Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

John Munch Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of John Munch

John Munch is a character from Law & Order: SVU.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
intellectual (not physical)88.612611.8339
high IQ (not low IQ)87.833013.2334
bookish (not sporty)87.621313.5308
vintage (not trendy)86.87516.244
devoted (not unfaithful)86.834511.931
never cries (not often crying)86.69814.627
🧠 (not 💪)86.520019.379
loyal (not traitorous)86.047413.6316
competent (not incompetent)86.034114.0358
nerd (not jock)85.922115.4363
resourceful (not helpless)84.242016.262
opinionated (not jealous)84.07112.828
frank (not sugarcoated)83.723320.631
old (not young)83.514013.0366
rock (not rap)83.116719.933
master (not apprentice)83.033617.0155
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)82.512216.581
cynical (not gullible)82.421618.730
skeptical (not spiritual)81.724620.7275
perceptive (not unobservant)81.755921.837
tall (not short)81.617518.1346
knowledgeable (not ignorant)81.542117.136
persistent (not quitter)81.497618.866
egalitarian (not racist)81.264919.279
conspiracist (not sheeple)81.117324.7214
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)80.835318.582
masculine (not feminine)80.749216.8321
alert (not oblivious)80.734217.468
heroic (not villainous)80.653917.7314
human (not animalistic)80.536118.0352
diligent (not lazy)80.491916.8344
legit (not scrub)80.331820.5107
political (not nonpolitical)80.118324.1291
on-time (not tardy)80.145622.838
wooden (not plastic)80.013115.441
pro (not noob)79.855222.791
deliberate (not spontaneous)79.633018.1327
treasure (not trash)79.561519.589
distant (not touchy-feely)79.520914.618
independent (not codependent)79.037223.7343
logical (not emotional)78.915220.2327
indie (not pop)78.920921.018
wise (not foolish)78.824916.8325
opinionated (not neutral)78.475626.245
gendered (not androgynous)78.272225.8115
realistic (not fantastical)78.221925.128
workaholic (not slacker)78.177519.486
civilized (not barbaric)78.048720.5326
believable (not poorly-written)77.948517.842
worldly (not innocent)77.748019.7327
direct (not roundabout)77.741022.9307
straight (not queer)77.654526.1137
queen (not princess)77.537622.717
motivated (not unmotivated)77.5107423.823
genius (not dunce)77.442217.2356
pessimistic (not optimistic)77.416422.3314
cocky (not timid)77.260918.522
thin (not thick)77.217925.5236
factual (not exaggerating)77.021028.845
armoured (not vulnerable)76.835219.7329
emancipated (not enslaved)76.629820.6293
one-faced (not two-faced)76.647324.746
works hard (not plays hard)76.449620.0333
sturdy (not flimsy)76.246923.329
sarcastic (not genuine)76.028525.3343
street-smart (not sheltered)76.049521.3283
consistent (not variable)75.924518.430
introspective (not not introspective)75.827421.1110
self-assured (not self-conscious)75.838321.7360
frugal (not lavish)75.718220.7294
enlightened (not lost)75.215716.832
work-first (not family-first)75.137722.1359
high standards (not desperate)74.939322.047
utilitarian (not decorative)74.630320.851
confident (not insecure)74.561222.3319
child free (not pronatalist)74.433325.7269
suspicious (not trusting)74.341329.8362
private (not gregarious)74.342021.8293
scientific (not artistic)74.140022.9331
prideful (not envious)74.146116.661
historical (not modern)73.926622.9245
reasonable (not deranged)73.940023.496
hard-work (not natural-talent)73.633925.038
sage (not whippersnapper)73.313223.431
paranoid (not naive)73.232320.826
formal (not intimate)73.129224.8136
🌟 (not 💩)73.186122.171
👽 (not 🤡)72.922525.080
mature (not juvenile)72.849925.254
valedictorian (not drop out)72.672225.899
not genocidal (not genocidal)72.678831.018
stoic (not expressive)72.523427.2290
prestigious (not disreputable)72.448922.3272
guarded (not open)72.379523.0334
self-disciplined (not disorganized)72.387023.4296
decisive (not hesitant)72.369421.2332
driven (not unambitious)72.3120323.1295
methodical (not astonishing)72.138924.9339
cautious (not impulsive)72.132422.7320
arcane (not mainstream)72.030926.2288
resolute (not wavering)72.056120.879
gloomy (not sunny)72.045721.142
go-getter (not slugabed)71.899922.768
sorrowful (not cheery)71.747318.7318
compersive (not jealous)71.725020.2283
precise (not vague)71.755824.8265
non-gamer (not gamer)71.749927.134
badass (not weakass)71.791324.035
bold (not shy)71.4115622.9351
realist (not idealist)71.330424.770
kind (not cruel)71.289719.7303
penny-pincher (not overspender)71.227520.9104
clean (not perverted)71.072226.641
funny (not humorless)70.854526.0329
important (not irrelevant)70.7110526.5115
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)70.636626.072
🎩 (not 🧢)70.654928.599
chortling (not giggling)70.644725.238
confidential (not gossiping)70.578826.0353
unemotional (not emotional)70.513921.421
modest (not flamboyant)70.447726.8306
classical (not avant-garde)70.335825.165
privileged (not oppressed)70.374525.329
pointed (not random)70.286423.833
winter (not summer)70.239329.619
permanent (not transient)70.230226.4116
overachiever (not underachiever)70.199423.945
white knight (not bad boy)70.059316.621
altruistic (not selfish)69.956121.0325
scheduled (not spontaneous)69.962226.0327
down2earth (not head@clouds)69.945629.3310
thick-skinned (not sensitive)69.838224.2345
tactful (not indiscreet)69.850220.885
reliable (not experimental)69.846924.524
weird (not normal)69.756624.6359
rhythmic (not stuttering)69.779027.326
giving (not receiving)69.761324.018
coordinated (not clumsy)69.684423.0298
🤔 (not 🤫)69.627028.079
🥶 (not 🥵)69.620426.943
eloquent (not unpolished)69.468227.1316
scholarly (not crafty)69.427027.2337
stoic (not hypochondriac)69.242327.722
deep (not shallow)69.159823.8115
analysis (not common sense)69.142730.231
serious (not bold)69.029826.4334
equitable (not hypocritical)69.042027.173
luddite (not technophile)68.923024.5263
serious (not playful)68.773924.7313
stubborn (not accommodating)68.694126.537
sensible (not ludicrous)68.658926.4338
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)68.543126.0325
low-tech (not high-tech)68.344926.2350
reclusive (not social)68.240625.2137
OCD (not ADHD)68.166727.935
tailor (not blacksmith)67.863326.226
haunted (not blissful)67.878325.145
proactive (not reactive)67.812026.825
rational (not whimsical)67.661429.3344
atheist (not theist)67.658130.355
interesting (not tiresome)67.586425.6311
hoarder (not unprepared)67.549217.9254
efficient (not overprepared)67.560528.231
earth (not air)67.554428.240
picky (not always down)67.051129.021
studious (not goof-off)66.995027.587
sober (not indulgent)66.836725.8273
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)66.854827.896
feminist (not sexist)66.795225.282
practical (not imaginative)66.672629.9369
reasoned (not instinctual)66.433028.9314
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)66.444729.4267
sheriff (not outlaw)66.356529.4350
neat (not messy)66.381526.9239
contrarian (not yes-man)66.363832.828
bitter (not sweet)66.254323.9301
individualist (not communal)66.264032.656
sad (not happy)66.071219.7342
monochrome (not multicolored)66.046832.450
realistic (not ambitious)66.025725.640
urban (not rural)65.990329.4120
jaded (not innocent)65.988025.722
empath (not psychopath)65.984720.930
nurturing (not poisonous)65.879322.585
asexual (not sexual)65.829027.039
ranged (not melee)65.729023.327
chaste (not lustful)65.533622.7271
secretive (not open-book)65.583530.533
no-nonsense (not dramatic)65.445431.4107
monotone (not expressive)65.030132.526
minimalist (not pack rat)64.946928.475
soulful (not soulless)64.8117727.665
thinker (not doer)64.824327.142
specialist (not generalist)64.662327.071
washed (not muddy)64.682524.130
protagonist (not antagonist)64.5109032.225
cat person (not dog person)64.552533.723
orderly (not chaotic)64.370629.1368
honorable (not cunning)64.176127.4332
factual (not poetic)64.065927.035
💀 (not 🎃)64.059931.347
miserable (not joyful)63.977023.897
assertive (not passive)63.7108825.4321
first-mate (not captain)63.766929.6292
curious (not apathetic)63.599429.2302
democratic (not authoritarian)63.565030.5308
quarrelsome (not warm)63.471127.1335
🐮 (not 🐷)63.250425.3113
cold (not warm)63.055923.1352
charismatic (not uninspiring)63.0125625.4281
night owl (not morning lark)63.081331.6211
📈 (not 📉)62.985229.375
suspicious (not awkward)62.891231.2317
fresh (not stinky)62.8105726.8126
tight (not loose)62.894522.432
wholesome (not salacious)62.782627.381
attentive (not interrupting)62.665224.136
businesslike (not chivalrous)62.661132.948
🐴 (not 🦄)62.573733.779
hard (not soft)62.477122.9314
good-humored (not angry)62.478926.5353
trolling (not triggered)62.425328.736
proper (not scandalous)62.367128.0284
demure (not vain)62.253825.1288
leisurely (not hurried)62.237624.6327
focused on the present (not focused on the future)62.150426.5301
introvert (not extrovert)62.149528.3344
mysterious (not unambiguous)62.157629.2305
self-improving (not self-destructive)62.151825.926
presidential (not folksy)62.173226.637
comedic (not dramatic)62.034130.941
😇 (not 😈)61.873826.792
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)61.793730.719
calm (not anxious)61.644630.0330
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)61.646127.1282
concrete (not abstract)61.675631.096
narcissistic (not low self esteem)61.579820.636
prudish (not flirtatious)61.451231.725
bossy (not meek)61.3112625.0306
dry (not moist)61.355123.324
dominant (not submissive)61.2106325.2275
🤠 (not 🤑)61.291930.060
off-key (not musical)61.164928.925
pensive (not serene)61.1120326.736
grateful (not entitled)61.167023.935
resistant (not resigned)61.0122929.6297
patriotic (not unpatriotic)61.0103529.777
🥴 (not 🥳)61.068627.488
🛌 (not 🧗)61.037328.0110
liberal (not conservative)60.991728.684
feisty (not gracious)60.8108026.2284
mad (not glad)60.879924.485
tasteful (not lewd)60.7100527.1295
industrial (not domestic)60.759726.649
tame (not wild)60.650627.6290
intense (not lighthearted)60.5109329.729
🤐 (not 😜)60.372733.172
demanding (not unchallenging)60.3131530.344
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)60.248929.929
cooperative (not competitive)60.050129.2296
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)60.099626.528
sane (not crazy)59.967029.690
rigid (not flexible)59.877625.9304
chill (not offended)59.847731.033
exhibitionist (not bashful)59.891133.835
refined (not rugged)59.788527.1321
tense (not relaxed)59.7135029.6353
cultured (not rustic)59.793029.123
conventional (not creative)59.659931.1319
repetitive (not varied)59.676527.6115
playful (not shy)59.4115027.2352
explorer (not builder)59.474228.8280
metrosexual (not macho)59.493523.940
linear (not circular)59.455625.035
complicated (not simple)59.3112430.3329
mighty (not puny)59.2117924.9312
quiet (not loud)59.269727.6327
side character (not main character)59.279429.311
theoretical (not empirical)59.025530.1319
depressed (not bright)59.064626.7340
insulting (not complimentary)59.064723.959
basic (not hipster)58.890230.8337
manicured (not scruffy)58.8109729.9369
open-minded (not close-minded)58.796527.6308
transparent (not machiavellian)58.769237.222
forgiving (not vengeful)58.682624.3298
edgy (not politically correct)58.688731.7349
objective (not subjective)58.648929.056
slow-talking (not fast-talking)58.641730.429
oxymoron (not tautology)58.568127.917
loveable (not punchable)58.4104832.630
libertarian (not socialist)58.267332.7258
pretentious (not unassuming)58.288030.181
reassuring (not fearmongering)58.294836.226
cheesy (not chic)58.279330.125
hard (not soft)58.190321.962
healthy (not sickly)58.0127523.7294
judgemental (not accepting)58.080430.9225
quirky (not predictable)58.074530.122
official (not backdoor)57.963531.4338
frenzied (not sleepy)57.8150622.333
straightforward (not cryptic)57.7120232.0345
strict (not lenient)57.688525.7323
extraordinary (not mundane)57.4121830.4307
zany (not regular)57.392629.292
🧐 (not 😎)57.370833.179
🤖 (not 👻)57.365933.576
disarming (not creepy)57.2129423.9123
everyman (not chosen one)57.263530.029
pacifist (not ferocious)57.059226.4304
inspiring (not cringeworthy)57.098427.054
English (not German)57.0161929.830
generous (not stingy)57.0108128.840
respectful (not rude)56.9105727.5322
🐀 (not 🐘)56.970032.497
fixable (not unfixable)56.9102630.130
awkward (not charming)56.855527.7324
traditional (not unorthodox)56.869329.968
eastern (not western)56.819831.399
vegan (not cannibal)56.887829.534
thrifty (not extravagant)56.683228.825
rich (not poor)56.5101920.3306
neurotypical (not autistic)56.4142728.3297
metaphorical (not literal)56.441931.3338
dispassionate (not romantic)56.341931.226
geriatric (not vibrant)56.238829.829
🥾 (not 👟)56.178733.079
goth (not flower child)56.157630.728
active (not slothful)56.0160024.8311
outsider (not insider)55.986030.9237
spelunker (not claustrophobic)55.9105130.621
dorky (not cool)55.872429.080
nihilist (not existentialist)55.740831.948
angelic (not demonic)55.6103022.3321
rebellious (not obedient)55.6112831.6363
monastic (not hedonist)55.557523.954
punk rock (not preppy)55.571228.831
😀 (not 😭)55.279126.492
deep (not epic)55.274127.325
involved (not remote)55.0142026.9299
literary (not mathematical)54.9110532.8311
obsessed (not aloof)54.8127628.4277
Russian (not French)54.853434.729
Coke (not Pepsi)54.876535.738
highbrow (not lowbrow)54.6115926.8269
🐩 (not 🐒)54.693631.181
subdued (not exuberant)54.564527.836
water (not fire)54.564732.752
philosophical (not real)54.145633.9267
bored (not interested)54.131228.844
🧕 (not 💃)54.054428.4119
charming (not trusting)53.696228.3329
provincial (not cosmopolitan)53.679330.4298
profound (not ironic)53.683131.134
reserved (not chatty)53.591930.5321
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)53.5107232.373
🏌 (not 🤺)53.436733.881
arrogant (not humble)53.3101826.4303
open to new experinces (not uncreative)53.2142630.6334
orange (not purple)53.188529.6244
🦇 (not 🐿)53.174231.383
still (not twitchy)53.167731.635
😏 (not 😬)53.0108331.781
😊 (not 🤣)52.9119831.095
good-cook (not bad-cook)52.985829.129
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)52.8104825.743
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)52.795732.2113
careful (not brave)52.659327.7310
anarchist (not statist)52.684831.4117
mild (not spicy)52.567028.7336
freelance (not corporate)52.5112232.327
centrist (not radical)52.476627.228
fast (not slow)52.1144224.6300
concise (not long-winded)52.197333.716
pure (not debased)52.0103726.5291
normie (not freak)51.984427.049
fortunate (not unlucky)51.885425.0279
stable (not moody)51.860030.2332
Swedish (not Italian)51.788936.023
🎨 (not 🏀)51.7119430.143
ugly (not beautiful)51.635727.764
💝 (not 💔)51.6103830.995
extreme (not moderate)51.5125330.4307
traumatized (not flourishing)51.4135221.127
mischievous (not well behaved)51.3114329.2360
alpha (not beta)51.3123628.3314
lover (not fighter)51.397626.448
money-focused (not love-focused)51.362428.721
stylish (not slovenly)51.2128228.2300
Roman (not Greek)51.2104027.921
kinky (not vanilla)51.198231.2279
biased (not impartial)51.1156727.9310
🙃 (not 🥰)51.189031.6107
🦒 (not 🐐)51.151835.3102
hunter (not gatherer)51.1107126.740
heathen (not devout)51.087129.8305
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')51.097230.7224
impatient (not patient)50.8124330.8111
rough (not smooth)50.398627.3366
deviant (not average)50.3126629.3233
repulsive (not attractive)50.446722.7335

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to John Munch based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. William Somerset (0.809)
  2. Leo McGarry (0.809)
  3. Dr. Adrian Mallory (0.801)
  4. Norman Wilson (0.795)
  5. Rupert Giles (0.788)
  6. Toby Ziegler (0.784)
  7. Raymond Holt (0.782)
  8. Ray Arnold (0.782)
  9. Dr. Strange (0.773)
  10. Donald Cragen (0.772)
  1. The Deep (-0.518)
  2. Michael Kelso (-0.515)
  3. Karen Smith (-0.499)
  4. Denny (-0.493)
  5. Lydia Bennet (-0.492)
  6. Josh Chan (-0.486)
  7. Ziggy Sobotka (-0.467)
  8. Homer Simpson (-0.461)
  9. Bob Pinciotti (-0.457)
  10. Midge Pinciotti (-0.441)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with John Munch to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way John Munch is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISTJ67.2%1475
INTJ66.8%8827
ESTJ64.7%547
ENTJ62.7%2286
ISFJ61.4%1602
INFJ61.4%12519
INTP59.8%11992
ISTP59.0%1950
ESFJ58.7%592
ENFJ58.6%3842
ENTP55.7%5934
ESTP55.5%765
INFP54.4%23344
ISFP54.1%1998
ENFP51.8%10817
ESFP51.1%1202

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy