Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Alex Danvers Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Alex Danvers

Alex Danvers is a character from Supergirl.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
badass (not weakass)93.29713.044
diligent (not lazy)93.01218.324
loyal (not traitorous)91.318311.431
🤺 (not 🏌)91.14610.023
pro (not noob)90.41419.528
beautiful (not ugly)90.424512.538
🧗 (not 🛌)90.35212.033
motivated (not unmotivated)89.929214.231
coordinated (not clumsy)89.71269.935
queer (not straight)89.45120.527
active (not slothful)89.213816.840
competent (not incompetent)89.221319.926
heroic (not villainous)88.915711.820
rational (not whimsical)88.32810.230
resourceful (not helpless)88.123210.532
high IQ (not low IQ)87.733711.134
workaholic (not slacker)87.627519.128
devoted (not unfaithful)87.232513.045
feminist (not sexist)86.523216.236
mighty (not puny)86.114814.334
dominant (not submissive)85.830017.228
alert (not oblivious)85.715118.321
fast (not slow)85.611517.223
works hard (not plays hard)85.114720.142
confidential (not gossiping)85.121311.246
brave (not careful)85.09316.930
self-disciplined (not disorganized)85.035920.434
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)85.013310.926
independent (not codependent)84.617821.336
perceptive (not unobservant)84.142018.727
giving (not receiving)83.812813.029
kind (not cruel)83.440313.831
genius (not dunce)83.225019.626
driven (not unambitious)83.260420.935
altruistic (not selfish)83.114211.524
fresh (not stinky)82.827616.536
go-getter (not slugabed)82.537715.236
🌟 (not 💩)82.338221.024
pointed (not random)82.331218.552
sensible (not ludicrous)82.012415.130
nurturing (not poisonous)82.021718.331
street-smart (not sheltered)81.830823.030
wise (not foolish)81.418213.744
demanding (not unchallenging)81.247521.246
involved (not remote)81.117315.436
tight (not loose)80.922715.518
high-tech (not low-tech)80.819316.226
tense (not relaxed)80.642014.329
rock (not rap)80.526020.246
hard-work (not natural-talent)80.211623.939
skeptical (not spiritual)79.931418.429
master (not apprentice)79.944114.825
egalitarian (not racist)79.972624.026
important (not irrelevant)79.965923.327
sturdy (not flimsy)79.932720.827
healthy (not sickly)79.835118.627
reassuring (not fearmongering)79.815719.335
treasure (not trash)79.660723.421
persistent (not quitter)79.5108923.131
love-focused (not money-focused)79.151420.042
soulful (not soulless)79.156219.438
human (not animalistic)79.043425.521
scientific (not artistic)78.827721.562
mature (not juvenile)78.531816.940
on-time (not tardy)78.552824.839
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)78.37625.823
open-minded (not close-minded)78.121123.023
patriotic (not unpatriotic)78.028519.531
knowledgeable (not ignorant)78.054524.131
empath (not psychopath)78.039418.643
overachiever (not underachiever)78.063726.744
bossy (not meek)77.957317.928
modern (not historical)77.621916.730
official (not backdoor)77.610022.030
practical (not imaginative)77.432420.936
tactful (not indiscreet)77.320118.125
charismatic (not uninspiring)77.160323.331
protagonist (not antagonist)77.155925.537
factual (not poetic)77.123122.019
bold (not shy)77.093919.932
legit (not scrub)77.048923.531
opinionated (not neutral)76.884222.745
hoarder (not unprepared)76.513718.220
realistic (not fantastical)76.427321.856
🏀 (not 🎨)76.326424.344
valedictorian (not drop out)76.161626.443
punk rock (not preppy)76.128018.240
romantic (not dispassionate)76.146618.838
assertive (not passive)76.061526.531
English (not German)75.858923.033
one-faced (not two-faced)75.750726.543
feisty (not gracious)75.749120.431
fire (not water)75.745820.238
interesting (not tiresome)75.651229.125
honorable (not cunning)75.334729.438
sane (not crazy)75.321317.926
presidential (not folksy)75.331023.337
utilitarian (not decorative)75.227124.327
studious (not goof-off)75.067820.227
consistent (not variable)75.028022.428
orderly (not chaotic)74.939815.923
loveable (not punchable)74.841519.822
guarded (not open)74.569421.127
alpha (not beta)74.561620.435
precise (not vague)74.544617.424
reasonable (not deranged)74.537621.932
interested (not bored)74.348623.643
realist (not idealist)74.223022.425
direct (not roundabout)74.255819.532
private (not gregarious)73.844823.028
disarming (not creepy)73.853117.826
emancipated (not enslaved)73.742320.130
sheriff (not outlaw)73.336619.720
captain (not first-mate)73.049529.024
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)73.060923.630
clean (not perverted)73.065522.744
purple (not orange)72.719822.437
queen (not princess)72.755728.741
grateful (not entitled)72.630420.934
extraordinary (not mundane)72.563526.033
😏 (not 😬)72.435533.133
vegan (not cannibal)72.135924.124
🧢 (not 🎩)72.138229.031
reserved (not chatty)71.939921.530
straightforward (not cryptic)71.946724.638
😎 (not 🧐)71.843232.530
attentive (not interrupting)71.734224.457
believable (not poorly-written)71.696123.941
civilized (not barbaric)71.675721.926
attractive (not repulsive)71.592027.835
unorthodox (not traditional)71.551725.726
intense (not lighthearted)71.571022.134
serious (not playful)71.466024.931
real (not philosophical)71.439327.731
goth (not flower child)71.423718.933
cool (not dorky)71.347027.834
urban (not rural)71.365629.024
trusting (not charming)71.213227.829
ferocious (not pacifist)71.261425.926
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)70.561727.426
secretive (not open-book)70.566022.434
washed (not muddy)70.557214.524
armoured (not vulnerable)70.460627.232
stubborn (not accommodating)70.487723.846
hunter (not gatherer)70.356529.030
triggered (not trolling)70.340916.438
objective (not subjective)70.211524.230
prestigious (not disreputable)70.058222.830
equitable (not hypocritical)69.838924.134
factual (not exaggerating)69.841623.240
respectful (not rude)69.663922.228
accepting (not judgemental)69.538323.527
🤠 (not 🤑)69.557928.222
blacksmith (not tailor)69.530425.327
generous (not stingy)69.462125.346
deep (not shallow)69.358926.934
minimalist (not pack rat)69.329524.525
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)69.281224.941
literal (not metaphorical)68.941725.528
atheist (not theist)68.854426.526
reliable (not experimental)68.849827.527
paranoid (not naive)68.848818.137
open to new experinces (not uncreative)68.688025.338
tasteful (not lewd)68.565319.220
spicy (not mild)68.570025.727
🐘 (not 🐀)68.531022.530
eloquent (not unpolished)68.372120.337
family-first (not work-first)68.354029.834
oxymoron (not tautology)68.313827.221
liberal (not conservative)68.262032.222
down2earth (not head@clouds)68.151523.132
inspiring (not cringeworthy)68.158926.238
🐮 (not 🐷)68.022125.830
rigid (not flexible)67.951324.926
hard (not soft)67.959620.941
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)67.846526.928
winter (not summer)67.845729.923
prideful (not envious)67.785524.867
wholesome (not salacious)67.563628.524
frenzied (not sleepy)67.5100420.229
🥾 (not 👟)67.443232.425
resistant (not resigned)67.385130.024
concrete (not abstract)67.349625.329
compersive (not jealous)67.238521.925
wild (not tame)67.277526.233
night owl (not morning lark)67.168630.126
young (not old)67.089020.632
hipster (not basic)67.026426.424
frank (not sugarcoated)67.0100526.532
not genocidal (not genocidal)66.9101930.033
angelic (not demonic)66.966125.831
logical (not emotional)66.741923.330
resolute (not wavering)66.780926.325
😊 (not 🤣)66.767426.931
moist (not dry)66.730323.818
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)66.655526.124
opinionated (not jealous)66.598127.038
deliberate (not spontaneous)66.480329.328
confident (not insecure)66.490523.326
rich (not poor)66.474215.934
fixable (not unfixable)66.356724.333
permanent (not transient)66.246128.030
📈 (not 📉)66.266527.729
rhythmic (not stuttering)66.294223.731
👽 (not 🤡)66.144124.628
OCD (not ADHD)66.074726.941
doer (not thinker)66.072330.847
androgynous (not gendered)65.94931.525
earth (not air)65.963731.036
mathematical (not literary)65.730431.032
rough (not smooth)65.748326.224
technophile (not luddite)65.737320.234
indie (not pop)65.772528.640
strict (not lenient)65.665321.536
proper (not scandalous)65.657925.133
contrarian (not yes-man)65.667329.825
🥰 (not 🙃)65.552031.226
hard (not soft)65.267923.032
neurotypical (not autistic)65.0102327.525
fast-talking (not slow-talking)64.976527.428
specialist (not generalist)64.861329.034
industrial (not domestic)64.742824.833
fighter (not lover)64.756521.541
🥵 (not 🥶)64.653728.330
demure (not vain)64.545227.331
introspective (not not introspective)64.581421.426
worldly (not innocent)64.4101726.439
white knight (not bad boy)64.378430.439
modest (not flamboyant)64.169729.025
democratic (not authoritarian)64.063230.235
hurried (not leisurely)64.059326.126
vibrant (not geriatric)64.095325.521
never cries (not often crying)64.074520.230
concise (not long-winded)63.945726.431
sporty (not bookish)63.648926.427
trusting (not suspicious)63.547731.431
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)63.557528.126
proactive (not reactive)63.524132.824
scholarly (not crafty)63.443225.833
pretentious (not unassuming)63.468731.522
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)63.465734.126
decisive (not hesitant)63.3102326.035
rebellious (not obedient)63.290829.921
profound (not ironic)63.242426.235
humble (not arrogant)63.153326.528
introvert (not extrovert)63.146525.824
self-improving (not self-destructive)63.148524.728
masculine (not feminine)63.095421.524
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)63.031629.923
complicated (not simple)62.898424.034
penny-pincher (not overspender)62.865522.119
curious (not apathetic)62.7103522.720
forgiving (not vengeful)62.668825.728
cocky (not timid)62.6111921.343
traumatized (not flourishing)62.591325.334
dramatic (not comedic)62.4102826.341
funny (not humorless)62.379727.136
low self esteem (not narcissistic)62.339322.832
analysis (not common sense)62.366328.841
sorrowful (not cheery)62.284720.124
😇 (not 😈)62.272728.130
🦇 (not 🐿)62.249928.625
pure (not debased)62.172922.028
frugal (not lavish)61.970820.529
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)61.941827.525
emotional (not unemotional)61.9111124.938
monochrome (not multicolored)61.860927.532
wooden (not plastic)61.8103925.627
political (not nonpolitical)61.771729.529
sexual (not asexual)61.7102926.138
linear (not circular)61.645432.130
stoic (not hypochondriac)61.677427.424
distant (not touchy-feely)61.674826.035
rugged (not refined)61.560426.827
existentialist (not nihilist)61.576928.817
genuine (not sarcastic)61.472228.830
🥴 (not 🥳)61.466929.231
corporate (not freelance)61.451030.125
pensive (not serene)61.4118125.731
scheduled (not spontaneous)61.287428.431
self-assured (not self-conscious)61.0103029.438
chortling (not giggling)60.990125.930
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)60.871525.346
cultured (not rustic)60.889724.529
devout (not heathen)60.670727.126
physical (not intellectual)60.449028.529
sweet (not bitter)60.473125.236
cynical (not gullible)60.497727.045
warm (not cold)60.282823.021
high standards (not desperate)60.290629.036
tall (not short)60.187622.460
bad-cook (not good-cook)60.162931.232
deviant (not average)60.094425.437
neat (not messy)59.9100226.021
gloomy (not sunny)59.983521.824
exhibitionist (not bashful)59.891127.750
well behaved (not mischievous)59.662625.737
efficient (not overprepared)59.6112237.536
methodical (not astonishing)59.592132.425
pessimistic (not optimistic)59.469726.036
no-nonsense (not dramatic)59.164728.629
varied (not repetitive)59.036326.026
formal (not intimate)59.070127.739
warm (not quarrelsome)58.966526.537
jock (not nerd)58.963826.132
complimentary (not insulting)58.984428.130
off-key (not musical)58.974429.225
gamer (not non-gamer)58.948532.250
🤫 (not 🤔)58.836029.725
serious (not bold)58.660929.146
provincial (not cosmopolitan)58.658321.019
mysterious (not unambiguous)58.666031.731
conventional (not creative)58.364334.122
pronatalist (not child free)58.342431.428
extreme (not moderate)58.3106029.535
🐐 (not 🦒)58.3100532.332
obsessed (not aloof)58.2109025.837
lustful (not chaste)58.087323.134
miserable (not joyful)58.098220.829
privileged (not oppressed)57.8113022.725
jaded (not innocent)57.5115328.528
sober (not indulgent)57.269029.044
epic (not deep)57.070132.248
avant-garde (not classical)56.959826.421
expressive (not monotone)56.9106929.847
highbrow (not lowbrow)56.8106322.719
sad (not happy)56.7106420.626
thin (not thick)56.7101726.427
libertarian (not socialist)56.676832.521
businesslike (not chivalrous)56.681029.357
statist (not anarchist)56.384333.120
reasoned (not instinctual)56.262927.820
💝 (not 💔)56.288134.534
thrifty (not extravagant)56.284929.932
charming (not awkward)56.1111324.223
👻 (not 🤖)56.183926.425
unlucky (not fortunate)56.085627.221
💪 (not 🧠)56.048627.434
radical (not centrist)56.087930.228
chosen one (not everyman)55.993532.825
arcane (not mainstream)55.794929.325
patient (not impatient)55.758626.127
depressed (not bright)55.677223.927
moody (not stable)55.4119725.632
metrosexual (not macho)55.4107831.030
normal (not weird)55.361831.235
good-humored (not angry)55.1100022.427
glad (not mad)55.170723.924
normie (not freak)55.172826.760
Roman (not Greek)54.976630.930
insider (not outsider)54.869530.024
haunted (not blissful)54.8126424.742
quirky (not predictable)54.888228.835
western (not eastern)54.7138224.420
spelunker (not claustrophobic)54.5111427.830
edgy (not politically correct)54.4101827.139
🦄 (not 🐴)54.470134.235
playful (not shy)54.2134026.427
suspicious (not awkward)54.2119625.229
thick-skinned (not sensitive)54.294128.226
🐩 (not 🐒)54.295227.821
transparent (not machiavellian)54.186825.521
main character (not side character)53.988927.622
subdued (not exuberant)53.668228.322
individualist (not communal)53.4114133.034
reclusive (not social)53.479026.133
cat person (not dog person)53.490437.837
biased (not impartial)53.3148225.430
monastic (not hedonist)53.367926.223
explorer (not builder)52.997830.738
Italian (not Swedish)52.994527.130
🎃 (not 💀)52.986729.136
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)52.896931.732
enlightened (not lost)52.881427.629
prudish (not flirtatious)52.880925.330
realistic (not ambitious)52.766032.834
sage (not whippersnapper)52.686527.727
💃 (not 🧕)52.4126828.128
manicured (not scruffy)52.3123729.533
kinky (not vanilla)52.195723.420
quiet (not loud)52.189625.532
French (not Russian)52.0122428.420
anxious (not calm)51.8117331.120
Coke (not Pepsi)51.8101539.236
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')51.786930.622
😭 (not 😀)51.795727.625
🤐 (not 😜)51.7101834.623
stylish (not slovenly)51.6127132.040
conspiracist (not sheeple)51.6140330.518
cheesy (not chic)51.4102730.137
expressive (not stoic)51.3116928.232
cautious (not impulsive)51.394729.723
vintage (not trendy)51.3144129.050
always down (not picky)51.372728.037
focused on the future (not focused on the present)51.285631.729
cooperative (not competitive)51.173428.638
theoretical (not empirical)51.169331.630
ranged (not melee)51.1122931.331
still (not twitchy)50.276630.041
regular (not zany)50.485529.626
chill (not offended)50.681627.431

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Alex Danvers based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Ellen Ripley (0.847)
  2. Kate Beckett (0.846)
  3. Olivia Benson (0.844)
  4. Captain Angela Ali (0.84)
  5. Petra Arkanian (0.838)
  6. Sara Sidle (0.837)
  7. Turanga Leela (0.826)
  8. Hwang Jun-ho (0.825)
  9. Kima Greggs (0.823)
  10. Chloe Decker (0.822)
  1. Connor Roy (-0.589)
  2. The Deep (-0.536)
  3. James Taggart (-0.529)
  4. Arturo Roman (-0.506)
  5. Kermit (-0.495)
  6. Barney Gumble (-0.495)
  7. Ian Duncan (-0.477)
  8. Dennis Nedry (-0.466)
  9. Pierce Hawthorne (-0.458)
  10. Oscar Bluth (-0.456)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Alex Danvers to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Alex Danvers is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTJ67.6%547
ENTJ65.8%2286
ENFJ65.6%3842
ESFJ64.9%592
ISTJ64.6%1475
INTJ64.4%8827
INFJ63.6%12519
ISFJ63.3%1602
ESTP59.8%765
ENFP58.7%10817
ESFP58.3%1202
ENTP58.1%5934
INTP57.7%11992
ISTP57.4%1950
INFP56.7%23344
ISFP56.2%1998

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy