)68.561526.4330
🐘 (not 🐀)68.232027.9116
offended (not chill)68.254224.838
normie (not freak)68.130528.534
wild (not tame)68.074025.8307
self-destructive (not self-improving)68.048722.521
hard-work (not natural-talent)68.056724.042
protagonist (not antagonist)67.996631.623
utilitarian (not decorative)67.860626.844
classical (not avant-garde)67.746127.966
off-key (not musical)67.736927.033
washed (not muddy)67.669723.132
bitter (not sweet)67.549621.3328
🤖 (not 👻)67.531624.582
💪 (not 🧠)67.527526.997
spelunker (not claustrophobic)67.545920.740
love-focused (not money-focused)67.592727.431
inspiring (not cringeworthy)67.461925.078
self-disciplined (not disorganized)67.3101428.4316
low-tech (not high-tech)67.348021.4303
🌟 (not 💩)67.3108627.896
stoic (not hypochondriac)67.252726.729
arrogant (not humble)67.166823.9309
night owl (not morning lark)67.168627.4223
devout (not heathen)67.044926.7310
Russian (not French)66.622129.325
precise (not vague)66.578024.8257
miserable (not joyful)66.566520.594
interesting (not tiresome)66.490626.1325
emancipated (not enslaved)66.477725.3291
skeptical (not spiritual)66.393530.8311
edgy (not politically correct)66.364926.3340
conventional (not creative)66.240628.6293
resolute (not wavering)66.283227.783
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)66.054427.185
sad (not happy)65.772517.8331
winter (not summer)65.750926.024
beautiful (not ugly)65.6126926.369
triggered (not trolling)65.569028.125
provincial (not cosmopolitan)65.133826.8282
genius (not dunce)65.093620.1349
🤔 (not 🤫)64.949131.788
stoic (not expressive)64.541530.8338
tactful (not indiscreet)64.572828.370
luddite (not technophile)64.340422.5261
close-minded (not open-minded)64.337424.5353
Coke (not Pepsi)64.323034.330
👽 (not 🤡)64.253324.678
narcissistic (not low self esteem)64.270421.647
playful (not shy)63.9100720.6345
mature (not juvenile)63.775728.761
minimalist (not pack rat)63.751325.382
curious (not apathetic)63.698626.4309
empirical (not theoretical)63.637929.2296
unpolished (not eloquent)63.641125.3289
🤐 (not 😜)63.662228.264
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)63.542927.922
regular (not zany)63.335028.479
pretentious (not unassuming)63.170126.079
consistent (not variable)63.172729.732
reliable (not experimental)63.170930.528
rustic (not cultured)63.135524.137
giving (not receiving)63.187725.529
realistic (not ambitious)63.034628.837
🐐 (not 🦒)62.971931.0122
melee (not ranged)62.924629.123
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)62.942825.537
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)62.989030.129
radical (not centrist)62.956624.819
orange (not purple)62.844028.5261
depressed (not bright)62.851023.6373
knowledgeable (not ignorant)62.7113026.334
🥵 (not 🥶)62.761832.639
mischievous (not well behaved)62.686728.3342
captain (not first-mate)62.673432.0371
emotional (not logical)62.572230.1331
🤠 (not 🤑)62.587828.473
feminist (not sexist)62.4106523.496
🤺 (not 🏌)62.2112533.984
uncreative (not open to new experinces)62.124727.4307
on-time (not tardy)62.1103329.146
factual (not exaggerating)62.065628.842
Roman (not Greek)61.739230.123
thick (not thin)61.645123.8243
individualist (not communal)61.683130.547
altruistic (not selfish)61.585326.4356
theist (not atheist)61.440534.571
sheriff (not outlaw)61.371032.3319
extraordinary (not mundane)61.1110126.3288
kind (not cruel)61.0122522.7345
specialist (not generalist)61.078929.152
sexual (not asexual)61.0105430.235
tasteful (not lewd)60.999525.2299
deep (not shallow)60.994626.9108
crafty (not scholarly)60.888229.1359
geriatric (not vibrant)60.826227.322
cold (not warm)60.762623.7349
white knight (not bad boy)60.790030.226
serious (not bold)60.555032.5320
common sense (not analysis)60.433733.030
reasonable (not deranged)60.387227.6100
fast-talking (not slow-talking)60.394224.533
jealous (not compersive)60.264328.3285
😏 (not 😬)60.179131.595
charming (not trusting)60.073227.1301
empath (not psychopath)60.0104029.644
conservative (not liberal)59.943428.789
OCD (not ADHD)59.997332.335
dry (not moist)59.860925.031
prestigious (not disreputable)59.7101026.6269
thrifty (not extravagant)59.771427.746
work-first (not family-first)59.675328.4323
interested (not bored)59.6124232.340
nurturing (not poisonous)59.599324.9115
😎 (not 🧐)59.381632.985
statist (not anarchist)59.273326.889
sensible (not ludicrous)59.194727.9353
insider (not outsider)59.051328.5241
mathematical (not literary)58.947826.4309
😊 (not 🤣)58.999528.369
corporate (not freelance)58.957431.929
methodical (not astonishing)58.695228.4330
entitled (not grateful)58.676425.448
lowbrow (not highbrow)58.537226.5277
wise (not foolish)58.490924.6365
generous (not stingy)58.4103125.258
repetitive (not varied)58.385327.7127
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)58.141335.762
🦇 (not 🐿)58.161829.176
🥾 (not 👟)58.171933.474
valedictorian (not drop out)57.7113630.372
formal (not intimate)57.574928.5132
💃 (not 🧕)57.3110028.9103
goth (not flower child)57.354223.516
📈 (not 📉)57.2116630.683
backdoor (not official)57.186629.5318
exuberant (not subdued)57.197327.525
traditional (not unorthodox)57.068231.568
neat (not messy)56.8107428.4235
insulting (not complimentary)56.671426.759
cheesy (not chic)56.585928.424
anxious (not calm)56.4103127.8332
reclusive (not social)56.470427.0122
extrovert (not introvert)56.397429.3313
proactive (not reactive)56.352334.031
conspiracist (not sheeple)56.2117426.9243
deviant (not average)56.1107726.3261
wholesome (not salacious)55.9100629.084
introspective (not not introspective)55.8121431.599
pop (not indie)55.846827.828
always down (not picky)55.852829.934
old (not young)55.765518.2332
vanilla (not kinky)55.682530.5309
hoarder (not unprepared)55.6106619.5218
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)55.580732.393
lost (not enlightened)55.588525.940
machiavellian (not transparent)55.579630.122
debased (not pure)55.477326.1325
🐒 (not 🐩)55.474227.969
blacksmith (not tailor)55.462936.333
deliberate (not spontaneous)55.3112933.4328
ironic (not profound)55.381226.542
eastern (not western)55.224536.5120
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)55.299133.685
barbaric (not civilized)55.151725.5295
stylish (not slovenly)55.1116026.4300
sober (not indulgent)54.978729.0321
💀 (not 🎃)54.989631.234
flirtatious (not prudish)54.996329.536
historical (not modern)54.874726.5231
builder (not explorer)54.878630.3337
🥴 (not 🥳)54.798425.877
💝 (not 💔)54.793634.0131
objective (not subjective)54.570930.356
sarcastic (not genuine)54.482027.5335
emotional (not unemotional)54.4135731.122
scruffy (not manicured)54.266430.4327
romantic (not dispassionate)54.0134128.541
tautology (not oxymoron)53.941428.722
vain (not demure)53.790725.0322
🥰 (not 🙃)53.796231.1123
crazy (not sane)53.691726.891
🐮 (not 🐷)53.5117931.096
monotone (not expressive)53.563032.324
deep (not epic)53.483927.733
scandalous (not proper)53.295127.8297
punk rock (not preppy)53.277030.526
chaotic (not orderly)53.087829.5332
political (not nonpolitical)52.9108629.8310
mainstream (not arcane)52.870728.4286
😀 (not 😭)52.889628.395
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')52.367331.9226
human (not animalistic)52.2144829.0318
😈 (not 😇)52.288627.581
lustful (not chaste)52.0110027.3269
existentialist (not nihilist)52.0132629.048
hypocritical (not equitable)52.083628.879
punchable (not loveable)52.064828.136
attentive (not interrupting)52.0102830.238
spontaneous (not scheduled)51.883331.2301
chivalrous (not businesslike)51.895328.448
rude (not respectful)51.773826.0338
hedonist (not monastic)51.7108426.254
unfixable (not fixable)51.767531.339
sage (not whippersnapper)51.691928.131
chosen one (not everyman)51.5109228.619
fearmongering (not reassuring)51.575733.326
twitchy (not still)51.4120832.045
demonic (not angelic)51.281022.2347
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)51.2120730.8361
bad-cook (not good-cook)51.2100230.833
fortunate (not unlucky)51.188825.1319
humorless (not funny)50.281626.0314
poor (not rich)50.879519.4316
unambiguous (not mysterious)50.7109031.5358
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)50.7126726.729
industrial (not domestic)50.5104629.255

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Elliot Stabler based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Danny Reagan (0.851)
  2. James Gordon (0.831)
  3. James Doakes (0.82)
  4. Rick Grimes (0.817)
  5. Roy Kent (0.813)
  6. Oliver Queen (0.812)
  7. Aeryn Sun (0.81)
  8. Bellamy Blake (0.809)
  9. Tobias 'Four' Eaton (0.805)
  10. Ka D'Argo (0.801)
  1. Nelson Bighetti (-0.552)
  2. Tobias Funke (-0.473)
  3. Karen Smith (-0.453)
  4. Buster Bluth (-0.45)
  5. Leopold 'Butters' Stotch (-0.439)
  6. Connor Roy (-0.416)
  7. Kevin Malone (-0.413)
  8. Greg Hirsch (-0.405)
  9. Raj Koothrappali (-0.376)
  10. Denny (-0.374)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Elliot Stabler to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Elliot Stabler is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTJ60.7%547
ENTJ59.7%2286
ISTJ56.9%1475
INTJ56.8%8827
ESTP56.5%765
ENTP54.1%5934
ISTP52.8%1950
ENFJ52.7%3842
ESFJ52.3%592
INTP50.8%11992
INFJ49.6%12519
ESFP49.4%1202
ISFJ48.8%1602
ENFP47.9%10817
ISFP45.9%1998
INFP44.7%23344

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy