Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Frances 'Baby' Houseman Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Frances 'Baby' Houseman

Frances 'Baby' Houseman is a character from Dirty Dancing.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
beautiful (not ugly)91.518112.035
not genocidal (not genocidal)89.18816.342
👟 (not 🥾)89.01314.839
loyal (not traitorous)88.832111.745
main character (not side character)88.820716.743
romantic (not dispassionate)88.07011.237
feminine (not masculine)87.815015.626
love-focused (not money-focused)87.220712.532
flower child (not goth)86.912011.134
privileged (not oppressed)86.619217.035
kind (not cruel)85.929213.839
soulful (not soulless)85.625314.024
feminist (not sexist)85.527112.138
protagonist (not antagonist)85.318219.632
healthy (not sickly)85.214713.029
emotional (not unemotional)84.822011.634
motivated (not unmotivated)84.764511.734
treasure (not trash)84.430315.834
young (not old)84.024016.128
summer (not winter)83.813420.631
angelic (not demonic)83.712216.633
🌟 (not 💩)83.731017.643
rich (not poor)83.532821.440
empath (not psychopath)83.416912.641
warm (not cold)83.118015.539
egalitarian (not racist)82.955218.526
naive (not paranoid)82.33014.931
submissive (not dominant)82.38219.731
thin (not thick)82.26015.922
devoted (not unfaithful)82.261417.036
diligent (not lazy)82.082914.437
washed (not muddy)81.914713.933
attractive (not repulsive)81.351318.227
apprentice (not master)81.26318.838
fortunate (not unlucky)81.13917.629
manicured (not scruffy)80.448518.933
forgiving (not vengeful)80.418018.936
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)80.327725.728
sunny (not gloomy)80.119413.528
sweet (not bitter)80.020419.244
vegan (not cannibal)79.912615.135
open to new experinces (not uncreative)79.841716.238
pure (not debased)79.816619.531
neurotypical (not autistic)79.814817.231
preppy (not punk rock)79.129420.936
🐿 (not 🦇)78.919921.133
curious (not apathetic)78.727923.048
persistent (not quitter)78.6113917.026
English (not German)78.639321.540
complimentary (not insulting)78.321518.130
one-faced (not two-faced)78.242023.138
active (not slothful)78.271717.138
🥰 (not 🙃)77.814221.237
clean (not perverted)77.847322.832
🎨 (not 🏀)77.848815.842
🧠 (not 💪)77.454824.039
overachiever (not underachiever)77.366224.432
rock (not rap)77.346012.332
heroic (not villainous)77.268817.829
human (not animalistic)77.153619.032
straight (not queer)77.157324.030
🎃 (not 💀)77.113516.129
soft (not hard)77.121619.036
explorer (not builder)77.020617.331
nurturing (not poisonous)77.040418.033
tailor (not blacksmith)76.922522.022
sexual (not asexual)76.951415.935
altruistic (not selfish)76.730218.334
😊 (not 🤣)76.527325.735
blissful (not haunted)76.48519.223
💃 (not 🧕)76.445023.138
😇 (not 😈)76.329121.336
fresh (not stinky)76.256818.937
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)75.943921.035
respectful (not rude)75.845421.225
generous (not stingy)75.838122.739
opinionated (not neutral)75.888321.732
short (not tall)75.719617.7135
driven (not unambitious)75.7103122.038
gendered (not androgynous)75.689424.932
cheery (not sorrowful)75.320122.237
gatherer (not hunter)75.224025.027
chosen one (not everyman)75.222521.431
French (not Russian)75.217721.827
innocent (not jaded)75.213520.733
emotional (not logical)75.133121.627
literary (not mathematical)74.725223.239
legit (not scrub)74.763514.026
touchy-feely (not distant)74.221616.225
refined (not rugged)73.941323.438
valedictorian (not drop out)73.968025.735
💝 (not 💔)73.628025.438
innocent (not worldly)73.512918.931
reassuring (not fearmongering)73.435525.424
warm (not quarrelsome)73.326920.635
interested (not bored)73.353722.240
vulnerable (not armoured)73.216614.928
expressive (not stoic)73.145121.928
disarming (not creepy)73.057222.539
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)72.828624.327
involved (not remote)72.754022.242
lighthearted (not intense)72.715521.827
believable (not poorly-written)72.688025.640
lover (not fighter)72.633225.638
trusting (not suspicious)72.522924.148
smooth (not rough)72.524023.631
perceptive (not unobservant)72.5101021.635
vibrant (not geriatric)72.361824.633
tasteful (not lewd)72.346318.835
joyful (not miserable)71.926620.634
loveable (not punchable)71.951822.444
princess (not queen)71.915530.340
artistic (not scientific)71.837421.430
civilized (not barbaric)71.875025.044
soft (not hard)71.833819.926
timid (not cocky)71.713722.134
metrosexual (not macho)71.637213.422
giggling (not chortling)71.512822.938
optimistic (not pessimistic)71.436325.133
non-gamer (not gamer)71.351430.635
bright (not depressed)71.230521.442
cultured (not rustic)71.247521.930
studious (not goof-off)71.182826.531
accepting (not judgemental)70.934426.434
unambiguous (not mysterious)70.934923.534
stubborn (not accommodating)70.985822.626
fixable (not unfixable)70.831818.435
sensitive (not thick-skinned)70.729723.238
workaholic (not slacker)70.6104621.834
beta (not alpha)70.530323.331
genuine (not sarcastic)70.444824.122
playful (not serious)70.434621.626
reasonable (not deranged)70.353126.233
ambitious (not realistic)70.152226.936
existentialist (not nihilist)69.826721.530
dorky (not cool)69.834320.938
glad (not mad)69.829420.133
open-minded (not close-minded)69.552324.731
head@clouds (not down2earth)69.438022.836
often crying (not never cries)69.431017.932
high IQ (not low IQ)69.3120423.039
honorable (not cunning)69.257927.837
good-humored (not angry)69.256620.239
important (not irrelevant)69.1116026.234
flourishing (not traumatized)69.012524.431
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)68.948229.020
eloquent (not unpolished)68.870824.833
charismatic (not uninspiring)68.5101521.436
happy (not sad)68.427322.132
bookish (not sporty)68.381023.135
noob (not pro)68.114119.937
🐩 (not 🐒)67.949725.330
vanilla (not kinky)67.742525.438
rebellious (not obedient)67.680526.038
funny (not humorless)67.365022.334
sheltered (not street-smart)67.132026.938
🥵 (not 🥶)67.045424.835
self-disciplined (not disorganized)66.9102926.736
expressive (not monotone)66.873727.238
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)66.745929.223
👻 (not 🤖)66.741225.430
go-getter (not slugabed)66.5124820.323
wholesome (not salacious)66.566820.939
modest (not flamboyant)66.264125.546
gullible (not cynical)66.229719.931
🧗 (not 🛌)66.179419.430
stylish (not slovenly)65.980226.734
pacifist (not ferocious)65.835623.525
spontaneous (not deliberate)65.839231.542
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)65.848529.623
bashful (not exhibitionist)65.817925.732
twitchy (not still)65.867521.132
prestigious (not disreputable)65.776523.628
fast-talking (not slow-talking)65.773124.431
domestic (not industrial)65.534526.036
scholarly (not crafty)65.237926.528
humble (not arrogant)65.149826.440
confidential (not gossiping)65.198725.029
wooden (not plastic)65.184126.227
highbrow (not lowbrow)64.969423.723
nerd (not jock)64.979822.444
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)64.995832.125
giving (not receiving)64.981322.839
white knight (not bad boy)64.877027.324
transparent (not machiavellian)64.843628.936
basic (not hipster)64.763524.942
neat (not messy)64.686427.038
first-mate (not captain)64.565224.632
sober (not indulgent)64.444626.728
triggered (not trolling)64.476123.036
brave (not careful)64.482526.533
musical (not off-key)64.437025.927
devout (not heathen)64.157322.929
obsessed (not aloof)64.175823.248
normie (not freak)64.143824.426
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)64.080927.929
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)64.056528.035
idealist (not realist)63.751831.140
dramatic (not no-nonsense)63.664326.936
🤫 (not 🤔)63.620326.832
low-tech (not high-tech)63.558730.430
dramatic (not comedic)63.599326.437
lavish (not frugal)63.353227.131
fantastical (not realistic)63.349630.232
liberal (not conservative)63.281929.230
low self esteem (not narcissistic)63.136626.826
self-improving (not self-destructive)62.849925.043
regular (not zany)62.737224.630
frenzied (not sleepy)62.7126625.435
introspective (not not introspective)62.690122.128
📈 (not 📉)62.687028.934
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')62.56128.429
intimate (not formal)62.560324.826
impulsive (not cautious)62.369522.935
sugarcoated (not frank)62.314729.036
introvert (not extrovert)62.249324.530
awkward (not suspicious)62.237725.329
resistant (not resigned)62.2116226.439
urban (not rural)62.2104728.726
opinionated (not jealous)62.2116626.731
decorative (not utilitarian)62.035626.329
🦄 (not 🐴)62.049130.627
minimalist (not pack rat)61.859725.331
sensible (not ludicrous)61.785823.842
trusting (not charming)61.745628.229
classical (not avant-garde)61.772626.929
individualist (not communal)61.683131.133
tactful (not indiscreet)61.688423.734
🐀 (not 🐘)61.649930.924
chivalrous (not businesslike)61.659228.424
socialist (not libertarian)61.415631.331
anxious (not calm)61.483723.937
vintage (not trendy)61.4110522.831
on-time (not tardy)61.4105830.028
lustful (not chaste)61.375326.735
clumsy (not coordinated)61.242728.535
😀 (not 😭)61.157823.436
politically correct (not edgy)61.053827.333
multicolored (not monochrome)61.059628.331
stoic (not hypochondriac)61.080022.726
🦒 (not 🐐)60.915328.122
air (not earth)60.826732.426
modern (not historical)60.779825.238
hard-work (not natural-talent)60.792726.034
creative (not conventional)60.676529.534
moderate (not extreme)60.641725.935
eastern (not western)60.613532.823
subdued (not exuberant)60.643621.925
bold (not serious)60.477026.831
competent (not incompetent)60.4140432.127
freelance (not corporate)60.291832.023
democratic (not authoritarian)60.079630.236
😜 (not 🤐)60.067627.335
equitable (not hypocritical)59.878125.631
pointed (not random)59.8125625.726
sheeple (not conspiracist)59.522026.330
patriotic (not unpatriotic)59.5111523.824
moody (not stable)59.2108025.641
juvenile (not mature)59.265124.125
traditional (not unorthodox)59.062633.332
unprepared (not hoarder)58.840127.324
pop (not indie)58.737829.436
tense (not relaxed)58.6138125.235
bad-cook (not good-cook)58.568830.336
flimsy (not sturdy)58.436627.531
high standards (not desperate)58.399327.141
yes-man (not contrarian)58.341523.923
mild (not spicy)58.151026.740
family-first (not work-first)58.183729.537
resolute (not wavering)58.1122728.026
grateful (not entitled)58.075530.232
precise (not vague)57.9114528.625
intellectual (not physical)57.8111128.434
water (not fire)57.855232.531
demure (not vain)57.771326.738
Italian (not Swedish)57.776326.930
demanding (not unchallenging)57.7139029.327
nonpolitical (not political)57.655730.632
straightforward (not cryptic)57.5121627.725
spontaneous (not scheduled)57.571729.341
child free (not pronatalist)57.5110623.929
private (not gregarious)57.4107627.043
overspender (not penny-pincher)57.463229.026
works hard (not plays hard)57.3117827.833
proper (not scandalous)57.378928.830
knowledgeable (not ignorant)57.3129827.232
genius (not dunce)57.2123123.532
😏 (not 😬)57.290526.930
whimsical (not rational)57.164326.933
simple (not complicated)57.038029.530
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)57.066928.325
ironic (not profound)57.072625.424
oblivious (not alert)56.847127.341
🏌 (not 🤺)56.827928.725
attentive (not interrupting)56.884624.623
astonishing (not methodical)56.756729.335
decisive (not hesitant)56.7125027.426
fast (not slow)56.6130218.725
technophile (not luddite)56.667721.722
orange (not purple)56.572733.240
deep (not epic)56.467824.127
morning lark (not night owl)56.157729.423
long-winded (not concise)56.166527.224
shy (not bold)55.922723.442
lenient (not strict)55.974328.936
quiet (not loud)55.978629.140
repetitive (not varied)55.998625.226
passive (not assertive)55.839924.628
thrifty (not extravagant)55.886322.927
chatty (not reserved)55.786927.640
monastic (not hedonist)55.756624.526
orderly (not chaotic)55.693828.831
theist (not atheist)55.658027.631
sane (not crazy)55.680129.138
cooperative (not competitive)55.562227.824
instinctual (not reasoned)55.597229.936
interesting (not tiresome)55.4137328.529
Greek (not Roman)55.454429.030
permanent (not transient)55.394130.224
abstract (not concrete)55.364921.724
deep (not shallow)55.3119830.740
open-book (not secretive)55.356230.632
awkward (not charming)55.258826.737
emancipated (not enslaved)55.2132629.429
mighty (not puny)55.1132628.535
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)55.190530.133
biased (not impartial)55.0139425.039
compersive (not jealous)55.083224.123
efficient (not overprepared)55.0139230.924
ranged (not melee)55.094926.520
unassuming (not pretentious)54.666627.525
exaggerating (not factual)54.688521.428
flexible (not rigid)54.471225.827
independent (not codependent)54.4118231.434
😎 (not 🧐)54.395628.038
🤡 (not 👽)54.368324.422
reliable (not experimental)54.397929.233
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)54.279626.231
guarded (not open)54.1142420.537
impatient (not patient)54.1114326.631
🤠 (not 🤑)54.1115325.928
focused on the future (not focused on the present)54.072433.631
wild (not tame)54.0111423.843
spelunker (not claustrophobic)53.8115626.428
tight (not loose)53.8124724.732
badass (not weakass)53.7142227.452
stuttering (not rhythmic)53.640525.027
sage (not whippersnapper)53.682627.732
🥳 (not 🥴)53.470629.130
theoretical (not empirical)53.353129.144
provincial (not cosmopolitan)53.380830.328
🐷 (not 🐮)53.353930.222
normal (not weird)53.267728.139
self-conscious (not self-assured)53.251125.230
consistent (not variable)53.2116929.127
envious (not prideful)53.225627.427
playful (not shy)53.1137528.938
quirky (not predictable)53.096328.043
analysis (not common sense)52.9107627.525
spiritual (not skeptical)52.846328.924
circular (not linear)52.881230.222
radical (not centrist)52.8103229.722
arcane (not mainstream)52.7110325.829
feisty (not gracious)52.7135129.332
specialist (not generalist)52.6123229.825
real (not philosophical)52.5131530.436
confident (not insecure)52.4134432.431
roundabout (not direct)52.446229.829
wise (not foolish)52.3111227.231
inspiring (not cringeworthy)52.2117028.829
extraordinary (not mundane)52.0139925.733
outlaw (not sheriff)52.096426.424
chill (not offended)52.076524.938
Coke (not Pepsi)52.099136.424
always down (not picky)52.069623.734
deviant (not average)51.7123225.126
leisurely (not hurried)51.771426.626
chic (not cheesy)51.789025.431
flirtatious (not prudish)51.7108123.638
subjective (not objective)51.597830.927
anarchist (not statist)51.390226.939
doer (not thinker)51.3134429.628
pensive (not serene)51.2167623.325
meek (not bossy)51.058324.437
literal (not metaphorical)51.0134323.328
social (not reclusive)51.0108624.941
🎩 (not 🧢)51.0104429.325
presidential (not folksy)50.9107527.325
oxymoron (not tautology)50.1138824.518
practical (not imaginative)50.2128930.326
outsider (not insider)50.8107126.427
factual (not poetic)50.8116128.830
dog person (not cat person)50.8100231.628
reactive (not proactive)50.8111630.933
well behaved (not mischievous)50.383228.343
backdoor (not official)50.3110725.125
dry (not moist)50.799923.926
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)50.3128128.940
ADHD (not OCD)50.773729.831
enlightened (not lost)50.491131.030
helpless (not resourceful)50.530930.136

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Frances 'Baby' Houseman based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Maria (0.839)
  2. Annie Reed (0.837)
  3. Sophie Sheridan (0.834)
  4. Cosette (0.829)
  5. Anastasia Steele (0.808)
  6. Mia Dolan (0.805)
  7. Allison Hamilton (0.805)
  8. Annie January (0.8)
  9. Maid Marian (0.798)
  10. Dorothy Gale (0.797)
  1. Merle Dixon (-0.537)
  2. Sid Phillips (-0.535)
  3. Brad Bellick (-0.53)
  4. Cypher (-0.529)
  5. Megatron (-0.524)
  6. Nelson Muntz (-0.52)
  7. Sarah O'Brien (-0.502)
  8. John Abruzzi (-0.499)
  9. Moe Szyslak (-0.496)
  10. Scar (-0.495)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Frances 'Baby' Houseman to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Frances 'Baby' Houseman is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFJ69.3%3842
ESFJ68.9%592
ISFJ68.0%1602
ENFP67.5%10817
INFJ67.3%12519
INFP65.8%23344
ESFP65.6%1202
ISFP63.8%1998
ESTJ59.1%547
ENTJ57.9%2286
ISTJ56.7%1475
ESTP56.2%765
INTJ55.6%8827
ENTP55.5%5934
INTP55.1%11992
ISTP53.0%1950

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy