Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Rupert Giles Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Rupert Giles

Rupert Giles is a character from Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
bookish (not sporty)96.6156.9478
high IQ (not low IQ)95.5418.6618
diligent (not lazy)94.9517.8488
knowledgeable (not ignorant)94.62115.930
eloquent (not unpolished)94.01010.6650
nerd (not jock)93.46311.6524
workaholic (not slacker)93.4578.4170
studious (not goof-off)93.2268.453
English (not German)93.2917.124
competent (not incompetent)93.17910.1495
🎩 (not 🧢)93.1208.338
intellectual (not physical)92.83011.1507
civilized (not barbaric)92.72110.5495
mature (not juvenile)92.61610.0160
🧠 (not 💪)92.25913.647
valedictorian (not drop out)91.97519.648
on-time (not tardy)91.17016.046
self-disciplined (not disorganized)91.112513.2543
loyal (not traitorous)90.920812.0517
devoted (not unfaithful)90.415710.634
genius (not dunce)90.37210.9489
master (not apprentice)90.311010.6171
works hard (not plays hard)90.13412.5472
wise (not foolish)90.04111.5488
sage (not whippersnapper)90.0919.622
perceptive (not unobservant)89.915014.019
scheduled (not spontaneous)89.66412.1487
sensible (not ludicrous)89.6612.9481
neat (not messy)89.57215.0340
deliberate (not spontaneous)89.25412.2489
enlightened (not lost)89.289.625
vintage (not trendy)89.23314.831
scholarly (not crafty)89.11414.8385
tasteful (not lewd)89.01415.0467
orderly (not chaotic)88.74314.6467
reasonable (not deranged)88.62812.939
refined (not rugged)88.53112.9465
reasoned (not instinctual)88.4415.6507
resourceful (not helpless)88.322217.6172
legit (not scrub)88.25713.562
factual (not exaggerating)88.22417.534
cautious (not impulsive)87.91511.4482
heroic (not villainous)87.820813.1479
historical (not modern)87.71213.1307
nurturing (not poisonous)87.78512.0160
🧐 (not 😎)87.71718.143
giving (not receiving)87.65110.221
rational (not whimsical)87.43914.0450
overachiever (not underachiever)87.419221.933
thinker (not doer)87.4611.336
human (not animalistic)87.38815.5522
precise (not vague)87.35317.2296
proper (not scandalous)87.34117.9329
believable (not poorly-written)87.3439.724
highbrow (not lowbrow)86.71917.3468
deep (not shallow)86.64313.959
respectful (not rude)86.510915.5515
treasure (not trash)86.521617.465
confidential (not gossiping)86.415716.2439
prestigious (not disreputable)86.46516.0333
🎨 (not 🏀)86.317518.732
manicured (not scruffy)86.127217.4361
pointed (not random)86.016017.925
consistent (not variable)85.82714.329
pro (not noob)85.731620.341
cultured (not rustic)85.74824.423
OCD (not ADHD)85.65515.633
egalitarian (not racist)85.637413.755
scientific (not artistic)85.511715.9480
methodical (not astonishing)85.43517.2514
rock (not rap)84.912113.625
important (not irrelevant)84.839316.074
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)84.79816.746
demanding (not unchallenging)84.731311.125
introspective (not not introspective)84.64314.466
wooden (not plastic)84.64212.730
quiet (not loud)84.47614.5488
kind (not cruel)84.336114.3504
washed (not muddy)84.39421.927
serious (not playful)84.022314.9471
altruistic (not selfish)84.012913.9498
curious (not apathetic)83.811320.4486
arcane (not mainstream)83.86117.5460
non-gamer (not gamer)83.810727.330
protagonist (not antagonist)83.524824.222
winter (not summer)83.59118.522
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)83.410724.950
🐩 (not 🐒)83.111221.728
logical (not emotional)83.08816.2494
private (not gregarious)83.014214.6496
persistent (not quitter)83.086917.645
tight (not loose)82.915818.126
high standards (not desperate)82.916322.944
fresh (not stinky)82.728118.874
driven (not unambitious)82.564119.3511
soulful (not soulless)82.540518.2157
tactful (not indiscreet)82.56715.241
motivated (not unmotivated)82.579517.125
introvert (not extrovert)82.39415.4491
literary (not mathematical)82.37821.5504
worldly (not innocent)82.029719.8501
no-nonsense (not dramatic)82.08819.0158
reliable (not experimental)82.012025.423
opinionated (not jealous)82.014915.831
modest (not flamboyant)81.612119.8455
specialist (not generalist)81.46521.6161
classical (not avant-garde)81.46422.5171
alert (not oblivious)81.331819.147
hoarder (not unprepared)81.34416.7306
realistic (not fantastical)80.915524.424
practical (not imaginative)80.821219.0470
serious (not bold)80.65118.4500
cooperative (not competitive)80.49320.2458
prudish (not flirtatious)80.46121.818
loveable (not punchable)80.324218.619
clean (not perverted)80.237726.025
feminist (not sexist)80.047920.244
formal (not intimate)80.013918.265
love-focused (not money-focused)80.047315.627
sane (not crazy)79.911424.238
gatherer (not hunter)79.913621.027
generous (not stingy)79.724417.432
privileged (not oppressed)79.638815.025
sober (not indulgent)79.55619.0470
white knight (not bad boy)79.527517.123
tense (not relaxed)79.349018.1493
tall (not short)79.323313.2517
down2earth (not head@clouds)79.217725.3510
empath (not psychopath)78.935420.145
indie (not pop)78.821418.820
guarded (not open)78.453917.0497
stylish (not slovenly)78.437323.6503
analysis (not common sense)78.318326.321
realistic (not ambitious)78.24623.034
not genocidal (not genocidal)78.152925.430
well behaved (not mischievous)78.015922.4502
sturdy (not flimsy)77.741021.523
stoic (not expressive)77.612419.1471
honorable (not cunning)77.626523.5511
romantic (not dispassionate)77.639818.828
low-tech (not high-tech)77.418224.1502
permanent (not transient)77.310622.8148
reclusive (not social)77.319116.870
healthy (not sickly)77.249317.3507
utilitarian (not decorative)77.119623.4123
French (not Russian)77.113518.420
queen (not princess)77.139024.528
attentive (not interrupting)76.919421.628
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)76.939321.318
attractive (not repulsive)76.873018.4460
disarming (not creepy)76.837618.1134
prideful (not envious)76.830419.742
reserved (not chatty)76.728320.6479
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)76.740020.033
earth (not air)76.619424.524
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)76.621625.2482
🌟 (not 💩)76.670824.947
stable (not moody)76.46421.2492
tautology (not oxymoron)76.4530.117
inspiring (not cringeworthy)76.328523.7169
one-faced (not two-faced)76.348726.236
penny-pincher (not overspender)76.211416.459
hard-work (not natural-talent)76.223125.038
old (not young)76.125413.6504
😇 (not 😈)75.831322.245
presidential (not folksy)75.729025.637
interested (not bored)75.740721.028
smooth (not rough)75.715321.0520
patient (not impatient)75.714322.9157
wholesome (not salacious)75.336621.443
resolute (not wavering)75.242224.448
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)75.118526.668
frank (not sugarcoated)75.159922.823
complicated (not simple)74.952422.5479
preppy (not punk rock)74.945229.123
sheriff (not outlaw)74.833623.3481
deep (not epic)74.85322.328
opinionated (not neutral)74.893625.946
tame (not wild)74.617823.0350
compersive (not jealous)74.418119.7428
philosophical (not real)74.26624.2333
luddite (not technophile)74.011326.5485
fixable (not unfixable)74.018319.130
charismatic (not uninspiring)73.976122.2581
angelic (not demonic)73.841219.8513
👽 (not 🤡)73.819721.242
politically correct (not edgy)73.718624.5448
objective (not subjective)73.66123.8153
gendered (not androgynous)73.6100326.5157
go-getter (not slugabed)73.689824.043
demure (not vain)73.516121.6490
tailor (not blacksmith)73.537025.724
picky (not always down)73.528121.222
factual (not poetic)73.433823.224
never cries (not often crying)73.346717.423
😊 (not 🤣)73.139425.849
stoic (not hypochondriac)73.128424.934
concrete (not abstract)73.029726.355
strict (not lenient)72.744219.8507
official (not backdoor)72.619825.5398
masculine (not feminine)72.273419.0490
badass (not weakass)72.289324.537
work-first (not family-first)72.144527.9389
🤔 (not 🤫)72.019131.240
🤐 (not 😜)72.034524.346
profound (not ironic)72.015725.131
chaste (not lustful)71.917321.8503
paranoid (not naive)71.936715.734
rigid (not flexible)71.738721.3477
self-improving (not self-destructive)71.723824.230
reassuring (not fearmongering)71.743128.522
moderate (not extreme)71.715324.4480
complimentary (not insulting)71.742324.3170
mild (not spicy)71.519724.5476
haunted (not blissful)71.565421.140
metrosexual (not macho)71.438027.831
🤺 (not 🏌)71.372327.954
gracious (not feisty)71.310722.3599
frugal (not lavish)71.233622.8444
cat person (not dog person)71.132926.827
conspiracist (not sheeple)71.152624.5288
chortling (not giggling)71.142328.119
interesting (not tiresome)71.072525.7507
linear (not circular)70.912626.225
bashful (not exhibitionist)70.810431.532
🐮 (not 🐷)70.613118.649
equitable (not hypocritical)70.435824.4168
existentialist (not nihilist)70.324325.5126
confident (not insecure)70.276423.3505
independent (not codependent)70.169228.9362
beautiful (not ugly)70.1113022.8169
conventional (not creative)70.030226.5422
active (not slothful)69.8112722.7449
cynical (not gullible)69.764726.726
🥾 (not 👟)69.737727.545
🧕 (not 💃)69.612126.171
involved (not remote)69.471725.7489
good-humored (not angry)69.356119.5520
realist (not idealist)69.038027.7174
warm (not quarrelsome)68.838923.2498
contrarian (not yes-man)68.553925.925
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)68.430722.8468
monochrome (not multicolored)68.438229.9156
shy (not playful)68.214822.0470
dorky (not cool)68.238928.152
traditional (not unorthodox)68.034627.9167
statist (not anarchist)67.937725.268
repetitive (not varied)67.937324.5153
📈 (not 📉)67.758027.840
musical (not off-key)67.729034.324
monotone (not expressive)67.623329.724
pure (not debased)67.454723.7453
🤠 (not 🤑)67.466626.641
coordinated (not clumsy)67.092428.5469
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)67.044926.9480
water (not fire)66.936128.033
devout (not heathen)66.845727.9449
💝 (not 💔)66.748928.453
vegan (not cannibal)66.554522.121
good-cook (not bad-cook)66.432929.527
extraordinary (not mundane)66.390327.0479
Swedish (not Italian)66.335526.525
pensive (not serene)66.383928.131
child free (not pronatalist)66.270229.6415
triggered (not trolling)66.066621.320
forgiving (not vengeful)65.760225.9480
armoured (not vulnerable)65.479424.4516
dry (not moist)65.140425.920
monastic (not hedonist)65.022025.923
asexual (not sexual)64.930926.529
secretive (not open-book)64.886625.838
dramatic (not comedic)64.893426.146
pretentious (not unassuming)64.465025.852
emancipated (not enslaved)64.289526.1418
straight (not queer)64.1114630.2173
domestic (not industrial)64.137628.6152
sweet (not bitter)63.964722.3497
mighty (not puny)63.8102624.7448
intense (not lighthearted)63.798430.534
rich (not poor)63.681319.8447
subdued (not exuberant)63.634432.321
self-assured (not self-conscious)63.492927.2489
flower child (not goth)63.486728.812
thin (not thick)63.375123.6291
centrist (not radical)63.329726.625
bossy (not meek)63.2107324.0505
Greek (not Roman)63.215527.125
ranged (not melee)63.143128.330
western (not eastern)62.783134.246
mysterious (not unambiguous)62.656028.3388
obedient (not rebellious)62.545827.8480
night owl (not morning lark)62.384030.4293
open-minded (not close-minded)62.283626.2390
long-winded (not concise)62.141938.931
direct (not roundabout)61.8106127.6484
sorrowful (not cheery)61.786520.3472
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)61.7107329.357
jaded (not innocent)61.5103119.720
political (not nonpolitical)61.473528.4425
weird (not normal)61.384824.8457
regular (not zany)61.242228.256
🤖 (not 👻)61.152828.741
hurried (not leisurely)60.675227.2364
literal (not metaphorical)60.586831.4462
glad (not mad)60.554524.733
liberal (not conservative)60.593334.742
basic (not hipster)60.382230.9499
lover (not fighter)60.268025.538
vanilla (not kinky)60.167530.5443
obsessed (not aloof)60.098228.1485
neurotypical (not autistic)59.9125828.4429
decisive (not hesitant)59.9114927.2478
gloomy (not sunny)59.983522.132
bright (not depressed)59.867225.9455
geriatric (not vibrant)59.828922.927
distant (not touchy-feely)59.882328.928
focused on the future (not focused on the present)59.650027.4486
chosen one (not everyman)59.678027.420
careful (not brave)59.539328.1494
communal (not individualist)59.540731.6153
warm (not cold)59.486324.3494
assertive (not passive)59.2123826.0480
skeptical (not spiritual)59.1119930.2472
humble (not arrogant)59.164526.6453
proactive (not reactive)58.742734.029
🐿 (not 🦇)58.689430.734
machiavellian (not transparent)58.570035.223
suspicious (not trusting)58.488428.0442
slow-talking (not fast-talking)58.143225.123
still (not twitchy)57.850333.331
😀 (not 😭)57.769524.662
🐴 (not 🦄)57.791029.341
sad (not happy)57.6103121.2487
thrifty (not extravagant)57.679730.835
frenzied (not sleepy)57.4152325.535
predictable (not quirky)57.465230.629
genuine (not sarcastic)57.385228.0506
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)57.359024.231
🛌 (not 🧗)57.248329.473
pessimistic (not optimistic)57.177625.5478
🐘 (not 🐀)57.171029.269
timid (not cocky)57.134928.330
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)56.9108428.135
dominant (not submissive)56.7117725.6468
corporate (not freelance)56.763632.626
unemotional (not emotional)56.736323.625
overprepared (not efficient)56.623936.634
pacifist (not ferocious)56.560526.8455
🥴 (not 🥳)56.491024.033
theoretical (not empirical)56.237233.3483
average (not deviant)56.154327.0301
shy (not bold)55.523425.4461
stubborn (not accommodating)55.4140330.338
funny (not humorless)55.3106025.5476
Pepsi (not Coke)55.354333.532
awkward (not suspicious)55.256128.6501
captain (not first-mate)55.288835.0391
🥰 (not 🙃)55.190630.161
patriotic (not unpatriotic)54.8132326.237
narcissistic (not low self esteem)54.8105519.524
💀 (not 🎃)54.790336.726
socialist (not libertarian)54.645530.6416
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')54.453634.3371
chivalrous (not businesslike)54.485832.120
urban (not rural)54.2132732.355
slow (not fast)54.139725.9452
purple (not orange)54.183930.7365
theist (not atheist)54.162832.4155
rhythmic (not stuttering)54.1141330.629
soft (not hard)53.581624.3509
freak (not normie)53.5101030.141
side character (not main character)53.597035.216
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)53.4107534.039
authoritarian (not democratic)53.178129.8508
cosmopolitan (not provincial)52.998233.4477
cheesy (not chic)52.897831.737
calm (not anxious)52.772030.6514
cryptic (not straightforward)52.643329.6506
insider (not outsider)52.581031.5305
🐐 (not 🦒)52.5134232.861
charming (not awkward)52.1125027.0502
😏 (not 😬)52.1112430.538
traumatized (not flourishing)52.1132429.224
accepting (not judgemental)52.091028.3306
explorer (not builder)52.0100932.3369
beta (not alpha)51.871028.8530
🥵 (not 🥶)51.8112026.833
charming (not trusting)51.6104029.7449
entitled (not grateful)51.695128.639
miserable (not joyful)51.5117822.466
biased (not impartial)51.4155628.5498
offended (not chill)51.4115027.827
fortunate (not unlucky)51.387324.6425
sheltered (not street-smart)51.370930.9318
thick-skinned (not sensitive)51.0107127.1662
soft (not hard)51.088223.3156
uncreative (not open to new experinces)50.848228.0442
pack rat (not minimalist)50.285533.743
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)50.897128.028
spelunker (not claustrophobic)50.3132833.919
resistant (not resigned)50.5167929.7477

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Rupert Giles based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Alfred Pennyworth (0.871)
  2. Dr. Aaron Glassman (0.869)
  3. Atticus Finch (0.864)
  4. Colonel Brandon (0.863)
  5. William Somerset (0.862)
  6. Klaus Baudelaire (0.858)
  7. Donald Mallard (0.85)
  8. Dr. Jennifer Melfi (0.849)
  9. Minerva McGonagall (0.845)
  10. Dana Scully (0.832)
  1. Ziggy Sobotka (-0.69)
  2. The Deep (-0.651)
  3. Homer Simpson (-0.649)
  4. Myrtle Wilson (-0.641)
  5. Lydia Bennet (-0.628)
  6. Jeff Portnoy (-0.62)
  7. George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth (-0.611)
  8. Erlich Bachman (-0.607)
  9. Zapp Brannigan (-0.606)
  10. Michael Kelso (-0.605)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Rupert Giles to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Rupert Giles is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISFJ68.0%1602
ISTJ68.0%1475
INFJ66.0%12519
INTJ65.9%8827
ESTJ64.9%547
ESFJ63.9%592
ENFJ62.8%3842
ENTJ61.6%2286
INTP57.6%11992
INFP57.2%23344
ISFP56.2%1998
ISTP55.8%1950
ENFP53.8%10817
ESFP52.5%1202
ESTP52.0%765
ENTP51.8%5934

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy