Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Mia Dolan Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Mia Dolan

Mia Dolan is a character from La La Land.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
beautiful (not ugly)92.01569.135
🎨 (not 🏀)91.45212.635
artistic (not scientific)90.02910.224
main character (not side character)87.325420.571
protagonist (not antagonist)87.212411.930
feminist (not sexist)86.024913.630
diligent (not lazy)84.862715.429
attractive (not repulsive)84.735515.541
motivated (not unmotivated)84.664815.933
soulful (not soulless)84.430415.530
🌟 (not 💩)84.328921.827
💃 (not 🧕)84.022016.237
treasure (not trash)83.93299.935
competent (not incompetent)83.845115.237
workaholic (not slacker)83.449615.622
musical (not off-key)83.36824.135
literary (not mathematical)82.47521.525
flower child (not goth)82.323415.528
open to new experinces (not uncreative)82.232716.429
clean (not perverted)82.130313.638
👟 (not 🥾)82.05723.426
driven (not unambitious)81.868319.223
bookish (not sporty)81.540911.236
liberal (not conservative)81.516221.031
English (not German)81.521819.923
disarming (not creepy)81.415614.728
emotional (not unemotional)80.936411.435
civilized (not barbaric)80.440316.629
interested (not bored)80.419811.024
human (not animalistic)80.436519.229
empath (not psychopath)80.328418.027
washed (not muddy)80.120118.727
nerd (not jock)79.938213.921
kind (not cruel)79.654716.329
feminine (not masculine)79.234121.126
egalitarian (not racist)79.078317.730
confidential (not gossiping)78.846516.922
not genocidal (not genocidal)78.849328.136
expressive (not stoic)78.729617.426
sweet (not bitter)78.723219.129
important (not irrelevant)78.573418.431
romantic (not dispassionate)78.537019.823
fresh (not stinky)78.448119.722
multicolored (not monochrome)78.417222.430
charismatic (not uninspiring)77.957818.831
works hard (not plays hard)77.844621.832
vibrant (not geriatric)77.738119.623
persistent (not quitter)77.5120024.028
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)77.435514.925
healthy (not sickly)77.249311.524
active (not slothful)77.177715.227
focused on the future (not focused on the present)76.97820.129
believable (not poorly-written)76.955617.130
legit (not scrub)76.849715.530
devoted (not unfaithful)76.695116.527
non-gamer (not gamer)76.531827.923
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)76.417721.430
fast-talking (not slow-talking)76.332214.428
creative (not conventional)76.131219.834
warm (not quarrelsome)76.020421.729
neurotypical (not autistic)76.037219.422
gendered (not androgynous)76.086923.327
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)76.055623.024
🐿 (not 🦇)76.029419.032
🥵 (not 🥶)75.717926.026
interesting (not tiresome)75.651218.824
go-getter (not slugabed)75.678520.831
fixable (not unfixable)75.513116.327
loyal (not traitorous)75.297517.928
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)75.135125.631
freelance (not corporate)74.947226.427
young (not old)74.763120.725
thin (not thick)74.625924.525
loveable (not punchable)74.642625.328
tailor (not blacksmith)74.532923.426
high IQ (not low IQ)74.297518.733
forgiving (not vengeful)74.134719.731
nurturing (not poisonous)74.152720.133
🧠 (not 💪)74.168425.228
heroic (not villainous)73.981519.726
chosen one (not everyman)73.826324.429
warm (not cold)73.745817.826
overachiever (not underachiever)73.783022.529
wholesome (not salacious)73.642418.422
rock (not rap)73.473813.523
angelic (not demonic)73.343119.429
stubborn (not accommodating)73.276119.537
introspective (not not introspective)73.038120.322
one-faced (not two-faced)73.061523.521
😇 (not 😈)72.542217.032
tasteful (not lewd)72.247019.428
preppy (not punk rock)72.156124.133
generous (not stingy)71.953919.632
complimentary (not insulting)71.941423.030
knowledgeable (not ignorant)71.779717.922
white knight (not bad boy)71.654216.130
🦄 (not 🐴)71.427523.425
respectful (not rude)71.060017.935
anxious (not calm)71.049115.226
hurried (not leisurely)71.029321.330
sunny (not gloomy)71.038623.023
emancipated (not enslaved)70.955019.022
resourceful (not helpless)70.8109322.628
expressive (not monotone)70.860324.136
pure (not debased)70.545118.523
🥰 (not 🙃)70.534024.526
curious (not apathetic)70.066021.135
reassuring (not fearmongering)69.949925.027
urban (not rural)69.872726.524
often crying (not never cries)69.431019.538
inspiring (not cringeworthy)69.454626.527
perceptive (not unobservant)69.4113425.035
orderly (not chaotic)69.256319.624
summer (not winter)69.250526.537
imaginative (not practical)69.030226.723
soft (not hard)68.841621.436
involved (not remote)68.776522.339
reasonable (not deranged)68.759020.228
vegan (not cannibal)68.745927.928
dorky (not cool)68.637820.227
tense (not relaxed)68.5102118.524
grateful (not entitled)68.444724.825
explorer (not builder)68.446222.926
politically correct (not edgy)68.331516.827
good-humored (not angry)68.358816.123
oxymoron (not tautology)68.313820.720
trusting (not suspicious)68.234324.226
open-minded (not close-minded)68.256922.728
deep (not shallow)68.165220.921
contrarian (not yes-man)68.155217.627
honorable (not cunning)67.962721.736
smooth (not rough)67.938222.031
flexible (not rigid)67.927620.826
self-improving (not self-destructive)67.833926.133
attentive (not interrupting)67.748424.825
humble (not arrogant)67.643718.332
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)67.570922.835
😊 (not 🤣)67.563425.722
emotional (not logical)67.454222.739
French (not Russian)67.446124.822
exuberant (not subdued)67.458519.723
intellectual (not physical)67.281521.130
precise (not vague)67.274523.931
ambitious (not realistic)67.162927.123
optimistic (not pessimistic)67.048123.035
🎃 (not 💀)66.837322.730
playful (not shy)66.792422.438
badass (not weakass)66.7108321.434
existentialist (not nihilist)66.645425.026
work-first (not family-first)66.557424.726
opinionated (not jealous)66.498623.823
vanilla (not kinky)66.347024.234
😜 (not 🤐)66.351418.025
brave (not careful)66.276727.129
frenzied (not sleepy)66.2107719.232
awkward (not suspicious)66.131318.022
independent (not codependent)66.182527.322
self-disciplined (not disorganized)66.1105529.035
refined (not rugged)66.068624.536
sensible (not ludicrous)65.970420.726
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)65.947023.520
genius (not dunce)65.890421.224
touchy-feely (not distant)65.843421.732
triggered (not trolling)65.768018.335
rhythmic (not stuttering)65.698027.324
bright (not depressed)65.647721.032
glad (not mad)65.638420.322
fantastical (not realistic)65.245325.233
funny (not humorless)65.171921.838
prestigious (not disreputable)65.179024.432
cat person (not dog person)65.150426.528
manicured (not scruffy)65.193619.827
decorative (not utilitarian)64.929622.129
devout (not heathen)64.854320.124
👻 (not 🤖)64.848424.525
metrosexual (not macho)64.868924.519
straightforward (not cryptic)64.785724.632
extraordinary (not mundane)64.797425.023
hard-work (not natural-talent)64.773127.428
opinionated (not neutral)64.6138930.328
assertive (not passive)64.5105925.733
stylish (not slovenly)64.385729.423
individualist (not communal)64.370725.137
poetic (not factual)64.339326.725
transient (not permanent)64.226325.225
🐩 (not 🐒)64.161227.423
twitchy (not still)64.174723.924
🤠 (not 🤑)64.082428.423
🤔 (not 🤫)63.954828.630
obsessed (not aloof)63.877917.624
head@clouds (not down2earth)63.752627.025
resistant (not resigned)63.7107322.427
compersive (not jealous)63.652119.932
wooden (not plastic)63.594322.922
common sense (not analysis)63.523225.133
fast (not slow)63.3104523.022
democratic (not authoritarian)63.266323.225
soft (not hard)63.155724.527
sober (not indulgent)63.049225.030
blissful (not haunted)63.030322.728
bold (not shy)62.9141526.734
dramatic (not no-nonsense)62.967622.222
unassuming (not pretentious)62.937122.827
astonishing (not methodical)62.839425.123
outsider (not insider)62.858723.839
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)62.861827.929
altruistic (not selfish)62.780522.127
clumsy (not coordinated)62.739625.933
demanding (not unchallenging)62.7125125.925
cultured (not rustic)62.783523.729
studious (not goof-off)62.6107225.224
luddite (not technophile)62.548822.327
moist (not dry)62.546024.823
low self esteem (not narcissistic)62.438620.734
specialist (not generalist)62.373022.232
crafty (not scholarly)62.283522.624
hypochondriac (not stoic)62.234022.824
📈 (not 📉)62.189929.439
idealist (not realist)61.857429.433
western (not eastern)61.889427.123
vintage (not trendy)61.8109223.534
timid (not cocky)61.826721.828
vulnerable (not armoured)61.739824.726
🧗 (not 🛌)61.796729.224
love-focused (not money-focused)61.7110923.927
💝 (not 💔)61.666328.231
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)61.444027.024
poor (not rich)61.252925.443
😏 (not 😬)61.275227.738
mature (not juvenile)61.184922.630
high standards (not desperate)61.187625.127
joyful (not miserable)60.949821.032
valedictorian (not drop out)60.8106227.029
sheeple (not conspiracist)60.720125.422
🤺 (not 🏌)60.6118431.926
highbrow (not lowbrow)60.589417.723
lover (not fighter)60.367630.127
transparent (not machiavellian)60.363224.226
proactive (not reactive)60.335527.123
innocent (not worldly)60.135319.328
chatty (not reserved)60.176229.530
moody (not stable)60.1104225.132
complicated (not simple)60.1109024.233
ranged (not melee)60.161123.519
spontaneous (not deliberate)60.051529.032
tactful (not indiscreet)60.095021.624
street-smart (not sheltered)59.9101725.525
picky (not always down)59.977923.227
lenient (not strict)59.863627.228
atheist (not theist)59.791225.120
abstract (not concrete)59.749029.327
unambiguous (not mysterious)59.675525.429
open-book (not secretive)59.644527.625
privileged (not oppressed)59.5109525.328
giving (not receiving)59.599827.829
modest (not flamboyant)59.484027.731
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)59.4101822.823
straight (not queer)59.3131632.230
penny-pincher (not overspender)59.380120.729
loud (not quiet)59.282828.124
🐮 (not 🐷)59.279326.615
chic (not cheesy)59.263430.132
accepting (not judgemental)59.070425.729
🥳 (not 🥴)59.048928.427
tight (not loose)59.0107120.924
OCD (not ADHD)59.0100027.832
sexual (not asexual)59.0111721.325
sensitive (not thick-skinned)58.863823.532
normie (not freak)58.860821.729
centrist (not radical)58.846925.416
self-conscious (not self-assured)58.734227.323
domestic (not industrial)58.758425.929
cheery (not sorrowful)58.657022.134
insecure (not confident)58.538824.039
eloquent (not unpolished)58.5102726.628
prideful (not envious)58.5138825.130
bold (not serious)58.184825.536
air (not earth)58.133728.829
metaphorical (not literal)58.037127.136
intimate (not formal)58.076623.724
innocent (not jaded)58.042324.228
bossy (not meek)57.9122622.428
impatient (not patient)57.9101827.427
cynical (not gullible)57.8105924.229
long-winded (not concise)57.858224.118
modern (not historical)57.790623.236
🎩 (not 🧢)57.786326.333
whimsical (not rational)57.662428.131
sheriff (not outlaw)57.681021.128
proper (not scandalous)57.578525.030
short (not tall)57.463320.9108
demure (not vain)57.273720.125
flourishing (not traumatized)57.239823.824
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)57.073729.125
apprentice (not master)57.052825.224
social (not reclusive)56.990428.034
naive (not paranoid)56.845227.225
theoretical (not empirical)56.536126.226
moderate (not extreme)56.553821.726
well behaved (not mischievous)56.369926.530
lighthearted (not intense)56.347727.237
cosmopolitan (not provincial)56.284529.627
fire (not water)56.1106932.138
political (not nonpolitical)56.094927.234
unorthodox (not traditional)56.096824.432
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)56.0111234.836
first-mate (not captain)55.986026.530
direct (not roundabout)55.8128025.824
official (not backdoor)55.870425.422
extrovert (not introvert)55.799425.638
Greek (not Roman)55.752327.822
pointed (not random)55.7138128.431
child free (not pronatalist)55.6117923.824
unlucky (not fortunate)55.588425.926
resolute (not wavering)55.5133723.322
dramatic (not comedic)55.5126125.436
mild (not spicy)55.458721.636
thrifty (not extravagant)55.388926.025
instinctual (not reasoned)55.298629.525
unpatriotic (not patriotic)55.235325.129
claustrophobic (not spelunker)55.247326.126
gatherer (not hunter)55.177627.128
dominant (not submissive)54.9123523.224
mighty (not puny)54.9133125.128
frugal (not lavish)54.997827.925
zany (not regular)54.999421.626
offended (not chill)54.9100222.034
experimental (not reliable)54.875729.432
wise (not foolish)54.7103923.335
🐀 (not 🐘)54.779725.324
frank (not sugarcoated)54.7147025.824
quirky (not predictable)54.689027.030
variable (not consistent)54.558224.128
Pepsi (not Coke)54.559234.932
varied (not repetitive)54.453927.724
equitable (not hypocritical)54.495927.325
princess (not queen)54.461526.923
avant-garde (not classical)54.367727.429
arcane (not mainstream)54.2103424.122
deep (not epic)54.080527.229
exaggerating (not factual)53.990825.324
impulsive (not cautious)53.893231.538
socialist (not libertarian)53.849825.623
unprepared (not hoarder)53.859424.931
chaste (not lustful)53.573025.124
serene (not pensive)53.520727.328
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)53.494127.528
doer (not thinker)53.4127029.632
genuine (not sarcastic)53.397926.839
pacifist (not ferocious)53.270327.531
whippersnapper (not sage)53.290226.621
private (not gregarious)53.1120526.428
biased (not impartial)53.1148824.127
👽 (not 🤡)53.1103120.828
normal (not weird)53.068217.924
orange (not purple)53.088829.222
monastic (not hedonist)53.070426.220
businesslike (not chivalrous)53.092023.832
bad-cook (not good-cook)52.993029.823
flimsy (not sturdy)52.851327.724
basic (not hipster)52.7116326.024
night owl (not morning lark)52.7115828.531
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')52.663627.322
🦒 (not 🐐)52.644024.323
high-tech (not low-tech)52.594024.824
playful (not serious)52.475525.729
alpha (not beta)52.4121230.422
Swedish (not Italian)52.486427.726
feisty (not gracious)52.3135926.030
deviant (not average)52.3120920.927
folksy (not presidential)52.385526.724
spiritual (not skeptical)52.247723.425
wild (not tame)52.1117026.328
alert (not oblivious)52.1129624.333
😀 (not 😭)52.193027.422
hesitant (not decisive)51.952831.035
happy (not sad)51.868623.925
circular (not linear)51.887325.023
scheduled (not spontaneous)51.7110226.933
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)51.7101722.122
anarchist (not statist)51.688620.222
charming (not trusting)51.5104329.832
ironic (not profound)51.598625.723
competitive (not cooperative)51.4122227.126
😎 (not 🧐)51.4105826.723
lost (not enlightened)51.4104224.823
objective (not subjective)51.390026.523
noob (not pro)51.346723.532
tardy (not on-time)51.365929.333
guarded (not open)51.2149628.534
pack rat (not minimalist)51.181326.327
efficient (not overprepared)51.1153525.423
exhibitionist (not bashful)51.1129520.821
flirtatious (not prudish)51.0110923.230
awkward (not charming)50.870226.325
messy (not neat)50.276027.032
chortling (not giggling)50.2133727.435
sane (not crazy)50.798521.425
pop (not indie)50.365229.936
rebellious (not obedient)50.6125822.523
real (not philosophical)50.5140932.223

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Mia Dolan based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Annie Reed (0.855)
  2. Sophie Sheridan (0.811)
  3. Jane Villanueva (0.809)
  4. Frances 'Baby' Houseman (0.805)
  5. Rapunzel (0.802)
  6. Ally Maine (0.795)
  7. Kara Danvers (0.79)
  8. Annie Porter (0.786)
  9. Kathy Selden (0.785)
  10. Rebecca Pearson (0.785)
  1. Tommy (-0.533)
  2. Brad Bellick (-0.522)
  3. Sheriff of Nottingham (-0.481)
  4. Cypher (-0.465)
  5. Sam Healy (-0.457)
  6. Byron Hadley (-0.454)
  7. Arturo Roman (-0.453)
  8. Nelson Muntz (-0.445)
  9. Sid Phillips (-0.441)
  10. Jeremy Armitage (-0.44)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Mia Dolan to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Mia Dolan is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFJ72.9%3842
ESFJ70.9%592
ENFP70.3%10817
INFJ69.8%12519
ISFJ68.4%1602
ESFP67.5%1202
INFP67.4%23344
ISFP64.8%1998
ESTJ63.7%547
ENTJ63.6%2286
ENTP60.5%5934
INTJ60.2%8827
ESTP59.9%765
ISTJ59.5%1475
INTP58.4%11992
ISTP55.7%1950

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy